View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Libraries
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 901-925 of 1716

Category=Libraries
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 37 of 69

  (Libri, M.) Libri, Guglielmo REPONSE DE M. LIBRI AU RAPPORT DE M. BOUCLY PUBLIE DANS LE MONITEUR UNIVERSEL DU 19 MARS 1848.
Paris Chez tous les Libraires 1848 8vo. original paper wrappers. 115 pages
St. Bride catalogue p.547. Libri was an intelligent young Florentine nobleman who obtained his University degree at an early age. He left Italy for France in 1832 because of political problems and soon developed an excellent reputation as a scholar and bibliophile. In 1841 he was appointed secretary to a commission to inventory the manuscripts in the libraries of France. During his tenure he stole a huge collection of manuscripts which he eventually sold through a series of catalogues. This booklet is his attempt to answer charges levied against him. Covers spotted and laid down on paper. Chipped.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 14368

READ MORE...
  Licklider, J.C.R. LIBRARIES OF THE FUTURE.
Cambridge, MA The M.I.T. Press (1965) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvii, 219 pages.
First edition. Discusses the possible use of computers in libraries. Interesting reading 27 years later. Jacket rubbed. Clipped newspaper review of this book loosely inserted (which has foxed endpaper and pastedown).
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 34397

READ MORE...
  (Liebaers, Herman) HERMAN LIEBAERS AD AMICOS SUOS. XLVIIJ IMAGES AUTOBIOGRAPHIQUES.
Bruxellis (H. Liebaers) 1984 8vo. stiff paper wrappers vi, 48, (2) pages
First edition. Paul Valéry provides a preface. Herman Liebaers' life is celebrated through photographs. Liebaers was the former director of the Royal Library of Belgium. His accomplishments as a librarian and scholar are highlighted. In French. Illustrated in black-and-white.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 63208

READ MORE...
  Liebaers, Herman MOSTLY IN THE LINE OF DUTY, THIRTY YEARS WITH BOOKS.
The Hague Martinus Nijhoff Publishers 1980 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 240 pages.
First edition. Autobiography of this noted Belgium librarian who served as President of the International Federation of Library Associations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 45197

READ MORE...
  Liebaers, Herman MOSTLY IN THE LINE OF DUTY, THIRTY YEARS WITH BOOKS.
The Hague Martinus Nijhoff Publishers 1980 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 240 pages.
First edition. Autobiography of this noted Belgium librarian who served as President of the International Federation of Library Associations. Presentation from Liebaers on half title "For Gordon (Ray) - one book more on your shelves will not be too much, Hony, July 14, 1980." . Head of spine bumped.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 52078

READ MORE...
  Liebaers, Herman SMALL TALK ABOUT GREAT BOOKS.
Boston Trustees of the Public Library of the City of Boston 1981 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. vi, 56, (2) pages.
Edition limited to 1000 copies. This is the text of remarks delivered on the occasion of the seventh annual Bromsen Lecture in Humanistic Bibliography, the subject being the speaker's career as Chief Librarian of the Royal Library of Belgium. Illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 46955

READ MORE...
  (Lilly, Josiah K.) DEDICATION OF THE LILLY LIBRARY, INDIANA UNIVERSITY OCTOBER 3, 1960.
Bloomington Indiana University 1960 tall 8vo. paper wrappers. (36) pages.
Exhibition catalogue for the dedication of the library. Soiled.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 9464

READ MORE...
  (Lilly, Josiah K.) FOSTER HALL BULLETIN
N.P. n.p. 1931-1940 tall 4to. cloth (190) pages
The complete run of this early periodical issued by Josiah K. Lilly. The first few bulletins are little more than typed lists of titles of first editions that Josiah K. Lilly was prepared to purchase to complete his collection of the mid-nineteenth-century song-writer Stephen Collins Foster's sheet music. Later editions include information about the status of the collection, "Foster Hall Chatter" with updates on the staff and events, portraits of Foster and his family and collaborators, and facsimiles of title pages, sheet music and hand-written lyrics and correspondence. The stated objective of compiling this collection was "to have in America, in permanent form, as complete date as possible concerning the life and work of Stephen Collins Foster, to belong to the people of these United States and to be made available in perpetuity for view or study by anyone interested in the subject." Lilly later founded the Lilly Library at Indiana University, which now houses about 400,000 books, more than 100,000 pieces of sheet music, and more than 6.5 million manuscripts. However, the Foster collection is no longer housed in Indiana. Issue ten of the Foster Hall Bulletin introduces plans for the new facility being constructed to house the collection in the Stephen C. Foster Memorial Building at the University of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, which was transferred on December 30, 1936. This was a particularly appropriate location for the collection, as Foster spent most of his career writing songs in Pittsburgh. Foster's musical hits include old standards such as "Oh! Susanna." He had made it his business to study the various music and poetic styles circulating in the immigrant populations of the new United States. His intention was to write the people's music, using images and a musical vocabulary that would be widely understood by all groups. Foster sought to humanize the characters in his songs, to have them care for one another, and to convey a sense that all people--regardless of their ethnic identities or social and economic class--share the same longings and needs for family and home. He instructed white performers of his songs not to mock slaves but to get their audiences to feel compassion for them. Stephen Foster was a man with a mission, to reform black-face minstrelsy, then the most pervasive and powerful force in American popular culture. Ex-library copy with markings. Covers scuffed.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 78199

READ MORE...
  (Lincoln, Abraham) A CATALOG OF THE ALFRED WHITTAL STERN COLLECTION OF LINCOLNIANA IN TH.
(Mansfield Centre Martino Publishing 2000) small 4to. cloth. Frontispiece; iii-xii, 498 pages.
Reprint of the 1960 first edition published by the Library of Congress. The Chicago businessman and collector of Civil War publications and Lincolniana, Alfred Whital Stern (1881-1960), donated his collection of Lincolniana (about 7,000 individual pieces) along with an endowment to the Library of Congress in 1950, making additional donations in the years before his death. There are 266 entries for "works by Lincoln" - letters, published speeches, collections of writings, etc. including many different editions of the Gettysburg Address, 4,424 entries for "works about Lincoln, the Civil War, etc.," 5 Lincoln ALS, and sheet music, cartoons and prints, maps, coins, newspapers, and diverse ephemera, for a total of 5,201 entries. Entries sometimes have annotations (occasionally with contents); collective entries may list individual titles/items. Index.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 59547

READ MORE...
  (Lincoln Cathedral) Apthorp, G.F. CATALOGUE OF THE BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF LINCOLN.
Lincoln Printed by W. and B. Brooke 1859 8vo. modern cloth, paper spine label. vi, 288, xxviii, (2) pages.
Includes rules of the library. Except for the rare books, manuscripts, and items printed before 1600 this was a circulating library. Indexed. Some pages unopened. Some internal ninteenth century library markings.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 56357

READ MORE...
  Lindberg, Donald A.B. HIGH PERFORMANCE LIBRARIES.
(London The British Library 1994) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 20 pages
The British Library Dainton Lecture, March 29, 1993, sponsored by Rank Xerox. Discusses the application of modern technology to libraries. Illustration of author on title page.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 115040

READ MORE...
  Line, Joyce. ARCHIVAL COLLECTIONS OF NON-BOOK MATERIALS: A PRELIMINARY LIST OF
London The British Library 1977 small 4to. paper wrappers in plastic ring-binding. ii, 63 pages.
The results of a study by the British Library of major collections in the United Kingdom which form the basis of a national archive of non-book materials. Organizations collecting film, sound materials, and photographs were visited and analyzed. Front cover torn.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 45270

READ MORE...
  (Linnaeus, Carl) Stearn, William T. and Gavin Bridson CARL LINNEAUS ( 1707-1778)
A Bicentenary Guide to the Career and Achievements of LInnaeus and the Collections of the Linnean Society (Cambridge) Linnean Society of London 1978 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 32 pages
Text contains a detailed description of Linnaeus's life through 1735, and a timeline of achievements is provided thereafter. Second part of the text details the Linnean Collections. Some black-and-white photographs. Very light shelf wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 99191

READ MORE...
  (Linonian and Brothers' Library) CATALOGUE OF THE LINONIAN AND BROTHERS' LIBRARY, YALE COLLEGE.
New Haven Yale College 1873 modern cloth with part of front cover of original paper wrappers mounted on front cover, leather spine label. 344 pages.
Lists the 17,000 volumes of the library, arranged alphabetically by author and subject, excluding novels which are listed by author and title. Exlibrary copy with markings.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 57275

READ MORE...
  (Lithgow Library) THE LITHGOW LIBRARY AND READING ROOM.
Augusta, Maine Lithgow Library 1897 8vo. original cloth, leather spine label, top edge gilt. (xvi), 174, (4) pages.
With numerous portraits, reproductions of autographs and other illustrations. This library was founded in 1872. Label rubbed.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 39058

READ MORE...
  (Lithgow Library) THE LITHGOW LIBRARY AND READING ROOM.
Augusta, Maine Lithgow Library 1897 8vo. original cloth, leather spine label, top edge gilt. (xvi), 174, (4) pages.
With numerous portraits, reproductions of autographs and other illustrations. This library was founded in 1872. Covers stained along top edge. Spine label chipped. Old ink ownership inscription (1897) on blank page.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 96044

READ MORE...
  Littleboy, Anna L. " DEVONSHIRE HOUSE REFERENCE LIBRARY."
2 volumes. London The Friends' Bookshop 1921 8vo stiff wrappers, edges uncut 62(2); 65-119 (iv) pages
An article in The Journal of the Friends Historical Society, Volume Eighteen, Numbers 1-4 of the Journal (1921) - two double issues. Various articles on Friends' history. Frontispiece. Two black and white illustrations. Second volume includes two-page article on Warner Mifflin (1745-179) of Virginia, Pennsylvania, and Delaware. Wrappers chipped around edges and faded. Ink inscription on front wrapper of first volume.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 106697

READ MORE...
  Littlefield, George Emery NOTES ON THE CALENDAR AND THE ALMANAC
Worcester, MA American Antiquarian Society 1914 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iii), 56 pages
Book covers the reasons why libraries hold onto old calendars and almanacs. It also discusses the reasons calendars and almanacs were created throughout history. Lower edge of the front cover is torn (with paper missing) and the following few pages have some short closed tears as a result. Other small chips and tears in the wraps. Spine worn.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 91541

READ MORE...
  (Liverpool) Cowell, Peter. LIVERPOOL PUBLIC LIBRARIES, A HISTORY OF FIFTY YEARS.
Liverpool Free Public Library 1903 small 8vo. quarter vellum with paper-covered boards, tope edge cut, fore and bottom edges deckled. Frontispiece, viii, 212 pages in addition to (19) pages of black and white illustrations.
First edition. History of the Liverpool public libraries from the first free library opening in 1852 to the 1902 opening of the Toxteth Branch Library by Andrew Carnegie. Contains frontispiece of William Brown Street in 1903. Minor foxing, mostly on endpapers, some spotting to vellum.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 56064

READ MORE...
  (Liverpool Free Public Library) Huggins, Samuel CATALOGUE OF THE LIVERPOOL FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY.
Liverpool J.R. Williams 1872 4to. modern cloth, leather spine label. viii, 622 pages.
The catalogue of a library intended to serve "the working-man." Significant holdings related to the applied arts including illustrated works on painting, sculpture and architecture. Introduction and brief history of the institution by the author. Some internal nineteenth century library markings.
Price: $ 80.00 other currencies Order nr. 56290

READ MORE...
  LE LIVRE, REVUE MENSUELLE BIBLIOGRAPHIE ANCIENNE.
Paris A. Quantin, 1882-1888 small 4to. variously bound in original paper wrappers, later half cloth with leather spine labels and marbled covered boards variously paginated
A deluxe periodical for bibliophiles first published by A. Quantin in 1880, and later by Quantin with Octave Uzanne as editor-in-chief from 1881-1889. (Ulrich & Kup p, 124). Included here are 1882-1884 and 1888. Lavish use of llustration, including drawings, illustrations of books and bindings, and many original prints bound-in. Some plates reproduced in color. Frequent use of pictorial initials. Articles on writers and their works, book collectors and collections, printing and book production. A 156-page supplement to December 1883 is devoted to advertisements for new books, magazines and manuals. Many are samples of prints from the advertised books. Detailed indexing. Present are Volumes 3 and 4 in their original paper wrappers, many detached or partially chipped, however internally fine. 1882 lacks the December issue. 1883 lacks September, October and November. 1884 contains twelve issues and the retrospective. 1888 retrospective bound separate from monthly issues.
1884 and 1888 later bound with leather spine labels and marbled covered boards. 1884 detached front cover. 1888 rubbed spine.

Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 62071

READ MORE...
  LE LIVRE, REVUE MENSUELLE BIBLIOGRAPHIE ANCIENNE. With LE LIVRE, REVUE MENSUELLE BIBLIOGRAPHIE MODERNE.
Paris A. Quantin, 1880 small 4to. contemporary green cloth, top edge gilt. (iv),48; 88 pages.
Volume One of this deluxe periodical for bibliophiles first published by A. Quantin in 1880, and later by Quantin with Octave Uzanne as editor-in-chief from 1881-1889. (Ulrich & Kup p, 124). Included here are 1882-1884 and 1888. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. The first part is printed on handmade paper.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 102444

READ MORE...
  Lock, R. Northwood (editor) MANUAL OF LIBRARY ECONOMY, A CONSPECTUS OF PROFESSIONAL LIBRARIANSHIP FOR STUDENTS AND PRACTITIONERS.
London Clive Bingley (1977) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 447 pages.
First edition. Covers four major sections: public libraries, library building, books and people and librarians.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 42324

READ MORE...
  Löffler, Karl DIE HANDSCHRIFTEN DES KLOSTERS WEINGARTEN.
XLI. Beiheft zum Zentralblatt für Bibliothekswesen. Leipzig Otto Harrassowitz 1912 8vo. cloth vii, 185+(1) pages
Written in German. With a foreword. Divided into "Part A. Allgemeiner Teil", and "Part B. Besonderer Teil". A history and description of this collection of manuscripts. Former library copy with stamps and markings.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101533

READ MORE...
  (Lohf, Kenneth A.) THE LOHF YEARS.
New York Columbia University Libraries 1992 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. Not paginated.
Books acquired by the Rare Book & Manuscript Library while Kenneth A. Lohf was Librarian. Illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 38462

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 37 of 69

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home