View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-17 of 17

Author=Mergenthaler
 
   
Sort By :

See More... (Printing Equipment) Mergenthaler. CASTING AND DRIVING MECHANISMS PARTS CATALOG NO. 52.
Brooklyn, NY Mergenthaler Linothype Company 1957 large oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 170 pages.
Photographs and sketches of parts for Linotype Models 5, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 and 36, with ordering instructions. With tables of screws, dowels, nuts, etc. Indexed by part number. Cover soiled, spine partially loosened.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 47522

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing Equipment) Mergenthaler LINOTYPE KEYBOARD OPERATION, METHODS OF STUDY AND PROCEDURES FOR SETTING VARIOUS KINDS OF COMPOSITION ON THE LINOTYPE.
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. (1940) 8vo. cloth. x, 180 pages.
Well-illustrated instruction book. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 5229

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing Equipment) Mergenthaler LINOTYPE KEYBOARD PRACTICE, ABRIDGED TEXT OF STUDY AND PROCEDURES FOR BEGINNERS IN LINOTYPE KEYBOARD OPERATION.
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. n.d. (circa 1930) tall 8vo. paper wrappers. 44 pages.
Abridged from LINOTYPE KEYBOARD OPERATION.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 4906

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing Equipment) Mergenthaler LINOTYPE MACHINE PRINCIPLES, OFFICIAL MANUAL.
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. (1940) thick 8vo. cloth. xx, 487 pages.
Later printing of first edition. Covers linotype construction, operation and maintenance. Many illustrations. Covers rubbed. A well used copy with notes by a former owner and extra material inserted.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 4913

READ MORE...
  (Printing Equipment) Mergenthaler LINOTYPE MACHINE PRINCIPLES, OFFICIAL MANUAL
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. (1940) thick 8vo. cloth. xx, 487 pages.
Second printing of first edition. Covers linotype construction, operation and maintenance. Many illustrations. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 55351

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing Equipment) Mergenthaler LINOTYPE PARTS AND SUPPLIES, CATALOG NO.30
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. (1934) oblong small 4to. cloth. 500 pages.
Profusely illustrated with pictures of equipment. Covers spotted and shaken.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 4908

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing Equipment) Mergenthaler PARTS CATALOG FOR ASSEMBLING AND DISTRIBUTING MECHANISMS FOR BLUE STREAK LINOTYPES. CATALOG NO.50 - MODELS 5, 29, 30, 31, 32.
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. 1952 oblong 8vo. cloth-backed stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 349 pages.
Many illustrations. Covers rubbed and soiled.
Price: $ 37.50 other currencies Order nr. 47204

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing Equipment) Mergenthaler PARTS CATALOG FOR ASSEMBLING AND DISTRIBUTING MECHANISMS FOR BLUE STREAK LINOTYPES. CATALOG NO.51 - MODELS 5, 29, 30, 31, 32.
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. 1952 oblong 8vo. cloth-backed stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 424 pages.
Many illustrations. Covers rubbed with front cover detached and spine covering lacking.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 46966

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing Equipment) Mergenthaler PARTS CATALOG FOR BLUE STREAK LINOTYPES. CATALOG NO.40 - MODELS 8, 14, 29, 30, 31, 32.
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. n.d. (circa 1940s) oblong 8vo. cloth-backed stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 459, (13) pages.
Reprint of the 1940 catalogue. Many illustrations. Covers rubbed with some spotting. Stain along bottom corner of preliminary pages.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 4915

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Mergenthaler LINOTYPE FAIRFIELD, A NEW TYPE FACE DESIGNED BY RUDOLPH RUZICKA
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Company n.d. small 4to. self paper wrappers (8) pages.
WIth information on Ruzicka.
Price: $ 26.00 other currencies Order nr. 78967

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Mergenthaler LINOTYPE ONE-LINE SPECIMENS
New York Mergenthaler Linotype Company 1958 4to. cloth spine, flexible boards. xvi, 292 pages.
With an index to faces.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 5006

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Mergenthaler LINOTYPE ONE-LINE SPECIMENS
New York Mergenthaler Linotype Company 1958 4to. cloth spine, flexible boards. xvi, 292 pages.
With an index to faces. Spine covering partially split. A few pages loose
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 109119

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Mergenthaler ONE-LINE SPECIMENS OF LINOTYPE FACES.
Brooklyn Mergenthaler (1950) small 4to. limp boards. xii, 229, (3) pages.
Corners bent.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 36772

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Mergenthaler. SPECIMEN BOOK LINOTYPE FACES, SUPPLEMENT NEW FACES
(INCLUDING CONTENTS OF SUPPLEMENTS 1, 2, AND 3). New York Mergenthaler Linotype Co. (1948) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. viii, 1217-1418 pages.
Some foxing of preliminary and end pages.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 5021

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Mergenthaler SUPPLEMENT NO.1, SPECIMEN BOOK, LINOTYPE FACES
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. 1939 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 48 pages.
Includes Calendonia by Dwiggins.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 22185

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Mergenthaler. SUPPLEMENT NO.2, SPECIMEN BOOK, LINOTYPE FACES
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. n.d. 4to. stiff paper wrappers. pp.51-98.
Includes Fairfield by Ruzicka.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 5042

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Mergenthaler. SUPPLEMENT NO.3, SPECIMEN BOOK OF LINOTYPE FACES.
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. (1941) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. pp.101-168 pages.
With some printing in blue ink.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 22186

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?  

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home