View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 2226-2250 of 4033

Author=M & H.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 90 of 162

See More... (Medical Society of Delaware) Samuel, Meredith Ivor ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTIETH ANNUAL SESSION OF THE MEDICAL SOCIETY OF DELAWARE, 1789-1939.
Wilmington n.p. 1939 8vo. cloth. 206 pages.
B1-3099. History of the society and its important members. Gives biographical sketches and photographs of many members. Presentation page filled in thus: "Hon. Richard C. McMullen, Compliments of the author, Meredith Ivor Samuel." Loosely inserted is the special invitation to the Hotel Du Pont dinner celebrating the event. McMullen was Delaware's Governor.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 66065

READ MORE...
See More... (Medicine) Bloomfield, Arthur BIBLIOGRAPHY OF INTERNAL MEDICINE; COMMUNICABLE DISEASES.
(Mansfield Centre Martino Publishing n.d. but 2000) 8vo. cloth. viii, 560 pages.
Reprint of the 1958 first edition published in Chicago by the University of Chicago Press (Besterman 3841). This important bibliography is divided into sections including typhoid fever, cholera, dysentery, plague, pneumonia, scarlet fever, leprosy and others. About 1000 titles described in detail with annotations.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 60551

READ MORE...
See More... (Medicine) Helfand, William H. ONE HUNDRED BOOKS FAMOUS IN MEDICINE, NOTES FOR THE EXHIBITION AT THE GROLIER CLUB, NEW YORK CITY, SEPTEMBER 20-NOVEMBER 23, 1994.
New York The Grolier Club 1994 8vo. paper wrappers. 54 pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 500 copies. Annotated checklist of this exhibition.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 51482

READ MORE...
See More... (Medicine) Imbault-Huart, Marie-José OLD AND RARE BOOKS AT THE BIBLIOTHÈQUE INTERUNIVERSITAIRE DE MÉDECINE ET D'ODONTOLOGIE DE PARIS.
Paris Bibliotheque Interuniversitaire de Medecine et d'Onotologie (2006) 8vo stiff paper wrappers 48 pages
Text in English and French. Highlights from the library's collection of medical works from the 16th to the 19th century. Author was Professor Emiritus of Medical History at René Descartes University in Paris. Numerous two-toned and color illustrations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108775

READ MORE...
See More... (Medicine) Schullian, Dorothy M and Francis E Sommer A CATALOGUE OF INCUNABULA AND MANUSCRIPTS IN THE ARMY MEDICAL LIBRARY.
New York Henry Schuman, Inc. (1948) large 8vo. cloth. xiii, 361 pages.
"The incunable collection in the Army Medical Library, though surpassed by the Boston Medical Library's collection both in total number and in several special classes of items, is on the whole of equal importance for the strictly medical historian. It is unrivaled in this country for the period before 1481." The Army Medical Library is now part of the National Library of Medicine. This catalogue makes the collection unusually accessible. Ink stamp of former owner on front pastedown.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 55553

READ MORE...
  Medioni, Gilbert and Marie-Therese Pinto (editors) ART IN ANCIENT MEXICO SELECTED AND PHOTOGRAPHED FROM THE COLLECTION OF DIEGO RIVERA.
New York Oxford University Press (1941) 4to. quarter leather with gilt decorated spine and covers xxvi, 259 illustrations
First edition. Two hundred and fifty nine black-and-white plates of pre-Cortesian sculpture from the collection of Diego Rivera (1886-1957), with an introduction and the essay "Religion and the Gods of Anahuac" by the editors. The figures, many of them of baked clay, stone, jade, petrified wood, sandstone or lava stone, are primarily Tarascan, Toltec, Aztec, Totonac, and Matlazincan in origin. The dimension and composition of each figure are given in the numbered list of plates. Light scuffing to spine.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 72143

READ MORE...
  Mees, C.E. Kenneth FROM DRY PLATES TO EKTACHROME FILM
A Story of Photographic Research New York (Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1961) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xiv, 312 pages
A text discussing scientific research in photography and the use of science in the industry. Many black-and-white illustrations, some color. Offset on front and rear paste-down endpaper. Corners and edges of jacket chipped and creased, some paper loss. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 99259

READ MORE...
See More... Meggs, Philip B. A HISTORY OF GRAPHIC DESIGN.
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold (1983) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 511 pages.
Reprint of the first edition. A complete and comprehensive study of the development of graphic design from prehistoric times to the twentieth century. Well-illustrated.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 24452

READ MORE...
See More... Mehl, Dieter THE MIDDLE ENGLISH ROMANCES OF THE THIRTEENTH AND FOURTEENTH CENTURIES.
London Routledge & Kegan Paul (1967) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket x, 300 pages
A critical guide, survey and interpretation of then-current scholarship on Middle English Romances focusing on the 13th and 14th centuries. Preface, list of abbreviations, appendix, notes, select bibliography, and index. Dust jacket faded.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114734

READ MORE...
See More... Mehl, Ernst DEUTSCHE BIBLIOTHEKSGESCHICHTE
Sonderdruck aus Deutsche Philologie im Aufriss, Herausgegeben von Professor Dr. Wolfgang Stammler Berlin/ Bielefeld/ München Erich Schmidt Verlag n.d. small 4to. stiff paper wrappers Irregularly paginated
The wrappers of this copy have faded unevenly and show minor wear and soiling. A plate pasted inside the front wrapper indicates that this copy came from the reference library and stock of H. P. Kraus. Interior wear and soiling is also minor.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 91270

READ MORE...
See More... Mehlhose, Philipp BEITRÄGE ZUR REFORMATIONSGESCHICHTE DER EPHORIE BORNA.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1917 8vo stiff paper wrappers. 208 pages.
Reprint of the 1917 edition published in Leipzig. Anfang der Reformation in Borna - Luther in Borna - Die ersten evangelischen Prediger Bornas - etc.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 103557

READ MORE...
See More... Mehnert, Walter. RATGEBER FUR DAS BUCHDRUCKGEWERBE.
Stuttgart Otto Blersch Verlag 1963 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 460, (6) pages.
A guide to the printer's trade. Minor wear to jacket.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 48399

READ MORE...
See More... Mehring, Walter THE LOST LIBRARY, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A CULTURE.
Translated by Richard and Clara Winston. London Secker & Warburg 1951 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 290 pages.
First English edition. The trek of the author through the best literature. Tear in jacket.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 9701

READ MORE...
See More... Meier, Henry "THE ORIGIN OF THE PRINTING AND ROLLER PRESS".
Kansas City, Mo The Print Collector's Quarterly 1941 small 8vo. cloth, handmade paper spine label. 545, (29) pages
A lengthy article removed from numerous issues of the Print Collectors' Quarterly Volume 28. Actually the whole bound including various other articles on print collecting. With the library book plate of "Thiel College Library,Greenville, Pennsylvania, along with the remians of a pocket on the rear pastedown and a few library stamps. Boards lightly rubbed. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 98439

READ MORE...
See More... Meier, Henry WOODCUT STENCILS OF 400 YEARS AGO.
New York New York Public Library 1938 tall 8vo. paper wrappers. 12 pages.
Reprinted from the Bulletin. Description of a series of woodcut stencils found in the binding of a 16th century book. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 22613

READ MORE...
  Meilach, Dona Z. PRINTMAKING.
New York Pitman Publishing Co. 1965 oblong large 12mo. stapled, stiff paper wrappers. 48 pages.
Brief survey of tools, techniques and types of printmaking. Not a strict "how-to" manual, but gives advice. Illustrations of tools, processes and finished prints. Pitman Art Book no. 54.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 51870

READ MORE...
  Meisner, Heinrich DIE ERFINDUNG DER BUCHDRUCKERKUNST.
Bielefeld and Leipzig Velhagen & Klasing 1900 small 4to. two toned limp cloth. (vi), 116 pages.
A history of the birth of printing. Includes 100 illustrations within the text 15 of which are reproduced in color. Some illustrations fold-out and are finely produced. Includes index and bibliography. Published as volume 11 of the Monographien zur Weltgeschichte edited by E. Heyck. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 43576

READ MORE...
See More... Mekhitarian, Arpag TREASURES OF THE ARMENIAN PATRIARCHATE OF JERUSALEM, HELEN AND EDWARD MARDIGIAN MUSEUM CATALOGUE NO. 1.
2 volumes Jerusalem Armenian Patriarchate 1969 square 8vo. cloth 71, (ix), 44, (x), 44, (ii), 12, (ii), 44; 48 pages
Catalogue of 92 objects from the Treasury of the Church of St. James exhibited to the public for the first time in 1969. 34 of the treasures are pictured in the second volume. The catalogue is printed in Armenian, English, French, Arabic, and Hebrew. First volume cracked and last signature severely shaken, boards worn with cracks in the joints at the head and tail.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 95647

READ MORE...
See More... Melcher, Daniel and Nancy Larrick PRINTING AND PROMOTION HANDBOOK HOW TO PLAN, PRODUCE, AND USE PRINTING, ADVERTISING, AND DIRECT MAIL.
New York McGraw-Hill 1949 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 386 pages.
First edition, later printing. Hundreds of terms arranged alphabetically and described in detail. Illustrated. Jacket is worn.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 4493

READ MORE...
See More... Melcher, Daniel and Nancy Larrick PRINTING AND PROMOTION HANDBOOK HOW TO PLAN, PRODUCE, AND USE PRINTING, ADVERTISING, AND DIRECT MAIL.
New York McGraw-Hill 1956 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xi, 438 pages.
Second edition. Hundreds of terms arranged alphabetically and described in detail. Illustrated. Dust jacket is worn.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 6125

READ MORE...
See More... Melcher, Daniel and Nancy Larrick PRINTING AND PROMOTION HANDBOOK HOW TO PLAN, PRODUCE, AND USE PRINTING, ADVERTISING, AND DIRECT MAIL.
New York McGraw-Hill 1966 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xi, 451 pages.
Third edition. Hundreds of terms arranged alphabetically and described in detail. Illustrated. Very good copy.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 22219

READ MORE...
  Melcher, Daniel and Nancy Larrick PRINTING AND PROMOTION HANDBOOK HOW TO PLAN, PRODUCE, AND USE PRINTING, ADVERTISING, AND DIRECT MAIL.
New York McGraw-Hill 1956 8vo. cloth. xi, 438 pages.
Second edition. Hundreds of terms arranged alphabetically and described in detail. Illustrated.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 50511

READ MORE...
  Melcher, Daniel MELCHER ON ACQUISITION
Chicago American Library Association (1971) tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 169 pages.
Second printing. Practical manual on library acquisition. Bookplate on free endpaper.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 13247

READ MORE...
  Melcher, Daniel MELCHER ON ACQUISITION
Chicago American Library Association 1971 8vo. cloth. x, 169 pages.
First edition. Practical manual on library acquisition.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 45198

READ MORE...
See More... Melcher, Daniel MELCHER ON ACQUISITION
Chicago American Library Association 1971 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 169 pages.
First edition. Practical manual on library acquisition. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 58411

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 90 of 162

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home