View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Bibliography
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 4126-4150 of 5775

Category=Bibliography
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 151  152  153  154  155  156  157  158  159  160  161  162  163  164  165  
166  167  168  169  170  171  172  173  174  175  176  177  178  179  180  
181  182  183  184  185  186  187  188  189  190  191  192  193  194  195  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 166 of 232

  (Ornithology) Whittell, Hubert Massey THE LITERATURE OF AUSTRALIAN BIRDS: A HISTORY AND A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIAN ORNITHOLOGY.
(Mansfield Centre Maurizio Martino n.d. but circa 1993 thick 8vo. cloth. xi, 116, 788 pages.
Reprint of the very scarce 1954 first edition published in Perth by Paterson Brokensha Pty. A history of Australian ornithology in 116 pages followed by an exhaustive bibliography covering the period 1618-1950. Illustrated.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 52722

READ MORE...
  (Ornithology) Wolf 2nd, Edwin A FLOCK OF BEAUTIFUL BIRDS, THE ORNITHOLOGICAL COLLECTION OF LOUISE ELKINS SINKLER.
Philadelphia The Library Company of Philadelphia 1977 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 43 pages.
An essay which gives an account of the collection of ornithology books collected by Mrs. Sinkler and donated to The Library Company of Philadelphia. With 15 black-and-white illustration.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 35650

READ MORE...
  ORTHODOX ICONS FROM A MODERNIZING AGE.
(Newark, DE) University Gallery, University of Delaware 1994 4to. stiff paper wrappers 67+(1) pages
Exhibition catalogue of icons from the collection of Mr. Leslie M. Burgess and Dr. Sarah Jastak-Burgess at the University of Delaware. Most items late 18th and 19th centuries. Acknowledgments. Introductory essay by Alice T. Christ. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Endnotes and listing of works cited.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 110197

READ MORE...
  (Orwell, George) Fenwick, Gillian GEORGE ORWELL, A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press & St. Paul's Bibliographies 1998 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxix, 413 pages.
First edition. From one of the foremost bibliographers of our time, this is the first-ever bibliography of George Orwell (1903-1950), one of the major figures of 20th-century literature and best-selling authors. With his work still in print, there have been more than 30 new editions or reissues of his most famous novel, NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR, in at least 16 languages. Recently there have been important new biographies and works of criticism. The Orwell Archive at University College, London continues to expand with new acquisitions of manuscript materials, writings about Orwell, copies of editions and reissues of his works, and publication records of his books and journalism.
Today, Orwell is probably as famous and his works as revered as he or they have ever been. Even those who do not regularly read novels will recognize his name, NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR, the term "Big Brother," or such catchwords associated with the world vision he created. A few of his essays are held up as examples of brilliantly turned words, economic prose, precision and wit, and are anthologized in dozens of school and university textbooks. Most of his major books are still in print, novels and essays which are available in paperback editions, so people are still apparently reading Orwell. Definitive biographies have been written, his major books have appeared in collected editions; additional collections of essays, journalism, and letters have been planned; movies, plays, and even cartoons have been created. Yet Orwell has not become an "industry" like Virginia Woolf or James Joyce; there are currently no annual conferences, societies, meetings, or even until recently, electronic mailing lists or web pages.
When the 21st century looks back on the previous one, it will surely identify Orwell as one of its major literary figures, along with Joyce and Woolf. This bibliography of Orwell's working life as a journalist, reviewer, essayist, novelist, and broadcaster also includes posthumous editions of his works already published as well as peripheral items such as juvenilia, movies, tape recordings and even T-shirts. This is an important reference work for scholars studying the whole range of Orwell's publishing life, collectors, librarians, and antiquarian book trade specialists. Part of the Winchester Bibliographies of Twentieth Writers Series. Slightly rubbed and bumped at corners.

Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108163

READ MORE...
  (Orwell, George) Fenwick, Gillian GEORGE ORWELL, A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press & St. Paul's Bibliographies 1998 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxix, 413 pages.
First edition. From one of the foremost bibliographers of our time, this is the first-ever bibliography of George Orwell (1903-1950), one of the major figures of 20th-century literature and best-selling authors. With his work still in print, there have been more than 30 new editions or reissues of his most famous novel, NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR, in at least 16 languages. Recently there have been important new biographies and works of criticism. The Orwell Archive at University College, London continues to expand with new acquisitions of manuscript materials, writings about Orwell, copies of editions and reissues of his works, and publication records of his books and journalism.
Today, Orwell is probably as famous and his works as revered as he or they have ever been. Even those who do not regularly read novels will recognize his name, NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR, the term "Big Brother," or such catchwords associated with the world vision he created. A few of his essays are held up as examples of brilliantly turned words, economic prose, precision and wit, and are anthologized in dozens of school and university textbooks. Most of his major books are still in print, novels and essays which are available in paperback editions, so people are still apparently reading Orwell. Definitive biographies have been written, his major books have appeared in collected editions; additional collections of essays, journalism, and letters have been planned; movies, plays, and even cartoons have been created. Yet Orwell has not become an "industry" like Virginia Woolf or James Joyce; there are currently no annual conferences, societies, meetings, or even until recently, electronic mailing lists or web pages.
When the 21st century looks back on the previous one, it will surely identify Orwell as one of its major literary figures, along with Joyce and Woolf. This bibliography of Orwell's working life as a journalist, reviewer, essayist, novelist, and broadcaster also includes posthumous editions of his works already published as well as peripheral items such as juvenilia, movies, tape recordings and even T-shirts. This is an important reference work for scholars studying the whole range of Orwell's publishing life, collectors, librarians, and antiquarian book trade specialists. Part of the Winchester Bibliographies of Twentieth Writers Series. Damaged along top edge of both boards with a tear in the cloth along the back edge.

Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 108164

READ MORE...
  (Orwell, George) IT IS IMPOSSIBLE TO SELL ANIMAL STORIES IN AMERICA, MR. ORWELL
George Orwell and His Publishers. A Book Arts Press Exhibition Drawn from the Collection of Daniel J. Leab. Charlottesville, VA Book Arts Press 1997 8vo stiff paper wrappers (viii), 52 pages
One hundred thirty-one items are listed in this catalogue from the exhibition. All entries in this catalogue refer to works written by George Orwell unless otherwise identified.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 91786

READ MORE...
  (Orwell, George) Leab, Daniel J. (editor) GEORGE ORWELL, AN EXHIBITION AT THE GROLIER CLUB, FALL 1996.
Washington, CT Cogswell Tavern Press 1996 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 59+(1) pages
Selections from the collection of Daniel J. Leab exhibited at The Grolier Club, New York, September 11-November 8, 1996, with an introduction and commentary written by him. Portrait photo as frontispiece.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 69700

READ MORE...
  Osburn, Charles B. RESEARCH AND REFERENCE GUIDE TO FRENCH STUDIES.
Metuchen, NJ Scarecrow Press 1981 small 8vo. cloth xxxvii (i), 532 pages
Second edition, revised. An extensive bibliography of almost 6000 entries intended to provide a starting point for research in French literature in a relatively compact format. With author and subject index. Small spot on free endpaper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 62456

READ MORE...
  (Osler, William) Nation, Earl F., Charles G. Roland, and John P. McGovern AN ANNOTATED CHECKLIST OF OSLERIANA.
Dollar, Scotland The Kent State University Press 1976 8vo. cloth xii, 289+(1) pages
An index of 1367 texts pertaining to William Osler, a famed Canadian physician called one of the greatest icons of modern medicine. Bookplate indicating this was from the collection of Michael Joseph Lepore, M.D. Light shelfwear.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 97688

READ MORE...
  (Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek) 25 JAHRE NEUERWERBUNGEN DER ÖSTERREICHISCHEN NATIONALBIBLIOTHEK, 1923-1948
Katalog der Ausstellung aus Anlaß des 25jährigen Dienstjubiläums des Generaldirektors Univ.-Prof. Dr. Josef Bick Wien H. Bauer-Verlag 1948 12mo. stiff paper wrappers (vi), xiii, (iv), 126 pages followed by plates
The exterior of this copy is moderately soiled and shows minor wear. The lower fore-edge corner of the front wrapper has been folded, and the stiff paper is cracked on the inner surface. A loosely laid-in plate indicates that this copy came from the reference library and stock of H. P. Kraus. An errata slip is also loosely inserted. The interior shows minimal wear or soiling.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 91249

READ MORE...
  (Oswald, John Clyde) SELECTIONS FROM THE PRINTING LIBRARY OF JOHN CLYDE OSWALD
New York Anderson Galleries 1925 8vo. paper wrappers. (vi), 74 pages.
McKay 8824. With a one page foreword describing the library. Oswald was a well-known printing historian. Priced throughout. A few spots on front cover.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 7302

READ MORE...
  (Otology) HEAR, HEAR!: SIX CENTURIES OF OTOLOGY FROM THE COLLECTION OF ROBERT J. RUBEN, MD, FACS, FAAP
New York Grolier Club 2002 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (viii), 33+(1) pages
First edition. Exhibition catalogue of six centuries of Otology.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 103013

READ MORE...
  (Otology) Ruben, Robert J. HEAR, HEAR!: SIX CENTURIES OF OTOLOGY FROM THE COLLECTION OF ROBERT J. RUBEN, MD, FACS, FAAP
New York The Grolier Club 2002 6 x 9 inches paperback 42 pages
Allowing us to communicate, the physiological function of hearing can be considered a bridge between biology and culture. This catalogue presents publications that have led to the development of our knowledge of the science of hearing. It presents work devoted to the biology of hearing, disease processes of the ear, and care of hearing disorders. From the fifteenth to the twentieth century, this book also exams authors whose knowledge and books have expanded our understanding of the hearing process and its ramifications. The catalogue includes a frontispiece and sixteen black and white illustrations. It was designed by Scott Vile and printed by the Ascensius Press.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 106645

READ MORE...
  Ottino, G. and G. Fumagalli BIBLIOTHECA BIBLIOGRAFICA ITALICA: CATALOGO DEGLI SCRITTI BIBLIOLOGIA, BIBLIOGRAFIA E BIBLIOTECONOMIA PUBBLICATI IN ITALIA E DI QUELLI RISGUARDANTI L'ITALIA PUBBLICATI ALL'ESTERO
Turin Carlo Clausen 1902 large 8vo. later quarter cloth with marbled paste paper-covered boards and original stiff paper wrapper bound in 136, (2) pages
First edition. Fourth annual supplement for the two volume original Bibliotheca Bibliografica Italica (1889, 1895), this one for the books that were issued for the year 1900 (Besterman 3220). A three page table describing the format of the catalogue precedes the 392 entries, numbered consecutively with those from previous volumes and supplements. The majority of the volume is devoted to the revised alphabetical indices of subjects and authors that now covers all the volumes and supplements in the series. With the small private book label of H.P.K. (Kraus) affixed to the front pastedown. Corners, tail and fore edge rubbed. Chip in paste paper along border with cloth on rear cover.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 77644

READ MORE...
  Ottino, G. and G. Fumagalli BIBLIOTHECA BIBLIOGRAPHICA ITALICA.
Catalogo Degli Scritti di Bibliologia, Bibliografia e Biblioteconomia. Primo Supplemento Annuale, 1895. Turin Carlo Clausen 1896 8vo self paper wrappers 45, (3) pages
Text in Italian. Bibliography of books published in Italy and books about Italy published abroad. Published under the auspices of the Ministry of Public Instruction. First annual supplement. Arranged alphabetically. Index of subjects. Booklabel of H.P. Kraus. Front wrapper slightly torn at top edge. Light tanning throughout.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108352

READ MORE...
  Otto, Karl BIBLIOGRAPHIA KLESCHIANA. THE WRITINGS OF A BAROQUE FAMILY.
Columbia, SC Camden House (1996) 8vo. cloth. xxix, 191 pages.
First edition. This is the first comprehensive study of the Klesch family writings. The Klesch family was active during the seventeenth century in the mountainous area of Northern Hungary. Their writings, in German, serve as a link between Germany and the German-speaking population of Hungary during this time. A short history of the Klesch family prefaces the Catalogue proper. Illustrated in black-and-white. Indexed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 61720

READ MORE...
 
Marked Down 40%

Overall, W.H. (editor) CATALOGUE OF ENGRAVED PORTRAITS, TOPOGRAPHICAL DRAWINGS AND PRINTS, COINS, GEMS, AUTOGRAPHS, ANTIQUITIES, AND WORKS OF ART, EXHIBITED AT THE OPENING OF THE NEW LIBRARY AND MUSEUM OF THE CORPORATION OF LONDON.
London Corporation of London 1872 8vo. modern half leather over marbled paper-covered boards with original front paper wrapper bound-in. Not paginated (1.375 inches thick).
Also has a historical account of the ancient and modern library at Guildhall by W. Sedgwick Saunders. Announcement to the opening bound-in. With a number of annotations in pencil in margins.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 32899

READ MORE...
  Overmier, Judith A. & John Edward Senior BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS OF THE BAKKEN.
Metuchen, NJ The Scarecrow Press 1992 4to. cloth. xvii, 512 pages.
A bibliographic record of the collection of the Bakken, a Library and Museum of Electricity in Life. Contains descriptions of hundreds of books from the fifteenth to the twentieth centuries dealing with science and medicine. Illustrated.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 35480

READ MORE...
  (Ovid) BY STUDY AND BY WATCHFULNESS, AN EXHIBITION OF ILLUSTRATED EDITIONS OF OVID AND ARTISTS' DEPICTIONS OF PEOPLE WITH BOOKS SELECTED FROM THE COLLECTION OF WILLIAM AND MARIANNE SALLOCH.
(Chicago, IL) University of Chicago 1984 8vo. stiff paper wrappers not paginated
An exhibition catalogue of unnumbered entries. Minor wear and soiling.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 102175

READ MORE...
  (Ovid Press) Cloud, Gerald W. JOHN RODKER'S OVID PRESS: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 2010 7 x 10 inches hardcover, dust jacket 152 pages
This book is primarily a bibliographical study of all the known works printed and published by John Rodker (1894-1955) at the Ovid Press, London, 1919-1922, and the associated projects connected to his second imprint, the Casanova Society. The Ovid Press's output was not prolific - 17 known items were produced - but the nature of the works and the context in which they were created reveals a great deal about both Rodker and several central figures of modernist literature and art, including T.S. Eliot, Henri Gaudier-Brzeska, James Joyce, Wyndham Lewis, Ezra Pound, and Edward Wadsworth.

The book's introduction includes a biographical account of Rodker's life, focusing especially on his early life and his printing activities at the Ovid Press, which he operated with some participation from his then wife, the British novelist Mary Butts (1890-1937). Relying heavily on correspondence and other archival sources, such as Rodker's personal and professional papers and his diary, the introduction documents the production of many of the Ovid Press titles and Rodker's interaction with his authors.

The descriptive bibliography, which follows the introductory matter, includes full collations, detailed, copy-specific notes on each item, institutional locations for Ovid Press publications, and attempts to reconcile the discrepancies between Rodker's colophon statements and the books he actually printed-based on careful analysis of extant copies of Ovid Press titles. The book accounts for a number of unrecorded bibliographical details in these works and clarifies Rodker's role in the production of Ezra Pound's "Bel Esprit" and the errata sheets for Joyce's Ulysses (Egoist Press/John Rodker, 1922).

Gerald W. Cloud is Curator for Literature in Columbia University's Rare Book & Manuscript Library and Lecturer in English and Comparative Literature at Columbia where he teaches Bibliography and the History of the Book. He earned his Ph.D. at the University of Delaware (2005) and has served as a lab instructor for "Introduction to the Principles of Bibliographical Description" at Rare Book School, University of Virginia since 2004.

Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 114949

READ MORE...
  Owen, Dorothy M. A CATALOGUE OF LAMBETH MANUSCRIPTS 889 TO 901.
(Carte Antique et Miscellanee) N.P. Lambeth Palace Library 1968 tall 8vo. paper-covered boards (viii), 213+(1) pages
A bibliography of the manuscripts in the Lambeth Palace Library. Slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 23.00 other currencies Order nr. 97623

READ MORE...
  (Owen, Robert) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ROBERT OWEN, THE SOCIALIST 1771-1858.
Aberystwyth National Library of Wales 1925 8vo. cloth. viii, 90, (2) pages.
Second edition, revised and enlarged. Limited to 1000 copies. With sections on primary writing, periodical contributions, books and pamphlets about Owen, articles in periodicals about Owen, books and articles on the Owenite Communities, etc. Pencil annotations in margins.
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 15840

READ MORE...
  (Oxford Bibliographical Society) OCCASIONAL PUBLICATIONS
23 volumes Oxford Oxford Bibliographic Society 1967-1992 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (last 4 volumes with blue covers, others red) variously paginated
Run of issues from the inception through volume 24. (volume 9 missing) Printed for the Oxford Bibliographic Society, Bodleian Library. Each volume is by a different scholar. Many issues concentrate on formulating a complete bibliography or checklist while others contain a single essay with illustrations. Also included are facsimiles and catalogues of printers' ornaments. Each publication focuses on a distinct subject; topics include rare bindings, early printers, catalogues of works about individual authors or poets, bookbinders and sellers. Though this collection encompasses a broad range of topics, as a whole, it encompasses a number of aspects of the printing industry from early printers through the nineteenth century. A few spines sunned.
Volume 20, a facsimile of the Term Catalogue for the Michelmas Term 1695, comprised almost entirely of fold out plates.

Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 79801

READ MORE...
  (Oxford) Briggs, Grace M. (editor) WILLIAM W. CLARY OXFORD COLLECTION, A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE
With a Supplement Catalogue. Claremont, CA The Honnold Library 1956, 1965 8vo. cloth xxv,234,(2); xiv,324 pages.
Limited to 550 and 300 copies respectively. Over 3300 entries with annotations describing this private collection of books concerning Oxford, England. With the bookplate of Donald & Mary Hyde in each volume.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 76595

READ MORE...
  (Oxford University Press) FIVE CENTURIES, THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, AN EXHIBITION AT THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
Washington D. C. Library of Congress 1978 4to. stiff paper wrappers xiii, 12 plates, 23+(1) pages
Contains several black-and-white illustrations throughout, as well as a small collection of exotic types, with their dates of acquisition or manufacture. An exhibition catalogue. Some wear and rubbing at extremities.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 102190

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 151  152  153  154  155  156  157  158  159  160  161  162  163  164  165  
166  167  168  169  170  171  172  173  174  175  176  177  178  179  180  
181  182  183  184  185  186  187  188  189  190  191  192  193  194  195  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 166 of 232

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home