View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Book Design
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 876-900 of 1064

Category=Book Design
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 36 of 43

  (Stempel) Tolstoi, Leo WO LIEBE IST DA IST GOTT
Eine weihnacthliche Erzählung von Leo Tolstoi, Mit drei Illustrationen von Willi Dirx. Frankfurt a. M. D. Stempel AG (1952) 8vo. paper-covered boards 31+(1) pages
Written in German. Tipped-in are three black-and-white illustrations. Minor wear.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 101642

READ MORE...
  Stoltz, Ulrike and Uta Schneider <USUS>, TYPOGRAPHY, AND ARTISTS' BOOKS
Number four of the CODE(X) Monograph Series Berkeley, California CODEX Foundation 2010 16 pages paperback pamphlet 5.5 x 7.75 inches
Number four of the CODE(X)+1 Monograph Series. This book discusses typography in relation to the fields of graphic design, applied art, and book design. With contents and text already in a book, the book designer has to choose the correct typography and a medium that provides the reader with easy access to the subject matter. This book discusses type face, type style, type weight, type size, kerning, tracking, spacing, leading, and line length.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107486

READ MORE...
  (Strachan, W.J.) LE LIVRE D'ARTISTE: A CATALOGUE OF THE W.J. STRACHEN GIFT TO THE TAYLOR INSTITUTION.
Oxford The Ashmolean Museum 1987 8vo. stiff paper wrapper 92 pages
Catalogue of the collection of French book arts donated to the Taylor Institution by Strachen. Foreword by Giles Barber, librarian of the Institution. Introduction by Strachan. Glossary and catalogue. Color and black and white plates.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 114701

READ MORE...
  Strouse, Norman H THE LENGTHENED SHADOW.
New York Philip C. Duschnes 1960 8vo. decorated boards, dust jacket. 42 pages.
First edition, limited to 1250 copies. Talk by Strouse on fine printing given at the opening of an exhibition at the Grolier Club.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 10538

READ MORE...
  Strouse, Norman H. THE LENGTHENED SHADOW.
New York Philip C. Duschnes 1960 8vo. decorated boards. 42 pages.
First edition, limited to 1250 copies. Talk by Strouse on fine printing done for the opening of an exhibition at the Grolier Club.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 32232

READ MORE...
  Strouse, Norman H THE LENGTHENED SHADOW.
New York Philip C. Duschnes 1960 8vo. decorated boards, dust jacket. 42 pages.
First edition, limited to 1250 copies. Talk by Strouse on fine printing given at the opening of an exhibition at the Grolier Club. Presentation on free endpaper "To Roger Levenson = On the occassion of his Grolier visit to our library = May 22, 1964. Norman H. Strouse."
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114651

READ MORE...
  (Sumac Press) Wulling, Emerson G. A COMP'S-EYE VIEW OF PUNCTUATION.
N.P. Sumac Press 1962 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (24) pages.
Limited to 200 copies. Schanilec 95. A discussion of punctuation and typography.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 8186

READ MORE...
  Suriano, Gregory R. THE BRITISH PRE-RAPHAELITE ILLUSTRATORS.
New Castle and London Oak Knoll Press and The British Library 2005 8.5 x 11 inches Hardcover, dust jacket 352 pages.
In the second half of the 19th century, a group of artists burst onto the British art scene and created a graphic revolution. Collectively known as the Pre-Raphaelites, their influence on the Victorian Age was incalculable. In this unique work, Gregory Suriano, a Pre-Raphaelite collector with a Master's Degree in Art History from Rutgers University, has rewritten and expanded this second edition with 75 rare, additional engravings not in the 2000 first edition.

The work is divided into three parts. Part One features a short, intriguing biography and works of each of the major Pre-Raphaelites. Part Two features biographies and works of their Associates. Part Three includes artists who were greatly influenced by the Pre-Raphaelites. All artists are critically discussed. The appendix has an extensive catalogue of their works and a selected bibliography and references plus index.

This work makes an excellent reference volume and introduction into the unique world of the Pre-Raphaelite artists. Illustrated with over 525 black-and-white images.

Co-published with The British Library. Sales Rights: Worldwide except the UK; available in the UK from The British Library.

Price: $ 49.95 other currencies Order nr. 79492

READ MORE...
  Suriano, Gregory R. THE PRE-RAPHAELITE ILLUSTRATORS.
New Castle Oak Knoll Press 2000 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 336 pages.
First edition. In this unique work, the author surveys almost 500 illustrations created by the Pre-Raphaelites during their graphic revolution, which encompassed the second half of the nineteenth century. Each artist is represented by a short biography, which also illustrates many of his works. Co-published with the British Library. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 98603

READ MORE...
  Suriano, Gregory R. THE PRE-RAPHAELITE ILLUSTRATORS.
New Castle Oak Knoll Press 2000 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 336 pages.
First edition. In this unique work, the author surveys almost 500 illustrations created by the Pre-Raphaelites during their graphic revolution, which encompassed the second half of the nineteenth century. Each artist is represented by a short biography, which also illustrates many of his works. Jacket slightly rubbed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108172

READ MORE...
  Sutton, Albert A. DESIGN AND MAKEUP OF THE NEWSPAPER.
New York Prentice-Hall, Inc. (1948) 8vo. cloth. xiv, 483 pages.
Later printing of the first edition. A practical manual of design with many illustrations. Covers rubbed. Minor wrinkling along bottom of pages.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 37710

READ MORE...
  Sutton, James and Alan Bartram. TYPEFACES FOR BOOKS.
London The British Library 1990 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 288 pages.
First English edition. Contains specimen settings and complete fonts for over 100 current Monotype and Linotype digitized typefaces. The introductory pages discuss the technical and historical background, type families, and book making. Contains copyfitting tables and a bibliography.
Price: $ 19.00 other currencies Order nr. 105235

READ MORE...
  Svensson, Georg and Holger Ahlenius SVENSKA BOKEN UNDER 50 ÅR.
Stockholm Svenska Bokhandlareföreningens 1943 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 265, (5) pages
Text in Swedish. Foreword by the authors. Includes essays by each author on book art and illustration. Published to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the Swedish Bookseller's Association. 60 black and white numbered illustrations. Wrappers rubbed around edges, lower corner bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115119

READ MORE...
  Svensson, Georg MODERN SVENSK BOKKONST (MODERN SWEDISH BOOK ART)
Stockholm Sällskapet Bokvännerna (1953) large 8vo. half cloth with patterned paper-covered boards, original paper wrappers bound-in 253, (9) pages
Edition limited to 1500 copies. A survey of Swedish book design and illustrations from the first half of the twentieth century. Many illustrations in color and in black-and-white.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 73768

READ MORE...
  Swann, Cal TECHNIQUES OF TYPOGRAPHY
London Lund Humphries (1969) square 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 96 pages.
First edition. Well illustrated.
Price: $ 27.50 other currencies Order nr. 4864

READ MORE...
  Swann, Cal TECHNIQUES OF TYPOGRAPHY
New York Watson- Guptill (1969) square 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 96 pages.
First U.S. edition. 96 illustrations and type specimens. Small tears along edges of jacket. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 16893

READ MORE...
  Swann, Cal TECHNIQUES OF TYPOGRAPHY
London Lund Humphries (1980) square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 96 pages.
Reprinted with corrections from the 1969 first edition. 96 illustrations and type specimens. Chip out of corner.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 40393

READ MORE...
  (Sweden) 60 BOOKS FROM SWEDEN.
Stockholm The Royal Library 1956 tall narrow 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. Unpaginated.
A catalogue to an exhibition, held at the Smithsonian and the American Institute of Graphic Arts, of 60 examples of prize-winning Swedish books from the nineteenth and twentieth centuries.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 48177

READ MORE...
  (Sweden) L' ART DU LIVRE EN SUEDE.
N.P. Bibliothèque Nationale 1949 8vo. paper wrappers. 38, (2) pages.
catalogue of an exhibition on the art of the book in Sweden. Yellowed.
Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 50850

READ MORE...
  (Sweden) Lindberg, Sten G. THE ART OF THE BOOK IN SWEDEN.
Stockholm Swedish Institute 1983 oblong 12mo. self paper wrappers. 32 pages.
Translated into English. Study of the book in Sweden from the early days of printing. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 29325

READ MORE...
  Tarr, John C. PRINTING TO-DAY
With an Introduction by Francis Meynell. And a Note on Modern Typography by Bertram Evans. Oxford Geoffrey Cumberlege (1949) 8vo. cloth. 184 pages.
Revised edition. Illustrated. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 4866

READ MORE...
  Taylor, John Russell THE ART NOUVEAU BOOK IN BRITAIN.
Edinburgh Paul Harris Publishing and New York: Taplinger Publishing Co. (1980) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 176 pages.
With some errors of the first edition of 1966 corrected and a number of the photographs improved. Also includes a new two page introduction.
Price: $ 27.00 other currencies Order nr. 55404

READ MORE...
  Tedesco, AP THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN TYPE AND ILLUSTRATION IN BOOKS AND BOOK JACKETS.
Brooklyn George McKibbin & Son (1948) 8vo. cloth. 32 pages.
One of a series of books on design issued by McKibbin.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 10586

READ MORE...
  (Textbooks) ANNUAL TEXTBOOK EXHIBITION
19 volumes New York American Institute of Graphic Arts 1939-1963 varied, from large 12mo. to large 8vo. all in stiff paper wrappers except for one volume in cloth with silver lettering on spine variously paginated
This set is comprised of the complete run of catalogues from the inception of the annual exhibition through 1963 except for volumes 3, 8, 9 and 18. The introduction of the first annual catalogue states, "The purpose of the Textbook Exhibition is to exhibit annually current textbooks of the highest artistic and technical excellence to the end that they may stimulate and encourage book manufacturers and inform and interest educators, thus helping to raise the general level of textbook production in this country." Illustrated with black-and-white plates of pages from textbooks. A few volumes with text printed in color. Issue 4 with pencil annotations on both covers and a few notes throughout text. Issues 2, 5 and 6 darkened. Covers printed in various colors on a wide range of colored wrappers.
Price: $ 80.00 other currencies Order nr. 79474

READ MORE...
  Thireau, Maurice MODERN TYPOGRAPHY, ETUDE ARTISTIQUE, EDUCATIVE, PRATIQUE POUR IMPRIMEU RS, TYPOGRAPHES, EDITEURS, ...
Paris Bureau de l'Edition n.d. small 4to. stiff paper wrappers (disbound). 137, (3) pages.
Well-illustrated. Needs to be bound.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 30421

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 36 of 43

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home