View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Book Illustration
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 926-950 of 1772

Category=Book Illustration
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 38 of 71

  Karch, R. Randolph GRAPHIC ARTS PROCEDURES
Chicago American Technical Society (1957) 8vo. cloth. xi, 384+(1) pages.
Reprint of the second edition, revised. With 222 illustrations. Ink ownership inscription.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 19727

READ MORE...
  Karch, R. Randolph GRAPHIC ARTS PROCEDURES
Chicago American Technical Society (1948) 8vo. cloth. xi, 372, (2) pages.
First edition. With 222 illustrations.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 36744

READ MORE...
  Karch, R. Randolph GRAPHIC ARTS PROCEDURES
Chicago American Technical Society (1958) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 383 pages.
Reprint of the second edition, revised. With 222 illustrations. From the library of the New York School of Printing with their markings.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 58487

READ MORE...
  Karch, R. Randolph GRAPHIC ARTS PROCEDURES
Chicago American Technical Society (1962) 8vo. cloth. xi, 384+(1) pages.
Reprint of the second edition, revised. With 222 illustrations. Name in ink at top of free endpaper and embossed private library stamp in lower corner.
Price: $ 13.50 other currencies Order nr. 108326

READ MORE...
  Karpinski, Caroline (editor) ITALIAN CHIAROSCURO WOODCUTS (BARTSCHE VOLUME XII).
University Park, PA Pennsylvania State University Press (1971) 4to. cloth. xxi, 209 pages.
Volume I of Le Peintre Graveur Illustré, Illustrations to Adam Bartsch's Le Peintre Graveur, Volumes XII-XXI. 25 pages of introductory material followed by the plates and index of designers.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 107448

READ MORE...
  Karshan, Donald H. LANGUAGE OF THE PRINT, A SELECTION FROM THE DONALD H. KARSHAN COLLECTION.
N.P. Chanticleer Press 1968 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 112 pages, including 70 plates.
Catalogue of an exhibit of prints, dating from the early fifteenth to the mid-nineteenth centuries, which appeared in various East Coast venues in the 1960's. Preface by A. Hyatt Mayor, foreword and essay on LANGUAGE OF THE PRINT by Richard V. West, Catalogue commentary by Donald H Karshan, president of the Museum of Graphic Art in New York City. Illustrated with 73 examples of prints by artists from five centuries of printmaking, including William Blake, Pieter Brueghel, and William Hogarth as well as some unexpected artists in the medium, such as Winslow Homer. Jacket yellowed with tears. Covers spotted beneath jacket.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 44767

READ MORE...
  Karshan, Donald H. LANGUAGE OF THE PRINT, A SELECTION FROM THE DONALD H. KARSHAN COLLECTION.
N.P. Chanticleer Press 1968 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 112 pages, including 70 plates.
Catalogue of an exhibit of prints, dating from the early fifteenth to the mid-nineteenth centuries, which appeared in various East Coast venues in the 1960's. Preface by A. Hyatt Mayor, foreword and essay on LANGUAGE OF THE PRINT by Richard V. West, Catalogue commentary by Donald H Karshan, president of the Museum of Graphic Art in New York City. Illustrated with 73 examples of prints by artists from five centuries of printmaking, including William Blake, Pieter Brueghel, and William Hogarth as well as some unexpected artists in the medium, such as Winslow Homer. Jacket soiled.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 96062

READ MORE...
  (Kaspar, Anton) Svobodova, Ruzena POKOJNY DUM.
V Praze Nakladem ceske graficke unie a.s. 1940 large 12mo. parchment covered boards, paper-covered slipcase. Frontispiece; (iv), 73, (2) pages.
Sixth edition. A children's story about a family and their peaceful existence. Illustrated with numerous plates (some color) by Anton Kaspar. With previous owner's inscription on second blank leaf. An exquisite little book.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 59963

READ MORE...
  Kauffmann, Desire GRAPHIC ARTS CRAFTS.
Princeton D. Van Nostrand Co. 1948 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 244 pages.
First edition. Study of seven separate crafts including wood engraving, printing, lithography, bookbinding, etching, etc. Jacket chipped with small tears. Pastedowns and endpapers show light foxing.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108567

READ MORE...
  (Keene, Charles) Hudson, Derek. CHARLES KEENE.
London Pleiades Books 1947 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 56, (54) pages, with 8 additional pages and 5 additional leaves of plates.
Charles Keene (1823-1891) was a popular illustrator for Punch for many years. This short biography includes 62 black-and-white illustrations and four tipped-in color plates. Dust jacket browned, missing pieces and stained.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 52279

READ MORE...
  Kempton, Richard ART NOUVEAU, AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Los Angeles Hennessey & Ingalls 1977 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xxvi, 303 pages.
First edition, limited to 1,000 copies. An extensive bibliography which lists general titles, followed by specific titles relating to the movement in Austria, Belgium, and France.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 29192

READ MORE...
  (Kent, Norman) BOOKPLATES AND MARKS BY NORMAN KENT
New York Marquardt & Co. n.d. 12mo. paper wrappers. (16) pages.
Design & Paper XVII. Entire issue on Kent with reproductions of his work in color.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 16393

READ MORE...
  (Kent, Norman) (Kent, Norman) PRINTED PUNCH
Fall, 1946 issue. Geneva, NY Humphrey Press (1946) 4to. stiff paper wrappers unpaginated (but 12 pages)
Limited to 1500 copies. "This selection of the graphic work of Norman Kent is presented to show the effective use of the woodcut in advertising printing" (from the limitation page). Contains 11 woodcuts, as well as an essay entitled "The Woodcut, A Few Notes" and another entitled "Devices & Trademarks", both by Norman Kent. Some soiling and wear, faint signs of a damp stain at the fore-edges.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 104442

READ MORE...
  (Kent, Rockwell) AN EXTENSIVE COLLECTION OF ROCKWELL KENT INCLUDING PRINTS, BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, AND ORIGINAL ARTWORK THE PROPERTY OF A GENTLEMAN AND OTHER MODERN BOOK ILLUSTRATORS.
The Properties of Alice Tully and from various sources. New York Christie's East 1995 4to stiff paper wrappers not paginated
Auction took place Wednesday, May 24, 1995 at 1.00 p.m. 220 items are listed for sale including an original ink drawing by Dr. Seuss.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 91675

READ MORE...
  Kent, Rockwell N BY E.
New York Random House 1930 4to. cloth, silver-stamped 245, (3) pages
Limited to 900 numbered and signed copies (See Dan Burne Jones, xiv, xvi). Illustrated by the author with electrotypes made from the original woodcuts. Preface by the author. Story of a voyage to Greenland, a shipwreck and "what, if anything, happened afterwards." Printed on special watermarked paper under the supervision of Elmer Adler. Boards and pastedowns stained. Spine soiled.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 110123

READ MORE...
  (Kent, Rockwell) Voltaire, Jean François Marie Arouet De CANDIDE
Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. New York Random House 1928 small 4to. polished cloth stamped in gilt. 111+(1) pages.
Limited to 1470 numbered copies printed on all rag French paper. Signed by Rockwell Kent in the colophon. Printed by the Pynson Printers and with designs and illustrations throughout by Kent. Spine slightly age darkened. Rubbed at spine ends. Lacks slipcase.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 31257

READ MORE...
  (Kent, Rockwell) Voltaire, Jean Francois Marie Arouet De CANDIDE
Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. New York The Literary Guild 1929 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 111+(1) pages.
Reprint of the 1928 edition which was limited to 1470 numbered copies. Printed by the Pynson Printers and with designs and illustrations throughout by Kent. Jacket has most of spine missing. Glue mark on front pastedown.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 63653

READ MORE...
  (Kent, Rockwell) Voltaire, Jean Francois Marie Arouet De CANDIDE.
Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. New York Random House 1930 small 4to. cloth. 111+(1) pages.
Reprint of the 1928 first edition illustrated by Kent. With designs and illustrations throughout by Kent. Spine faded. Small snag along back hinge. Inside hinges cracked.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 93798

READ MORE...
  (Kent, Rockwell) Zigrosser, Carl ROCKWELLKENTIANA.
New York Harcourt, Brace and Co. 1933 small 4to. cloth. (vi), 64 pages followed by many full-page plates.
First edition. A bibliography of the illustrations executed by Kent with many shown throughout the text. With the following presention "My respects to Jack McSweeney! Rockwell Kent" on the front free endpaper. Corners of pages in the middle to the book have been bumped with some corners missing.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 27271

READ MORE...
  (Kerlan, Dr. Irvin) Nelson, Karen THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE KERLAN COLLECTION SINCE 1949.
N.P. University of Minnesota n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (12) pages.
Collection of first editions of children's books and the manuscripts and graphic art relating to them. Illustrated. Reproduced from typescript.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100247

READ MORE...
  (King, Jessie M. and E.A. Taylor) JESSIE M. KING AND E.A. TAYLOR, ILLUSTRATOR AND DESIGNER FROM THE COLLECTION OF MISS MERLE TAYLOR SOLD BY SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET & CO..
N.P. Paul Harris Publishing and Sotheby's Belgravia (1977) square 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 94 pages.
With prices realized laid-in. Illustrated catalogue of the Merle Taylor collection. The special hardbound edition. With estimated price list loosely inserted. Becoming scarce, especially in the hardbound edition.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 26514

READ MORE...
  Kitzinger, Ernst and Florentine Mütherich (editors) WILHELM KOEHLER: BUCHMALEREI DES FRÜHEN MITTELALTERS: FRAGMENTE UND ENTWÜRFE AUS DEM NACHLAß.
München Prestel Verlag (1972) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 210, (2) pages
Text in German. Publications of the Central Institute for Art History in Munich, V. Early medieval illuminated manuscripts from the collection of Koehler. Foreword by the editors. Complete descriptive information about each item. Table of contents, foreword by the editors, directory of cited literature and manuscripts, index. Dust jacket slightly torn at edges.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115838

READ MORE...
  (Klee, Paul) Voltaire KANDIDE ODER DIE BESTE WELTE
Munich Kurt Wolff Verlag (1920) 4to quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, triple gilt band, stamped gilt title 89, (3) pages
Text in German. Translation of Voltaire's classic. With 26 pen and ink illustrations by Paul Klee. An important book in German expressionism (Artist and the Book 143). Boards sunned at spine and scuffed at corners.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 107249

READ MORE...
  Klemin, Diana THE ILLUSTRATED BOOK: ITS ART AND CRAFT.
New York Clarkson N. Potter (1970) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 159 pages and 82 illustrations of which 8 are in color.
First edition.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 9312

READ MORE...
  (Klic, Karel Václav) Hoffmeister, Adolf KAREL VÁCLAV KLÍC.
O ZAPOMíNANÉM UMÉLCI, KTERÝ SE STAL VYNÁLEZCEM Prague Státní Nakladatelství 1955 12mo cloth, author and title stamped on spine 170, (2) pages
Text in Czech. Biography of Klíc (1841-1926), painter, photographer and illustrator, and, by some accounts, an inventor of photogravure. Black and white illustrations throughout. 64 black and white plates. List of illustrations. Spine faded.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107547

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 38 of 71

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home