View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 576-600 of 4036

Author=M & H.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 24 of 162

See More... Campbell, Thomas THE POETICAL WORKS OF THOMAS CAMPBELL.
London Edward Moxon 1839 8vo. leather, gilt stamps on covers and spine, all edges gilt viii, 56 pages
Lovely binding, by Webb of Liverpool, showing the coat-of-arms in gilt for the Liverpool Collegiate Institution on both boards. This was a prize book presented by this institution for Leonard McCoy Christmas, 1843 per the label on the front pastedown. A collection of poems by Thomas Campbell. Foxing on front and back blank pages, the first past the endpapers, but not in the text itself. Spine and edges lightly worn.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 98238

READ MORE...
See More... Campomanes, Maria Teresa Chavez NEUSTRO ALFABETO, ENSAYO DE INVESTIGACION HISTORICA Y LINGUISTICA.
Mexico n.p. 1953 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xiv, 257 pages.
With an introduction by Pablo Martínez del Rio. Illustrated history of writing and the alphabet. Library stamp (marked duplicate) on front cover.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 41037

READ MORE...
See More... (Canada) Higgins, Marion V. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CANADIAN BIBLIOGRAPHIES
Montreal McGill University 1930 8vo. paper wrappers. iv, 45 pages.
Being no.20 in the McGill University series of publications. Small marks in ink on front cover.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 1218

READ MORE...
  (Canada) Morgan, Henry J. BIBLIOTHECA CANADENSIS: OR A MANUAL OF CANADIAN LITERATURE.
Detroit Gale Research 1968 8vo. cloth. xiv, 3-411 pages.
Reprint of the 1867 first edition which was published in Ottawa. (Besterman p.1011). Contains a total of 4,000 entries many of which are annotated. Ex-library copy with markings.
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 61124

READ MORE...
See More... (Canada) Tanghe, Raymond BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CANADIAN BIBLIOGRAPHIES
Toronto Bibliographical Society of Canada 1960 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (x), 206 pages.
First edition. Jacket soiled and chipped.
Price: $ 22.00 other currencies Order nr. 42368

READ MORE...
See More... (Canada) Wrong, George M. and H. H. Langton REVIEW OF HISTORICAL PUBLICATIONS RELATING TO CANADA
Volume XII: Publications of the Year 1907. Toronto Morang & Co., Limited 1908 4vo. Cloth, deckled edges x, (ii), 212 pages
This volume includes reviews of historical publications concerning Canada in 1907. Wear at the extremities, corners bumped.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 96874

READ MORE...
See More... Canham, Erwin D. COMMITMENT TO FREEDOM, THE STORY OF THE CHRISTIAN SCIENCE MONITOR.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1958 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxiv, 454 pages.
First edition. With information on Mary Baker Eddy. Jacket worn with pieces missing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96548

READ MORE...
See More... (Cape, Jonathan) Howard, Michael S. JONATHAN CAPE, PUBLISHER
London Jonathan Cape (1971) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 349 pages.
First edition. History of this publishing house written for its 50th anniversary. Illustrations and portraits including those of Hemingway, T.E. Lawrence and Ian Fleming.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 3211

READ MORE...
See More... (Capricorn Press) Everson, William (Brother Antoninus) WHO IS SHE THAT LOOKETH FORTH AS THE MORNING
Santa Barbara, CA Capricorn Press 1972 4to. dark green boards with spine title in gold, and design on front cover in gold, acetate jacket. 19+(1) pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 250 numbered copies signed and numbered by Brother Antoninus. Designed and printed in two colors by Noel Young, title page illustration by Graham Mackintosh in two shades of green and yellow. Hand-bound by Earle Gray. Tear in acetate jacket with pieces missing..
Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 48090

READ MORE...
See More... (Capri) Furchheim, Friedrich BIBLIOGRAPHIE DER INSEL CAPRI.
(Mansfield Centre Martino Publishing n.d. but 2002) 8vo. cloth vii, (i), 171, (5) pages
Facsimile reprint of the second and revised edition first published in Leipzig by Otto Harrassowitz in 1916 (Besterman 1135). The Isle of Capri has had a rich history from the time it first caught the eye of Octavian, the future Emperor Augustus. Its present day success as a tourist destination began with the acknowledgement and enhancement of its ancient monuments. Furchheim describes 1500 titles in the 1916 edition, which is recognized as the best work on the subject.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 69595

READ MORE...
  Carey, Michael THE NOISE THE EARTH MAKES
[Cumberland, IA The Pterodactyl Press 1990]
Red wrappers printed in green. Fine. 57 pp. First edition. Title-page illustration by John Gray Smalley. The first volume of the Iowa Poets Series edited by Phil Hey and Zachary Pearce
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 112511

READ MORE...
See More... Carlson, William Hugh IN A GRAND AND AWFUL TIME.
Corvallis Oregon State University Press (1967) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 158 pages.
First edition. "Essays from the Librarian's desk on twentieth century man and his books." With humorous illustrations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 34853

READ MORE...
See More... (Carlyle, Thomas) Jones, Samuel Arthur COLLECTANEA THOMAS CARLYLE, 1821-1855.
Canton, PA The Kirgate Press 1903 8vo. cloth, paper spine label. 142, (2) pages.
First edition, limited to 640 copies. Reprints of six essays by Carlyle, three of which were unknown to the Carlyle bibliographers of the day. Covers spotted and stained. Waterstain effects pages at beginning and end of book.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 93546

READ MORE...
See More... Carpenter, Kenneth E. & Richard F. Thomas (editors) WIDENER LIBRARY: VOICES FROM THE STACKS
Cambridge Harvard University Library 1995 4to. stiff paper wrappers 76+(1) pages
A special issue of the Harvard Library Bulletin, New Series Fall 1995, Volume 6, Number 3. Includes several essays on the importance of the Widener Library. Paper loss in corner front cover. Covers lightly soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 102500

READ MORE...
See More... (Carroll, Lewis) Cohen, Morton N. LEWIS CARROLL AND ALICE, 1832-1982.
New York The Pierpont Morgan Library 1982 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 133 pages.
Exhibition catalogue with a preface by Charles Ryskamp.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 27405

READ MORE...
See More... (Carroll, Lewis) Sewell, Byron and Clare Imholtz AN ANNOTATED INTERNATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF LEWIS CARROLL'S SYLVIE AND BRUNO BOOKS.
New Castle and London Oak Knoll Press and the British Library 2008 8.5 x 11 inches hardcover, dust jacket 274 pages
First edition. Byron Sewell and Clare Imholtz have compiled a comprehensive international bibliography of over 1000 entries listing all known editions of Lewis Carroll's Sylvie & Bruno books, their translations into foreign languages, excerpts from them, the appearance of their poems in anthologies, critical articles and studies, parodies, and much more. This book establishes for the first time the full bibliographic record of these long-neglected works by Carroll, including several little-known bibliographic rarities. Because this is a truly comprehensive bibliography, with a great breadth of citations, it will almost certainly become an important reference work, not only for Carrollians, but also for other bibliographers and students of Victorian and later literature. This descriptive bibliography will introduce many of its readers to the important techniques of the novels, with their multiple and shifting levels of reality, and the delightful nonsense of the Mad Gardener's song and other poems in the books. The bibliography includes a 30-page scholarly essay by Anne Clark Amor, one of Britain's foremost Carroll scholars, as well as a complete list of the recipients of Lewis Carroll's presentations of the two books, the latter compiled by Carroll scholar and editor of the acclaimed new unexpurgated edition of his diaries, Edward Wakeling. In identifying the riches to be found in the bibliographic outlands of Carroll's Sylvie & Bruno books, Sewell and Imholtz have demonstrated that there has been far greater interest in them than has generally been recognized. The bibliography reveals the many literary and cultural figures who have commented on, disparaged, imitated, parodied, quoted or in some other way drawn upon the Sylvie books, including: T.S. Eliot, Harold Bloom, Jorge Luis Borges, G.K. Chesterton, James Joyce, Ogden Nash, Elizabeth Sewell and Evelyn Waugh, among others.

Both authors are well-known among Lewis Carroll collectors and scholars. In 1992, Byron Sewell published, in a very limited edition, Much of a Muchness: A Survey of the American Editions of the Alice Books Published from 1866-1960. He is one of the co-authors of a recent Lewis Carroll Comic Book Bibliography and has written numerous bibliographic articles. Clare Imholtz has written several articles on Carroll that have been published in Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, The Carrollian, The Lewis Carroll Review and other journals. The extent and thoroughness of the bibliography is in no small part due to the wonderful cooperation the bibliographers received from Carroll collectors and scholars in Great Britain, Japan, Russia, Finland, France, the United States and elsewhere.

Sales rights: Worldwide except in the UK; available in the UK from The British Library.

Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 94203

READ MORE...
  Carruthers, Mary J. and Elizabeth D. Kirk (editors) ACTS OF INTERPRETATION: THE TEXT IN ITS CONTEXT 700-1600 ESSAYS ON MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE LITERATURE IN HONOR OF E. TALBOT DONALDSON.
Norman, OK Pilgrim Books (1982) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xii, 385+(1) pages
21 essays presented in honor of English professor E. Talbot Donaldson, focusing on early and medieval English literature. Frontispiece illustration of Donaldson. Table of contents, preface, concluding thoughts on Donaldson, curriculum vitae and list of publications.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 116120

READ MORE...
See More... Carter, Thomas Francis THE INVENTION OF PRINTING IN CHINA AND ITS SPREAD WESTWARD.
New York Columbia University Press (1931) 8vo. cloth xxviii, 282, (2) pages with 40 illustrations and charts.
Revised edition with an introduction by Douglas McMurtrie on Carter. A very important book in the study of the history of printing. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 89158

READ MORE...
See More... (Cartier, Jaques) Michelant, M.H. VOYAGE DE JAQUES CARTIER AU CANADA EN 1534
Paris Librairie Tross 1865 8vo. original paper wrappers (iii),16,vii,72 pages with 2 plates; (iii),53+(iii) pages
Reprinted from the 1598 edition. Pages uncut, 2 fold out maps. Wrappers soiled, with creasing to corners and spine. Minor paper loss at head and tail of spine.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 104222

READ MORE...
See More... Cartwright, H.M. ILFORD GRAPHIC ARTS MANUAL VOLUME 2. PHOTOLITHOGRAPHY.
Ilford, Essex Ilford Limited (1966) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xvii+(i), 473+(1) pages
An Ilford Graphic Arts manual. Overview of photolithography, including its history. The bulk of the text is instructional. Preface by the author. Black and white illustrations. Two appendices, addendum, bibliography and index. Dust jacket faded and slightly torn at edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 109598

READ MORE...
See More... Cartwright, H. Mills PHOTOGRAVURE, A TEXT BOOK ON THE MACHINE AND HAND-PRINTED PROCESSES
London Hunter-Penrose Limited 1939 8vo. cloth. xvi, 202 pages.
Second English edition, revised and enlarged. With 34 illustrations. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 104976

READ MORE...
See More... (Carver, George Washington) Guzman, Jessie Parkhurst GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER: A CLASSIFIED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Tuskegee, AL Department of Records and Research, Tuskegee Institute 1953 4to stiffpaper wrappers reinforced with heavier paper. 26 pages
(Besterman, 1168). Records and Research Pamphlet No. 3 of the Institute. Contains items relating to Carver's personal and professional activities. Ex library copy with markings. Wrappers soiled, tear at top edge.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 107769

READ MORE...
See More... (Cary, John) Fordham, Herbert George JOHN CARY ENGRAVER, MAP, CHART AND PRINT SELLER AND GLOBE MAKER 1754-1835; A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
(Mansfield Centre, CT Martino Publishing 2001) 8vo. cloth xxxiv, 139+(1) pages
Facsimile edition of volume first published by Cambridge University Press in 1925. (Besterman 1169). A well-known English cartographer, John Cary began as an engraver in London and turned to publishing and land surveying in 1783. His New and Correct English Atlas appeared in 1787, followed by county atlases. The New Universal Atlas, for which he is best known, first appeared in 1808. Fordham, rightfully considered one of the century's foremost experts in the history of cartography, meticulously describes 300 of Cary's works. This title has always been hard to find. Though once reprinted, all copies are uncommon.
Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 69017

READ MORE...
  Casey, Michael OBSCENITIES
New Haven and London Yale University Press 1972
Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus dupl icate stamps. Fine in dust jacket with two short closed tears on the front panel. First edition, hardcover. Author's first book. Vietnam War poetry.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 112520

READ MORE...
  Casey, Michael OBSCENITIES
New Haven and London Yale University Press 1972
Fine in lightly soiled and chipped yellow dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Yale series of younger poets. Vietnam War poems.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 112521

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 24 of 162

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home