View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Bookbinding
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 676-700 of 1038

Category=Bookbinding
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 28 of 42

  (Breslauer, Martin) MISCELLANY OF BOOKS AUTOGRAPHS AND MANUSCRIPTS ON MANY SUBJECTS.
List XXXIX. London Martin Breslauer (1971) 4to. stiff paper wrappers 88 pages followed by 28 pages of plates.
A bookseller's catalogue including many examples of seventeenth and eighteenth century bookbinding. Also includes autograph letters, incunabula, and type specimens. Works by William Shakespeare and Richard Weir, among others, are offered. Illustrated by twenty-eight pages of plates, many showing notable bindings. Index of authors and titles.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 77695

READ MORE...
  BÜCHER-MARKT
Hannover Verlagsmarketing und Logistik 1992 - 1996 4to. cloth-covered boards 43 pages per issue (average)
Collection of the lavishly produced monthly periodical, discontinued in 1996, for collectors of books, graphics and manuscripts. Present volumes begin with first volume, No. 4, April 1992, and run through the last issue, No. 10, October 1996. Issues from 1992 - 1994 are bound in hardcover, three volumes. Lacking from the run are December, 1995 and June, 1996 issues and the first three issues of volume one. Essays and illustrations, black-and-white and color, on diverse topics such as bookbinding; great libraries; private presses; old cookbooks; travel literature; children's literature. Bookplate on front flyleaf of the three bound volumes.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 65413

READ MORE...
  BUCHKUNST DER DEUTSCHEN DEMOKRATISCHEN REPUBLIK. AUSSTELLUNG DES VERBANDES BILDENDER KÜNSTLER DEUTSCHLANDS.
Berlin (Zentralen Sektionsleitung Gebrauchsgrafik des VBKD) 1969 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xi, (1), 155, (1), xiii-xv, (3) pages
First edition. German book art from the 1960s was the focus of this 1969 Berlin exhibition. The Catalogue is arranged by artist with black-and-white photos of their illustrations, bindings and title pages. In German. Corners slightly rubbed and bumped.
Price: $ 17.00 other currencies Order nr. 62500

READ MORE...
  BULLETIN DU BIBLIOPHILE.
Paris Association Internationale de Bibliophilie (AIB) 1998-2004 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers
Run of the periodical issued by this association. Includes 1998, No. 1 (1980) complete to 2004, No. 1, a total of 13 issues. This periodical was issued four times a year through 1988 and twice a year after that. Articles on printing, bookbinding, manuscripts, authors. With some extra booklets on Congresses present.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 115598

READ MORE...
  Bulwer-Lytton, Robert Edward, Earl (Owen Meredith) SELECTED POEMS.
London Longmans, Green 1894 12mo. Later full morocco, raised bands, gilt-tooled turn-ins, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, slipcase xxix+(i), 426 pages
A selection of poetry by the first Earl of Lytton (1831-1891), who wrote under the pseudonym Owen Meredith, here arranged chronologically from 1855-1887, and including unpublished works as well. Introduction by Betty Balfour, the author's daughter. Bulwer-Lytton also had a distinguished career as a diplomat, appointed Viceroy of India by Disraeli in 1875. Binding by Magnier Freres, with their stamp on the first preliminary blank page. Bookplate of previous owner, Paul Banks, loosely inserted. Some wear to slipcase corners.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 72662

READ MORE...
  Bundock, Clement J. THE STORY OF THE NATIONAL UNION OF PRINTING, BOOKBINDING AND PAPER WORKERS.
Oxford University Press 1959 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 588, (2) pages.
First edition. Tracing ofthe various unions associated with bookmaking from the end of the 18th century until their combination in 1957 into one large trade union. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 951

READ MORE...
  Bundock, Clement J. THE STORY OF THE NATIONAL UNION OF PRINTING, ...
Oxford University Press 1959 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 588, (2) pages.
S-K 7896. First edition. Tracing of the various unions associated with bookmaking from the end of the 18th century until their combination in 1957 into one large trade union. Ownership inscription in pencil. Endpapers foxed.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 13944

READ MORE...
  Bushnell, George Herbert FROM PAPYRUS TO PRINT, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL MISCELLANY.
London Grafton & Co. 1947 8vo. cloth. 218 pages.
First edition. Chapters on the production of papyrus, printing history, Scottish bookbinding and others. Covers faded. Cloth worn at head of spine, with some loss, small tear along spine edge. Spine faded, with minor spotting to covers. Previous owners name on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 20562

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) INTERNATIONAL CALLIGRAPHY TODAY.
New York Watson-Guptill Pubs. (1982) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 192 pages.
Based on an exhibition organized by International Typeface Co., "the book represents the best work ... judged by a blue-ribbon ... jury of world-renowned calligraphers - Hermann Zapf (chairman),..." (dust jacket). One hundred fifty-five illustrations, mostly black-and-white, of work from twenty-one countries. With biographical sketches of jurors and index of calligraphers. With a foreword by Zapf and an introduction by Philip Grushkin and Jeanyee Wong.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 51916

READ MORE...
  Campbell, Thomas THE POETICAL WORKS OF THOMAS CAMPBELL.
London Edward Moxon 1839 8vo. leather, gilt stamps on covers and spine, all edges gilt viii, 56 pages
Lovely binding, by Webb of Liverpool, showing the coat-of-arms in gilt for the Liverpool Collegiate Institution on both boards. This was a prize book presented by this institution for Leonard McCoy Christmas, 1843 per the label on the front pastedown. A collection of poems by Thomas Campbell. Foxing on front and back blank pages, the first past the endpapers, but not in the text itself. Spine and edges lightly worn.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 98238

READ MORE...
  Cantinelli, M.R. and Émile Dacier (editors)) LES TRÉSORS DES BIBLIOTHÈQUES DE FRANCE.
Manuscrits - Incunables - Livres Rares - Reliures - Dessins - Estampes - Objets d'Art - Curiosités Bibliographiques Paris Les Éditions d'Art et d'Histoire 1937 4to. loose leaves in stiff paper wrappers (iv), pp.59-106 followed by plates XXI-XXXVII
One section of this series devoted to the treasures of the French National Library. This part contains contains six essays about objects of interest in the collections of various libraries in France. The essays are as follows: "Un Manuscrit de 'la Consolation philosophique', de Boèce, à la Bibliothèque nationale" by Émile-A. Van Moé, "Rome ou Subiaco? Les débuts de l'imprimerie en Italie: à propos du 'Saint Augustin' de la Bibliothèque nationale" by Robert Brun, "Reliures du XIIIe siècle à la Bibliothèque de Rouen" by Mlle Jeanne Dupic, "'François Ier', xylographie de la Bibliothèque de Grenoble" by Louis Royer and P.-A. Lemoisne, "Sur quelques exemplaires d'Érasme à la Bibliothèque nationale" by Jean Porcher, and "Une Gravure inédite de Claude Drevet: le Portrait d'Auguste III, roi de Pologne, d'après Louis de Silvestre" by Roger-Armand Weigert. Includes seventeen plates, one of which folds out and is in color, and six illustrations in the text. Last leaf and both wrappers tanned, wrappers soiled, spine sunned, edges worn with some small tears at spine and fore-edge of upper wrapper, three numbers in pencil on upper wrapper.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 95398

READ MORE...
  Cantinelli, M.R. and Émile Dacier (editors)) LES TRÉSORS DES BIBLIOTHÈQUES DE FRANCE.
Manuscrits - Incunables - Livres Rares - Reliures - Dessins - Estampes - Objets d'Art - Curiosités Bibliographiques Paris Les Éditions d'Art et d'Histoire 1934 4to. loose leaves in stiff paper wrappers (vi), pp.(59)-114 followed by plates XVIII-XXXV
One section of this series devoted to the treasures of the French National Library. This part contains six essays about objects of interest in the collections of various libraries in France. The essays are as follows: "La Reliure d'ivoire du 'Tropaire d'Autun' à la Bibliothèque de l'Arsenal" by Charles Picard, "Le Missel des Jacobins, manuscrit de la Bibliothèque de Toulouse" by le chanoine A. Auriol, "Musique et musiciens français dans les anciens manuscrits" by A. Gastoué, "L''Orchésographie' de Thoinot Arbeau" by André Mary, "Le Chansonnier de Jean de Montchenu" by Jean Porcher, and "Un 'Ex-dono' de Baïf à Nicolas Moreau" by Robert Brun. Includes eighteen plates, two of which are in color, and twelve illustrations in the text. All of first and last leaves, edges of leaves, and both wrappers tanned, one spot on upper wrapper, edges worn with small tear at head of spine, two numbers written on upper wrapper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 95400

READ MORE...
  Carlsen, Darvey E. GRAPHIC ARTS.
Peoria Chas. A. Bennett Co., Inc. (1958) 8vo. cloth. 158 pages.
Covers the basic fundamentals of general graphic arts with many illustrations. Covers rubbed. Private ownership stamp in a few places and pencil notes on free endpaper. Foxing of preliminary end pages.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 37824

READ MORE...
  Carter, John and Brooke Crutchley THE PRINTED BOOK, THE ORIGINAL MANUAL BY HARRY G. ALDIS..
Revised and Brought Up to Date by John Carter and Brooke Crutchley. Cambridge University Press 1951 12mo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 142 pages.
Third edition, revised. Excellent short guide to the history of printing, binding and illustration. Jacket rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 12283

READ MORE...
  A CATALOGUE OF ENGLISH AND FOREIGN BOOKBINDINGS OFFERED FOR SALE BY BERNARD QUARITCH LTD.
London Bernard Quaritch 1921 4to. later decoarted paper covered boards. viii, 76 pages with a frontispiece and 79 other full-page plates of bookbindings.
S-K 1492. Mejer no.1487. A beautiful catalogue with some of the plates in full color. Three hundred and twenty-nine titles are listed and indices of authors, titles and index of arms, badges and provenances are given. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted.
Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 102021

READ MORE...
  CATALOGUE OF PRIVATE PRESS BOOKS.
London Sotheby Parke Bernet 1980 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 111 pages followed by eight pages of plates each depicting numerous items.
No.12 of the 1979/1980 season. Illustrations throughout text. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 70288

READ MORE...
  CATALOGUE OF VALUABLE ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS, FRENCH ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, FINE OLD AND MODERN BINDINGS
London Sotheby and Co. 1929 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 70 pages + fold-out illustrations
Sale held March 21-22. 395 lots. Catalogue includes illuminated manuscripts, French illustrated books and fine old and modern bindings. Contains black-and-white fold-out illustrations of manuscripts and book bindings and a full color frontispiece. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Wrappers chipped along edges.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 102426

READ MORE...
  (Center For Book Arts) THE FIRST DECADE, CENTER FOR THE BOOK ARTS, AN EXHIBITION AT THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY SEPTEMBER 7 - NOVEMBER 29, 1984.
New York Center for Book Arts 1984 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 56 pages.
An exhibition held at the New York Public Library from September 7 to November 29, 1994 celebrated the first ten years of the Center's existence. Including 132 works by 112 artists, it was not intended as a retrospective, but rather as an overview of traditional book forms, paper arts, bookbinding and art works based on, or alluding to, book forms. Introduction by Frances O. Mattson, curator of Rare Books at The New York Public Library. Each entry is accompanied by a black and white photograph.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 36530

READ MORE...
  (Chamonal, Rodolphe) LIVRES ANCIENS.
Paris Rodolphe CHAMONAL (2008) small 4to. paper-covered boards 215, (5) pages
Beautifully illustrated catalog, color and black and white, from the Parisian antiquarian. 205 entries. Price index included.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 105024

READ MORE...
  Chick, Arthur TOWARDS TODAY'S BOOK
Progress in 19th Century Britain London Farrand Press 1997 4to. cloth, dust jacket xiv, 233+(1) pages
This book offers a historical perspective on bookmaking, including such things as papermaking and bookbinding, in 19th-century Britain. It also puts the developments into social context. Book spine has a very slight slant. Dust jacket spine and corners very slightly creased. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 99567

READ MORE...
  Christianson, C. Paul A DIRECTORY OF LONDON STATIONERS AND BOOK ARTISANS 1300-1500.
New York The Bibliographical Society of America 1990 8vo. cloth. 254 pages.
The history of the book trade in medieval London before the age of print has long remained a matter of speculation. Few records survive that name the book artisans and entrepreneurs involved with this early trade venture or that document directly their methods of producing books and creating markets for them. In this directory, C. Paul Christianson assembles an extensive body of alternative data drawn from archival documents that identifies 262 participants in the London trade during a period of 200 years. This group includes stationers, manuscript artisans (called limners), textwriters, bookbinders, parchment sellers and other London citizens active in book production and sale.
This book provides a summary of information about the independent book craftsman working in London during this period. Four appendices contain indexes and two maps, one modern and one from the sixteenth century, illustrate the historical area of the craft community around St. Paul's. Manuscripts and books cited are also listed. Designed by Abe Lerner. W

Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 75476

READ MORE...
  Church, A.H., W.Y. Fletcher, J. Starkie Gardner, Albert Hartshorne, and C.H. Reed SOME MINOR ARTS AS PRACTISED IN ENGLAND.
London Seeley and Co. 1894 folio. cloth with gilt-stamping on front board and spine, all edges gilt. viii, 82, (2) pages
A study of English "minor arts" which includes a section on bookbinding. Illustrates bound works from the 16th to the early 18th centuries, and discussing the art of bookbinding to the late 19th century. Table of contents, list of illustrations, and list of other works by the publisher. Tissue-guarded color plates with black and white illustrations throughout. Some light foxing; tissue guards tanned. Boards rubbed at edges and along spine.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 114196

READ MORE...
  Cim, Albert. PETIT MANUEL DE L'AMATEUR DES LIVRES.
Paris Ernest Flammarion n.d. (circa 1920s) 12mo. quarter brown leather with marbled paper covered boards, four raised bands, with original paper wrappers bound-in. 254, (2) pages
Extracted by Cim from his five-volume work, l'Encyclopédie du Livre (Flammarion, 1905-8). Includes discussions of paper, format, printing, binding, arrangement of libraries, bibliographic classification. Several illustrations of contemporary book shelving. Leather rubbed on spine. Printed on cheaper paper.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 114412

READ MORE...
  THE CLUMBER LIBRARY, CATALOGUE OF THE MAGNIFICENT LIBRARY, THE PROPERTY OF THE LATE SEVENTH DUKE OF NEWCASTLE.
London Sotheby & Co. 1937 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. pp. 59-209+(1).
The second volume of this important four part sale. Blogie III, 105, 108 for the first two parts - the third part not in Blogie. This second volume contained fine bindings. This set is the illustrated version with 7 plates in color and 13 in monochrome. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 102427

READ MORE...
  COLOPHON, A BOOK COLLECTOR'S Q. 8
New York The Colophon Ltd 1931 4to. paper-covered boards. not paginated.
Contains John Carter's "The Origins of Publishers' Cloth Bindings," a biographical article, "Benjamin Gomez·Bookseller," by Charles G. Poore, and Harry Miller Lydenberg's "Some Observations on Modern Firsts." Six other articles, a lithograph by Victoria Hutson,and an index to Parts 5 through 8. Cover and colophon page design by Frank McIntosh.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 45345

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 28 of 42

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home