View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Fine Press Books
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1201-1225 of 2939

Category=Fine Press Books
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 49 of 118

  LOS ANGELES PUBLIC LIBRARY TRAINING CLASS.
(Los Angeles) UCLA 1983 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 12, (2) pages.
Limited to 100 copies printed at UCLA's Horn Press. This was reprinted from the Library Journal, June 1892. With a plate showing the library. Marks on front cover.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 94720

READ MORE...
  (MacDiarmid, Hugh) Glen, Duncan FORWARD FROM HUGH MACDIARMID OR, MOSTLY OUT OF SCOTLAND, BEING FIFTEEN YEARS OF DUNCAN GLEN.
Preston, Lancashire, England Akros Publications 1977 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 36 pages
Limited to 300 numbered copies, the first 50 signed by the author. This copy is thus signed. Preface by the author. Commemorates 15 years of publishing by Duncan Glen/Akros. Checklist of books and magazines by the publisher. Wrappers very lightly soiled.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 115118

READ MORE...
  (MacDiarmid, Hugh) Glen, Duncan A SMALL PRESS AND HUGH MACDIARMID WITH A CHECK-LIST OF AKROS PUBLICATIONS 1962-70.
Preston Akros Publications 1970 4to. Text loosely laid in paper wrappers 28 pages
Limited to 355 copies, the first 55 signed and numbered. This copy not signed or numbered. Essay on MacDiarmid's work with small presses with a check-list. Author's note. Order form laid in.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 116062

READ MORE...
  Machen, Arthur BRIDLES AND SPURS
Cleveland Rowfant Club 1951 large 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, paper spine label, fore and bottom pages deckled, slipcase frontispiece, xvi, 70, (2) pages
Printed in an edition limited to 178 copies at the Grabhorn Press. (Schubert pp.42-43, Magee no.510). Preface by Nathan van Patten. Special presentation label from the Rowfant Club to Mr. and Mrs. Donald F. Hyde. Title page and head pieces printed in red, black and gold. Titles with red rules. Some spotting on slip case.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 76773

READ MORE...
  Mackail, J.W. SOCIALISM AND POLITICS: AN ADDRESS AND A PROGRAMME.
Hammersmith Hammersmith Publishing Society 1903 small 8vo. quarter vellum, paper-covered boards. 37, (3) pages.
First edition. This address, given in Clifford's Inn Hall by invitation of the Metropolitan Council of the Independent Labour Party on February 5, 1902, shows William Morris' influence on MacKail's political ideas. Printed at the Chiswick Press for T.J. Cobden-Sanderson. Covers soiled and corners slightly bumped.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 61801

READ MORE...
  (Magpie Press) Beighton, John. SIRMIO UNVISITED AND OTHER POEMS.
London Magpie Press (1967) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 70, (2) pages.
Limited to 155 copies, 130 thus bound. A book of verse, printed and published by Derek Maggs; text is in 11 pt Monotype Baskerville, all handset save the title poem.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 47128

READ MORE...
  (Magpie Press) Dunbar, William. SELECTED POEMS OF WILLIAM DUNBAR.
St. Louis and Pacific Palisades The Magpie Press (1969) small 8vo. paper wrappers, paper cover label. (ii), 21 +(1) pages.
Limited to 125 copies, 50 for distribution to the Society of Private Printers. Ten poems by the fifteenth-sixteenth century Scottish poet William Dunbar, edited by Florence Ridley. Hand set in Bembo and Narrow Bembo Italics types and printed on an 1844 Albion hand press; tied with tan cord into a blue cover with white title label.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 47124

READ MORE...
  (Mandrake Press) THE MANDRAKE PRESS 1929-30.
(Cambridge, England) Cambridge University Library 1985 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 53+(1) pages
Limited to 300 copies. Exhibition at the Cambridge University Library, September-Novermber 1985, featuring the publications of the Mandrake Press and the role of D.H. Lawrence in its organization. Introductory essay by Jack Lindsay. Introduction by Reg Carr. Exhibits listed in approximate chronological order. Compiler's note, summary tabulation of items published. Wrappers faded at edges.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 116089

READ MORE...
  (Marble Hill Press) THE BOOK OF RUTH FROM THE TRANSLATION PREPARED AT CAMBRIDGE IN 1611 FOR KING JAMES I.
N.P. n.p. (but Marble Hill Press) n.d. (circa 1962) tall 8vo. cloth with title in gilt on front cover. (8) pages.
Printed in two colors with an embossed title page. Also issued in a paper wrappered edition and set in Jessen types by George Sas of the Marble Hill Press. The printing of this version is not indentified but it is the same as the paper wrappered edition we have handled.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 116565

READ MORE...
  (Marble Hill Press) THE FABLES OF AVIANUS.
New York Marble Hill Press 1967 small 8vo. french-fold paper wrappers. Unpaginated.
Limited to about 100 copies. This keepsake from George Sas consists of six fables and a dedicatory letter. Tied with gold cord into tan french-fold paper with inclusion of small white and brown feathery fibers, and gold and silver flecks, with an inner cover of lighter tan mould-made paper. Printed on Warren's Olde Style from Codex and Rhapsodie types.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 47136

READ MORE...
  (Marble Hill Press) Fish, Williston. THE LOUNSBURY WILL.
New York Marble Hill Press 1962 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. 12, (4) pages.
This keepsake from George Sas is a reprint of the original version first published in "Harper's Weekly" for September 3, 1998. Printed on cream Strathmore Roma paper, deckle edge, from handset Solemnis and American Uncial types. Tied into a dark blue paper cover, title in pale blue, using blue silk cord.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 47135

READ MORE...
  (Marble Hill Press) Hind, Arthur M. GENERAL NOTES ON THE HAND-COLOURING OF FIFTEENTH CENTURY WOODCUTS
from "An Introduction to a History of Woodcut" - Vol 1. New York Marble Hill Press (1968) 4to. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied not paginated
Limited to an edition of about 100 copies, printed as a keepsake for private distribution. Hand-set in Jessen types with Rhapsodies as the display type and printed on Strathmore papers. The woodcuts on the title page and the first page of text are reproductions of fifteenth century woodcuts. There are two pages of text followed by five pages of charts, all printed recto. There is a 4to broadside entitled "To a Young Intellectual" loosely laid-in also printed by George Sas at the Marble Hill Press. Bumped at top of spine.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 93954

READ MORE...
  (Marble Hill Press) Holmes, Oliver Wendell FOUR POEMS FROM THE AUTOCRAT OF THE BREAKFAST-TABLE BY OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES. Drawing by Mary Stickney.
New York Marble Hill Press 1963 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers deckled edge, paper cover label, cord-tied. (20) pages.
Limited to 100 copies printed by George Sas at his private press. Beautifully printed with use of red and green ink in addition to the black text.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 18121

READ MORE...
  (Marble Hill Press) Hubbard, William Preston THE ANT PLANK.
New York Marble Hill Press 1965 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. 9, (3) pages.
Limited to 215 copies. Printed from handset Caslon 540 and Lydian types with frontispiece drawn by the author.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 9606

READ MORE...
  (Marble Hill Press) Irving, Washington. THE MUTABILITY OF LITERATURE. A COLLOQUY IN WESTMINSTER ABBEY AS RECORDED IN THE SKETCH BOOK OF GEOFFREY CRAYON, GENT.
New York Marble Hill Press l964 4to. paper wrappers, cord-tied. Unpaginated.
Limited to 140 presentation copies. A reprint of the famous conversation between Washington Irving's fictional diarist and books in the library at Westminster Abbey. Printed in brown on cream stock, uncut edges, sewn into a dark brown cover using brown cord.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 47120

READ MORE...
  (Marble Hill Press) Reed, Talbot Baines. OLD & NEW FASHIONS IN TYPOGRAPHY.
New York Marble Hill Press (1965) 4to. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. 22, (2) pages.
A keepsake edition, limited to 100 copies for private distribution. A reprint of a paper read before The Society of Arts in London, April 16, 1890, taken from the Vol. I, No. 3, 1920 issue of "Ars Tyographica." Printed by George Sas from handset De Roos and Jessen types in black, with margin titles in ochre. Sewn into a pale green cover, front fore edge dark green, deckle, with title in ochre, using dark green cord. Some natural wrinkling along top edge.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 47122

READ MORE...
  (Marble Hill Press) Rossetti, Christina. A CHRISTMAS CAROL.
New York Privately printed n.d. small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. Unpaginated.
Limited to 160 copies. A Christmas keepsake from George Sas at The Marble Hill Press, Christina Rossetti's poem, "In the Bleak Midwinter." Printed in Codex type with cover illustration, an early farm scene in winter, die-stamped in color.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 48356

READ MORE...
  (Marble Hill Press) Tennyson, Alfred. THE REVENGE.
New York Marble Hill Press 1966 4to. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. Unpaginated.
Limited to about 125 copies. Alfred, Lord Tennyson's poem about a British naval vessel's brave stand against the Spanish fleet was first published in 1878. It has been reprinted here on Strathmore Artlaid Natural by George Sas at The Marble Hill Press from Verona types. The display type is American Uncial and a Goudy Text initial. The sheets are sewn into a Curtis Tweedweave Midnight Blue cover, using silver cord. A heraldic lion decorates the title page, ships in full sail accompany the text. Slightly bumped at head of spine.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 47119

READ MORE...
  (Marble Hill Press) Tennyson, Lord THE LADY OF SHALOTT.
New York The Marble Hill Press (1967) large 8vo. cord-tied stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Limited to an edition of 100. Printed for private distribution in black, red, and purple Goudy Thirty with Goudy Text Shaded display type on variegated papers by George Sas at the Marble Hill Press. Includes an illustration on the upper wrapper and one at the end of Part Three reproduced from 15th century woodcuts. Corners slightly bumped.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 95412

READ MORE...
  (Marchbanks Press) Banning, Kendall THE GREAT ADVENTURE.
New York Marchbanks Press 1926 small 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards 44 pages
First edition. A book of poems. "For life itself is but an Interlude; a brief adventure of the soul between the miracles of Birth and Death." Bookplate of John DePol on front pastedown.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 63141

READ MORE...
  (Mardersteig, Giovanni) Hagelstange, Rudolf BEISPIELHAFTES LEBENSWERK, LAUDATIO AUF GIOVANNI MARDERSTEIG
Mainz Gutenberg Gesellschaft 1968 8vo. paper wrappers. 16 pages.
Tribute to this fine printer. Kleiner Druck no.83 issued by this printing museum. Covers faded.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 9917

READ MORE...
  (Mardersteig, Giovanni) Hagelstange, Rudolf EIN BEISPIELHAFTES LEBENSWERK, LAUDATIO AUF GIOVANNI MARDERSTEIG.
Mainz Gutenberg Gesellschaft 1968 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 15+(1) pages.
Kleiner Druck no.83 issued by this printing museum.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 38249

READ MORE...
  Mardersteig, Giovanni OFFICINA BODONI, I LIBRI E IL MONDO DI UN TORCHIO, 1923-1977.
Edited and Translated by Hans Schmoller. Verona Edizioni Valdonega (1980) 4to. cloth lxi+(i), 290, (2) pages.
First edition, the Italian language variant. A beautifully produced private press bibliography. Bookplate.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 75984

READ MORE...
  (Maret, Russell) Maret, Russell MEDIÆVAL IN PADUA
New York City (Russell Maret) 2008 4to. stiff paper wrappers 25, (3), 10 plates, (2) pages
Limited to 226 copies. This is the first in a new series of occasional publications with the overarching name of Swan & Hoop which documents non-typographic letter forms. This volume focuses on the round gothic capital in Padua Italy. It was written, illustrated and printed letterpress in eight colors by Maret. It features a visual glossary of variant letter forms, a detailed structural analysis of round gothic, and a quire of photographic plates. This is also the first use of Russell Maret's new Baskerville typeface. Included is a letterpress printed announcement of the series which is a little larger than the publication, and a prospectus card for the book itself.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 100265

READ MORE...
  Maret, Russell VISIONARIES & FANATICS: TYPE DESIGN & THE PRIVATE PRESS
Number five of the CODE(X) Monograph Series. Berkeley, California CODEX Foundation 2010 5.5 x 7.75 inches paperback pamphlet 24 pages
Number five of the CODE(X)+1 Monograph Series. Russell Maret explores the future of the private press and the division between the private press and the fine press. The fine printer, often a commercial outfit, leaves proportion, legibility, and craftsmanship as secondary principles, where as the private press printer is possessed with an irrepressible need to make books, containing characteristics of iconoclasm and reverence.

Richly illustrated with color images, the book was designed by Russell Maret and printed in an edition of 500 copies at Peter Koch Printers. The cover was printed from antique wood and metal types in the Koch collection.

Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107488

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 49 of 118

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home