View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 926-950 of 4033

Author=M & H.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 38 of 162

  (Editing) Smith, D.I.B. (editor) EDITING SEVENTEENTH CENTURY PROSE.
Toronto Hakkert 1972 small 8vo. cloth. x, 132 pages.
Papers given at a Conference at the University of Toronto, some of the topics being Jacobean drama, sermons, and Restoration comedy. Illustrated with facsimile manuscripts and examples of edited sheets. Introduction and index.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 46559

READ MORE...
See More... (Edler, Paul) Willmarth, Cora D. WIDOWS GRAVE AND OTHERWISE.
San Francisco Paul Edler and Company 1903 large 12mo. quarter cloth with decorated paper-covered boards. not paginated.
First edition. A calendar of quotes each by or pertaining to widows. One quote for every day of the year. Pages are embellished with black and orange decorative prints. Darkening to pages. Some fading to spine. Corner bumped. Chip out of edge of free endpaper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 57145

READ MORE...
See More... (Education) Besterman, Theodore EDUCATION, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BIBLIOGRAPHIES.
Totowa Rowman and Littlefield 1971 small 8vo. cloth (xiv), 306 pages
Number 7 in The Besterman World Bibliographies series. The areas of vocational education, psychology and physical training are among the individual topics covered. Broken down by general bibliographies, periodicals, teaching of specific subjects and countries as well as other subjects, the entries are in chronological order, with the number of entries cited.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 62073

READ MORE...
See More... Edwards, Jeannette Slocomb, Edwin Sawdon, David Hudson (editors) DELAWARE POETS 1946.
Wilmington The Wilmington Poetry Society and Delaware WRiters (1946) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. Not paginated.
B1-4694. Part of an annual. Front cover illustration by Harry Clark Boden.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 89223

READ MORE...
See More... Edwards, Jeannette Slocomb, Edwin Sawdon, David Hudson (editors) DELAWARE POETS 1947.
Wilmington The Wilmington Poetry Society and Delaware WRiters (1947) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 58, (2) pages.
B1-4694. Part of an annual. Front cover illustration by Harry Clark Boden. Printed at the Mercantile Press in Wilmington.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 89225

READ MORE...
See More... (Egypt) Ibrahim-Hilmy, H.H. Prince LITERATURE OF EGYPT AND THE SOUDAN FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE YEAR 1885 INCLUSIVE. A BIBLIOGRAPHY COMPRISING PRINTED BOOKS, PERIODICAL WRITINGS, AND PAPERS OF LEARNED SOCIETIES; MAPS AND CHARTS; ANCIENT PAPYRI, MANUSCRIPTS, DRAWINGS, &C.
Two volumes bound in one. (Mansfield Centre Maurizio Martino n.d. but 1994) thick 8vo. cloth. vi,398; (ii),459 pages.
Reprint of the 1886-1888 first edition published in London. Over 20,000 titles described with detailed information on collations and plates.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 52990

READ MORE...
See More... (Egypt) Munier, Henri CATALOGUE DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE DU MUSÉE ÉGYPTIEN DU CAIRE
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino Publishing 2008 8vo. cloth. vii pages, 1010 columns.
Facsimile reprint of the original first edition of 1928 published in Cairo by l'Institut Francais d'Archeologie Orientale (Besterman 1918). The significance of this uncommon bibliography is that not only does it include all the major works by Egyptologists past and still living up to 1928, but it also includes all the periodical articles written by them. Some of these appear in scholarly journals not devoted to Egyptian subjects alone. All items are recorded in the original language in which they were written. Munier served as Librarian at the Egyptian Museum in Cairo from 1908 to 1925. A most useful reference book. Cites 14,000 books and articles, making this one of the most comprehensive bibliographies on the subject.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 102008

READ MORE...
See More... Ehmcke, F.H. BROSCHUR UND SCHUTZUMSCHLAG AM DEUTSCHEN BUCH DER NEUEREN ZEIT.
Mainz Gutenberg-Gesellschaft 1951 small 4to. paper wrappers. 12 pages.
A look at modern German illustration and design in the production of more ephemeral material. Kleiner Druck Nr.47. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 22362

READ MORE...
See More... Ehmcke, F.H. DREI JAHRZEHNTE DEUTSCHER BUCH KUNST 1890-1920.
Berlin Euphorion 1921 large 8vo. paper-covered boards 79+(1) pages
Second edition. A exhibition of German book arts from 1890-1920. The exhibition was arranged into 30 display cases and Ehmcke takes us through their contents one by one. Themes like "children's books" or "Vienese art," help structure the exhibit. Upper spine chipped.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 62650

READ MORE...
See More... Ehrismann, Gustav GESCHICHTE DER DEUTSCHEN LITERATUR BIS ZUM AUSGANG DES MITTELALTERS
Erster Teil, die Althochdeutsche Literatur. München C. H. Beck'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1932 small 4to. cloth xi, 474, (2) pages
Written in German. With a foreword, index, and supplemental material. Top corners bumped, spine ends bumped and rubbed, spine slightly faded. With the bookplate of H. P. Kraus.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 100706

READ MORE...
See More... (Eichenberg, Fritz) Graham, Frank P. THE FAITH AND HOPE OF AN AMERICAN.
New York Spiral Press 1952 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (8) pages.
Limited to 2200 copies. With a wood-engraving by Fritz Eichenberg.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 15897

READ MORE...
See More... Eisenschiml, Otto REVIEWERS REVIEWED, A CHALLENGE TO HISTORICAL CRITICS.
Ann Arbor The William L. Clements Library 1940 small 8vo. paper over boards, paper cover label. 22 pages.
Foreword by Randolph G. Adams. A paper read at the William L. Clements Library at the University of Michigan. Rubbed along hinges. Small chip out of head of spine.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 36184

READ MORE...
See More... Eisenschiml, Otto REVIEWERS REVIEWED, A CHALLENGE TO HISTORICAL CRITICS.
Ann Arbor The William L. Clements Library 1940 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 22 pages.
Foreword by Randolph G. Adams. A paper read at the William L. Clements Library at the University of Michigan. Presentation on title page "To George A. Main, Jr., Otto Eisenschiml, Dec. 1947." Staples used in binding have discolored paper along gutter.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 96260

READ MORE...
See More... (Eliot, George) Muir, P.H. (Compiler) BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE FIRST EDITIONS OF BOOKS BY GEORGE ELIOT (MARY ANN EVANS), (1819-1880)
Supplement to the Bookman's Journal N.P. n.p. n.d. 8vo. cardboard-consistency stiff paper wrappers, paper label on front wrapper 41-58 pages
Not found in checklist of P.H. Muir's published works. Contains 19 annotated entries and a prefactory note by the author. Front wrapper detached, otherwise minor shelf wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 93454

READ MORE...
See More... Ellis, Richard Williamson BOOK ILLUSTRATION, A SURVEY OF ITS HISTORY & DEVELOPMENT SHOWN BY THE WORK OF VARIOUS ARTISTS.
Kingsport Kingsport Press 1952 tall 8vo. cloth. (xx), 76 pages.
First hardbound edition, the original series appeared in Publisher's Weekly. 76 illustrations.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 59775

READ MORE...
See More... Ellmann, Richard WILDE, YEATES, JOYCE, AND BECKETT FOUR DUBLINERS.
Washington Library of Congress 1986 8vo. cloth x, (ii), 106 pages
A study of these four significant Irish writers. Preface, table of contents. Black and white illustrations throughout. Acknowledgments. Boards and spine faded.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 114517

READ MORE...
See More... Ellsworth, William Webster A GOLDEN AGE OF AUTHORS, A PUBLISHER'S RECOLLECTION.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1919 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. xvi, 305 pages.
First edition. On the Century Co. Well-preserved copy.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 55402

READ MORE...
See More... Ellsworth, William Webster A GOLDEN AGE OF AUTHORS, A PUBLISHER'S RECOLLECTION.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1919 8vo. cloth, paper spine label. xvi, 305 pages.
First edition. On the Century Co. Signed by the author. Covers faded.
Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 76611

READ MORE...
See More... El Nasri, Abdel Rahman A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE SUDAN 1938-1959.
London Oxford University Press 1962 8vo cloth, dust jacket x, 171+(1) pages
(Besterman 5928). Published by Oxford on behalf of the University of Khartoum. Sequel to R.L. Hill's 1939 bibliography to the Anglo-Egyptian Sudan. Foreword with listing of abbreviations. Organized by topic. Indices of persons and subjects. Ex library with markings.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 107916

READ MORE...
See More... (Elston Press) Lodge, Thomas ROSALYNDE, OR EUPHUES GOLDEN LEGACIE
Found after his death in his cell at Silexedra, Bequeathed to Philautus, Sonnes, nursed up with their father in England. Fetcht from the Canaries by T.L. Gent (New Rochelle, NY Elston Press 1902) 8vo. cloth, gilt top edge, gilt lettering on spine (iv), 123, (3) pages
Limited to an edition of 160 (Johnson, 12). Part of the series of "Shakespearean Reprints." Rosalynde was thought to have been the basis for some of the themes in 'As You Like It.' From the edition printed by Abel Jeffes for T.G. and John Busbie in 1592 and collated with the 1598 edition. Text in black and red printed on American handmade paper watermarked "Elston" . Bookplate of Frederick Forrest Peabody, founder of the Arrow Shirt company, on back paste-down. Scratching to covers.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 92209

READ MORE...
See More... (Elston Press) Milton, John L' ALLEGRO AND IL PENSEROSO.
(New Rochelle) Elston Press 1903 small 8vo. cloth-backed boards, later slipcase. 28, (4) pages
Limited to 160 copies printed in red and black on English hand-made paper watermarked with the "cat." (Johnson 23). Taken from the 1645 printing of Milton's work. With highly decorative title page and some initial letters and seventeen illustrations cut on wood from designs by H.M. O'Kane. Bookplate. Small ink ownership stamp. Lacks spine label.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 79879

READ MORE...
See More... Elton, Charles and Mary THE GREAT BOOK-COLLECTORS.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1893 8vo. original cloth. vii, 228 pages.
First edition. Talks of collectors in England, France, Italy and Germany and of the Italian Renaissance. Includes biographies of collectors of bindings (S-K 1541). Spine faded; some wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 2614

READ MORE...
See More... Elton, Charles I. & Mary THE GREAT BOOK-COLLECTORS.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1893 8vo. original cloth. vii, 228 pages.
First edition. Talks of collectors in England, France, Italy and Germany and of the Italian Renaissance. Includes biographies of collectors of bindings (S-K 1541). Covers spotted with worn areas.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 71009

READ MORE...
See More... Embacher, Friedrich LEXIKON DER REISEN UND ENTDECKUNGEN
Amsterdam Meridian Publishing Co. 1968 8vo. stiff paper wrappers vi, 393+(1) pages.
Reprint of Leipzig 1882 first edition. An encylopedia of travel and exploration.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 80189

READ MORE...
See More... (Emerson, Ralph Waldo) Burkholder, Robert E. and Joel Myerson EMERSON, AN ANNOTATED SECONDARY BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1985 thick 8vo. cloth. xiv, 842, (4) pages.
First edition. A must for the Emerson scholar.
Price: $ 19.95 other currencies Order nr. 53797

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 38 of 162

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home