View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Bibliography
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1176-1200 of 5782

Category=Bibliography
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 48 of 232

  Case, Arthur E. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ENGLISH POETICAL MISCELLANIES, 1521-1750
Oxford Bibliographical Society 1935 square 8vo. cloth-backed boards. xiv, 386 pages.
First edition. Bibliographical descriptions of 481 anthologies of English poetry.Corners bumped with faint spotting along edge.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 40554

READ MORE...
  Cashman, Marc (editor) BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY
Bicentennial First Edition Rye, NY Todd Publications (1976) large 8vo. cloth (ii), viii, (ii), 304 pages
A bibliography of near 4500 books on ethnology and race relations. Inscription from research editor on front free endpaper. Minor shelf wear.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 92359

READ MORE...
  Castleman, Riva A CENTURY OF ARTISTS BOOKS.
New York The Museum of Modern Art, distributed by Harry N. Abrams, Inc 1994 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (ii), 263+(1) pages.
First edition. "Traces the international development of the modern illustrated book to the last decade of this century." This book was meant to accompany the exhibition held at the Museum of Modern Art. accompanied by 224 illustrations with 76 in color. A wealth of information for the dealer and collector.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 41528

READ MORE...
  Castleman, Riva. MODERN ART IN PRINTS.
New York Museum of Modern Art (1973) square 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 76 pages.
An exhibition catalogue of prints selected from the twenty-five years following World War II when a number of artist devoted themselves exclusively to printmaking. The exhibition was organized by the Museum of Modern Art and was shown in Asia, New Zealand and Australia. Includes bibliography and indexed. Illustrated. Small ownership stamp in bottom corner of inside front cover.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 56700

READ MORE...
  (Castlemon, Harry) Blanck, Jacob HARRY CASTLEMON, BOYS' OWN AUTHOR, APPRECIATION AND BIBLIOGRAPHY
Waltham Mark Press 1969 8vo. cloth. xvii, 142 pages.
Second printing, limited to 300 copies. Illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 12354

READ MORE...
  (Castlemon, Harry) Blanck, Jacob HARRY CASTLEMON, BOYS' OWN AUTHOR, APPRECIATION AND BIBLIOGRAPHY
New York R.R. Bowker Co. 1941 8vo. cloth. xviii, 142 pages.
First edition, limited to 750 copies. Detailed bibliographical descriptions of the books and a checklist of periodical appearances.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 20487

READ MORE...
  CATALOGUE DE MANUSCRITS A MINIATURES DES XIVe, XVe ET XVIe SIÈCLES
Provenant de la Bibliothèque de M. F*** Paris L. Giraud-Badin 1936 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 21, (3) pages
Text in French. Catalogue of an auction held on March 23, 1936. Lists and describes seventeen manuscripts with eight plates. Wrappers worn and soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 95609

READ MORE...
  CATALOGUE OF AN INTERESTING COLLECTION OF ENGLISH AND FOREIGN BOOKS FROM A DISTINGUISHED LIBRARY
London Puttick and Simpson 1866 small 8vo. self paper wrappers 68 pages
Sale held July 6-7 and 9-10. 1384 lots. List of Catalogues of English Book Sales 1676-1900 now in the British Museum. (1915). p. 315. Remains of postage stamp near bottom corner of front panel. Lightly soiled and worn.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 87414

READ MORE...
  CATALOGUE OF BOOKS ILLUSTRATING THE GROWTH OF ENGLISH TRADE, 1700-1750.
London Bernard Quaritch Ltd. 1968 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 140 pages.
Bookseller's catalogue describing 750 items. Bumped. One page history, index and text.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 69178

READ MORE...
  CATALOGUE OF CURIOUS AND SCARCE BOOKS, THE LIBRARY OF AN AMATEUR WHO IS LEAVING ENGLAND
London Puttick and Simpson 1865 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 74 pages.
Sale held December 16, 18-20. 1461 lots. Front panel worn at fore edge. Back panel discolored with a small tear near spine. List of Catalogues of English Book Sales 1676-1900 now in the British Museum. (1915). p. 313.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 87452

READ MORE...
  CATALOGUE OF PRACTICAL AND USEFUL BOOKS ON EDUCATION; DOMESTIC ECONOMY; ETC.
London Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper n.d. large 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 38 pages
A catalogue of books arranged by topic, which include morality and religion, education, domestic economy and architecture. Front panel soiled and worn, corners creased.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 87628

READ MORE...
  CATALOGUE OF PRIVATE PRESS BOOKS.
London Sotheby Parke Bernet 1980 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 111 pages followed by eight pages of plates each depicting numerous items.
No.12 of the 1979/1980 season. Illustrations throughout text. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 70288

READ MORE...
  CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF A GENTLEMAN REMOVED FROM HIS RESIDENCE IN SURREY
London Puttick and Simpson 1865 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 58 pages.
Sale held November 8-10. 1049 lots. List of Catalogues of English Book Sales 1676-1900 now in the British Museum. (1915). p. 313. Front panel a bit worn at edges, vertical crease on back panel.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 87450

READ MORE...
  CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE ATHENAEUM, LIVERPOOL.
N.P. Proprietors of the Athenæum 1864 contemporary pebbled cloth. xxxvi, 589, (3) pages.
The third catalogue of the Liverpool Athenæum, founded in 1797. A classified catalogue with about 90 divisions and subdivisions for roughly 20,000 volumes. Entries are bibliographically rather minimal. With an alphabetical index. Affixed to the inside of the front cover is a bookplate of "G.T. Robert Preston," who is probably the "George T.R. Preston" noted in list of "proprietors" of the library. Printed at the Chiswick Press by Whittingham & Wilkins. Occasional light foxing. Top edge and covers are moderately soiled, with the bottom corners bumped. Generally well-preserved.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 55036

READ MORE...
  CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE NATIONAL BOOK COUNCIL A COLLECTION OF BOOKS, PAMPHLETS AND EXTRACTS ON THE HISTORY AND PRACTICE OF AUTHORSHIP, LIBRARIES, PRINTING, PUBLISHING, REVIEWING AND READING OF BOOKS.
London National Book League 1944 8vo. cloth. 64 pages.
Fourth edition.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 1233

READ MORE...
  CATALOGUE OF VALUABLE BOOKS INCLUDING THE LIBRARIES OF A WELL-KNOWN ITALIAN AUTHOR AND CRITIC
London Puttick and Simpson n.d. (but circa 1860's) small 8vo. self paper wrappers 58 pages
Sale held May 30-June 1. 981 lots. Top corner of front panel has a short closed tear. Slight discoloration on back panel.
Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 87422

READ MORE...
  (Catalunya) BIBLIOGRAPHICA: DOCUMENTS DELS SEGLES VIII-XX
Barcelona Biblioteca de Catalunya 1993 foil stiff paper wrappers (iv), 121+(1) pages
Exhibition catalogue written in Catalan, with a short abstract at the end in Spanish and English. The catalogue is arranged chronologically to show the holdings of the library through time. Well-illustrated. Slight wear at the corners.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 91659

READ MORE...
  Cather, James Pat MY MOBILE COLLECTION: AN ADDRESS BY J... AT SPRING HILL COLLEGE, MOBILE, ALABAMA, MAY 3, 1991.
Birmingham Cather & Brown - Books 1991 small 8vo. stapled, stiff paper wrappers. 20 pages.
Limited to 400 numbered copies. The history of Mobile exemplified in books from the author's collection. Facsimiles of title pages, etc. Laid in is a photocopy of a signed, typescript presentation.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 54752

READ MORE...
  (Cather, Willa) Crane, Joan WILLA CATHER, A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Foreword by Frederick B. Adams. Lincoln Univ. of Nebraska Press (1982) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxviii, 412 pages.
With descriptions of books, periodical appearances, contributions, translations, foreign editions, etc. Edge of dust jacket worn.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 97231

READ MORE...
  Catlett, J. Stephen (editor) A NEW GUIDE TO THE COLLECTIONS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY.
Philadelphia American Philosophical Society 1987 4to. cloth, dust jacket xxv, (i), 414 pages
An extensive collection of manuscripts, maps, sound recordings, and microfilm holdings from the American Philosophical Society are well-indexed here. Some wear on edges of dust jacket. Upper corners lightly bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 97419

READ MORE...
  (Caughey, John Walton) Hundley, Norris, Jr. JOHN WALTON CAUGHEY, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HIS WRITINGS.
Los Angeles Glen Dawson 1961 large 12mo. cloth vii, (i), 22, (2) pages.
Printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press in an edition limited to 200 copies. Dr. Caughey was a history professor at UCLA and the author of many books on California and civil liberties.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 70545

READ MORE...
  (Cavender, C. H.) Decanver, H.C. (compiler) (pseud. C.H. Cavender) A CATALOGUE OF WORKS IN REFUTATION OF METHODISM FROM ITS ORIGIN IN 1729, TO THE PRESENT TIME.
New York n.p. 1868 8vo quarter leather, paper-covered boards 55+ (1) pages
(Besterman, 3885). Second edition. Mainly theological works refuting Methodist doctrine. Also a small number of items refuting John Wesley's oppostion to the American War for Independence. Ex library with bookplate on front pastedown and library name perforated on title page. Leather on spine and boards very worn. Boards soiled and bumped at corners. Hinges torn.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 107779

READ MORE...
  Cave, Roderick & Thomas Rae1 PRIVATE PRESS BOOKS 1959 TO 1991, 31 volumes
31 volumes, complete run from the first volume of 1959 up through 1998. Pinner Private Library Association 1960-1993 8vo. stiff paper wrappers.
Various limitations ranging from 750 to 1200 copies. Descriptions of modern private press books issued each of the years between 1960 and 1991. Illustrated. A wealth of information. The first volume is the third reprint of the first edition.
Price: $ 650.00 other currencies Order nr. 7544

READ MORE...
  (Caxton, William) CAXTONIANA, OR THE PROGRESS OF CAXTON STUDIES FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO 1976.
London St. Bride Printing Library 1976 small 4to. paper wrappers. 16 pages.
A catalogue of an exhibition. Introduction and selection of materials for the exhibition by Robin Myers.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 1189

READ MORE...
  (Caxton, William) CAXTONIANA, OR THE PROGRESS OF CAXTON STUDIES FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO 1976.
London St. Bride Printing Library 1976 small 4to. pamphlet holder with original paper wrappers bound-in. 16 pages.
A catalogue of an exhibition. Introduction and selection of materials for the exhibition by Robin Myers. With the ink signature of Gavin Bridson on the inside cover of the pamphlet holder. Presentation on the title page from Robin Myers to Gavin Bridson. Ink corrections in text.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 70106

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 48 of 232

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home