View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 601-625 of 4037

Author=M & H.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 25 of 162

  Casey, Michael OBSCENITIES
New Haven and London Yale University Press 1972
Fine in lightly soiled and chipped yellow dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Yale series of younger poets. Vietnam War poems.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 112521

READ MORE...
  Casey, Michael OBSCENITIES
New Haven and London Yale University Press 1972
Author's name on the top edge, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Review copy, slip for English distribution laid in. Author's first book. Vietnam War poetry.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112522

READ MORE...
See More... Cashman, Marc (editor) BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY
Bicentennial First Edition Rye, NY Todd Publications (1976) large 8vo. cloth (ii), viii, (ii), 304 pages
A bibliography of near 4500 books on ethnology and race relations. Inscription from research editor on front free endpaper. Minor shelf wear.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 92359

READ MORE...
See More... (Cassell) Nowell-Smith, Simon THE HOUSE OF CASSELL, 1848-1958.
London Cassell & Co. (1958) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 299 pages with illustrations.
First edition. Important publisher's history. Ink inscription on free endpaper. Fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 18710

READ MORE...
See More... (Cassell) Nowell-Smith, Simon THE HOUSE OF CASSELL, 1848-1958.
London Cassell & Co. (1958) 8vo. cloth. x, 299 pages with illustrations.
First edition. An important publisher's history. Loosely inserted in this copy is a 28 page brochure entitled "A Catalogue of Books Published by Cassell Exhibited at The Times Bookshop" (1963). No jacket.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 23376

READ MORE...
  (Cassell) Nowell-Smith, Simon THE HOUSE OF CASSELL, 1848-1958.
London Cassell & Co. (1958) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 299 pages with illustrations.
First edition. Important publisher's history. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Also has the ink ownership inscription of the bibliographer, Roy Stokes.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 98440

READ MORE...
See More... (Cassell) Nowell-Smith, Simon THE HOUSE OF CASSELL, 1848-1958.
London Cassell & Co. (1958) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 299 pages with illustrations.
First edition. Important publisher's history. Loosely inserted is a printed leaf stating that this copy was sent "with the compliments of" Desmond Flower (who has written in his name in ink). The leaf has an woodcut printed in orange of a nude woman.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 104035

READ MORE...
See More... (Catfish Press) Catich, Edward M. LETTERS REDRAWN FROM THE TRAJAN INSCRIPTION IN ROME
Davenport Catfish Press (1961) 8vo. cloth. xi, 244 pages. With 93 4to. broadside plates, the two sections enclosed in a cloth bound case specially constructed to hold the two different sized parts.
With a three page introduction by W.A. Dwiggins followed by the text in the calligraphic handwriting of Catich. Catich has based his work on the original Trajan columns in Rome and included short critiques of the sources of these letters. Dwiggins, in his introduction, states that this work "will be a good tool in art schools - and elsewhere - for renovating standards that have become a trifle frayed in these revolutionary years. It will stimulate a return to an understanding of the true function of letters ..." His words still hold true 40 years later. First plate age yellowed as usual from cloth in case. Signed by Catich on first blank page and he has also added a presentation "to John Michael, E.M. Catich." In addition, the preface has been signed and dated by Dwiggins.
Price: $ 400.00 other currencies Order nr. 41601

READ MORE...
See More... (Catfish Press) Catich, Edward M. THE ORIGIN OF THE SERIF, BRUSH WRITING & ROMAN LETTERS.
Davenport, Iowa Catfish Press, St. Ambrose College 1968 4to. cloth, top edge gilt, dust jacket. xii, 310+(1) pages.
First edition. This book is rapidly becoming a minor classic. Professor Catich, a noted calligrapher, has written a scholarly essay tracing the role of the serif in brush writing and in stone cutting and has accompanied his essay with many illustrations. The book is excellently designed and artfully uses green and red colored ink throughout.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 16007

READ MORE...
See More... (Catfish Press) Catich, Edward M. REED, PEN, & BRUSH ALPHABETS FOR WRITING AND LETTERING
2 volumes. Davenport, Iowa Catfish Press (1972) 8vo. and 4to. half cloth over marbled paper-covered boards, paper cover labels. 32 pages in book and 28 heavy leaves printed on both sides loosely inserted in 4to. portfolio.
Beautifully printed in red, blue and black. The portfolio contains reproductions of alphabets while the book describes the art of calligraphy and explains the plates. Presentation on first blank page "To Alan Fern with warmest regards, E. Catich" and with a typed note from Catich addressed to Fern meant to accompany this gift copy.
Price: $ 220.00 other currencies Order nr. 114280

READ MORE...
See More... (Catfish Press) Catich, Edward M. REED, PEN, & BRUSH ALPHABETS FOR WRITING AND LETTERING
2 volumes. Davenport, Iowa Catfish Press (1972) 8vo. and 4to. half simulated leather over marbled paper-covered boards, paper cover labels. 32 pages in book and 28 heavy leaves printed on both sides loosely inserted in 4to. portfolio.
Beautifully printed in red, blue and black. The portfolio contains reproductions of alphabets while the book describes the art of calligraphy and explains the plates. Presentation on half title "to John & Jean Michael with warmest regard, E.M. Catich" and another inscription to the Michael's on inside cover of the portfolio.
Price: $ 235.00 other currencies Order nr. 114281

READ MORE...
See More... Cather, James Pat MY MOBILE COLLECTION: AN ADDRESS BY J... AT SPRING HILL COLLEGE, MOBILE, ALABAMA, MAY 3, 1991.
Birmingham Cather & Brown - Books 1991 small 8vo. stapled, stiff paper wrappers. 20 pages.
Limited to 400 numbered copies. The history of Mobile exemplified in books from the author's collection. Facsimiles of title pages, etc. Laid in is a photocopy of a signed, typescript presentation.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 54752

READ MORE...
See More... Catich, Edward M. THE ORIGIN OF THE SERIF, BRUSH WRITING & ROMAN LETTERS.
Davenport Catich Gallery (1991) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xi, 310 pages.
Second edition, edited by Mary W. Gilroy. Catich, a specialist in brush writing, has formed a belief that Roman letters that were carved in stone a couple of thousand years ago were actually brushed on the stone before carving. So, in his opinion, the brush was the instrument which influenced the structure of the letters, and not the chisel. He also dispels other beliefs about the alphabet. Well illustrated throughout. A fascinating read.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 35524

READ MORE...
See More... (Cavender, C. H.) Decanver, H.C. (compiler) (pseud. C.H. Cavender) A CATALOGUE OF WORKS IN REFUTATION OF METHODISM FROM ITS ORIGIN IN 1729, TO THE PRESENT TIME.
New York n.p. 1868 8vo quarter leather, paper-covered boards 55+ (1) pages
(Besterman, 3885). Second edition. Mainly theological works refuting Methodist doctrine. Also a small number of items refuting John Wesley's oppostion to the American War for Independence. Ex library with bookplate on front pastedown and library name perforated on title page. Leather on spine and boards very worn. Boards soiled and bumped at corners. Hinges torn.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 107779

READ MORE...
See More... Cave, Roderick & Thomas Rae1 PRIVATE PRESS BOOKS 1959 TO 1991, 31 volumes
31 volumes, complete run from the first volume of 1959 up through 1998. Pinner Private Library Association 1960-1993 8vo. stiff paper wrappers.
Various limitations ranging from 750 to 1200 copies. Descriptions of modern private press books issued each of the years between 1960 and 1991. Illustrated. A wealth of information. The first volume is the third reprint of the first edition.
Price: $ 650.00 other currencies Order nr. 7544

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) Childs, Edmund WILLIAM CAXTON, A PORTRAIT IN A BACKGROUND
New York St Martin's Press (1978) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 190 pages.
First U.S. edition. A sketch of Caxton and his times.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 63631

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) Hittmair, Dr. Rudolf WILLIAM CAXTON, ENGLANDS ERSTER DRUCKER UND VERLEGER.
Innsbruck Eckart Schumacher 1931 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 54 pages
Written in German. With an introduction by the author. A brief history and analysis of William Caxton. Also contains a supplement regarding Caxton's printer's device, which is displayed on the free endpaper, as well as an index of names.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 99845

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) Needham, Paul THE PRINTER & THE PARDONER, AN UNRECORDED INDULGENCE PRINTED BY WILLIAM CAXTON FOR THE HOSPITAL OF ST. MARY ROUNCEVAL, CHARING CROSS.
Washington Library of Congress 1986 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 101, (3) pages.
First edition. Illustrated.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 31904

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) Plomer, Henry R. WILLIAM CAXTON (1424-1491)
London Leonard Parsons (1925) small 8vo. cloth. 195 pages.
First edition. A biography of the first English printer. Bookplate.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 4738

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) Sommerlad, Michael. WILLIAM CAXTON, A QUINCENTENARY TRIBUTE.
Colchester Faculty of Arts, Colchester Institute of Higher Education n.d. 4to. parchment spine, paper-covered boards. 14, (8) pages.
First edition. A brief look into the life and work of William Caxton. An appendix contains a copy of Caxton's device and two reproductions of his work, including The Squire's tale from the Canterbury Tales and a sheet of woodcut initials.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 56511

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) Thomas, Henry WILH. CAXTON UYSS ENGELANT EVIDENCE THAT THE FIRST ENGLISH PRINTER LEARNED HIS CRAFT AT COLOGNE.
Cologne Lanston Monotype Corp. 1928 4to. cloth. 14, (2) pages followed by five plates.
Limited to 200 copies printed by Lanston Monotype with collotypes printed by Charles Whittingham & Griggs. Some spotting of covers. Corner bumped. Foxing of endpapers.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 4943

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) Thompson, Susan Otis (editor) CAXTON, AN AMERICAN CONTRIBUTION TO THE QUINCENTENARY CELEBRATION.
New York The Typophile 1976 tall 12mo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 54, (2) pages.
Chapbook 52. Limited to 1250 copies. Some illustrations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 1187

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) Thompson, Susan Otis (editor) CAXTON, AN AMERICAN CONTRIBUTION TO THE QUINCENTENARY CELEBRATION.
New York The Typophile 1976 tall 12mo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 54, (2) pages.
Chapbook 52. Limited to 1250 copies. Some illustrations. Chip out of top edge of jacket.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 96138

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) Thompson, Susan Otis (editor) CAXTON, AN AMERICAN CONTRIBUTION TO THE QUINCENTENARY CELEBRATION.
New York The Typophile 1976 tall 12mo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 54, (2) pages.
Chapbook 52. Limited to 1250 copies. Some illustrations. Presentation on the free endpaper "To my darling Mother, Susan." Jacket a bit wrinkled.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 105076

READ MORE...
  Cayley, Michael MOORINGS
[Oxford] Carcanet Press 1971
Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first collection of verse. One of 600 copies.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112526

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 25 of 162

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home