View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 2026-2050 of 4033

Author=M & H.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 82 of 162

See More... Man, Felix H. 150 YEARS OF ARTISTS' LITHOGRAPHS, 1803-1953.
London William Heinemann Ltd. (1953) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. lxii pages and 125 plates including 13 in color.
First edition. Jacket slightly chipped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 34786

READ MORE...
  Man, Felix H. ARTISTS' LITHOGRAPHS: A WORLD HISTORY FROM SENEFELDER TO THE PRESENT DAY.
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons (1970) 4to. cloth, dust jacket 216 pages
A study of the lithographs of famous artists from Aloys Senefelder's invention of lithography in 1798 to the time of publication. 193 plates, some in color. Table of contents, introduction, notes to plates, glossary, bibliography, acknowledgments, index. Errata label pasted to copyright page. Dust jacket bent at top edge.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 115175

READ MORE...
  Manhire, Bill SHEET MUSIC: POEMS 1967-1982
[Wellington] Victoria University Press 1996
"Illustrated printed wrappers. Fine First edition. 128 pp. New Zealand poet. Contemporary Poets 6th ed. Inscribed on the title-page ""To Bob Girasoli [?] / in Georgetown / with very best wishes / Bill Manhire / May : 1999"""
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 113309

READ MORE...
See More... Mann, Peter H. BOOKS: BUYERS AND BORROWERS
(London) Andre Deutsch (1971) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 208 pages.
First edition. The second of a series of books written by Mann who has studied the reading habits of the public. With much on selling books.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 1557

READ MORE...
See More... Mann, Thomas THE THEME OF THE JOSEPH NOVELS.
Washington (U.S. Government Printing Office) 1942 8vo. self paper wrappers, top edge cut, other edges uncut 23+(1) pages
Address delivered by the German novelist Thomas Mann at the Coolidge Auditorium in the Library of Congress, November 17, 1942, about a tetralogy of novels by the author and their biblical basis.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 115758

READ MORE...
See More... Manser, Martin H. PRINTING AND PUBLISHING TERMS.
Edinburgh W & R Chambers Ltd. 1991 large 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 139 pages.
Reprint of 1988 edition. A compact reference book with printing and publishing terms which has been specially written to meet the needs of school and college students.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 57963

READ MORE...
See More... Mansfield, John E. EVERYDAY ARITHMETIC FOR PRINTERS, A MANUAL OF INSTRUCTION IN APPLIED ARITHMETIC FOR STUDENTS AND USERS OF PRINTING.
New York McGraw-Hill Book Co. (1940) 8vo. cloth. (viii), 135 pages.
Revised edition, 4th impression. Discussion of the point system, weight of type, type metal, etc. Small snag in cloth along front edge of cover.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 4465

READ MORE...
See More... (Mansfield, Katherine) Mantz, Ruth Elvish CRITICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD
New York Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, Inc. 1931 tall 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. xx, 204, (4) pages.
First U.S. edition, limited to 1000 copies. Minor spotting of half-title. Spine ends bumped.
Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 46575

READ MORE...
See More... (Mansfield, Katherine) Mantz, Ruth Elvish THE CRITICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD.
London Constable & Co. 1931 tall 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt, dust jacket. xx, 204, (4) pages.
First edition, limited to 1000 copies. Includes an introductory note by J. Middleton Murray, Perambulations by Mansfield and an biographical sketch of Mansfield. This is followed by the full bibliography. Jacket age darkened at top of spine.
Price: $ 80.00 other currencies Order nr. 15565

READ MORE...
See More... (Mantuanus, Baptista) Trümpy, Hans (editor) DIE FASTI DES BAPTISTA MANTUANUS VON 1516 ALS VOLKSKUNDLICHE QUELLE. TEXTAUSWAHL, ÜBERSETZUNG UND KOMMENTAR.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1979 8vo cloth. (iv), 111 pages.
With portrait. (Bibliotheca Humanistica & Reformatorica, Vol. XXVI). Mantuanus (1447-1516) was an Italian humanist and poet.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 80.00 other currencies Order nr. 103484

READ MORE...
See More... (Manuscript Society) Taylor, John M. HISTORY IN YOUR HAND
Fifty Years of the Manuscript Society Westport CT Praeger (1997) 8vo. cloth x, 171, (3) pages
More than a half-century has passed since the founding of The Manuscript Society in Chicago in 1948. To help commemorate this important milestone, the Society commissioned former president John M. Taylor, the author of six acclaimed books in the fields of history and biography, to write a definitive history of the Society. Distributed by Oak Knoll Press for the Manuscript Society.
Price: $ 29.95 other currencies Order nr. 92084

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Chubb, Thomas. PRINTED MAPS IN THE ATLASES OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND, A BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1579-1870.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino Publishing 2005 large 8vo. cloth xvii+(i), 479 pages.
Reprint of the 1927 first edition (Besterman 2637). This work is believed to be the first attempt at a comprehensive description of the atlases of Great Britain and Ireland. The arrangement is chronological, the various editions or reprints being placed immediately after the first issue. Cross-references to the editions or reprints are given under the date of publication, with a reference to the number they bear. Chubb also provides biographical notes on the map makers, engravers and publishers. There are numerous reproductions of the titles pages as well as of actual maps. In all 7500 maps are described. Though reprinted several times, copies are uncommon on the out of print market. Still a useful work. Illustrated with 219 black-and-white facsimiles of maps and charts.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 87552

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Fockema, Andreae, S.J.and B. van 't Hoff GESCHIEDENIS DER KARTOGRAFIE VAN NEDERLAND VAN DEN ROMEINSCHEN TIJD TOT HET MIDDEN DER 19de EEUW
'S-Gravenhage Martinus Nijhoff 1947 4to. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine (viii), 127 pages plus 13 leaves of plates
First edition. Discusses famous cartographers within the chronology of map-making in the Netherlands. With detailed summaries of each chapter in English in the back. Plates include city maps as well as more general maps of the country. Covers faded and lightly soiled. Spine sunned. A few small gouges in back cover.
Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 79046

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Hervé, Roger, Henri Hugonnard-Roche, Edmond Pognon CATALOGUE DES CARTES GÉOGRAPHIQUES SUR PARCHEMIN: CONSERVÉES AU DEPARTMANT DES CARTES ET PLANS
Paris Bibliothèque Nationale 1974 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 87+(1) pages
Written in French. Catalogue of 86 maps from the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries, with bibliography and indices. Wrappers slightly faded at the edges.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 104557

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Holman, Louis A. OLD MAPS AND THEIR MAKERS, CONSIDERED FROM THE HISTORICAL & DECORATIVE STANDPOINTS, A SURVEY OF A HUGE SUBJECT IN A SMALL SPACE.
Boston Charles E. Goodspeed & Co. 1925 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 52 pages.
Spine is tape repaired. Frederic Melcher bookplate. Illustrations in color. Wrappers chipped with small tears.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 22788

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Küchler, A.W. and Jack McCormick INTERNATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF VEGETATION MAPS. VOLUME 1. NORTH AMERICA.
Naarden Anton W. van Bekhoven 1971 8vo. cloth. (xiv), 453+(1) pages.
Reprint of the 1965 first edition originally published as Library Series, 21, University of Kansas Publications. Thousands of these specialized U.S. maps are bibliographically described.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 97150

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Nagy, Thomas L. OTTAWA IN MAPS: A BRIEF CARTOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF OTTAWA
Ottawa Public Archives Canada 1974 4to stiff paper wrappers (x), 87 pages
Text in English and French. Historical maps, in the national archives, of the Canadian capital from 1825 to 1973. Illustrations throughout. Appendix. Wrappers and spine slightly worn at edges. Back wrapper bent.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 106999

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Simonetti, Martha L. (compiler) DESCRIPTIVE LIST OF THE MAP COLLECTION IN THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE ARCHIVES.
Harrisburg, PA Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission 1976 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (ii), 178 pages
Catalogue of more than 700 maps in the principal map collection (MG 11) in the Division of Archives and Manuscripts/Pennsylvania State Archives, accumulated since 1903. Detailed descriptions of maps: topographic, boundary, geological, park and recreation, military and battlefield, and an unusual collection of panoramic or "bird's eye maps of cities and boroughs. With a separate checklist arranged by category. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 74723

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Smith, Thomas R. and Bradford L. Thomas MAPS OF THE 16TH TO 19TH CENTURIES IN THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS LIBRARIES
An Analytical Carto-bibliography Lawrence, Kansas The University of Kansas Libraries 1963 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 137+(3) pages
254 items well-indexed in this bibliography. Corners bumped. Edges tanned.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 97490

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Stephenson, F.R., M.A. Houlden ATLAS OF HISTORICAL ECLIPSE MAPS: EAST ASIA 1500 BC-AD 1900
Cambridge Cambridge University Press (1986) 8vo. printed paper covered boards xv, 431 map illustrations
First edition. Atlas of computer-drawen maps and tables for all total and annular eclipses of the sun in East Asia in the 3,400 years from 1500 BC to AD 1900. With 431 map illustrations and tables .Boards are slightly soiled.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 104477

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Williams, Gregory W. and Allen S. Johnson TAR HEEL MAPS: COLONY AND STATE, 1590-1995.
A catalogue of maps of North Carolina on Exhibit at North Carolina Wesleyan College... and An Essay on the historical background of the cartography of North Carolina and on the events and developments which the maps portray. (Rocky Mount, NC) North Carolina Wesleyan College Press 1996 oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 92, (2) pages.
Profusely illustrated in black and white. Detailed bibliographical descriptions.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 105769

READ MORE...
See More... (Marble Hill Press) Hind, Arthur M. GENERAL NOTES ON THE HAND-COLOURING OF FIFTEENTH CENTURY WOODCUTS
from "An Introduction to a History of Woodcut" - Vol 1. New York Marble Hill Press (1968) 4to. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied not paginated
Limited to an edition of about 100 copies, printed as a keepsake for private distribution. Hand-set in Jessen types with Rhapsodies as the display type and printed on Strathmore papers. The woodcuts on the title page and the first page of text are reproductions of fifteenth century woodcuts. There are two pages of text followed by five pages of charts, all printed recto. There is a 4to broadside entitled "To a Young Intellectual" loosely laid-in also printed by George Sas at the Marble Hill Press. Bumped at top of spine.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 93954

READ MORE...
See More... (Marble Hill Press) Holmes, Oliver Wendell FOUR POEMS FROM THE AUTOCRAT OF THE BREAKFAST-TABLE BY OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES. Drawing by Mary Stickney.
New York Marble Hill Press 1963 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers deckled edge, paper cover label, cord-tied. (20) pages.
Limited to 100 copies printed by George Sas at his private press. Beautifully printed with use of red and green ink in addition to the black text.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 18121

READ MORE...
See More... (Marble Hill Press) Hubbard, William Preston THE ANT PLANK.
New York Marble Hill Press 1965 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. 9, (3) pages.
Limited to 215 copies. Printed from handset Caslon 540 and Lydian types with frontispiece drawn by the author.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 9606

READ MORE...
See More... (Marbling) Chambers, Anne PRACTICAL GUIDE TO MARBLING PAPER
(New York) Thames and Hudson (1986) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 88 pages.
First U.S. edition. Contains 82 illustrations with 54 in color. Introduction by Bernard C. Middleton. Excellent for professionals and amateurs. Shows the technique of marbling paper in the classic tradition, using ox gall and water colors on a size of carragheen moss. First and last leaves are age yellowed along edges.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 43739

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 82 of 162

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home