View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Fine Press Books
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1126-1150 of 2703

Category=Fine Press Books
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 46 of 109

  (Limited Editions Club) Hawthorne, Nathaniel TWICE-TOLD TALES, SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY WALLACE STEGNER.
New York The Limited Editions Club 1966 small 4to. cloth, leather spine label, slipcase. xv, 411 pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Valenti Angelo, the illustrator of this title. Stegner chose 11 stories from "Twice-Told Tales," 8 from "Mosses from an Old Manse," 4 from "The Snow Image" and 1 not in any collection. Printed at the Stinehour Press with design by Lewis F. White.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 21788

READ MORE...
  (Limited Editions Club) Heine, Heinrich POEMS OF HEINRICH HEINE.
Selected and Translated, with an Introduction, by Louis Untermeyer and Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. New York The Limited Editions Club 1957 8vo. leather-backed paste paper-covered boards, slipcase. liv, 297+(1) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Kredel. Designed by Georg Salter and printed by Clarke & Way at the Thistle Press. The color illustrations were produced in the studio of Walter Fischer. Leather rubbed along hinges. Slipcase cracked at top.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 36481

READ MORE...
  (Limited Editions Club) Heine, Heinrich POEMS OF HEINRICH HEINE.
Selected and Translated, with an Introduction, by Louis Untermeyer and Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. New York The Limited Editions Club 1957 8vo. leather-backed paste paper-covered boards, slipcase. liv, 297+(1) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Kredel. Designed by Georg Salter and printed by Clarke & Way at the Thistle Press. The color illustrations were produced in the studio of Walter Fischer. Spine faded and spotted with leather very worn along hinges. Slipcase rubbed. Good candidate for rebinding.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 53891

READ MORE...
  (Limited Editions Club) Hersey, John THE WALL.
With Twelve aquatints by William Sharp and with an Introduction by George N. Shuster. New York The Limited Editions Club 1957 small 4to. two-toned cloth, slipcase. xi, 545, (3) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies and signed by Sharp. Printed at the Marchbanks Press. Minor rubbing and wear along edges of slipcase.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 12332

READ MORE...
  (Limited Editions Club) Hope, Anthony THE PRISONER OF ZENDA.
With an Introduction by S.C. Roberts. Illustrated by Donald Spencer. New York The Limited Editions Club (1966) small 4to. quarter leather, slipcase. xviii, 188, (2) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Spencer. Designed by J. Martin Kupfer.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 16219

READ MORE...
  (Limited Editions Club) Horace THE ODES AND EPODES, IN THE ORIGINAL LATIN AND IN ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS SELECTED AND EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY LOUIS UNTERMEYER. With PAGES FROM EARLIER EDITIONS OF HORACE FROM THE BEGINNINGS OF PRINTING TO THE PRESENT CENTURY ... WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL NOTE BY JOHN T. WINTERICH.
2 volumes. New York The Limited Editions Club 1961 tall 12mo. and 4to. cloth- backed marbled paper-covered boards, special slipcase which holds both volumes. xxiv,394,(2); 7 pages followed by plates.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies. Printed at The Thistle Press with design by Robert L. Dothard. Monthly Messenger loosely inserted. Slipcase faded in places.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 23292

READ MORE...
  (Limited Editions Club) Howells, William Dean THE RISE OF SILAS LAPHAM.
With an Introduction by Henry Steele Commager and Illustrations by Mimi Korach. New York The Limited Editions Club 1961 tall 8vo. cloth, slipcase. xiii, 365, (3) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Korach. Designed by Richard Ellis. Slipcase shows minor fading.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 23304

READ MORE...
  (Limited Editions Club) Hudson, W.H. GREEN MANSIONS, A ROMANCE OF THE TROPICAL FOREST.
With an Introduction by Wm. Beebe and Illustrations by Edward A. Wilson. New York The Limited Editions Club 1935 tall 8vo. cloth-backed paste paper-covered boards, slipcase. xvi, 206, (2) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Wilson. Designed by Carl J.H. Anderson. All illustrations are hand-colored.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 95910

READ MORE...
  (Limited Editions Club) Hudson, W.H. GREEN MANSIONS, A ROMANCE OF THE TROPICAL FOREST.
With an Introduction by Wm. Beebe and Illustrations by Edward A. Wilson. New York The Limited Editions Club 1935 tall 8vo. cloth-backed paste paper-covered boards, slipcase. xvi, 206, (2) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Wilson. Designed by Carl J.H. Anderson. All illustrations are hand-colored. Lettering on slipcase faded. Bookplate on free endpaper.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 102851

READ MORE...
  (Limited Editions Club) Irving, Washington THE ALHAMBRA.
With an Introduction by Angel Flores and Illustrated by Lima de Freitas. New York The Limited Editions Club 1969 small 4to. woven cloth, leather spine label, slipcase. xiii, 304, (2) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by de Freitas. Printed by the Press of A. Colish.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 27300

READ MORE...
  (Limited Editions Club) Jackson, Helen Hunt RAMONA, A STORY.
With an Introduction by J. Frank Dobie and Illustrations by Everett Gee Jackson. Los Angeles The Limited Editions Club 1959 small 4to. woven cloth, paper spine label, slipcase. xx, 428, (2) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies and signed by the illustrator. Printed at the Plantin Press in Los Angeles.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 12327

READ MORE...
  (Limited Editions Club) JOURNALS AND OTHER DOCUMENTS ON THE LIFE AND VOYAGES OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS.
Translated and Edited by Samuel Eliot Morison. Illustrated by Lima de Freitas. New York The Limited Editions Club 1963 4to. cloth, leather spine label, cameo of Columbus on front cover, slipcase. xvi, 417, (3) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by de Freitas. Designed by Lewis F. White. Morison has gone back to the original source documents for his translations.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 23294

READ MORE...
  (Limited Editions Club) Kafka, Franz IN THE PENAL COLONY
Translated from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir. With Lithographs by Michael Hafftka. N.P. The Limited Editions Club (1987) small 4to. limp paper wrappers, cord-tied, folding box lined in velvet, paper spine label. (ii), 53, (5) pages.
Limited to 800 numbered copies signed by the illustrator. Text set in Monotype Walbaum at the Out of Sort Letter Foundery and printed on mould-made Magnani paper at the Shagbark Press in South Portland, Maine. The lithographs were printed on hand-made Japanese paper at Trestle Edtions with design by Benjamin Shiff and bound by Carol Joyce.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 95587

READ MORE...
  (Limited Editions Club) Kafka, Franz METAMORPHOSIS
Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir with Drawings and Etchings by Jose Luis Muir. New York City The Limited Editions Club 1984 8vo. quarter leather, paste-paper-covered boards, slipcase. xii, 62, (2) pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by the illustrator. Well illustrated with original colored etchings. Finely hand bound by the Gray Parrot bindery. Spine shows some fading.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 45733

READ MORE...
  (Limited Editions Club) Landor, Walter Savage IMAGINARY CONVERSATIONS
Selected & Introduced by R.H. Boothroyd. New York The Limited Editions Club 1936 tall 8vo. cloth, slipcase xiv, 303, (3) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies and signed by the printer, Hans Mardersteig. Printed at his Officina Bodoni in Verona. Spine slightly age darkened. Slipcase rubbed along edges and partially split at bottom. Lacks dust jacket.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 12345

READ MORE...
  (Limited Editions Club) Landor, Walter Savage IMAGINARY CONVERSATIONS
Selected & Introduced by R.H. Boothroyd. New York The Limited Editions Club 1936 tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 303, (3) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies and signed by the printer, Hans Mardersteig. Printed at his Officina Bodoni in Verona. Lacks slipcase. Jacket worn with pieces of spine missing. Bookplate on free endpaper.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 24993

READ MORE...
  (Limited Editions Club) Landor, Walter Savage IMAGINARY CONVERSATIONS
Selected & Introduced by R.H. Boothroyd. New York The Limited Editions Club 1936 tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket, slipcase. xiv, 303, (3) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies and signed by the printer, Hans Mardersteig. Printed at his Officina Bodoni in Verona. With Monthly Letter loosely inserted. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 31226

READ MORE...
  (Limited Editions Club) THE LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB.
14 Volumes. (New York The Limited Editions Club 1957-1972 8vo. stiff paper wrappers variously paginated
A set of 14 of the prospectus catalogues describing the series of books offered for sale by the LEC, the 26th through the 40th series (lacks the volume describing the 38th Series). Includes introductory information along with descriptive information about each item offered for sale and works in progress. Some volumes slightly bent at edges.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 115579

READ MORE...
  (Limited Editions Club) London, Jack THE SEA-WOLF.
With Illustrations by Fletcher Martin and an Introduction by Edmund Gilligan. New York The Limited Editions Club 1961 4to. cloth, slipcase. ix, 354, (2) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Martin. Designed by Ernst Reichl and printed by The Connecticut Printers of Hartford.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 17522

READ MORE...
  (Limited Editions Club) Meredith, George THE SHAVING OF SHAGPAT
With a Preface by Sir Francis Meredith Meynell and Illustrations by Honore Guilbeau. Designed and Decorated by W.A. Dwiggins. New York The Limited Editions Club 1955 8vo. quarter leather over marbled boards, slipcase XIV, 314, (2) pages.
Limited to 1500 copies signed by Guilbeau. Minor wear along edge of slipcase. Bookplate on front pastedown.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 53888

READ MORE...
  (Limited Editions Club) Milton, John IL PENSEROSO WITH THE PAINTINGS BY WILLIAM BLAKE.
Together with a Note upon the Paintings by Chauncey Brewster Tinker. With L'ALLEGRO WITH THE PAINTINGS BY WILLIAM BLAKE. Together with a Note upon the Poems by W.P. Trent. New York The Limited Editions Club 1954 small 4to. cloth, slipcase. 44; 43 pages.
Bound dos-a-dos. Limited to 1750 numbered copies and designed by Bruce Rogers. Printed at the Thistle Press.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 16229

READ MORE...
  (Limited Editions Club) Milton, John THE MASQUE OF COMUS.
Illustrated with Water-Colors by Edward Dulac. With a Preface by Mark Van Doren & The Airs by Henry Lawes with a Preface by Hubert Foss. (New York) The Limited Editions Club 1954 small 4to. parchment backed marbled paper-covered boards, slipcase. (vi), 57, (17) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies. Not signed by Dulac as he died shortly after finishing the illustrations.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 95905

READ MORE...
  (Limited Editions Club) Moncrieff, Charles Scott THE SONG OF ROLAND, DONE INTO ENGLISH IN THE ORIGINAL MEASURE BY CHARLES S COTT MONCRIEFF. With an Introduction by Hamish Miles, Illustrated & Hand-illuminated by Valenti Angelo.
New York The Limited Editions Club 1938 tall 8vo. quarter parchment over blue boards, parchment stamped in gilt and boards with color decoration by Valenti Angelo, top edge gilt, others uncut. xiii, 138, (2) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by the illustrator, Valenti Angelo. (Angelo Biblio. p.58). Contains six illustrations and six initials hand-colored in red, blue and gold by Angelo. Printed by Edmund Thompson at his Hawthorn House. Lacks slipcase. Bookplate has been removed from front pastedown..
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 22214

READ MORE...
  (Limited Editions Club) Moncrieff, Charles Scott THE SONG OF ROLAND, DONE INTO ENGLISH IN THE ORIGINAL MEASURE BY CHARLES S COTT MONCRIEFF. With an Introduction by Hamish Miles, Illustrated & Hand-illuminated by Valenti Angelo.
New York The Limited Editions Club 1938 tall 8vo. quarter parchment over blue boards, parchment stamped in gilt and boards with color decoration by Valenti Angelo, top edge gilt, others uncut. xiii, 138, (2) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by the illustrator, Valenti Angelo. (Angelo Biblio. p.58). Contains six illustrations and six initials hand-colored in red, blue and gold by Angelo. Printed by Edmund Thompson at his Hawthorn House. Lacks slipcase.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 110234

READ MORE...
  (Limited Editions Club) Morier, J.J. THE ADVENTURES OF HAJJI BABA OF ISPAHAN.
2 volumes. New York The Limited Editions Club 1947 8vo. quarter leather over pictorial paper-covered boards, slipcase. lii,233; x,233-498,(2) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Guilbeau. Designed and decorated by W.A. Dwiggins and printed by the Aldus Printers. With a Preface by Sir Walter Scott and Illustrations by Honore Guilbeau. Printed in red, black and blue throughout and with colorful decorated title pages by Dwiggins. Leather on spine rubbed in places especially at spine ends with a small piece chipped away.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 32960

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 46 of 109

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home