View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 476-500 of 4037

Author=M & H.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 20 of 162

  Brigham, Besmilr HEAVED FROM THE EARTH
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1971
Fine in dust jacket very lightlyt rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip. First edition. American Indian author's second book.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112459

READ MORE...
See More... Brigham, Clarence S. FIFTY YEARS OF COLLECTING AMERICANA FOR THE LIBRARY OF THE AMERICAN ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY, 1908-1958.
Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1958 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 185 pages.
First edition, limited to 1000 copies. Tears in jacket at bottom of spine.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 918

READ MORE...
See More... Brigham, Clarence S. FIFTY YEARS OF COLLECTING AMERICANA FOR THE LIBRARY OF THE AMERICAN ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY, 1908-1958.
Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1958 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 185 pages.
First edition, limited to 1000 copies. With presentation slip from Brigham which has been inscribed "Ora Lee Knecht presented by Mr. Brigham November 14, 1958," and with an additional ink inscription on the front pastedown "Ora Lee Knecht With the best regards of Clarence S. Brigham."Jacket foxed in places.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 919

READ MORE...
See More... Brigham, Clarence S. FIFTY YEARS OF COLLECTING AMERICANA FOR THE LIBRARY OF THE AMERICAN ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY, 1908-1958.
Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1958 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 185 pages.
First edition, limited to 1000 copies. Small chip out of top edge of jacket. Bookplate.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 20522

READ MORE...
See More... Brigham, Clarence S. JOURNALS AND JOURNEYMEN A CONTRIBUTION TO THE HISTORY OF EARLY AMERICAN NEWSPAPERS.
Philadelphia Univ. of Pennsylvania Press 1950 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 114 pages.
First edition. One of the publications of the Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography. Some age darkening of jacket. Bookplate of Lee Edmonds Grove.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 921

READ MORE...
See More... Brindle, John V. and James J. White A NORTHEAST FOLIO.
Pittsburgh Canegie-Mellon University 1979 large 8vo. loose sheets, lacking original portfolio not paginated
This edition limited to 750 copies which was produced to accompany an exhibition of works by contemporary Botanical Printmakers at the Hunt Institute for Botanical Documentation 14 May to 14 September 1979. 17 artists are represented , each with a short bio on the front page of the four page spread of their work. Primarily printed in B&W with 8 color prints tipped-in. The group is housed in a standard manila folder.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 86994

READ MORE...
  Brinnin, John Malcolm SKIN DIVING IN THE VIRGINS AND OTHER POEMS
New York Delacorte Press 1970
Near fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition, English issue. English price sticker on the dust jacket front flap. Macmillan London Limited sticker over the imprint on the copyrig ht page and a Macmillan label pasted to the title-page.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112461

READ MORE...
  Brinnin, John Malcolm THE GARDEN IS POLITICAL
New York The Macmillan Company 1942
Extremities bumped and lightly worn, gutters darkened, otherwise very good in torn, chipped, soiled, and internally discolored dust jacket with several closed tears and reattached flap. First edition. Author's first book.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112460

READ MORE...
See More... Brittingham, Hazel D. LANTERN ON LEWES, WHERE THE PAST IS PRESENT. STORIES OF HISTORIC LEWES, DELAWARE TOLD IN A LIVELY MANNER.
Lewes Lewestown Publishers 2001 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 94 pages.
Second printing of 1998 first edition. Illustrated. Designed by Elaine Ippolito. Signed by the author on the title page.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 68935

READ MORE...
See More... Brock, Thomas D. SUCCESSFUL TEXTBOOK PUBLISHING: THE AUTHOR'S GUIDE
Madison Science Tech, Inc. (1985) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 276
First edition. How to guide on college textbook publishing. Wear to dust jacket. Corners bumped. Two publishers pamphlets laid in.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106297

READ MORE...
See More... Brodsky, Louis Daniel and Thomas Verich. SAXE AND BILL: THE COMMINS-FAULKNER ARCHIVE FROM THE BRODSKY COLLECTION.
(Oxford, MS) Archives and Special Collections The John Davis Williams Library University of Mississippi 1982 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 20 pages
Limited to 500 numbered copies. Published to coincide with the Ninth Annual Faulkner and Yoknapatawpha Conference. Includes facsimile reproductions of a letter from Faulkner to Commins and pages of the manuscripts of Requim for a Nun and A Fable. Complimentary presentation note from the library laid in.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114251

READ MORE...
See More... (Brody, Heinrich) Elbogen, Ismar, Aron Freimann, Hermann Pick and David Simonsen (editors) FESTSCHRIFT FÜR HEINRICH BRODY.
Beiträge zur Kunde des Jüdischen Buches, Band 3 Berlin Soncino-Blätter 1930 4to stiff paper wrappers 182, (6) pages
This is a tribute to Heinrich Brody (1868-1942), scholar of medieval Hebrew poetry, rabbi and Zionist. Born in Hungary, Brody was invited to become head of the Institute for the Research of Hebrew Poetry, Berlin, in 1930 and moved with it to Jerusalem in 1933. A collection of essays on and bibliographies of Eastern European Jewish literature by various scholars. Title page of Tauber & Weil catalogue 29 (Munich) laid in. Biographical sketch from Encyclopedia Judaica also laid in. Text in German with some references in Hebrew. Table of contents. Frontispiece. Wrappers bent at edges with small tear at top of spine.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 108204

READ MORE...
See More... Bromley, John THE CLOCKMAKERS' LIBRARY, THE CATALOGUE OF THE BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF CLOCKMAKERS.
London Sotheby Parke Bernet Publications (1977) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 136 pages.
First edition. Over 1100 items described. Well-illustrated.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 24770

READ MORE...
See More... Brommell, N.S., Anne Moncrieff, and Perry Smith (editors) CONSERVATION OF WOOD IN PAINTING AND THE DECORATIVE ARTS
London International Institute for Conservation of Historic and Artistic Works 1978 4to stiff paper wrappers viii, 198, ix-xxv pages
Preprints of 42 papers presented at the Institute's 1978 conference. Topics include wood technology, biological attack, furniture, wood in sculpture and architecture, and panel paintings. Index of contributors. Abstracts in English and French. Prior owner's signature on title page.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 107066

READ MORE...
See More... Brøndum-Nielsen, Johs. (editor) PALAEOGRAFI A DANMARK OG SVERIGE.
Nordisk Kultur XXVIII. Stockholm, Oslo, and København Albert Bonniers, H. Aschehoug & Co.s, and J. H. Schultz n.d. (1943) large 8vo. cloth, spine lettering in gold. (viii), 147 pages.
A history of paleography in Denmark and Sweden, using manuscripts mainly from the eleventh through the sixteenth centuries. Articles by E. Kroman and Sam Jansson. Black and white plates. Index.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 74058

READ MORE...
See More... (Brontë) Wise, Thomas J. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS IN PROSE AND VERSE OF THE MEMBERS OF THE BRONTË FAMILY.
London Dawsons 1965 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xv, 255 pages.
Reprint of the 1917 first edition. With twenty-five reproductions. Jacket chipped at top of spine.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 14582

READ MORE...
See More... (Bronzino, Agnolo) McComb, Arthur AGNOLO BRONZINO, HIS LIFE AND WORKS.
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1928 tall 8vo. cloth xx, 173, (3) pages with plates
A study of this important Florentine Renaissance painter (1503-72), the first major study of his life and work in English. Preface by the author. Table of contents, list of illustrations, and chronological table of Bronzino's life. Includes a biography, a catalogue raisonné of his authentic painting, catalogue of paintings attributed to him in sales catalogues, catalogue of drawings, catalogue of lost pictures, Index. 61 plates.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 114629

READ MORE...
  Brosman, Catharine Savage WATERING
Athens University of Georgia Press circa 1972
Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in soiled plastic dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. Press compliments slip and publisher's press release laid in. The press release has blurbs by George Garrett and Lewis P. Simpson.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112469

READ MORE...
  Brough, James AUCTION!
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill Co. (1963) tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 224 pages.
First edition. History of the auction market with many illustrations. Includes information on Christies. Minor chipping of jacket.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 13443

READ MORE...
See More... Brown, H. Glenn and Maude O. Brown. DIRECTORY OF PRINTING, PUBLISHING, BOOKSELLING & ALLIED TRADES IN RHODE ISLAND TO 1865.
New York New York Public Library 1948 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 211 pages.
Lists of bibliographies followed by directory and chronological index of names and newspapers and magazines by city.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 19970

READ MORE...
See More... (Browning, Elizabeth Barrett) Wise, Thomas J. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS IN PROSE AND VERSE OF ELIZABETH BARRETT BROWNING
Folkestone Dawsons of Pall Mall 1970 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 247 pages.
Reprint of the 1918 first edition. Illustrated.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 1051

READ MORE...
See More... Brown, Mary Elizabeth DEDICATIONS, AN ANTHOLOGY OF THE FORMS USED FROM THE EARLIEST DAYS OF BOOK-MAKING TO THE PRESENT TIME.
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1913 thick 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. ix, 470 pages.
First edition. Divided into twenty-one different types of dedications. Contains a bibliography and index. Covers lightly rubbed.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 23072

READ MORE...
See More... Brown, Mary Elizabeth DEDICATIONS, AN ANTHOLOGY OF THE FORMS USED FROM THE EARLIEST DAYS OF BOOK-MAKING TO THE PRESENT TIME.
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1913 thick 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. ix, 470 pages.
First edition. Divided into twenty-one different types of dedications. Contains a bibliography and index. Worn at spine ends. Bookplate of Frederic Melcher. Inside hinges cracked.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 96856

READ MORE...
See More... Brown, Mary Markham AN INDEX TO THE LITERARY GARLAND (MONTREAL 1838-1851).
Toronto Bibliographical Society of Canada 1962 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xii, 61 pages
A catalogue of the 13 volumes of this Canadian periodical from the 19th century. Minor wear and soiling.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 101935

READ MORE...
See More... Brown, Michelle P. UNDERSTANDING ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS, A GUIDE TO TECHNICAL TERMS.
Los Angeles J. Paul Getty Museum (1994) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 127+(1) pages
First edition. Definitions of techniques, processes, and materials used in medieval illuminated manuscripts. Presented in an easily portable format, this volume includes concise and readable explanations of the technical terms most frequently encountered by the museum-goer along with fifty-six color and thirty-one black-and-white illustrations. Crease in front cover. Reinforcement to front cover on the inside.
Price: $ 14.95 other currencies Order nr. 62886

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 20 of 162

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home