View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Book Illustration
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1226-1250 of 1924

Category=Book Illustration
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 50 of 77

  Mayor, A. Hyatt POPULAR PRINTS OF THE AMERICAS.
New York Crown Publishers (1973) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 183 pages.
First edition. Study of popular prints in the United States accompanied by 195 illustrations including 47 in color. Jacket shows soiling.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 31912

READ MORE...
  Mayor, A. Hyatt POPULAR PRINTS OF THE AMERICAS.
New York Crown Publishers (1973) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 183 pages.
First edition. Study of popular prints in the United States accompanied by 195 illustrations including 47 in color. Jacket has hole in back cover and is soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 92889

READ MORE...
  Mayor, A. Hyatt PRINTS & PEOPLE, A SOCIAL HISTORY OF PRINTED PICTURES
New York The Metropolitan Museum of Art (1971) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. Not paginated
First edition. 752 illustrations each accompanied by text. An important book.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 19311

READ MORE...
  (May, Phil) Cuppleditch, David PHIL MAY, THE ARTIST & HIS WIT.
London Fortune Press (1981) 4to. cloth, dust jacket 127+(1) pages
First edition. One of the most celebrated cartoonists of all time, Phil May (1864-1903) was a staff artist for Punch in the 1890's, a founding member of the London Sketch Club, and a central figure in the clubs and bars of Bohemian London. Filled with sketches and photographs; all captioned cartoons, unless otherwise stated, originally appeared in Punch. Bookplate of Doris Frohnsdorff loosely laid-in.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 64561

READ MORE...
  Mazal, Otto BUCHKUNST DER ROMANIK.
Graz, Austria Akademische Druck 1978 4to. cloth 366, (2) pages
Volume 2 in the "Book Art in Times of Change" series. A study of book art in the Romanesque period. Table of contents, introduction, bibliography, index, directory of cited manuscripts. 100 plates, 26 in color.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 115787

READ MORE...
  McAdie, Alexander THE CLOUDS AND FOGS OF SAN FRANCISCO.
San Francisco A.M. Robertson 1912 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket (x), 106 pages with 20 tipped-in plates
First edition. A meteorological primer for the weather patterns of San Francisco, concentrating on its clouds and fog. One color tipped-in plate and nineteen greytone tipped-in plates illustrate key cloud and weather patterns. The attractive paper-covered boards are gilt-stamped on the front cover with a beautiful flower design and the title. Some age-darkening and wear at the edges. Dust jacket is sunned and suffers minor paper loss but is covered by a mylar protective cover to prevent more tears.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 98416

READ MORE...
  McCarthy, Justin and Joseph Pennell CHARING CROSS TO ST. PAUL'S
New York MacMillian & Co. 1891 folio cloth 59+(1) pages
Joseph Pennell was a well-known nineteenth century English illustrator (Thorpe 19). This book contains a frontispiece, 11 fine engraved plates, and 25 text illustrations. Many pages have offset from facing illustrated pages. Soiled endpapers, scuffed spine ends, worn edges, and bumped corners.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 97707

READ MORE...
  McCully, Emily Arnold BEAUTIFUL WARRIOR
The Legend of the Nun's Kung Fu (New York Arthur A. Levine Books 1998) oblong 4to. paper covered boards, dust jacket Not paginated
First edition. Mingyi is trapped. If she doesn't marry the bandit Soong Ling, he will ruin her family's business -- and her life. Confused and desperate she can think of only one person who can help her: the legendary Wu Mei, the "beautiful warrior." Once before, the astonishing kung fu master had helped Mingyi fight off a pair of thieves. could Wu Mei defend her again? Emily Arnold McCully's paintings teem with the life and color of seventeenth century China as they tell an inspiring story of inner strength victorious over brute force. Top of spine and bottom edge lightly bumped. Signed and dated April 1, 1998 by the author/illustrator, a Caldecott Medal award-winner.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 99936

READ MORE...
  (McCurdy, Michael) Atwood, Margaret ENCOUNTERS WITH THE ELEMENT MAN.
Concord, NH William B. Ewert, Publisher 1982 8vo. paste-paper wrappers, paper cover label. 16, (4) pages.
Limited to 160 numbered copies signed by the author and the illustrator, Michael McCurdy. Designed and printed by McCurdy at Cambria Press with original wood engraving printed directly from the block. Bound by Deborah Wender.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 114846

READ MORE...
  (McCurdy, Michael) Knight, Sarah Kemple THE JOURNAL OF MADAM KNIGHT.
Boston David R. Godine 1972 8vo. cloth, paper spine label, dust jacket. (xii), 39+(3) pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 1900 copies on Mohawk Superfine paper by David R. Godine. Designed and illustrated by Michael McCurdy, and includes six of his original wood engravings printed directly from the block. Text preserves the 1704 journal of Sarah Kemble Knight which provides important insight on early American colonial life. Includes a introductory note by Malcolm Freiberg of the Massachusetts Historical Society.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 42613

READ MORE...
  (McCurdy, Michael) Knight, Sarah Kemple THE JOURNAL OF MADAM KNIGHT.
Boston David R. Godine 1972 8vo. quarter leather with marbled paper-covered boards. (xii), 39+(3) pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 1900 copies on Mohawk Superfine paper by David R. Godine. This is one of the 100 numbered copies bound thus and signed by Godine and McCurdy. Designed and illustrated by Michael McCurdy, and includes six of his original wood engravings printed directly from the block. Text preserves the 1704 journal of Sarah Kemble Knight which provides important insight on early American colonial life. Includes a introductory note by Malcolm Freiberg of the Massachusetts Historical Society.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 96765

READ MORE...
  (McCurdy, Michael) Norman, Howard HOW GLOOSKAP OUTWITS THE GIANTS AND OTHER TALES OF THE MARITIME INDIANS.
Boston Joy Street Books, Little, Brown and Company (1989) 8vo. full leather, gilt stamping on front board and spine (iv), 60 pages
A retelling of of tales of Native American tribes inhabiting what is now Maritime Canada and northern Maine. Six tales of the mythical giant who roamed the coast and created Indian peoples to keep himself company. Wood engravings by Michael McCurdy. Table of contents. Marbled endpapers. Letter from Jane Snyder of Joy Street Books to the illustrator laid in which states that this is a special binding executed for him in appreciation for his illustrations.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 114911

READ MORE...
  (McCurdy, Michael) Thoreau, Henry David WALDEN.
Boston Shambhala 2004 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards with illustrated label on front, slipcase xiv, 303, (3) pages
Limited to 250 numbered copies. Published on the 150th anniversary of Walden's first publication. Foreword by Terry Tempest Williams. Designed by Stephen Dyer with woodcut illustrations, including frontispiece, by Michael McCurdy.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 114919

READ MORE...
  McCurdy, Michael TOWARD THE LIGHT.
Wood Engravings by Michael McCurdy. Erin, Canada The Porcupine's Quill (1982) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. Not paginated (over 100 pages)
First edition. Three page introduction by the artist followed by examples of his wood engravings often accompanied by a facing page describing the publishing history.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 89769

READ MORE...
  (McCurdy, Michael) Whitman, Cedric ABELARD.
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1965 8vo. cloth-backed decorated paper covered boards, dust jacket. (vi), 140 pages.
First edition. A book of poetry. With a wood engraving by Michael McCurdy on title page and reproduced on the front cover of the dust jacket. This was McCurdy's first commissioned illustration for a trade book.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114844

READ MORE...
  (McCurdy, Michael) Whitman, Cedric ABELARD.
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1965 8vo. cloth-backed decorated paper covered boards, dust jacket. (vi), 140 pages.
First edition. A book of poetry. With a wood engraving by Michael McCurdy on title page and reproduced on the front cover of the dust jacket. This was McCurdy's first commissioned illustration for a trade book. This copy has been inscribed by McCurdy on first blank page.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114845

READ MORE...
  McGee, Julie L. CORNELIS CORNELISZOON VAN HAARLEM (1562-1638). PATRONS, FRIENDS AND DUTCH HUMANISTS.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1991 8vo cloth 502 pages.
The book presents the first discussion of all the known prints executed after Cornelis' designs and considers the following topics in relationship to the prints: the engravers and publishers, the print market, the Latinists who provided the text for the prints and the Latin verses themselves. (Bibliotheca Humanistica & Reformatorica, Vol. XLVIII). With 105 plates.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 155.00 other currencies Order nr. 103384

READ MORE...
  McKenzie, Karen and Mary F. Williamson (editors) ART AND PICTORIAL PRESS IN CANADA, TWO CENTURIES OF ART MAGAZINES.
N.P. Art Gallery of Ontario 1979 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 71 pages.
Foreword by Dennis Reid. Illustrated.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 43234

READ MORE...
  (McManus, Blanche) Watts, Rev. Isaac CHILDHOOD'S SONGS OF LONG AGO, BEING SOME OF THE DIVINE AND MORAL SONGS WRIT BY REV. ISAAC WATTS, D.D..
With Picturings by Blanche McManus. New York E.R. Herrick & Company (1897) 8vo. original printed cloth 87 pages
Verses published in the early part of the eighteenth century now delightfully illustrated by Blanche McManus. Black-and-white frontispiece, black-and-white illustrations. Some soiling of covers. Shaken.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 106111

READ MORE...
  McQuiston, Liz GRAPHIC AGITATION
Social and political Graphics since the Sixties (London Phaidon Press 1993) large 4to. cloth, dust jacket 240 pages
Filled with color and black-and-white images. Visually stunning.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 96340

READ MORE...
  Meier, Henry WOODCUT STENCILS OF 400 YEARS AGO.
New York New York Public Library 1938 tall 8vo. paper wrappers. 12 pages.
Reprinted from the Bulletin. Description of a series of woodcut stencils found in the binding of a 16th century book. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 22613

READ MORE...
  Meilach, Dona Z. PRINTMAKING.
New York Pitman Publishing Co. 1965 oblong large 12mo. stapled, stiff paper wrappers. 48 pages.
Brief survey of tools, techniques and types of printmaking. Not a strict "how-to" manual, but gives advice. Illustrations of tools, processes and finished prints. Pitman Art Book no. 54.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 51870

READ MORE...
  Mekhitarian, Arpag TREASURES OF THE ARMENIAN PATRIARCHATE OF JERUSALEM, HELEN AND EDWARD MARDIGIAN MUSEUM CATALOGUE NO. 1.
2 volumes Jerusalem Armenian Patriarchate 1969 square 8vo. cloth 71, (ix), 44, (x), 44, (ii), 12, (ii), 44; 48 pages
Catalogue of 92 objects from the Treasury of the Church of St. James exhibited to the public for the first time in 1969. 34 of the treasures are pictured in the second volume. The catalogue is printed in Armenian, English, French, Arabic, and Hebrew. First volume cracked and last signature severely shaken, boards worn with cracks in the joints at the head and tail.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 95647

READ MORE...
  (Mellon, Paul) DeVanter, Willis van LIFE IN ENGLAND, 1770-1860
Illustrated in Color-plate Books from the Library of Paul Mellon '29 [New Haven] Yale University Library 1965 oblong 12mo. stiff paper wrappers (12) pages.
Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 91267

READ MORE...
  (Mensing) THE MENSING LIBRARY, CATALOGUE OF THE VERY VALUABLE AND IMPORTANT LIBRARY FORMED BY THE LATE MR. ANT. W.M. MENSING OF AMSTERDAM, INCLUDING FINE ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS, IMPORTANT INCUNABULA, VALUABLE EARLY PRINTED BOOKS, RARE GERMAN WOODCUTS, FINE BINDINGS, VOYAGES AND TRAVELS, ETC.
2 volumes London Sotheby 1936-1937 8vo. paper wrappers. (x),181; (iv),127 pages
Auction catalogue, Sotheby, London, Dec. 15-17, 1936, April 20-22, 1937, 1357 lots (Blogie III, 102 & 104),. Ant. Mensing (1866-1936) was owner of the Frederik Muller Auction House, Amsterdam, and had a superb international private library, rich in early Illuminated Manuscripts, Incunabula, Voyages, and important Bindings (descriptions written by G.D. Hobson). This was one of the very few European collections of this stature offered in London that was not from France. Indexes of (I) Incunabula arranged by presses in proctor's order, (II) Owners, and (III) Principal bindings, binders, etc. Not illustrated. Chipped around edges and spine with back covers of both volumes detached. Paperclip mark on front cover and title page of first volume.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 106117

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 50 of 77

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home