View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Book Design
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 251-275 of 1006

Category=Book Design
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 11 of 41

  Dwiggins, W.A. THE STRUCTURE OF A BOOK.
New York The Typophiles 1945 12mo. paper wrappers, paper cover label. (16) pages.
Typophile Monograph no.15. With designs by Dwiggins in color on the front cover and on the title page. Label spotted from glue used.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 69546

READ MORE...
  (Dwiggins, W.A.) A TRIBUTE TO W.A. DWIGGINS ON THE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS BIRTH.
New York Privately printed for Friends of Hermann Puterschein at the Inkwell Press 1980 8vo. cloth. 153, (3) pages.
Limited to 500 copies. This work was privately printed for the Friends of Hermann Puterschein at The Inkwell Press on the 100th anniversary of Dwiggins' birthday. Dwiggins was a multi-talented designer, artist, and writer among many other things. This work contains tributes to Dwiggins with contributions by Dorothy Abbe, Warren Chappell, Charles Skaggs, Paul Shaw, Mary Ahern and others on the different aspects of his personality and artistry. With many reproductions of the illustrations executed by Dwiggins.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 11741

READ MORE...
  (Dwiggins, W.A.) WAD, THE WORK OF W.A. DWIGGINS
New York American Institute of Graphic Arts 1937 8vo. printed boards. 259 items.
Exhibition catalogue. Illustrated in color. Well produced book. Covers soiled with wear at ends. Foxed endpapers and pastedowns.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 54394

READ MORE...
  Dwiggins, W.A. WAR AGAINST WAAK.
N.P. W.A. Dwiggins 1948 square small 8vo. decorated paper-covered boards, cardboard mailing box with hand-printed mailing label. 30, (6) pages.
Limited to 194 copies. (Agner 48.03). "Illustrations silk-screened directly from Dwiggins' stencils." Printed and bound by Dorothy Abbe. One of the most delightful of all Dwiggins's books, this title features his stencils reproduced in their original color by Abbe. This title is volume five of the Athalinthia series. Loosely inserted is the one page prospectus from the publisher. A very fine copy in original mailing box.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 116227

READ MORE...
  Eckerstrom, Ralph E. CONTEMPORARY BOOK DESIGN.
Urbana Beta Phi Mu 1953 8vo. paper covered boards. (vi), 26 pages.
Limited to 800 copies. Illustrated. Title in ink on spine. Paper split along top of back hinge.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 29901

READ MORE...
  Eckerstrom, Ralph E. CONTEMPORARY BOOK DESIGN.
Urbana Beta Phi Mu 1953 8vo. paper covered boards. (vi), 26 pages.
Limited to 800 copies. Illustrated. Signed by the author. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114322

READ MORE...
  Ede, Charles (editor) THE ART OF THE BOOK, SOME RECORD OF WORK CARRIED OUT IN EUROPE & THE U.S.A., 1939-1950.
London The Studio Publications (1951) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 214 pages.
S-K 5740. First edition. Major sections on type design, lettering, printing, illustration, commercial binding and hand binding. Each section is well-illustrated. A different author summarizes the results of each country; i.e., binding in the U.S. by E.W. Palmer and Edith Diehl. Dust jacket has a few creases, chips and short closed tears. Ink inscription on endpaper. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 15667

READ MORE...
  Ede, Charles (editor) THE ART OF THE BOOK, SOME RECORD OF WORK CARRIED OUT IN EUROPE & THE U.S.A., 1939-1950.
London The Studio Publications (1951) 4to. cloth. xii, 214 pages.
S-K 5740. First edition. Major sections on type design, lettering, printing, illustration, commercial binding and hand binding. Each section is well-illustrated. A different author summarizes the results of each country; ie, binding in the U.S. by E.W. Palmer and Edith Diehl. Jacket chipped and torn with pieces missing.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 25127

READ MORE...
  Ede, Charles (editor) THE ART OF THE BOOK, SOME RECORD OF WORK CARRIED OUT IN EUROPE & THE U.S.A., 1939-1950.
London The Studio Publications (1951) 4to. cloth. xii, 214 pages.
S-K 5740. First edition. Major sections on type design, lettering, printing, illustration, commercial binding, and hand binding. Each section is well-illustrated. A different author summarizes the results of each country; i.e., binding in the U.S. by E.W. Palmer and Edith Diehl. Covers soiled and worn at spine ends.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 44834

READ MORE...
  Ede, Charles (editor) THE ART OF THE BOOK, SOME RECORD OF WORK CARRIED OUT IN EUROPE & THE U.S.A., 1939-1950.
London The Studio Publications (1951) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 214 pages.
S-K 5740. First edition. Major sections on type design, lettering, printing, illustration, commercial binding and hand binding. Each section is well-illustrated. A different author summarizes the results of each country; i.e., binding in the U.S. by E.W. Palmer and Edith Diehl. With the Randeria bookplate. Preliminary pages foxed. Small tears on jacket repaired with clear tape.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 71815

READ MORE...
  Egbert, Lyn and Ruth Barnet. FREE BRUSH DESIGNING.
New York Lothrop, Lee & Shepard (1955) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (x), 118 pages.
A manual on design through the arrangememt of brush strokes, this book covers principles of design, technique, materials, and the drawing of many types of subjects using the free brush technique. Written primarily for the beginning artist, it also shows experienced painters and designers ways to achieve a more free and casual style. Well-illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 47054

READ MORE...
  Ehmcke, F.H. BROSCHUR UND SCHUTZUMSCHLAG AM DEUTSCHEN BUCH DER NEUEREN ZEIT.
Mainz Gutenberg-Gesellschaft 1951 small 4to. paper wrappers. 12 pages.
A look at modern German illustration and design in the production of more ephemeral material. Kleiner Druck Nr.47. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 22362

READ MORE...
  (Elder, Paul) Jordan, David Starr THE PHILOSOPHY OF DESPAIR.
San Francisco Paul Elder and Morgan Shepard 1902 small 8vo. creme-colored spine with dark brown paper-covered boards, title and author in gilt on front cover, top edge gilt, others uncut. (iv), 39 pages.
First U.S. edition. Well designed by Paul Elder, the San Francisco craftsman, with printing in red and black and an especially ornate title page. Jordan (1851-1931) was President of the California Academy of Sciences and President of the World Peace Foundation. Ownership inscription erased from front pastedown.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 94442

READ MORE...
  (Ellis, Richard) Butler, Samuel EREWHON, OR OVER THE RANGE.
Introduction by H.M. Tomlinson. Illustrations by H. Charles Tomlinson. New York Cheshire House 1931 8vo. quarter leather marbled paper-covered boards, top edge gilt, others uncut, slipcase. xxxvi, 361, (3) pages.
Limited to 1200 numbered copies. Printed and designed by Richard Ellis. Light wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 31209

READ MORE...
  (Ellis, Richard) Prospectus for THE GOSPELS OF SAINT MATTHEW, SAINT MARK, SAINT LUKE & SAINT JOHN TOGETHER WITH THE ACTS OF THE APOSTLES
According to the Authorized King James Version with Reproductions of Religious Paintings in the Samuel H. Kress Collection New York Samuel H. Kress Foundation 1959 4to. loose leaves folded not paginated
The prospectus is made up , apparently, of sample pages primarily from Saint Luke, including color illustrations. Sunned at the upper front .
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 93479

READ MORE...
  (Ellis, Richard) Stern, Philip Van Doren RUTGERS UNIVERSITY AND THE AMERICAN WAY OF LIFE
New Brunswick Rutgers University Press 1941 8vo. self-paper wrappers 10,(2) pages
The pamphelt was produced on the University's 175th anniversayr. It was designed by Richard Ellis, composed in Monotype Janson. There is a little general wear.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 93478

READ MORE...
  (Engel, Ernst) DER DRUCKER ERNST ENGEL UND DIE OFFENBACHER SCHULE.
N.P. Vereinigung Freunde des Klingspor-Museums n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 45, (3) pages.
On the printer Ernst Engel and the Offenbacher school. Illustrated with numerous examples of Engel's work. Spine faded.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 49014

READ MORE...
  Ernst, Sandra B. ABC'S OF TYPOGRAPHY.
New York Art Direction Book Company (1977) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. ix, 188 pages.
First edition. Nine chapters on the art of typography. Many examples. Minor jacket wear. Ink ownership inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 43203

READ MORE...
  Ettenberg, Eugene M. TYPE FOR BOOKS AND ADVERTISING
New York D. Van Nostrand Co. (1949) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 158 pages.
Reprint of the first edition. Jacket is very worn with pieces missing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 2633

READ MORE...
  Ettenberg, Eugene M. TYPE FOR BOOKS AND ADVERTISING
New York D. Van Nostrand Co. 1947 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 160 pages.
First edition. "A detailed, comprehensive handbook on the many varied applications of all the phases of typography." Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 2634

READ MORE...
  Ettenberg, Eugene M. TYPE FOR BOOKS AND ADVERTISING
New York D. Van Nostrand Co. 1948 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 160 pages.
First edition, second printing. "A detailed, comprehensive handbook on the many varied applications of all the phases of typography." Jacket worn with pieces chipped away.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 21827

READ MORE...
  Ettenberg, Eugene M. TYPE FOR BOOKS AND ADVERTISING
New York D. Van Nostrand Co. 1947 4to. cloth. 160 pages.
First edition. "A detailed, comprehensive handbook on the many varied applications of all the phases of typography." Presentation on free endpaper "To my good friend, George L. McKay, Gene Ettenberg, May 7, 1947" and with a one page handwritten copy of a note to "Gene" thanking him for sending along this inscribed copy. Dust jacket flaps loosely inserted.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 54395

READ MORE...
  Ettenberg, Eugene M. TYPE FOR BOOKS AND ADVERTISING.
New York Van Nostrand Co. (1948) 4to. cloth 160 pages
First edition, later printing. "A detailed, comprehensive handbook on the many varied applications of all the phases of typography." Inscribed on free endpaper "March 26, 1949. In memory of a happy day in Utica, To Howard Coggeshall, Gene Ettenberg, O. Alfred Dilman, Lawrence B. Siegfrid" where each of the three have signed their names.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 64359

READ MORE...
  Fabel, Karel SOUCASNÁ TYPOGRAFIE.
(Prague Odeon 1981) 16mo stiff paper wrappers 71+(1) pages
Text in Czech. Contemporary Typography is a digest of typographers and bookbinders working in Czechoslovakia at the time of publication. A brief sketch on each, with color illustrations of their work. Part of the Contemporary Czech Art series.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 108254

READ MORE...
  FABRITIANA.
Oslo W.C. Fabritius & Sonner 1964 4to. stiff paper wrappers, publisher's cloth box with text on inside front cover. 14 issues loosely inserted.
Text in Norwegian. This 14th issue was published in 1964 to commemorate the 25th anniversary of the last publication in 1939. A fabulous periodical issued, 1918-39, by this printing company to demonstrate their design and advertising skills. Filled with various examples of color and black and white illustrations in the text.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 108243

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 11 of 41

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home