View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 401-425 of 4033

Author=M & H.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 17 of 162

See More... (Book Club of California) Hart, James D. THE PRIVATE PRESS VENTURES OF SAMUEL LLOYD OSBOURNE AND R.L.S. WITH FACSIMILES OF THEIR PUBLICATIONS.
N.P. Book Club of California 1966 tall 8vo. cloth. (ii), 49 pages.
Limited to 500 copies and printed by Alfred and Lawton Kennedy. A history of the amateur press ventures of Stevenson and his son. Eleven facsimiles are loosely inserted in a pocket in the back.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 3098

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Johnson, Kenneth M. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF EDWARD ROBESON TAYLOR: PHYSICIAN, LAWYER, POET, AND POLITICIAN.
San Francisco, CA Book Club of California 1968 small 8vo. cloth (vii), v, 61, (3) pages.
Published in limited edition of 400 copies. (Harlan no. 129). Biography of the first president of the Book Club of California. His two sons (Edward and Henry) would later operate Taylor & Taylor, the distinguised San Francisco printing firm that produced several of the Club's books. Four pages of reproductions, including two photographs. One broadside. Included in the Exhibition of Western Books (Rounce & Coffin Club). Introduction by the author.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 76059

READ MORE...
See More...
One of 40 Copies

(Book Club of California) McClintock, Elizabeth CALIFORNIA FLORA
San Francisco Book Club of California 1995 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers which is loosely inserted in a pocket in the left side of the portfolio and with the separate suite of plates inserted in a paper wrapper portfolio which is in turn inserted in the right side of the cloth portfolio, paper spine l (34) pages
One of 40 copies inserted in this specially made portfolio and containing a separate suite of the 13 DePol plates which often have a penciled "D" under the image. The "floral portraits" were printed from John DePol's original wood engravings by the Feathered Serpent Press. In a fashion similar to earlier publications for the Book Club of California, this volume contains twelve sections. Each pair of facing pages contains text on the left describing the properties of the flower illustrated on the right. John DePol's illustrations are typical of his style and show off his ability to balance blackness with movement within each composition. Patterned endpapers. Cover printed in olive, orange and black.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 93797

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Muir, P.H. CATNACHERY
San Francisco The Book Club of California 1955 4to. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. (iv), 27, (2) pages and 5 foldout plates.
Limited to 325 copies. (MaGee no. 89). Printed at the Greenwood Press in black and orange. The text is Muir's excellent article on the history of the Catnach Press. The five foldout plates reproduce five rare Catnach broadsides. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 26679

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Nathan, M.C. THE PLEASURE OF YOUR COMPANY: RSVP.
San Francisco Book Club of California 1968 8½ x 10 inches. 12 4-page folders in wrap-around folder enclosed in publisher's protective slipcase with leather spine label
Printed in an edition limited to 1000 copies. (Olmstead p.55.) A complete series of this Keepsake from the Book Club of California. Reproductions of 12 early California ball invitations from the extensive collection of M.C. Nathan, with text by Nathan. A fascinating glimpse of society life in California just after the Gold Rush. Edited by John A. Hussey; designed and printed by Arlen Philpott.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 76009

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Olmstead, Duncan H. (compiler) " CHECK LIST OF BOOK CLUB PUBLICATIONS 1914-1973."
2 volumes. (San Francisco The Book Club of California 1974) 8vo self paper wrappers pp. 49-72; 73-96
An article in Volume xxxix, Nos. 3 and 4 of Quarterly News-Letter of the Book Club of California. Back wrapper of second volume bent.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 107041

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Olmsted, Duncan H. SEVENTY YEARS, A CHECKLIST OF BOOK CLUB PUBLICATIONS 1914-1983.
San Francisco The Book Club of California 1984 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 60, (2) pages.
Keepsake no.44 issued by this club.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 15794

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Smith, Buckingham (translator) AN DISCOVERY OF FLORIDA BEING A TRUE RELATION OF THE VICISSITUDES THAT ATTENDED THE GOVERNOR OF DON HERNANDO DE SOTO AND SOME NOBLES OF PORTUGAL IN THE DISCOVERY OF FLORIDA.
(San Francisco) The Grabhorn Press (1946) folio decorated cloth, label on spine viii, 105, (3) pages
Magee 432 (p. 38). Limited to 280 copies. A 16th century account by Fernando da Silveria of DeSoto's role in the Spanish conquest of Florida. Published on handmade paper from France in Franciscan type set by Robert and Jane Grabhorn. Dresswork by Edwin Grabhorn and Sherwood Grover. Initials and decoration designed and cut by Mallette Dean. Table of contents. Introduction by George P. Hammond of the Bancroft Library, University of California. Boards lightly soiled. Previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 114822

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Collecting) Allen, George, Catherine Drinker Bowen, Merle M. Odgers and Michael J. Walsh FOUR TALKS FOR BIBLIOPHILES
Philadelphia Free Library of Philadelphia 1958 small 8vo. cloth-backed decorated boards. 96 pages.
First edition. Includes Allen on Old Philadelphia Booksellers and Walsh on Adventures in Americana. Presentation from George Allen on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 96072

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Collecting) Chapman, R.W. et al BOOK COLLECTING, FOUR BROADCAST TALKS
Cambridge Bowes and Bowes (1950) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 49 pages.
First edition. Preface by John Carter followed by articles on The Sense of the Past, Why First Editions, The Technical Approach and Bookshop and Auction Room. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 715

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Collecting) Chapman, R.W. et al BOOK COLLECTING, FOUR BROADCAST TALKS
Cambridge Bowes and Bowes (1950) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 49 pages.
First edition. Preface by John Carter followed by articles on The Sense of the Past, Why First Editions, The Technical Approach and Bookshop and Auction Room. Jacket is price clipped.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 69900

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Illustration) Bohatcová, Mirjam. CESKÁ KNIHA A SVET.
Prague Artia 1973 4to stiff paper wrappers, just jacket 86 pages
Text in Czech. The Czech Book and the World.. Bohatcová is a scholar on the history of books and writers, having published works on Comenius and the place of books in the Bohemian Reformation. This work examines book illustration from medieval codices to the 20th century. Frontispiece. Black and white and color illustrations throughout. Dust jacket and wrappers torn at top of spine.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 107565

READ MORE...
  (Book Lover's Library) Wood, H. Trueman MODERN METHODS OF ILLUSTRATING BOOKS
New York A.C. Armstrong 1887 small 8vo. original green cloth, beveled edges. viii, 247 pages.
First U.S. edition. One chapter on historical methods followed by discussions of all the illustrative methods then in vogue. Covers rubbed with wear at spine ends. Private ownership stamp on front pastedown.
Price: $ 27.50 other currencies Order nr. 6108

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Lover's Library) Wood, H. Trueman MODERN METHODS OF ILLUSTRATING BOOKS
London Elliot Stock 1886 small 8vo. original quarter brown cloth with brown paper-covered boards, later paper spine label. viii, 247 pages.
First edition, one of the large paper copies bound thus and printed on better paper (Bridson & Wakeman E50). One chapter on historical methods followed by discussions of all the illustrative methods then in vogue. The contents include: direct photographic methods, Woodbury type and Stannotype, collotype and photolithography, methods of producing surface blocks, production of type blocks from halftone negatives, photographic methods of producing intaglio plates, photogravure, mechanical processes, preparation of drawings for reproduction and books of reference. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 32663

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Lover's Library) Wood, H. Trueman MODERN METHODS OF ILLUSTRATING BOOKS
London Elliot Stock 1887 small 8vo. original green cloth, beveled edges. viii, 247, (13) pages.
First trade edition (Bridson & Wakeman E50). One chapter on historical methods followed by discussions of all the illustrative methods then in vogue.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 76564

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Lover's Library) Wood, H. Trueman MODERN METHODS OF ILLUSTRATING BOOKS
London Elliot Stock 1886 small 8vo. original quarter brown cloth with brown paper-covered boards. viii, 247 pages.
First edition, one of the large paper copies bound thus and printed on better paper (Bridson & Wakeman E50). One chapter on historical methods followed by discussions of all the illustrative methods then in vogue. The contents include: direct photographic methods, Woodbury type and Stannotype, collotype and photolithography, methods of producing surface blocks, production of type blocks from halftone negatives, photographic methods of producing intaglio plates, photogravure, mechanical processes, preparation of drawings for reproduction and books of reference. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 114870

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Lover's Library) Wood, H. Trueman MODERN METHODS OF ILLUSTRATING BOOKS
New York A.C. Armstrong 1887 small 8vo. original quarter brown calf with green paper covered boards, top edge gilt. viii, 247 pages.
First U.S. edition, one of the Large Paper copies bound thus and printed on better paper. One chapter on historical methods followed by discussions of all the illustrative methods then in vogue. Leather spine very scuffed.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 115741

READ MORE...
  (Book Lover's Library) Wood, H. Trueman MODERN METHODS OF ILLUSTRATING BOOKS
London Elliot Stock 1887 small 8vo. original green cloth, beveled edges. viii, 247, (13) pages.
First trade edition (Bridson & Wakeman E50). One chapter on historical methods followed by discussions of all the illustrative methods then in vogue. Cloth snagged along back hinge. Bookplate.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 115765

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Beddingham, Philip, Will Carter, Reynolds Stone CONCERNING BOOKLABELS
London Private Library Association 1963 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 16 pages.
Beddingham has written a history of booklabels while Carter and Stone have written on the actual designing of booklabels. With a number of illustrations.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 2553

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Beddingham, Plilip. CONCERNING BOOKPLATES.
Middlesex, England The Private Libraries Association 1960 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 14 pages.
Six essays on bookplates, the topics including history, collecting, exhibitions, designing, and more. Illustrated. Bookplate of David and Hermione Chambers (designed by Will Carter) on last blank page.
Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 116576

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Borneman, Henry S. PENNSYLVANIA GERMAN BOOKPLATES, A STUDY.
Philadelphia Pennsylvania German Society 1953 8vo. cloth-backed decorated paper-covered boards. (xii), vi, 169 pages.
First edition. With 25 Pennsylvania German bookplates reproduced in full color. Covers, for the most part, the period 1790 to 1840. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 24367

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Fincham, Henry W. ARTISTS AND ENGRAVERS OF BRITISH AND AMERICAN BOOK PLATES
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1897 4to. original two toned cloth. xvi, 135 pages.
First edition, limited to 1050 copies. With many plates showing bookplates. Covers soiled with wear at tips. Inside hinges cracked. Frontispiece detached but present. Bookplate.
Price: $ 80.00 other currencies Order nr. 35233

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Hamilton, Walter FRENCH BOOK-PLATES, AN ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK FOR STUDENTS OF EX-LIBRIS
London George Bell & Sons 1896 small 8vo. original cloth, top edge gilt. x, 360 pages.
Second edition. (Fuller p.60). Limited to 788 copies. Many illustrations. Expanded from the 1892 edition. Covers rubbed and soiled with lettering partially rubbed off spine. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 145.00 other currencies Order nr. 16212

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Hamilton, Walter FRENCH BOOK-PLATES, AN ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK FOR STUDENTS OF EX-LIBRIS
London George Bell & Sons 1896 small 8vo. original cloth, top edge gilt. x, 360 pages.
Second edition. (Fuller p.60). Limited to 788 copies. Many illustrations. Expanded from the 1892 edition. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Worn at spine ends.
Price: $ 135.00 other currencies Order nr. 88984

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Schimmelpfeng, Richard H. INDEX YEAR BOOKS, VOLUME 24-36, 1951-1972, AMERICAN SOCIETY OF BOOKPLATE COLLECTORS AND DESIGNERS.
N.P. Printed by the Society 1974 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 12 pages.
The second index issued.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 64604

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 17 of 162

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home