View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


only in Bibliography
Browse all books in this subject by clicking on Go

       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1001-1025 of 5774

Category=Bibliography
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 41 of 231

Would you like to e-mail this result page to your e-mail address?
Or would you like to download this result page as a document?

  • E-mail this result page to the following e-mail address:


  • I want to download this result page as a document



  •   Bruccoli, Matthew J., & Judith S. Baughman (editors) MODERN CLASSIC WRITERS
    Essential Bibliography of American Fiction. New York Facts on File (1994) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xii, 99 pages
    Bibliography of modern American fiction with foreword by George Garrett and unnumbered entries. Each entry features a complete primary bibliography of the author's books in all genres and a secondary bibliography of major biographical and critical books and articles.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 101744

    READ MORE...
      (Bruce, David Wolfe) CATALOGUE OF EARLY PRINTED BOOKS PRESENTED TO THE GROLIER CLUB BY DAVID WOLFE BRUCE.
    New York Grolier Club 1894 12mo. original paper wrappers. 33 pages.
    Asaf handlist 25. Bruce and his father were typefounders. Annotated descriptions of the incunables. Chipped along edge. Spot on cover.
    Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 6442

    READ MORE...
      (Bruce, David Wolfe) CATALOGUE OF EARLY PRINTED BOOKS PRESENTED TO THE GROLIER CLUB BY DAVID WOLFE BRUCE.
    New York Grolier Club 1894 12mo. original paper wrappers. 33 pages.
    Asaf Handlist 25. Bruce and his father were typefounders. Annotated descriptions of the incunables. Some age darkening along edges.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 8334

    READ MORE...
      BRUCKE, BAUHAUS, DOCUMENTA: KUNST UND LITERATUR, CA 1900-1975.
    N.P. Jürgen Holstein n.d. but circa 1984 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. Unpaginaged.
    Catalogue no.93 issued by this bookseller. Light cover rubbing.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 48283

    READ MORE...
      (Bruckman, John D.) Weber, Jeff and Romaine Ahlstrom (editors) L.A. PUB LIBRARY SINCE 1872, A BICENTENNIAL EXHIBITION HONORING JOHN D. BRUCKMAN (1928-1979).
    Los Angeles Los Angeles Public Library 1981 8vo. cloth, paper cover label x, 44, (2) pages
    Designed and printed by The Castle Press, Pasadena, in an edition limited to 1000 copies. Set in Linotype Aldus and handset Palatino types and printed on Warren's watermarked Antique Olde Style paper. A catalogue of the traveling exhibition from the libraries outstanding collection of materials, mostly on the history of Los Angeles and California, issued in the city's Bicentennial Year. Includes memorial address for John Bruckman, late Collection Development Manager for the Los Angeles Public Library, by Jake Zeitlin. Illustrated.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 63514

    READ MORE...
      (Bruckmann) 125 JAHRE BUCHER. 1858-1983. VERLAG UND GRAPHISCHE KUNSTANSTALTEN
    München Bruckmann (1983) square 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 144 pages.
    First edition. The Bruckmann publishing house celebrates its 125th anniversary with this bibliography of its titles. A preface traces the firm's history. The bibliography is divided by subject matter: art, sports, music, etc. Illustrated in color and black-and-white. Indexed.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 61612

    READ MORE...
      Brun-Durand, Justin DICTIONNAIRE BIOGRAPHIQUE ET BIBLIO-ICONOGRAPHIQUE DE LA DRÔME, CONTENANT DES NOTICES SUR TOUTES LES PERSONNES DE CE DÉPARTEMENT QUI SE SONT FAIT REMARQUER PAR LEURS ACTIONS OU LEURS TRAVAUX, AVEC L'INDICATION DE LEURS OUVRAGES ET DE LEURS PORTRAITS.
    2 volumes bound in 1. Grenoble Librairie Dauphinoise 1900-1901 Large 8vo. cloth, with original stiff paper wrappers bound in. x,(ii),413+(1); (ii),471,(5) pages
    Biographical and bibliographic dictionary of the region of La Drôme in France. An index which lists names and professions of biography subjects. (Besterman 1717). Loosely inserted is a commemorative book label which indicates that this set came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus purchased by Oak Knoll Books at auction.
    Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 76107

    READ MORE...
      Bruneto, Dr. A. MA BIBLIOTHÈQUE ITALIENNE
    Catalogue et testament d’un vieux médecin de camapagne recuellis et publiés Lyon A. Storck 1889 8vo. original paper wrappers 39 pages.
    Third edition. Bruneto was based in Rome. Moderate wear to wraps.
    Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 80083

    READ MORE...
      Bruno, Leonard C. CREATIVITY: ITS MANY FACES.
    Washington Library of Congress 1980 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 24 pages
    An exhibition on various aspects of creativity at the Library of Congress, November 1980-February 1981. Illustrations, listing of items exhibited. Acknowledgments.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 115637

    READ MORE...
      (Brunschwig, Silvain S.) BIBLIOTHEQUE SILVAIN S. BRUNSCHWIG, INCUNABLES ET SEIZIEME SIECLE VENTE AUX ENCHERES.
    Geneve Nicolas Rauch 1955 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 381, (3) pages.
    Limited to 1000 numbered copies. Well-illustrated. Chipped around edges. Covers tanned and soiled.
    Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 39897

    READ MORE...
      (Brunschwig, Silvain S.) BIBLIOTHEQUE SILVAIN S. BRUNSCHWIG, INCUNABLES ET SEIZIEME SIECLE VENTE AUX ENCHERES.
    Geneve Nicolas Rauch 1955 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 381, (3) pages.
    Limited to 1000 numbered copies. Well-illustrated. With the leather bookplate of Brunschwig on the front cover of the catalogue. Also enclosed in a clamshell box with two leather spine labels including that of Brunschwig. With a very nice presentation from Brunschwig to Mary Hyde on the first blank page. Bottom of box is bumped.
    Price: $ 135.00 other currencies Order nr. 76628

    READ MORE...
      Brussel, IR ANGLO-AMERICAN FIRST EDITIONS, 1826-1900, EAST TO WEST DESCRIBING FIRST EDITIONS OF ENGLISH AUTHORS WHOSE BOOKS WERE PUBLISHED IN AMERICA BEFORE THEIR PUBLICATION IN ENGLAND.
    With an Introduction by Graham Pollard. London Constable & Co. 1935 8vo. parchment backed marbled boards. xvi, 170 pages.
    First edition, limited to 500 copies. Volume IX of Michael Sadleir`s important Bibliographia Series. Rubbing and fadeing of covers. Corners bumped, some wear to head and tail of spine, spine darkned. Endpapers and pastedowns slightly foxed.
    Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 6289

    READ MORE...
     
    Marked Down 40%

    Brussel, I.R. ANGLO-AMERICAN FIRST EDITIONS, PART TWO WEST TO EAST 1786-1930.
    Describing First Editions of American Authors whose Books were Published in England before Their Publication in America. With an Introduction by Lord Esher. London Constable & Co. 1936 8o. parchment spine over marbled paper-covered boards. xxxi, 132 pages.
    First edition, limited to 500 copies. Discussions of the actual first editions (English) of Alcott, Bierce, Clemens, Cooper, Emerson, Frederic, Harte, Hawthorne, Irving, James, Holmes, Longfellow, Lowell, Melville, Miller, Poe, Rawson, Riley, Stockton, Stowe, Whistler, and Whittier. Wear and rubbing to covers and at spine ends. Well-preserved copy.
    Price: $ 72.00 other currencies Order nr. 1056

    READ MORE...
      (Brussels) BRUXELLES À LIVRE OUVERT/EEN BEELD VAN BRUSSEL IN BOEK EN PRENT
    Bruxelles/Brussel Bibliotheca Wittockiana 1986 4to. stiff paper wrappers 79+(1) pages
    Text in French and Dutch. Catalogue of an exhibition held from July 18th to September 27th, 1986 on the 100th anniversary of the Syndicat d'Initiative et de Promotion de Bruxelles. Lists and illustrates 59 scenes of Brussels. Minor wear.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 95650

    READ MORE...
      (Bruton, H.W.) THE H.W. BRUTON COLLECTIONS. CATALOGUE OF THE VERY CHOICE COLLECTION OF PRINTED BOOKS, AUTOGRAPH LETTERS AND BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS; ALSO DRAWINGS BY THOMAS ROWLANDSON...
    London Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge 1921 tall 8vo. later cloth-backed boards with original paper wrappers bound-in. (ii),62; (ii),62; (ii),39 pages.
    Two copies of this catalogue are bound-in; the first is the un-illustrated version which has been completely priced and contains the names of the buyers; the second copy is the illustrated version of the catalogue. Bound in at the end is the illustrated version of the auction sale of Bruton's old engravings. With a two page preface by Francis A. Hyett describing the collection and the collector.
    Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 106127

    READ MORE...
      Bryan, Michael BRYAN'S DICTIONARY OF PAINTERS AND ENGRAVERS.
    5 volumes. London G. Bell and Sons, Ltd 1925 small 4to. two-toned cloth, top edges gilt. xii,364; x,291+(1); xvi,393+(1); xvi,309; xviii,425 pages
    New edition, revised and enlarged under the supervision of George C. Williamson. Filled with separate plates printed on glossy paper. Rubbing of covers with wear along edges. Shaken.
    Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 103128

    READ MORE...
      Brydges, Samuel Egerton THE BRITISH BIBLIOGRAPHER.
    4 volumes. New York AMS Press 1966 small 8vo. cloth x,(ii),588 with 4 leaves; x,664 with 1 leaf; (iv),248; xii,(ii),400,(ii),260 pages
    Reprint of edition printed in London for R. Triphook in 1810, 1812, and 1814. Following the format of the Censura Literaria this was Brydges next extensive compilation of antiquarian literary material. Volume Four also contains The Mirour for Magistrates by John Higgins, reprinted from the edition of 1587, collated with those of 1575 and 1610. Each volume has a detailed table of contents and an index. Some water damage to the last volume.
    Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 64642

    READ MORE...
      Buchanan-Brown, John BRITISH WOOD-ENGRAVERS C. 1820- C. 1860: A CHECKLIST.
    1983 8vo. later pamphlet binder. pp.31-62.
    Removed from the Journal of the Printing Historical Society Number 17 (1982/1983). With the ink signature of Gavin Bridson.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100081

    READ MORE...
      Buchanan, Briggs EARLY NEAR EASTERN SEALS IN THE YALE BABYLONIAN COLLECTION.
    New Haven Yale University Press (1981) 4to. cloth xxiv, 498 pages
    Catalogue of the Babylonian seals held in the Yale Babylonian Collection. Introduction by William W. Hallo. Editorial assistance by Ulla Kasten and Jane Issay. Includes prehistoric stamp seals, Mesopotamian cylinder seals, historic stamp seals and seals from outside Mesopotamia (including Egypt, the Indus valley, Elam, Syria and Cappadocia). 1286 black and white illustrations. List of abbreviations. Translations of inscriptions. Indices of personal names, epithets, divine names and epithets and geographical names. Concordance of museum numbers. Bibliography.
    Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 110196

    READ MORE...
      (Buchan, John) Hanna, Archibald JOHN BUCHAN, 1875-1940, A BIBLIOGRAPHY
    Hamden Shoe String Press 1953 8vo. cloth. xi, 135 pages.
    First edition. Includes books, pamphlets, contributions to books and magazines and writings about Buchan. Presentation on free endpaper "For Jim - We have gone more than 39 steps together, but he is still the Power House, Archie."
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 3504

    READ MORE...
      BUCHHANDELSGESCHICHTE
    Frankfurt am Main Buchhändler-Vereinigung 1979-2001 4to. full cloth (1979-1996); original paper wrappers (1997-2001) varied pagination
    A complete run in sequence from 1979-2001 of this important quarterly German periodical with articles by various scholars on booksellers, bibliography, collecting, book arts, and publishing and printing history. All in German. Loosely inserted is a commemorative booklabel which indicates that this set came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus purchased by Oak Knoll Books at the auction sale.
    Price: $ 275.00 other currencies Order nr. 76180

    READ MORE...
      Buchheim, Günther108839 A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT OF ICONES PLANTARUM SPONTE NASCENTIUM IN REGNIS DANIAE ET NORVEGIAE, BETTER KNOWN AS FLORA DANICA.
    (Pittsburgh Hunt Institute for Botannical Documentation, Carneigie-Mellon University) 1979 8vo stiff paper wrappers bound in library binding pp. 161-178
    Bibliographical account of Flora Danica, first published 1762, the first attempt to publish a comprehensive listing of the flora within the kingdom of Denmark (which then included Norway). Reprint from Huntia 3(3), 1979. Black and white illustrations of title pages of various editions. Listing of abbreviaitons and of references cited. Presentation from author to collector Gavin Bridson.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108819

    READ MORE...
      BUCHKUNST AUSSTELLUNG
    Frankfurt Verlag von R. Th. Hauser & Co. 1924 4to. stiff paper wrappers various
    This book accompanied a German book art exhibition in Rhein-Main. Includes several illustrations. 2.5" x 3.5" square cut out of one page. Cover slightly soiled.
    Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 88406

    READ MORE...
      (Bucke, Richard Maurice) Jameson, Mary Ann (editor) RICHARD MAURICE BUCKE
    A Catalogue Based upon the Collections of The University of Western Ontario Libraries. London, Canada The University of Western Ontario 1978 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xv, 126 pages
    Compiled by Daniel Brack, Mary Ann Jameson, Artem Lozynsky, and Edward Phelps, with forward by Robert Lee. Catalogue of the collections based on materials belonging to Dr. R.M. Bucke with variously numbered entries. Wear and rubbing at the extremities, edges soiled, corners lightly bumped.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102053

    READ MORE...
      Buckman, Thomas R. BIBLIOGRAPHY & NATURAL HISTORY, ESSAYS PRESENTED AT A CONFERENCE.
    Lawrence University of Kansas Libraries 1966 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. ix, 148 pages.
    Ten essays by various authors including one by Jacob Zeitlin.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 30158

    READ MORE...

    E-mail/Export ?
    Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
    31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
    46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
    First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
    Page 41 of 231

    Refine Result
    Within This List:
    Include   Exclude
    Author
    Author
    Title
    Title
    Keyword
    Keyword
       
    Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

    Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
    Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
    Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home