View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-7 of 7

Author=Ward, Christopher L.
 
   
Sort By :

See More... (University of Delaware) Ward, Christopher L. THE UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE; A HISTORICAL SKETCH.
Newark (University of Delaware) 1934 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied 19+(1) pages.
B1-3672. With four separate plates of illustrations. Faint foxing along edge of front cover.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 87908

READ MORE...
See More... Ward, Christopher L. THE DELAWARE CONTINENTALS, 1776-1783.
Wilmington The Historical Society of Delaware 1941 thick 8vo. blue cloth, dust jacket, later slipcase. xviii, 620 pages.
B1-3190. First edition. "The story of a regiment of the Continental Army distinguished for length of service, endurance of hardship and gallantry in action." Illustrated including maps. Most of spine of jacket is lacking.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 35429

READ MORE...
See More... Ward, Christopher L. DELAWARE TERCENTENARY ALMANACK & HISTORICAL REPOSITORY.
N.P. Delaware Tercentenary commission 1938 8vo. cloth-backed boards (54) pages.
B1-1638. No first edition notice and bound differently than the first edition. Illustrations by Stanley M. Arthurs, Clifford W. Ashley, Albert Kruse, Frank E. Schoonover, Andrew Wyeth and N.C. Wyeth. Printed at The Press of Kells. Covers rubbed. Front inside hinge cracked.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 65790

READ MORE...
See More... Ward, Christopher L. THE DUTCH & SWEDES ON THE DELAWARE 1609-64.
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press 1930 thick 8vo. cloth. xii, 393 pages.
B1-1535. First edition. With a frontispiece portrait in color of Johan Printz by N.C. Wyeth. Lettering on spine is partially rubbed off. Ink note on half title "Library of Francis de H. Janvier, New Castle, Del."
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 66370

READ MORE...
See More... Ward, Christopher L. THE DUTCH & SWEDES ON THE DELAWARE 1609-64.
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press 1930 (but 1931) thick 8vo. cloth. xii, 393 pages.
B1-1535. First edition, second printing. With a frontispiece portrait in color of Johan Printz by N.C. Wyeth. Lacks dust jacket. Only minor rubbing.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 68904

READ MORE...
  Ward, Christopher L. STRANGE ADVENTURES OF JONATHAN DREW, A ROLLING STONE, DURING HIS TRAVELS THROUGH MASSACHUSETTS, ... IN THE YEARS 1821-23 ...
New York Simon and Schuster 1932 8vo. cloth. (x), 399 pages.
First edition. Covers faded and slightly cocked. Name in ink at top of front pastedown.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 67723

READ MORE...
See More... Ward, Christopher L. WAR OF THE REVOLUTION. Edited by John Richard Alden.
2 volumes. New York The Macmillan Co. 1952 8vo. cloth, slipcase. xiv,476; vii,477-989 pages.
B1-3190. Issued after Ward's death. Slipcase is rubbed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 66241

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?  

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home