View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Book Selling
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 726-750 of 1280

Category=Book Selling
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 30 of 52

  (Maggs) 437 BOOKS ON ART AND ALLIED SUBJECTS.
London Maggs Bros. 1923 8vo. later cloth frontispiece, (ii), 432 pages.
Maggs catalogue no. 437. Describes 1837 items, priced. Illustrated. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 50066

READ MORE...
  (Maggs) 437 BOOKS ON ART AND ALLIED SUBJECTS.
London Maggs Bros. 1923 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. frontispiece, (ii), 432 pages.
Maggs catalogue no. 437. Describes 1837 items, priced. Illustrated. Wrappers soiled and chipped in places.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 102721

READ MORE...
  (Maggs) 446 ENGLISH LITERATURE, MANUSCRIPTS AND PRINTED BOOKS 14TH TO THE 18TH CENTURIES.
London Maggs Bros. 1924 thick 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 592 pages.
Catalogue no.446. 2436 items and 61 illustrations. Covers soiled with tape repairs including tape holding front cover to book block.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102675

READ MORE...
  (Maggs) 457 AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS, AND AUTHORS' ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS
London Maggs Bros. 1924 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 336 pages
Maggs catalogue no. 457 of 1924, a continuation of catalogue 454. 855 items, priced. Spine age darkened.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 77242

READ MORE...
  (Maggs) 468 BOOKS ON PRINTERS AND PRINTING, BIBLIOGRAPHY, MANUSCRIPTS, BOOKBINDING WITH AN APPENDIX OF BEAUTIFUL BOOKS FROM FAMOUS MODERN PRESSES.
London Maggs Bros. 1925 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 280 pages.
1662 items described. Catalogue 468. Chipped covers. Foxing.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 31041

READ MORE...
  (Maggs) 478 BOOKS ON PRINTERS AND PRINTING, BIBLIOGRAPHY, MANUSCRIPTS, BOOKBINDING WITH AN APPENDIX OF BEAUTIFUL BOOKS FROM FAMOUS MODERN PRESSES.
London Maggs Bros. 1926 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 284 pages.
Catalogue 478. 1669 items listed. Covers soiled and small hole along back hinge. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 17420

READ MORE...
  (Maggs) 503 and 505 ENGLISH LITERATURE & PRINTING FROM THE 15TH TO THE 18TH CENTURY CATALOGUES 503 AND 505.
2 volumes. London Maggs Bros. 1928 square 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers. (ii),456; (ii),457-876 pages.
Over 2500 items described. Back cover detached on volume one and worn along back hinge with fraying of covers; wear at spine ends of volume two.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 7889

READ MORE...
  (Maggs) 509 BIBLIOTHECA TYPOGRAPHICA. PART I. BOOKS ON PRINTING, BIBLIOGRAPHY ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS AND BOOKBINDING. PART II. BOOKS FROM FAMOUS PRESSES, 15TH TO 20TH CENTURY.
London Maggs Bros. 1928 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 425, (47) pages.
S-K 33. Catalogue no. 509. There are 2100 items described in detail with many illustrations. Completely indexed. Covers soiled and chipped around edges. Spine tanned and chipped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 14557

READ MORE...
  (Maggs) 518 IMPORTANT & VALUABLE BOOKS ON LITERATURE, ART, BIOGRAPHY HISTORY, BIBLIOGRAPHY, HERALDRY, VOYAGES & TRAVELS, ETC.
Catalogue 518 London Maggs Bros. 1929 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 320 pages.
Filled with illustrations. Covers worn with pieces of spine covering chipped away.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 7884

READ MORE...
  (Maggs) 527, 536 ENGLISH LITERATURE & HISTORY FROM THE 15TH TO THE 18TH CENTURY COMPRISING BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, AUTOGRAPH LETTERS & DOCUMENTS.
Cataloguers 527 and 536. 2 volumes. London Maggs Bros. 1929-1930 square 8vo. modern quarter cloth with paper covered boards, paper spine labels. (ii),544; (ii),488 pages.
Containing over 2500 entries. With over 100 plates illustrating books and manuscripts.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 114596

READ MORE...
  (Maggs) 531 ENGLISH LITERATURE OF THE 19TH & 20TH CENTURIES.
Catalogue 531. London Maggs Bros. 1930 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 400 pages.
Front cover spotted with a piece missing; back cover lacking.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 25947

READ MORE...
  (Maggs) 548 ENGLISH LITERATURE OF THE 19TH & 20TH CENTURIES.
Catalogue 548.. London Maggs Bros. 1930 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 320 pages.
Covers chipped with front cover detached.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96251

READ MORE...
  (Maggs) 550 ENGLISH LITERATURE AND HISTORY FROM THE 15TH TO THE 18TH CENTURY
London Maggs Bros. 1931 thick 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 716 pages.
Catalogue 550. 1770 items described. Well-illustrated. Covers soiled, spotted and worn along hinges and edges. Some loss of paper to the spine. Open tear to the head of the spine.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 17423

READ MORE...
  (Maggs) 561 BOOKS FROM FAMOUS PRESS, FIFTEENTH TO TWENTIETH CENTURY
Catalogue 561. London Maggs Bros. 1931 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 228, (26) pages.
Index. Corner bumped. Covers soiled, front wrapper detached.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 7077

READ MORE...
  (Maggs) 562 VOYAGES AND TRAVELS; BEING A SELECTION OF ONE THOUSAND BOOKS RELATING TO ALL PARTS OF THE WORLD.
London Maggs Bros. 1931 square 8vo. later cloth with original paper wrappers bound-in. 128 pages.
Catalogue no.562.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 14563

READ MORE...
  (Maggs) 606 A ROYAL CATALOGUE; COMPRISING BOOKS, BINDINGS, AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, ENGRAVINGS AND COINS BY OR RELATING TO ROYALTY.
Catalogue 606. London Maggs Bros. 1935 square 8vo. paper wrappers. 222, (14) pages.
36 full-page plates, of which 14 are of bindings. Covers show rubbing along hinges and wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 3524

READ MORE...
  (Maggs) 621 THE NOVEL FROM ANTIQUITY TO THE PRESENT DAY.
Catalogue 621. London Maggs Bros. 1935 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 215 pages.
Covers soiled and chipped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 7084

READ MORE...
  (Maggs) 621 THE NOVEL FROM ANTIQUITY TO THE PRESENT DAY.
Catalogue 621. London Maggs Bros. 1935 square 8vo. later cloth with original stiff paper wrappers bound-in and with four page memorial. (4); 215 pages.
This copy has a four page memorial about Benjamin Dawson Maggs bound-in after the front cover. With portrait of Maggs. Covers scuffed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 75081

READ MORE...
  (Maggs) 645 FOOD AND DRINK THROUGH THE AGES, 2500 B.C. TO 1937 A.D. A CATALOGUE OF ANTIQUITIES, MANUSCRIPTS, BOOKS, AND ENGRAVINGS TREATING OF COOKERY, EATING AND DRINKING.
London Maggs Bros. 1937 small 4to. paper wrappers. 767 items and an index.
Catalogue 645. Illustrated. Some cover soiling. Chipped at head of spine.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 7082

READ MORE...
  (Maggs) 650 ROYAL CATALOGUE ISSUED TO COMMEMORATE THE CORONATION OF THEIR MAJESTIES KING GEORGE VI AND QUEEN ELIZABETH.
Catalogue 650 London Maggs Bros. 1937 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 78 pages.
Illustrated. Wear along hinges. Corner of front cover chipped away.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 7891

READ MORE...
  (Maggs) 812 SELECTION OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS OF SPECIAL INTEREST AND RARITY.
Catalogue 812 Issued to Commerate the Centenary of Maggs Bros. Ltd. London Maggs Bros. 1953 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 179 pages.
Magnificent catalogue with two page history of the firm with illustrations. The bindings listed are especially interesting and are shown with a series of illustrations including a colored frontispiece of an embroidered binding and others in color. Covers soiled and spotted. Wrapper missing part at bottom of spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 3068

READ MORE...
  (Maggs) 812 A SELECTION OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS OF SPECIAL INTEREST AND RARITY.
Catalogue 812 Issued to Commemorate the Centenary of Maggs Bros. Ltd. London Maggs Bros. 1953 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 179 pages.
Magnificent catalogue with two-page history of the firm with illustrations. The bindings listed are especially interesting and are shown with a series of illustrations including a colored frontispiece of an embroidered binding and others in color. Covers rubbed and chipped.
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 71784

READ MORE...
  Mahieu, Paul-Andre. ECONOMIE DE L'EDITION EN LANGUE FRANCAIS.
Brussels Insitut Catholique des Hautes Etudes Commerciales circa 1961 large 8vo. paper wrappers. iii, 201 pages.
An economic study of French-language publishing, including book production, marketing. and sales. Wear to wrapper at spine. Corners bumped. Front hinge partly detached.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 48253

READ MORE...
  Mandeville, Mildred S. USED BOOK PRICE GUIDE
3 volumes. Kenmore Price Guide Publishers 1966, 1963, 1964 4to. cloth, paper, cloth. 288; 164; 200 pages.
Revised edition of first volume; the others are first editions. Thousands of prices listed for out-of-print books offered for sale by booksellers.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 7090

READ MORE...
  Mandeville, Mildred S. USED BOOK PRICE GUIDE
2 volumes. Kenmore Price Guide Publishers 1972, 1973 4to. cloth. 368; 368 pages.
Hinges cracked on both volumes, text blocks loose.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 17493

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 30 of 52

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home