View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 351-375 of 4036

Author=M & H.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 15 of 162

See More... (Bookbinding) Oldham, H. Basil ENGLISH BLIND-STAMPED BINDINGS
Cambridge University Press 1952 folio cloth,. 73 pages followed by 61 plates.
First edition, limited to 750 copies. (Brenni no.825). One of the Sandars Lectures for 1949. An excellent reference book. Covers faded. Bookplate. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 31151

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Oldham, J. Basil SHREWSBURY SCHOOL LIBRARY BINDING, CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ
Illustrated Mainly from Photographs by the late P.W. Pilcher. N.P. Printed for the Librarian of Shrewsbury School at the University Press, Oxford 1943 small folio white cloth spine with red cloth sides. xl, 183 pages with frontispiece and 62 plates.
S-K 1139. Limited to only 200 numbered copies, one of the rarities of bookbinding reference books. (Brenni no. 773). This library was founded in the 16th century and had grown to about 7000 volumes when Oldham wrote this book. The bindings are especially impressive and include a large number of early English bindings that had been bound expressly for the school library by early English binders. Oldham comments in his introduction on methods of distinguishing English from foreign bindings. All the bindings illustrated are gilt stamped or blind-stamped; plates showing just rubbings of specific tools follow the plates of bindings to help the reader follow Oldham's logic in assigning specific tools to specific binders. Creme-colored spine is slightly age darkened with spots at heel.
Price: $ 900.00 other currencies Order nr. 11854

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Percival, G.S. & R.A. Graham UNSEWN BINDING
Leicester Dryad Press (1959) small 8vo. paper wrappers. 40 pages.
First edition. With thirty-three illustrations in the text. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 6010

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Pollard, Graham EARLY BOOKBINDING MANUALS, AN ANNOTATED LIST OF TECHNICAL ACCOUNTS OF BOOKBINDING TO 1840.
Continued by Esther Potter. Oxford Oxford Bibliographical Society 1984 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xxv. 60 pages.
S-K 7276a. New bibliography issued as Occasional Publication No.18 by the Society.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 7112

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Ramsden, Charles BOOKBINDERS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM (OUTSIDE LONDON) 1780-1840
N.P. Privately printed 1954 small 4to. blue cloth, top edge gilt. xvi, 250 pages.
S-K 3515. First edition, limited to 500 copies. With 16 plates of bookbindings. Gives biographical information including addresses and references. Name in ink.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 2426

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Ramsden, Charles BOOKBINDERS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM (OUTSIDE LONDON) 1780-1840.
London Privately Printed, 1954 small 4to. blue cloth, top edge gilt. xvi, 250 pages.
S-K 3515. First edition, limited to 500 copies. With 16 plates of bookbindings. Gives biographical information including addresses and references. Inscribed from the author dated 1954 on free endpaper..
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 80009

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Ramsden, Charles THE COLLECTION OF HOLLIS BINDINGS AT BERNE.
N.P. n.p. n.d. small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. pp. 165-170 and one plate.
Reprinted from The Book Collector.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 5931

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Ramsden, Charles FRENCH BOOKBINDERS, 1789-1848
London Lund Humphries & Co. for the Author 1950 small 4to. cloth, top edge gilt. xiv, 228 pages.
S-K 3490. First edition. (Appleton p.84; Brenni no.522). With 40 full-page plates of bindings. Introductory text followed by a list of French bookbinders of the period with biographical information. Loosely inserted is the four page prospectus and a lengthy 2 page A.L.s. from Ramsden dated 1951 answering someone's questions about the text.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 5932

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Ramsden, Charles LONDON BOOKBINDERS, 1780-1840
London B.T. Batsford (1987) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 155 pages, 40 plates.
S-K 3519. Reprint of the first edition. (Brenni no.762). The definitive study of bookbinding during this period. With directory of known binders giving time at different locations. Illustrated. Tag partially removed from front pastedown.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 24262

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Ramsden, Charles LONDON BOOKBINDERS, 1780-1840
London B.T. Batsford (1956) small 4to. cloth, top edge gilt, dust jacket xiv, 155 pages, 40 plates.
First edition. (Brenni no.762). The definitive study of bookbinding during this period. With directory of known binders giving time at different locations. Illustrated. Minor wear to jacket.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 87520

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Rasmussen, Holger BØGER OG BOGBINDERE I ODENSE FØR 1696.
(Odense, Denmark Carl Nielsens Bogbinderi) 1959 8vo. decorated paper-covered boards, paper spine label. 121, (3) pages
Text in Danish. Table of contents. Foreword by the author. A study of books and bookbinding in the city of Odense as of 1694. Includes chapters on the background, book collections, the social position of bookbinders and book salesmen. Black and white illustrations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114364

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Ritzenthaler, Mary Lynn and Pamela Spitzmueller 80 YEARS LATER
Washington Guild of Book Workers 1986 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 183 pages.
Many illustrations with some in color. Foreword by Frank Mowery followed by exhibition descriptions of the works of 61 members. Shows fine bindings, calligraphy, decorated paper, artist's books, fine printing, models and limited edition binding. Issued to celebrate the 80th anniversary of the Club. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 17158

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Ritzenthaler, Mary Lynn and Pamela Spitzmueller 80 YEARS LATER
Washington Guild of Book Workers 1986 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 183 pages.
Many illustrations with some in color. Foreword by Frank Mowery followed by exhibition descriptions of the works of 61 members. Shows fine bindings, calligraphy, decorated paper, artist's books, fine printing, models and limited edition binding. Issued to celebrate the 80th anniversary of the Club. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 38663

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Roberts, Matt T. and Don Etherington. BOOKBINDING AND THE CONSERVATION OF BOOKS, A DICTIONARY OF DESCRIPTIVE TERMINOLOGY
Washington Library of Congress 1982 4to. cloth. x, 297 pages.
S-K 353. With foreword by Frederick R. Goff. Contains thousands of terms and definitions which deal with the binding, care, and repair of books. With a bibliography listing 373 related sources. Illustrated. Minor cover rubbing.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 35805

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Roberts, Matt T. and Don Etherington. BOOKBINDING AND THE CONSERVATION OF BOOKS, A DICTIONARY OF DESCRIPTIVE TERMINOLOGY.
Washington Library of Congress 1982 4to. cloth. x, 297 pages.
S-K 353. With foreword by Frederick R. Goff. Contains thousands of terms and definitions which deal with the binding, care and repair of books. With a bibliography listing 373 related sources. Illustrated. Uneven fading of covers with some rubbing.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 60468

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Rye, Reginold Arthur and Muriel Sinton Quinn HISTORICAL AND ARMORIAL BOOKBINDINGS EXHIBITED IN THE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
London University of London 1937 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. ix, 48 pages.
Contains 11 full page plates. Divided into sections on English, Scottish, French, Italian, Spanish, German and Dutch bindings. Much text accompanies each description.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 87030

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Rye, Reginold Arthur and Muriel Sinton Quinn HISTORICAL AND ARMORIAL BOOKINGS EXHIBITED IN THE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
London University of London 1937 square 8vo. later cloth ix, 48 pages.
Contains 11 full-page plates. Divided into sections on English, Scottish, French, Italian, Spanish, German and Dutch bindings. Much text accompanies each description. Foxed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 86964

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Schlosser, Mary C. CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN BOOKBINDING.
New York The Grolier Club (1990) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. Not paginated.
Exhibition organized by The Grolier Club. Illustrations with many in color. Reliure Americaine written by Henri Paricaud and Foreword written by Kenneth A. Lohf.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 38012

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Schmidt-Kunsemuller, Friedrich Adolf T.J. COBDEN-SANDERSON
Stuttgart Max Hettler (1964) tall 8vo. paper wrappers. 39 pages and containing 13 plates showing bindings.
First edition. (See Brenni no.919). A biography of this famous English bookbinder. Top of front cover and first few pages are foxed and age yellowed at the top.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 105409

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Schmidt-Weissenfels. ZWOLF BUCHBINDER. HISTORISCH-NOELLISTISCHE BILDER DER BEMERKENSWERTESTEN ZUNFTGENOSSEN
Stuttgart Abenheim'sche Verlagsbuchhandllung n.d. (but 1880) 12mo. quarter brown calf with pastepaper covered boards, top edge gilt with original paper wrappers bound-in. Frontispiece; (viii), 176 pages.
First edition (S-K 7561). Historical-novelistic sketches of twelve bookbinders, including Bruder Godfrid and Roger Payne. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Rubbed along hinges.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 102286

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Schmidt, Aldof BUCHEINBÄNDE AUS DEM XIV - XIX JAHRHUNDERT IN DER LANDESBIBLIOTHEK ZU DARMSTADT.
Leipzig Karl W. Hiersemann 1921 thick folio cloth, leather spine label. 41 pages followed by 100 full-page plates.
S-K 989. Illustrations, mostly in color, of 162 bindings on 100 plates. A magnificent folio describing the bindings in this library. With explanations of the plates at the beginning. Some spotting of covers. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 550.00 other currencies Order nr. 71332

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Schramm, Albert BUCHEINBÄNDE ALLER ZEITEN UND VÖLKER, FESTGABE ZUR 100 JÄHRIGEN FEIER DES BÖRFENVEREINS DER DEUTSCHEN BUCHÄNDLER.
Leipzig Buchbinderei-Aktiengesellschaft n.d. (1925) 12mo. boards. (ii), 11 pages followed by 22 plates.
S-K 1876. Limited to 300 copies. Plates are tipped-in.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 38504

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Smith, F.R. BOOKBINDING
London Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons 1937 small 8vo. cloth-backed boards. xiv, 113 pages.
Not in Brenni. Part of Pitman's "Craft for all" series. With a colored frontispiece.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 5953

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Smith, F.R. BOOKBINDING
New York Pitman Publishing Corporation n.d. small 8vo. cloth. xiv, 113 pages.
Not in Brenni. Part of Pitman's "Craft for all" series. A practical manual. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 5955

READ MORE...
See More...
non-adhesive binding volume ii

(Bookbinding) Smith, Keith A. 1-2-&3-SECTION SEWINGS
Non-Adhesive Binding Volume II. Rochester, NY Keith Smith Books (2010) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 320 pages.
Reprint of the first edition. Written and drawn instructions for 122 sewings which yield four, to perhaps a hundred pages imposed as one, two or three sections. Almost all of these sewings on continuous limp paper supports were devised by Smith, as the book was written. Photos of bindings by twenty-eight contemporary binders and artists. Glossary included.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 47244

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 15 of 162

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home