View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Book Illustration
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1401-1425 of 1767

Category=Book Illustration
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 57 of 71

  (Rosenwald, Lessing J.) Hindman, Sandra (editor) THE EARLY ILLUSTRATED BOOK, ESSAYS IN HONOR OF LESSING J. ROSENWALD.
With a foreword by John Cole and an appreciation by William Matheson. Washington Library of Congress 1982 4to. quarter cloth with paper over boards, dust jacket. xvi, 260, (2) pages.
Contains the essays from the symposium dedicated to this great book collector at the Library of Congress. Well illustrated, several in color. Jacket chipped at spine ends. Name in ink at top of free endpaper.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 105151

READ MORE...
  (Rosenwald, Lessing J.) A SELECTION OF PRINTED BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, MINIATURES, PRINTS AND DRAWINGS IN THE LESSING J. ROSENWALD COLLECTION.
Jenkintown Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection 1971 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 38, (2) pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 500 copies. A catalogue of the exhibition of the Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection, held on the occasion of the visit of the Association Internationale de Bibliophilie in 1971. There are 121 books, prints and drawings listed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 70349

READ MORE...
  (Rosenwald, Lessing) Mongan, Elizabeth SELECTIONS FROM THE ROSENWALD COLLECTION Foreword by Lessing J. Rosenwald.
Washington National Gallery of Art (1946) 4to. stiff paper wrappers; portfolio containing many loose prints (with string ties) 142 pages.
Second impression. Selections of prints and drawings. Profusely illustrated. Accompanied by a separate portfolio of prints from the collection. Covers soiled and rubbed. Ownership inscription in ink at top of first blank page.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 15743

READ MORE...
  (Rössing, Karl) KARL RÖSSING, LITERATUR-ALPHABET.
Mit einer Einleitung von Lothar Lang. Berlin Pirckheimer-Gesellschaft im Kulturbund der DDR 1979 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 30, (2) pages.
Introductory biographical sketch followed by pages showing the art of this 20th century illustrator.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 78904

READ MORE...
  (Rossipaul, Günther) BIBLIOPHILE 2000: SAMMLUNG GÜNTHER ROSSIPAUL
Auktion 285 Hamburg Hauswedell & Nolte 1991 4to. stiff paper wrappers (vi), 355(+1) pages
Finely produced auction catalogue of the collection of Günther Rossipaul, containing 1,927 entries and numerous illustrations (including some in color). Featured are works of literature and of art, primarily from the twentieth century. Included among the items offered are works of literature from the former East Germany, literature by women, fine press publications, the work of prominent illustrators, children's books, books concerning art history, and original works of modern art. Includes extensive indexes. loosely laid-in are the following items: a supplement to this auction catalogue consisting of a facsimile of a typewritten manuscript (with handwritten changes) by Theodor Adorno for an essay entitled "Zur Krisis der Literaturkritik" along with commentary by Ulf Eisele and Helmut Böttiger; a flyer advertising a Hauswedell & Nolte auction (also of the Rossipaul collection?) scheduled for 30th of November 1990; and a postcard for ordering the auction catalogue. Wrappers show modest wear and soiling.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 88319

READ MORE...
  (Rossipaul, Gunther) BIBLIOPHILE 2000, SAMMLUNG GÜNTHER ROSSIPAUL
Auktion 285. Hamburg Hauswedell & Nolte 1991 4to. stiff paper wrappers (vi), 355+(1) pages
Written in German. Finely produced auction catalogue of the collection of Günther Rossipaul, containing 1,927 entries and numerous illustrations (including some in color). Featured are works of literature and of art, primarily from the twentieth century. Included among the items offered are works of literature from the former East Germany, literature by women, fine press publications, the work of prominent illustrators, children's books, books concerning art history, and original works of modern art. Includes extensive indexes. loosely laid-in is a postcard for ordering the auction catalogue. Minor wear. With the bookplate of Oak Knoll designating this as from the library of H. P. Kraus.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101006

READ MORE...
  Rothe, Edith MEDIAEVAL BOOK ILLUMINATION IN EUROPE, THE COLLECTIONS OF THE GERMAN DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC.
W.W. Norton & Company New York (1968) 4to. cloth. 307 pages.
A study of Western illuminated manuscripts in the German Democratic Republic, covering the period 400-1600, with commentary on the plates. Illustrated with 160 plates, 96 of which are in color. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 99333

READ MORE...
  Rothenstein, Michael. FRONTIERS OF PRINTMAKING, NEW ASPECTS OF RELIEF PRINTING.
London Studio Vista (1966) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 144 pages.
First edition. Written by a pioneer in the field of printmaking, this book deals with a ten year operation to stimulate interest and innovation in this aspect of art. With nearly 200 illustrations, some in color, and detailed descriptions of new techniques, this is not only an excellent reference, but a beautiful art book in its own right. Bibliography and index.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 45048

READ MORE...
  Rothenstein, Michael. FRONTIERS OF PRINTMAKING, NEW ASPECTS OF RELIEF PRINTING.
New York Reinhold Publishing Corporation (1966) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 144 pages.
First U.S. edition. Written by a pioneer in the field of printmaking, this book deals with a ten year operation to stimulate interest and innovation in this aspect of art. With nearly 200 illustrations, some in color, and detailed descriptions of new techniques, this is not only an excellent reference, but a beautiful art book in its own right. Bibliography and index. Jacket slightly soiled.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 93915

READ MORE...
  (Roudinesco, Docteur A.) BIBLIOTHEQUE DU DOCTEUR A . ROUDINESCO (PREMIERE PARTIE), LIVRES ILLUSTRES ROMANTIQUES (1824-1876)...LIVRES ILLUSTRES MODERNES (1878-1955).
Paris George Blaizot (1967) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers 109, (3) pages
Auction catalogue. For sale held by M. George Blaizot on May 30, 1967. (Blogie II, 392). One hundred eighty-one lots. Works by Aristotle, Dante, Victor Hugo and Swift. Many beautiful illustrated books and elaborate bindings. Nine black and while illustrations. Prices paid marked in pencil in margin. Receipt and price list taped inside front cover. Cover detached from spine at back hinge. From the reference library of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 77685

READ MORE...
  Rouse, W.M. NOTES ON THE ROTARY PHOTOGRAVURE PROCESS.
London The Autotype Company n.d. (20th century) 8vo. cloth-backed boards. 39 pages followed by eight plates demonstrating the methods described in the text.
Third edition, revised by H. Mills Cartwright. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 30509

READ MORE...
  Rous, Jan ILLUSTRACE MACHOVA MAJE
Ze Sbirek Umeleckoprumysloveho Muzea v Praze (Prague Umelectkopurmysloveho Muzea v Praze) n.d. 8vo stiff paper wrappers, text loosely inserted 31 pages
Text in Czech. Catalogue of illustrations at the Museum of Decorative Arts, Prague. 28 black and white illustrations, including one foldout, 1886-1965. Commentary by Jan Rous. List of illustrations. Wrappers bear design by Jan Konûpka, published 1910.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 107585

READ MORE...
  Roux, V. TRAITÉ PRATIQUE DE ZINCOGRAPHIE. PHOTOGRAVURE, AUTOGRAVURE, REPORTS, ETC.
Paris Gauthier-Villars 1904 12mo. modern marbled paper covers, paper spine and cover labels, with original stiff paper wrappers bound-in. vi, 48 pages.
Third edition, revised and corrected by L'Abbé J. Ferret. Part of the series entitled Bibliothéque Photographique issued by this publisher. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson inside of the modern paper wrapper.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 98123

READ MORE...
  (Rowlandson, Thomas) Riely, John. ROWLANDSON DRAWINGS FROM THE PAUL MELLON COLLECTION.
New Haven Yale Center for British Art (1977) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xxiv, 96 pages, with 36 additional pages of plates.
Catalogue prepared for an exhibition at the Yale Center for British Art and the Royal Academy of Arts from Nov. 1977 through My 1978. 120 entries for Rowlandson drawings, with 36 of them reproduced (6 in color) in the plates. Entries provide descriptions, provenances, and references, with annotations discussing biographical, art-historical, aesthetic, or other relevant matters.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 55143

READ MORE...
  (Rowlandson, Thomas) Riely, John. ROWLANDSON DRAWINGS FROM THE PAUL MELLON COLLECTION.
New Haven Yale Center for British Art (1977) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xxiv, 96 pages, with 36 additional pages of plates.
Catalogue prepared for an exhibition at the Yale Center for British Art and the Royal Academy of Arts from Nov. 1977 through My 1978. 120 entries for Rowlandson drawings, with 36 of them reproduced (6 in color) in the plates. Entries provide descriptions, provenances, and references, with annotations discussing biographical, art-historical, aesthetic, or other relevant matters. Presentation on title page "For Agnes Mongan, with regards & compts., John Riely."
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114512

READ MORE...
  (Rowlandson, Thomas) Wolf, Edward C.F. ROWLANDSON AND HIS ILLUSTRATIONS OF EIGHTEENTH CENTURY ENGLISH LITERATURE.
Copenhagen Einar Munksgaard 1945 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 204, (4) pages.
First edition, limited to 520 copies. With numerous plates printed on glossary paper reproducing Rowlandson illustrations. Fine, unopened copy.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 115716

READ MORE...
  Ruhmann, Arthur DAS ILLUSTRIERTE BUCH DES XIX JAHRHUNDERTS IN ENGLAND, FRANKREICH UND DEUTSCHLAND, 1790-1860.
Leipzig Insel- Verlag 1930 small 4to. cloth. 380, (2) pages.
First edition. Accompanied by 235 illustrations and a bibliography in the back. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Lettering on spine partially rubbed off.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 98663

READ MORE...
  Ruota, Attilio. " CONTEMPORARY ITALIAN ENGRAVERS."
1947 4to. paper wrappers. pp.163-256, with 14 additional leaves of advertising.
In Graphis, vol.3, no.19, 1947. Ruota's article appears on pp.176-183. Illustrated; text in English, French, and German. Wrappers rubbed. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 50956

READ MORE...
  Russel, E.C.M. SUBJECT INDEX TO ILLUSTRATIONS IN SOUTH AFRICAN PERIODICALS, 1800-1875, A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Cape Town University of Cape Town, School of Librarianship 1964 small 8vo. modern marbled paper wrappers, leather spine label with original stiff paper wrappers bound-in. (iv), vi, 81 pages.
With a foreword by R.F.M. Immelman, Director.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 98061

READ MORE...
  (Russell, Charles M.) Yost, Karl and Frederic G. Renner A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PUBLISHED WORKS OF CHARLES M. RUSSELL.
Lincoln University of Nebraska Press (1971) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 317 pages.
First edition, second printing. A nicely printed bibliography of the books illustrated by this Western artist. Jacket rubbed with tears along edges. Half-title is foxed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 7502

READ MORE...
  (Russell, Charles M.) Yost, Karl and Frederic G. Renner A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PUBLISHED WORKS OF CHARLES M. RUSSELL.
Lincoln University of Nebraska Press (1971) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 317 pages.
First edition. A nicely printed bibliography of the books illustrated by this Western artist. Minor jacket rubbing. Spine is spotted as usual from acidity of cloth.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114601

READ MORE...
  (Russell, Charles M.) Yost, Karl CHARLES M. RUSSELL, THE COWBOY ARTIST. A BIOGRAPHY.
With a note by Homer E. Britzman and Frederic G. Renner. Pasadena Trail's End Publishing Co. (1948) 8vo. cloth. 218, (2) pages.
First edition, limited to 500 copies. Full bibliographical descriptions.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 54355

READ MORE...
  Russell, Ronald. GUIDE TO BRITISH TOPOGRAPHICAL PRINTS.
North Pomfret, VT David & Charles Inc. 1979 tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 224 pages.
First U.S. edition. This book introduces to the reader the great age of the topographical print, the years between 1730 and 1870. The author describes the various techniques employed, including copper plate, aquatint, and steel engraving. The artists who made the original sketches and the craftsmen who interpreted them with the graver or etching needle are also discussed, with over fifty illustrations, covering a wide range of subjects and methods. The works of J.M.W. Turner, John Hassell and John Pye are well represented. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 46253

READ MORE...
  Russell, Ronald. GUIDE TO BRITISH TOPOGRAPHICAL PRINTS.
North Pomfret, VT David & Charles Inc. 1979 tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 224 pages.
First U.S. edition. This book introduces to the reader the great age of the topographical print, the years between 1730 and 1870. The author describes the various techniques employed, including copper plate, aquatint, and steel engraving. The artists who made the original sketches and the craftsmen who interpreted them with the graver or etching needle are also discussed, with over fifty illustrations, covering a wide range of subjects and methods. The works of J.M.W. Turner, John Hassell and John Pye are well represented.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 108585

READ MORE...
  (Ruzicka, Rudolph) Eaton, Walter Prichard. NEWARK, A SERIES OF ENGRAVINGS ON WOOD BY RUDOLPH RUZICKA WITH AN APPRECIATION OF THE PICTORIAL ASPECTS OF THE TOWN.
Newark The Carteret Book Club 1917 4to. quarter cloth with marbled paper-covered boards, original cardboard slipcase. xv, (i), 52, (2) pages, with 5 additional pages of illustrations each with their own half title page.
Printed in an edition limited to 200 numbered copies for the Carteret Book Club of Newark, New Jersey, by D.B. Updike of the Merrymount Press. (Smith no.460). Finely illustrated with 17 wood-engravings by Rudolph Ruzicka. Five of these are large color wood-engravings which have been specially printed by Ruzicka and which bear his signature in pencil. Accompanied by an appreciation of the pictorial aspects of Newark, New Jersey, by Walter Eaton. This book was named one of the 100 most beautiful books produced in the 20th century and shown at the Grolier Club for their exhibition entitled A Century for the Century. Bookplate. Light wear to slipcase; book is well preserved.
Price: $ 1,750.00 other currencies Order nr. 57722

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 57 of 71

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home