View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 2126-2150 of 4036

Author=M & H.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 86 of 162

  (Matisse, Henri) Leymarie, Jean, Herbert Read, and William S. Lieberman HENRI MATISSE.
(Los Angeles) The UCLA Art Council and the UCLA Art Gallery 1966 4to. stiff paper wrappers 207, (3) pages
A retrospective of Matisse's work. Essays by the authors. Color and black and white plates. Selected bibliography, Catalogue, organized by paintings, drawings, and gouaches découpées. Listing of lenders to the exhibition, Additions and errata pasted to inside back wrapper. Xerox of clipping from the New York Times laid in. Wrappers lightly soiled and worn at edges.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 114889

READ MORE...
  Matthews, Jack AN ALMANAC FOR TWILIGHT
Chapel Hill The University of North Carolina Press 1966
Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket chipped along the top edge and missing a small piece. First edition. Author's second book.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113323

READ MORE...
See More... Matthews, Jack BOOKING IN THE HEARTLAND
Baltimore The Johns Hopkins University Press (1986) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 161, (3) pages.
First edition. Autobiographical and biographical sketches of this bibliomaniac. Jacket spine faded.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 37682

READ MORE...
See More... Matthews, Jack READING MATTER: A RABID BIBLIOPHILE'S ADVENTURE AMONG OLD AND RARE BOOKS.
New Castle Oak Knoll Press 2000 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 208 pages.
First edition. A unique collection of essays on the challenges and joys of collecting rare and old books. The author is a rare combination of author, teacher, collector and literary critic. He writes with the wit and tour de force of bibliographical insight. This book will be enjoyed by collectors and bibliophiles around the world. This work also contains eight pages of color illustrations.
Price: $ 29.95 other currencies Order nr. 59944

READ MORE...
  Matthews, T. S JOURNAL TO THE END OF THE DAY
[N.P. n.p. circa 1981]
Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Copyright Office number on the front free endpaper. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp. First edition. Printed by the Stinehour Press.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 113324

READ MORE...
See More... Matthews, William CANADIAN DIARIES & AUTOBIOGRAPHIES
Los Angeles University of California Press 1950 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (vii), 130, (6) pages
A non-selective guide to personal records relating to British and French Canadian life. It includes published as well as unpublished materials. Over 1,000 authors with an index. Cloth rubbed at the edges, dust wrapper is soiled and tanned at the spine. Small tears at the edges and corners, with loss of paper at the head and tail of the spine.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 104496

READ MORE...
  Matthews, William FORESEEABLE FUTURES
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1987
Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 113325

READ MORE...
  Matthias, John BATHORY & LERMONTOV [POEMS] . TRANSLATED INTO SWEDISH BY GORAN PRINTZ-PAHLSON AND JAN OSTERGREN. ILLUSTRATED BY DOUGLAS KINSEY
[Ahus, Sweden Kalejdoskop 1980]
"Top edge and corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition. English text on the top half of the page, the Swedish translation on the bottom half. Signed by the author and the illustrator on the title-page: ""limited edition copy # 10 / John Matthias / Douglas Kinsey"". Publishing information taken from Contemporary Poets, 6th edition"
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 113326

READ MORE...
  Matthias, John NORTHERN SUMMER, NEW AND SELECTED POEMS 1963-1983
Athens, OH Swallow Press circa 1984
Very fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113327

READ MORE...
See More... Maud, Ralph (editor) THE NOTEBOOKS OF DYLAN THOMAS.
New York New Directions (1967) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 364 pages.
Four of Dylan Thomas manuscript notebooks, which date from 1930-1934 are in the Lockwood Library, University of Buffalo. This book includes 40 of the 200 poems which are variants of those in the Collected Poems, with a few appearing in magazines. Indexed. Dust jacket chipped and soiled. Foxing around the edges.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 60632

READ MORE...
See More... Maxwell, Sir Herbert RAINY DAYS IN A LIBRARY
New York Francis P. Harper 1896 tall 12mo. original cloth, gilt stamping on cover and spine, beveled edges. (xi), 129 pages
Essays on various books and bookmen. Some pages uncut. Hinges weak. Spine, front and rear edges tanned. Some minor chipping and loss of cloth to the head and tail of spine.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 104384

READ MORE...
See More... Mayer, Friedrich Arnold (editor) AUS DEN PAPIEREN EINES WIENER VERLEGERS (1858-1897)
Wien Willhelm Braumüller 1908 8vo. cloth (iv), 179+ (1) pages
Collection of papers from a Viennese Publisher in the 19th century. Beautiful embossing on spine. Library book with usual markings. Card laid-in stating "From the reference library of H.P. Kraus Oak Knoll Books * MMIII" Rear free endpaper has come loose. Worn around edges, mild staining & discoloration. Remains of a label on the upper front and upper rear near the spine, but not over it.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 91840

READ MORE...
See More... Mayer, Ralph THE ARTIST'S HANDBOOK OF MATERIALS AND TECHNIQUES.
New York The Viking Press 1981 8vo quarter cloth, paper covered boards, dust jacket xviii, 733 pages
Fourth edition. Handbook of terms and techniques for painters. Black and white illustrations. Dust jacket bent at top edge and corners.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 106532

READ MORE...
  Mayerson, Charlotte THE DEATH CYCLE MACHINE: POEMS
New York Crown Publishers circa 1995
Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. By a mother whose son died of AIDS. Blurbs by Alice Ostriker, Bebe Moore Campbell, Hortense Calisher, Robin Morgan, Liz Carpenter, Kurt Vonnegut, Stephen Birmingham.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 113330

READ MORE...
  Mayhall, Jane GIVERS & TAKERS 2: POEMS
New York The Eakins Press circa 1973
Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 113331

READ MORE...
See More... (May, Karl) Braumann, Randolph (editor) AUF DEN SPUREN VON KARL MAY: REISEN DEN STÄTTEN SIENER BÜCHER.
Düsseldorf Econ Verlag (1976) 8vo cloth, dust jacket 256 pages
Text in German. A collection of essays about German novelist Karl May (1842-1912), noted for his works about the American West, the Middle East, the Orient and other locations. Foreword by the editor with 13 essays. Biographical sketch of the essayist at the end of each. Pastedowns and free endpapers illustrated. Black and white illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 109382

READ MORE...
See More... Mayor, A Hyatt ARTISTS & ANATOMISTS.
N.P. Artist's Limited Edition in Association with the Metropolitan Museum of Art (1984) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (vi), 132, (2) pages.
The interrelation of art and anatomy from ancient times to the present. 91 illustrations in the text. Printed at A. Colish with design by Bert Clarke and title page lettering by Jerry Kelly.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 32503

READ MORE...
See More... Mayor, A. Hyatt POPULAR PRINTS OF THE AMERICAS.
New York Crown Publishers (1973) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 183 pages.
First edition. Study of popular prints in the United States accompanied by 195 illustrations including 47 in color. Jacket shows soiling.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 31912

READ MORE...
See More... Mayor, A. Hyatt POPULAR PRINTS OF THE AMERICAS.
New York Crown Publishers (1973) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 183 pages.
First edition. Study of popular prints in the United States accompanied by 195 illustrations including 47 in color. Jacket has hole in back cover and is soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 92889

READ MORE...
See More... Mayor, A. Hyatt PRINTS & PEOPLE, A SOCIAL HISTORY OF PRINTED PICTURES
New York The Metropolitan Museum of Art (1971) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. Not paginated
First edition. 752 illustrations each accompanied by text. An important book.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 19311

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

Mazal, Otto Und Franz Unterkircher KATALOG DER ABENDLANDISCHEN HANDSCHRIFTEN DER OSTERREICHISCHEN NATIONALBIBLIOTHEK
4 volumes in 5. Wien Georg Prachner Verlag 1965, 1963, 1963, 1967, 1975 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jackets. (xii),317,(3); xv,510; (iv),293; (xii),599; xvi,572 pages.
Jackets with tears and wear at spine ends. 4,800 items described.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 44451

READ MORE...
See More... M'Cauley, I.H. HISTORICAL SKETCH OF FRANKLIN COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA.
Prepared for the Centennial Celebration. Held at Chambersburg, Pa., July 4, 1876. Harrisburg Patriot Publishing Company 1878 8vo. original cloth. 294 pages.
Second edition, enlarged. This book was issued in two ways - one with just text and one with an additional section of lithographs. This copy is the variant without illustrations. Slightly rubbed.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 90210

READ MORE...
See More... McBurney, William H. ENGLISH PROSE FICTION 1700-1800 IN THE UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS LIBRARY.
Urbana, IL University of Illinois Press 1965 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (x), 162 pages.
A catalogue of some of the important holdings in eighteenth century fiction in the Rare Book Room of the library at the University of Illinois. Includes many works by Alexander Pope, Henry Fielding and Daniel Defoe. Stamps indicate that this copy was a surplus from the Library of Congress.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 44789

READ MORE...
See More... McCarron, William and Robert Shenk (compilers) LESSER METAPHYSICAL POETS: A BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1961-1980.
San Antonio Trinity University Press (1983) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (xii), 51+(1) pages
A volume in the Checklists in the Humanities and Education series. A bibliography of metaphysical poetry from 1961 to 1980. Arranged alphabetically by poet. Table of contents, introduction, addendum, index of authors, compilers.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 116133

READ MORE...
See More... McCarthy, Justin and Joseph Pennell CHARING CROSS TO ST. PAUL'S
New York MacMillian & Co. 1891 folio cloth 59+(1) pages
Joseph Pennell was a well-known nineteenth century English illustrator (Thorpe 19). This book contains a frontispiece, 11 fine engraved plates, and 25 text illustrations. Many pages have offset from facing illustrated pages. Soiled endpapers, scuffed spine ends, worn edges, and bumped corners.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 97707

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 86 of 162

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home