View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Bibliography
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 826-850 of 5831

Category=Bibliography
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 34 of 234

  (Bookselling) EUROPEAN BOOKDEALERS, A DIRECTORY OF DEALERS IN SECONDHAND AND ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS ON THE CONTINENT OF EUROPE.
London Sheppard Press (1971) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxiv, (ii), 235 pages.
Second edition. Geographically arranged but completely indexed. Includes specialties. Jacket spine faded.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 91195

READ MORE...
  (Bookselling) INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORY OF ANTIQUARIAN BOOKSELLERS
N.P. International League of Booksellers 1990/91 8vo. cloth. 865 pages.
Ninth edition. Lists hundreds of booksellers who belong to the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers and their specialties. Preface by Anthony Rota as President of ILAB.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 35301

READ MORE...
  (Bookselling) SHEPPARD'S BOOK DEALERS IN EUROPE.
Farnham Richard Joseph (1994) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 319 pages.
Ninth edition. Geographically arranged but completely indexed. Includes specialties.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 71599

READ MORE...
  (Bookselling) SHEPPARD'S BOOK DEALERS IN NORTH AMERICA
Old Working, Surrey Richard Joseph (1993) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 581 pages.
Twelfth edition. Includes speciality and alphabetically arranged indexes.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 71710

READ MORE...
  (Bookselling) SHEPPARD'S BOOK DEALERS IN NORTH AMERICA, A DIRECTORY OF ANTIQUARIAN A
Old Working, Surrey Richard Joseph (1999) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 644 pages.
Thirteenth edition. Includes speciality and alphabetically arranged indexes.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 57676

READ MORE...
  (Bookselling) SHEPPARD'S BOOKDEALERS IN NORTH AMERICA, A DIRECTORY OF ANTIQUARIAN AN
Old Working, Surrey Richard Joseph (1990) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 343 pages.
Eleventh edition. Includes speciality and alphabetically arranged indexes.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 29913

READ MORE...
  (Bookselling) SHEPPARD'S BOOK DEALERS IN THE BRITISH ISLES A DIRECTORY OF ANTIQUARIAN AND SECONDHAND BOOK DEALERS.
London Europa Publications 1987 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 458 pages.
Twelfth edition.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 17277

READ MORE...
  (Bookselling) SHEPPARD'S BOOK DEALERS IN THE BRITISH ISLES A DIRECTORY OF ANTIQUARIAN AND SECONDHAND BOOK DEALERS.
Farnharm Richard Joseph 1989 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 607 pages.
Fourteenth edition.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 45481

READ MORE...
  (Bookselling) SHEPPARD'S BOOK DEALERS IN THE BRITISH ISLES A DIRECTORY OF ANTIQUARIAN AND SECONDHAND BOOK DEALERS ...
London Europa Publications 1986 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 510 pages.
Tenth edition.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 60345

READ MORE...
  (Bookselling) SHEPPARD'S BOOK DEALERS IN THE BRITISH ISLES A DIRECTORY OF ANTIQUARIAN AND SECONDHAND BOOK DEALERS.
Farnharm Richard Joseph (1993) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 530 pages.
Eighteenth edition.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 71566

READ MORE...
  (Books) OFFICIAL PRICE GUIDE TO OLD BOOKS & AUTOGRAPHS.
New York The House of Collectibles (1986) thick 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 548, (4) pages.
Seventh edition.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 40983

READ MORE...
  (Boone, Daniel) Miner, William Harvey DANIEL BOONE CONTRIBUTION TOWARD A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WRITINGS CONCERNING DANIEL BOONE.
New York Burt Franklin (1970) small 8vo. cloth. xii, 32 pages.
Reprint of the 1901 first edition which was limited to only 250 copies. (Besterman I, 930)
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 1009

READ MORE...
  (Borghese, S.E.D. Paolo) CATALOGUE DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE S.E.D. PAOLO BORGHESE, PRINCE DE SULMONA.
Rome Vincenzo Menozzi 1892 thick 8vo. quarter cloth xv, 713, (3) pages
Massive sale catalogue of this famous Italian library. Filled with illustrations including a spread page plate showing the library. With many wonderful books in fine bindings (including an individual section on pages 672 to 676). A second part of this sale was held in 1893. Lacks one page (625/626). Hinges cracked.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 75536

READ MORE...
  Bormann, Edwin. DIE KUNST DES PSEUDONYMS, 12 LITERARHISTORISCH-BIBLIOGRAPHISCHE ESSAYS.
Leipzig E. Bormann 1901 8vo. cloth xii, 135+(1) pages.
With 83 illustrations. Covers a little dusty.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 80051

READ MORE...
  (Borntraeger) GEBRÜDER BORNTRAEGER. BERLIN UND LEIPZIG 1790-1930.
Berlin Gebrüder Borntraeger (1930) 8vo. cloth 351 pages
First edition. The products of one hundred fourty years of publishing and book selling are contained withint this volume. The Berlin firm of Grebrüder Borntraeger celebrated this anniversary by compiling a bibliography of its titles. A history of the firm's development prefaces the Catalogue of books. The bibliography is arranged by subject and author. In German. Top edge of spine rubbed. Back hinge cracked.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 62533

READ MORE...
  (Borowitz) FINE ENGLISH LITERATURE. WITH A SUPPLEMENT OF COLOR-PLATE BOOKS With GEORGE CRUIKSHANK With ENGLISH LITERATURE.
3 volumes. New York Sotheby Parke Bernet 1977, 1978, 1978 square 8vo. paper wrappers. 296; 134; 245 items.
The complete set.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 6285

READ MORE...
  (Borromäus, H. Karl) VERZEICHNIS DER VON DEM VEREIN VOM H. KARL BORROMÄUS
Empfohlenen Buecher für das Jahr 1885. Köln J. P. Bachem 1884 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 170 pages
Written in German. With 7411 entries of books recommended by the society. Wear, tears, paper loss on extremities, lower half of spine missing, upper half taped, soiled, large diagonal tear on back cover (taped), front cover page partially stuck to title page.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 100684

READ MORE...
  (Borrow, George) Collie, Michael GEORGE BORROW, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDY
Winchester St Paul's Bibliographies 1984 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 231 pages.
First edition, limited to 750 copies. Best bibliography to date. Jacket rubbed with small tears.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 18213

READ MORE...
  (Borrow, George) Collie, Michael GEORGE BORROW, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDY
Winchester St Paul's Bibliographies 1984 8vo. cloth. (viii), 231 pages.
First edition, limited to 750 copies. Best bibliography to date. No dust jacket. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 51851

READ MORE...
  Borys, Stephen D. (editor) JOHN AND MABLE RINGLING MUSEUM OF ART: GUIDE TO THE COLLECTIONS.
(Sarasota, FL) The John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art (2008) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xii, 212 pages
A guide to the museum's collections. Frontispiece. Table of contents, director's welcome, acknowledgments, essay by the editor. Color illustrations throughout, selected bibliography, index.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 115073

READ MORE...
 
Marked Down 40%

Bosanquet, Eustace F. ENGLISH PRINTED ALMANACKS AND PROGNOSTICATIONS. A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY TO THE YEAR 1600.
London Printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Chiswick Press 1917 4to. cloth-covered boards. xii, 204, (2), pages. Followed by 35 facsimiles.
First edition. Illustrated Monographs, No. XVII issued by the Bibliographical Society. 72 page introduction by the author, a 130 page bibliography, followed by facsimiles. Description of the almanack, for three and a half centuries the most popular book in the English language. Along with the Bible, it was the basis for every household library. Endpapers foxed as usual.
Price: $ 69.00 other currencies Order nr. 24408

READ MORE...
 
Marked Down 40%

(Bossange, Hector) CATALOGUE DE LIVRES FRANCAIS, ANGLAIS, ALLEMANDS, ESPAGNOLS, ITALIENS, PORTUGAIS, ORIENTAUX ETC,, ETC,, ETC. SUIVI DE PRIX COURANTS.
Paris Hector Bossange 1845 8vo. later cloth xiv, 875-984, 802, (4), xi-xvi, 985-1221+(1) pages
Sales catalogue. Preface in French, English and Spanish. This a catalogue of all the great works in many languages that Hector Bossange claims to be able to procure in a modern edition in a variety of bindings. In his preface, he says that this catalogue is intended as a tool specifically for foreign book collectors and their agents to ease the ordering process of important books. Many of the books he lists do not have prices because, "being out of print, are only to be obtained with some difficulty or at second hand, and of which the prices vary according to their rareness and their condition." The back section contains only books pertaining directly to stationary and the arts and sciences. Bossange was also a procurer of objects other than books for foreign collectors. Ex-library copy with, title page repaired, and with perforated stamp, cover corners show wear. No plates.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 77399

READ MORE...
  (Bosse, Ch.) CATALOGUE D'UN CHOIX DE BEAUX LIVRES ANCIENS & MODERNES
Paris Ch. Bosse 1922 8vo. quarter cloth (v), 34, (2) pages
Sales catalog of the French bookseller Bosse, offering 150 items from the library of an "amateur"--including illustrated books from the 18th century, French classics and original editions from Romantic school and contemporary authors. Rebound in quarter cloth and green marbled paper covered boards; includes original stiff paper wrappers. Cover is a little soiled and shows modest shelf wear. Pages darkened with age, especially at edges. Loosely laid-in bookplate indicates this copy came from the H.P. Kraus reference library.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 79682

READ MORE...
  Bossuat, Robert MANUEL BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE DE LA LITTÉRATURE FRANÇAISE DU MOYEN AGE
Melun Librairie d'Argences 1951 8vo. later cloth with original stiff paper wrappers bound-in (vii), xxxiv, (iii), 638 pages
A bibliography of French (and other) writings related to the Middle Ages (and earlier) written by a professor at l'École des Chartres (and listed in Totok and Weitzel, p. 151). This copy displays the characteristic markings from previously being part of a public library collection, including a plate on the front free endpaper and a pocket, etc., on the back free endpaper. It was rebound but the cover is now loose from the book, moderately soiled, and shows shelf wear. The front free endpaper is present but has separated from the hinge. The original stiff paper wrappers are still attached. This original cover has two one-inch tears at the tail edge (neither interferes with the text). The book leaves have darkened with age, but are not brittle.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 79671

READ MORE...
  (Boston Authors Club) YEAR BOOK OF THE BOSTON CLUB INCLUDING CONSTITUTION AND BY-LAWS OFFICERS AND MEMBERS AND BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Boston Boston Authors Club 1913 12mo. quarter cloth, leather spine label. 22 pages.
Contains a bibliography of the authors and their books, followed by the club's constitution. Bookplate of the Author's Club on the free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 36565

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 34 of 234

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home