View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 826-850 of 4033

Author=M & H.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 34 of 162

See More... (DePol, John) Fraser, James Howard & Eleanor Friedl (editors) JOHN DEPOL, A CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ OF HIS GRAPHIC WORK, 1935-1998
San Francisco The Book Club of California 2001 4to. quarter cloth with patterned paper-covered boards, slipcase 162+(4) pages
First edition, limited to 400 copies. A survey of renowned printmaker and book illustrator John DePol. DePol made memorable contributions to publications of the Allen Press, Hammer Creek Press, Pickering Press, Red Ozier Press, Stone House Press and Yellow Barn Press. His handsome wood engravings are represented here by 60 single-color and 34 two-color illustrations. Foreword by Donald R. Fleming, preface by John Dreyfus and a biographical essay by Catherine Tyler Brody. Designed and printed by James Wehlage of the Tuscan Press. The text is composed in Adobe Caslon and printed letterpress; illustrations and captions are printed offset. The cover boards are decorated with a pattern adapted from a design engraved by John DePol.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 74027

READ MORE...
See More... (Derrida, Jacques) Schultz, William R. and Lewis L.B.Fried JACQUES DERRIDA, AN ANNOTATED PRIMARY AND SECONDARY BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New York, London Garland 1992 8vo. cloth. li, (iii), 882 pages
Vol. 18 of the series Garland Bibliographies of Modern Critics and Critical Schools. Lists primary and secondary works from the literary critic's Master's Thesis in 1954 to 1991.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 69037

READ MORE...
See More... (Derrydale Press) Siegel, Henry A., Harry C. Marschalk, Jr. and Isaac THE DERRYDALE PRESS, A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Goshen, CT The Angler's & Shooter's Press 1981 small 4to. cloth, slipcase. xii, 266, (1) pages, (22) pages of plates.
Limited to 1250 numbered copies. An annotated bibliography of the press with an essay "Eugene V. Connett III: a Brief Biography" by Stephen Ferguson, "The Pain and Pleasure of Derrydale Collecting" by F. Phillips Williamson, and numerous other essays by the authors.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 69554

READ MORE...
  (Derrydale Press) Smith, Edmund Ware THE ONE-EYED POACHER OF PRIVILEGE.
Illustrated by A. Lassell Ripley. New York The Derrydale Press (1941) 8vo. cloth. xxv+(i), 187 pages
Limited to 750 numbered copies. The third and last of the Smith titles to be published by The Derrydale Press. (Siegel-Marschalk-Oelgart 166). Inscribed to Graham Cross by Edmund Ware Smith, "may he emulate the 'one eyed poacher' more in the highest sprit than in the dark deed!" Also inscribed by the illustrator A. Lassell Ripley, "What we need is a one eyed grouse hunter." Both inscriptions are on the front free endpaper. Black-and-white frontispiece and illustrations. Small bookseller's ticket on the bottom of the front pastedown. Boards rubbed, spine faded. Wear to the corners and edges. Reback with original spine laid-down on newer cloth.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 104842

READ MORE...
See More... (Derrydale Press) Smith, Edmund Ware TALL TALES AND SHORT
New York The Derrydale Press (1938) 8vo. cloth, gilt stamped cover and spine xi, (iii), 187 pages
Limited to 950 numbered copies (Siegel 142). Frontispiece and ten black-and-white illustrations by Milton C. Weiler. Collection of short stories of hunting and fishing. Boards rubbed at the edges and corners. Spine slightly soiled.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 104623

READ MORE...
See More... (Derrydale Press) Smith, Edmund Ware A TOMATO CAN CHRONICLE AND OTHER STORIES OF FISHING & SHOOTING.
New York The Derrydale Press (1937) 8vo. cloth, gilt stamped xx+(i), 189 pages
Limited to 950 numbered copies (Siegel 126). Frontispiece and four black-and-white illustrations by Ralph L. Boyer. Tales of fishing and shooting. Cloth rubbed, spine soiled. Rear hinge slightly cracked.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 104622

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Deschamps, Paul) Deschamps, Paul IMPRIMERIE HORS L'EUROPE.
Paris J. Maisonneuve 1902 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 203+(1) pages.
Besterman, p.5079. A bibliography of early printing outside of Europe. Organized by location, this volume lists hundreds of imprints from small US towns like Lebanon, Ohio to more exotic places like Tahiti and Canton. Includes supplement.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 43494

READ MORE...
See More... De St. Clement, Dorothy WHITE GUMBO
New York Vantage Press, Inc. (1951) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (x), 186 pages
Boldly signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Pioneer life in North Dakota in the 1890's. Staining to the cloth at the edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight wear to edges and corners, with an open tear to the head of the spine. Spine is slightly faded.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 105897

READ MORE...
See More... (Detective Fiction) Caldwell, Ian and Dustin Thomason THE RULE OF FOUR.
(New York) Dial Press (2004) 8vo. cloth-backed, paper-covered boards, dust jacket (x), 372, (2) pages
First edition. A tale of timeless intrigue and scholarship is the story of two college friends forced to follow a mysterious coded manuscript, a violent Ivy League murder, and the secrets of a Renaissance prince.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 99836

READ MORE...
  (Detective Fiction) Hjortsberg, William NEVERMORE
New York Atlantic Monthly Press n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (vi), 292 pages
First edition. A cast of historic figures, including Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Harry Houdini, and Edgar Allan Poe, seek to stop a serial killer who recreates scenes from Poe's works from making them his next victims.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 116219

READ MORE...
See More... (Detective Fiction) Lathen, Emma WHEN IN GREECE
New York Simon and Schuster (1969) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (v), 256+(1) pages
First U.S. edition. Emma Lathen is the pen name shared by Mary Jane Latsis and Martha Henissart. This is the ninth entry in the series featuring John Putnam Thatcher, an investment banker who has more than his share of adventures. Jacket is price clipped.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 89642

READ MORE...
  (Detective Fiction) Maxwell, Thomas. THE SUSPENSE IS KILLING ME.
New York The Mysterious Press 1990 8to. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, dust jacket. xii, 256 pages.
First edition. Lee Tripper prospers on the royalties paid to his brother JC, a rock star who died some time ago...apparently unnaturally. Now an old writer friend of JC's wonders...
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 51863

READ MORE...
See More... (Detective Fiction) McDade, Thomas M. THE ANNALS OF MURDER, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS ON AMERICAN MURDERS FROM COLONIAL TIMES TO 1900.
Norman University of Oklahoma Press (1961) tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xi, 360 pages.
First edition. 1126 books bibliographically described. Jacket spine faded with small pieces missing at spine ends. Rubbed.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 74392

READ MORE...
See More... (Detective Fiction) McGaughey, Neil. THE BEST MONEY MURDER CAN BUY.
(New York) Scribner (1996) small 8vo. cloth backed paper-covered boards, dust jacket 239+(1) pages
First edition. When a stranger who is his spitting image and who claims to be his long-lost twin brother is murdered, mystery critic Stokes Moran takes on the man's identity to find the killer. Lighthearted tone, but a little more character development than in previous Moran novels. Frequent references to noted mysteries and mystery writers.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 64997

READ MORE...
See More... (Detective Fiction) McInerny, Ralph SECOND VESPERS
New York Vanguard (1980) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 224 pages.
First edition, second printing. The fifth in the Father Dowling mystery series. This book involves the priest with Francis O'Rourke, a noted American author whose death sparked a renewed interest in his work. There is a librarian with letters, a bookshop owner with a diary and an elusive stranger. A murder is committed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 73519

READ MORE...
See More... (Detective Fiction) Monteleone, Thomas F. THE BLOOD OF THE LAMB.
New York A Tom Doherty Associates Book (1992) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 419+(1) pages.
First edition. A novel based on the millennium, which centers on a charismatic priest working in a Brooklyn parish, who discovers he has miraculous powers to heal the sick, raise the dead, walk unscathed through fire.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 60268

READ MORE...
See More... (Detective Fiction) Smith, J.C.S. JACOBY'S FIRST CASE.
New York Atheneum 1980 small 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards. (6), 188 pages.
First edition, a review copy with material loosely inserted. Not everyone whom you meet in chapter 1 is going to make it to chapter 2. The author's name is a pseudonym for a "noted writer of nonfiction and a former resident of New York City" (dust jacket).
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 49761

READ MORE...
See More... (Detective Fiction) Smith, Julie. HUCKLEBERRY FIEND.
New York The Mysterious Press (1987) small 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, dust jacket. (viii), 216 pages.
First edition. Literary hunters are prowling the San Francisco streets after a large part of the manuscript of "The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" is found in a murdered women's closet.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 59540

READ MORE...
See More... DeVincent-Hayes, Nan and John E. Jacobimages OCEAN CITY. VOLUME I. with OCEAN CITY. VOLUME II.
2 volumes. (Charleston, SC) Arcadia Publishing (1999) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 127+(1); 126,(2) pages
Two volumes, with a preface, as well as introductions and bibliographies in both volumes. A compilation of black-and-white photographs with captions depicting the life and history of Ocean City, Maryland, with usually one large or two medium-sized photographs per page. Part of the "Images of America" series.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 100815

READ MORE...
See More... (Dewey Beach) Doughterty, Barbara Quillen (editor and compiler) DEWEY BEACH, HISTORY & TALES.
N.P. n.p. (2005) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), v, 136 pages.
States that this is a "second printing" with the first printing occuring in 1996; however, this is a second edition. Illustrated throughout. Signed by the editor on the title page.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 93055

READ MORE...
See More... Deys, Henk, Mathieu Franssen, Vincent van Hezik, Fineke te Raa, Erik Walsmit GUICCIARDINI ILLUSTRATUS. DE KAARTEN EN PRENTEN IN LUDOVICO GUICCIARDINI'S `BESCHRIJVING VAN DE NEDERLANDEN`.
`t Goy-Houten HES & DE GRAAF 2001 32x24 cm cloth, with full-color dust jacket 396 pages.
With extensive introduction in English. Een van de succesvolste beschrijvingen van Nederland werd in de 16e eeuw vervaardigd door de Italiaan Lodovico Guicciardini. Zijn Beschrijving van de Nederlanden` beleefde vooral in de 17e eeuw een ongeëvenaard groot aantal herdrukken. Het werk dat oorspronkelijk in het Italiaans geschreven was, werd door verschillende uitgevers in allerlei talen uitgegeven.Vooral de schitterende kaarten en prenten van steden in de Lage Landen waren populair. Guicciardini Illustratus geeft een overzicht van de verschillende edities die er sinds 1567 zijn verschenen. Alle kopergravures en houtsneden, die gebruikt zijn in de verschillende edities, zijn opgenomen en worden wetenschappelijk beschreven. Van alle belangrijke steden uit de toenmalige Zeventien Provinciën treft men naast stadsplattegronden ook stadsgezichten en aangezichten van belangrijke gebouwen. Een onmisbaar boek voor liefhebbers en verzamelaars van oude kaarten. Maar ook liefhebbers van oude steden kunnen hun hart ophalen met dit boek, dat op een onovertroffen manier een beeld oproept van de Nederlanden tijdens de beroemde Tachtigjarige Oorlog. 600 illustrations.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 245.00 other currencies Order nr. 103624

READ MORE...
See More... Dezeimeris, Reinhold LEÇONS NOUVELLES ET REMARQUES SUR LE TEXTE DE DIVERS AUTEURS: MATHURIN REGNIER - ANDRÉ CHÉNIER - AUSONE
Extrait des ACTES DE L'ACADÉMIE DES SCIENCES, BELLES-LETTRES ET ARTS DE BORDEAUX, année 1875. Bordeaux Vve. Paul Chaumas 1876 8vo. stiff paper wrapper, glassine dust jacket (vii), 115+(1) pages
This extract contains essays concerning the three French poets. Portions of the text are in Greek and Latin. This copy includes a presentation from the author to Monsieur E.(?) Courbet on the front wrapper. The dust jacket is worn at the corners and edges. The wrapper shows moderate wear affecting primarily the corners and spine. It has darkened and has minor soiling. A loosely laid-in plate indicates that this copy came from the reference library and stock of H. P. Kraus. The untrimmed signatures are folded unevenly and the deckle edges are visible on many leaves. The pages have separated at the hinge in two locations and are being held together only by the dust jacket.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 91719

READ MORE...
See More... Dias, Carlos Malheiro HISTÓRIA DA COLONIZAÇÃO PORTUGUES DO BRASIL.
3 volumes. Porto Litografia Nacional 1921 folio original cloth-backed decorated paper covered boards. cllli,273+(1); viii,462; (viii),lxiii,(iii),395 pages.
First edition. Cartographic Director, Ernesto de Vasconcelos; Artistic Director, Rogue Gameiro. Beautifully produced history of the colonization of Brazil by Portugal. Filled with color plates, tipped-in plates, facsimiles of older documents, etc. Wear along edges. Tear in cloth along front hinge of volume two. Tear in cloth along back hinge of volume three.
Price: $ 750.00 other currencies Order nr. 105998

READ MORE...
See More... Dibdin, Thomas Frognall THE BIBLIOMANIA; OR BOOK-MADNESS; A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ROMANCE. ILLUSTRATED WITH CUTS.
London Chatto & Windus 1876 thick tall 8vo. original quarter leather over cloth, top edge gilt. (ii), xviii, 618, xxxiv pages.
New and improved edition of this classic being a resetting of the 1842 edition. (Windle & Pippin A11e; Jackson no.20). Profusely illustrated with chapter headings in black and red. The best edition to buy for those who want to read the full text of this book. Rubbed at spine ends. The half-title, title page and frontispiece are detached and chipped along bottom.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 12195

READ MORE...
See More... Dibdin, Thomas Frognall THE BIBLIOMANIA OR BOOK MADNESS.
Richmond Tiger of the Stripe 2004 8vo. printed paper-covered boards (vi), xxxviii, 223, (3) pages
This book is based upon Dibdin's first edition of 1809, to which have been added an introduction and more than eighty pages of valuable endnotes, mostly concerning biographical details of the printers, librarians, bookbinders, writers, book-collectors and bibliomaniacs to whom Dibdin refers. An appendix contains John Ferriar's poem , Bibliomania, which prompted Dibdin's work. A select bibliography and a substantial index are also included.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 88431

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 34 of 162

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home