View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Book Selling
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 901-925 of 1289

Category=Book Selling
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 37 of 52

  PROFESSIONAL RARE BOOKSELLER, JOURNAL OF THE ANTIQUARIAN
New York ABAA various dates 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. Per issue
The following issues of this periodical are available: 4, 5, 6 (3) . Much of interest on the history of antiquarian bookselling. Price is per issue.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 14289

READ MORE...
  PROOF, THE YEARBOOK OF AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHICAL TEXTUAL STUDIES. VOLUME 2.
Edited by Joseph Katz. Columbia University of South Carolina Press 1972 8vo. cloth. xviii, 429+(1) pages.
This volume contains numerous articles including one on the colonial South Carolina book trade by Calhoun Winton and a study of Mark Twain's contracts by Frederick Anderson and Hamlin Hill.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 96653

READ MORE...
  PUBLISHERS AND BOOKSELLERS IN HUNGARY
Budapest Hungarian Publishers' and Booksellers' association 1986 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 212 pages.
A brief history of five hundred years of publishing and bookselling history in Hungary, with detailed information about the activities of the Association and all its member firms. With a laid-in letter from the secretary-general of the Association to "Adrian Wilson, Book Designer, Printer, Author". Covers and edges slightly soiled and corners lightly bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101543

READ MORE...
  (Publishing) DIE RATIONALISIERUNG IM VERLAGSBUCHHANDEL.
2 volumes. St. Gallen Forschungstelle für den Handel n.d. 4to. quarter cloth with stiff paper wrappers. (viii),187; 250 pages.
Second edition. A thorough guide to the rationalization of the publishing trade. Wrappers slightly discolored and soiled.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 50926

READ MORE...
  (Publishing) Wecklser, Sally (editor). PUBLISHERS' WORLD 67/68: A YEARBOOK FOR PUBLISHERS, BOOKSELLERS AND LIBRARIANS.
New York and London R.R. Bowker 1967 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 377, (5) pages.
Contains articles on the Frankfurt Book Fair, the recent UNESCO conference on publishing, current bestsellers and more.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 48008

READ MORE...
  (Publishing) Wecksler, Sally (editor) PUBLISHERS' WORLD: 1965 YEARBOOK.
New York R.R.Bowker 1965 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 335 pages.
A yearbook for publishers, booksellers and libraries. Includes articles on marketing, translating, export-import, and more. Cover faded.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 48007

READ MORE...
  Putnam, Geo. Haven BOOKS AND THEIR MAKERS DURING THE MIDDLE AGES A STUDY OF THE CONDITIONS OF THE PRODUCTION AND DISTRIBUTION OF LITERATURE FROM THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE TO THE CLOSE OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY.
New York and London G.P. Putnam's Sons 1896 8vo. original cloth, top edges gilt. xviii, 459, (5) pages.
Second edition. (Hart no.72). First of two volumes; this volume covers the period 476-1600. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 96175

READ MORE...
  Putnam, Geo. Haven BOOKS AND THEIR MAKERS DURING THE MIDDLE AGES A STUDY OF THE CONDITIONS OF THE PRODUCTION AND DISTRIBUTION OF LITERATURE FROM THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE TO THE CLOSE OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY.
New York and London G.P. Putnam's Sons 1896 8vo. original cloth, top edges gilt. xviii, 459, (5) pages.
First edition. (Hart no.72). First of two volumes; this volume covers the period 476-1600. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 96176

READ MORE...
  Putnam, Geo. Haven BOOKS AND THEIR MAKERS DURING THE MIDDLE AGES A STUDY OF THE CONDITIONS OF THE PRODUCTION AND DISTRIBUTION OF LITERATURE FROM THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE TO THE CLOSE OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY.
2 volumes. New York Hillary House 1962 8vo. blue cloth, slipcase. xviii,459,(5); x,538,(4) pages.
Reprint edition. Wear to slipcase. Spines are faded.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 115252

READ MORE...
  (Quaritch) 1056 BOOKHANDS OF THE MIDDLE AGES. MEDIEVAL MANUSCRIPT LEAVES WITH A SELECTION OF CHARTERS.
London Bernard Quaritch Ltd. 1985 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 95 pages.
Catalogue 1056 issued by this bookseller. Part II of a series entitled Bookhands of the Middle Ages. 113 items described. Illustrated. One page introduction.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 69006

READ MORE...
  (Quaritch, Bernard) BERNARD QUARITCH'S CATALOGUE OF WORKS OF STANDARD ENGLISH LITERATURE
London N.P. 1907 8vo. cloth 165 pages followed by 68 pages of advertisements for new books and plates of the books listed in the catalogue
Bookseller's catalgoue showing 1683 items. Two sections of black-and-white plates. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown and his name/address on the verso of the free front endpaper. Offset on front free endpaper from bookplate. Edges worn. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 98252

READ MORE...
  (Quaritch, Bernard) A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS ISSUED TO COMMEMORATE THE ONE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE FIRM OF BERNARD QUARITCH, 1847-1947.
With a Portrait-Study of the Founder by his Daughter Charlotte Quaritch Wrentmore. London Bernard Quaritch (1947) large 8vo. stiff paper stiff paper wrappers. xvii, 91 pages.
With a 12 page history of the firm. Magnificent catalogue with illustrations, some of which are in color.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 7442

READ MORE...
  (Quaritch, Bernard) A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS ISSUED TO COMMEMORATE THE ONE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE FIRM OF BERNARD QUARITCH, 1847-1947.
With a Portrait-Study of the Founder by his Daughter Charlotte Quaritch Wrentmore. London Bernard Quaritch (1947) large 8vo. stiff paper stiff paper wrappers. xvii, 91 pages.
With a 12 page history of the firm. Magnificent catalogue with illustrations, some of which are in color. Ink stamp on front cover.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 96716

READ MORE...
  (Quaritch, Bernard) CATALOGUE OF BOOKS ILLUSTRATION THE GROWTH OF ENGLISH TRADE 1700-1750.
London Bernard Quaritch, Ltd. 1968 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 140 pages.
Catalogue 888. Lists 750 items relating to the growth of English commercial trades between 1700 and 1750. Illustrated with 15 reproductions of covers or title pages from the listed items.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 56258

READ MORE...
  (Quaritch, Bernard) A GENERAL CATALOGUE OF BOOKS ARRANGED IN CLASSES OFFERED FOR SALE BY BERNARD QUARITCH.
London Bernard Quaritch 1868 thick 8vo. original half leather with red cloth, five raised bands, all edges marbled. viii, 1130 pages.
One of the earliest of the Quaritch catalogues and certainly one of the largest with over 12,000 books listed. The two page preface by Quaritch states that special pains had been taken to gather "an almost complete Series of the Transactions of the Learned Societies." This copy has been water damaged at one point and the edges of the pages and some outer margins are darkened. Back cover stained. Text is all there and binding is solid.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 56337

READ MORE...
  (Quaritch, Bernard) GENERAL CATALOGUE OF BOOKS OFFERED TO THE PUBLIC AT THE AFFIXED PRICES BY BERNARD QUARITCH, THE SUPPLEMENT: 1875-1877.
London Bernard Quaritch 1877 very thick 8vo. original half leather binding, all edges marbled. iv, 1672 pages.
Contains 21,470 catalogue entries of antiquarian books for sale by Quaritch. One of the largest antiquarian book catalogues ever produced. Covers worn along edges with heavy rubbing along hinges and raised bands. Back hinge broken.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 71373

READ MORE...
  (Quaritch, Bernard) GENERAL CATALOGUE OF BOOKS OFFERED TO THE PUBLIC AT THE AFFIXED PRICES BY BERNARD QUARITCH, THE SUPPLEMENT: 1875-1877.
London Bernard Quaritch 1877 very thick 8vo. original half leather binding, all edges marbled. iv, 1672 pages.
Contains 21,470 catalogue entries of antiquarian books for sale by Quaritch. One of the largest antiquarian book catalogues ever produced. Inside hinges are broken and book block is separated from intact covers. Rubbing along hinges and spine ends.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 115406

READ MORE...
  (Quaritch, Bernard) Wrentmore, C. Quaritch (editor) LETTERS FROM EDWARD FITZGERALD TO BERNARD QUARITCH 1853 TO 1883
London Bernard Quaritch 1926 8vo. cloth. viii, 135 pages.
First edition. Illustrated. Reprints of this collection of letters from Fitzgerald to his publisher, Bernard Quaritch. Most of the letters are printed here for the first time. Minor wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 4097

READ MORE...
  (Quaritch) PRINTED BOOKS.
London Bernard Quaritch 1982 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label. 108 pages and many separate plates.
Catalogue 1025 issued by this firm. Many bookbindings illustrated. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102166

READ MORE...
  Quayle, Eric THE RUIN OF SIR WALTER SCOTT.
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1968 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 290 pages.
First edition. An investigation of the financial ruin of Scott. Detailed study of publishing and bookselling in 19th century England.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 11945

READ MORE...
  Quiding, Anders. FORLAT, JAG BLOTT CITERAR, KORN US SVENSK BOKHANDELSPRESS UNDER TRETTIO AR SAMLADE AV A... [PARDON ME, I'M ONLY QUOTING - GRAINS FROM THE SWEDISH BOOK TRADE PRESS IN THE COURSE OF 30 YEARS...].
N.P. (Stockholm) Rabén & Sjögren 1961 tall small 8vo. sewn, stiff paper wrappers. 61, (3) pages.
Brief excerpts from the "Book Dealer" (1931-1951) and the "Swedish Book Trade" (1951-1960), by 56 contributors. The author was an editor of the latter periodical. New Year's keepsake from R&S.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 52930

READ MORE...
  (Radaeli) LA STRENNA DEL BIBLIOFILO.
Milano Antiquariato Librario Radaeli Natale 1967 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers laid in separate protective wrapper unpaginated
Text in Italian. Bookseller's catalogue showcasing 55 items, most of which have extensive descriptions. Includes 40 full-page black-and-white illustrations. List of prices laid-in. Wrapper corners bumped, light wear to edges. Protective wrapper tanned, worn, bumped at corners, head of spine split.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 95746

READ MORE...
  Randall, David A. DUKEDOM LARGE ENOUGH, REMINISCENCES OF A RARE BOOK DEALER
New York Random House (1969) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 368 pages.
First edition. Reminiscences of a rare book dealer over the period 1929 to 1956. With three mentions of Thomas J. Wise in the index. Jacket internally stained at bottom of spine.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 10086

READ MORE...
  Randall, David A. DUKEDOM LARGE ENOUGH, REMINISCENCES OF A RARE BOOK DEALER
New York Random House (1969) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 368 pages.
First edition. Reminiscences of a rare book dealer over the period 1929 to 1956. With three mentions of Thomas J. Wise in the index. Presentation on half title "For Alida Roochvarg, cordially, David A. Randall, Sept 13th, 1969" and with the memorial booklabel loosely inserted stating that this copy came from the library of Alida Roochvarg that was purchased by Oak Knoll Books in 1978. This copy has now come back to Oak Knoll after decades of being in the collection of another collector. The Roochvarg Collection was sold in a series of six Oak Knoll catalogues and helped get us off the ground and into the eyes of collectors.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 102087

READ MORE...
  (Randall, David A.) Keller, Dean H. DAVID ANTON RANDALL, 1905-1975.
Metuchen The Scarecrow Press 1992 8vo. cloth. xii, 235 pages.
First edition, the tenth volume in "The Great Bibliographers Series." Foreword by Ronald R. Randall, David Randall's son, a biography of Randall, excerpts from the writings, a chronological checklist of his writings, a checklist of writings about Randall and a checklist of book dealer catalogues written by Randall.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 38129

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 37 of 52

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home