View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Fine Press Books
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 526-550 of 2444

Category=Fine Press Books
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 22 of 98

  (Five Trees Press) Steinberg, Lois VOICES ROUND THE RIVER
San Francisco Five Trees Press 1977 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, paper label on front cover 37, (5) pages
Limited to 600 copies. A collection of poetry by Lois Steinberg. This book was made by Cheryl Miller and illustrated by Jaime Robles. An announcement for the book loosely laid-in. Tiny brown stain on fore-edge near tail.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 96955

READ MORE...
  (Flammam, Alere) ALERE FLAMMAM
Leipzig Gesellschaft der Freunde der deutschen Bücherei/Poeschel & Trepte 1921 large 8vo. later cloth spine with orignal marbled paper-covered boards, paper cover label (vi), 169, (3) pages.
Limited to 350 numbered copies. Festschrift presented by the Society of the Friends of the German Library to Dr. Georg Minde-Pouet, director of the Deutsche Bücherei (Ger. Lib.) in Leipzig (Rodenberg, p.272). With a portrait sketch of Dr. Minde-Pouet by Walter Tiemann, introduction, and eleven articles, including a bibliography of works printed by Poeschel & Trepte, and an illustrated article on book design by Julius Rodenberg. Printed by the Leipzig printers Poeschel & Trepte. A special publication not for distribution to members but for sale to them.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 51703

READ MORE...
 
Special Edition

(Fleece Press) Lee, Brian North (editor) DEAREST JOANA, A SELECTION OF JOAN HASSALL'S LIFETIME LETTERS AND ART.
2 volumes. Denby Dale, West Yorkshire The Fleece Press (2001) small 4to. quarter natural vellum with marble paper-covered boards, slipcase 147+(1); (ii),(4),154-300,(3) pages
Limited to an edition of 40 copies. The life of artist Joan Hassall is celebrated through the many letters she wrote to family and friends throughout her life. Her attitude toward life, her beliefs, her love of music and art, her frail health, and her devotion to cats all are laid out here in her own inimitable style. Beginning with her days at school and ending just days before her death, the diverse contours of her life and activities are revealed to all who wish to make the acquaintance of this remarkable artist. In addition to sixty wood engravings, a wide range of her other work, dust jacket designs, line drawings, photographs, stamp designs, and a variety of ephemeral pieces are presented, many in full color. This edition contains an additional group of engravings, printed as an extra section to the book.
Price: $ 1,350.00 other currencies Order nr. 63885

READ MORE...
  (Fleece Press) OUR SPECIALTY AT THE FLEECE PRESS IS THE PRINTING OF WOOD ENGRAVINGS.
N.P. The Fleece Press 2000 Broadside (14 by 9 inches)
Limited edition of 100 printed for Oak Knoll Fest VII and 120 for the Press's standing order customers, by The Fleece Press of Huddersfield, England. Features woodcut "There was an old woman. . ." by Derrick Harris, 1958.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 109964

READ MORE...
  (Florence Press) Boccaccio OLYMPIA
London The Florence Press 1913 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. (iv), 56 pages.
Published in a limited edition of 550 numbered copies. Edited and translated by Sir Israel Gollancz, with Latin text on verso. (Ransom p. 278 no. 9). Book plate front cover with smaller dealer tag on rear pastedown (Duschnes). Dust jacket in two halves with parts loosely inserted. Some offsetting inside front cover.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 76568

READ MORE...
  (Florence Press) Byron, Lord POEMS OF LORD BYRON
Selected and Arranged in Chronological Order with a Preface by H. J. C. Grierson London Florence Press 1923 8vo. half vellum, paper-covered boards, top edge gilt xxx, 397+(1) pages
The Special Edition is limited to 260. (Ransom page 279.) A beautiful edition containing selections from Childe Harold's Pilgrimage; Beppo, A Venetian Story; Don Juan; Cain, A Mystery ; and The Vision of Judgment. Unopened. Offset on free front endpaper. Leaf edges browned. Boards slightly warped due to vellum. Some soiling around board edges.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 99235

READ MORE...
  (Florin Press) Field, Eugene SEEIN' THINGS
(Great Pagehurst, Staplehurst) The Florin Press 1979 4to. cloth, paper cover label (16) pages
Printed in an edition limited to 200 signed and numbered copies on Turner grey hand made paper manufactured by Barcham Green. Illustrated and printed by Graham Williams.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 78503

READ MORE...
  (Flying Coffin Press) Henry, Will THE BALLAD OF BILLY BONNEY.
Being a Free Verse Folklore of the Wild Life & Dangerous Times of Billy the Kid. Western Poetry Series: Number 1 Santa Fe The Flying Coffin Press (1984) large 8vo. cloth (x), 34, (2) pages
Limited to an edition of 67 copies signed by the author and printer. Henry was a great Hollywood fiction and screen writer whose works were often adapted for film. This text is a previously unpublished manuscript he wrote but never tried to have published, which was later found by Dale Walker of El Paso, Texas and offered to Dick Fleming of the Flying Coffin Press for publication. Contains a preface by Henry and an illustration of Billy the Kid as a frontispiece. Printed in red and black Century Bold type with Italic on Warren's Olde Style paper. Letter on Flying Coffin Press letterhead from Dick Fleming (but signed "famous") presenting book to previous owner (Donn Sanford) gratis and giving information on Will Henry laid-in. Minor wear.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 94655

READ MORE...
  (Folio Society) Bewick, Thomas MY LIFE.
Edited and with an Introduction by Iain Bain with Numerous Wood-Engravings and Watercolours by the Author. London Folio Society, The 1981 8vo. cloth-backed boards, slipcase 192 pages.
First edition thus.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 41020

READ MORE...
  (Folio Society) Bradbury, Sue A FEW ROYAL OCCASIONS.
London The Folio Press 1977 8vo. pictorial cloth 64 pages
(Nash 418.5) This book contains quotations giving "brief sketches of royal events" for fifteen British monarchs taken from sixteen of the four hundred books published by the Folio Society. It was an additional title published outside the Folio Society's "general programme." It includes an introduction by John Letts. The text is printed in Monotype Ehrhardt by Mackay, and the cloth binding is lithographed with a contemporary print. Minor wear to edges.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 95217

READ MORE...
  (Folio Society) Brown, Michelle P. THE HOLKHAM BIBLE.
2 volumes. London The Folio Society 2007 4to. Facsimile volume half leather, decorated cloth, gilt decoration with raised bands on spine; companion volume quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, label on front board, in decorated clamshell box 42, (4) pages; 162 pages
Limited, numbered edition of 1750, with 25 lettered copies not for sale also printed. Facsimile of the "Holkham Bible Picture Book," Additional MS 47682, British Library. Acquired by the British Library in 1952, the manuscript was held previously at Holkham Hall, Norfolk (Holkham MS 666). Consists of 231 images mainly of episodes in the books of Genesis and Revelation. Original manuscript believed to have been produced in London, ca. 1327-40. Facsimile is accompanied by a companion volume that includes historical context, commentary and a bibliography. Companion volume includes 8 pages of color plates. Instructions for care of laid in the facsimile volume.
Price: $ 460.00 other currencies Order nr. 109509

READ MORE...
  (Folio Society) Sadleir, Michael. BLESSINGTON-D'ORSAY, A MASQUERADE.
London Folio Society, The 1983 large 8vo. quarter cloth, decorated paper-covered boards, top edge stained light green, paper-covered slipcase. Frontispiece; 305, (3) pages.
First edition thus. Biography, first published in 1933, of Marguerite Gardiner, Countess Blessington (1789-1849), born to a family of impoverished Irish gentry as Margaret Power, who after early disasters became Lady Blessington and acquired notoriety as the mistress of the dandy and artist, Alfred Comte d'Orsay, became a well-known writer herself, and died impoverished in France, having lost all to creditors in England. With 19 reproductions of contemporary illustrations, including the portrait by Lawrence. Spine slightly faded.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 53307

READ MORE...
  (Foolscap Press) Browning, Robert THE PIED PIPER OF HAMLIN.
(Champaign, IL) The Foolscap Press (1966) 4to. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. 11+(1) pages
Limited to 50 copies. Color woodcut illustrations by Mary Ellen Chapdu. Hand printed on Warren's Oldd Style white wove paper with Nekoosa felt finish paper wrappers. Brief introductory note. Wrappers lightly soiled. Christmas gift letter laid in.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 115072

READ MORE...
  (Fortune Press) Summers, Montague. ESSAYS IN PETTO.
London The Fortune Press n.d. (but 1928) 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, fore edges uncut. Frontispiece; x, 183 pages.
First edition, this copy being one of 70 copies printed on handmade paper and "finely bound." (Smith no.526.) This copy however is out of series and not signed by the author as aclled for in the bibliography. Essays on various literary topics, including Ann Radcliffe, Jane Austen, Byron, Samuel Pepys, and the Marquis de Sade. Frontispiece is a portrait of Summers. Covers rubbed. discolored. Corners and head and tail of spine bumped. Some foxing of pastedowns and free endpapers.
Price: $ 135.00 other currencies Order nr. 51183

READ MORE...
  Fosso, D.R. PARABOLA RASA.
(Winston-Salem) Stuart Wright (1984) 8vo stiff paper wrappers viii, 66 pages
First edition. Presentation to the publisher from the author dated 1984 on the half-title. A collection of poems by D.R. Fosso. Comments on back wrapper by A.R. Ammons. Wrappers lightly worn along spine.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 109273

READ MORE...
  (Foulis, T.N.) Elfick, Ian and Paul Harris. T.N. FOULIS, THE HISTORY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AN EDINBURGH PUBLISHING HOUSE.
New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press & Werner Shaw Ltd. 1998 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 277 pages.
First edition. Operating from Edinburgh and London, the firm, T. N. Foulis, published more than 400 titles during the period 1904-25. The vast majority of their books were produced to the most exacting of standards. In recent times, the hallmarks of a Foulis book in the form of colored buckram bindings, tipped-in color plates, the elegant Auriol typeface, and rose-watermarked paper have drawn collectors to these elegant volumes. Today, such features are virtually unheard of in a world of generally uniform book production. Once handled, any true bibliophile must find it difficult to put down a Foulis-produced book. From the handsome classics sturdily bound in buckram to the charming so-called envelope books developed in the first decade of the century, essentially as gift books, the Foulis output is quite unique, and they are now being increasingly sought after. Although it is still relatively easy to obtain a handsomely produced copy of the publisher's bestselling, Reminiscences of Scottish Life and Character by Dean Ramsay, well-preserved copies of the charming and fragile envelope books, many of them illustrated by artists of the caliber of Jessie M. King, W. Russell Flint, Frank Brangwyn, and F. Cayley Robinson, are now very difficult to find. The authors, both longstanding collectors of Foulis productions, have faced many complexities in preparing this history and bibliography. The publisher, Thomas Noble Foulis, is something of an enigma, born and raised in Edinburgh and dying in obscurity in Essex after the failure of the firm to which he devoted himself. Foulis listed many books which were never published in advertisements and catalogues. Those which were published appeared in many puzzling variants of bindings and formats, sometimes in different series from those announced and in very small editions. Descendants of Thomas Foulis have no records today of their now illustrious forbear. No official records or letter books of the firm survive. All these circumstances have contributed to painstaking detective work by the authors, both collectors and witnesses to all copies of the books listed in the bibliography. Illustrated. SALES RIGHTS: Available in North & South America from Oak Knoll Books. Available outside North & South America from Werner Shaw Ltd.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 50318

READ MORE...
  (Franklin, Benjamin) POOR RICHARD'S ALMANACK
Mount Vernon Peter Pauper Press n.d. 12mo. boards, paper spine label, slipcase. (80) pages.
Illustrated with a number of woodcuts printed in brown ink. An exquisite little book. Slipcase cracked along edges and is faded.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 13853

READ MORE...
  Franklin, Colin POETS OF THE DANIEL PRESS.
Cambridge Rampant Lions Press 1988 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 94, (2) pages.
Trade edition of the limited edition. A study of this press's work in supporting contemporary poets, including Bridges, Dixon, Mary Coleridge, Margaret Woods, Laurence Binyon, and Henry Patmore.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114439

READ MORE...
  Franklin, Colin THE PRIVATE PRESSES.
(Chester Springs) Dufour (1969) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 240 pages.
First U.S. edition. Discussion of the Daniel Press, Kelmscott Press, Ashendene, Essex House, Vale, Eragny, Doves, etc., with bibliographies. Slightly bumped at head of spine with tear in jacket along hinge.
Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 11679

READ MORE...
  Franklin, Colin THE PRIVATE PRESSES.
London Studio Vista (1969) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 240 pages.
First edition. Discussion of the Daniel Press, Kelmscott Press, Ashendene, Essex House, Vale, Eragny, Doves, etc., with bibliographies.
Price: $ 27.50 other currencies Order nr. 20921

READ MORE...
  Franklin, Colin THE PRIVATE PRESSES.
(Chester Springs) Dufour (1969) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 240 pages.
First U.S. edition. Discussion of the Daniel Press, Kelmscott Press, Ashendene, Essex House, Vale, Eragny, Doves, etc., with bibliographies. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 98393

READ MORE...
  (Free Spirit Press) Ellis, Mrs. Havelock STORIES BY MRS. HAVELOCK ELLIS
With a Preface by Charles Marriott, Reminiscences by Mrs. Clifford Bax & a Note by Havelock Ellis Berkeley Heights Free Spirit Press 1924 small 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards xviii, 88; xviii, 86 pages
One of 305 sets. Two volumes. Decorations by M. Duvalet. Small slip titled "Book for Hall Use" laid-in. Volume 1 is a collection of stories from Ellis, and contains five short pieces of fiction. Volume II is a collection of essays regarding James Hinton, personal impressions of Edward Carpenter, Oscar Wilde, Ellen Key, Frederik Van Eeden, Olive Schreiner, and Havelock Ellis. Frontispiece image lacking in second volume. Edges bumped with some paper loss. Some paper loss on paper spine label. Spine and edges sunned. Some soiling on boards.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 99507

READ MORE...
  (Froben Press) Kent, Henry W. ST. DISTAFF'S DAY AN ADDRESS GIVEN BY HENRY W. KENT ON THE OCCASION OF A DINNER GIVEN BY THE WOMEN ENGAGED IN THE MAKING OF BOOKS.
White Plains The Froben Press 1938 12mo. paper wrappers. (8) pages.
Limited to 750 copies. Hand-printed by Elizabeth Mann and Margaret Evans with decorations by Janet Doe. Keepsake 57 issued by the AIGA.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 4308

READ MORE...
  Fulton, Len THE PSYCHOLOGIQUE OF SMALL PRESS PUBLISHING.
New Brunswick Graduate School of Library Service 1976 4to. self paper wrappers iv, 16 pages
Rutgers University GSLS Occasional Papers No. 76-3. Introduction by Benjamin Weintraub. Offers a personal perspective on small press publishing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 116063

READ MORE...
  Galerie Gerd Rosen (Four special issues bound in one)
Erlesenes und Erlebtes; Buch-Miniaturen, Zweite Folge; Buch-Miniaturen, Dritte Folge; Buch-Miniaturen, Vierte Folge Berlin Galerie Gerd Rosen (1957); (1958); 1959; 1960 4to. stiff paper wrappers 12; 11(+1); (ii),39(+1); (ii),54 pages
This volume contains four special issues from Galerie Gerd Rosen in Berlin. The first commemorated the lawyer and book collector Otto Deneke, who had died the previous year, and includes original contributions from Rudolf Alexander Schröder (memories of Deneke and Rudolf Borchardt) and from Alfred von Klement, recently deceased senator of the Halkyonischen Akademie, as well as material taken from the gallery's auction catalogue number 29. The second commemorated the author Dr. Kurt Messow and contained primarily material taken from auction catalogue 30. The articles in the third came mostly from auction catalogues 31 and 32. The fourth expands on material from auction catalogues 33 and 34. The colophons indicate that all were issued in limited editions (200; 200; 150; and 150 copies) for friends of the gallery and, in the first two cases, for members of the "Berlin Bibliophiles' Evening" group. Printed on hand-made paper (parts 2-4 on Gravis-Bütten) at the Druckerei Max Lichtwitz. Includes black-and-white illustrations, some tipped-in. Wrapper shows modest soiling and wear. There is evidence of a one quarter cloth (or tape) spine covering, which is now missing.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 88263

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 22 of 98

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home