View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-21 of 21

Author=Roberts, S.C.
 
   
Sort By :

See More... (Cambridge University Press) Roberts, S.C. THE EVOLUTION OF CAMBRIDGE PUBLISHING.
Cambridge At the University Press 1956 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 67 pages and 14 illustrations.
First edition. The Sandars Lecture for 1954. Jacket soiled with tears.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 10140

READ MORE...
See More... (Cambridge University Press) Roberts, S.C. THE EVOLUTION OF CAMBRIDGE PUBLISHING.
Cambridge At the University Press 1956 small 4to. cloth. 67 pages and 14 illustrations.
First edition. The Sandars Lecture for 1954.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 10268

READ MORE...
See More... (Cambridge University Press) Roberts, S.C. THE EVOLUTION OF CAMBRIDGE PUBLISHING.
Cambridge At the University Press 1956 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 67 pages and 14 illustrations.
First edition. The Sandars Lecture for 1954. Jacket chipped with tears. Inscribed by Roberts and dated 1956 on free endpaper.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 55574

READ MORE...
See More... (Cambridge University Press) Roberts, S.C. HISTORY OF THE CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS 1521-1921
Cambridge At the University Press 1921 8vo. two-toned cloth, cloth spine label. xv, 190 pages.
First edition. Well-printed history of this important press. Spots on cover. Foxed. Page 77 repaired.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 96641

READ MORE...
See More... (Cambridge University Press) Roberts, S.C. A HISTORY OF THE CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS 1521-1921.
Cambridge At the University Press 1921 8vo. two-toned cloth, cloth spine label. xv, 190 pages.
First edition. Well-printed history of this important press.With the booklabel of Ward Ritchie in corner of front pastedown. Minor cover wear.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 13458

READ MORE...
See More... (Cambridge University Press) Roberts, S.C. A HISTORY OF THE CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS 1521-1921.
Cambridge At the University Press 1921 8vo. two toned cloth, cloth spine label, dust jacket. xv, 190 pages.
First edition. Well printed history of this important press. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Also has the ink signature of the bibliographer, Roy Stokes. Small chip out of head of jacket.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 55677

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Samuel) Roberts, S.C. ADDRESS DELIVERED AT ST. CLEMENT DANES ON 13TH DECEMBER, 1927
London n.p. 1928 large 8vo. self paper wrappers 5+(1) pages
Lecture entitled "Samuel Johnson, Christian" about Johnson's religious upbringing and beliefs given by Roberts, the late Secretary of the Cambridge University Press. Notes and name of previous owner written on front wrapper. Paper foxed, edges worn, 1/2" tear at center of spine running perpendicular to spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 92727

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Samuel) Roberts, S.C. AN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY GENTLEMAN AND OTHER ESSAYS.
Cambridge University Press 1933 large 12mo. cloth, dust jacket. (vi), 131+(1) pages.
The Cambridge Miscellany printing (of the 1930 first edition). Primarily on Samuel Johnson, but also includes essays on Lords Lyttelton and Macaulay. Chipped at top of spine.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 115532

READ MORE...
See More... Nicoll, W. Robertson A BOOKMAN'S LETTERS.
London Hodder and Stoughton 1913 8vo. cloth. xi, 438 pages.
First edition. Chapters on Theodore Watts-Dunton, George Gissing and others. Covers rubbed. This copy once belonged to the Swinburne collector and contains his notes and comments throughout in pencil. With his booklabel in the back.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 9817

READ MORE...
See More... Nicoll, W. Robertson A BOOKMAN'S LETTERS.
London Hodder and Stoughton 1913 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. xii, 438 pages.
Fourth edition. Chapters on Theodore Watts-Dunton, George Gissing, Robert Burns, Shakespeare, etc.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 37420

READ MORE...
See More... Nicoll, W. Robertson A BOOKMAN'S LETTERS.
London Hodder and Stoughton 1913 8vo. cloth. xii, 438 pages.
First edition. Chapters on Theodore Watts-Dunton, George Gissing, Robert Burns, Shakespeare, etc. Minor cover rubbing.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 88036

READ MORE...
See More... Nicoll, W. Robertson A BOOKMAN'S LETTERS.
London Hodder and Stoughton 1913 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. xii, 438 pages.
Second edition. Chapters on Theodore Watts-Dunton, George Gissing, Robert Burns, Shakespeare, etc. Minor cover rubbing.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 88290

READ MORE...
See More... Roberts, Lilly Melchior (compiler) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF LEGAL FESTSCHRIFTEN.
The Hague Martinus Nijhoff 1972 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xiii, 177 pages
A bibliography of Festschriften published in many countries, in cluding the earliest found -1868. With a foreword by Beverley J. Pooley. Contains unnumbered entries. Covers and edges soiled, spine faded, corners bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101891

READ MORE...
See More... Roberts, Percy WELSH TRACT CHURCH AND ELDER JOHN GREEN EUBANKS.
Easton Economy Printing Co., Inc 1978 8vo. cloth (viii), 47 pages.
First edition, limited to 300 numbere copies. Illustrated history of this church that was founded in 1701 near Newark, Delaware. Eubanks was a member of the church that was drafted into the Confederate Army. He was captured and sent to Fort Delaware. Signed and dated by the author on the free endpaper.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 74924

READ MORE...
See More... Roberts, S.C. ADVENTURES WITH AUTHORS.
Cambridge The University Press 1966 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. vii, 276 pages.
First edition. A publisher talks about the authors he knows. Includes a chapter on Sherlock Holmes and Johnsoniana. Jacket is price clipped.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 38828

READ MORE...
See More... Roberts, S.C. CAMBRIDGE PRINTING, 1521-1924, A LECTURE GIVEN BY S.C. ROBERTS, M.A., AT STATIONERS' HALL, LONDON, OCTOBER, 1924.
(London Students at the London School of Printing n.d. (1925) small 4to. cloth-backed boards 14, (2) pages.
Well printed on fine paper. With an nice association inscription at the top of the second leaf "To Michael Sadleir with the printer's compliments, R. Riddell." Minor age darkening along edges of covers.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 87699

READ MORE...
See More... Scott, J.W. Robertson STORY OF THE PALL MALL GAZETTE, OF ITS FIRST EDITOR FREDERICK GREENWOOD AND OF ITS FOUNDER GEORGE MURRAY SMITH.
Westport Greenwood Press (1971) 8vo. cloth. xii, 470, (2) pages.
Reprint of the first edition. Much on Thackeray.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 61265

READ MORE...
See More... Seccombe, Thomas and W. Robertson Nicoll THE BOOKMAN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE.
2 volumes. London Hodder and Stoughton 1906 thick 4to. half brown calf over brown pebbled cloth, five raised bands, panels decorated in gilt with gilt insignia of the Warehousemen, Clerks & Drapers School, red leather spine labels, all edges marbled. xvi,240,(11); vii,529 pages.
First edition. This history of English Literature covers from Chaucer to Swinburne. Filled with separate plates. Wear at spine ends and rubbing along edges. Ink inscription on verso of free endpaper.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 38061

READ MORE...
See More... (Sycamore Press) Roberts, Ryan (compiler and editor) JOHN FULLER & THE SYCAMORE PRESS: A BIBLIOGRAPHIC HISTORY.
New Castle, Delaware and Oxford Oak Knoll Press and The Bodleian Library 2010 6 x 9 inches Hardcover, dust jacket 160 pages
Set up in 1968, John Fuller's Sycamore Press published some of the most influential and critically acclaimed writers of the past half-century. Operating from a garage, the press published established authors, such as W. H. Auden, Philip Larkin and Peter Porter, as well as promoting young poets, including James Fenton and Alan Hollinghurst. The Sycamore Press ceased operations in 1992, but it remains an excellent example of the unique qualities associated with the small press movement in England.

In addition to a full descriptive bibliography, the book includes an evocative foreword by John Fuller, who wryly describes the trials and tribulations of 'garage' publishing. In a transcribed interview with the author, John Fuller explains why a pamphlet of poems took almost a year to produce as he experimented with letterpress technology. Personal reflections by Sycamore Press authors, such as Andrew Motion and Thom Gunn, illuminate the publishing process further and show what a powerful role John Fuller played in the lives of young poets lucky enough to be published by him.

While this book is full of entertaining anecdotes about the hazards of small book publishing, it also provides invaluable advice for small press printers.

Ryan Roberts is a Professor and Librarian at Lincoln Land Community College in Springfield, Illinois. He also maintains the official websites for Ian McEwan, Julian Barnes, Hermione Lee, and James Fenton. He is co-editor of a volume of interviews with Julian Barnes and editor of a volume of interviews with Ian McEwan for the University Press of Mississippi's Literary Conversations Series.

Available outside North and South America from The Bodleian Library.

Price: $ 49.95 other currencies Order nr. 104085

READ MORE...
See More... (Walker, John Hunter) Carlson, Douglas W., Lois M. Pausch, & Margaret W. Robertson GUIDE TO THE PAPERS IN THE JOHN HUNTER WALKER COLLECTION 1911-1953
Robert B. Downs Publication Fund No. 6. (Champaign, IL) University of Illinois Library and Graduate School of Library Science (1980) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers x, 114 pages
Foreword by Robert M. Sutton. With biographical sketch. Corners bumped, Edges soiled.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 102036

READ MORE...
See More... (Wise, Thomas J.) Nicoll, W. Robertson and Thomas J. Wise LITERARY ANECDOTES OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY CONTRIBUTIONS TOWARDS A LITERARY HISTORY OF THE PERIOD.
2 volumes. London Hodder & Stoughton 1895-96 thick 8vo. original cloth. xii,636; xvi,495 pages.
First edition. (Todd no.186a; Pariser no.10). "For the importance of Literary Anecdotes which contain massive contributions by both Wise and Forman, in the establishment of the forgeries, see An Enquiry p.135." A scarce set of prime importance in the study of Wise and his forgeries. Inner hinge of first volume cracked but solid. Better condition than most sets seen.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 35425

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?  

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home