View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Book Illustration
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1351-1375 of 1756

Category=Book Illustration
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 55 of 71

Would you like to e-mail this result page to your e-mail address?
Or would you like to download this result page as a document?

  • E-mail this result page to the following e-mail address:


  • I want to download this result page as a document



  •   Rees, F.H. THE ART OF ENGRAVING: A TEXT-BOOK AND PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE ENGRAVER'S ART, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO LETTER AND MONOGRAM ENGRAVING. OVER TWO HUNDRED ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATIONS.
    Philadelphia The Keystone Publishing Co. 1909 8vo. original cloth. 205, (5) pages.
    Third U.S. edition. A practical manual to engraving. The final five pages are advertisements. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Minor rubbing.
    Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 98199

    READ MORE...
      Reeves, E. Ann MR. CURRIER AND MR. IVES, AMERICAN PRINTMAKERS.
    N.P. WVU Typography Lab 1967 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (8) pages.
    Short discussion with illustrations.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 26356

    READ MORE...
      Reichert, Josua DER HAIDHOLZENER PSALTER.
    unter Mitwirkung von Karl Neuwirth mit einer Einführung von Heinz Beier. München Berlin Deutscher Kunstverlag 1988 small 4to. paper covered boards, paper spine and cover labels, cardboard slipcase. 159+(1) pages.
    Limited to 1500 copies of which this is one of 150 copies signed by Reichert. Printed in multiple colors throughout.
    Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 107164

    READ MORE...
      Reicke, Emil LEHRER UND UNTERRICHTSWESEN IN DER DEUTSCHEN VERGANGENHEIT.
    Leipzig E. Diederichs 1901 4to. cloth-backed boards. 135+(1) pages.
    A history of scholarship, learning, and libraries in Germany from the fifteenth century to the eighteenth century. Illustrated with 130 plates most of which are drawn from fifteenth and sixteenth century book illustrations and depict scholars and books. Published as volume 9 of the MONOGRAPHIEN ZUR DEUTSCHEN KULTURGESCHICHTE. Covers rubbed. Edges of endpaper chipped away and endpaper detached..
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 93522

    READ MORE...
      Reicke, Emil DER LEHRER UND UNTERRICHTSWESEN IN DER DEUTSCHEN VERGANGENHEIT.
    Leipzig E. Diederichs 1901 4to. decorated cloth-covered wrappers, top edge gilt. 135+(1) pages.
    A history of scholarship, learning, and libraries in Germany from the fifteenth century to the eighteenth century. Illustrated with 130 plates most of which are drawn from fifteenth and sixteenth century book illustrations and depict scholars and books. Published as volume 9 of the MONOGRAPHIEN ZUR DEUTSCHEN KULTURGESCHICHTE. Bookplate.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 44320

    READ MORE...
      (Reiner, Imre) Collection of five prints
    N.P. Sequoia Press 1958 16mo. five loose imprints, folder
    "This portfolio consists of prints from wood engravings by IMRE REINER to be used to illustrate the forthcoming issue of DIMENSIONS, quarterly magazine of the LEE PAPER COMPANY. The issue will reprint E. M. Forster's fantasy short story THE CELESTIAL OMNIBUS" (from the inside front cover). A keepsake of book illustrations.
    Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 102474

    READ MORE...
      (Reiner, Imre) A SELECTION OF WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY IMRE REINER; WITH AN INTRODUCTORY BIOGRAPHY BY ABEL POKORNY AND APPRECIATIONS OF THE ARTIST'S ENGRAVINGS AS BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS BY ELEANOR F. STEINER-PRAG AND PAUL STANDARD.
    Chicago Apprentice House 1964 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (112) pages.
    One of 1000 copies printed by Albert Kner and R. Hunter Middleton. Forty-four drawings are reproduced.
    Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 10108

    READ MORE...
      (Reiner, Imre) A SELECTION OF WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY IMRE REINER; WITH AN INTRODUCTORY BIOGRAPHY BY ABEL POKORNY AND APPRECIATIONS OF THE ARTIST'S ENGRAVINGS AS BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS BY ELEANOR F. STEINER-PRAG AND PAUL STANDARD.
    Chicago Apprentice House 1964 8vo. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. (112) pages.
    One of 1000 copies printed by Albert Kner and R. Hunter Middleton and not in paperback. Forty-four drawings are reproduced. Minor jacket wear.
    Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 33683

    READ MORE...
      (Reiner, Imre) A SELECTION OF WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY IMRE REINER; WITH AN INTRODUCTORY BIOGRAPHY BY ABEL POKORNY AND APPRECIATIONS OF THE ARTIST'S ENGRAVINGS AS BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS BY ELEANOR F. STEINER-PRAG AND PAUL STANDARD.
    Chicago Apprentice House 1964 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (112) pages.
    One of 1000 copies printed by Albert Kner and R. Hunter Middleton. Forty-four drawings are reproduced. Some spotting of covers.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114379

    READ MORE...
      Reisenfeld, Robin THE GERMAN PRINT PORTFOLIO, 1890-1930, SERIALS FOR A PRIVATE SPHERE.
    Chicago Philip Wilson Publishers (1992) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket 159+(1) pages
    Issued as a catalogue for an exhibition held at the Detroit Institute of Arts and the David and Alfred Smart Museum of Art, Chicago, 1992-1993. Introduction by Reinhold Heller. From Klinger's Eine Liebe to Barlach's Schiller, An die Freude and Kokoschka's Der gefesselte Kolumbus, this group of porfolios presents a wide range of techniques. The essays examine the uses and themes of portfolios, from direct political, social, or economic commentary to literary, and even musical allusions. Extensively illustrated. Some waterstains to back of cover, back free endpaper and dust jacket.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 65089

    READ MORE...
      Renard, Jules NATURAL HISTORY
    Lithographs by Walter Stein. Cambridge Department of Printing and Graphic Arts 1960 oblong 4to. leather backed decorated boards, slipcase. Not paginated.
    Limited to 600 numbered copies signed by the artist. With an introduction by Philip Hofer. Spine rubbed with worn spots.
    Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 11328

    READ MORE...
      (Reverdy, Pierre) PIERRE REVERDY, LA RENCONTRE DE
    (Paris) Fondation Maeght 1970 square small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 191, (3) pages.
    Exhibition catalogue of books and art created by the friends of Pierre Reverdy. Includes works by Picasso, Braque, Laurens, Gris, Léger, Matisse, Modigliani, Manolo, Gargallo, Derain, Chagall, Giacometti and Miró. Filled with illustrations including many in color. Three-page introduction by Jacques Dupin. Text in French.
    Price: $ 23.00 other currencies Order nr. 62179

    READ MORE...
      Reynolds, Charles B. THE STANDARD GUIDE. ST. AUGUSTINE.
    St. Augustine, FL E. H. Reynolds 1890 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers (viii), 91, (17) pages
    This guide to St. Augustine, Florida was intended to "give such practical information and intelligent descriptions as it is hoped may add to the convenience and pleasure of the tourist in St. Augustine." It contains 58 beautiful illustrations of places around St. Augustine, including four fold-out illustrations of the Hotels Ponce de Leon, Alcazar, and Cordova, and the Memorial Presbyterian Church. The book also contains a map of Florida revised from 1890, a map and ready reference to St. Augustine, and plans of the Hotel Ponce-de-Leon and Fort Marion. Twenty-five pages of advertisements for Florida businesses precede and follow the main text. The whole is bound in the original paper wrappers. Upper wrapper loose, some paper loss at head and tail of spine, wrappers tanned and soiled in places, spine sunned, edges worn with three small open tears on upper wrapper at lower corner, tail, and fore-edge and one closed tear at fore-edge.
    Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 95196

    READ MORE...
      Rhodes, Henry J. THE ART OF LITHOGRAPHY, A COMPLETE PRACTICAL MANUAL OF PLANOGRAPHIC PRINTING.
    London Scott, Greenwood and Son 1914 8vo. cloth. xv, 348 pages.
    First edition. Technical discussion of lithography. The author comments in the introduction that the lithographic trade had reached a critical position ten years previous but changes in machinery, processes and chemical aspects had brought about a revival. This manual describes the changes. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Spine faded. Various stamps in book indicate that this book was part of the British Help Commitee (Prisoners of War) Rennbahn: Munster II J.W.
    Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 4808

    READ MORE...
      Richter, Emil H. PRINTS, A BRIEF REVIEW OF THEIR TECHNIQUE AND HISTORY.
    Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1914 8vo. cloth. xiv, 136, (4) pages.
    First edition. Chapters on the history of prints, country by country descriptions of the famous printmakers and technical aspects of printmaking. Illustrated. Bottom corner of pages at the beginning stained.
    Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 41799

    READ MORE...
      (Richter, Ludwig) Osborn, Max LUDWIG RICHTER.
    Beilefeld und Zeipzig Velhagen & Klasing 1911 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers, color pictorial paper cover label. (ii), 33 pages.
    Illustrated biographical sketch of this 19th century German illustrator of children's books.
    Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 26588

    READ MORE...
      (Ricketts, Charles) Barclay, Michael Richard CATALOGUE OF THE WORKS OF CHARLES RICKETTS R.A. FROM THE COLLECTION OF GORDON BOTTOMLEY.
    Stroud Catalpa Press 1985 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. v, 69 pages.
    First edition. A well produced list of the work of this illustrator, book designer, sculptor, publisher, and author. Charles Ricketts was one of the most prolific designers of the twentieth century.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 74134

    READ MORE...
      (Ricketts, Charles) Calloway, Stephen CHARLES RICKETTS, SUBTLE AND FANTASTIC DECORATOR.
    London Thames and Hudson (1979) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 100 pages.
    With 133 illustrations including 6 in color.
    Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 26654

    READ MORE...
      Rixford, Ellen 3-DIMENSIONAL ILLUSTRATION.
    New York Watson-Guptill Publications (1992) 4to paper-covered boards, dust jacket 176 pages
    Guidebook for illustrating books and advertisements in three dimensions. Includes discussions of sculpture with different materials with insights into materials, tools and working processes. Listing of resources and index.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 108507

    READ MORE...
      Robert, K(arl). (i.e. Georges Meusnier) TRAITÉ PRATIQUE DE LA GRAVURE À L'EAU FORTE (PAYSAGE ET FIGURE).
    Paris H. Laurens (imprint cancellation label for Maison Berville, Paris) 1891 tall 8vo. modern marbled paper wrappers and paper spine and cover labels with original paper wrappers bound-in. Frontispiece, 137, (6) pages and 7 plates.
    First edition. Part of a series entitled, "Bibliothèque d'enseignement pratique des beaux-arts" (#10). A practical book on engraving with illustrations in text. Includes the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
    Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 98134

    READ MORE...
      Robinson, B.W. PERSIAN PAINTINGS.
    London Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1965 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 18, (2) pages, followed by 18 illustrations.
    Second edition. Reproductions of 36 Persian miniatures from the Victoria and Albert Museum, with commentary. Covers rubbed.
    Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 49228

    READ MORE...
      Robinson, B.W. PERSIAN PAINTINGS.
    London Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1952 8vo. paper wrappers. 8 pages, followed by 32 illustrations.
    First edition. Illustrations in black-and-white. Based on the holdings of the Victoria and Albert Museum.
    Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 71695

    READ MORE...
      Robinson, H.P. and Capt. Abney THE ART AND PRACTICE OF SILVER PRINTING.
    New York Arno Press 1973 8vo. silver cloth. (iv), 87, 60, 8, (4) pages.
    Facsimile reprint of the 1881 American Edition (See Roosens & Luc Salu 8909). Part of the Literature of Photography series. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Ex-library copy with markings.
    Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 98711

    READ MORE...
      Robinson, Karl Davis LINE PHOTOGRAPHY FOR THE LITHOGRAPHIC PROCESS
    N.P. Lithographic Technical Foundation (1956) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 123, (3) pages.
    Revised edition. Illustrated.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 10147

    READ MORE...
     
    seven signed wood engravings and a watercolor by John O'Connor

    (Rocket Press) O'Connor, John ARIEL AND MIRANDA, SEVEN WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY...INSPIRED BY SHAKESPEARE'S "THE TEMPEST."
    Blewbury, Oxfordshire Rocket Press n.d.(1992) folio clamshell case with paper labels, folded sheet, sheets mounted in stiff board folders. (4) pages, 8 folders.
    Printed in an edition limited to 65 numbered sets, this is one of 20 which includes an original watercolor. John S. O'Connor (1913-2004) was a student of Eric Ravilious, John Nash and others at the Royal Academy of Art in the mid-30s. His own works began to appear in the late 30's, in the publications of the Golden Cockerell Press. Since that time, Mr. O'Connor has produced paintings, watercolors, lithographs, and engravings in various media. Peppin and Micklethwait (Dictionary of British Book Illustrators, 1983, p.218) describe his wood engravings as "strikingly decorative in the tradition of Eric Ravilious, with tonal and textural contrast achieved through a wide variety of tooling." Hamilton (c1890-1990, 1994, p.150) characterizes O'Connor's landscape work as containing "strong edges, deep shadows and dramatic contrasts of light and dark" which gives "a sense of rhythm and pattern to the image." Garrett (History of British Wood Engraving, 1978, p.222) regards O'Connor's engraving style as in the "Ravilious manner," which he has aptly described (p.221) as "illustrative, decorative and dominated by intricate pattern and texture." In his introduction to this set, Mr. O'Connor discusses his interest in Shakespeare's The Tempest and provides the rationale for these engravings: "I like to consider the years previous to the brief action of the play. The "sprite" close to his master and to Miranda the child: and I suggest the boy and girl would have enjoyed each other's company in the manner of brother and sister. He would be a little wild; she enclosed in that strangely mature innocence that is written into Miranda. Shy at first, the two children would play in streams, collect herbs..." etc. There are nine illustrations: the seven signed and numbered (with regard to copy) engravings, a similarly signed watercolor on the same theme but not precisely copying any of the engravings, and a small (3x4 in.) unsigned engraving affixed to the front of the clamshell case. Figures (Ariel and Miranda, or Ariel alone) are variously posed, each partially outlined by a pure white area roughly approximating their forms. Two prints are in black, yellow, and white; the rest are black-and-white. Sizes (other than the case illustration) are roughly 4x6 or 6x8 inches. Cutouts in the fronts of the folders frame the pictures when the folders are closed. Accompanied by a folded folio sheet with title and Mr. O'Connor's introduction and signed by the artist (verso of the title page), with the annotation "92," presumably the date of publication. The interior lining of the clamshell case is printed with a repeated motif taken from one of the engravings. Printed at the Rocket Press.
    Price: $ 1,200.00 other currencies Order nr. 51990

    READ MORE...

    E-mail/Export ?
    Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
    46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
    61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  
    First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
    Page 55 of 71

    Refine Result
    Within This List:
    Include   Exclude
    Author
    Author
    Title
    Title
    Keyword
    Keyword
       
    Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

    Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
    Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
    Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home