View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Book Illustration
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 451-475 of 1772

Category=Book Illustration
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 19 of 71

  (Dürer, Albrecht) Timken-Zinkann, R.F. EIN MENSCH NAMENS DÜRER.
Des Künstlers Leben, Ideen, Umwelt Berlin Gebr. Mann 1972 8vo. limp cloth. 225+(1) pages
Written in German. A biography of Albrecht Dürer, the famous artist and printmaker. Contains several supplements, including "a few mistakes of Dürer-literature", a timetable, notes, and other Dürer-literature. Contains 88 black-and-white plates. Page tails lightly soiled, minor soiling on binding and extremities.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 99897

READ MORE...
  (Dürer, Albrecht) Winkler, Friedrich ALBRECHT DÜRER LEBEN UND WERK
Berlin Gebr. Mann 1957 small 4to. cloth with dust jacket (viii), 366 pages plus 64 leaves of plates and 1 fold out plate
First edition. This biography and account of Dürer's life work is arranged chronologically beginning with his childhood and family. Traces the trajectory and movement of his career in chunks of only a few years. Discusses Dürer's paintings, prints and drawings. Includes a large number of obscure works by the northern master. The arrangement of this book allows the reader to get a clear sense for the changes in and trends affecting Dürer's work over his lifetime. Heavily illustrated in text in addition to leaves of plates. Loose bookplate indicates that this copy was purchased from the collection of H.P. Kraus. Bottom corner of pages soiled. Dust jacket torn, chipped and discolored.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 77726

READ MORE...
  Duyckinck, E.A. NATIONAL PORTRAIT GALLERY OF EMINENT AMERICANS: INCLUDING ORATORS, STATESMEN, NAVAL AND MILITARY HEROES, JURISTS, AUTHORS, ETC., ETC., FROM ORIGINAL FULL LENGTH PAINTINGS BY ALONZO CHAPPEL.
2 Volumes. New York Johnson, Fry & Company (1862) 4to. original decorated tooled leather and gilt lettering, all edges gilt x,488; (ii),470 pages
A two-volume collection of paintings, with biographies, of prominent Americans. Preface. Table of contents in each volume. Frontispiece illustration of George Washington in Volume I, of Washington Irving in Volume II. The frontispiece, and all illustrations, are tissue guarded. Illustrations are steel-engraved with facsimile signatures of the subject. Duyckinck (1816-78) was a publisher and biographer who wrote a number of biographical works. Chappel (1828-87) was a painter best known for his paintings of the American Revolution. Boards rubbed and scuffed, especially at edges and along spine. Front hinge in second volume cracked. Light tanning throughout text. Bookplate on front pastedown.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 115030

READ MORE...
  Dwiggins, WA THE CREW OF THE SHIP "EARTH".
New York The Typophiles 1944 16mo. self paper wrappers. (8) pages.
Limited to 1500 copies. Not in Agner. Small booklet which Dwiggins authored and illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 11742

READ MORE...
  Dykes, Jeff FIFTY GREAT WESTERN ILLUSTRATORS, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CHECKLIST
N.P. Northland Press (1975) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 458 pages.
First edition. Many illustrations. Covers Will James, Peter Hurd, Frederic Remington, Ross Santee, Frank Schoonover and others. Jacket spine shows fading..
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 2423

READ MORE...
  Dyson, Anthony "THE ENGRAVING AND PRINTING OF THE `HOLBEIN HEADS'."
1983 8vo. later pamphlet binder. pp.223-236.
Removed from The Library, Sioth Series, Volume V, No.3, September 1983. With ink signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100072

READ MORE...
 
Eames copy

Dziatzko, Karl. SAMMLUNG BIBLIOTHEKSWISSENSCHAFTLICHER ARBEITEN
24 (bound in 10, of 38). Berlin A. Asher & Co. 1887-1919 8vo. cloth varied pagination
A significant collection of first editions from the important series begun by Karl Dziatzko (1842-1903), who was the first professor of library science in Göttingen University, Germany. This set includes volumes 1-17, 21, 24-25, 28, 31, and 37/38. Contains texts on various issues pertaining to printing, illuminated manuscripts, publishers, printers, etc. Some volumes with illustrations. Includes indexes. Many editions with original paper wrappers loosely inserted or bound in. Signed by W. Eames (American bibliographer, 1855-1937) on the front pastedown. Loosely inserted is a commemorative booklabel which indicates that this set came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus purchased by Oak Knoll Books at the auction sale.
Price: $ 650.00 other currencies Order nr. 76148

READ MORE...
  Ede, Charles (editor) THE ART OF THE BOOK, SOME RECORD OF WORK CARRIED OUT IN EUROPE & THE U.S.A., 1939-1950.
London The Studio Publications (1951) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 214 pages.
S-K 5740. First edition. Major sections on type design, lettering, printing, illustration, commercial binding and hand binding. Each section is well-illustrated. A different author summarizes the results of each country; i.e., binding in the U.S. by E.W. Palmer and Edith Diehl. Dust jacket has a few creases, chips and short closed tears. Ink inscription on endpaper. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 15667

READ MORE...
  Ede, Charles (editor) THE ART OF THE BOOK, SOME RECORD OF WORK CARRIED OUT IN EUROPE & THE U.S.A., 1939-1950.
London The Studio Publications (1951) 4to. cloth. xii, 214 pages.
S-K 5740. First edition. Major sections on type design, lettering, printing, illustration, commercial binding and hand binding. Each section is well-illustrated. A different author summarizes the results of each country; ie, binding in the U.S. by E.W. Palmer and Edith Diehl. Jacket chipped and torn with pieces missing.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 25127

READ MORE...
  Ede, Charles (editor) THE ART OF THE BOOK, SOME RECORD OF WORK CARRIED OUT IN EUROPE & THE U.S.A., 1939-1950.
London The Studio Publications (1951) 4to. cloth. xii, 214 pages.
S-K 5740. First edition. Major sections on type design, lettering, printing, illustration, commercial binding, and hand binding. Each section is well-illustrated. A different author summarizes the results of each country; i.e., binding in the U.S. by E.W. Palmer and Edith Diehl. Covers soiled and worn at spine ends.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 44834

READ MORE...
  Ede, Charles (editor) THE ART OF THE BOOK, SOME RECORD OF WORK CARRIED OUT IN EUROPE & THE U.S.A., 1939-1950.
London The Studio Publications (1951) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 214 pages.
S-K 5740. First edition. Major sections on type design, lettering, printing, illustration, commercial binding and hand binding. Each section is well-illustrated. A different author summarizes the results of each country; i.e., binding in the U.S. by E.W. Palmer and Edith Diehl. With the Randeria bookplate. Preliminary pages foxed. Small tears on jacket repaired with clear tape.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 71815

READ MORE...
  Edwards, George ESSAYS UPON NATURAL HISTORY, AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS SUBJECTS.
To which is added, a catalogue, in general order, of the Birds, Beasts, Fishes, Insects, Plants, &c contained in Mr. Edwards' Natural History. Chicheley Paul P.B. Minet 1972 8vo. cloth. viii, 231 pages.
A photo-facsimile re-publication of the London, J. Robson, 1770, edition. Brief instructions for etching, or engraving on copper-plates with Aqua Fortis, pp. 158-171. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 98705

READ MORE...
  Edwards, Jeannette Slocomb INWARD FROM THE SEA.
Woodcuts by Joseph Hopkins. Philadelphia Dorrance & Co. (1948) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 83 pages.
First edition. Book of poetry by this Delaware author. Presentation "To Ada Rodman, my very good friend on her Birthday, May 20, 1948, Jean, Jeannette Slocumb Edwards". Loosely inserted is a card from Edwards to Ada. Spine of jacket is age yellowed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 29291

READ MORE...
  Edwards, Jeannette Slocomb INWARD FROM THE SEA.
Woodcuts by Joseph Hopkins. Philadelphia Dorrance & Co. (1948) small 8vo. cloth. 83 pages.
Book of poetry. Presentation on free endpaper "For Dorothy Hayden, friend and fellow artist with every good wish now and always, Jean. Jeannette Slocomb Edwards, May 18, 1948". Covers faded with glue migration along hinges. Some interior foxing.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 66238

READ MORE...
  Ehmcke, F.H. BROSCHUR UND SCHUTZUMSCHLAG AM DEUTSCHEN BUCH DER NEUEREN ZEIT.
Mainz Gutenberg-Gesellschaft 1951 small 4to. paper wrappers. 12 pages.
A look at modern German illustration and design in the production of more ephemeral material. Kleiner Druck Nr.47. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 22362

READ MORE...
  (Eichenberg, Fritz) Benét, Stephen Vincent THE DEVIL AND DANIEL WEBSTER.
Kingsport, TN The Kingsport Press (1944) 8vo. quarter cloth, decorated paper-covered boards; top edge cut, other edges uncut xv+(i), 32, (4) pages
Limited to 1475 copies. Classic Benét work with an appreciation by Henry Seidel Canby and wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. From the text in The Selected Works of Stephen Vincent Benét (Farrar and Rinehart, 1939). Presentation from Eichenberg on colophon page. Rubbed at spine ends.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 112230

READ MORE...
  (Eichenberg, Fritz) FRITZ EICHENBERG, THE ARTIST AND THE BOOK.
New Haven Yale University Library 1979 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 17 pages followed by 31 pages of illustrations.
Introduction by Dale Roylance and text by Alexander Theroux. Presentation on first page "Antonie and Fritz Eichenberg to John and Jean Michael with warm regards."
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 114678

READ MORE...
  (Eichenberg, Fritz) Graham, Frank P. THE FAITH AND HOPE OF AN AMERICAN.
New York Spiral Press 1952 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (8) pages.
Limited to 2200 copies. With a wood-engraving by Fritz Eichenberg.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 15897

READ MORE...
  Eichenberg, Fritz LITHOGRAPHY AND SILKSCREEN, ART AND TECHNIQUE.
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. (1978) 4to. stiff paper wrapper. 160 pages.
Helps printers achieve wonderful effects of color and texture. Contains 190 illustrations including 28 plates in full color.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 37733

READ MORE...
  (Eichenberg, Fritz) Sabetta, Gina A. DEEP IN CREATION, DESPITE FAILING HEALTH, FRITZ EICHENBERG STILL CONVEYS HIS VISIONS AND WARNINGS.
(Providence, RI Sunday Journal Magazine 1988) small 4to. paper wrappers (4) page article
Sunday Journal Magazine(June 12, 1988). Features an interview with the wood engraver Fritz Eichenberg when he was eighty-six and had just published Dance of Death, his book of poems on nuclear war and the destruction of the environment. "Art is not a popularity contest. You have to have the guts to be an artist., because if the created piece is not a popular work, the artist will die of starvation." Illustrated with one full-page engraving and three in text.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 64977

READ MORE...
  (Eisen, C. and Marillier, C.P.) Dorat, Claude Joseph THE KISSES (LES BAISERS) PRECEDED BY THE MONTH OF MAY.
Translated by H.G. Keene and Illustrated with the Original Copper-Plate Engravings after the Designs of C. Eisen and C.P. Marillier. London Vizetelly & Co. n.d. (19th century) 8vo. original cloth-backed decorated paper-covered boards. 124, (2) pages.
Limited to 1600 copies. With 9 pages of introductory material followed by the reprint and engravings. Part of a series of reprints of 18th century French illustrated books by the color printer, Vizetelly. Rubbed around edges. Some foxing. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 3092

READ MORE...
  (Eisen, C.) De Pezay, Marquis DELIA BATHING (ZELIS AU BAIN)
and Dorat, Claude Joseph. CELIA'S DOVES (LES TOURTERELLES DE ZELMIS). London Vizetelly & Co. n.d. (19th century) 8vo. original cloth-backed decorated paper-covered boards. 74, (4) pages.
Limited to 1000 numbered copies; this copy is out of series. With 12 illustrations by C. Eisen reproduced and a three page biographical sketch of Eisen. Part of a series of reprints issued by the color printer, Vizetelly. Covers worn along edges. Small split along top of front hinge.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 3091

READ MORE...
  (Eisen, Charles) Salomons, Vera. CHARLES EISEN, 18TH CENTURY FRENCH BOOK ILLUSTRATOR
Amsterdam G.W. Hissink & Co. 1972 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (ii), 195, (3) pages followed by 120 pages of plates with facing page showing title.
Reprint of London, l914 edition. Catalogue of the best known books illustrated by Charles Eisen. With a preface (in French) by M. Emile Bertaux, a biography of the artist and a survey of his work. Index of the works mentioned in the catalog, followed by 60 examples of Eisen's work. Jacket spine slightly faded.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 44562

READ MORE...
  Eldridge, E.B. EXAMPLES OF SOME MODERN METHODS OF BOOK ILLUSTRATION. PART I. MONOCHROME PROCESSES.
N.P. Oxford Bibliographical Society 1924 4to. modern marbled paper covers, paper spine and cover labels with original stiff paper wrappers bound-in. not paginated
Part 1. Monochrome Processes - 12 plates including facsimiles of early woodcuts, engravings, half-tone block processes, line block processes, collotype, photo-lithography and photogravure. No text except for very short captions. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 97846

READ MORE...
  Ellis, Richard Williamson BOOK ILLUSTRATION, A SURVEY OF ITS HISTORY & DEVELOPMENT SHOWN BY THE WORK OF VARIOUS ARTISTS.
Kingsport Kingsport Press 1952 tall 8vo. cloth. (xx), 76 pages.
First hardbound edition, the original series appeared in Publisher's Weekly. 76 illustrations.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 59775

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 19 of 71

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home