View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Book Design
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 651-675 of 1065

Category=Book Design
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 27 of 43

  (Netherlands) DUTCH BOOK PRODUCTION FROM 1890 TO THE PRESENT DAY.
Hague Museum Meermanno-Westreenianum/ Museum van het Boek 1973 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 23 pages.
Preface by Dr. C. Reedijk. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 94930

READ MORE...
  NEW ENGLAND BOOK SHOW 1957-1987 A RETROSPECTIVE
(Boston Bookbuilders of Boston 1987) 8vo stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Introduction by Andrea Wicks Freymann. Commentary by John Begg. Catalogue of highlights of New England Book Shows, 1957 to 1987. Black and white illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106534

READ MORE...
  Niebelschutz, Wolf Von. DIE SCHONEN BUCHER.
Munich Winkler-Verlag 1970 12mo. paper-covered boards. 39+(1) pages.
On beautiful books; the New Year's gift of the publisher Winkler-Verlag. Top corners slightly bumped.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 48773

READ MORE...
  Nordlunde, C. Volmer BOGSKRIFTER OG BOGTRYKKERE
Kjøbenhavn Nyt Nordisk Forlag 1945 large 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 233, (7) pages.
First edition. Nordlunde provides a history of printing and typography. He begins with Gothic and Medieval scripts, discusses typographical innovations by Baskerville and Bodoni, and then looks into the influence of William Morris. Illustrated in black-and-white. Indexed. Dust jacket torn at edges with pieces missing.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 60163

READ MORE...
  Nordlunde, C. Volmer LETTER FROM A DANISH TYPOGRAPHER
New York The Typophiles 1967 tall 12mo. leather-backed decorated boards. 86 pages.
Limited to 400 copies of which 100 are for sale. Chapbook 46 issued by the Typophiles. Contains illustrations. Loosely inserted is a tribute from Nordlunde to Paul Bennett. Leather spine rubbed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 6078

READ MORE...
  Nordlunde, C. Volmer LETTER FROM A DANISH TYPOGRAPHER
New York The Typophiles 1967 tall 12mo. leather-backed decorated boards. 86 pages.
Limited to 400 copies of which 100 are for sale. Chapbook 46 issued by the Typophiles. Contains illustrations. Pocket removed from back pastedown.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 63659

READ MORE...
  (Norway) NORWEGIAN CONTEMPORARY BOOK DESIGN.
Bulletin XI Lexington University of Kentucky Libraries 1954 8vo. paper wrappers. 18, (2) pages, with 2 additional leaves of illustration.
Exhibition catalogue. Wrappers yellowed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 51156

READ MORE...
  NOUUM GEBRAUCHSGRAPHIK.
München Bruckmann 1985-1986 4to. stiff paper wrappers.
15 issues. Colorful look at graphics, calligraphy, design.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 105712

READ MORE...
  Oldach, Mark CREATIVITY FOR GRAPHIC DESIGNERS
A Real-World Guide to Idea Generation - From Defining your Message to Selecting the Best Idea for your Printed Piece. Cincinnati North Light Books (1995) 4to. paper-covered boards, dust jacket (vi), 138 pages
Contains an index. An in-depth study on the processes of interacting with the clients, brainstorming, and fleshing out ideas. Many black-and-white illustrations as well as color plates throughout. Dust jacket extremities worn with inch-long tear near front top corner, binding extremities worn. Signed by previous owner on the title page.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 100568

READ MORE...
 
Winner of the 2012 Independent Publisher Book Award in Writing/Publishing

Oppen, Monica and Peter Lyssiotis (editors) THE SILENT SCREAM: POLITICAL AND SOCIAL COMMENT IN BOOKS BY ARTISTS.
Petersham Ant Press 2011 8 x 9.5 inches paperback 190 pages
The Silent Scream: Political and Social Comment in Books by Artists presents not only a companion catalogue to an exhibition held at the Monash University Rare Books Library, but also a journey through some of humanity's most inhumane and hypocritical moments. The catalogue provides insights into 77 influential books and works presented in book form in the past 90 years. Monica Oppen and Peter Lyssiotis, both practicing artists, lend their unique perspective in the social content and the techniques behind the production of these books.

The book begins with a short preface by Sarah Bodman about the messages that can be portrayed with written word. Throughout history, many texts and books have been banned, censored, and even burned in an effort to prevent their contents from spreading. This exhibition brings to light some of the bold texts that have survived time such as those that have endured wars and revolutions, sharing earnest petitions from poets, writers, and artists.

The catalogue presents phases of books by artists in three sections with an additional category for those works that stand on the periphery of the blurred line defining "artists' books." The sections are organized chronologically beginning in 1918 and extending to today. Sections include "Across Two World Wars 1918-1950," "Cold War in a Nuclear Era: Alienation and Engagement 1960-1990," Imperialism, Fundamentalism, Democracy, Oil, and its Shadow," and "Along the Tangent: Books on the Edge." Beginning with essays by Walter Struve, Scott McQuire, Humphrey McQueen and Des Cowley, the sections serve to analyze each period's distinctive characteristics.

In a field where few books cover such a wide range of work, The Silent Scream both educates and entertains through informed commentary. It focuses on a particular field of ideas: social and political, and on a particular area of book production: books made by artists. With over 200 color illustrations, this book is beautiful and formatted in an original style.

Sales rights: Worldwide except Australia.

Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 108927

READ MORE...
  (Overbrook Press) THE PIED PRINTER'S PRIMROSE PATH, A TYPOGRAPHICAL NONSENSE BOOK. (Verses by Margaret B. Evans).
Stamford The Overbrook Press 1940 12mo. cloth, dust jacket. (32) pages.
Limited to 250 copies. (Cahoon p.25). "Handset in Lutetia italic and Centaur types and printed on papier de chine. Typographical illustrations in various colors." Selected as one of the Fifty Books of the Year by the AIGA. Very fine copy.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 31286

READ MORE...
  (Overbrook Press) Rose, Billy NOBODY IMPORTANT.
Stamford, CT The Overbrook Press 1948 small 8vo. stiff paste paper wrappers, paper cover label. (8) pages.
Limited to 600 copies. Text is reprinted from the author's column entitled Pitching Horseshoes. With initial and tail-piece by Ruzicka. Rubbed along spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 30383

READ MORE...
  Pachomov, Viktor Vacilyevich. KNIZHNOY ISKUSTVO, ZAMUISEL OFORMLYENIYA.
Moscow Publishing House "Iskustvo" ("Art") 1961 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 422, (2) pages.
The design and making of books from an editorial point of view. Discusses the initial concept, format, typeface, text format, rubrication and decoration, the role of illustration in the design, covers and wrappers, bindings, typography, and book layout and mock-up in various stages. The section on book layout and mock-up is rather lengthy, with many examples of mock-ups from actual practice. The author was an art editor. This is "Book one" of a set of two but each volume stands on its own. Dust jacket worn, chipped, with several tears.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 51930

READ MORE...
  (Papermaking) Hunter, Dard THE LIFE WORK OF DARD HUNTER, A PROGRESSIVE ILLUSTRATED ASSEMBLAGE OF HIS WORKS AS ARTIST, CRAFTSMAN, AUTHOR, PAPERMAKER, AND PRINTER.
2 volumes. Chillicothe Mountain House Press 1981, 1983 folio full native dyed red Niger sewed on cords, cloth box, leather spine label, both volumes inserted in cloth-covered clam-shell cases with leather spine labels. (viii),198; (viii),130 pages.
Limited to 150 numbered and signed copies; this is one of the 50 special copies to be bound in full leather and containing extra specimens bound in. Printed on dark cream handmade paper produced by Hodgkinson Mill in Wookey Hole on Dard Hunter's personally watermarked laid moulds. The first volume covers Hunter's early days as a book designer and designer of stain glass windows, pottery, furniture, and his work for the Roycrofters. This volume contains 194 colored and 65 black and white tipped-in illustrations, many of which have been printed to resemble the original. Reproduced in this volume are many of the designs that Hunter produced for the bindings of the Roycroft books and catalogues and also the cover designs for other advertising publications. Volume II describes Hunter's activities as a papermaker and paper historian and contains a bibliography of Hunter's writing. Accompanied by tipped-in specimens of paper, tipped-in facsimiles of title pages and other work. Dard Hunter Jr. has written a two-page note regarding the production of this book, a massive job requiring 12 years. The book was printed by hand on dampened paper printed on Washington hand presses. The paper specimens were made using Dard Hunter's original beater which had to be reconstructed for this project. This surely is one of the landmark books produced in the book-arts field in the 20th century both from a textual and production standpoint.
Price: $ 12,500.00 other currencies Order nr. 34639

READ MORE...
  (Papermaking) Jammes, André PAPIERS DOMINOTÉS: TRAIT D'UNION ENTRE L'IMAGERIE POPULAIRE ET LES PAPIERS PEINTS (FRANCE / 1750-1820).
N.P. Éditions des Cendres (2010) square thick 4to. decorated paper-covered boards 560, (4) pages
Limited edition of 999. Text in French. A Published with the assistance of the Centre Nationial du Livre. A major new book on the paper covering books being sent to the binder for fine binding during the period 1750-1820. Introduction by the author. Color illustrations of paper from major centers of production including Orléans, Paris, Chartres, Le Mans and others. Each section includes a brief history of paper production at that particular location and brief biographical information about paper makers. Bibliography and colophon.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 109542

READ MORE...
  (Papermaking) Kopylov, Christiane F. PAPIERS DORÉS D'ALLEMAGNE AU SIÈCLE DES LUMIÈRES SUIVIS DE QUELQUES AUTRES PAPIERS DÉCORÉS (BILDERBOGEN, KATTUNPAPIERE & HERRENHUTPAPIERE) 1680-1830.
(Verona La Maison Bortolazzi 2012) square 8vo. decorated paper-covered boards 434, (12) pages
Text in French. Limited to 999 copies. The art of paper making for books and brochures in Germany between 1680 and 1830. Table of contents. Introduction by the author. Acknowledgments. Sections on gilt paper (including varnished, embossed and plates), and papers colored by the patron. Full color illustrations. Bibliography and photographic credits. A major new book on this subject. Prospectus laid in.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 115804

READ MORE...
  (Papermaking) Kopylov, Marc PAPIERS DOMINOTÉS FRANÇAIS OU L'ART DE REVÊTIR D'ÉPHÉMÈRES COUVERTURES COLORÉES LIVRES & BROCHURES ENTRE 1750 ET 1820.
(Verona La Maison Bortolazzi 2012) square 8vo. decorated paper-covered boards 404, (4) pages
Text in French. Limited to 999 copies. The art of paper making for books and brochures in France between 1750 and 1820. Table of contents. Foreword by André Jammes. Introduction by the author. Acknowledgments. Organized alphabetically by center of production with a brief description of paper making in that location. Includes Aix, Chartres, Lyon, Paris, Rouen, and others. Full color illustrations. Also includes examples not identified by location. Bibliography and index of names and places. A major new book on this subject.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 115801

READ MORE...
  (Papermaking) Kopylov, Marc PAPIERS DOMINOTÉS ITALIENS UN UNIVERS DE COLEURS, DE FANTAISIE ET DE L'INVENTION 1750-1850.
(Verona La Maison Bortolazzi 2012) square 8vo. decorated paper-covered boards 396, (10) pages
Text in French. Limited to 999 copies. The art of paper making for books and brochures in Italy between 1750 and 1850. Table of contents. Introduction by the author. Acknowledgments. Organized alphabetically. Notes on dating. Detailed information on place and time of production given when known. Full color illustrations. Bibliography and photographic credits. A major new book on this subject. Prospectus laid in.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 115803

READ MORE...
  (Paper Specimens) Andrews. EUROPEAN PRINTING, ART AND PARCHMENT PAPERS.
New York Andrews/Nelson/Whitehead n.d. thick oblong 16mo. stiff paper wrappers, plastic spine. (70) leaves.
A sample book of various types, weights and colors of imported paper, including many by Fabriano.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 45648

READ MORE...
  (Paper Specimens) DIRECT ADVERTISING & SAMPLE BOOK OF MILL BRAND PAPERS VOLUME XIII, NO.I.
Boston Paper Makers' Advertising Club 1927 4to. cloth-backed stiff paper wrappers. 32 pages followed by many pages printed on different paper stocks and containing design work by American designers.
Eight articles including one by J.M. Bowles on French trade cards followed by the examples printed on different colored paper stock. The front cover was designed by W.A. Dwiggins. Bumped at bottom of spine.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 101924

READ MORE...
  (Paper Specimens) DIRECT ADVERTISING & SAMPLE BOOK OF MILL BRAND PAPERS VOLUME XIV, NO.3.
Boston Paper Makers' Advertising Club 1928 4to. cloth-backed stiff paper wrappers. 32 pages followed by many pages printed on different paper stocks and containing design work by American designers.
Five articles including one by William A. Kittredge on the use of better paper for printing followed by the examples printed on different colored paper stock. The front cover was designed by W.A. Dwiggins. Spine lettering rubbed off in places; abrased spot on front cover. Two leaves partially cut away in advertising section.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 101923

READ MORE...
  PATTERN MAKING WITH SIMPLE SHAPES.
Leicester Dryad Handicrafts n.d. 8vo. self paper wrappers 13, (3) pages
Dryad Leaflet No. 17. Brief discussion of pattern-making techniques for book covers, greeting cards, etc. Color and black and white illustrations. Wrappers lightly soiled.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 115215

READ MORE...
  Pedersen, B. Martin (editor). GRAPHIS BOOK DESIGN
Zurich Graphis Press Corp. (1995) large 4to. cloth, dust jacket 220, (4) pages.
First edition. A collection of the best book designs, in the first volume of a series dedicated to fine book design. With over 400 illustrations and text in English, German, and French.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101133

READ MORE...
  PENROSE ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS
London Penrose Annual various dates thick 4to. cloth.
The following are available; per volume: Vol. 41 1939 (2) Covers rubbed with wear, Vol. 45 1951, Vol. 47 1953, Vol. 49 1955 (4), Vol. 50 1956 (hole in spine), Vol. 50 1956, Vol. 51 1957 (5), Vol. 53 1959 (2), Vol. 55 1961 (2), Vol. 57 1964 (dw worn) (2), Vol. 58 1965 (4), Vol. 59 1966, Vol. 60 1967 (3), Vol. 61 1968 (4), Vol. 62 1969 (2), Vol. 63 1970 (pb), Vol. 64 1971(pb), Vol. 64 1971 (hb) (2), Vol. 65 1972, Vol. 67 1974, Vol. 68 1975 (4), Vol 71 1978/9, Vol. 72 1980, Vol. 74 1982 (3). Some have dust jackets. Price per volume:
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 9927

READ MORE...
  PENROSE ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS
London Penrose Annual various dates thick 4to. cloth.
The following are available; per volume:. Volume 25. 1923, Volume 26. 1927 (cloth split along hinges), Volume 31. 1929 (covers worn and back hinge split; spine covering missing);
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 35628

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 27 of 43

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home