View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 501-525 of 4033

Author=M & H.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 21 of 162

See More... Bruccoli, Matthew J. MERE COLLECTORS' ITEMS.
Kent, OH Kent State University Libraries 1969 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 8 pages.
Introductory remarks by Robert I. White and a preface by Hyman W. Kritzer.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 40296

READ MORE...
See More... Bruccoli, Matthew J., Richard Layman, Joel Myerson THE NECESSITY OF REFERENCE BOOKS IN THE DIGITAL AGE.
N.P. The Print Conservancy 2008 8vo stiff paper wrappers (iv), 19+(1) pages
Three essays, based on presentations at the Conservancy's Charleston Conference (2007), arguing for the continued availability of reference books in the digital age. Conservancy founder Frederick G. Ruffner argued that "the diminished presence of reference books" is "profoundly uncultural."
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108718

READ MORE...
See More... (Bruckman, John D.) Weber, Jeff and Romaine Ahlstrom (editors) L.A. PUB LIBRARY SINCE 1872, A BICENTENNIAL EXHIBITION HONORING JOHN D. BRUCKMAN (1928-1979).
Los Angeles Los Angeles Public Library 1981 8vo. cloth, paper cover label x, 44, (2) pages
Designed and printed by The Castle Press, Pasadena, in an edition limited to 1000 copies. Set in Linotype Aldus and handset Palatino types and printed on Warren's watermarked Antique Olde Style paper. A catalogue of the traveling exhibition from the libraries outstanding collection of materials, mostly on the history of Los Angeles and California, issued in the city's Bicentennial Year. Includes memorial address for John Bruckman, late Collection Development Manager for the Los Angeles Public Library, by Jake Zeitlin. Illustrated.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 63514

READ MORE...
See More... (Bruegel, Jan "Flower") Winkelmann-Rhein, Gertraude THE PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS OF JAN "FLOWER" BRUEGEL.
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. (1968) 4to. cloth, dust jacket 88 pages
A study of Jan Bruegel's paintings addressed to art-loving laymen, those interested in art and receptive to art. Best friend and collaborator of Peter Paul Rubens', "Flower Bruegel", as he was called, was quite conscious of the quality of his art, and of his flower paintings in particular. This book of Flemish art contains 68 illustrations, including 19 in full color. Slight bumps on corners with some wear on dust jacket spine. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridsen.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 99579

READ MORE...
See More... (Brunet, Gustave) Philomneste Junior LA PAPESSE JEANNE: ETUDE HISTORIQUE ET LITTERAIRE.
Brussels Gay et Doucé 1880 12mo original paper wrappers 189 pages
Text in French. Limited to 500 numbered copies. Black and white woodcut illustrations from 15th and 18th centuries. Account of the legend of 9th century Pope Joan, who assumed the name Jean VIII (John VIII). Wrappers and some pages separating. Wrappers torn at edges. Spine worn. Some tanning.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 107478

READ MORE...
See More... Brussel-Smith, Bernard WOOD ENGRAVING & RELIEF ETCHING FOR INDUSTRY.
(New York Barnes Printing) n.d. 8vo. self paper wrappers (12) pages
Booklet for the exhibition "Wood Engraving and Relief Etching for Industry" for Gallery 303. Color illustrations. Slightly tanned at edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 109762

READ MORE...
See More... Bryan, Michael BRYAN'S DICTIONARY OF PAINTERS AND ENGRAVERS.
5 volumes. London G. Bell and Sons, Ltd 1925 small 4to. two-toned cloth, top edges gilt. xii,364; x,291+(1); xvi,393+(1); xvi,309; xviii,425 pages
New edition, revised and enlarged under the supervision of George C. Williamson. Filled with separate plates printed on glossy paper. Rubbing of covers with wear along edges. Shaken.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 103128

READ MORE...
See More... Buchanan, M.A. EARLY CANADIAN HISTORY
Ottawa The Royal Society of Canada 1948 4to. wrappers 31-57 pages
Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada, third series volume XLII, section II. Pamphlet has a vertical crease running through the center. Wrappers slightly soiled. Presentation from the author at top of front wrapper.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 104431

READ MORE...
  Buchan, Tom DOLPHINS AT COCHIN
New York Hill and Wang 1969
Bruised on the back panel, head and tail of spine bumped and bruised, upper corners bumped, rubbed along the top and bottom edges. Dust jacket rubbed and missing two pieces on back panel. First American edition. Scottish poet.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 112481

READ MORE...
See More... Buchheim, Günther108839 A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT OF ICONES PLANTARUM SPONTE NASCENTIUM IN REGNIS DANIAE ET NORVEGIAE, BETTER KNOWN AS FLORA DANICA.
(Pittsburgh Hunt Institute for Botannical Documentation, Carneigie-Mellon University) 1979 8vo stiff paper wrappers bound in library binding pp. 161-178
Bibliographical account of Flora Danica, first published 1762, the first attempt to publish a comprehensive listing of the flora within the kingdom of Denmark (which then included Norway). Reprint from Huntia 3(3), 1979. Black and white illustrations of title pages of various editions. Listing of abbreviaitons and of references cited. Presentation from author to collector Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108819

READ MORE...
  Buchsbaum, Ann PRACTICAL GUIDE TO PRINT COLLECTING
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. (1975) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 160 pages.
First edition. A manual for those interested in prints.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 13881

READ MORE...
  Buckman, Thomas R. BIBLIOGRAPHY & NATURAL HISTORY, ESSAYS PRESENTED AT A CONFERENCE.
Lawrence University of Kansas Libraries 1966 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. ix, 148 pages.
Ten essays by various authors including one by Jacob Zeitlin.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 30158

READ MORE...
See More... Buckman, Thomas R. A GUIDE TO THE COLLECTIONS.
Lawrence, KS University of Kansas Libraries 1964 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 31+(1) pages
A guide to the University of Kansas Department of Special Collections. Covers lightly soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102041

READ MORE...
See More... Buff, Jerome H. (curator) JAMES L. WEIL: MASTER OF FINE PRINTING AND POETRY
New York The Grolier Club 2009 6 x 9 inches paperback 32 pages
This book contains a catalogue of the work of James L. Weil, master of fine printing and poetry. His collection of poetry contained short and thought provoking poems, while his publishing work represented his harmonious personality, artistic sensibility, and poetic taste. This checklist also provides brief biographical profiles of Jim Weil and other poets of the Elizabeth Press. Four black-and-white illustrations are included.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 107548

READ MORE...
See More... (Bühler, Curt F.) Ryskamp, Charles A TRIBUTE TO CURT F. BÜHLER.
N.P.(NY) n.p.(Morgan Library) n.d.(1985) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 20, (2) pages.
Reminiscences by C. Ryskamp, Dir. of the Morgan Lib., and 6 others of C. Bühler (1905-1985), Keeper of Printed Books at the Pierpont Morgan Library, from a "Tribute" held on Oct. 15, 1985.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 53668

READ MORE...
See More... Bullis, H. Edmund CHANCE ENCOUNTERS, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
N.P. Privately printed (1970) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 243 pages.
Bullen, a Wilmington, Delaware resident, was a Colonel in the U.S. Army and formerly Secretary-General of the International Committee for Mental Hygiene. He gives thanks to Bill Frank for helping him with the text. Covers lightly foxed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 67900

READ MORE...
  Bullock, Michael A SAVAGE DARKNESS: POEMS
Vancouver The Sono Nis Press 1969
Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in rubbed dust jacket, chipped along the top edge. First edition.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 112489

READ MORE...
  Bullock, Michael SUNDAY IS A DAY OF INCEST: POEMS
London Abelard-Schuman circa 1960
Fine in chipped dust jacket with closed tears along the top edge. First edition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112490

READ MORE...
See More... Bulwer-Lytton, Robert Edward, Earl (Owen Meredith) SELECTED POEMS.
London Longmans, Green 1894 12mo. Later full morocco, raised bands, gilt-tooled turn-ins, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, slipcase xxix+(i), 426 pages
A selection of poetry by the first Earl of Lytton (1831-1891), who wrote under the pseudonym Owen Meredith, here arranged chronologically from 1855-1887, and including unpublished works as well. Introduction by Betty Balfour, the author's daughter. Bulwer-Lytton also had a distinguished career as a diplomat, appointed Viceroy of India by Disraeli in 1875. Binding by Magnier Freres, with their stamp on the first preliminary blank page. Bookplate of previous owner, Paul Banks, loosely inserted. Some wear to slipcase corners.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 72662

READ MORE...
See More... (Bunyan, John) Harrison, Frank Mott A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF JOHN BUNYAN.
Oxford University Press 1932 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xxviii, 83 pages.
First edition. Detailed bibliographical descriptions. Front cover detached and piece missing at head of spine.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 1063

READ MORE...
See More... Burgess, Robert H. and H. Graham Wood STEAMBOATS OUT OF BALTIMORE
Cambridge Tidewater Publications 1968 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket xx, 236 pages.
First edition. Includes information on those steamboats that landed in Delaware, the New Castle Terminal Company, and the Wilson Line. Well illustrated. Book is rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 74969

READ MORE...
See More... Burnham, Robert W., Randall M. Hanes and C. James B COLOR: A GUIDE TO BASIC FACTS AND CONCEPTS.
New York John Wiley & Sons (1963) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 249 pages.
First edition. Illustrated including a number in color.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 31310

READ MORE...
See More... Burroughs, William S. DEAD FINGERS TALK.
London John Calder (1963) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (ii), 215+(1) pages
Maynard and Miles, A7a. First edition. Contains sections from Burroughs's novels but is nonetheless a new narrative. Jacket is price clipped.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 110096

READ MORE...
See More... Burroughs, William S. EXTERMINATOR!.
New York The Viking Press (1973) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (vi), 168 pages
Maynard and Miles, A23a. First edition. Novel about "power and the abuses of power," described as the author's most important work since The Naked Lunch. Table of contents.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 110097

READ MORE...
See More... Burroughs, William S. NOVA EXPRESS.
New York Grove Press (1964) 8vo, cloth, dust jacket 187+(1) pages
Maynard and Miles, A10a. First edition. Novel based on conflict between Nova Police and Nova criminals. Foreword note and table of contents. Jacket is price clipped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 110094

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 21 of 162

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home