View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Bibliography
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1476-1500 of 5816

Category=Bibliography
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 60 of 233

  (Cundall, Joseph) McLean, Ruari JOSEPH CUNDALL, A VICTORIAN PUBLISHER. NOTES ON HIS LIFE AND A CHECK-LIST OF HIS BOOKS.
Pinner Private Libraries Association 1976 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 96 pages.
First edition. Joseph Cundall was notable as a publisher, editor, author, book-designer, and pioneer photographer. Born in 1818, he was trained as a printer but became a publisher in his early twenties and produced many of the most attractive popular illustrated books of the 1850s and 1860s. His career as a photographer was also important, culminating in 1871 when the British Government sent him to Bayeux to organize the first photographic record of the famous tapestry. In 1843, at the age of twenty-five, Cundall became publisher of the Home Treasury series of children's books, conceived and edited by Henry Cole (who a few years later was one of the creators of the 1851 Great Exhibition). In the opinion of Ruari McLean these are still the most beautifully designed children's books ever made. But Cundall became bankrupt around 1849 and thereafter worked for other publishers on a freelance basis, mostly anonymously. For this reason his achievement has never been adequately recognized. In this volume Ruari McLean provides, for the first time, a list of works published, edited, written or designed by Cundall. He also includes an account of Cundall's life, as far as it has been possible to discover it from the very few available documents surviving in various branches of the Cundall family, and from the books themselves. This important volume is illustrated with many previously unpublished photographs taken from unique originals, or from proofs, in Cundall family collections. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 71611

READ MORE...
  Cunnigham, Eileen R. CLASSIFICATION FOR MEDICAL LITERATURE.
Nashville Vanderbilt University Press 1967 8vo. cloth xix, 267 pages.
Fifth edition, revised and enlarged by Eleanor G. Steinke and Mary Louise Gladish.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 80462

READ MORE...
  Curle, Richard THE RAY SOCIETY, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY.
London Printed for the Ray Society 1954 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. vi, 99 pages.
Information on the Society including its authors and publishing efforts concerning biology followed by a bibliography. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Tipped-in is a Xerox of additional notes and reflections by Curle concerning the Society. Very slight staining to back of dust wrapper.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 1895

READ MORE...
  Curle, Richard THE RAY SOCIETY, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY.
London Printed for the Ray Society 1954 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. vi, 99 pages.
Information on the Society including its authors and publishing efforts concerning biology followed by a bibliography. Ex library copy with markings.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 107745

READ MORE...
  (Currie, Barton) ENGLISH AND AMERICAN BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS, THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE BARTON W. CURRIE OF PHILADELPHIA.
New York Parke-Bernet Galleries 1963 tall 8vo. paper wrappers. (vi), 110 pages.
495 lots listed. With a two page tribute and a frontispiece portrait of this famous collector, best remembered for his book FISHERS OF BOOKS and his collections of Dickens, Trollope, and Conrad. Notes in ink on front cover.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 1841

READ MORE...
  (Currier & Ives) Crouse, Russel MR. CURRIER AND MR. IVES. A NOTE ON THEIR LIVES AND TIMES.
Garden City, NY Garden City Publishing Co. 1930 4to. cloth-backed boards, top edge gilt, slipcase. (xiii), 138 pages.
First edition, one of 301 numbered copies signed by the author. A biographical sketch of Nathaniel Currier and James Merritt Ives complete with 32 full-page illustrations of their work. Introduction by Harry T. Peters from whose collection they came. Excellent insight into life in America in the 19th century. Prospectus loosely inserted. Slipcase spotted with wear along hinges.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 28161

READ MORE...
  Cushing, William ANONYMS: A DICTIONARY OF REVEALED AUTHORSHIP.
Waltham, MA Mark Press, Inc. 1963 thick 8vo. cloth (vi), 829 pages.
Reprint of the 1889 first edition; this edition limited to 600 copies. An essential guide to the authors of books in which the author's name is hidden as an anonym. Minor spotting of covers.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 88884

READ MORE...
  Cushing, William INITIALS AND PSEUDONYMS A DICTIONARY OF LITERARY DISGUISES. SECOND SERIES.
New York Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. 1888 tall thick 8vo. original cloth. iv, 314 pages.
First edition. Covers American and English initials and pseudonyms from the beginning of the 18th century to 1885. This was issued as a supplement to the first volume of 1886 and contains an additional 6500 entries.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 90480

READ MORE...
  Cushing, William INITIALS AND PSEUDONYMS A DICTIONARY OF LITERARY DISGUISES. SECOND SERIES.
New York Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. 1888 tall thick 8vo. original cloth. iv, 314 pages.
First edition. Covers American and English initials and pseudonyms from the beginning of the 18th century to 1885. This was issued as a supplement to the first volume of 1886 and contains an additional 6500 entries. Covers rubbed with wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 91317

READ MORE...
  Cushing, William INITIALS AND PSEUDONYMS A DICTIONARY OF LITERARY DISGUISES. with SECOND SERIES.
New York Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. 1885, 1888 tall thick 8vo. original cloth. iv,603; iv,314 pages.
First editions. Covers American and English initials and pseudonyms from the beginning of the 18th century to 1885. First volume contains a presentation from Cushing to his sister. Covers rubbed along edges. Small label on spine of second volume with wear at head of spine.
Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 25603

READ MORE...
  Cutler, B. D. and Villa Stiles MODERN BRITISH AUTHORS, THEIR FIRST EDITIONS.
New York Greenberg Publishers (1930) 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt, paper spine label. xii, 171 pages.
Limited to 1050 numbered copies. Bibliographies of forty authors including Beerbohm, Carroll, Conrad, Doyle, Gissing, Hardy, Huxley, Kipling, Lawrence, Milne, Wells, and others. Covers soiled with label chipped. Ink ownership stamp on free endpaper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 26972

READ MORE...
  CYRILSKE TISKY.
(Prague State Library CSR) 1982 8vo stiff paper wrappers 103, (6) pages
Text in Czech, with summaries in Russian, English and German. Published in connection with exhibition of cyrillic and glagolitic printings found in Bohemia and Moravia on the event of the 400th anniversary of the death of Ivan Fedorov (d. 1583), the first to bring the Cyrillic alphabet into print. Listing of books in Czech repositories. Bibliography. Wrappers lightly soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107606

READ MORE...
  (Czechoslovakia) BIBLIOGRAFICKY KATALOG CSSR - CESKE KNIHY.
2 volumes. Prague Státní Knihovna CSSR [State Library...] 1966 small 8vo. cloth. (vi),463,1323-1692; 81,465-1313+(1) pages.
Where the state is the only real publisher, the publisher's Catalogue is also a union catalogue of current titles. One year's cumulation in 2 volumes (52 weekly issues) of the Bibliographic catalogue of the CSSR, listing all the titles (6569+, including 917 govt. regulations) published in Czechoslovakia in 1966. Each issue lists new titles under headings given on the 1st page and taken from a general classification scheme which is printed in toto in issue no.1.) Entries (numbered) come under the appropriate heading and include a heading (name or 1st title word), the title, place, date & physical description, subject headings for the work, sometimes a summary of contents, and ID nos. Vol. 1 has the yearly indexes for authors, illustrators, pseudonyms, titles, translations & subjects loosely inserted. Vol. 2 has a half-year index bound in. A table of statistics for Czech publications in 1965 is tipped-in after p. 384 of vol. 1. 1st pages of issues are stamped. The binding of vol.1 is incomplete, the 1st half of it bound and attached to the front cover, and the other half loose (inserts). Vol. 2 is in fairly good condition. The paper is uniformly lightly browned.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 50240

READ MORE...
  (Czechoslovakia) TSCHECHOSLOWAKEI
Teil 1: Zeitschriften, Schriftenreihen, Sammelwerke, Handwörterbücher, Lexika, etc. (Antiquariats-Katalog Nr. 11/1970) -- Teil 2: Einzelwerke (Antiquariats-Katalog Nr. 13/1971) -- Vollständige Zeitschriftenreihen und Reihenwerke aus der Tschechoslowakei und andere slawischen Ländern (Sonderangebot November 1971) Glashütten im Taunus Sauer & Auvermann KG 1970-1971 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (i),64; (iv),235,(5); (ii),13+(1) pages
These bookseller's catalogues include respectively 250, 2056, and 88 listings of Czech, Slovak and Slavic periodicals and books. The first two volumes are illustrated with reproductions from items offered for sale. The exteriors of this set show minor to moderate wear and soiling. A penned note appears on the front wrapper of the second volume. Small plates pasted inside the front wrappers indicate that this set came from the reference library and stock of H. P. Kraus. Inside the first two volumes are some scattered pencil marks, and in the second some light foxing. An ink-stamped date appears on the title page of the third.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 91035

READ MORE...
  Dadzie, E.W. DIRECTORY OF ARCHIVES, LIBRARIES AND SCHOOLS OF LIBRARIANSHIP IN AFRICA.
Paris Unesco (1965) small 8vo. paper wrappers. 112 pages.
Text in English and French. Wrappers slightly yellowed.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 50877

READ MORE...
  Dahl, Folke A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ENGLISH CORANTOS AND PERIODICAL NEWSBOOKS 1620-1642.
London The Bibliographical Society 1952 8vo. cloth-backed boards. 283 pages with 16 figures.
First edition. Foxing of preliminary pages.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 2296

READ MORE...
  Dahl. Folke SHORT-TITLE CATALOGUE OF ENGLISH CORANTOS AND NEWSBOOKS 1630-1648.
London The Bibliographical Society 1938 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 53, (3) pages
A bibliography of the earliest known English newspapers. Includes an introductory essay, listing of abbreviations. 372 entries, which include title, publication date, and sometimes a headline. Three black and white illustrations. Wrappers tanned and bent at edges and partially torn along spine.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 114368

READ MORE...
  Dahlmann, F.C., and Georg Waitz, et al. DAHLMANN-WAITZ, QUELLENKUNDE DER DEUTSCHEN GESCHICHTE, BIBLIOGRAPHIE DER QUELLEN UND DER LITERATUR ZUR DEUTSCHEN GESCHICHTE
16 volumes. Stuttgart Anton Hiersemann 1965-1999 4to. quarter green leather, cloth-covered boards, calf spine label, gilt spine and upper board; cloth Variously paginated
A complete run of the tenth edition through "Abschnitt 402" of this important bibliography issued in parts. (Sheehy, 1986, 1047). A multi-volume, extensive compilation of primary and secondary sources of works on German history. This work is the standard bibliography of all of German history from the Middle Ages to the end of World War II, and includes references up until 1960. The tenth edition makes significant efforts to include references to works not written in Germany. With the two volume index (1985) to volumes 1-4 bound in stiff paper wrappers that provides authors and subjects. Also with the complete three volume index and volume 12 (1997-1999), which is a guide to use. Loosely inserted is a typed letter from H.P. Kraus Rare Books to Anton Hiersemann Verlag, Stuttgart inquiring about "Abschnitte 393-402," a letter of reply from Hiersemann, photocopies of the first and last page of "Abschnitte 393-402," and a four page pamphlet (published by Anton Hiersemann, Stuttgart, c.1970) detailing the state of the publication. Small chip at head of spine on volume 2. Loosely inserted is a commemorative booklabel which indicates that this set came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus purchased by Oak Knoll Books at the auction sale. We are including with this set two volumes bound in red cloth which contain sections 393-402. They have markings from formerly being part of a public library collection, and the exteriors show minor wear and soiling. In these two volumes the original, printed stiff paper wrappers have been bound in.
Price: $ 750.00 other currencies Order nr. 75947

READ MORE...
  Daiches, David THE PRESENT AGE IN BRITISH LITERATURE.
Bloomington Indiana University Press (1969) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (x), 376 pages
First half of book is about becoming a novelist, poet, critical writer in modern times. Second half of book is an extensive bibliography on several British authors, including Yeats. Free front endpaper signed by previous owner. Edges, covers and spine all lightly rubbed, minor wear to edges, crease down spine, light staining in spots around edges of volume.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 91913

READ MORE...
  (Dall, William Healey) Bartsch, Paul, Harald Alfred Rehder and Beulah E. Shields A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND SHORT BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF WILLIAM HEALEY DALL.
Washington Smithsonian Institution 1946 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 96 pages with separate plate reproducing photograph.
Volume 104, Number 15 of Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections. Biographical sketch of this noted American malacologists.
Price: $ 17.00 other currencies Order nr. 95427

READ MORE...
  (Dalton, John) Smyth, Al JOHN DALTON, 1766-1844, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WORKS BY AND ABOUT HIM.
Manchester Manchester Univ. Press (1966) small 4to. cloth. xvi, 114 pages.
With descriptions of works by Dalton and works on Dalton. Thirteen illustrations. Covers slightly rubbed.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 2297

READ MORE...
  (Daly, John Augustin) CATALOGUE OF A VALUABLE AND INTERESTING COLLECTION OF BOOKS FORMED BY A PROMINENT AMERICAN PLAYWRIGHT ...
New York Geo. A. Leavitt & Co. n.d. (1878) tall 8vo. original paper wrappers. viii, 201 pages.
McKay 2416. With a four page description of the collection at the beginning of the catalogue. Worn with ink stamp of old library on a few pages. Front cover and half-title detached. Removed from library binding at some point.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 64143

READ MORE...
  (Damms Antikvariat) 100 VIKTIGE BØKER I SKANDINAVISK LITTERATUR OG HISTORIE GJENNOM 500 ÅR.
Oslo Damms Antikvariat (1984) 8vo paper-covered boards, color illustration on front board 134, (2) pages
Text in Norwegian. Damms, antiquarian bookseller in Oslo, catalogue 635. Sale of 100 Scandinavian literary and historical works spanning 500 years. Letter to the reader signed by proprietor Claes Nyegaard. Black and white illustrations throughout. Boards lightly soiled and dented at corners. Commemorative booklabel loosely inserted indicates that this copy came from the H.P. Kraus reference library.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 108226

READ MORE...
  (Dance) CATALOGUE OF THE JACK COLE COLLECTION OF BOOKS AND PICTURES ON THE DANCE.
2 volumes. London Sotheby Parke Bernet 1979 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 124; 61 pages.
Over 700 items described. Many illustrations with some in color.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 25194

READ MORE...
  (Dance) CATALOGUE OF THE JACK COLE COLLECTION OF BOOKS AND PICTURES ON THE DANCE.
2 volumes. London Sotheby Parke Bernet 1979 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 124; 61 pages.
Over 700 items described. Many illustrations with some in color. Ex library with paper labels on front cover. Tipped in are both the prices estimated and the prices realized.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 109214

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 60 of 233

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home