View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Book Illustration
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1001-1025 of 1756

Category=Book Illustration
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 41 of 71

  Lassus, Jean L' ILLUSTRATION BYZANTINE DU LIVRE DES ROIS.
Paris Éditions Klincksieck 1973 4to. paper-covered boards 88, (6) pages, with plates
Text in French. No. IX of the Bibliothèque des Cahiers Archéologiques series, published under the direction of Andre Grabar and Jean Hubert. A study of the Vaticanus Graecus 333. The manuscript itself focuses on the events in the lives of the biblical Kings Saul and David. Foreword. Two pages of color plates; 36 pages of black and white plates. Includes a comparative study of the Books of the Kings and earlier Old Testament literature. Boards bumped at corners and at edges, and lightly soiled. Bookplate on front pastedown.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 109437

READ MORE...
  Latham, Charles W. PHOTO COMPOSING. WITH AN INTRODUCTION TO PUNCH & PIN REGISTER SYSTEMS.
Pittsburgh Graphic Arts Technical Foundation (1964) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. viii, 236, (4) pages.
Well-illustrated.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 30465

READ MORE...
  Lathem, Edward Connery and Elizabeth French Lathem (Editors) D.B.U. AND R.R., SELECTED EXTRACTS FROM CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN DANIEL BERKELEY UPDIKE AND RUDOLPH RUZICKA, 1908-1941
New York American Printing History Association n.d. (1997) tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. vi, 181+(1) pages.
First edition, limited to 500 copies printed at The Stinehour Press. This book contains extracts from the important correspondence between Updike and Ruzicka which reveals the closeness between them. They colloborated on many important books such as the Grolier Club's Newark. The book also shows that Ruzicka provided a great deal of advice and help in the writing of Updike's landmark book Printing Types. Prospectus loosely inserted.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 75992

READ MORE...
  Latimer, Henry C. PREPARING ART AND CAMERA COPY FOR PRINTING, CONTEMPORARY PROCEDURES AND TECHNIQUES FOR MECHANICALS AND RELATED COPY.
New York McGraw-Hill Book Co. (1977) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. x, 192 pages.
First edition. Illustrated. Tears in jacket.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 44444

READ MORE...
  (La Vanguardia) MAS DE CIEN AÑOS DE ANUNCIOS EN PRENSA
Barcelona La Vanguardia 1988 4to. cloth with dust jacket (iv), 261 + (1) pages
Introductions for each chapter are bilingual, however the printed ads are in Spanish. Each ad has the year it was printed displayed beneath it. Book was edited by the President and editor of La Vanguardia, Don Javier de Godó. Endpapers lightly foxed. Slightly soiled and worn.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 91544

READ MORE...
  Laver, James A HISTORY OF BRITISH AND AMERICAN ETCHING.
New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1929 4to. cloth. xiv, 195 pages followed by 84 plates.
First U.S. edition. Contains a history of British and American etching and a 32 page bibliography. Sections on satirical etching and the sporting print, the Old Etching Club, Samuel Palmer, Whistler, Haden, Legros, etc. Illustrated with 84 plates. Spine faded; covers soiled and with front hinge partially split. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 46172

READ MORE...
  Lawler, P.J. A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO EMBOSSING AND DIE STAMPING, TOGETHER WITH EXPLANATORY TEXT ON COPPERPLATE ENGRAVING AND PRINTING, CHAPTERS ON THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF COLOR PRINTING, ...
Chicago Inland Printer Co. 1908 8vo.. cloth. 77 pages.
Revised from the 1898 first edition. Contains three plates showing different examples of this technique of printing raised lettering or images on special paper. Minor cover soiling. An uncommon title.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 22878

READ MORE...
  Lawrence, George H.M. CATALOGUE 2ND INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION OF BOTANICAL ART & ILLUSTRATION, 20 OCTOBER 1968-15 APRIL 1969.
Pittsburgh Carnegie-Mellon University 1968 8vo. paper over boards. 267 pages.
First edition. Contains biographical and bibliographical information of 126 artists, including John Farleigh and Clare Leighton. Each entry is illustrated with an example of the artist's work. Foxing of covers along hinges. Ink inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 30480

READ MORE...
  Lawrence, W.B. STANDARD SCALE IN THEORY AND PRACTICE
Chicago American Photo-engravers Assoc. 1947 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper cover label. ix, 124 pages.
First edition. Guide to the pricing of photo-engraving work. Covers soiled. Ink inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 9401

READ MORE...
  (Leaf Book) Borden, John and Janet Krueger THOMAS BEWICK & THE FABLES OF AESOP
Biographical Sketch by John W. Borden and History of the Fables by Janet S. Krueger. San Francisco Book Club of California 1983 4to. paper-covered boards, plain paper dust jacket. 58 pages.
Limited to 518 copies (Leaf Book - Chalmers 179; BCC 175). Contains an original leaf from the 1818 first edition of Bewick's FABLES OF AESOP and new impressions from the original blocks of Bewick's wood engravings for THE BOYS AND THE FROGS. Designed by Jack Stauffacher of The Greenwood Press.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 3109

READ MORE...
  Leaf from a German Bible.
N.P. n.p. n.d. 13 1/2 by 9 inches
Text in German. Leaf from a German Bible, Begins with the final chapters of the Gospel According to St. Luke; ends with the first chapter of the Gospel According to St. John. In German script. Engraved illustration at the beginning of John's Gospel, with engraved initial. The translation into German appears to be a very early one, perhaps antedating Luther's translation of the New Testament completed by 1522. References to other biblical texts in the margins. The same spelling of the preposition by (with) is in a prayer/devotional book, ca. 1550-1579, in the archives of North Rhine-Westphalia, Düsseldorf. The leaf is slightly torn at the bottom and along one side and tanning, mostly along the margins.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 109477

READ MORE...
  Leaf, Ruth ETCHING, ENGRAVING AND OTHER INTAGLIO PRINTMAKING TECHNIQUES.
New York Dover Publications (1984) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 232 pages.
Reprint of the 1976 first edition. A practical manual with many illustrations.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 90003

READ MORE...
  (Lear, Edward) Livingston, Myra Cohn (compiler) A LEARICAL LEXICON.
New York Atheneum 1985 12mo. cloth, dust jacket unpaginated
First edition. A selection of humorous and "nonsense" words, arranged in alphabetical order, from the letters and writings of English author Edward Lear (1812-1888). A Margaret McElderry Book. Illustrations by Joseph Low. Prosepctus card laid in. Gift inscription on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 114710

READ MORE...
  Lebeer, Louis L' ESPRIT DE LA GRAVURE AU XVe SIÈCLE.
Bruxelles Éditions du Cercle d'Art 1943 4to. stiff paper wrappers 61, (5) pages.
Limited to 520 numbered copies. Nicely printed in black ink with red initial chapter letters. Tipped-in illustrations. Covers age yellowed and spine covering partially chipped away.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 87806

READ MORE...
  (Lebek, Johannes) DER HOLZSCHNEIDER JOHANNES LEBEK. LEBEN UND WERK.
(München) Rudolf Schneider Verlag (1988) 4to. paper-covered boards, dust jacket 208 pages
First edition. Johannes Lebek, a distinguished printmaker, is honored through several essays that touch on his importance as an independant artist and book illustrator. The artist's life work is pictured and described here. His subjects range from social commentary, images of war and work to images of the German landscape. A chronological Catalogue of his woodcuts follows. Thoroughly illustrated in black-and-white. In German. Dust jacket chipped.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 62575

READ MORE...
  Le Blanc, Ch(arles) MANUEL DE L'AMATEUR D'ESTAMPES CONTENANT LE DICTIONNAIRE DES GRAVEURS DE TOUTES LES NATIONS.
4 Volumes. Paris Émile Bouillon 1854-1890 8vo. contemporary quarter leather, marbled paper-covered boards, original paper wrappers bound in. (ii),639+(1); (vi),640; (iv),625+(1); (viii),271+(1) pages
Text in French. A bibliography of engravers and engravings. Includes an alphabetical listing of engravers with a description of the works they produced with some illustrations of their trademarks. Other information given includes place and time the printer was in business. Author was a longtime employee of the Department of Printing at the Imperial Library in Paris. A laid-in letter from a Mr. James Hillhouse of New Haven, Connecticut to Mr Dougall Hawkes of New York describes research done on this copy and gives some information about its provenance. Ex-library with bookplate and markings. Spines of first three volumes loose. Front hinges of first two volumes cracked. Scuffing and rubbing at edges of all volumes.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 115031

READ MORE...
  (Lechter, Melchior) Wissmann, Jurgen MELCHIOR LECHTER.
Recklinghausen Aurel Bongers (1966) 8vo cloth, dust jacket 68 pages
Text in German. Life of German illustrator Melchior Lechter, most noted for his illustrating the works of Stefan George. Biography, chronology of his life and listing of illustrations. Color and black and white illustrations. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 107664

READ MORE...
  (Leclerc) De Favre, M. BEAUTY'S DAY (LES QUATRE HEURES DE LA TOILETTE DES DAMES).
London Vizetelly & Co. n.d. (19th century) small 4to. original cloth-backed patterned paper-covered boards. x, 60, (2) pages.
Limited to 1000 numbered copies, this copy is out of series. A part of a series of reprints of French 18th century illustrated books published by Vizetelly. Contains 10 copperplate engravings showing the work of Leclerc. Translated with a three page introduction by H.G. Keene. Rubbed along edges, corners bumped, some spotting to covers, With the Randeria bookplate on front pastedown.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 3089

READ MORE...
  Lecoy de la Marche, A. LES MANUSCRITS ET LA MINIATURE.
Paris A. Quantin (1884) small 8vo. original paper wrappers. 357 pages.
A discussion of manuscripts and illuminated books. Disbound with spine covering lacking. Fragile paper.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 106253

READ MORE...
  (Lecuire, Pierre) THE BOOKS OF PIERRE LECUIRE FROM THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS.
New York The Grolier Club 1994 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 84, (6) pages.
Limited to 750 copies. Designed by Lecuire and with a preface by Martin Antonetti, Librarian of the Grolier Club and Larry Sullivan, Chief of Rare Books at the Library of Congress. Also includes a introduction by Vincent Giroud. Illustrated bibliography of the works of this poet, illustrator and publisher. Back wrapper soiled.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 99839

READ MORE...
  (Lecuire, Pierre) LIVRES DE PIERRE LECUIRE.
Paris Pierre Lecuire 1973 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 80 pages
First edition. Exhibition Catalogue from the January 26-March 12, 1973 show of Pierre Lecuire's books. His books generally feature one or more of his poems alongside original prints by contemporary artists. 20 books are Catalogueed, followed by a biography and bibliography. Illustrated in black-and-white.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 62868

READ MORE...
  (Lecuire, Pierre) TROIS EXPOSITIONS DES LIVRES DE PIERRE LECUIRE.
Mulhouse, Colmar, Strasbourg Bibliothèque Municipale, Bibliothèque de la Ville de Colmar, Bibliothèque Nationale et Universitaire 1974 12mo. stiff paper wrapper covered with suede with onlays. 44, (4) pages.
Introduction by Danielle Taesch followed by a biographical sketch by Jacques Guignard and the illustrated exhibition catalogue showing the work of this book artist. Bookplate removed from front inside cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 68984

READ MORE...
  Lederer, Michael A. EARLY CALIFORNIA TRADE CATALOGUES.
Eleven folders. San Francisco The Book Club of California 1991 large 8vo. self-wrappers. 4 pages each.
Eleven folders on early trade catalogues issued as a 1991 Keepsake by The Book Club of California. Short essays, each with an illustration, that provide a unique view of what life was like for Californians in the latter part of the 19th century. Designed and printed on card stock paper by the Anchor & Acorn Press Petaluma.
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 70435

READ MORE...
  Ledoux, Louis V. A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF JAPANESE FIGURE PRINTS FORM MORONOBU TO TOYOKUNI.
New York The Grolier Club 1924 8vo. paper-covered boards, paper spine label, fore and bottom edges uncut, slipcase. xiv, 89 pages, with 28 additional leaves of illustrations.
Printed in an edition limited to 300 copies on Van Gelden Zonen paper at the Gillis Press. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Grolier Club tracing the development of color printing in Japan. Annotated in detail, often with historical commentary and translations of poems appearing on the prints. Paper cracked along bottom of front hinge. Bookplate.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 98081

READ MORE...
  Le Duc de Rivoli A PROPOS D'UN LIVRE A FIGURES VÉNITIEN DE LA FIN DU XVE SIÈCLE: ESSAI BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE.
Paris Gazette des Beaux-Arts. 1886 4to. original stiff paper wrappers 72 pages
Text in French. A study of late 15th century book illustration by Venetian printers. Black and white illustrations. Index of cited works. Unopened. Wrappers soiled and tanned. Spine and edges of wrappers chipped.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114719

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 41 of 71

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home