View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Fine Press Books
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 476-500 of 2682

Category=Fine Press Books
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 20 of 108

  (Crabgrass Press) A CHRISTMAS REFLECTION.
(Prairie Village, KS Crabgrass Press) n.d. 16mo. heavy blue paper wrappers, blue cord-tied. 4 leaves printed on one side with the printing information printed on the inside back cover.
Reprinted from McCall's Magazine by Philip L. Metzger at his private press in green and red.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 107326

READ MORE...
  (Crabgrass Press) THE PETITE MAISON OF NASCHTCHOKINE.
(Prairie Village Crabgrass Press 1974) small 12mo. stiff paper wrapper vi, 20, (2) pages plus one tipped in plate
Printed in an edition limited to 250 copies. Title page calligraphy by Rick Cusick. Introduction by Louise Allen Metzger, in which she explains that the Pushkin Museum had on display miniatures that were earlier part of a complete house reproducing in miniature the apartments of Pavel Naschtchokine. In this little book she has translated the text telling about the Pushkin Museum miniatures. Cover and title page printed in red and black. Photograph frontispiece of a miniature mahogany desk and chair from the Pushkin Museum. Spine sunned.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 79260

READ MORE...
  (Cranach Press) Brinks, John Dieter (editor) THE BOOK AS A WORK OF ART, THE CRANACH PRESS OF COUNT HARRY KESSLER.
Berlin and Williamstown, MA Triton Verlag and the Chapin Library, Williams College 2005 4to. cloth, slipcase 456 pages.
First edition in English (from the 2004 German edition). The Cranach Press, though located in Germany, was inspired by and became an integral product of the English private press movement. Following advice from Emery Walker, new typefaces were drawn by Edward Johnston and cut by Edward Prince and George Friend; then Harry Gage-Cole was called in as pressman to print the wood-engravings of Gordon Craig, Eric Gill, and Aristide Maillol. Their work is recorded in this lavishly illustrated book. The Book as a Work of Art includes Essays by John Dreyfus, Anne Hyde Greet, Gunnar Kaldewey, J.D. Brinks, Renate Müller-Krumbach, Lindsay Newman, among others, with extensive documentation and a new and illustrated bibliography of the Cranach Press. Designed by Sabine Golde and John Dieter Brinks, in a black slip-case.

Distributed for Triton Verlag, Berlin, Germany and Chapin Library of the Williams College, Williamstown, MA.

Price: $ 290.00 other currencies Order nr. 88729

READ MORE...
  (Crannog Press) McCord, Margaret and Rigby Graham TOWER HOUSES AND TEN POUND CASTLES
(Belfast) The Crannog Press (1970) 8vo two-toned cloth unpaginated
Limited edition of 100 numbered copies. Illustrations of castles built in Ireland pursuant to an act of 1429 granting a £ 10 subsidy. Black and white illustrations throughout, One two-toned illustration, one tipped in. Brief descriptions of each castle illustrated.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 107273

READ MORE...
  (Creekside Press) Howell, Peter LUCKY DOG
Easton The Creekside Press 2000 8vo. cord tied stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Printed at the Creekside Press. Story by Peter Howell, linoleum cuts by Bill Jackson. Presentation from the printer on colophon page, with another note from the printer laid in. Wrappers slightly rubbed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 105485

READ MORE...
  (Creekside Press) Lockwood, Willard A. COUSIN ABEL
Easton The Creekside Press 1997 12mo. cord tied stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label 10, (2) pages
Essay on the life of Abel Buell. Slight vertical fold to the front edge of the pamphlet.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 105438

READ MORE...
  (Creekside Press) MacKellar, Thomas THE SONG OF THE PRINTER.
Easton (Creekside Press) 1999 oblong miniature cord tied stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Ode to the printer.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 105483

READ MORE...
  (Crepuscular Press) Wakoski, Diane THE LAGUNA CONTRACT.
N.P. Crepuscular Press 1976 square 8vo. paper wraps which fold from the left and right sides to enclosed the leaves, hand sewn not paginated
Limited to an edition of 125 copies, signed by the author on the blank following the title page. The pages are of various sizes and textures with some cut or folded into shapes. Illustrations and form from the Press. An interesting and unusual format. Beautiful copy.
Price: $ 115.00 other currencies Order nr. 91257

READ MORE...
  (Cresset Press) Painter, William. THE PALACE OF PLEASURE.
4 volumes. London The Cresset Press 1929 small 4to. quarter cloth with patterned paper-covered boards, cloth spine label, top edge gilt, fore and bottom edges uncut. xxx,196; x,244; x,254; viii,227 pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 530 numbered copies of which this is one of 500 numbered copies on mould-made paper. (Ransom no.16). A collection of tales from various Greek, Latin, Italian, French, and English authors. Volume one contains an introduction by Hamish Miles, followed by a table of sources that Painter may have taken the stories from. Includes Painter's original dedication from 1566. Spine labels slightly age darkened. Slipcase worn and tape-repaired. Well preserved set.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 107033

READ MORE...
  Crombie, John. BIBLIOGRAFFITI.
(Paris Les Presses de Kickshaws 1986 12mo. self paper wrappers, edges uncut unpaginated
Text in French. Limited to 130 numbered copies. Reproduces the text of Biobibliographique, published by Kickshaw's containing etchings by illustrator Dan Sabatay. Kickshaws is noted for "play[ing] with type in a creative and entertaining way," as noted by Margaret Dent, former Rare Books Librarian and Exhibitions Curator at the National Library of Australia (laid in). Black and white illustrations throughout. Wrappers lightly soiled.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 108452

READ MORE...
  Crombie, John SUCH IS LIFE: HARD LINES FOR SILHOUETTES.
N.P. (Kickshaws) 1991 Miniature self paper wrappers unpaginated
Limited to 320 numbered copies, twenty numbered I to XX, 300, 21 to 320. This is one of the copies in Arabic numbers. Inspired by Letraset transfer pictograms. Hand printed by the author. Printed in France.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 115153

READ MORE...
  Crombie, John. TRUE TO TYPE.
(Paris) Kickshaws (1989) 12mo. self paper wrappers unpaginated
Limited to 145 numbered copies. Hand set and printed in seven type fonts. Kickshaws was known for its "play[ing] with type in a creative and entertaining way" according to Margaret Dent, former Rare Books Librarian and Exhibition Curator at the National Library of Austraila. Wrappers lightly soiled. Listing of errata.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 108454

READ MORE...
  (Cuala Press) BROADSIDES: A COLLECTION OF NEW IRISH AND ENGLISH SONGS
Dublin Cuala Press 1937 4to quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, paper label on front board unpaginated
The broadsides are limited to 300 copies; this is one of 150 bound sets, signed at the end of their prefatory essay by Yeats and Wellesley (Miller, p. 115). . Songs by W.B. Yeats, W.J. Turner, Oliver Gogarty, Hilaire Belloc, Dorothy Wellesley, James Stephens, Edith Sitwell, Frank O'Connor, Gordon Bottomley, F.R. Higgins, Padraic Colum, Walter de la Mare. Illustrations by Jack B. Yeats, Victor Brown, Harry Kernoff, Maurice McGonigal. Music by W.J. Turner, Arthur Duff, Edmund Dulac, Frank Liebich, Hilda Matheson, Art O'Murnaghan, Hilaire Belloc. Twenty-five hand-colored woodcut illustrations. Errata sheet laid in. Leather bookplate on front pastedown. Spine and boards slightly soiled. Boards bumped at corners.
Price: $ 4,500.00 other currencies Order nr. 107274

READ MORE...
  (Cuala Press) THE CUALA PRESS, 1903-1973; AN EXHIBITION ARRANGED BY THE NATIONAL BOOK LEAGUE TO CELEBRATE THE SEVENTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE CUALA PRESS.
N.P. National Book League 1973 small 4to. paper wrappers. 32 pages.
Printed by the Dolmen Press in Dublin. Covers slightly faded.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 8128

READ MORE...
  (Cuala Press) Miller, Liam THE DUN EMER PRESS, LATER THE CUALA PRESS; WITH A LIST OF THE BOOKS, BROADSIDES AND OTHER PIECES PRINTED AT THE PRESS.
(Dublin) The Dolmen Press (1973) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 131 pages.
First edition. Preface by Michael B. Yeats. An excellent study of the press as well as a bibliography. Wear along top edge of covers.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 13973

READ MORE...
  (Cuala Press) Miller, Liam THE DUN EMER PRESS, LATER THE CUALA PRESS, WITH A LIST OF THE BOOKS, BROADSIDES AND OTHER PIECES PRINTED AT THE PRESS..
New York The Typophiles 1974 8vo. paper wrappers. 131 pages.
One of 500 copies. Preface by Michael B. Yeats. An excellent study of the press as well as a bibliography. Chapbook 50 issued by The Typophiles.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 6303

READ MORE...
  (Cummington Press) Berg, Stephen THE QUEEN'S TRIANGLE.
West Branch, IA Cummington Press 1970 oblong 12mo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards 20, (2) pages
Limited to 300 numbered copies. "A romance...with an illustration from a colored drawing by William Kulik". A free verse alternating in one-line sentences about "Ted" and quatrains. Minor wear. at corners.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101153

READ MORE...
  (Cummington Press) Squires, Radcliffe THE FIRST DAY OUT FROM TROY.
for Allen Tate's seventy-fifth birthday, 1974 (Omaha, NE The Cummington Press 1974) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Limited to 100 copies, this one signed by the author/artist below the illustration on the title page. A poem commemorating the poet Allen Tate. A presentation to Doris Grumbach from the author dated November 1974. An additional poem "At Delphi" by William Jay Smith is loosely laid-in. Slight shelfwear.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 96849

READ MORE...
  (Cummington Press) TERENCE ILLUSTRATED, AN EXHIBITION IN HONOR OF KARL EPHRAIM WESTON.
With an Essay by Mary L. Richmond & Foreword by S. Lane Faison, Jr. Williamstown Chapin Library 1955 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 43+(1) pages.
Limited to 400 copies and printed by hand at the Cummington Press. Covers toned along edges.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 31765

READ MORE...
  (Cupid Press) Hadfield, John (editor) GEORGIAN LOVE SONGS
Preston, Hertfordshire Cupid Press 1949 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards (xxii), 148 pages
No. 173 of 660 copies printed. Binding of the beautiful hand-marbled boards by Douglas Cockerell & Son, Temple Press. Text set in Caslon Old Face at the Temple Press, Letchworth and printed by Hague & Gill, at Pigotts, High Wycombe. The six collotype plates from drawings by Rex Whistler have been printed by the Ganymed Press, London. Introduction and edited by John Hadfield. Included is poetry by over 44 authors (some anonymous). A few of the authors are Henry Fielding, Lady Mary Wortley Montagu, Ambrose Philips, and Joseph Thurston. Very slight wear to tail of spine, else an impeccable copy.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 88424

READ MORE...
  (Curwen Press) THE CURWEN PRESS, A SHORT HISTORY.
N.P. Curwen Press (1970) square 8vo. paper wrappers. 39 pages.
Illustrated history of this well known English press. Rubbed spot on front cover.
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 7975

READ MORE...
  (Cycling Frog Press) THE CYCLE OF THE FROG.
(Pound Ridge, NY Cycling Frog Press n.d. 16mo. stiff paper wrappers. (12) pages.
Limited to 125 copies printed by hand by Samuel N. Antupit at this private press.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 107333

READ MORE...
  (Cycling Frog Press) IF ALL THE SEAS WERE ONE SEA.
N.P. Cycling Frog Press 1965 16mo. stiff paper wrappers. (8) pages.
Limited to 47 copies printed by hand at this private press. Drawings in color by Chas B Slackman.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 107332

READ MORE...
  (Cygnet Press) Meynell, Alix FRANCIS MEREDITH WILFRED MEYNELL 12 MAY 1891-10 JULY 1975.
(Burford, England The Cygnet Press 1977) 8vo. decorated stiff paper wrappers 33+(1) pages
Limited to 300 copies. An account of Meynell's life after publication of his autobiography, My Lives, in 1971. Frontispiece, black and white photograph of Meynell. Meynell was an English poet and printer at the Nonesuch Press. Includes poetry by Masefield and others read at memorial services. A.L.s. from Alix Meynell to Martin Secker laid in.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 112239

READ MORE...
  (Cygnet Press) Stallworthy, Jon FOR MARGARET KEYNES 1890-1974.
(Burford, Oxfordshire) The Cygnet Press 1975 16mo. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label. unpaginated
Limited to 100 numbered copies. Presentation by the author on colophon. Two poems, one to commemorate the 80th birthday of Keynes, sister of John Maynard Keynes and brother of Geoffrey Keynes. Stallworthy was a poet and English professor at Oxford.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 114315

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 20 of 108

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home