View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1326-1350 of 4036

Author=M & H.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 54 of 162

See More... Hayes, James THE ROMAN LETTER, A STUDY OF NOTABLE GRAVEN AND WRITTEN FORMS FROM TWENTY CENTURIES...
Chicago Lakeside Press 1951 small 4to. paper wrappers. 54, (2) pages.
With 58 figures in the text demonstrating the formation and design of the Roman letter.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 9083

READ MORE...
See More... Hayes, James THE ROMAN LETTER, A STUDY OF NOTABLE GRAVEN AND WRITTEN FORMS FROM TWENTY CENTURIES...
Chicago Lakeside Press n.d. small 4to. paper wrappers. 23+(1) pages.
With 55 figures in the text demonstrating the formation and design of the Roman letter.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 89505

READ MORE...
  Hayman, Lynne 101 USES OF DBASE IN LIBRARIES.
Westport, CT and London Meckler (1990) 8vo. cloth. xx, 118+(1) pages.
A collection of essays describing practical applications of the dBase program for a wide range of library-related activities. Indexed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 47832

READ MORE...
  Hazo, Samuel INSCRIPTS
Athens, OH Ohio University Press circa 1975
Fine in lightly rubbed, soiled and chipped white dust jacket with a half-inch closed tear. First trade edition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112978

READ MORE...
  Hazo, Samuel ONCE FOR THE LAST BANDIT: NEW AND PREVIOUS POEMS
[Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press 1972
Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a one-inch closed tear on the front panel. First edition. Xeroxed news release laid in.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112979

READ MORE...
See More... Heal, Ambrose LONDON TRADEMEN'S CARDS OF THE XVIII CENTURY, AN ACCOUNT OF THEIR ORIG IN AND USE.
New York Dover Publications (1968) tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xviii, 110 pages and 101 plates.
Reprint of the first edition. With reproductions of these cards including quite a few for booksellers, printsellers and stationers. Spine faded.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 34521

READ MORE...
See More... Heal, Ambrose. LONDON TRADESMEN'S CARDS OF THE XVIII CENTURY, AN ACCOUNT OF THEIR ORI GIN AND USE.
New York Dover Publications Inc. (1968) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. vii, 91 pages, 101 plates.
Reprint of the 1925 edition. Contains background and listings for over 100 trade cards. Well illustrated with 101 plates depicting trade cards.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 35036

READ MORE...
See More... Heal, Ambrose SIGNBOARDS OF OLD LONDON SHOPS.
London Portman Books (1988) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (vi), 220 pages.
Reprint of the 1957 edition. Includes about 400 collotype illustrations. A thorough study compiled from the author's collection of contemporary trade-cards and billheads. Well indexed by name, symbol, and trade. Includes sections on London booksellers, printers, paper stainers, and libraries.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108344

READ MORE...
See More... Heard, J. Norman and Charles F. Hamsa BOOKMAN'S GUIDE TO AMERICANA
Metuchen The Scarecrow Press 1986 8vo. cloth. vii, 468 pages.
Ninth edition. A guide to prices of Americana compiled from the catalogues of Americana dealers.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 15829

READ MORE...
See More... Heard, J. Norman BOOKMAN'S GUIDE TO AMERICANA
New York The Scarecrow Press 1960 8vo. cloth. 407 pages.
The second in the series of these price guides. Each volume covers different books.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 6500

READ MORE...
See More... Heard, J. Norman BOOKMAN'S GUIDE TO AMERICANA
New York The Scarecrow Press 1964 8vo. cloth. 424 pages.
The third in the series of these price guides. Each volume covers different books. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 20519

READ MORE...
  Heard, J. Norman, Jimmie H. Hoover and Charles F. H BOOKMAN'S GUIDE TO AMERICANA
Metuchen The Scarecrow Press 1981 8vo. cloth. ix, 284 pages.
Eighth edition. Compiled from the catalogues of Americana dealers. Ex-library copy with pocket in back.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 73866

READ MORE...
See More... Heard, J. Norman, Jimmie H. Hoover and Charles F. H BOOKMAN'S GUIDE TO AMERICANA
Metuchen The Scarecrow Press 1981 8vo. cloth. ix, 284 pages.
Eighth edition. Compiled from the catalogues of Americana dealers.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 88880

READ MORE...
  Heartman, Charles AMERICAN BOOK COLLECTOR, A MONTHLY MAGAZINE FOR BOOK LOVERS
Edited by Charles F. Heartman. Metuchen The American Book Collector 1932-35 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers.
Following issues are available: Vol I, 1,4,6(2); Vol II, 1, 2/3(2), 4, 5(2), 6; Vol III, 3,4; Vol IV, NONE; Vol V, 1; Vol VI, none . Per issue price.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 285

READ MORE...
  Heartman, Charles (Editor) THE AMERICANA COLLECTOR.
Metuchen, NJ Charles F. Heartman 1925-1927 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers.
Following issues available:Volume I, 2(foxed), 3; Title changes to The American Collector: Volume VI, 6 (3). Price is per volume.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 283

READ MORE...
See More... Heartman, Charles F. U.S. - IANA A NEW BIBLIOGRAPHY
One Commercial Bibligrapher to Another New Orleans Friends of Bibliography (1952) 8vo. self paper wrappers not paginated
Issued for Friends of Bibliography Gratis, addressed to Wright Howes on the subject of bibliographies, written on Thanksgiving in 1952. Heartman criticizes some of the standards Howes has utilized. Front cover is sunned near the spine, rear cover is sunned everywhere, but at the spine. Item has been creased.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 91869

READ MORE...
See More... (Heath, James) Smith, George W. JAMES HEATH, ENGRAVER TO KINGS AND TUTOR TO MANY.
Chelmsford, Essex Published by the author (1989) 8vo. paper wrappers. vi, 38 pages.
First edition. The title pages states that this is "The story of his life and his family as they controlled the firm of Perkins Bacon for a century; of Charles, his son, and of Frederick, his grandson; of his pupils and their international influence in the craft of engraving stamps, bank-notes, pictures and portraits, and of the many engravers in England and America who were trained by them." Well-illustrated. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 30960

READ MORE...
See More... Heck, Christian and Rémy Cordonnier LE BESTIAIRE MÉDIÉVAL: L'ANIMAL DANS LES MANUSCRITS ENLUMINÉS.
(Paris) Citadelles & Mazenod (2011) folio. cloth, dust jacket, slipcase, top edge gilt 619+(1) pages
First edition, limited to 2000 copies. A study of illustrations of animals in medieval illuminated manuscripts. Frontispiece, table of contents, introduction, a selection of full color illustrations of 100 animals. Endnotes to chapters I through V, list of manuscripts illustrated, bibliography, general index, acknowledgments. Ex-library copy with markings.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 116158

READ MORE...
See More... Heckscher, William S. et al EMBLEM BOOKS IN THE PRINCETON UNIVERSITY LIBRARY, SHORT-TITLE CATALOGUE.
With a foreword by Richard M. Ludwig. Princeton Princeton University Library 1984 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. vii, 105 pages.
First edition. Contains nearly 800 entries and five indexes for printers, booksellers, publishers, places of publication and dates. Stamp indicates that this was a Copyright deposit copy but has LC duplicate stamp.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 30892

READ MORE...
See More... Heersche, J.P.G., H.M. Hermken WOORDENSCHAT. WOORDEN DIE BIJ HERTALING VAN NEDERLANDSE LITERAIRE TEKSTEN UIT VROEGER EEUWEN STRUIKELBLOKKEN VORMEN, ETYMOLOGISCH EN LOGISCH GEORDEND.
Utrecht HES & DE GRAAF 1988 8vo stiff paper wrappers. xxi, 283 pages.
Study of word usage in Dutch texts and their Etymology.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 103440

READ MORE...
See More... (Hegner, Jakob) Jurgensmeyer, Hans M. RUCKSCHAU UND AUSBLICK.
Köln and Olten Jakob Hegner (1962) 12mo. paper wrappers. 244 pages.
Essays written for Hegner's 80th birthday. Well-illustrated.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 48789

READ MORE...
See More... Heidermann, Ingrid. DIE SCHULBUCH- UND LEHRMITTELSITUATION IN MADAGASKAR.
Berlin Vereins zur Förderung der Bildungshilfe in Entwicklungsländern 1966 small 8vo. paper wrappers. vi, 135, (35) pages.
On textbooks and other teaching aids available in Madagascar.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 50860

READ MORE...
See More... Heidtmann, Frank. ZUR SOZIOLOGIE VON BIBLIOTHEK UND BIBLIOTHEKAR.
Berlin Deutscherbibliotheksverband 1973 8vo. paper wrappers. (ii), 438 pages.
A sociological look at libraries and librarians.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 48976

READ MORE...
See More... Heijting, Willem DE CATECHISMI EN CONFESSIES IN DE NEDERLANDSE REFORMATIE TOT 1585. THE CATECHISMS AND CONFESSIONS OF FAITH IN THE DUTCH REFORMATION TO 1585.
2 volumes Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1989 6.5 x 10 inches cloth ix,413; v,380 pages.
With a summary in English. I: Bibliographie-raisonnée of 196 catechisms and confessions of faith. II: Plates (all title-pages have been reproduced) and Indexes - The definitive work on the subject. "The central value of the work is the detailed bibliographical data of the published works of a catechetical or confessional nature during the period, including notes on editions... Heijting has clearly put immense effort into his study" (Jonanathan N. Gerstner in Church History June 1992). With 340 facsimiles.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 275.00 other currencies Order nr. 103530

READ MORE...
See More... Heijting, Willem, Michel L.H.M. le Cat PROTESTANTISM CROSSING THE SEAS: A SHORT-TITLE CATALOGUE OF ENGLISH BOOKS PRINTED BEFORE 1801 ILLUSTRATING THE SPREAD OF PROTESTANT THOUGHT AND THE EXCHANGE OF IDEAS BETWEEN THE ENGLISH-SPEAKING COUNTRIES AND THE NETHERLANDS. 
`t Goy-Houten HES & DE GRAAF 2000 8vo cloth xxv, 291 pages.
The collection of English books printed before 1801 in the University Library of the Vrije Universiteit at Amsterdam is one of the largest collections of such books outside the English-speaking world, and by far the largest in the Netherlands. The collection numbers 5,600 titles and covers all subjects, but is especially concentrated on (reformed) Protestantism in Great Britain, the Netherlands and America, and the exchange of ideas between these countries. The collection of which the existence is practically unknown, contains many rare items from the 16th to the 18th century. It covers the periods of the well-known and widely used bibliographies of English printed books (STC, Wing, and ESTC); in a large number of cases the catalogue entries correct or supplement these bibliographies. The catalogue is aimed both at a general public of bibliographers, literary and book historians working with books from the STC, Wing and ESTC periods, and at researchers in the Netherlands, Great Britain and elsewhere specialized in church history and the manifold historical and cultural relations between the British Isles and the Low Countries. (Bibliotheca Humanistica & Reformatorica, Vol. LIX).

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 155.00 other currencies Order nr. 103584

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 54 of 162

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home