View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Book Selling
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 751-775 of 1288

Category=Book Selling
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 31 of 52

  (Maggs) 621 THE NOVEL FROM ANTIQUITY TO THE PRESENT DAY.
Catalogue 621. London Maggs Bros. 1935 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 215 pages.
Covers soiled and chipped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 7084

READ MORE...
  (Maggs) 621 THE NOVEL FROM ANTIQUITY TO THE PRESENT DAY.
Catalogue 621. London Maggs Bros. 1935 square 8vo. later cloth with original stiff paper wrappers bound-in and with four page memorial. (4); 215 pages.
This copy has a four page memorial about Benjamin Dawson Maggs bound-in after the front cover. With portrait of Maggs. Covers scuffed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 75081

READ MORE...
  (Maggs) 645 FOOD AND DRINK THROUGH THE AGES, 2500 B.C. TO 1937 A.D. A CATALOGUE OF ANTIQUITIES, MANUSCRIPTS, BOOKS, AND ENGRAVINGS TREATING OF COOKERY, EATING AND DRINKING.
London Maggs Bros. 1937 small 4to. paper wrappers. 767 items and an index.
Catalogue 645. Illustrated. Some cover soiling. Chipped at head of spine.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 7082

READ MORE...
  (Maggs) 650 ROYAL CATALOGUE ISSUED TO COMMEMORATE THE CORONATION OF THEIR MAJESTIES KING GEORGE VI AND QUEEN ELIZABETH.
Catalogue 650 London Maggs Bros. 1937 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 78 pages.
Illustrated. Wear along hinges. Corner of front cover chipped away.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 7891

READ MORE...
  (Maggs) 812 SELECTION OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS OF SPECIAL INTEREST AND RARITY.
Catalogue 812 Issued to Commerate the Centenary of Maggs Bros. Ltd. London Maggs Bros. 1953 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 179 pages.
Magnificent catalogue with two page history of the firm with illustrations. The bindings listed are especially interesting and are shown with a series of illustrations including a colored frontispiece of an embroidered binding and others in color. Covers soiled and spotted. Wrapper missing part at bottom of spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 3068

READ MORE...
  (Maggs) 812 A SELECTION OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS OF SPECIAL INTEREST AND RARITY.
Catalogue 812 Issued to Commemorate the Centenary of Maggs Bros. Ltd. London Maggs Bros. 1953 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 179 pages.
Magnificent catalogue with two-page history of the firm with illustrations. The bindings listed are especially interesting and are shown with a series of illustrations including a colored frontispiece of an embroidered binding and others in color. Covers rubbed and chipped.
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 71784

READ MORE...
  Mahieu, Paul-Andre. ECONOMIE DE L'EDITION EN LANGUE FRANCAIS.
Brussels Insitut Catholique des Hautes Etudes Commerciales circa 1961 large 8vo. paper wrappers. iii, 201 pages.
An economic study of French-language publishing, including book production, marketing. and sales. Wear to wrapper at spine. Corners bumped. Front hinge partly detached.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 48253

READ MORE...
  Mandeville, Mildred S. USED BOOK PRICE GUIDE
3 volumes. Kenmore Price Guide Publishers 1966, 1963, 1964 4to. cloth, paper, cloth. 288; 164; 200 pages.
Revised edition of first volume; the others are first editions. Thousands of prices listed for out-of-print books offered for sale by booksellers.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 7090

READ MORE...
  Mandeville, Mildred S. USED BOOK PRICE GUIDE
2 volumes. Kenmore Price Guide Publishers 1972, 1973 4to. cloth. 368; 368 pages.
Hinges cracked on both volumes, text blocks loose.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 17493

READ MORE...
  Mandeville, Mildred S. THE USED BOOK PRICE GUIDE, AN AID IN ASCERTAINING CURRENT PRICES.
3 volumes. Kenmore Price Guide Publishers 1963, 1964, 1966 4to. cloth. 288; 164; 200 pages.
Revised edition of first volume. Joints cracked on all three volumes. Shaken.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 7091

READ MORE...
  Mann, Peter H. BOOKS: BUYERS AND BORROWERS
(London) Andre Deutsch (1971) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 208 pages.
First edition. The second of a series of books written by Mann who has studied the reading habits of the public. With much on selling books.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 1557

READ MORE...
  (Marcham, Frank) CATALOGUE OF MANUSCRIPTS AND PRINTED BOOKS, LARGELY FROM THE STOCK OF FRANK MARCHAM, C.1880-1944.
London n.p. 1997 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 134 pages
Books from the stock of London bookseller Frank Marcham, 650 lots, Bloomsbury Book Auctions, April 23-24, 1997. Sales catalogues (lots 337-453), manuscripts and letters, London, topography, illustrated books, English literature and history. Price list loosely inserted.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 74739

READ MORE...
  (Marchesano, Francisco J.) HISTORIA Y LITERATURA ARGENTINA Y AMERICANA/LIBROS Y FOLLETOS ANTIGUOS (ARGENTINEAN AND AMERICAN HISTORY AND LITERATURE/ANTIQUE BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS).
2 volumes. Buenos Aires Francisco J. Marchesano 1972 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (28); 33+(1) pages.
Catalogues numbers one and two from Argentinean bookseller Francisco J. Marchesano. Volume one lists 401 items including several first editions. Volume two lists 366 items including many works of history, literature, periodical publications, expositions, miscellaneous magazines, etc. Prices are printed in volume two with a loosely inserted price list in volume one. Text in Spanish. Edges tanned, volume two has a vertical crease running through the middle of the catalogue.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 57409

READ MORE...
  Marston, E. AFTER WORK, FRAGMENTS FROM THE WORKSHOP OF AN OLD PUBLISHER
London and New York Sampson Low, Marston & Co. and Charles Scribners, 1907 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt xvi, 344 pages.
Second impression with added note by Marson. Book of remininscences by this publisher and bookseller. The appendix contains a list of articles on copyright legislation that Marston had accumulated and a list of publishers and booksellers that he recalled dealing with in 1846 and earlier. Bookplate. Frontispiece foxed.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 41953

READ MORE...
  Marston, E. SKETCHES OF BOOKSELLERS OF OTHER DAYS
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1901 small 8vo. half parchment over cloth, top edge gilt. xii, 182, (2) pages.
First edition. (Hart no.159). With frontispiece and other illustrations. Covers Tonson, Guy, Dunton, Richardson, Gent, Hutton, and Lackington. Parchment spine is soiled as usual. Bookplate.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 9696

READ MORE...
  Marston, E. SKETCHES OF BOOKSELLERS OF OTHER DAYS
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1901 small 8vo. half parchment over cloth, top edge gilt. xii, 182, (2) pages.
First U.S. edition. (Hart no.159). With frontispiece and other illustrations. Covers Tonson, Guy, Dunton, Richardson, Gent, Hutton, and Lackington. Parchment spine soiled and torn at top. Inside hinges cracked.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 13952

READ MORE...
  McCleery, Alexander, David Finkelstein and Jennie Renton (editors) AN HONEST TRADE: BOOKSELLERS AND BOOKSELLING IN SCOTLAND.
(Edinburgh) John Donald in association with Scottish Archive of Print and Publishing History Records (2009) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers xxvi, 153, (3) pages
A collection of biographies of booksellers describing changes in the business in Scotland through the 20th century. Foreword, preface, introduction. Eight black and white plates.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115079

READ MORE...
 
Marked Down 40%

McGrath, Daniel (Editor) BOOKMAN'S PRICE INDEX AN ANNUAL GUIDE TO THE VALUES OF RARE AND OTHER OUT-OF-PRINT BOOKS.
Detroit Gale Research Co. 1964-1985 thick 4to. cloth.
Have the following volumes in the run: Volume 1-27, 29-31. A massive compilation of bookseller descriptions.
Price: $ 269.99 other currencies Order nr. 1004

READ MORE...
  McKenzie, D.F. (editor) STATIONERS' COMPANY APPRENTICES, 1641-1700
Oxford The Oxford Bibliographical Society 1974 8vo. cloth. x, 234 pages.
First edition. With various indices.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 7056

READ MORE...
  Medlicott, Margaret P. NO HERO, I CONFESS, A NINETEENTH CENTURY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
New York Taplinger Publishing Co. (1970) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 162 pages.
First U.S. edition. The autobiography of Christopher Norton Wright, bookseller and publisher, written by him from 1813 to 1871, and finally published by his great grand-daughter. Bottom of spine bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 13423

READ MORE...
  (Melcher, Frederic G.) FREDERIC G. MELCHER, FRIENDLY REMINISCENCES OF A HALF CENTURY AMONG BOOKS & BOOKMEN.
New York The Book Publishers' Bureau 1945 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (x), 59, (3) pages.
First edition. With a preface by Christopher Morley followed by collected essays about publishing and bookselling by his friends. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 8277

READ MORE...
  (Melcher, Frederic G.) FREDERIC G. MELCHER, FRIENDLY REMINISCENCES OF A HALF CENTURY AMONG BOOKS & BOOKMEN.
New York The Book Publishers' Bureau 1945 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (x), 59, (3) pages.
First edition. With a preface by Christopher Morley followed by collected essays about publishing and bookselling by his friends. Formerly owned by Elmer Adler with his name and acquisition date in ink on the front pastedown.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 58042

READ MORE...
  Mennicke, Carl. BUCHHANDEL IN DER GEISTIGEN LAGE DER GEGENWART.
Potsdam Karl Heidkamp 1928 12mo. paper wrappers. 48 pages.
A speech addressed to a 1927 meeting of booksellers on the present situation of the book trade. Wrappers slightly soiled.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 49449

READ MORE...
  Menz, Gerhard. DEUTSCHE BUCHHANDLER, VIERUNDZWANZIG LEBENSBILDER FUHRENDER MANNER DES
Leipzig Werner Lehman 1925 cloth, two folded sheets in holder inside back cover. viii, 319+(1) pages.
Twenty-four short biographies of German booksellers or bookseller families from the late 18th century to the early 20th. Some of the names should be quite familiar: Reclam, Brockhaus, Kröner, Langewiesche, de Gruyter, etc. With introduction by G. Menz, and portraits. Inside the back cover are two folded sheets with floor plan and elevation of a bookstore in Königsberg. Worn along edges and at spine ends. A square section (2 x 2 in.) has been cut out on the cloth part of the back cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 51915

READ MORE...
  Menz, Gerhard DER EUROPÄISCHE BUCHHANDEL SEIT DEM WIENER KONGRESS.
Wurzburg Konrad Triltsch 1941 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (vii), 164 pages.
Volume one of the series DAS BUCH IM KULTURLEBEN DER VÖLKER edited by Gerhard Metz. This volume discusses bookselling in Europe since 1839 and includes statistical tables. Small snag at top of first few pages.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 42433

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 31 of 52

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home