View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Book Illustration
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 426-450 of 1767

Category=Book Illustration
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 18 of 71

  (Dittmar, Rolf) SAMMLUNG ROLF DITTMAR, WIESBADEN.
Hamburg Hauswedell & Nolte 2000 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 94 pages.
Auction sale catalogue. Filled with illustrations showing the work of this book artist. With two pages of biographical information. Text in German.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 69029

READ MORE...
  Dodgson, Campbell DIE HOLZSCHNITTE DES BASELER MEISTERS DS.
N.P. n.p. 1907 4to. half cloth with paste paper-covered boards, leather spine label 21-34 pages plus 1 leaf of plates in black and white
Offprint from the journal, Jahrbuch d. K. Preussischer Kunstsammlung from 1907. The Swiss woodcutter and painter Master DS was active in the beginning in the sixteenth century. This study of Master DS's woodcuts is illustrated with six plates. With a memorial bookplate on the front pastedown which indicates that this copy came from the reference library and stock of H.P. Kraus. Spine faded, leather title label rubbed. Cloth discolored.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 77800

READ MORE...
  Donald, John W. A BRIEF GRAPHIC OUTLINE OF THE HISTORY OF STEREOTYPING & ELECTROTYPING, 1041-1935.
New York Club of Printing House Craftsmen of New York 1935 oblong 8vo. self paper wrappers. (4) page foldout.
Four page foldout which has the large chronological graph on one side and text and illustrations on the other.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 104420

READ MORE...
  Donlevy, Alice PRACTICAL HINTS OF THE ART OF ILLUMINATION.
New York A.D.F. Randolph 1867 oblong 8vo. original cloth, title gilt-stamped on front board 58 pages with illustrations
First edition. A guidebook to illumination, this text includes the author's preface, eight chapters that discuss materials, lettering, coloring, borders, past styles and symbolism. The illustrations, drawn and designed by the author, include 32 figures, seventeen examples and five plates. Donlevy (1846-1929) was an artist, lecturer and an advocate of industrial art education whose papers are available at the New York Public Library (NYPL website). Boards loose. Spine torn. Front endpapers loose. Water stains throughout text do not impair legibility. Very scarce book.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 108484

READ MORE...
  Doré, Gustave DAS HEILIGE RUßLAND.
München Albert Langen n.d. 4to. paper-covered boards 95+(1) pages
Written in German, with 477 illustrations. Edited and with a foreword by Peter Scher. A picture-book with captions. Fore-edges curled, minor wear and soiling, signature of previous owner in blue ink on endpaper.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 100743

READ MORE...
  Dostojewski, F. M. DIE FREMDE FRAU UND DER MANN UNTERM BETT.
Mit zwölf Steinzeichnungen von A. Bernstein, Deutsch von Frida Ichak München Musarion Verlag 1920 small 8vo. paper-covered boards (vi), 70, (2) pages
The covers and endpapers of this copy have darkened. The covers are lightly soiled and show wear at the corners. There is slight loss at the head of the spine. Some of the leaves have darkened a bit, but the interior shows minimal wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 90987

READ MORE...
  (Douglas, Lester) BOOKS DESIGNED & DIRECTED BY LESTER DOUGLAS, EXHIBITED AT THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS.
Washington Library of Congress 1949 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (22) pages.
With a three page introduction by Harry Richards.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 19527

READ MORE...
  (Douglas, Lester) ECCLESIASTES. WITH A WOOD ENGRAVING AND EIGHT TRIAL DRAWINGS BY HANS FOY.
N.P. n.p. (1958) small 4to. cloth. (36) pages followed by 8 drawings.
Designed and printed under the direction of Lester Douglas in December 1958 at the Printing House of Judd & Detweiler in Washington, DC. One of the 50 Books of the Year.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 18273

READ MORE...
  (Doyle, Richard)) Engen, Rodney RICHARD DOYLE.
Stroud Catalpa Press 1983 tall 8vo. cloth. 205, (11) pages.
First edition. Volume 2 in The Artist and the Critic Series. The book illustrations and paintings of Richard Doyle (1824-1883) are populated by sprightly visions of fairy nymphs, elves and knights in search of their fair damsels. As `Dickey Doyle' and later `Dick Kitcat,' he produced a series of impressive boyhood triumphs from the now famous DICK DOYLE'S JOURNAL of 1840 to his first published work, THE EGLINTON TOURNAMENT. Doyle's talent for fantasy with pen and ink attracted Mr. Punch who offered him a place on his staff at age 19. There, alongside John Leech, he produced a seven year output of inimitable grotesques, borders, a new PUNCH cover, parodies of social events and the American Gold Rush, and his one overwhelming popular success, `The Foreign Tour of Brown, Jones and Robinson.'
All seemed set for a lifetime of success at PUNCH until the paper attacked the Pope and the Catholic Church, deeply upsetting Doyle's Catholic upbringing. He resigned in 1850 and turned his back on a comfortable future for the uncertain life of the freelance illustrator and painter. This he pursued with half-hearted dedication for the remaining 33 years of his life. This important reference book has been compiled from much unpublished material, including delightful boyhood letters Doyle wrote to his father and letters to famous friends like Dickens, Thackeray and Rossetti. It contains the first complete list of Doyle's illustrations for books and magazines and a list of his paintings.
Front cover is stained along edge. No jacket.

Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 64379

READ MORE...
  Drepperd, Carl W. EARLY AMERICAN PRINTS.
New York The Century Co. (1930) 8vo. cloth. xx, 232 pages.
First edition. Study of American print making and makers from colonial days through the Civil War period. Filled with illustrations. Spine slightly faded.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 41264

READ MORE...
  Dufour, Théophile NOTICE SUR JEAN PERRISSIN ET JACQUES TORTOREL.
Paris Librarie Fischbacher 1885 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers bound in half cloth, paper-covered boards; top edge cut, other edges uncut (iv), 43+(1) pages
Reprinted from Les Grandes scènes historiques du XVIe siecle. Limited to 150 copies. A study of the lives of Jean Perrissin (c. 1536-c. 1611), French painter and printmaker (Benezit 8, 236), and Jacques Tortorel, wood and copper engraver (Benezit 10, 238). The two collaborated on publication of engravings of the post-Reformation religious wars in France. Leather label rubbed. Boards rubbed at edges. Endpapers tanned.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 115438

READ MORE...
  Dufrenne, Suzy L' ILLUSTRATION DES PSAUTIERS GRECS DU MOYEN AGE.
Paris Librairie C. Klincksieck 1966 4to. paper-covered boards 66, (2) with plates
Text in French. No. I in the Bibliothèque des Cahiers Archéologiques series, published under the direction of André Grabar and Jean Hubert. A study of three medieval Greek psalters: Pantocrator 61, Paris Grec 20 and British Museum 40731. Preface by Grabar. Foreword and bibliography. Description of the general characteristics of each psalter, with detailed descriptive information on each folio. Two pages of color plates; sixty of black and white plates. Table of contents and photographic credits. Boards lightly soiled. Bookplate on front pastedown.
Price: $ 145.00 other currencies Order nr. 109436

READ MORE...
  Duft, Johannes. DER BODENSEE IN SANKTGALLER HANDSCHRIFTEN.
Sankt Gallen (St. Gall) "Ostschweiz" Druck+Verlag / Jan Thorbecke Verlag 1982 8vo. paper-covered boards. 135 pages.
Did the geographical setting of the abbey of St. Gall leave any traces in the abbey's significant production of medieval manuscripts? The author discusses eight references to Lake Constance in St. Gall texts, and visual references in eight St. Gall miniatures (reproduced as plates). With references.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 52846

READ MORE...
  (Dulac, Edmund) Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur THE SLEEPING BEAUTY AND OTHER FAIRY TALES.
From the Old French New York Hodder and Stoughton n.d. (but 1910) 4to. red pebbled cloth in facsimile of leather, gilt decorations. (xviii), 129, (3) pages
With a preface by the author, describing his intentions in creating this book, as well as a short biography of Perrault. Contains 30 illustrations by Edmund Dulac throughout (Hughey, 23f, but missing the box), all tipped-in with descriptive titles printed underneath. Rubbed around edges and covers slightly bowed.
Price: $ 365.00 other currencies Order nr. 100397

READ MORE...
  (Dulac, Edmund) White, Colin EDMUND DULAC.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons (1976) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 205, (3) pages.
First U.S. edition. Survey of his life work and including a complete bibliography and photographs showing all his varying signature styles. Well illustrated with many plates in color.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 26479

READ MORE...
  (Dulac, Jean) Gallico, Paul W. THE DAY THE GUINEA PIG TALKED.
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company (1963) 4to. cloth, dust jacket (ii), 44, (2) pages
First edition in the United States. First book by the author for young readers, about a French girl and her guinea pig. Illustrated by Jean Dulac. Dust jacket soiled and chipped at edges with small pieces missing.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115743

READ MORE...
  Dumas, Alexandre THE THREE MUSKETEERS.
2 volumes New York D. Appleton and Company 1894 4to original two-toned cloth; front boards and spine gilt stamped, top edge gilt xxix,472; xi,462 pages
Limited edition of 750 numbered copies. With 250 illustrations by Maurice Leloir engraved on wood by J. Huyot. Translated from the French by William Robson. Includes letter from Alexandre Dumas fils. List of illustrations. Boards scuffed and faded at edges and corners. Inside hinges of first volume partially cracked. Owner's name stamped on front endpaper.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 107230

READ MORE...
  Duplessis, Georges ESSAI DE BIBLIOGRAPHIE CONTENANT L'INDICATION DES OUVRAGES RELATIFS A L'HISTOIRE DE LA GRAVURE ET DES GRAVEURS.
Paris Rapilly 1862 small 8vo. later cloth with original front paper wrapper laid down, original rear paper wrapper bound 48, 16 pages
Bibliography and sale catalogue. A brief bibliography concerning the history of engraving and engravers followed by the publisher's catalogue of "Livres Relatifs a l'Architecture, la Sculpture, la Peinture et la Gravure et de quelques estampes en divers genres." The bibliography contains 650 titles relating to various aspects of engraving, printing and public collections of such works. The original paper back cover advertises other essays by Duplessis. With a memorial bookplate on front pastedown that indicates that this book came from the reference library and stock of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 120.00 other currencies Order nr. 77365

READ MORE...
  (Du Pont) DU PONT, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN AMERICAN ENTERPRISE
Wilmington du Pont 1952 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (vi), 138 pages.
B1-2109. First edition. With a map of the Brandywine area drawn by Frank Schoonover as endpapers. An interesting company history. Jacket is chipped with pieces missing.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 28669

READ MORE...
  (Du Pont) DU PONT, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN AMERICAN ENTERPRISE
Wilmington du Pont 1952 4to. cloth. (vi), 138 pages.
B1-2109. First edition. With a map of the Brandywine area drawn by Frank Schoonover as endpapers. An interesting company history.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 29743

READ MORE...
  (Dürer, Albrecht) Dodgson, Campbell DÜRER'S WOODCUTS.
New York M. Knoedler & Co. 1928 32mo. stiff paper wrappers 48, (2) pages
No. 3 of the Knoedler Booklets, reprinted from The Print Collector's Quarterly 2:2. Printed for presentation to commemorate the 400th anniversary of Dürer's death. Frontispiece and black and white plates. Wrappers lightly soiled and bent at edges.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 115437

READ MORE...
  (Dürer, Albrecht) Heiderhoff, Horst DÜRERS BEITRAG ZUR TECHNISCHEN REPRODUZIERBARKEIT DER SCHRIFT
N.P. n.p. n.d. 8vo. self paper wrappers pp. 299-304
Written in German. An article taken from a periodical, most likely "Zur Geschichte der Schrift", which appears on the front cover. Front cover beginning to separate at bottom.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 101534

READ MORE...
  (Dürer, Albrecht) Schneider, Erich and Anna Spall DÜRER ALS ERZÄHLER
Schweinfurt Bibliothek Otto Schäfer 1996 small 4to. pictorial paper-covered boards 208 pages
Catalogue of the exhibition at the Bibliothek Otto Schäfer December 10, 1995 - March 31, 1996 and at the Galerie in der Reithalle, Paderborn, January 24, 1997 - March 16, 1997. The catalogue is arranged thematically: Old and New Testament stories, mythologies, allegories and genre scenes. The images, which focus on the narrative quality of Dürer's compositions, are accompanied by detailed commentary and bibliographic references. Cover printed in black and red. Loosely inserted is a printed presentation slip made out for Mrs. Hanni Kraus.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 77233

READ MORE...
  (Dürer, Albrecht) Timken-Zinkann, R.F. EIN MENSCH NAMENS DÜRER.
Des Künstlers Leben, Ideen, Umwelt Berlin Gebr. Mann 1972 8vo. limp cloth. 225+(1) pages
Written in German. A biography of Albrecht Dürer, the famous artist and printmaker. Contains several supplements, including "a few mistakes of Dürer-literature", a timetable, notes, and other Dürer-literature. Contains 88 black-and-white plates. Page tails lightly soiled, minor soiling on binding and extremities.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 99897

READ MORE...
  (Dürer, Albrecht) Winkler, Friedrich ALBRECHT DÜRER LEBEN UND WERK
Berlin Gebr. Mann 1957 small 4to. cloth with dust jacket (viii), 366 pages plus 64 leaves of plates and 1 fold out plate
First edition. This biography and account of Dürer's life work is arranged chronologically beginning with his childhood and family. Traces the trajectory and movement of his career in chunks of only a few years. Discusses Dürer's paintings, prints and drawings. Includes a large number of obscure works by the northern master. The arrangement of this book allows the reader to get a clear sense for the changes in and trends affecting Dürer's work over his lifetime. Heavily illustrated in text in addition to leaves of plates. Loose bookplate indicates that this copy was purchased from the collection of H.P. Kraus. Bottom corner of pages soiled. Dust jacket torn, chipped and discolored.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 77726

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 18 of 71

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home