View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Book Selling
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 451-475 of 1381

Category=Book Selling
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 19 of 56

  Goodspeed, Charles E. YANKEE BOOKSELLER, BEING THE REMINISCENCES OF CHARLES E. GOODSPEED.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1937 8vo. half leather over cloth, top edge gilt. xiv, 325 pages.
First edition, one of 310 numbered and signed copies. Many illustrations. Interesting history of the firm of Goodspeeds with many anecdotes including finding a TAMERLANE. Tear in leather at top of spine. Bookplate.
Price: $ 90.00 other currencies Order nr. 8922

READ MORE...
  Goodspeed, Charles E. YANKEE BOOKSELLER, BEING THE REMINISCENCES OF CHARLES E. GOODSPEED.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1937 8vo. cloth. xiv, 325 pages.
First edition. Many illustrations. Interesting history of the firm of Goodspeeds with many anecdotes including finding a TAMERLANE. Covers rubbed. Bookplate and age darkening along gutters. Related ephemera loosely inserted.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 8954

READ MORE...
  Goodspeed, Charles E. YANKEE BOOKSELLER, BEING THE REMINISCENCES OF CHARLES E. GOODSPEED.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1937 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 325 pages.
First edition. Many illustrations. Interesting history of the firm of Goodspeeds with many anecdotes including finding a TAMERLANE. Jacket is chipped around edges with small tears. Rubbed. Ink ownership inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 73523

READ MORE...
  Goodspeed, Charles E. YANKEE BOOKSELLER, BEING THE REMINISCENCES OF CHARLES E. GOODSPEED.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1937 8vo. cloth. xiv, 325 pages.
First edition. Many illustrations. Interesting history of the firm of Goodspeeds with many anecdotes including finding a TAMERLANE. Inscribed on front free endpaper "Charles E. Goodspeed, December 18, 1937." Light cover rubbing.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 115094

READ MORE...
  Goodspeed, Charles E. YANKEE BOOKSELLER, BEING THE REMINISCENCES OF CHARLES E. GOODSPEED.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1937 8vo. cloth. xiv, 325 pages.
First edition. Many illustrations. Interesting history of the firm of Goodspeeds with many anecdotes including finding a TAMERLANE. Presentation on free endpaper "For Minnie, with regards from Charles E. Goodspeed, Oct 28, 1937" and with Goodspeed's calling card loosely inserted which has been inscribed "Zeika with best wishes to Minnie and Charles." Minor cover rubbing.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 115095

READ MORE...
  Goodspeed, George Talbot THE BOOKSELLER'S APPRENTICE.
Philadelphia Holmes Publishing Co. 1996 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xv, 181 pages.
First edition, limited to 750 copies. For nearly a century, Goodspeed's in Boston was one of the world's preeminent rare book shops. The firm was founded in 1898 by Charles Eliot Goodspeed, who recorded the shop's early history in his book, YANKEE BOOKSELLER, published in 1937. THE BOOKSELLER'S APPRENTICE is written by Goodspeed's son, George, who worked at the shop, first as an employee and then as its director for over 70 years from 1924 until the shop closed in 1995.
In this book, the younger Goodspeeed describes the rarities which passed through the elder Goodspeed's hands, great collectors with whom he dealt such as Frank B. Bemis, J. K. Lilly, and Carroll A. Wilson; his friendships with writers Robert Frost, David McCord, and Edmund Wilson. These reflective pieces provide much more than a continuation of Goodspeed's history; they are unique glimpses into one of America's most distinguished rare book firms.

Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 73638

READ MORE...
  (Goodspeeds) FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY, 1898 - GOODSPEED - 1948
Boston Goodspeed's 1948 tall 8vo. paper wrappers. 16 pages.
Pictorial history of Goodspeed's with some written material. Loosely inserted is a small pamphlet with the title "On Book Collecting" issued by Goodspeed's.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 8921

READ MORE...
  (Goodspeeds) GOODSPEED'S CATALOGUE 500
Boston Goodspeed's Bookshop 1961 8vo. paper wrappers. 94 pages.
Many illustrations. Rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 6424

READ MORE...
  Göpfert, Herbert G. DIE ENTWICKLUNG DES DEUTSCHEN BUCHANDELS.
Frankfurt am Main Börsenversin des Deutschen Buchhandels (1977) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 16 pages
The evolution of the German bookseller.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 80247

READ MORE...
  (Göpfert, Herbert G.) Wittmann, Reinhard. BUCHHANDEL UND LITERATUR.
Wiesbaden Otto Harrassowitz 1982 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. viii, 470 pages, with frontispiece.
A wide-ranging collection of essays presented to Herbert G. Göpfert, including such topics as antiquarian bookselling, the development of publishing in Germany, and the variety of motives in the market. Indexed.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 48178

READ MORE...
  (Gotham Book Mart) CATALOG, BOOKS ON THE THEATRE, DRAMA, HISTORY & CRITICISM, COSTUME, BALLET, DANCE, PUPPETRY, CIRCUS, GOTHAM BOOK MART
New York (Gotham Book Mart) n.d. (circa 1967) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 73 pages
A sales list of the works on various aspects of the theatre in the Gotham Book Mart, containing 2776 entries. Some soiling at extremities.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 101774

READ MORE...
  Gotze, Walter. DIE LANDKARTE IM BUCHHANDEL.
Gutersloh C.E. Poeschel 1963 small 8vo. paper wrappers. 95+(1) pages.
On maps in bookselling. 8 maps loosely inserted at rear.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 51264

READ MORE...
  (Gowans, William) Stoddard, Roger E. ' PUT A RESOLUTE HART TO A STEEP HILL': WILLIAM GOWANS, ANTIQUARIAN BOOK SELLER.
New York Book Arts Press 1988 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 55+(1) pages.
Limited to 850 copies.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 41283

READ MORE...
  (Grand, Charles) Mott, Howard S. CATALOGUE OF BOOKS PRINTS PAMPHLETS BROADSIDES MANUSCRIPTS. THE COLLECTION OF THE LATE CHARLES GRAND.
New York Swann Auction Galleries 1951 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 65+(1) pages.
Swann auction in 1951 of the collection of this member of the A.B.A.A. and the Old Book Table. With a one page tribute to Grand by Howard Mott reprinted from AB.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 20912

READ MORE...
  Grant, Joy HAROLD MONRO AND THE POETRY BOOKSHOP
London Routledge and Kegan Paul (1967) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 286 pages with 5 illustrations.
First edition. Biographical sketch of this English bookseller.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 8946

READ MORE...
  Grant, Joy HAROLD MONRO AND THE POETRY BOOKSHOP
Berkeley University of California Press 1967 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 286 pages with 55 illustrations.
First U.S. edition. Biographical sketch of this English bookseller. Jacket chipped with tears.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 26886

READ MORE...
  (Grant, Robert) A LITERARY CENTRE OF A LITERARY CAPITAL.
Edinburgh Robert Grant & Son 1946 4to. paper-covered boards (ii), 27+(1) pages
Essays discuss Edinburgh as a literary center, libraries, bookselling, and publishing. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pastedowns with illustrations of notable Scottish writers. Boards very lightly tanned at edges.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115291

READ MORE...
  Greenfeld, Howard. BUCHER WACHSEN NICHT AUF BÄUMEN.
Munich Ellerman Verlag (1979) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 174, (2) pages.
An overview of the creation of a book, from author to publisher to bookseller to reader.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 48962

READ MORE...
  Greg, W.W. " ENTRANCE, LICENCE, AND PUBLICATION."
(London Oxford University Press) 1944 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 1-22
An article in "The Library", Fourth Series, Vol. XXV, Nos. 1,2, June, September, 1944 with thoughts on booksellers and publishers of the 16th and 17th century. Wear at extremities, with chips, tears, and creasing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101428

READ MORE...
  Greg, W.W. LICENSERS FOR THE PRESS, &C. TO 1640, A BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX BASED
Oxford The Oxford Bibliographical Society 1962 8vo. cloth-backed boards. vii, 109 pages.
First edition. New Series Volume X issued by the Society. Biographical information on licensers active between 1557 and 1640.
Price: $ 28.00 other currencies Order nr. 14137

READ MORE...
  (Grøndahl) Sommerfeldt, W.P. 1812-1912, GRONDAHL & SONS BOKTRYKKERI OR BOKHANDEL, 1 HUNDREDE AAR
N.P. (Kristiania, Norway, now Oslo Grøndahl & Søn 1912) small 4to. cloth, gold lettering on spine and front board. 105 pages, in addition to two leaves tipped in.
One-hundred-year history of the Grøndahl printing and bookselling firm, to 1912. In Norwegian. Illustrated with photographs, two-color facsimiles from Grøndahl editions, color prints from watercolors of family houses. Bookplate of Alfred Eriksen on front pastedown. Minor rubbing.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 74526

READ MORE...
  Grose, B. Donald THE ANTIQUARIAN BOOKTRADE AN INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORY OF SUBJECT SPECIALISTS.
Metuchen The Scarecrow Press 1972 8vo. cloth. 176 pages.
First edition. List of dealers with their specialties, selected list of reference books and a listing of Antiquarian Booksellers Associations.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 2788

READ MORE...
  Gross, Helmut. NEUE ORGANISATIONSFORMEN IM DEUTSCHEN BUCHHANDEL, INSBESONDERE DIE LEI HBÜCHEREI.
N.P. n.d. 8vo. paper wrappers. 72 pages.
A discussion of new kinds of organization in the German book trade, particularly lending libraries.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 49367

READ MORE...
  Grove, Lee Edmonds OF BROOKS AND BOOKS
Minneapolis Univ. of Minnesota Press (1945) small 8vo. boards, dust jacket. 84 pages.
Limited to 1500 copies. Life of a famous Minnesota bookseller. Jacket shows minor wear.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 3555

READ MORE...
  Growoll, Adolph BOOK-TRADE BIBLIOGRAPHY IN THE UNITED STATES IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
New York Burt Franklin n.d. 8vo. cloth. lxxx, 79 pages.
Reprint of this important and very useful work. Cloth rubbed.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 6471

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 19 of 56

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home