View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 4033

Author=M & H.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 162

See More... Abraham, Mildred K. and Sue Rainey EMBELLISHED WITH NUMEROUS ENGRAVINGS: THE WORKS OF AMERICAN ILLUSTRATORS AND WOOD ENGRAVERS, 1670-1880.
Charlottesville Alderman Library 1986 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 48, (2) pages.
Keepsake of an exhibition. Illustrated.
Price: $ 17.00 other currencies Order nr. 105730

READ MORE...
See More... Abrams, M.H. and James Ackerman THEORIES OF CRITICISM ESSAYS IN LITERATURE AND ART.
Washington Library of Congress 1984 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 53, (3) pages.
Second volume in the series, Occasional Papers of the Council of Scholars, published by the Library of Congress. The book presents two clear and consise explanations of recent trends in art and literary criticism. Explanations of the theories of New Criticism, Jacques Derrida, Ferdinand de Saussure, Harold Bloom and Roland Barthes.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 70909

READ MORE...
  Ackerman, Phyllis WALLPAPER, ITS HISTORY, DESIGN AND USE.
New York Tudor Publishing Company (1938) large 12mo. cloth, dust jacket xix+ (i), 268 pages
Reprinted from the orginal edition published by Stokes, 1923. A concise history of the rise of an art and an industry, as well as a story of the progressive unfolding of the decorative possibilities of paper as a wall covering. Chapters on wallpaper in early American homes, design problems, manufacture, color, texture, line and scale, period and other rooms, and modernist wallpaper. List of historical designers, printers, and dealers, as appendix. Thirty illustrations, including frontispiece in color. Dust jacket worn at extremities, with a few tears and small pieces missing.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 71916

READ MORE...
See More... (Adagio Press) Bahr, Leonard F., compiler VARIOUS ASPECTS OF BORROWED BOOKS
being a subdued interpretation of The Chap-Book printed for The Society of Private Printers. N.P. The Adagio Press 1984 12mo. stiff paper wrapper unpaginated
Tanner and Alstrom 44. An attractively designed and bound selection of quotations about the borrowing and lending of books. Set in various types.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 94056

READ MORE...
See More... (Adagio Press) Johnson, Samuel. THE SPRING OF THE YEAR.
N.P (The Adagio Press 1965) large 12mo. paper wrappers. (16) pages.
Privately printed and limited to 240 copies. An essay from "The Rambler" from 1750.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 57120

READ MORE...
  Adam, Helen GONE SAILING. DRAWINGS BY ANN MIKOLOWSKI
West Branch, IA Toothpaste Press 1980
Lower edge of the wrappers lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. First edition. One of 1,000 copies.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112275

READ MORE...
See More... Adams, H.M. CATALOGUE OF BOOKS PRINTED ON THE CONTINENT OF EUROPE, 1501-1600 IN CAMBRIDGE LIBRARIES.
2 volumes. Cambridge University Press 1967 thick small 4to. cloth, dust jackets. viii,768; (iv),795 pages.
First edition. In addition to the thousands of listings of books, there are two sets of indices to printers and publishers, one by name and the other by location. Loosely inserted is the four-page errata & corrigenda pamphlet.
Price: $ 600.00 other currencies Order nr. 103803

READ MORE...
See More... Adams, H.M. A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS PRINTED ON THE CONTINENT OF EUROPE, 1501-1600 IN CAMBRIDGE LIBRARIES.
2 volumes. (Mansfield Centre Martino Fine Books n.d. but 1999) thick small 4to. cloth. viii,768; (iv),795 pages.
Reprint of the first edition published in Cambridge by the University Press in 1967. One of the most important books in the field and one of the basic works of bibliography for antiquarian bookselling. About 45,000 printed books are described with collations. In addition to the thousands of listings of books, there are two sets of indices to printers and publishers, one by name and the other by locations.
Price: $ 295.00 other currencies Order nr. 53925

READ MORE...
  Adams II, Richard M. and Joshua B. Weisberg THE GATF PRACTICAL GUIDE TO COLOR MANAGEMENT.
Pittsburgh GATFPress (1998) large 8vo. pictorial paper covered boards. (xiv), 221, (5) pages.
Illustrated in color throughout. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 99823

READ MORE...
See More... Adams, J. Michael and David D. Faux PRINTING TECHNOLOGY A MEDIUM OF VISUAL COMMUNICATION
North Scituate, MA Duxbury Press (1977) 4to paper covered boards xviii, 398 pages
Textbook study of techniques and processes of the graphic arts industry. Introduces the reader to technical information and skills needed for a graphic arts career. Eight pages of color plates. Black and white illustrations throughout. Three appendices. Selected bibliography. Boards and spine soiled. Ink inscription on front endpaper. Portions of text highlighted pages 92-97.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 106540

READ MORE...
See More... Adams, John W. UNITED STATES NUMISMATIC LITERATURE.
Volume I Nineteenth Century Auction Catalogs Crestline, CA (George Frederick Kolbe Publications 2001) 8vo. cloth (ii), xiii, (v), 17-270 pages, with 23 additional leaves of illustrations throughout,16 page addendum
Reprint of 1982 edition. With very little having been written on the literature of coin collecting, the author covers nineteenth century American auction catalogues in this volume. One thousand catalogues issued by nineteen dealers during the formative years of American numismatics are analyzed by content. Includes bibliography, chronological list of catalogs, and index. With twenty-three black-and-white illustrations. Leaflet of additions and corrections loosely laid
Price: $ 49.50 other currencies Order nr. 65275

READ MORE...
See More... (Adams, Joseph Quincy) McManaway, James G., Giles E. Dawson and Edwin B. Willoughby (editors) JOSEPH QUINCY ADAMS: MEMORIAL STUDIES.
Washington The Folger Shakespeare Library 1948 8vo. cloth x, 808 pages
Essays, with footnotes, in honor of Shakespeare scholar and Folger Library director Joseph Quincy Adams (1881-1946). Frontispiece illustration of Adams. Preface by McManaway. Table of contents. Bibliography of Adams.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 114791

READ MORE...
See More... Adams, Randolph G. ABOUT BOOKS, A GATHERING OF ESSAYS
Introduction by James D. Hart. Berkeley Book Arts Club 1941 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 102, (2) pages.
First edition, limited to 450 numbered copies. Essays by Randolph G. Adams on Librarians as Enemies of Books, Cleland on Harsh Words, Grabhorn on The Fine Art of Printing and Wroth on The Bibliographical Way. Jacket shows some rubbing to gilt on front cover of jacket and is toned around edges.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 14215

READ MORE...
See More... Adams, Randolph G. ABOUT BOOKS, A GATHERING OF ESSAYS
Introduction by James D. Hart. Berkeley Book Arts Club 1941 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 102, (2) pages.
First edition, limited to 450 numbered copies. Essays by Randolph G. Adams on Librarians as Enemies of Books, Cleland on Harsh Words, Grabhorn on The Fine Art of Printing and Wroth on The Bibliographical Way. Jacket rubbed with small tears.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 17218

READ MORE...
See More... Adams, Randolph G. ABOUT BOOKS, A GATHERING OF ESSAYS
Introduction by James D. Hart. Berkeley Book Arts Club 1941 small 8vo. cloth. (viii), 102, (2) pages.
First edition, limited to 450 numbered copies. Essays by Randolph G. Adams on Librarians as Enemies of Books, Cleland on Harsh Words, Grabhorn on The Fine Art of Printing and Wroth on The Bibliographical Way. Lacks jacket.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 20335

READ MORE...
See More... Adams, Randolph G. PAPERS OF LORD GEORGE GERMAIN, A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE STOPFORD-SACKVILLE PAPERS NOW IN THE WILLIAM L. CLEMENTS LIBRARY.
Ann Arbor The William L. Clements Library 1928 tall 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 46 pages.
Limited to 750 copies. Illustrated. Some spotting of front cover.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 31874

READ MORE...
See More... Adams, Randolph G. WHYS AND WHEREFORES OF THE WILLIAM L. CLEMENTS LIBRARY A BRIEF ESSAY ON BOOK-COLLECTING AS A FINE ART.
Ann Arbor University of Michigan 1930 8vo. paper wrappers, paper cover label. (vi), 37 pages.
Second edition. An essay about the collection in the library and collecting in general. Very fine.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 13794

READ MORE...
See More... Adams, Thomas R. NON-CARTOGRAPHICAL MARITIME WORKS PUBLISHED BY MOUNT AND PAGE, A PRELIMINARY HANDLIST.
London The Bibliographical Society 1985 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xiv, 54 pages.
Study of this English publisher and their productions from the 17th century to the later part of the 18th century. Corners bent.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 33088

READ MORE...
See More... Adams, Thomas R. NON-CARTOGRAPHICAL MARITIME WORKS PUBLISHED BY MOUNT AND PAGE, A PRELIMINARY HANDLIST.
London The Bibliographical Society 1985 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xiv, 54 pages.
Study of this English publisher and their productions from the 17th century to the later part of the 18th century. Distributed for the Bibliographical Society.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 60379

READ MORE...
See More... Adams, Thomas TYPOGRAPHIA; OR, THE PRINTER'S INSTRUCTOR: A BRIEF SKETCH OF THE ORIGIN, RISE, AND PROGRESS OF THE TYPOGRAPHIC ART, WITH PRACTICAL DIRECTIONS FOR CONDUCTING EVERY DEPARTMENT IN AN OFFICE, HINTS TO AUTHORS, PUBLISHERS, &C..
Philadelphia L. Johnson & Co. 1858 8vo. contemporary half calf over patterned paper covered boards, five raised bands, leather spine label, a signed binding by Calvin S. Hartley (signature at bottom of spine), all edges gilt. viii, 7-286 pages.
Sixth edition. (Bigmore & Wyman I,3). The first edition was issued in 1837. This was the second practical printing manual issued by an American author; it was compiled from many of the facts given by Hansard and Johnson. This edition contains work on Gold, Bronze, Card and Xylographic printing and the printing of wood engravings. Illustrated. It also contains a four page section at the end showing L. Johnson type faces and other material which isn't in the earlier editions. Rubbed along edges with corner of leather spine label chipped off. With a note in pencil on verso of free endpaper "This book was bound complete (forwarded & finished) by C.S. Hartley in December 1859." With a pencil note in another hand below the first commenting on this Philadelphia bindery. Rebacked with original leather laid down. Fabric tape repair of front inner hinge.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 34091

READ MORE...
See More... Adhemar, Jean GRAPHIC ART OF THE 18TH CENTURY.
New York McGraw Hill Book Co. (1964) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 254 pages.
First U.S. edition. With 168 plates including 9 in color. Translated from the French by M.I. Martin. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Minor jacket wear.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 42426

READ MORE...
See More... Adhemar, Jean GRAPHIC ART OF THE 18TH CENTURY.
London Thames and Hudson (1964) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 254, (2) pages.
First English edition. With 168 plates including 9 in color. Translated from the French by M.I. Martin. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 105023

READ MORE...
See More... Adhemar, Jean. INFLUENCES ANTIQUES DANS L'ART DU MOYEN AGE FRANCAIS.
Nendeln, Liechtenstein Kraus Reprint 1968 8vo. cloth, leather spine label xx, 344 pages followed by 40 plates
Reprinted from Studies of the Warburg Institute, No. 7, 1939. A study of how examples and influences of Ancient art shaped the development of Medieval art. The first part examines how the classical era and humanism were studied through the fifteenth-century. Part two focus on knowledge of classical art in the Middle Ages and the final section debates themes and proves influences between the two periods. Illustrated with black-and-white images of architecture, sculpture, printed and manuscript illustrations and painting. Images on the same plates allow for comparison of similar motifs. Heavy emphasis on carved column capitals. Index of proper names and works of art cited in the text. From the reference library of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 77471

READ MORE...
See More... (Africa) Zell, Hans M. THE AFRICAN BOOK WORLD & PRESS--A DIRECTORY.
Oxford Hans Zell 1980 4to. cloth. xxxiI, 244, (10) pages.
Second edition, revised and expanded. Lists a total of 4,028 institutions and organizations, including libraries, publishers, the retail book trade, research institutions with publishing programs, book industry and literary associations, and the major periodicals and newspapers published throughout the African continent. Presentation from editor to Sigfred Taubert on free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 49503

READ MORE...
See More... (Agricola, Rodolphus) Velden, H.E.J.M. van der RODOLPHUS AGRICOLA (ROELOF HUUSMAN), EEN NEDERLANDSCH HUMANIST DER 15E EEUW.
Only volume 1 is published Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1911 8vo stiff paper wrappers. 256 pages.
Reprint of the 1911 edition published in Leiden. Agricola (1443-1485) was a Dutch humanist.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 103389

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 162

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home