View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1076-1100 of 4033

Author=M & H.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 44 of 162

See More... Gatch, Milton McC. THE LIBRARY OF LEANDER VAN ESS AND THE EARLIEST AMERICAN COLLECTIONS OF REFORMATION PAMPHLETS.
BSA Occastional Publications, No.1 New York The Bibliographical Society of America 2007 8.5 x 11 inches paperback 212 pages
Reformation pamphlets (or "Flugschriften") were among the first rare book acquisitions of American libraries. Gatch traces the remarkable history of the Leander van Ess collection purchased by the Union Theological Seminary in 1838, the first and largest collection of these religious tracts to arrive in America. He notes how they were originally obtained by van Ess, a Catholic priest, translator of the Bible, and a former Benedictine monk, who built an impressive personal collection of books and manuscripts when monastic libraries were being dispersed during the Napoleonic wars. Gatch has also identified a significant group of pamphlets assembled at Wittenberg during the 1520s, Luther's most creative period. Never before accurately described, the surviving pamphlets from this collection are listed here in the order of van Ess's own catalogue, with a set of indexes to authors and printers, and with concordances to major bibliographical resources. Gatch reviews the history Reformation pamphlet collecting in the United States from these earliest efforts up to the beginning of the twentieth century, and reflects on how these primary resources were used (or neglected) by American church historians. An extensive bibliography and a detailed index of the introductory essays are included. Illustrated. Distributed for the Bibliographical Society of America.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 93560

READ MORE...
See More... Gatch, Milton McC. THE YEATS FAMILY AND THE BOOK, CA. 1900.
New York The Grolier Club 2000 6 x 8.5 inches hardcover 82 pages
This catalogue is drawn from the collection of the late Professor Marion W. Witt of Hunter College, a poetry student of William Butler Yeats. The collection was eventually given to Milton McC. Gatch, who was directed to find the collection a home or continue to enlarge the collection himself. Wanting to further build the collection, Gatch began widening its original scope to also include works of William's father John Butler Yeats and William's siblings, including Susan Mary, Elizabeth Corbet, and Jack B. Yeats. This catalogue features the books of Gatch's collection.

The Yeats family is well known in the world of book history. Son William Butler Yeats was a determined poet who became popular in literature at an early age. Daughter Elizabeth Corbet Yeats, known as Lolly, assisted in creating a series of printed works that defined the Irish culture in books and illustrations for the twentieth century, while brother Jack became a successful illustrator and painter. As strong as they were individually, the family was even more effective when they worked as a unit to produce books. The Yeats style really took off in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century. Their influence on the history of the book and Irish art has contributed to the Irish national character.

This exhibition covers the Yeats family from 1890 to 1910. It examines their work in printed portraits, book illustration, children's books, and other book-related areas. A section of fourteen plates completes the work. This exhibition was held from January 26 to March 13, 2000.

Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 106635

READ MORE...
See More... Gaultier, Bon (pseudonym of William Aytoun Edmonstoune and Sir Theodore Martin) THE BOOK OF BALLADS.
London Wm. S. Orr, and Co. n.d. small 8vo. later half blue morocco with light blue cloth by Bayntun of Bath, five raised bands, spine decorated in gilt, all edges gilt. Frontispiece engraving by "Crowquill"; color lithographed title page, (viii), 254 pages.
"A New Edition with Several New Ballads." Illustrated by Alfred Crowquill (pseud. for Alfred Henry Forrester), Richard Doyle and John Leech. Contains 63 plates. Light wear along bottom of front hinge.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 93659

READ MORE...
See More... Gayley, Charles Mills and Fred Newton Scott GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE OF AESTHETICS
New York Burt Franklin (1974) 8vo. cloth. 116 pages.
Reprint of the 1890 first edition. Covers art, architecture, ceramics, etc.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 42283

READ MORE...
See More... (Gehenna Press) Browne, Thomas OF GARLANDS AND CORONARY OR GARLAND PLANTS, THOMAS BROWNE TO JOHN EVEL YN ESQ, F.R.S.
Northampton Printed for the Smith College Museum of Art at the Gehenna Press 1962 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 8 leaves.
Limited to 500 copies. (Baskin no.30). With title and colophon printed in black and red and surrounded by a wreath printed in green. Keepsake No.5 printed by the press.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 40473

READ MORE...
See More... (Gehenna Press) Smith, David R. (editor) CONRAD'S MANIFESTO, PREFACE TO A CAREER, THE HISTORY OF THE PREFACE TO THE NIGGER OF THE "NARCISSUS" WITH FACSIMILES OF THE MANUSCRIPTS.
Philadelphia The Rosenbach Foundation 1966 4to. marbled paper-covered boards, paper cover label, outer board wrapper, slipcase. 78, (4) pages.
Limited to 1100 copies printed at the Gehenna Press for the Rosenbach Foundation. (Brook no.49). With a woodcut portrait of Joseph Conrad by Leonard Baskin.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 26020

READ MORE...
See More... Genin, Marie-Therese. L' EDITEUR.
Paris Librairies Techniques (1960) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 189 pages.
An attempt to rectify general misconceptions about publishers. Indexed. Damage to spine; cover slightly rubbed and slightly discolored. Presentation from the author on the half-title.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 47836

READ MORE...
See More... Gent, Thomas THE LIFE OF MR. THOMAS GENT, PRINTER, OF YORK WRITTEN BY HIMSELF.
Edited by Rev. Joseph Hunter London Thomas Thorpe 1832 8vo. original cloth. Frontispiece portrait of Gent; iv, 208 pages.
First edition. (Bigmore & Wyman I, 260). "A very interesting biography of a distinguished country printer. It contains also a number of details relative to the history of typography during the second half of the eighteenth century." Thorpe found this manuscript in an Irish collection he had purchased. Gent had written the manuscript in 1746, 32 years before his death at the age of 85. See Lowndes p.875 for further comment on this work. Cracked along back hinge. With an ink inscription on the front free endpaper "E.T. Mason, Feb. 1877" and a note by him stating that he had purchased this copy at the Hastie-Tracy sale 30c." Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 325.00 other currencies Order nr. 96430

READ MORE...
See More... (Geography) Markham, Clements R. REVIEW OF BRITISH GEOGRAPHICAL WORK DURING THE HUNDRED YEARS, 1789-1889, BIBLIOGRAPHY.
(Mansfield Centre, CT Martino 2003) 8vo. cloth viii, 257+(1) pages
Reprinted from the original London edition of 1893 published by the Royal Geographical Society (Besterman 2445). This very scarce bibliography contains 4000 entries arranged in chronological order under various divisions and subdivisions. It was prepared to accompany the Review of British Geographical Work during the Century 1789-1889.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 75017

READ MORE...
See More... (Geography) Mill, Hugh Robert (compiler). CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY. CONTAINING THE TITLES OF ALL WORKS UP TO DECEMBER 1893.
Mansfield Centre, CT and Vancouver, BC Martino Publishing Co. and Wayfarer's Bookshop n.d. but 2001 8vo. cloth (ii), viii, 833+(1) pages
Facsimile reprint of edition first published in London by John Murray in 1895 (Besterman 2441). Representing geography and geographers, The Royal Geographical Society was founded in 1830 for the advancement of geographical science. One of the most active of the Learned Societies, it is the largest Geographic Society in Europe and one of the largest in the world. To document its vast holdings of printed books, they have produced three catalogues, the first detailing 3000 titles in 1852, the second in 1871, and this volume, the third, in 1895. At the time of publication, the library contained 25,000 volumes, making this one of the most comprehensive printed catalogues in the field of geography and travel. Arranged in alphabetical order according to surnames with the names of important ships being added to those of the authors. Considered the court of last resort for obscure or unusual titles in the field of early travel, geography, anthropology and related fields, this best and last edition of the catalogue has not been reprinted. Co-Published with Wayfarer's Books.
Price: $ 110.00 other currencies Order nr. 70017

READ MORE...
See More... (Geology) Mathews, Edward B. (compiler) BULLETIN OF THE NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL
Vol. 6, Part 5, Number 36, October 1923, Catalogue of Published Bibliographies in Geology 1896-1920 (Washington, D.C.) National Research Council 1923 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 228, (4) pages
Includes 3,312 entries plus an author index. The wrappers of this copy show moderate wear and have discolored from light exposure. The lower spine is damaged. In the area of an old repair there is now an inch-and-one-half-long split along the joint with the back. There are some markings in ink on the front and in pencil on the spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 90704

READ MORE...
See More... George, M. Dorothy HOGARTH TO CRUIKSHANK: SOCIAL CHANGE IN GRAPHIC SATIRE.
New York Walker and Company (1967) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 224 pages.
First U.S. edition. Celebrates the Tate Gallery's exhibition on "Manners and Morals: Hogarth and the Rise of English Painting." An excellent commentary on the golden age of English satire. Covers three periods - the age of Hogarth, the flourishing of English caricture headed by Rowlandson and Gillray, and the Regency period. Well-illustrated. Bookplate (now detached and showing glue marks on page).
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 93529

READ MORE...
See More... (Georgian Press) Goldsmith, Oliver RETALIATION: A POEM
Westport, CT The Georgian Press 1929 4to. paper-covered boards, paper spine label. (iv). 24 pages. (2).
Published in a limited edition of 435 numbered copies by Richard W. Ellis. (Ransom p. 292) Reprint of pamphlet first published in London in 1774. Some fading on cover. Light foxing on end papers.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 76653

READ MORE...
See More... (Georgia) Willingham Jr., Robert Marion and Richard Barksdale GEORGIANA: A SELECTION OF A DOZEN DOZEN COLLECTIBLE GEORGIA BOOKS.
Atlanta Harvey Dan Abrams 1980 8vo. cloth. Not paginated.
Detailed descriptions of 144 books accompanied by a number of title page reproductions.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 29321

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Germany) Holzmann, Michael Und Dr. Hanns Bohatta DEUTSCHES ANONYMEN-LEXIKON, 1501-1850.
7 volumes bound in 3. (Mansfield Centre Martino Fine Books n.d. but 1999) 8vo. cloth. xvi,422; (iii),381; (iii),400; (v),446; vi,352; vi,335; viii,504 pages.
Reprint of the first edition published by the Gesellschaft der Bibliophilen of Weimer during the period 1902 to 1928. (Besterman 404; Sheehy AA197). Extremely important reference work for anyone working on German books that do not cite the author. It includes about 83,000 entries arranged alphabetically by title with author's name supplied for each and the authority for the information indicated.
Price: $ 195.00 other currencies Order nr. 55608

READ MORE...
See More... Gernsheim, Helmut THE ORIGINS OF PHOTOGRAPHY.
(New York) Thames and Hudson (1982) 4to. cloth, dust jacket, slipcase 280 pages
Revised third edition. Contains an introduction, notes, a biography of the author, a bibliography, acknowledgments, and an index of names. Contains 191 color and black-and-white illustrations. A history of photography, focusing primarily on the daguerreotype in various regions of the world. Minor wear at corners of slipcase, minor wear on book and dust jacket. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 100557

READ MORE...
See More... Gernsheim, Helmut THE RISE OF PHOTOGRAPHY 1850-1880: THE AGE OF COLLODION.
Volume two of The History of Photography (London) Thames and Hudson (1988) 4to. cloth, dust jacket 285+(1) pages
Includes 266 illustrated plates of which 16 are in color and 160 in duotone. First published in Italian in 1981 and the first volume, which it accompanies, was originally published in 1955. Includes a bibliography and appendices. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 99358

READ MORE...
See More... Gestel, Paula van, Joop Kaashoek, Hans van der Zwan, Henk Schipper, Rob Poelijoe, and Jaap Molenaar MAPS IN BOOKS OF RUSSIA AND POLAND PUBLISHED IN THE NETHERLANDS TO 1800
Houten HES & DE GRAAF 2011 9.5 x 12 inches hardcover, dust jacket 750 pages
This publication originated from a decision to embark on researching maps in books. Maps in Books of Russia and Poland is a unique combination of maps, plans, and views that concerns the historical and geographical works of Russia and Poland published in the Netherlands prior to 1800. Both maps and books are elaborately described, analyzed and indexed; much attention has also been given to the authors, engravers and publishers.

Subdividing the maps according to their regions, this book brings to light the specific interrelation between the various works by differing authors. The comprehensive introduction describes the history of Russia and Poland from various points of view for specific subjects and comes richly illustrated with over 100 images. The cartobibliography contains illustrations for each of the 700 maps described and the bibliography features a large number of title pages and portraits. A large folding view of the city of Moscow (12 x 72 inches) by Cornelis de Bruijn (1711) has been added in facsimile at the back of this publication. Summaries in Russian and Polish complete this publication.

This unusual combination of research objectives should appeal to map and book historians and collectors alike.

Maps in books of Russia and Poland is part 13 of the Utrecht Studies on the History of Cartography. The series has been prepared under the direction of the Research Program URU-Explokart of the University Utrecht and is aimed at both researchers and laymen with an interest in these matters.

Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF

Price: $ 260.00 other currencies Order nr. 106048

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

Gilbert, Henry March BIBLIOTECA HANTONIENSIS, A LIST OF BOOKS RELATING TO HAMPSHIRE, INCLUDING MAGAZINE REFERENCES ETC. ETC....WITH AN ADDITIONAL LIST OF HAMPSHIRE NEWSPAPERS BY F.E. [OR F.A.] EDWARDS.
Southampton To Be Had at Ye Olde Boke Shoppe 1891 large 8vo. original quarter leather, with cloth-covered boards, top edge gilt. (vi), 80, lxiii, (3) pages.
Besterman 2794. About 2,500 entries, in three lists: Hampeshireiana from the 16th to 19th centuries (mostly 18th and 19th), "books and periodicals containing references to Hampshire," and a list of Hampshire newspapers, current and defunct, by "F.A. Edwards" who seems to have been associated with the Hampshire Independent. An earlier, much smaller Biblioteca Hantoniensis appeared in 1870 under the name of Gilbert. Backing is rubbed and cracked with head and tail worn away and splitting along shoulders. Front cover and front free endpaper are detatched.. Staining, discoloration of covers.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 55038

READ MORE...
See More... (Gill, Eric) Maccarthy, Fiona ERIC GILL, A LOVER'S QUEST FOR ART AND GOD.
New York E. P. Dutton (1989) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiii, 338 pages.
First U.S. edition. An excellent biography which throws new light on the life of this great artist and craftsman. MacCarthy had access to Gill's unpublished diaries which were partly written in code and provide an interesting, sometimes shocking insight into his everyday life. A review in THE NEW YORK TIMES concluded "Few men have been better served by a biographer." Remainder mark on bottom edge of book block.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 25117

READ MORE...
See More... Gillette, Jr., Howard and Zane L. Miller (editors) AMERICAN URBANISM
A Historiographical Review New York, NY Greenwood Press (1987) 8vo. cloth vi, (ii), 328 pages
This historiographical study includes 14 articles from different authors on the progression of urban and suburban areas in the United States and its relationship to American culture, race, labor, architecture, and local history. In pristine condition.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 96503

READ MORE...
See More... Gingerich, Martin E. CONTEMPORARY POETRY IN AMERICA AND ENGLAND 1950-1975
Volume 41 of American Literature, English Literature, and World Literatures in English Information Guide Series Detroit Gale Research Company (1983) 8vo. cloth xv, 463 pages
Bibliography of critical writing of the work of more than one hundred poets of period 1950-1975. With an author index and a title index.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 104495

READ MORE...
See More... Girard, Henri and Henri Moncel LES BEAUX LIVRES D'AUTREFOIS. LE XIXEME SIECLE.
Paris Henry Babou (1930) large 8vo. loosely gathered signatures in a paper-covered portfolio, cloth tie. 31, xl leaves of illustration, (3) pages.
Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. The authors describe the 19th century book. Chapters are devoted to typography and book illustration. Included are 40 plates of illustration. This is the fifth volume in "Les Beaux Livres D'Autrefois" series. Covers lightly rubbed.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 60323

READ MORE...
See More... (Gissing, George) Collie, Michael GEORGE GISSING, A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Toronto University of Toronto Press (1975) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 129 pages.
First edition. Includes works published before and after Gissing's death. Dust wrapper slightly soiled.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 35370

READ MORE...
See More... (Glad Hand Press) Raucher, Herman FAMILIAR QUOTATIONS FROM POOR HERMAN'S ALMANAC.
Stamford, CT Glad Hand Press 1981 8vo. stiff paper wrapper. (12) Pages
Collection of humours quotations that parody Ben Franklin's Poor Richard's Almanack.Attributed to Herman Raucher, "a reformed advertising executive, novelist, playright and screen-writer, also a fine raconteur." The type is hand-set Monotype and SB Times Roman on Torino Cover / 80 paper.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 76044

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 44 of 162

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home