< Back to catalogues page
<
Go back to items A to D
Go to
items O to Z > |
|
|
|
Prices
shown represent the retail price before the discount.
Titles may be combined for discount. Thus, by ordering
one copy each of five different titles you will receive
a 40% discount. This applies equally to the trade
as well as to our private and library customers. We
have multiple copies of some of these items, so if
interested, please ask. All books are subject to prior
sale and must be ordered at the same time. These discounts
will only be offered through April 1, 2004.
For
mailing within the United States please add $5.00
for the first book and $1.00 for each additional volume.
International orders are shipped via a combination
of Air and ground unless otherwise instructed. These
orders are billed by weight. We accept Visa, MasterCard,
American Express, and Discover. Orders are regularly
shipped within seven working days of their receipt.
1-4
BOOKS: 20% OFF
5-25 BOOKS: 40% OFF
26-49 BOOKS: 45% OFF
50+ BOOKS: 50% OFF
|
455.
Eason, Ron & Sarah Rookledge. ROOKLEDGE'S
INTERNATIONAL HANDBOOK OF TYPE DESIGNERS, A BIOGRAPHICAL
DIRECTORY. Edited
by Phil Baines and Gordon Rookledge. Carshalton Beeches:
Sarema Press, 1991, small 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. vi,
209 pages.
$19.95
First edition. Biographies of over 175 type designers. With
an appendix of technical terms and another devoted to indexes
by subject and by typeface.
456.
Eckman, James. THE
HERITAGE OF THE PRINTER. Philadelphia:
North American Printing Publishing Co., 1965, tall 8vo.,
cloth. xiii, 210 pages.
$45.00
First edition, the first volume of the series. Sections
on America's composing machines, some famous printing presses,
noted printing personalities and glimpses of printing history.
With a section on Will Bradley's first printing press, the
one he gave to Goudy.
457.
Ede, Charles (editor). ART
OF THE BOOK, SOME RECORD OF WORK CARRIED OUT IN EUROPE &
THE U.S.A., 1939-1950. London:
The Studio Publications, (1951), 4to., cloth. xii, 214 pages.
$45.00
S-K 5740. First edition. Major sections on type design,
lettering, printing, illustration, commercial binding and
hand binding. Each section is well illustrated. A different
author summarizes the results of each country; ie, binding
in the U.S. by E.W. Palmer and Edith Diehl. Covers soiled
with wear at spine ends and spotting of back cover.
458.
(Edizioni Dell'Elefante) EDIZIONI
DELL'ELEFANTE 1964-1990, WORK OF THE ROMAN PUBLISHERS. Cambridge:
Harvard College Library, (1990), oblong 8vo., paper wrappers,
dust jacket. 20 pages.
$15.00
Annotated exhibition catalogue describing 36 items. Creased.
459.
Edwards, Ruth Dudley. VICTOR
GOLLANCZ: A BIOGRAPHY. London:
Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1987, 8vo., cloth, printed dust jacket.
(ii), 782 pages.
$40.00
First edition. A biography of English publisher, teacher,
author, and public campaigner, Victor Gollancz. Gollancz
founded the Left Book Club, Save Europe Now, and the Campaign
against Capital Punishment, and in 1928, he founded his
own publishing company with a bias towards political and
educational books. Illustrated with 12 leaves of photograph
reproductions. With a preface by the author, bibliographical
references, and an index.
460.
Ehmcke, Fritz Hellmut. PERSONLICHES
UND SACHLICHES, GESAMMELTE AUFSATZE. Berlin:
Hermann Reckendorf G.M.B.H., 1928, 8vo., cloth. 248 pages.
$100.00
First edition. A history of the book trade, printing, and
publishing in Germany from 1900-1928. Includes passages
on bookbinding and book design. Includes 79 pages of plates
of which many are in color. Spots on back cover.
461.
(Emerson, Ralph Waldo) Burkholder, Robert E. and Joel Myerson.
EMERSON,
AN ANNOTATED SECONDARY BIBLIOGRAPHY. Pittsburgh:
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1985, thick 8vo., cloth.
xiv, 842, (4) pages.
$19.95
First edition. A must for the Emerson scholar.
462.
(Emerson, Ralph Waldo) Myerson, Joel. RALPH
WALDO EMERSON, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY. Pittsburgh:
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1982, 8vo., cloth. xviii,
802 pages.
$39.95
First edition. By far the most comprehensive bibliography
of Emerson to-date, with generous use of photographic facsimiles.
Emerson's work is divided into separate publications, collected
editions, first book and pamphlet appearances, contributions
to magazines and newspapers and reprinted material.
463.
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
BRITANNICA; OR, A DICTIONARY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, COMPILED
UPON A NEW PLAN ... ILLUSTRATED WITH ONE HUNDRED AND SIXTY
COPPERPLATES. BY A SOCIETY OF GENTLEMEN IN SCOTLAND. Three
volumes. Edinburgh: Printed for A. Bell and C. MacFarquhar,
1771 (Facsimile of this first edition), small 4to., simulated
leather.
$150.00
Facsimile reprint, even down to the slight foxing and yellowing
of pages, of this landmark reference set. Includes all the
illustrations.
464.
(Engraving) PROCESS
ENGRAVER'S COMPENDIUM FOR USERS OF PHOTO-PROCESS ENGRAVING.
London:
Federation of Master Process Engravers, n.d. (circa 1932),
8vo., cloth. ix, 134 pages.
$45.00
Complete discussion of using photographic and chemical processes
to produce engravings. Includes many illustrations, some
in color, and practical instructions for those interested
in using the process. Some foxing.
465.
(Equinox Cooperative Press) Hart, Henry. RELEVANT
MEMOIR, THE STORY OF THE EQUINOX COOPERATIVE PRESS. With
a Foreword by Lynd Ward. New York: Three Mountains Press,
1977, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. 111 pages including facsimiles
of Ward drawings and a bibliography of the press.
$25.00
First edition. At the very bottom of the Great Depression
in the United States, a group of young men and women in
and around the book business formed a cooperative corporation
dedicated to publishing works of literary significance that
commercially-minded publishers were neglecting, and to publishing
such works in ways that enabled the graphic arts to illuminate
as well as enhance an author's meaning. Such idealism usually
withers as soon as it blossoms but the Equinox Cooperative
Press succeeded, and the present memoir describes the participants
in that valiant enterprise, their motives, the principles
that guided them, their mode of work, the books they published,
and the reasons they disbanded just when they were the most
profitable.
466.
(Erasmus) Forstemann, Joseph Und Otto Gunther. BRIEFE
DESIDERIUS ERASMUS VON ROTTERDAM. Wiesbaden:
Otto Harrassowitz, 1968, thick 8vo., stiff paper wrappers.
xx, 460 pages.
$45.00
Reprint of the 1904 first edition. A compilation of reprints
of 232 letters written to Erasmus followed by biographical
sketches of the letter writters.
467.
ERNIE
THE CAVE KING AND SHERLOCK THE SMART PERSON IN THE INVENTION
OF PAPER. N.P.:
Western Publishing Co., 1971 (1975), square 12mo., pictorial
paper covered boards. (26) pages.
$15.00
In 1979, Henry Morris published a book by Timothy Barrett
on Japanese papermaking entitled Nagashizuki. Morris decided
to add an additional title to the list of reference books
to see if anyone ever really consulted these lists. Thus
the last entry was "Wilcox, Daniel. The Invention of Paper.
New York: Western Publishing Co., 1971" and was a direct
reference to a little children's book in Henry Morris's
personal collection. Barrett was not pleased when the truth
came out. One day in the mail Morris received a photocopy
of a title page which, to his amazement, showed that there
was an actual book issued on papermaking by one Daniel Wilcox
and published by Crosby Lockwood and Son in 1875. Morris
immediately asked a number of his English bookseller friends
to start a book search for it - all in vain. Barrett finally
told him that the title page had been set in type by a friend
and that no such book existed. Revenge was sweet. We are
offering for sale a copy of the 1975 children's book along
with a photocopy of the title page of the hoax which contains
comments by Henry Morris.
468.
(Evans, Charles) Holley, Edward G. CHARLES
EVANS, AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHER. Urbana:
Univ. of Illinois Press, 1963, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket.
xii, 343 pages.
$25.00
First edition. Biography of one of our most famous bibliographers.
Jacket spine faded.
469.
Fairbank, Alfred. A
BOOK OF SCRIPTS. N.P.:
Penguin Books, (1955), 12mo., boards, dust jacket. 40 pages
and 64 plates.
$15.00
Revised edition. Development of the modern script.
470.
(Fairbank, Alfred) Osley, A.S. (editor). CALLIGRAPHY
AND PALAEOGRAPHY, ESSAYS PRESENTED TO ALFRED FAIRBANK ON
HIS 70TH BIRTHDAY. New
York: October House Inc., (1966), small 4to., cloth, dust
jacket. xxiv, 287 pages.
$65.00
First U.S. edition. With 58 plates and 68 line illustrations.
Tear in jacket.
471.
Fang, Chaoying. THE
ASAMI LIBRARY, A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE. Berkeley
and Los Angeles: The University of California Press, 1969,
8vo., two-tone cloth, dust jacket. x, 424 pages.
$75.00
A catalogue raisonné. Edited by Elizabeth Huff. Unique
in the Western world, the Asami Library of Korean Literature
at the University of California, Berkeley, contains approximately
one thousand titles written or printed in almost four thousand
volumes between the sixteenth and twentieth centuries. Most
of the works are in Chinese, which throughout the period
was the literate language in Korea, and some are editions
of classic Chinese works. The annotation, completely in
English, includes extensive biographical and historical
information as well as the usual bibliographical data, making
this a significant contribution to Korean histriography
as well as bibliography. Light foxing on dust jacket and
edges.
472.
(Faulkner, William) Brodsky, Louis Daniel and Robert W.
Hamblin. FAULKNER:
A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE BRODSKY COLLECTION. Volume
I. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1982, 8vo.,
cloth, printed dust jacket. xx, 416 pages.
$40.00
First edition. Volume one of Louis Daniel Brodsky's five
volume guide to his own collection of rare William Faulkner
books, letters, and manuscripts. Written with the assistance
of Robert Hamblin, this volume is a "biobibliography" chronologically
listing 2108 items. These items include nearly 100 books
inscribed or autographed by Faulkner, some 1000 autographed
manuscripts and typescripts, along with many other unique
Faulkner miscellanea. Illustrated with reproductions of
photographs and manuscripts. Includes a preface by Hamblin,
an introduction by Brodsky, bibliographical references,
and an index.
473.
(Faulkner, William) Brodsky, Louis Daniel and Robert W.
Hamblin. FAULKNER:
A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE BRODSKY COLLECTION. Volume
IV. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1982, 8vo.,
cloth, printed dust jacket. xlix, 409 pages.
$35.00
First edition. Volume four of Louis Daniel Brodsky's five
volume guide to his own collection of rare William Faulkner
books, letters, and manuscripts. Written with the assistance
of Robert Hamblin, this volume contains all known drafts
of Faulkner's screenplay "Battle Cry." Also included are
reproductions of Faulkner's original manuscripts and letters
to writer/director Howard Hawks. With an introduction by
Brodsky, a foreword by Meta Carpenter Wilde, and bibliographical
references. Indexed.
474.
(Faulkner, William) Hamblin, Robert W. & Louis Daniel
Brodsky. SELECTIONS
FROM THE WILLIAM FAULKNER COLLECTION OF LOUIS DANIEL BRODSKY,
A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE. Charlottesville:
University Press of Virginia, (1979), tall 8vo., cloth,
dust jacket. xx, 171 pages.
$25.00
First edition. With much in the way of annotations and illustrations.
475.
(Faulkner, William) Petersen, Carl. ON
THE TRACK OF THE DIXIE LIMITED FURTHER NOTES OF A FAULKNER
COLLECTOR. LaGrange:
The Colophon Book Shop, 1979, 8vo., paper wrappers. (ii),
54 pages.
$20.00
First edition, limited to 1000 copies. Updates Petersen's
Faulkner bibliography. With many reproductions of photos,
books, etc.
476.
Faxon, Frederick W. LITERARY
ANNUALS AND GIFT BOOKS, A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1823-1903. Middlesex:
Private Libraries Association, 1973, 8vo., cloth. 26 pages,
24 plates; xxxii, 140 pages.
$20.00
The growing interest in the nineteenth-century book prompted
the decision to reissue this little-known but extensive
bibliography. Twenty-five pages of illustrations and two
essays on the bindings and illustrations of the Annuals
have been added to this edition. Available in North and
South America; others order from the Private Library Association.
477.
Feather, John. ENGLISH
PROVINCIAL BOOK TRADE BEFORE 1850, A CHECKLIST OF SECONDARY
SOURCES. Oxford:
Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1981, small 4to., stiff
paper wrappers. vi, 37 pages.
$25.00
Occasional Publication No.16.
478.
Fenn, Patricia & Alfred P. Malpa. REWARDS
OF MERIT, TOKENS OF A CHILD'S PROGRESS AND A TEACHER'S ESTEEM
AS AN ENDURING ASPECT OF AMERICAN RELIGIOUS AND SECULAR
EDUCATION. N.P.:
The Ephemera Society of America, (1994), oblong 8vo., quarter
leather, slipcase. 224 pages.
$250.00
One of 175 special copies bound thus, numbered and signed
by the authors, and containing two medals mounted in the
front cover. Also contains a separate portfolio of reproductions
of rewards. This copy is not numbered but is signed by all
and does not contain the medals inserted in front cover.
479.
Fenn, Patricia & Alfred P. Malpa. REWARDS
OF MERIT, TOKENS OF A CHILD'S PROGRESS AND A TEACHER'S ESTEEM
AS AN ENDURING ASPECT OF AMERICAN RELIGIOUS AND SECULAR
EDUCATION. N.P.:
The Ephemera Society of America, (1994), oblong 8vo., quarter
leather, slipcase. 224 pages.
$55.00
One of 175 special copies bound thus and signed by the authors.
This copy is not numbered and thus out of series. No accompanying
portfolio and no metal dies inserted in front cover as called
for.
480.
Ferguson, W. Craig. PICA
ROMAN TYPE IN ELIZABETHAN ENGLAND. Vermont:
Scolar Press, (1989), 4to., cloth, dust jacket. (viii),
33, (190) pages.
$115.00
First edition. An important study of the differences among
letter forms used by Elizabethan printers. Covers the period
from 1550, when punch-cutters first arrive in England, to
1610, when new Dutch faces started to flood the market.
Well illustrated, with 171 plates of original text pages.
481.
(Fields, James T.) Tryon, W.S. PARNASSUS
CORNER, A LIFE OF JAMES T. FIELDS, PUBLISHER TO THE VICTORIANS.
Boston:
Houghton Mifflin Co., 1963, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xvi,
445 pages.
$25.00
First edition. Illustrated. Jacket rubbed.
482.
Filby, P.W. and Edward G. Howard. STAR-SPANGLED
BOOKS, BOOKS, SHEET MUSIC, NEWSPAPERS, MANUSCRIPTS, AND
PERSONS ASSOCIATED WITH "THE STAR-SPANGLED BANNER." Baltimore:
Maryland Historical Society, 1972, small 4to., two-toned
cloth. xvi, 175+(1) pages.
$55.00
First edition. By 1969, the Maryland Historical Society
held one of the world's best collections of printed and
manuscript material related with the song, "The Star-Spangled
Banner." In the same year, the Society celebrated its 125th
anniversary by mounting what was the most significant exhibit
to ever be assembled. The exhibit was originally intended
to include materials owned by the Society or by the Society's
consultant on sheet music, Lester S. Levy, but the Society
soon sought external assistance on obtaining loans of outstanding
materials otherwise not available.
This catalogue includes not only items that were on display
but those believed unusually important or interesting. This
work contains a general background, details of the writing
and printing of the poem, analysis of the text, examination
of the musical vehicle for the poem, bibliographical descriptions
of printed materials, and descriptions of sheet music, manuscripts,
graphics, and miscellaneous exhibits. Hundreds of items
are described in incredible detail. Well-illustrated with
reproductions.
483.
Finke, Laurie A (editor). MEDIEVAL
TEXTS & CONTEMPORARY READERS. Ithaca:
Cornell University Press, (1987), 8vo., stiff paper wrappers.
ix, (i), 264, (2) pages.
$17.98
First edition. A collection of twelve original essays by
prominent medievalists, which address problems of contemporary
literary and cultural theory. The contributors are Marina
Scordilis Brownlee, Sheila Delany, Laurie A. Finke, Robert
W. Hanning, Rachel Jacoff, Peggy A. Knapp, H. Marshall Leicester,
Jr., Alexandre Leupin, Louis H. Mackey, Alain Renoir, Martin
B. Schichtman, and Peter Travis.
484.
(First Books) FIRST
BOOKS. GOODSPEED'S CATALOGUE FIVE SIXTY-SIX. Boston:
Goodspeed's, n.d., 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 127 pages.
$15.00
541 entries; illustrated.
485.
(First Books) FIRST
BOOKS BY AMERICAN AUTHORS. New
York: Seven Gables Bookshop, 1965, 8vo., paper wrappers.
106 pages.
$15.00
Some annotations otherwise a fine copy of this rare book
catalogue listing first books.
486.
(First Books) MORE
FIRST BOOKS BY AMERICAN AUTHORS, 1727 TO 1977. New
York: Seven Gables Book Shop, 1972, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers.
(ii), 83, (3) pages.
$15.00
With a one page foreword.
487.
(Fitzgerald, F. Scott) Bruccoli, Matthew J. F.
SCOTT FITZGERALD, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY. Pittsburgh:
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1987, thick 8vo., cloth.
xix, 479, (3) pages.
$29.95
Revised edition. Descriptions of separate publications,
first appearances in books, pamphlets, magazines and newspapers,
keepsakes, interviews, movie work, published plays based
on his work and foreign translations. With reproductions
of the title page and copyright page of all primary items.
488.
(Fleece Press) Woolnough, C.W. PRETTY
MYSTERIOUS ART, A LECTURE BY C.W. WOOLNOUGH TO THE ROYAL
SOCIETY OF ARTS. Introduction
by Barry McKay & new marbled samples by Ann Muir. Denby
Dale: Fleece Press, 1996, small 8vo., cloth-backed marbled
paper covered boards, paper spine label and enclosed in
cloth clam-shell box with paper spine label. 51, (5) pages.
$125.00
Limited to 300 copies. Printed by hand by Simon Lawrence
at his Fleece Press. Includes ten tipped-in specimens of
marbled paper including variants of Old Dutch and Spanish
and progressive plates showing the development of a specimen
sheet.
489.
(Fleming, John F.) PRINTED
BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS FROM THE ESTATE OF JOHN F. FLEMING.
New
York: Christie's, 1988, 4to., stiff paper wrappers. 185
pages.
$30.00
Auction catalogue describing 373 items in this bookseller's
collection of books and manuscripts. With biographical information
by Nicolas Barker.
490.
Fletcher, H. George (editor). MISCELLANY
FOR BIBLIOPHILES. Foreword
by William Targ. New York: Grastorf & Lang, (1979),
8vo., cloth. xvi, 303 pages.
$35.00
S-K 388. First edition. Excellent book with essays by Robert
Taylor, Robert Nikirk, Leonard Schlosser and others. With
a chapter on identifying and classifying fine bindings by
Jamie Shalleck (Kamph).
491.
Flocon, Albert. L'
UNIVERS DES LIVRES, ETUDE HISTORIQUE. Paris:
Hermann, (1961), tall 8vo., decorated cloth, dust jacket.
(vi), 707+(1), (2) pages and 8 plates.
$85.00
A history of the book traced from neolithic cave paintings
through ancient egyptian writing to the eighteenth century.
Well illustrated with 8 full page color plates and 250 other
illustrations. Discusses bookbinding, book illustration,
printing, illumination as well as many other facets of the
book. Jacket chipped with small tears. Spine of jacket slightly
faded.
492.
(Florida) Serview, James A. and Lana D. A
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FLORIDA 1507-1880. Two
volumes. Pensacola, FL: King & Queen Books, 1993-1995,
small 4to., cloth. xxii,(ii),424; xxii,(ii),488 pages.
$450.00
The first two volumes in the authors' series describing
the printed literature of Florida, recorded generally in
chronological order, of books, pamphlets, periodical articles,
broadsides, and maps. A Bibliography of Florida includes
references to all known works which have bearing on the
peninsula of Florida and its off-shore islands, with descriptive
annotations of many. The chronological order is intended
"to allow the user to accumlulate impressions of a specific
period in Florida's past in a way which would not be possible
in a bibliography arranged by subject or author." Vol.1:
1507-1845, 3106 entries. Vol. 2:1846-1880, entries 3107-6898.
Fully indexed, with references and glossary. "A useful guide
to the student and researcher who wishes to trace the evolution
of this beautiful land over nearly five centuries and to
observe its transformation from a semi-tropical Xanadu in
a state of nature to a densely-populated megapolis on the
brink of environmental catastrophe" (introduction). Print
of allegorical representation of Florida, 1855 as frontispiece
to Vol.2.
493.
(Food) MARCUS
AND ELIZABETH CRAHAN COLLECTION OF BOOKS ON FOOD, DRINK
AND RELATED SUBJECTS. New
York: Sotheby's, 1984, 4to., stiff paper wrappers. 786 items.
$30.00
Illustrated. Important sale.
494.
(Ford, Paul Leicester) Randolph, Edmund. LETTER
ON THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION, OCTOBER 16, 1787. N.P.:
n.p., n.d. (Brooklyn, 1888), 8vo., original plain paper
wrappers. 18 pages.
$15.00
Reprint of the first edition of 1787. (BAL 6160). With an
introductory paragraph by Ford.
495.
(Ford, Paul Leicester) Smith, Melancthon. ADDRESS
TO THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW-YORK SHOWING THE NECESSITY
OF MAKING AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION, PROPOSED FOR THE
UNITED STATES, PREVIOUS TO ITS ADOPTION. BY A PLEBEIAN.
N.P.:
n.p., n.d. (Brooklyn: 1888), 8vo., original plain paper
wrappers. 27 pages.
$45.00
First edition. (BAL 6145). With a two page foreword by Ford.
This is a reprint of the early pamphlet by Melancthon Smith
of New York. Fine, unopened copy.
496.
(Ford, Paul Leicester) Webster, Pelatiah. WEAKNESS
OF BRUTUS EXPOSED; OR, SOME REMARKS IN VINDICATION OF THE
CONSTITUTION PROPOSED BY THE LATE FEDERAL CONVENTION. N.P.:
n.p., n.d., 8vo., original plain paper wrappers. 15 pages.
$15.00
Reprint of the 1787 first edition published in Brooklyn
by Paul Leicester Ford. (BAL 6156). With two paragraphs
by Ford.
497.
(Forgery) Gilreath, James. JUDGMENT
OF EXPERTS, ESSAYS AND DOCUMENTS ABOUT THE INVESTIGATION
OF THE FORGING OF THE OATH OF A FREEMAN. Worchester:
American Antiquarian Society, 1991, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket.
x, 271 pages.
$35.00
First edition. Contains an anthology of documents and first-hand
accounts by Justin Schiller, Marcus McCorison, Robert Mathiesen,
and others who represent institutions and individuals that
were involved in the story of Mark Hofmann's "Oath of a
Freeman" forgery. Illustrated with facsimiles. Jacket rubbed.
498.
(Forgery) Rosenblum, Joseph. THE
PRACTICE TO DECEIVE. New
Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2000, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket.
xx, 360 pages.
$39.95
First edition. Nine amazing stories of literary forgery's
most notorious practitioners. Introduction gives an overview
of literary forgery from classic times to the modern. This
work begins with the strange story of George Psalmanazar
and continues through the literary hoaxes of Ireland, Chatterton,
Wise, Lucas, Collier, MacPherson and Hofmann. Each story
not only enlightens the reader about the cunning, skill
and techniques of the chosen forgers, but explores their
personalities and varied motives. Illustrated.
499.
(Forgery) Rosenblum, Joseph. PRINCE
OF FORGERS. New
Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Press, 1998, 8vo., cloth. 200
pages.
$39.95
First English translation of the 1870 edition. On a cold,
damp day in February 1870, the Correctional Tribunal of
Paris sentenced Vrain-Denis Lucas to prison for forging
and selling over 27,000 historical letters to many of France's
leading collectors. The sensational trial exposed the most
colossal literary fraud ever perpetrated. The trial revealed
that for 19 years, Lucas created fake literary masterpieces,
mostly letters to and from famous or historical figures,
and profited greatly from it.
At first, Lucas used quills, inks, papers, and styles of
writing used by historical French authors. As the years
passed and his forgeries were accepted into the foremost
collections in the nation, his ego got the best of him.
The versatility, industry, and knowledge displayed earlier
by Lucas was beginning to enter the realm of incongruity.
When he produced a host of letters written by Mary Magdelene
to Lazarus, Cleopatra to Caesar, Pompey to Cato, in French
no less, and boldly sold them to one of France's leading
collectors, Lucas's shameless audacity reached new heights.
This edition is the first English translation of the rare
French title, UNE FABRIQUE DE FAUX AUTOGRAPHES, OU RECIT
DE L'AFFAIRE VRAN LUCAS (Paris 1870) by Henri Bordier and
Emile Mabille. With a new introduction by Joseph Rosenblum,
this fascinating book is a must-read for anyone interested
in the history of literary forgeries, manuscripts, autographs,
and the drama of fools and scoundrels. This is truly an
incredible story of the "Prince of Forgers." Illustrated.
500.
(Foster, Stephen C.) Whittlesey, Walter R. and O.G. Sonneck.
CATALOGUE
OF FIRST EDITIONS OF STEPHEN C. FOSTER (1826-1864). Washington:
Library of Congress, 1915, cloth. 79 pages.
$45.00
First edition. With lengthy descriptions of each item. Covers
rubbed.
501.
(Foulis, T.N.) Elfick, Ian and Paul Harris. T.N.
FOULIS, THE HISTORY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AN EDINBURGH PUBLISHING.
New
Castle, Delaware and London: Oak Knoll Press & Werner
Shaw Ltd., 1998, small 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. 277 pages.
$55.00
First edition. Operating from Edinburgh and London, the
firm, T. N. Foulis, published more than 400 titles during
the period 1904-25. The vast majority of their books were
produced to the most exacting of standards. In recent times,
the hallmarks of a Foulis book in the form of colored buckram
bindings, tipped-in color plates, the elegant Auriol typeface
and rose-watermarked paper have drawn collectors to these
elegant volumes. Today, such features are virtually unheard
of in a world of generally uniform book production. Once
handled, any true bibliophile must find it difficult to
put down a Foulis-produced book. From the handsome classics
sturdily bound in buckram to the charming so-called envelope
books developed in the first decade of the century developed
essentially as gift books, the Foulis output is quite unique,
and they are now being increasingly sought after. Although
it is still relatively easy to obtain a handsomely produced
copy of the publisher's bestselling, Reminiscences of
Scottish Life and Character by Dean Ramsay, well-preserved
copies of the charming and fragile envelope books, many
of them illustrated by artists of the caliber of Jessie
M. King, W. Russell Flint, Frank Brangwyn, and F. Cayley
Robinson, are now very difficult to find. The authors, both
longstanding collectors of Foulis productions, have faced
many complexities in preparing this history and bibliography.
The publisher, Thomas Noble Foulis, is something of an enigma,
born and raised in Edinburgh and dying in obscurity in Essex
after the failure of the firm to which he devoted himself.
Foulis listed many books which were never published in advertisements
and catalogues. Those which were published appeared in many
puzzling variants of bindings and formats, sometimes in
different series from those announced and in very small
editions. Descendants of Thomas Foulis have no records today
of their now illustrious forbear. No official records or
letter books of the firm survive. All these circumstances
have contributed to painstaking detective work by the authors,
both collectors and witnesses to all copies of the books
listed in the bibliography. Illustrated. SALES RIGHTS: Available
in North & South America from Oak Knoll Books. Available
outside North & South America from Werner Shaw Ltd.
502.
(Foulis Press) Gaskell, Philip. BIBLIOGRAPHY
OF THE FOULIS PRESS. London:
Rupert Hart-Davis, 1964, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. 420 pages.
$100.00
First edition. Bibliography of this 18th century Scottish
printing and publishing house. Fine copy of this Soho bibliography.
503.
Fowell, Frank and Frank Palmer. CENSORSHIP
IN ENGLAND. New
York: Burt Franklin, (1970), 8vo., cloth. xii, 390 pages.
$25.00
Reprint of the 1913 first edition. Especially useful for
coverage of literary figures of the 16th and 17th centuries.
504.
(Franklin, Benjamin) Labaree, Leonard W. and Whitfield J.
Bell, Jr. MR.
FRANKLIN, A SELECTION FROM HIS PERSONAL LETTERS. New
Haven: Yale University Press, 1956, 4to., cloth-backed decorated
boards, dust jacket. xxii, 61 pages.
$35.00
Later printing of 1956 first edition. Printed by the Lakeside
Press.
505.
Frasconi, Antonio. WOODCUTS
BY ANTONIO FRASCONI. (St.
Louis): Missouri State Council on the Arts, 1977, 8vo.,
paper wrappers. (16) pages.
$15.00
A catalogue of the touring exhibition of Antonio Frasconi
woodcuts. Illustrated with seven pages of woodcuts, designed
by Frasconi with some being the sizes of the originals.
506.
(Freneau, Philip) Marsh, Philip. FRENEAU'S
PUBLISHED PROSE; A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Metuchen:
The Scarecrow Press, 1970, 8vo., cloth. 167 pages.
$19.50
Reprint of first edition. Freneau was an 18th century American
prose writer of renown.
507.
(Friedlaender, Helmut N.) THE
HELMUT N. FRIEDLAENDER LIBRARY. Two
volumes. New York: Christie's, 2001, 4to., cloth, dust jacket.
449,(3); 230 pages.
$100.00
With a two page preface by Felix de Marez Oyens. A fine
collection of incunabula and other important books. Beautifully
illustrated with numerous plates in full color.
508.
Friedman, Joan M. COLOR
PRINTING IN ENGLAND, 1486-1870. New
Haven: Yale Center for British Art, 1978, 4to., stiff paper
wrappers. x, 74 pages and 72 plates.
$75.00
An excellent reference tool in the study of color printing.
Describes 189 books beginning with the Chiaroscuro woodcuts
and ending with the sophisticated color printing methods
of the 19th century. Includes a bibliography. 24 of the
plates are in color.
509.
(Fuller, Margaret) Myerson, Joel. MARGARET
FULLER, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY. Pittsburgh:
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1978, 8vo., cloth. xvi,
165 pages.
$29.95
First edition. Fuller was one of the first women to speak
out ardently for women and the economic, intellectual, political,
and sexual aspects of feminism. Definitive bibliography
of this 19th century American writer.
510.
Fullerton, B.M. SELECTIVE
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE, 1775-1900. Woodbridge:
Ox Bow Press, (1989), 8vo., cloth. xii, 327 pages.
$55.00
Reprint of the 1932 first edition. Introduction by Carl
Van Doren. Brief estimate of important authors and descriptions
of representative work.
511.
(Furnivall, F.J.) Benzie, William. DR.
F. J. FURNIVALL, A VICTORIAN SCHOLAR ADVENTURER. Oklahoma:
Pilgrim Books Inc, (1983), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xii,
302 pages.
$45.00
First edition. A biography of Dr. F. J. Furnivall, which
traces his career as a Christian Socialist to his crucial
involvement in the composition of the Oxford English Dictionary.
It also covers the work of the various societies Furnivall
founded and presided over, such as The Early English Text
Society, and the New Shakespeare Society. Illustrated. Includes
a bibliography and an index.
512.
(Galsworthy, John) Marrot, H.V. BIBLIOGRAPHY
OF THE WORKS OF JOHN GALSWORTHY. London:
Elkin Mathews & Marrot, 1928, 8vo., cloth, top edge
gilt. xiv, 272 pages.
$150.00
One of 220 numbered signed by Galsworty. Best bibliography
of Galsworthy. Covers slightly faded.
513.
(Garden Ltd.) COLLECTION
OF THE GARDEN LTD. MAGNIFICENT BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS, CONCEIVED
AND FORMED BY HAVEN O'MORE, FUNDED BY MICHAEL DAVIS. New
York: Sotheby's, 1989, 4to., cloth. Not paginated.
$65.00
Foreword by Nicolas Barker. Preface by Haven O'More. Fully
describes 308 items from the collection of the Garden Ltd.
Includes a first edition of Dante's La commedia, a first
edition of The Book of Common Prayer some Dard Hunter
items, first editions of William Blake and many more superb
items. Well illustrated in color.
514.
(Garnett) DAVID
GARNETT, C.B.E., A WRITER'S LIBRARY. With
an Introduction by Nicolas Barker. Deal: Michael Hosking,
1983, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. vii, 179 pages.
$25.00
Lists the books from Garnett's library and contains a bibliography
of the books authored by various members of the Garnett
family from the 1850s to the present.
515.
Gayre, Lt. Colonel (editor). THE
ARMORIAL WHO IS WHO, 1963-1965. London:
The Armorial, (1963), 8vo., cloth. 183+(1) pages.
$25.00
Second edition. A register of armorial bearings in current
use, with the names and addresses of the bearers and the
authority for their use. With a new section on the arms
of the chiefs of ruling famililes of Royal and Sovereign
Rank. Illustrated with 13 color plates, including a frontispiece,
and numerous black and white drawings in text.
516.
Geck, Elisabeth. WORT
DER MEISTER, KORPER UND STIMME LEIHT DIE SCHRIFT DEM STUMMEN
GEDANKEN, DURCH DER JAHRHUNDERTE STROM TRAGT IHN DAS REDENDE
BLATT. FRIEDRICH SCHILLER. Berlin:
Mergenthaler- Verlag der Linotype GMBH, 1966, 8vo., printed
boards, dust jacket. 149, (5) pages.
$45.00
Illustrated look at book typography throughout the ages
in all countries. Beautifully produced. Jacket slightly
chipped.
517.
(Gehenna Press) Brook, Stephen. A
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GEHENNA PRESS, 1942-1975. Northampton:
J.P. Dwyer, 1976, 8vo., cloth. xvi, 77, (3) pages.
$85.00
Limited to 400 numbered copies. Biographical and bibliographical
information.
518.
(Gehenna Press) CULS
DE LAMPE. Northampton:
The Gehenna Press, (April 1968), square small 8vo., marbled
paper covered boards, leather spine label. 20, (3) leaves.
$175.00
Limited to 250 copies printed on Nideggen and Fabriano blue
and white with Harold McGrath as pressman. (Brook no.55).
In the variant binding executed by E.G. Parrot II and containing
extra blank leaves bound-in not present in the original
binding. Reproductions of headpieces and tailpieces from
16th and 17th century books printed in different colors
on two shades of paper. A leaf in the back gives the printer's
name and date printed for each of the ornaments.
519.
Gerhardt, Claus W. BEITRÄGE
ZUR TECHNIKGESCHICHTE DES BUCHWESENS, KLEINE SCHRIFTEN 1969-1976.
Frankfurt
am Main: Polygraph Verlag, (1976), square 8vo., cloth. (viii),
144, (4) pages.
$30.00
Discussion of the advances in printing that had occurred
during the period. With two samples of gold leaf printing,
one of raised printing and a foldout example of color work.
520.
Getlein, Frank & Dorothy. THE
BITE OF THE PRINT, SATIRE AND IRONY IN WOODCUTS, ENGRAVINGS
ETCHING, LITHOGRAPHS, & SERIGRAPHS. New
York: Clarkson N. Potter, (1963), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket.
Over 290 reproductions and a bibliography.
$65.00
First edition. Tears in jacket.
521.
(Gid, Raymond) RAYMOND
GID. N.P.:
(Michel Brient & C, 1964), 8vo., stiff paper wrappers.
30, (10) pages.
$20.00
Reprinted from the journal Techniques graphiques with additional
illustrations. Showcases the work of Raymond Gid, including
illustrations, book designs, and typography.
522.
(Gill, Eric) Gill, Evan R. ERIC
GILL, A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Revised
by D. Steven Corey and Julia Mackenzie. Winchester: St Paul's
Bibliographies, 1991, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xv, 368
pages.
$60.00
It is fifty years since the death of Eric Gill (1882-1940)
and yet the reputation of this remarkable artist and thinker
continues to grow. Famous for his stone carving, wood engraving,
type designs and writing, he has also found a wide appeal
amongst a younger generation who are sympathetic to his
outlook on life - to "make a cell of good living in the
chaos of our world." Since the original bibliography by
Gill's brother, Evan, was published in 1953, a great deal
of new material has come to light in the fine collections
built up in the USA and elsewhere in recent years, and this
new edition is a complete revision of the original bibliography.
It includes not only all the new discoveries but also the
material published on Gill in the last thirty-eight years.
The number of bibliographical entries has increased by over
one third in this greatly expanded work. The book has been
redesigned with advice from Gill's nephew, Christopher Skelton,
placing greater emphasis on the illustrations which have
been either retaken from the original editions or introduced
as completely new ones of bibliographical interest.
523.
(Gill, Eric) Peace, David. ERIC
GILL, THE INSCRIPTIONS. Boston:
David R. Godine Publisher, (1995), large 8vo., cloth, dust
jacket. 208 pages.
$50.00
First U.S. edition. A critical appraisal of Gill's inscriptional
designs, with indices of persons and institutions commemorated
as well as the location of the inscriptions. Included are
900 items from his first inscription on stone in 1901 to
his design for his own gravestone. Appendices cover Gill's
work on war memorials, heraldry, and the design of seals,
medals, coins and stamps. It is illustrated with over fifty
halftones and numerous line illustrations. Includes a bibliography
and index.
524.
(Gill, Eric) Speaight, Robert. LIFE
OF ERIC GILL. New
York: P. J. Kenedy & Sons, (1966), 8vo., cloth, dust
jacket. xviii, 323 pages.
$30.00
First U. S. Edition. Jacket is chipped with a piece missing
along the bottom of the back cover.
525.
(Gissing, George) Collie, Michael. GEORGE
GISSING, A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Toronto:
University of Toronto Press, (1975), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket.
xvi, 129 pages.
$45.00
First edition. Includes works published before and after
Gissing's death.
526.
(Godwin, Mary Wollstonecraft) Windle, John. MARY
WOLLSTONECRAFT GODWIN: A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1759-1797. New
Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2000, 8vo., cloth. xviii, 72 pages.
$37.50
Second edition, revised and enlarged to include a bibliography
of books about Godwin and a chronology of her life. This
definitive bibliography includes all of Godwin's early editions
with briefer notes on later editions and translations. Illustrated.
527.
Golden, Catherine J. BOOK
ILLUSTRATED: TEXT, IMAGE, AND CULTURE 1770-1930. New
Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Press, 2000, 8vo., cloth, 8-page
color sigature, dust jacket. 344 pages.
$39.95
This work is a collection of eight essays by leading scholars
in the United States and England examining the rich interplay
of word and picture collaborations from 1770-1930. These
essays illustrate the ways visual culture evolved. Illustrations
spanning 160 years of ballets, plays, poetry, novels, and
children's books are analyzed. Book Illustrated is invaluable
reading for art and cultural historians, book designers,
illustrators, and bibliophiles.
528.
(Golden Cockerel Press) A
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS 1921-1949. Three
volumes combined in one. San Francisco: Alan Wofsy Fine
arts, 1975, 8vo., cloth, slipcase. 47+(1); 51+(1); 112 pages.
$150.00
Reprint of the separately issued bibliographies. Bookplate.
529.
(Golden Cockerel Press) Chambers, David and Christopher
Sandford. COCK-A-HOOP,
A SEQUEL TO CHANTICLEER, PERTELOTE AND COCKALORUM, BEING
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS, SEPTEMBER 1949
- DECEMBER 1961. N.P.:
Golden Cockerel Press, 1961, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. 126
pages.
$50.00
First edition. With many woodcuts. Also has a bibliography
of the prospectuses. Jacket slightly faded.
530.
(Goldschmidt, Lucien) THE
GOOD CITIZEN, A COLLECTION OF BOOKS WRITTEN TO FURTHER OR
TO UNDERTAKE THE IMPROVEMENT OF MANKIND. Preface
by Nicolas Barker. New York: Lucien Goldschmidt, (1981),
4to., stiff paper wrappers. 80 pages.
$15.00
Illustrated.
531.
Gottschall, Edward M. TYPOGRAPHIC
COMMUNICATIONS TODAY. Cambridge,
Mass.: The MIT Press, (1989), small folio, cloth, dust jacket.
vi, 249 pages.
$100.00
First edition. Studies the expansion of the field of typography
with the introduction of the computer. Chapters include
"American Design Pioneers," "The Influence of the Private
Press," "Typeface milestones," "Bits, Bytes and Typographic
Design," and "The Many Faces of Typography Today." Contains
over 900 illustrations, more than 500 of which are in color.
A fascinating study.
532.
Goudy, Frederic W. CAPITALS
FROM THE TRAJAN COLUMN AT ROME. New
York: Oxford University Press, 1936, 8vo., cloth-backed
boards. xi, 23, (52) pages.
$95.00
First edition. Contains the first use of Village Italics.
An expansion of Goudy's earlier work entitled THE ALPHABET
in which he took the lettering from the Trajan Column in
Rome and redrew the letters himself, completing the alphabet
with his own H,J,K,U,W,Y and Z. Goudy tells the history
of the alphabet in this book. Wear at spine ends.
533.
(Goudy, Frederic W.) FREDERIC
WILLIAM GOUDY, ART DIRECTOR TO THE LANSTON MONOTYPE MACHINE
COMPANY 1920-1939, TYPOGRAPHIC COUNCIL 1939-1947. Philadelphia:
(Lanston Monotype Machine Co., 1947), tall 8vo., paper wrappers.
(14) pages.
$25.00
Contains tributes to Goudy including a one page tribute
from Bruce Rogers and a display of all the faces that Goudy
designed for Monotype. Designed by Bruce Rogers.
534.
(Grabhorn Press) CATALOGUE
OF SOME FIVE HUNDRED EXAMPLES OF THE PRINTING OF EDWIN &
ROBERT GRABHORN OFFERED FOR SALE AT THE BOOK SHOP OF DAVID
MAGEE. San
Francisco: David Magee, n.d., 4to., paper wrappers. xvi,
63 pages.
$45.00
Contains the essay "Two Gentlemen from Indiana." Bumped
at spine ends.
535.
(Grace Hoper Press) Grover, Sherwood. FRAGMENT
FROM COMMONPLACE BOOK SEVEN. San
Francisco: The Roxburghe Club, 1987, 4to., stiff paper wrappers.
(iv), 26+(1) pages.
$175.00
First edition, printed in an edition limited to 225 copies.
Published posthumously by the Roxburghe Club and printed
by Felicia Rice at her Moving Parts Press. Printed in red
and black throughout with some pages bearing the additional
blue.
536.
(Granary Books) Clay, Steven (Editor). WHEN
WILL THE BOOK BE DONE? GRANARY'S BOOKS. New
York: Granary Books, 2001, square 8vo., stiff paper wrappers.
207+(1) pages.
$40.00
First edition. Since 1985, Granary Books has brought together
bookmakers, writers and artists to explore the relationship
between the verbal and the visual. This volume provides
a complete bibliography and description of nearly 100 titles
pertaining to books, writing and publishing published by
Granary. Each entry is annotated with quotes from the artists
and writers, critical notes, bibliographic information and
full color illustrations. Includes an introduction by Charles
Bernstein, a chronological checklist and an index.
537.
Grant, Joy. HAROLD
MONRO AND THE POETRY BOOKSHOP. Berkeley:
University of California Press, 1967, 8vo., cloth, dust
jacket. x, 286 pages with 55 illustrations.
$25.00
First U.S. edition. Biographical sketch of this English
bookseller. Jacket chipped with tears.
538.
GRAPHIC
ARTS FROM EARLY MANUSCRIPT ILLUMINATION TO THE MODERN POSTER.
Garden
City: Garden City Publishing Co., (1936), 4to., cloth. xx,
317 pages.
$35.00
First edition. Thirty four chapters which originally appeared
in the Encyclopedia Britannica on different facets of graphic
arts. Includes aquatint, lithography, poster art, books,
etching, calligraphy, typography, etc. Stanley Morison wrote
the articles on calligraphy and typography. Marks from where
glue had attached paste-ins.
539.
GRAPHIC
FORMS, THE ARTS RELATED TO THE BOOK. Cambridge:
Harvard University Press, 1949, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket.
viii, 128 pages followed by numerous full page illustrations.
$50.00
First edition. Fifteen designers discuss graphic arts including
Dwiggins, Rollins, Armitage, Ward and Hofer. Chipped at
spine ends with light wear along hinges of jacket.
540.
(Grass, Gunter) Everett Jr., George A. SELECT
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF GUNTER GRASS (FROM 1956 TO 1973). New
York: Burt Franklin, (1974), 8vo., cloth. viii, 89 pages.
$22.50
First edition. 1,036 entries in check-list form. Some illustrations.
541.
Grastorf, Dennis J. BEGINNING
OF THE LETTER FORM KNOWN AS THE UNCIAL .... New
York: Dennis J. Grastorf, 1974, small 4to., self paper wrappers.
(4) pages.
$15.00
Promotional piece printed by this designer. With initial
letter in three colors and printed in an Uncial face.
542.
(Greenaway, Kate) Kiger, Robert (editor). KATE
GREENAWAY CHECKLIST OF AN EXHIBITION OF ORIGINAL ARTWORKS
AND RELATED MATERIALS SELECTED FROM THE FRANCES HOOPER COLLECTION
AT THE HUNT INSTITUTE. Pittsburgh:
Carnegie-Mellon University, 1980, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers.
16 pages.
$15.00
Checklist for an exhibition of orginal Kate Greenaway artwork
at the Hunt Institute for Botanical Documentation, Carnegie-Mellon
University, 1980. Includes many signed letters, books, cards,
and large watercolors. Black and white illustrations. Bookplate
of Doris Frohnsdorff loosely inserted.
543.
(Grew, Nehemiah) Lefanu, William R. NEHEMIAH
GREW, A STUDY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HIS WRITINGS. Winchester:
St. Paul's Bibliographies, 1990, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket.
xvii, 182 pages.
$36.00
First edition. Nehemiah Grew was a pioneer in exploring
the physiology of plants and the comparative anatomy of
animals. He was an active Fellow of the Royal Society and
one of its busiest officers in its first great period during
the 1670s. Born in Warwickshire in 1641 he was educated
at Cambridge and practiced as a physician in the City of
London where he died in 1712.
William LeFanu's pioneer study of Grew's work surveys writings
on many subjects, but primarily his publications in botany
and chemistry. Most notable among these are The Anatomy
of Plants(1682) - a landmark in the literature of botany
and Grew's most influential work - and his catalogue of
the Royal Society's Museum (1681).
544.
(Grolier Club) THE
GROLIER CLUB, 1884-1984, ITS LIBRARY, EXHIBITIONS, &
PUBLICATIONS. New
York: The Grolier Club, 1984, 4to., cloth, slipcase. 258,
(2) pages.
$150.00
First edition, limited to 600 copies. Printed by the Stinehour
Press with plates by Meriden Gravure. Collection of essays
on the club followed by a bibliography of all publications.
545.
Grunberg, Arnon. DRINK,
A LOT OF WHITE WINE - VEEL WITTE WIJN. New
York: Kunst Editions NY, n.d., 13"x 8" x 3 3/4", wooden
box with wood veneer label.
$250.00
Limited to an edition of 36 signed and numbered copies of
which this is one of 26 in the semi-deluxe edition. Arnon
Grunberg, novelist, poet, playwright, and wunderkind of
Dutch literature, won international fame for his debut novel
written in 1993 when he was but twenty-two. Now living in
New York, he has expanded his repertoire to include the
creation of artist's books. This collection, created as
home, garden and kitchen entertainment, was designed to
encourge the consumption of wine, preferably white, in the
company of like-minded people. It was created in the Indian
summer of 1998 by Kunst Editions, New York. Each box contains
approximately 300 coasters printed (in red, blue and black)
with bilingual text and drawings by the author. The boxes
were handcrafted by Bruce, Mark and Frank Ginsberg of C.W.C.
in St. Louis, MO. The title label was handset in Barnum
and Craw Modern and printed by the Literary Printers in
Bronx, NY. The wine barrel drawing on the label was designed
by the author and cast for printing by Iron Welders, NYC.
The corks were provided by Grunberg's wine supplier in Napa
Valley, CA. The cotton napkin was used by the author during
dinner.
546.
(Gutenberg, Johannes) Hartwig, Otto (editor). FESTSCHRIFT
ZUM FUNFHUNDERTJAHRIGEN GEBURTSTAGE VON JOHANNES GUTENBERG.
Two
volumes. Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1968, thick 8vo.
and 4to., cloth. 584 pages and 5 plates; atlas with 35 plates,
some foldout.
$75.00
Reprint of the 1900 first edition. Twelve articles on Gutenberg
and early printing. Includes articles by Franz Falk, Konrad
Haebler and L.H. Labande. The separate atlas volume reprints
documents important in the history of printing.
547.
(Gutenberg, Johannes) Ing, Janet. JOHANN
GUTENBERG AND HIS BIBLE, A HISTORICAL STUDY. New
York: The Typophiles, 1988, tall 12mo., cloth, dust jacket.
154, (4) pages.
$27.50
Second printing. Designed by Abe Lerner. Contains an introduction
by Paul Needham. An excellent summary of all that is known
of Gutenberg and his Bible to date.
548.
(Gutenberg, Johannes) Scholderer, Victor. JOHANN
GUTENBERG, THE INVENTOR OF PRINTING. London:
British Museum, 1963, 8vo., paper wrappers. 32 pages and
16 plates.
$22.50
Some of the plates are in full color. Slightly soiled.
549.
(Gutenberg-Gesellschaft) 75
JAHRE GUTENBERG-GESELLSCHAFT: 1901-1976. Mainx:
Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1976, small 8vo., paper wrappers.
28 pages.
$17.50
Three celebratory speeches. Wrapper slightly yellowed.
550.
(Hader, Berta and Elmer) IMPRINT:
OREGON (BERTA AND ELMER HADER WORKING TOGETHER). n.p.:
University of Oregon Library, 1977, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers.
23 pages.
$17.50
Vol. 3, Spring-Fall 1977, No. 2 of Imprint: Oregon. Articles
on Berta (1891-1976) and Elmer Hader (1889-1973), writers
and illustrators of children's books for more than fifty
years, including their Caldecott Medal book, The Big
Snow(1948). With a bibliography, chronological index,
and title index. Illustrated.
551.
(Hague & Gill) PRINTED
BY HAGUE AND GILL, A CHECKLIST PREPARED IN CONJUNCTION WITH
THE EXHIBIT "A RESPONSIBLE WORKMAN" OBSERVING ERIC GILL'S
CENTENARY. N.P.:
The Regents of the University of California, 1982, 8vo.,
stiff paper wrappers. 48 pages.
$35.00
A checklist of Gill's works, posters and one-page job printings
omitted, and a lengthy introduction by James Davis. With
a list of works typeset by Hague and Gill but printed elsewhere,
and a chronology. Illustrated with devices by Gill.
552.
Haight, Anne Lyon (editor). HROSWITHA
OF GANDERSHEIM, HER LIFE, TIMES AND WORKS AND A COMPREHENSIVE
BIBLIOGRAPHY. New
York: The Hroswitha Club, 1965, small 4to., cloth. xiv,
130 pages.
$65.00
First edition, limited to 1200 copies. Hroswitha was a 10th
century poetess, dramatist and historian in Germany and
also collected manuscripts. Many people consider her the
first known woman book-collector.
553.
Haller, Margaret. THE
BOOK COLLECTOR'S FACT BOOK. New
York: Arco Publishing Co., (1976), 8vo., imitation leather,
dust jacket. 271 pages.
$35.00
Arranged as a glossary; filled with valuable information
for the collector and the dealer. Includes bookbinding terms.
Jacket rubbed.
554.
Halpert, Stephen (editor). RETURN
TO PAGANY, THE HISTORY, CORRESPONDENCE, AND SELECTIONS FROM
A LITTLE MAGAZINE, 1929-1932. Boston:
Beacon Press, (1969), 8vo., quarter cloth with paper covered
boards, dust jacket. xx, 519 pages.
$35.00
PAGANY, a quarterly of American literature, was edited by
Richard Johns, and appeared between 1930 and 1933. In its
short lifetime, this little magazine published works of
Ezra Pound, e.e. cummings, Erskine Caldwell, James T. Farrell,
and many other well-known authors of the day. The history
of the magazine, a collection of articles, and nearly 100
letters, reproduced in holograph facsimile, to Johns from
his contributors give an interesting view of the literary
scene of the thirties. Jacket chipped with small spot on
front cover.
555.
Hamilton, Walter. THE
POETS LAUREATE OF ENGLAND. New
York: Burt Franklin, (1970), small 8vo., cloth. xxv, (iii),
308 pages.
$35.00
Reprint of 1879 edition. The history of the office of Poet
Laureate, with biographical notices of its holders, and
a collection of the satires, epigrams, and lampoons directed
against them. Indexed.
556.
(Hammett, Dashiell) Layman, Richard. DASHIELL
HAMMETT, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY. Pittsburgh:
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1979, 8vo., cloth. xiv,
186 pages.
$29.95
First edition. The writing career of Dashiell Hammett has
been one of the mysteries of modern fiction. After writing
five enormously successful novels in quick succession between
1929 and 1934, Hammett simply stopped writing. But his influence
has been prodigious. The definitive work to-date.
557.
Hammond, Natalie Hays. ANTHOLOGY
OF PATTERN. Preface
by George Boas. New York: William Helburn, Inc., 1949, small
4to., two-toned cloth, slipcase. ix, 181+(1) pages.
$100.00
Limited to 750 numbered copies. A study of symbols and emblems
with reproductions throughout in orange ink. Beautifully
printed book. Spine is age darkened. Slipcase is spotted.
558.
Hampden, John (editor). THE
BOOK WORLD. London:
Thomas Nelson & Sons, (1935), 8vo., cloth. vii, 232
pages.
$25.00
First edition. With 13 chapters by different people involved
in the book trade including articles by J.G. Wilson, Basil
Blackwell and J. Ainslie Thin on bookselling. Spine slightly
faded.
559.
Handover, P.M. PRINTING
IN LONDON FROM 1476 TO MODERN TIMES COMPETITIVE PRACTICE
AND TECHNICAL INVENTION IN THE TRADE OF BOOK AND BIBLE PRINTING,
PERIODICAL PRODUCTION, JOBBING &C. Cambridge:
Harvard University Press, (1960), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket.
224 pages.
$40.00
First U.S. edition. Spine of jacket faded. Name in ink on
free endpaper.
560.
Hankin, C.A. (editor). THE
LETTERS OF JOHN MIDDLETON MURRY TO KATHERINE MANSFIELD.
London:
Constable and Company Limited, (1983), 8vo., cloth, dust
jacket. (vi), 394 pages.
$20.00
First edition. A collection of letters from Murry to Mansfield
which have never been published before, which reveal a man
who is deeply concerned about her illness and the competing
demands of his literary career. Indexed.
561.
(Hansard, Luke) Myers, Robin (editor). AUTO-BIOGRAPHY
OF LUKE HANSARD, WRITTEN IN 1817. London:
The Printing Historical Society, (1991), 8vo., cloth, dust
jacket. xx, 95 pages.
$25.00
Reprinted from the Fleece Press first edition which was
limited to 250 copies. Contains some revisions. Study of
the provincial book trade in mid-eighteenth century England
and of the London trade and parliamentary printing to 1817.
Includes John Rickham's evidence given to the Select Committee
on Printing Done for the House, 1828.
562.
Harper, Henry Howard. LIBRARY
ESSAYS ABOUT BOOKS, BIBLIOPHILES, WRITERS AND KINDRED SUBJECTS.
Boston:
Privately printed, 1924, large 8vo., parchment-backed cloth,
slipcase. 194 pages.
$65.00
Printed by the Torch Press. Slipcase edges faded. Includes
a chapter on the discovery of the lost holograph manuscript
of Walden.
563.
(Harper, Lathrop c.) PRINTED
BOOKS & BOOKBINDINGS. (New
York: Lathrop C. Harper, Inc., 1984), 8vo., stiff paper
wrappers. Not paginated.
$15.00
Catalogue 239 issued by this bookseller. 106 items described
with many illustrations.
564.
(Harrison of Paris) PUBLICATIONS
OF HARRISON OF PARIS. Paris:
Harrison of Paris, n.d. (circa 1930), small 8vo., self paper
wrappers. 8 pages printed French fold.
$15.00
The first publisher's catalogue issued by this private press.
Four pages on the philosophy of the press and four pages
describing the four upcoming publications of the press.
565.
Hart, Horace. BIBLIOTHECA
TYPOGRAPHICA, A LIST OF BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS. With
an Introduction by George Parker Winship. Rochester: The
Printing House of Leo Hart, 1933, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket.
xii, 142 pages.
$65.00
First edition. An excellent book as the author comments
on many of the books given in his bibliography. Separate
sections dealing with writing, papermaking, manuscripts,
printing, bookbinding, publishing, bibliography and book
collecting periodicals.
566.
Hart, Horace. CHARLES
EARL STANHOPE AND THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. Reprinted
from Collectanea, III, 1896 of the Oxford Historical Society
with notes by James Mosley. London: Printing Historical
Society, (1966), 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. x,361-412,xi-xxxvi
pages.
$25.00
Edited reprint of the original. Bookplate.
567.
Harvey, J.R. VICTORIAN
NOVELISTS AND THEIR ILLUSTRATORS. New
York: New York University Press, 1971, small 4to., cloth,
dust jacket. xii, 240 pages and with 76 illustrations.
$67.50
First U.S. edition. Includes the work of Bruegel, Hogarth,
Gillray, Cruikshank, Thackeray and Phiz. Jacket rubbed.
568.
(Hassall, Joan) Chambers, David. JOAN
HASSALL, ENGRAVINGS & DRAWINGS. With
an Introductory memoir by Joan Hassall and an appreciation
of her technique by George Mackley. Pinner: Private Libraries
Association, 1985, 8vo., cloth. lxiv, 160 pages.
$48.00
First edition, limited to 2500 copies. Contains a bibliography
of books and bookplates, illustrated books, illustrated
journals, dust jackets etc. Followed by hundreds of reproductions
of her illustrations.
569.
Haydn, Hiram. WORDS
& FACES. New
York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1974), 8vo., cloth, dust
jacket. (vi), 346 pages.
$15.00
First edition. Autobiography of this publisher with comments
on Bennett Cerf, Ayn Rand, William Faulkner, Wright Morris
and others. Jacket rubbed and cover spotted.
570.
Hayes, James. ROMAN
LETTER, A STUDY OF NOTABLE GRAVEN AND WRITTEN FORMS FROM
TWENTY CENTURIES... Chicago:
Lakeside Press, 1951, small 4to., paper wrappers. 54, (2)
pages.
$15.00
With 58 figures in the text demonstrating the formation
and design of the Roman letter. Spot on cover.
571.
Heiberg, J.L. BEITRAGE
ZUR GESCHICHTE GEORG VALLA'S UND SEINER BIBLIOTHEK. Wiesbaden:
Otto Harrassowitz, 1968, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. (ii),
129 pages.
$17.50
Reprint of the 1896 first edition. Study of the library
of this 15th German collector and author.
572.
Herold, Don. ATA
ADVERTISING PRODUCTION HAND BOOK. N.P.:
Advertising Typographers Assoc. of America, (1954), small
4to., cloth. 91 pages.
$15.00
Second edition. Sections on printing, book illustration,
typography, etc. Endpaper clipped.
573.
Heuser, E. BEITRAGE
ZUR GESCHICHTE DER UNIVERSITATSBIBLIOTHEK GIESSEN. Wiesbaden:
Otto Harrassowitz, 1968, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 74
pages.
$15.00
Reprint of the first edition of 1891. History of this early
University.
574.
Heyer, A. DRITTE
NACHLESE ZU WELLER'S DEUTSCHEN ZEITUNGEN MIT ANHANG: DEUTSCHE
ZEITUNGEN DES XVII. JAHRHUNDERTS AUS DER KGL. UND UNIVERSITÄTS-BIBLIOTHEK
... With DIE ARABISCHEN UEBERSETZUNGEN AUS DEM GRIECHISCHEN
VON M. STEINSCHNEIDER. Wiesbaden:
Otto Harrassowitz, 1968, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 47;
37 pages.
$25.00
Reprint of the 1889 first edition. With bibliographical
descriptions of 61 newspapers.
575.
Hillhouse, William. ORATION
IN COMMEMORATION OF GENERAL NATHANIEL GREENE. Brooklyn:
Privately printed, 1886, tall 8vo., self paper wrappers.
16 pages.
$15.00
Printed for either Paul or Worthington Ford.
576.
(Hispanic Society of America) Penney, Clara Louisa. LIST
OF BOOKS PRINTED 1601-1700 IN THE LIBRARY OF THE HISPANIC
SOCIETY OF AMERICA. New
York: Hispanic Society, 1938, thick small 8vo., cloth. xxvi,
972 pages.
$85.00
First edition. Thousands of books described in this massive
bibliography of Hispanic titles. With appendices described
titles that were left out of the earlier volume on books
printed before 1501 and a check list of printing sites and
printers working from 1468 to 1700. Inner hinge repaired.
577.
Hodnett, Edward. ENGLISH
WOODCUTS, 1480-1535. WITH ENGLISH WOODCUTS, 1480-1535, ADDITIONS
& CORRECTIONS. Two
volumes in one as issued. Oxford: University Press, 1973,
thick 4to., cloth. xv,483; xvii,82 pages.
$85.00
With over 250 illustrations. The first volume was printed
in 1935; first edition of the second part.
578.
(Hodson) HODSON'S
BOOKSELLERS, PUBLISHERS AND STATIONERS DIRECTORY 1855. With
an Introduction by Graham Pollard. Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical
Society, 1972, small 4to., stiff paper wrappers. ix, (xix),
viii, 92, (6) pages.
$35.00
Facsimile of one of the two known copies of this early English
directory.
579.
Hofer, Philip. THE
ARTIST & THE BOOK 1860-1960 IN WESTERN EUROPE AND THE
UNITED STATES. Boston:
Museum of Fine Arts, (1961), 4to., cloth, dust jacket. 232
pages.
$120.00
First edition. Biographical and bibliographical descriptions
of many artists and over 300 of their creations. Well illustrated.
Jacket chipped and soiled with small tears. Small ink stamp
on free endpaper.
580.
Hoffman, Richard J. SOME
OBSERVATIONS ON BOOK DESIGN. Van
Nuys, CA: Richard J. Hoffman, 1986, small 4to., cloth-backed
decorated paper covered boards. 18, (2) pages.
$55.00
First edition. Printed letterpress and with a three color
title pages. Illustrated.
581.
Holley, Edward G. RAKING
THE HISTORIC COALS, THE A.L.A. SCRAPBOOK OF 1876. N.P.:
Beta Phi Mu, 1967, 8vo., cloth. xv, 144 pages.
$15.00
First edition. Eighth Chapbook issued by this fraternity
of librarians. Edited version of the scrapbook containing
information relating to the founding of the A.L.A. Numerous
letters from prominent librarians reprinted.
582.
Homer, William Innes. AVANT-GARDE
PAINTING AND SCULPTURE IN AMERICA 1910-1925. Delaware
Art Museum, April 1910-1925. Wilmington (DE): Delaware Art
Museum, 1975, small 4to., stiff paper wrappers. 3-176 pages.
$20.00
Although the American artists featured here had little involvement
in typography, book design, or book illustration, their
adaptation of European modernism influenced these in the
1930's and later. Fifty-six artists with brief bio-historico-descriptive
articles and reproductions of a few works. Eleven short
introductory articles, about 160 black-and-white illustrations,
indexes.
583.
(Horblit, Harrison D.) THE
CELEBRATED LIBRARY OF HARRISON D. HORBLIT ESQ. Parts
I A-C; Part II D-G. (all published). London: Sotheby, 1974,
small 4to., cloth. Not paginated.
$65.00
Many illustrations. Magnificent collection of early science,
navigation and travel. With copy of prices realized laid
into each volume.
584.
(Horblit, Harrison D.) COLLECTOR'S
CHOICE, A SELECTION OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS GIVEN BY HARRISON
D. HORBLIT TO THE HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY. A COMMENCEMENT
EXHIBITION FOR THE CLASS OF 1933. With
a foreword by Harrison D. Horblit and an introduction by
Owen Gingerich. Cambridge, MA: The Houghton Library, 1983,
8vo., paper wrappers. 45 pages.
$15.00
First edition. Illustrated.
585.
Horodisch, Abraham. UBER
BUCHER KLEINSTEN FORMATS. Frankfurt:
Aus dem Antiquariat, 1978, square 12mo., stiff paper wrappers.
44+(1) pages.
$15.00
Printed in an edition limited to 100 copies. A small book
about small books.
586.
Howes, Wright. U.S.
IANA (1650-1950) A SELECTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY IN WHICH ARE DESCRIBED
11,620 UNCOMMON AND SIGNIFICANT BOOKS RELATING TO THE CONTINENTAL
PORTION OF THE UNITED STATES. New
York: R. R. Bowker, (1988), 8vo., cloth. 652 pages.
$65.00
Reprint of the Revised and Enlarged Second edition of 1962.
An essential reference book of Americana.
587.
Hubert, Renee Riese and Judd D. THE
CUTTING EDGE OF READING: ARTISTS' BOOKS. New
York: Granary Books, 1999, small 4to., leatherette, dust
jacket. (vi), 266 pages.
$55.00
First edition. This volume extends the work initiated by
Renee Hubert in "Surrealism and the Book," (University of
California Press, 1987), by focusing critical attention
on recent and contemporary artists' books. The study begins
with a chapter on "Transitions," which discusses the work
of Pierre Alechinsky and Paolo Boni and others. It is illustrated
throughout in black and white and includes a bibliography
and index.
588.
Humez, Alexander & Nicholas. A.
B. C. ET CETERA, THE LIFE & TIMES OF THE ROMAN ALPHABET.
Boston:
David R. Godine, (1985), 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. xi,
274, (2) pages.
$16.95
First edition. A study tracing the origins of the Roman
alphabet letter by letter to ancient times.
589.
Hunnisett, Basil. STEEL-ENGRAVED
BOOK ILLUSTRATION IN ENGLAND. London:
Scolar Press, (1980), 4to., cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 263
pages.
$55.00
First edition. This study of steel engravings in the 19th
century covers their early history, production, the engravers
and artists as well as the books. First comprehensive study
of the subject. Illustrated with 66 plates.
590.
(Hunter, Dard) Baker, Cathleen A. BY
HIS OWN LABOR: THE BIOGRAPHY OF DARD HUNTER. New
Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2000, small 4to., cloth, dust jacket.
360 pages.
$49.95
First trade edition. Reproduced from the letterpress edition
printed by Steve Miller. Cathleen Baker has written an extraordinary
eloquent, poignant and intelligent work. In doing so, she
has captured the essence of Dard Hunter, his world, and
his vision. Illustrated with 76 pages of color and black
& white photographs. Baker reveals for the first time
the complete dimensions of this pioneering genius. This
is the definitive work to date on Hunter.
591.
Hunter, Dard. PAPERMAKING
IN THE CLASSROOM. With
a Foreword by Henry Morris. New Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll
Books, 1991, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. vi, 80 pages.
$35.00
Reprint of the first edition. This volume has become one
of Dard Hunter's more elusive works. Written for children
between the ages of twelve and fourteen, it gives a concise
history of papermaking and also tells students how to make
their own paper from rags. In a small way this book served
the same purpose as Hunter's beautifully-produced larger
volumes.
592.
Hunter, David. OPERA
AND SONG BOOKS PUBLISHED IN ENGLAND 1703-1726, A DESCRIPTIVE
BIBLIOGRAPHY. London:
Bibliographical Society, 1997, 8vo., cloth. xlix, 521 pages.
$125.00
"This study provides detailed bibliographical descriptions
of extant books of opera and other secular songs published
in England between 1703 and 1726, and lists the first line
of each song in those books together with information on
composer, author, literary or stage work, and performer."
Of the almost 200 issues of secular vocal music published
in England 1703-1726, the works by Giovanni Bonocini, Henry
Purcell, Attilo Ariosti, and John Eccles are included. Bookplate.
593.
(Huntington, Henry E.) Schad, Robert O. HENRY
EDWARDS HUNTINGTON; THE FOUNDER AND THE LIBRARY. San
Marino: Henry E. Huntington Library, (1972), 8vo., paper
wrappers. 32 pages.
$15.00
Reprint of the revised 1963 edition; with illustrations.
594.
(Hurd, Richard) Eddy, Donald D. THE
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF RICHARD HURD. New
Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Press, 1999, small 4to., cloth.
354 pages.
$85.00
First edition. This bibliography from one of America's leading
scholars offers a welcome research on one of the 18th century's
"prolific men of letters." Richard Hurd, a Bishop in the
Anglican Church, was a consummate writer and editor of books.
A close friend of King George III and his wife, he was held
in high esteem by Dr. Samuel Johnson, William Warburton,
and other leading literati of his age. Horace Walpole was
one of his sharpest critics. This bibliography is an important
addition to any library of 18th-century historians and bibliophiles.
595.
Hutchins, Michael. TYPOGRAPHICS,
A DESIGNER'S HANDBOOK OF PRINTING TECHNIQUES. London:
Studio Vista, (1969), square 8vo., stiff paper wrappers.
96 pages.
$20.00
First edition.
596.
Hutton, Laurence. TALKS
IN A LIBRARY. New
York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1906, 8vo., cloth, top edge gilt.
xviii, 460 pages.
$15.00
Reprint of the first edition. Many illustrations. Hutton
reminiscences about his friends and his inscribed books,
autograph letters, photographs, etc., contained in his library.
597.
Iacone, Salvatore J. THE
PLEASURES OF BOOK COLLECTING. New
York: Harper & Row, (1976), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket.
xiv, 303 pages.
$30.00
First edition. Three major sections: The Nature of Book
Collecting, The Mechanics of Book Collecting, and Sage Advice
and Timeless Anecdotes.
598.
(Iceland) ICELANDIC
SAGAS, EDDAS, AND ART. New
York: The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1982, 8vo., stiff paper
wrappers. 84 pages.
$15.00
An exhibition catalogue at The Pierpont Morgan Library of
treasures illustrating the greatest mediaeval literary heritage
of Northern Europe. This exhibit represents the first loan
from Iceland of any of the early Icelandic manuscripts,
including Norse prose sagas written in the twelfth to fourteenth
centuries. Illustrated.
599.
(Illuminated Manuscripts) Alexander, J.J.G. and A.C. De
La Mare. ITALIAN
MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF MAJOR J.R. ABBEY. New
York: Frederick A. Praeger, (1969), thick tall 4to., cloth,
dust jacket. xliv, 187 pages.
$150.00
First U.S. edition. A catalogue of all the Italian manuscripts
in Abbey's library. Each manuscript is illustrated by one
or more black and white photographs and six illustrations
are in color. Both bottom corners bumped which has been
pages in the book.
600.
(Illuminated Manuscripts) Backhouse, Janet. ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPT. Oxford:
Phaidon, (1979), 4to., cloth, dust jacket. 80 pages.
$35.00
First edition. With 70 illustrations including 28 in color.
601.
(Illuminated Manuscripts) THE
BELLES HEURES OF JEAN, DUKE OF BERRY, PRINCE OF FRANCE.
New
York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1958, 8vo., boards,
slipcase.
$35.00
With 32 full color plates showing this beautiful book. With
an introduction by James J. Rorimer.
602.
(Illuminated Manuscripts) LES
GRANDES HEURES OF JEAN, DUKE OF BERRY. Introductions
and Legends by Marcel Thomas. London: Thames and Hudson,
(1971), folio, cloth, slipcase. 183 pages.
$150.00
First edition of this version. This book reproduces in exact
size of the original all the miniatures which appear in
this 15th century illuminated manuscript. Four colors and
gold are used in the reproductions. Jean, Duke of Berry,
commissioned this magnificent manuscript in 1406 from the
most distinguished group of illuminators then present in
France. It took three years to complete. Some scratching
of slipcase. With the Randeria bookplate.
603.
(Illuminated Manuscripts) THE
HOURS OF CATHERINE OF CLEVES. Introduction
and Commentaries by John Plummer. London: Barrie and Rockliff,
n.d. but circa 1966, 8vo., simulated leather, slipcase.
359 pages.
$55.00
Reproduction of the Pierpont Morgan Library copy of this
magnificent book of hours. 160 reproductions in color.
604.
(Illuminated Manuscripts) ILLUMINATED
BOOKS OF THE MIDDLE AGES AND RENAISSANCE. Baltimore:
The Walters Art Gallery, 1949, 4to., stiff paper wrappers.
xiv, 85 pages and 80 plates.
$35.00
An exhibition catalogue. Wrappers chipped.
605.
(Illuminated Manuscripts) MEDIEVAL
AND RENAISSANCE MANUSCRIPTS IN CALIFORNIA LIBRARIES. Editorial
Board: C.W. Dutschke, D.J. Dutschke, R. H. Rouse. Los Angeles:
Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies, (1986), tall
8vo., cloth. xxi, 146 pages followed by 43 pages of plates.
$47.50
First edition. The holdings of Claremont Colleges with over
50 manuscripts described and illustrated in black and white.
606.
(Illuminated Manuscripts) Sotheby's. WESTERN
ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS, THE PROPERTY OF THE JOHN CARTER
BROWN LIBRARY. London:
Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co., 1981, 4to., boards. 119
pages.
$15.00
The illustrated version with some plates in color.
607.
(Illustration) Martin, Douglas. THE
TELLING LINE, ESSAYS ON FIFTEEN CONTEMPORARY BOOK ILLUSTATORS.
New
York: Delacorte, (1989), 4to., cloth, dust jacket. 320 pages.
$65.00
First U.S. edition. This collection focuses on fifteen contemporary
illustrators of children's books, including Raymond Briggs,
Quentin Blake, Charles Keeping, Michael Foreman, Shirley
Hughes and John Lawrence. Well illustrated throughout, many
in color, and with a number of previously unpublished illustrations
from the artists' private collections. Included is a complete
chronological bibliography of each artist.
608.
(Incline Press) INCLINE
PRESS ILLUSTRATED BOOKS. Oldham:
Incline Press, 1998, 21 x 14 inches., broadside.
$25.00
Issued in commemoration of Oak Knoll Fest 1998. Printed
in two colors with a Vandercook proofing press on dampened
Zerkall paper.
609.
(Incunabula) Gunther, Otto. WIEGENDRUCKE
DER LEIPZIGER SAMMLUNGEN UND DER HERZOGLICHEN BIBLIOTHEK
IN ALTENBURG. Wiesbaden:
Otto Harrassowitz, 1968, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. (ix),
352, (2); Nachträge 26, (2) pages.
$55.00
Reprint of the 1909 first edition. Short title list of 4,002
incunables. With various indexes.
610.
(Incunabula) INCUNABULA
TYPOGRAPHICA, A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE BOOKS PRINTED
IN THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY IN THE LIBRARY OF HENRY WALTERS.
Baltimore:
Privately printed for Walters by Leo S. Olschki, 1906, 4to.,
original antique style calf, top edge gilt, others uncut.
523 pages.
$200.00
Colored frontispiece; numerous other illustrations of woodcuts,
specimen pages, etc. An extremely well produced catalogue.
Leather covers rubbed around edges.
611.
(Incunabula) Mongan, Elizabeth. THE
FIRST PRINTERS AND THEIR BOOKS, A CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION
COMMEMORATING THE FIVE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE INVENTION
OF PRINTING. Philadelphia:
The Free Library of Philadelphia, 1940, small 4to., stiff
paper wrappers. 94 pages.
$20.00
Illustrated. Covers age yellowed.
612.
(Indiana) Banta, Richard Elwell. INDIANA
AUTHORS AND THEIR BOOKS, 1816-1916, BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES
OF AUTHORS WHO PUBLISHED DURING THE FIRST CENTURY OF INDIANA
STATEHOOD WITH LISTS OF THEIR BOOKS...(1949)/ DONALD E.
THOMPSON. INDIANA AUTHORS...1917-1966, A CONTINUATION OF
INDIANA AUTHORS...(1974)/ ...1967-1980...(1981). Three
volumes. Crawfordsville(IN): Wabash College, 1949/74/81,
small 4to., cloth. xviii,352; xvi,688; xvi,475 pages.
$150.00
Volume I (Besterman 3049) published 1949. II and III were
published much later in identical binding and format, and
contain, in addition to "Indiana Authors" active in the
time intervals stated, entries for older authors not included
in volume I. Biographical sketches for each author with
appended bibliographies as available. Lists 6,700+ writers;
this figure has little significance, however, owing to the
excessively generous definition of "Indiana author." Most
entries contain sufficient bio-bibliographical information
for readers to decide for themselves who is an Indiana author
and who isn't. Index for the set at the end of vol. III.
Occasional light soiling, backings of vols. I and II somewhat
faded.
613.
(Ink) McCUTCHEON
BROS. OF QUALITY INC. INKS. Chicago:
McCutcheon Bros., n.d., 8vo., three page foldout. Text printed
on one side of the heavy paper foldout and with three separate
demonstrations of different kinds of inks on the three inside
leaves.
$15.00
With 35 separate colors displayed.
614.
(Insel-Verlag) MINNESINGER,
IN BILDERN DER MANESSISCHEN HANDSCHRIFT.. Leipzig:
Insel-Verlag, n.d., 12mo., decorated paper covered boards,
paper cover and spine labels. 47+(1) pages.
$22.50
No.450 of the gift books issued by this German publisher.
Text by Hans Naumann and many reproductions in full color
of scenes from illuminated manuscripts Indentation mark
on first two pages.
615.
(Intertype) HOW
TO SELECT TYPE FACES AND HOW TO MAKE BETTER USE OF MACHINE
FACES. Brooklyn:
Intertype Corporation, n.d., small 8vo., paper wrappers.
38, (2) pages.
$17.50
Discussion of how to pick the right type face followed by
specimen pages. Covers soiled.
616.
(Intertype) HOW
TO SELECT TYPE FACES ESPECIALLY INTERTYPE FACES. Brooklyn:
Intertype Corporation, (1929), tall 12mo., paper wrappers.
32 pages.
$15.00
Revised edition. Covers soiled.
617.
(Irving, Washington) McClary, Ben Harris (editor). WASHINGTON
IRVING AND THE HOUSE OF MURRAY GEOFFREY CRAYON CHARMS THE
BRITISH, 1817-1856. Knoxville:
University of Tennessee Press, (1969), 8vo., cloth, dust
jacket. xlv, 242 pages.
$30.00
First edition. Reprints 68 letters from Irving to Murray,
most of which had not been previously printed. An interesting
look at English publishing. Jacket is rubbed.
618.
Isaac, Frank. ENGLISH
& SCOTTISH PRINTING TYPES, 1501-35 & 1508-41. N.P.:
Printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Oxford University
Press, 1930, 4to., cloth-backed boards. 14 pages followed
by 98 figures and accompanying text.
$100.00
Introduction by A. W. Pollard. The work of 32 printers is
shown in facsimile accompanied by biographical sketches.
619.
Isaac, Peter. WILLIAM
DAVISON'S NEW SPECIMEN OF CAST-METAL ORNAMENTS AND WOOD
TYPES. London:
Printing Historical Society, 1990, 4to., cloth, dust jacket.
39, (136) pages.
$45.00
Contains historical information on Davison, with 1010 ornaments
and woodtypes, as well as 6 jobbing specimens.
620.
(Israel) CATALOGUE
22, INTERESTING BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS.
Amsterdam:
Nico Israel, 1980, 8vo., cloth. 196 pages.
$20.00
Illustrated. Spot on front cover.
621.
(Israel) CATALOGUE
TWENTY-FIVE, 250 FINE AND INTERESTING OLD BOOKS IN MANY
FIELDS, MAPS AND ATLASES. Amsterdam:
Nico Israel, 1989, 8vo., cloth. 200 pages.
$15.00
Illustrated.
622.
(Jackson, William A.) Bond, William H. (editor). RECORDS
OF A BIBLIOGRAPHER, SELECTED PAPERS OF WILLIAM ALEXANDER
JACKSON. Cambridge:
Harvard University Press, 1967, 4to., cloth, dust jacket.
xiv, 236 pages.
$30.00
First edition. William Alexander Jackson was considered
by his colleagues to be an unrivaled bibliographical scholar.
He served as the founding librarian of the famed Houghton
Library at Harvard. During his tenure Jackson more than
doubled the quality and quantity of the Library's collection
of rare books and manuscripts.
This handsome illustrated work gathers articles on Thomas
Frognall Dibdin, A Dibdinian Tour and 16 other essays to
form a true delight for bibliophiles.
623.
Jacobi, Charles T. SOME
NOTES ON BOOKS AND PRINTING; A GUIDE FOR AUTHORS AND OTHERS.
London:
Chiswick Press, 1892, 8vo., creme-colored buckram. viii,
54 pages followed by 38 plates of type specimens of the
Chiswick Press and 13 paper samples, 6 of which are hand-made.
$125.00
First edition. (Hart no.136). Actually an expanded version
of his On the Making and Issuing of Books which was
published in 1891. Jacobi was the managing partner of the
Chiswick Press. Covers soiled; foxed. Also has a section
on bookbinding.
624.
(James, Henry) Edel, Leon and Adeline R. Tintner (editors).
LIBRARY
OF HENRY JAMES. London:
UMI Research Press, (1987), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. (x),
106 pages.
$25.00
First edition. Lists the books in this writer's library,
giving the present locations. Includes two essays on the
importance of Henry James' collection and how it came to
be dispersed. Illustrated.
625.
(Jeanson, Marcel) BIBLIOTHEQUE
MARCEL JEANSON, PREMIERE PARTIE, CHASSE. Monaco:
Sotheby's, 1987, small 4to., cloth. 515, (5) pages.
$50.00
Many illustrations including a number in color. An excellent
collection of books on the hunt.
626.
(Jefferson, Thomas) O'Neal, William Bainter. JEFFERSON'S
FINE ARTS LIBRARY HIS SELECTIONS FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA
TOGETHER WITH HIS OWN ARCHITECTURAL BOOKS. Charlottesville:
University Press of Virginia, (1976), tall 8vo., cloth.
xxii, 409 pages.
$37.00
First edition. Contains 150 plates and full bibliographical
descriptions of his architectural books.
627.
Jenkins, John H. AUDUBON
AND OTHER CAPERS CONFESSIONS OF A TEXAS BOOKMAKER. Austin:
The Pemberton Press, 1976, 4to., boards, dust jacket. 120
pages.
$45.00
First edition. The autobiography of this well-known Texas
antiquarian bookseller and publisher.
628.
(Jenkinson, Richard C.) RICHARD
C. JENKINSON COLLECTION OF BOOKS, CHOSEN TO SHOW THE WORK
OF THE BEST PRINTERS. Book
II. Newark: The Public Library, 1929, 8vo., cloth-backed
boards, top edge gilt. x, 189, (3) pages.
$15.00
First volume, limited to 500 copies was printed in 1925
and contained 288 titles; this volume contains 792. With
an introduction by Jenkinson and the librarian, J.C. Dana.
629.
(Jewitt, Orlando) Carter, Harry. ORLANDO
JEWITT. London:
Oxford University Press, 1962, square 8vo., cloth, dust
jacket. (vi), 50 pages.
$60.00
First edition. Biography of this artist wood-engraver who
"specialized in Gothic architecture." Includes a selection
of his engravings and drawings.
630.
Johnson, Alfred Forbes. GERMAN
RENAISSANCE TITLE-BORDERS. N.P.:
Bibliographical Society, 1929, 4to., half-cloth over boards.
vii, 20 pages followed by 85 plates.
$135.00
First edition. Facsimiles and Illustrations, No.1, issued
by the Society. Johnson explains in his introduction that
he has chosen the most interesting borders from several
hundred books. Has index of printers and books.
631.
Johnson, John. THE
PRINTER, HIS CUSTOMERS AND HIS MEN. London:
J.M. Dent and Sons, 1933, 12mo., marbled paper covered boards,
dust jacket. 64 pages.
$15.00
Later impression. Part of the Dent Memorial Lecture Series.
632.
Johnson, Merle. AMERICAN
FIRST EDITIONS, BIBLIOGRAPHIC CHECK LISTS OF THE WORKS.
New
York: R.R. Bowker Co., (1949), small 8vo., limp leather.
xviii, 553 pages.
$125.00
Fourth edition, third printing. The best edition of this
excellent bibliography of American literature. A handy edition
made for putting in your pocket while on book trips.
633.
Johnson, Merle. YOU
KNOW THESE LINES! Foreword
by H.L. Mencken. New York: G.A. Baker & Co., 1935, 8vo.,
cloth. xx, 195 pages.
$45.00
First edition, limited to 1000 copies signed by Johnson.
this copy is not signed by Johnson. Covers rubbed.
634.
(Johnson, Samuel) Courtney, William Prideaux and David Nichol
Smith. BIBLIOGRAPHY
OF SAMUEL JOHNSON WITH SUPPLEMENT With JOHNSON BIBLIOGRAPHY,
A SUPPLEMENT TO COURTNEY. By
R.W. Chapman with the Collaboration of Allen T. Hazen. New
Castle: Oak Knoll Books and Gerald M. Goldberg, 1984, thick
8vo., cloth. (iv), vii-viii, v-viii, 186, 117-166 pages.
$55.00
As any Johnsonian scholar or collector knows Courtney and
Smith's indispensable bibliography of Johnson is a hard
book to find. Now it is readily available once again and
in a new format which brings together, for the first time,
the work of four distinguished Johnsonian bibliographers.
This book is a reprint of the 1925 edition of Courtney and
Smith which had the facsimiles of title pages. To this has
been added the preface of the 1915 edition, which did not
appear in either the 1925 reissue or 1968 reprint. In 1939
Chapman and Hazen's comprehensive supplement to this bibliography
appeared: Johnsonian Bibliography, A Supplement to Courtney.This
is reprinted in full. Officially authorized by the Oxford
University Press and Oxford Bibliographical Society, this
volume is the best bibliographical tool on Samuel Johnson
currently available.
635.
(Johnson, Samuel) SALE
CATALOGUES OF THE LIBRARIES OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, HESTER LYNCH
THRALE (MRS. PIOZZI) AND JAMES BOSWELL. With
Introductions by Donald D. Eddy. New Castle, Delaware: Oak
Knoll Books, 1993, 8vo., quarter leather, paper over boards.
(vii), 320 pages.
$215.00
First edition, limited to 210 numbered copies. In studying
great authors, one of the persisting lines of inquiry has
involved questions of influence and association. What specific
authors influenced our writer? What books has he read, quoted
from, or owned? The obvious first way to answer these questions
is to examine the author's own published writings. Other
ways include examining the author's correspondence; letters
of the author's friends and acquaintances; contemporary
biographical accounts; locating the actual physical volumes
owned by the author or presented to others: etc. An important
part of this process is examining any available list of
the books in the author's library. All too frequently -
and this is true in the case of Samuel Johnson - the only
list is the sale catalogue of his library prepared for the
auction following his death. However hastily such a catalogue
may have been prepared, and whatever its faults and omissions,
it is still invaluable since it presents the names of more
authors and titles our author knew than any other source.
It is for this reason that the three sale catalogues reproduced
here, for the first time in one volume, are so important.
Donald Eddy has provided a lively and informative introduction
explaining the significance of each catalogue, some of the
highlights of the sales and the dangers inherent in studying
these catalogues. He also provides a list of known locations
of each of these catalogues. The introduction has been printed
by letterpress and the catalogues by offset lithography
at The Ascensius Press. The book has been bound by Campbell-Logan
Bindery.
636.
(Johnson, Samuel) Swinburne, Algernon Charles. THE
CHARACTER AND OPINIONS OF DR. JOHNSON. London:
Eyre and Spottiswoode, Ltd, 1918 (but 1985), small 4to.,
stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 10, (12) pages.
$35.00
Printed in an edition limited to 250 copies. An unique assemblage
of Swinburne materials which were later separated at the
British Museum and reconstructed by William B. Todd for
the annual dinner of The Johnsonians to commemorate Johnson's
276 birthday. This was written by Swinbhurne around 1858
was preserved by him throughout his lifetime. It was among
the papers found at The Pines after his death in 1909. It
is a detailed essay by the poet of the life and character
of Johnson, and is illustrated with facsimiles of the manuscript.
637.
(Johnston, Edward) EDWARD
JOHNSTON, THE HOUSE OF DAVID, HIS INHERITANCE A BOOK OF
SAMPLE SCRIPTS 1914 A.D. London:
Victoria and Albert Museum, 1966, 4to., cloth, dust jacket.
(iv), 32, (3) pages.
$35.00
First edition. Facsimile of this beautiful manuscript. Jacket
spotted and age yellowed.
638.
Johnston, Edward. LESSONS
IN FORMAL WRITING. Edited
by Heather Child & Jusin Howes. London: Lund Humphries,
(1986), small 4to., cloth, dust jacket. 243 pages.
$45.00
First edition. Foreword by Priscilla Johnston, tributes
to Edward Johnston, appreciations, various other biographical
essays, all followed by Johnston's lessons with many illustrations.
639.
Joseph, Michael. THE
ADVENTURE OF PUBLISHING. London:
Allan Wingate, (1949), small 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. 207
pages.
$20.00
First edition. A survey of postwar publishing with autobiographical
notes. Jacket is worn.
640.
Jovanovich, William. NOW,
BARABBAS. New
York: Harcourt, Brace & World Inc, 1964, 8vo., cloth-backed
boards, dust jacket. xii, 228 pages.
$20.00
First edition. Interesting publishing history.
641.
Jovanovich, William. STATIONS
OF OUR LIFE. New
York: Harcourt, Brace & World, (1965), small 8vo., cloth-backed
boards. 29 pages.
$15.00
"This limited edition is published as a gift to friends
of the publisher on the occasion of the New Year."
642.
(Joyce, James) MODERN
LITERATURE FROM THE LIBRARY OF JAMES GILVARRY. New
York: Christie's, 1986, small 4to., stiff paper wrappers..
206 pages.
$30.00
Includes his superb Joyce collection.
643.
Kahan, Basil C. OTTMAR
MERGENTHALER, THE MAN AND HIS MACHINE. New
Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2000, large 8vo., cloth, dust jacket.
xv., (iii), 244 pages.
$55.00
First edition. Ottmar Mergenthaler is considered one of
America's greatest inventors. The German immigrant revolutionized
the printing and publishing industry with the invention
of an automatic typesetting machine which became known as
the Linotype. This remarkable machine made it possible to
eliminate the laborious hand setting of lead type by allowing
one linotype operator to do the work of a half dozen typographers.
Author Basil Kahan researched the early history of the linotype
and discovered many conflicting reports about Mergenthaler.
With a great deal of scholarship behind him, Kahan has produced
a definitive work on the great inventor in celebration of
Mergenthaler's centennial. This compelling work chronicles
Mergenthaler's struggles to get his invention accepted,
his battles with the typographical unions and with his financiers.
Illustrated. Includes a bibliography and index.
644.
Kainen, Jacob. GEORGE
CLYMER AND THE COLUMBIAN PRESS. New
York: The Book Club of California, 1950, small 8vo., cloth.
xiv, 60, (2) pages.
$75.00
Limited to 770 copies of which this is one of the 350 copies
printed for the Book Club of California. The others were
printed for the Typophiles. Contains much information on
this 19th century American printing press inventor. With
8 illustrations of presses. Wear at head of spine.
645.
Karpel, Bernard (editor). ARTS
IN AMERICA, A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Four
volumes. Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, (1979),
thick 4to., cloth. Not paginated but each volume contains
thousands of entries.
$225.00
Sections on art, architecture, decorative arts, design,
sculpture, graphic arts, photography, film, theater, dance,
music, etc. The fourth volume is an index to the set.
646.
Kaser, David. DIRECTORY
OF THE BOOK AND PRINTING INDUSTRIES IN ANTE-BELLUM NASHVILLE.
New
York: New York Public Library, 1966, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers.
59 pages.
$30.00
First separate edition.
647.
Kaye, Barbara (Mrs. Percy Muir). SECOND
IMPRESSION, RURAL LIFE WITH A RARE BOOKMAN. New
Castle, Delaware & London, England: Oak Knoll Press
& Werner Shaw, (1995), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. x,
350 pages.
$35.00
First edition. In THE COMPANY WE KEPT Barbara Kaye told
the story of how the old established antiquarian book firm
of Elkin Mathews survived the war years after evacuation
to rural Essex in 1939. Now she carries on the story from
1945 to 1955, when Elkin Mathews expanded and her bibliophile
husband, Percy Muir, became increasingly involved in the
national and international politics of the antiquarian book
trade. It was during this time that the International League
of Antiquarian Booksellers (ILAB) was formed and the description
of Percy Muir's part in this process provides a fascinating
account of an historic event. Percy Muir became president
of the ILAB in 1950 and on his retirement from office he
was unanimously elected Life President of Honor. The Muirs'
commitment to the ILAB meant they were often traveling to
Europe to attend the annual conferences, which they combined
with book-buying trips and sometimes even family holidays.
The towns and cities they visited were just under reconstruction
and the author describes the devastation and destruction
caused by the war. At home the village where the Muirs lived
was also changing, and the author gives a clear picture
of daily life in a typical English village during the post-war
decade. There are also several interesting accounts of the
local and national political scenes. In 1951 the Muirs visited
the United States for a lecture tour. The account of their
four-week whirlwind tour is filled with bibliophilic adventures
- from meeting Dr. Rosenbach and Fredson Bowers to dinner
at the Four Oaks Farm Library and a visit to the Library
of Congress. The book ends with a factual description of
Percy Muir's long-fought campaign against book auction rings,
culminating in the final show-down in 1956. Well-written
by an accomplished novelist this book provides a lively
and entertaining account of the antiquarian book world and
English village life in the post-war years. SALES RIGHTS:
Available outside the UK from Oak Knoll Books. Available
in the UK from Werner Shaw Ltd.
648.
Kaye, Barbara. THE
COMPANY WE KEPT. New
Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Press, 1995, 8vo., cloth, dust
jacket. x, 224 pages and 18 illustrations.
$35.00
Reprint of the first edition. In 1938, after three years
of sharing a house in London with a moody, elderly Russian
who was translated Chekhov, Barbara Kaye and her husband,
Percy Muir, move to a Tudor cottage in northwest Essex,
in joyful anticipation of having a home to themselves at
last. As she handles a young daughter, domestic crises,
a garden, chickens and wrote novels - Percy commutes to
London to carry on his antiquarian book business at Elkin
Mathews in Duke Street. Eighteen months later, on the eve
of war, the business and staff join the exodus of evacuees
from London to room with the Muirs', along with parents
and dog, in their draughty and already over-crowded cottage.
In this entertaining and very personal sequel to Percy Muir's
MINDING MY OWN BUSINESS, Barbara Kaye describes the struggle
to keep the firm of Elkin Mathews going while, as they host
an egotistical author engaged on a book on women, an eccentric
poet, the creator of James Bond and other friends who come
for temporary refuge from the Blitz. Writers and artists
living in northwest Essex at the time come into story, amongst
them A.J.A. Symons, Marjorie Allingham and A.E. Coppard.
The book also gives a vivid picture of war-time life in
a village where American Forces were stationed.
649.
Kearney, Patrick J. A
HISTORY OF EROTIC LITERATURE. London:
Macmillan, (1982), 4to., cloth, dust jacket. (ii), 192 pages.
$65.00
First edition. Written and pictorial erotica from the sixteenth
to the twentieth century is explored. Includes references
to Oscar Wilde, Alexander Pope, Guy de Maupassant, Marquis
de Sade, as well as many others. Chapter notes, bibliography,
illustration sources and index. Well illustrated with some
plates in color.
650.
Keefe, H.J. CENTURY
IN PRINT, THE STORY OF HAZELL'S 1839-1939. London:
Hazell Watson & Viney Ltd., 1939, tall 8vo., cloth.
xiv, 224 pages and 19 plates and 17 engravings.
$40.00
First edition. Tells primarily the story of the growth of
a printing business during a 100 year period. Worn spot
along bottom of front hinge.
651.
Kelber, Harry and Carl Schlesinger. UNION
PRINTERS AND CONTROLLED AUTOMATION. New
York: The Free Press, (1967), 8vo., cloth. xx, 300 pages.
$25.00
Describes the development and impact of the Linotype machine
and its effect on Unions, automation and a history of the
114 day newspaper strike in New York. Includes a 24 page
section of photographs illustrating each typesetting process
from Gutenberg to the cathode-ray imaging tube.
652.
Kent, Henry Watson. WHAT
I AM PLEASED TO CALL MY EDUCATION. Edited
by Lois Leighton Comings. New York: The Grolier Club, 1949,
8vo., cloth. xiii, 208 pages.
$15.00
Limited to 1025 copies printed by The Spiral Press. Autobiography
of this famous librarian. Includes a bibliography of his
writings.
653.
Kilger, Otto. PFLICHTMASSIGE
SAMMELN VON TAGESZEITUNGEN IN DEUTSCHLAND, NEBST STANDORTSNACHWEIS
FUR SACHEN, THURINGEN UND ANHALT. Wiesbaden:
Otto Harrassowitz, 1968, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. vi,179
pages.
$15.00
Reprint of the 1938 first edition. With a bibliography.
654.
Kingsford, R.J.L. PUBLISHERS
ASSOCIATION, 1896-1946, WITH AN EPILOGUE. Cambridge:
University Press, 1970, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. x, 228
pages.
$25.00
History of this English trade association of publishers
largely founded by Sir Frederick Macmillan. Essential in
the study of bookselling in Britain during this period.
655.
(Kirstein, Lincoln) Simmonds, Harvey. LINCOLN
KIRSTEIN, THE PUBLISHED WRITINGS 1922-1977. New
Haven: Yale University Library, 1978, small 8vo., cloth.
157, (3) pages.
$35.00
First edition. Lists the published works of longtime director
of the New York City Ballet, Lincoln Kirstein, organized
by subjects including fiction, poetry, visual arts, history,
and more. Includes chronology and seven pages of black and
white illustrations. Indexed.
656.
Klemin, Diana. ILLUSTRATED
BOOK: ITS ART AND CRAFT. New
York: Clarkson N. Potter, (1970), 4to., cloth, dust jacket.
159 pages and 82 illustrations of which 8 are in color.
$25.00
First edition. Jacket soiled with some wrinkling.
657.
Kliemann, Horst. STUNDENBUCH
FUR LETTERNFREUNDE, BESINNLICHES UND SPITZIGES UBER SCHREIBER
UND SCHRIFT LESER UND BUCH. Berlin:
Linotype GmbH, 1954, tall 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. 186,
(12) pages.
$45.00
First edition. Well printed selection of quotes on the book
and bookmaking from famous authorities. With an introduction
by Ernst Penzoldt. Tear in jacket along spine; jacket age
darkened.
658.
Klima, Stefan. ARTISTS
BOOKS: A CRITICAL SURVEY OF THE LITERATURE. New
York: Granary Books, 1998, small 8vo., stiff paper wrappers.
(ii), 110 pages.
$17.95
First edition. The first published guide to writings on
artists books. Included are five essays, with topics such
as definition and identity, disputed origins, and current
status, along with a carefully researced bibliography. This
is an important reference tool for scholars, librarians,
critics, collectors, and general readers.
659.
(Klopfer, Donald S.) DONALD
S. KLOPFER, AN APPRECIATION. N.P.:
(Random House, 1987), 8vo., cloth. Not paginated.
$20.00
Issued in an edition of 2000 copies on the first anniversary
of Klopfer's death. Klopfer was co-founder of Random House.
660.
(Knopf, Alfred A.) Hellman, Geoffrey T. AAK,
A PROFILE. N.P.:
Privately Printed, 1952, 8vo., cloth, slipcase. (iv), 72,
(3) pages.
$125.00
Limited to 150 copies. With typography and frontispiece
drawing in color by Warren Chappell. Slipcase age yellowed.
Book is in very fine condition. Scarce book.
661.
Knuttel, Gerard. LETTER
AS A WORK OF ART, OBSERVATIONS AND CONFRONTATIONS WITH CONTEMPORANEOUS
EXPRESSIONS OF ART FROM ROMAN TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY.
Amsterdam:
N.V. Lettergieterij N. Tetterode, 1951, small folio, cloth.
viii, 264 pages.
$95.00
First edition in English. Issued on the 100th Anniversary
of this typefounder. Many full page plates. Rubbed along
hinges.
662.
Koch, Theodore. FLORENTINE
BOOK FAIR; THE BOOK SECTION OF THE EXPOSTION. Evanston:
Printed for Subscribers, 1926, 12mo., stiff paper wrappers.
xviii, 121, (2) pages.
$15.00
Limited to 1000 copies. Illustrated including a full color
facsimile of a Durer print. Chapters on Publishing Conditions
in Germany, German Book Printing of Today, and On Making
a Colored Reproduction. Ex library with bookplate and pocket.
663.
(Koenig, Friedrich) Goebel, Theodor. FRIEDRICH
KOENIG UND DIE ERFINDUNG DER SCHNELLPRESSE EIN BIOGRAPHISCHES
DENTMAL. Stuttgart:
Felix Drais, 1906, 8vo., cloth. xii, 407 pages.
$125.00
Second edition. Illustrated. History of the development
of Koenig's printing press with much information on the
man. Fine copy.
664.
Kogel, P.R. PHOTOGRAPHIE
HISTORISCHER DOKUMENTE NEBST DEN GRUNDZUGEN DER REPR ODUKTIONSVERFAHREN,
WISSENSCHAFTLICH UND PRAKTISCH DARGESTELLT. Wiesbaden:
Otto Harrassowitz, 1968, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. vi,
119 pages.
$15.00
Reprint of the 1914 first edition. A manual on the use of
photography in bibliographical work. Many illustrations.
665.
(Kohlhammer) HUNDERT
JAHRE KOHLHAMMER 1866-1966. Stuttgart:
W. Kohlhammer, (1966), small 4to., cloth. 364 pages.
$45.00
History of the publishing house followed by essays by various
scholars on different facets of the business. Many illustrations
including some in color.
666.
(Königlichen Universitätsbibliothek Zu Halle)
SCHEMA
DES REALKATALOGS DER KONIGLICHEN UNIVERSITATSBIBLIOTHEK
ZU HALLE. Wiesbaden:
Otto Harrassowitz, 1968, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 345
pages.
$25.00
Reprint of the 1888 first edition. A look at German library
organization in the 19th century.
667.
(Kraus, H.P.) 90. NINETIETH
CATALOGUE; ENGLISH BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, INCUNABULA, VOYAGES,
AMERICANA, GEOGRAPHY, BINDINGS, NATURAL HISTORY. New
York: H.P. Kraus, n.d., 4to., cloth-backed boards, paper
cover label. 201 pages.
$100.00
Well illustrated including a number of tipped in plates.
Small chip in front cover label. Some fading of covers.
668.
(Kraus, H.P.) 91. SIXTEENTH
CENTURY. PART ONE. GERMAN SPEAKING CENTRAL EUROPE THE NETHERLANDS,
ENGLAND, EASTERN EUROPE. New
York: H.P. Kraus, n.d., 4to., stiff paper wrappers. 203
pages.
$20.00
Very good copy.
669.
(Kraus, H.P.) 98. SELECTION
OF CHOICE FRENCH BOOKS MOST OF THEM RECENTLY ACQUIRED FROM
TWO DISTINGUISHED EUROPEAN PRIVATE COLLECTIONS. Catalogue
98. New York: H.P. Kraus, n.d., 4to., boards. (iv), 124
pages.
$45.00
With many tipped-in plates. Spine worn with pieces missing.
Covers faded.
670.
(Kraus, H.P.) 121. ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS FROM THE XVTH & XVITH CENTURIES WITH A FRONTISPIECE
IN COLOR AND 115 REPRODUCTIONS OF WOODCUTS IN THE TEXT.
New
York: H.P. Kraus, n.d., 4to., cloth. 148 pages.
$65.00
With price list loosely inserted. Spine faded.
671.
(Kraus, H.P.) 122. SEVENTY
FRENCH BOOKS FROM THE 15TH TO THE 17TH CENTURY. New
York: H.P. Kraus, n.d., tall 8vo., stiff paper wrappers.
(iv), 36 pages followed by 20 pages of plates.
$15.00
Illustrated.
672.
(Kraus, H.P.) 167. SEVENTEENTH
CENTURY, CONTINENTAL PRINTED BOOKS IN VARIOUS FIELDS. New
York: H.P. Kraus, 4to., stiff paper wrappers. 100, (12)
pages.
$15.00
Illustrated. Slightly spotted along spine.
673.
(Kraus, H.P.) 174. VARIA,
CATALOGUE 174. New
York: H.P. Kraus, n.d., small 4to., stiff paper wrappers.
117, (3) pages.
$15.00
Illustrated. A wide range of subject areas.
674.
(Kraus, H.P.) 179. ILLUSTRATION,
BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTIS FROM THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY. New
York: H.P. Kraus, n.d., 4to., stiff paper wrappers. 125
pages.
$15.00
Illustrated.
675.
(Kraus, H.P.) 180. MISCELLANEA.
New
York: H.P. Kraus, n.d., small 4to., stiff paper wrappers.
106, (4) pages.
$15.00
Illustrated. With sections of Americana, bibliography, bindings,
philosophy, and many others.
676.
(Kraus, H.P.) 181. RECENT
ACQUISITIONS. New
York: H.P. Kraus, n.d., small 4to., stiff paper wrappers.
110 pages.
$15.00
Illustrated. With sections of Americana, bibliography, bindings,
philosophy, and many others.
677.
(Kraus, H.P.) 202. EUROPEAN
LITERUATURE. New
York: H.P. Kraus, Inc., n.d., small 4to., stiff paper wrappers.
(ii), 117+(1) pages.
$15.00
Sales catalogue no. 202 from H.P. Kraus. Contains 217 items
under seven headings: English, French, German, Italian,
Spanish, Scandinavian, and Classical. Several black and
white illustrations interspersed. Includes a subject index.
Very minor spotting to cover. Very minor wear to corners.
678.
Kroch, Adolph. BOOKSTORES
CAN BE SAVED. Chicago:
Booksellers Catalogue Service, 1952, 12mo., cloth-backed
boards. 61 pages.
$15.00
First edition. Spine lettering flaking.
679.
(Kubin, Alfred) Horodisch, Abraham. ALFRED
KUBIN ALS BUCHILLUSTRATOR. Amsterdam:
Erasmus-Buchhandlung, 1949, 4to., cloth, dust jacket. 52,
99 pages.
$95.00
A biography and bibliography of this German book illustrator.
With 99 plates showing his illustrations and a colored frontispiece.
680.
(Kubin, Alfred) Horodisch, Abraham. ALFRED
KUBIN TASCHENBIBLIOGRAPHIE. ANSCHLIESSEND EINIGE GEDANKEN
ÜBER ALFRED KUBIN ALS ZEICHNER. Amsterdam:
Erasmus, 1962, small 8vo., limp cloth, dust jacket. 96 pages.
$20.00
Limited to 950 numbered copies. Biographical sketch and
bibliography of 262 items illustrated by Kubin.
681.
Kubler, George A. HISTORICAL
TREATISES, ABSTRACTS & PAPERS ON STEREOTYPING. New
York: n.p., 1936, 8vo., boards. 169 pages.
$45.00
First edition. A classic book in the field and an essential
reference book. Covers faded with some spotting.
682.
Lake, Carlton. BAUDELAIRE
TO BECKETT, A CENTURY OF FRENCH ART & LITERATURE A CATALOGUE
OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, AND RELATED MATERIAL DRAWN FROM THE
COLLECTIONS OF THE HUMANITIES RESEARCH CENTER. Austin:
Humanities Research Center, (1976), small 4to., paper wrappers.
206 pages.
$25.00
First edition. Many reproductions.
683.
Lake, Carlton. CONFESSIONS
OF A LITERARY ARCHAELOGIST. New
York: New Directions, 1990, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. ix,
190 pages.
$21.95
First edition. An excellent memoir of the exploits and adventures
behind Lake's great collection of books and manuscripts
on modern French Literature. Provides an insight into the
French rare book trade and reveals little-known facts about
some of the great French literary figures of the twentieth
century. Illustrated.
684.
(Lamb, Charles and Mary) Roff, Renee. A
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF CHARLES AND MARY LAMB. Bronxville,
New York: Nicholas T. Smith, (1979), 8vo., cloth. xv, 292
pages.
$55.00
First edition, limited to 450 copies. This work brings together
the foremost authorities on the complete writings of Charles
and Mary Lamb up to the turn of the century. The main body
of this work contains the entire text of Luther S. Livingston's
FIRST EDITIONS IN BOOK FORM (1903), reprinted with with
illustrations and his Appendix on the works of the two John
Lambs plus CONTRIBUTIONS TO PERIODICALS (1908) by J. C.
Thompson. This is the most complete bibliography of the
Lambs to date.
685.
Lambeck, Frederick. PARTY,
A LITERARY NIGHTMARE. New
York: Doubleday, Doran, 1936, small 8vo., boards. (iv),
60 pages.
$17.50
First edition, printed for the New York Times National Book
Fair. With over 100 authors mentioned in this humorous story,
including Christopher Morley. Covers rubbed with wear at
spine ends.
686.
Lang, H. Jack. ROWFANT
MANUSCRIPTS. With
an Introduction by Herman W. Liebert. Cleveland: The Rowfant
Club, (1978), tall 8vo., cloth-backed boards. ix, 65, (3)
pages.
$75.00
Limited to 400 numbered copies finely printed by the Stinehour
Press. With a number of reproductions of important manuscripts
in this book collecting club's library, including a Dickens
letter, material relating to Locker-Lampson and a full page
portrait of Conrad.
687.
(Lankes, J.J.) Taylor, Welford Dunaway. THE
WOODCUT ART OF J.J. LANKES. Boston:
David R. Godine, 1999, oblong 8vo., cloth, dust jacket.
xiv+(ii), 112 pages.
$40.00
First edition. Contains a chronology of J.J. Lankes' life,
an extensive bibliography of his published work, and a comprehensive
collation of his prints. "As the first volume devoted exclusively
to J.J. Lankes' life and work, `The Woodcut Art of J.J.
Lankes' is intended to serve as an introduction to an artist
whose achievements were distinguished, but whose fame was
never commensurate." Extensively illustrated with forty
pages exclusively devoted to black and white illustrations.
688.
(Lardner, Ring W.) Bruccoli, Matthew J. RING
W. LARDNER, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY. Pittsburgh:
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1976, 8vo., cloth. xxii,
424 pages.
$29.95
First edition. Ring Lardner was the most important and most
widely read humorist of the twentieth century. This bibliography
allows the reader to trace Lardner's career as a journalist,
author, dramatist, and song writer. The definitive bibliography
to-date of Lardner. Illustrated.
689.
Larsen, Poul Steen. CONTEMPORARY
DANISH BOOK ART. HELGE ERNST - ILLUSTRATOR; POUL KRISTENSEN
- PRINTER; OLE OLSEN - BOOKBINDER. Los
Angeles: University of California, (1986), 4to., stiff paper
wrappers. 44 pages.
$25.00
Many illustrations in color.
690.
Lause, Mark A. SOME
DEGREE OF POWER. Fayetteville:
The University of Arkansas Press, 1991, small 8vo., cloth,
dust jacket. x, 261 pages.
$32.00
The story of printers on the road and the trade societies
they formed in New York, Philadelphia, and points westward.
Illustrated.
691.
Lawler, John. H.W.
WILSON COMPANY, HALF A CENTURY OF BIBLIOGRAPHICAL PUBLISING.
Boston:
Gregg Press, 1972, 8vo., cloth. (x), 207 pages.
$15.00
Reprint of the 1950 first edition. With information on early
bookselling.
692.
Lawrence, Karen R. PENELOPE
VOYAGES, WOMEN AND TRAVEL IN THE BRITISH LITERARY TRADITION.
Ithaca:
Cornell University Press, (1994), 8vo., stiff paper wrappers.
268, (2) pages.
$15.95
First edition. A survey of travel writing by British women
from the seventeenth century on. Writings by Frances Burney,
Mary Wollstonecraft, Sarah Lee, Mary Kingsley, Virginia
Woolf, and Brigid Brophy are some of the women Lawrence
discusses. Indexed.
693.
Lawson, Alexander. ANATOMY
OF A TYPEFACE. Boston:
David R. Godine, (2002), thick 8vo., stiff paper wrappers.
428, (2) pages.
$24.95
Third Printing. A great book on the history, development
and use of type. The author discusses thirty contemporary
printing types in an interesting and informative manner.
Also contains a chapter on Type Making from Punch to Computer.
Well illustrated with reproductions of complete fonts, examples
of fine design and other illustrations.
694.
Lawson, Alexander. A
PRINTER'S ALMANAC THE HERITAGE OF THE PRINTER. Volume
II. With Illustrations. Philadelphia: North American Publishing
Co., 1966, small 4to., cloth. 257 pages.
$45.00
First edition. Each day of the year is accompanied by an
essay pertaining to that date and related to the craft of
the printer. Interesting anecdotes.
695.
(Leaf Book) Olmsted, Duncan H. BARTOLOMEUS
ZANNI, PRINTER AT VENICE 1486-1518 AND AT PORTESE 1489-90.
Together
with a Leaf from Jacobus de Voragine's LEGENDARIO DE SANCTI,
Printed by Zanni at Venice, 1503. Berkeley: Tamalpais Press,
1962, 4to., paper wrappers. (6) pages.
$125.00
Limited to 135 numbered copies. A monograph compiled from
various souces about Bartolomeus Zanni, one of the 150 printers
practicing the trade in Venice in the 1500's.
696.
(Leech, John) Field, William B. Osgood. JOHN
LEECH ON MY SHELVES. N.P.:
Collector's Editions, (1970), 4to., cloth. 315 pages.
$125.00
Reprint of the 1930 first edition. Contains illustrations.
A bibliography of this 19th century English book illustrator.
697.
Lehman, Anthony L. D.H.
LAWRENCE, IDELLA PURNELL AND PALMS. Los
Angeles: George Houle, 1986, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers,
cord-tied. 21+(1) pages.
$25.00
First edition, limited to 300 copies. Printed by Richard
J. Hoffman. A history of this literary magazine founded
and edited by Idella Purnell and lasting from 1923 to 1930,
with a brief reappearance in 1936 to 1940 in a different
format. Palms was edited by Idella Purnell, a twenty-one
year-old former student of Witter Bynner's poetry-writing
workshop at UC-Berkeley in 1919. The magazine was started
from her home in Guadalajara, Mexico, in 1923, and largely
because of the personal contacts of her mentor, Witter Bynner,
published an impressive roster of poets, that included D.H.
Lawrence, Countee Cullen (who edited the issue of October,
1926, devoted to Negro poets), John Crowe Ransom, Hildegarde
Flanner, Robinson Jeffers, etc. Illustrated with facsimiles
of magazine covers and a photograph of the editor with D.H.
Lawrence.
698.
(Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut) Dickinson, Donald C. HELLMUT
LEHMANN-HAUPT A BIBLIOGRAPHY. New
York: The Typophiles, 1975, 12mo., paper wrappers. vi, 37
pages.
$15.00
First edition, limited to 750 copies. With a Foreword by
Herbert Cahoon, and "A Bookman's Credo" by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt.
699.
Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut. FIFTY
BOOKS ABOUT BOOKMAKING. New
York: Columbia University Press, (1933), small 8vo., boards.
(38) pages.
$15.00
Contains a chapter devoted to books on bookbinding.
700.
Lejard, Andre (editor). THE
ART OF THE FRENCH BOOK, FROM EARLY MANUSCRIPTS TO THE PRESENT
TIME. London:
Paul Elek, (1947), 4to., cloth. 166 pages filled with excellent
documentary text and 182 plates many of which are in color.
$45.00
S-K 1942. With chapters on manuscripts by Van Moe, the French
Book in the XVth and XVI Century by Brun, in the XVII and
XVIII Centuries by Wilhelm, in the XIX Century by Michel,
the French book in the XX Century by Guignard. No dust jacket.
Covers worn around edges with paper cracks.
701.
Lemaitre, Jules. ON
THE MARGINS OF OLD BOOKS. New
York: Coward-McCann Inc., 1929, 8vo., cloth. xx, 322 pages.
$20.00
First edition. Chapters on the ILIAD, ODYSSEY, AENEID, etc.
Essentially reprints of parts of the best of each book.
Spine faded.
702.
Lence, Karen V. A
HISTORY OF THE WESTERN BOOKS EXHIBITION; IF THEY'VE GOT
TO FLAP, LET THEM FLAP SPLENDIDLY. Los
Angeles: The Rounce & Coffin Club, 1978, small 8vo.,
quarter cloth, decorated paper-covered boards. 94 (2) pages.
$45.00
Printed by Richard J. Hoffman in an edition limited to 250
copies. A history of one of the most famous American regional
book exhibits, the Western Books Exhibition, from its creation
in 1939 into the 1970s. The basis for the book was the minute
records, scrapbooks, publications and files of the Exhibition's
sponsor, the Rounce & Coffin Club; interviews with Richard
J. Hoffman, Muir Dawson, Grant Dahlstrom and other members
were also part of the author's research. An important work
on the artistry of bookmaking. Includes notes, list of jurors,
catalogues and sources.
703.
(Leon & Brother) CATALOGUE
OF FIRST EDITIONS OF AMERICAN AUTHORS. New
York: Leon & Brother, 1885, 8vo., original paper wrappers
missing. 58 pages.
$40.00
With a two page preface by Leon & Brother explaining
that this catalogue is an offering of the first editions
of American authors and goes on to explain why the first
edition of a literary figure is important. Rostenberg and
Stern claim that this is the first American catalogue to
list this type of material. First page soiled.
704.
(Leti, Gregorio) Krivatsy, Nati. BIBLIOGRAPHY
OF THE WORKS OF GREGORIO LETI. New
Castle: Oak Knoll Books, (1982), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket.
v, 117+(1) pages.
$35.00
First edition. Gregorio Leti was a seventeenth-century European
writer of great popularity. His books of biographies, general
histories and writings on the papacy were widely read and
translated into many languages. Born in Milan and educated
in a Jesuit school, Leti resisted the attempts of his uncle,
the Bishop of Acquapendente in Umbria, to interest him in
pursuing a profession in the church and instead chose to
travel and write. He lived in the court of King Louis XIV
in France and later in the court of King Charles II, who
commissioned him to write a history of England. Leti was
elected to the Royal Society, but had to flee England because
of changing political climates. He died in Amsterdam in
1701.
705.
Lewis, John. TYPOGRAPHY:
BASIC PRINCIPLES INFLUENCES AND TRENDS SINCE THE 19TH CENTURY.
New
York: Reinhold, (1964), square 8vo., stiff paper wrappers.
96 pages.
$17.50
Reprint of the first U.S. edition. With many illustrations
showing examples of different periods of typography. Bookplate.
706.
Lewis, Roy Harley. ANTIQUARIAN
BOOKS: AN INSIDERS ACCOUNT. New
York: Arco, (1978), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. 200 pages.
$25.00
First U.S. edition. With a section on bookbinding including
a history of the bookbinding museum at Bath.
707.
(Libraries) Davis Jr, Donald G. and John Mark Tucker. AMERICAN
LIBRARY HISTORY, A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE.
Santa
Barbara, CA: ABC-Clio, (1989), 4to., cloth. xxi, 473 pages.
$35.00
First edition. With foreword by Edward G. Holley. This is
a bibliography of literature dealing with libraries in the
United States and contains 15 chapters which deal extensively
with topics such as private libraries, public libraries,
academic libraries, school education for librarianship and
library associations to name a few. This book was in print
for $125 until all remaining copies were purchased by Oak
Knoll.
708.
(Limited Editions Club) Du Maurier, George. PETER
IBBETSON. With
a Preface by Daphne du Maurier. Illustrated by the Author.
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1963, small 4to., leather-backed
boards, slipcase. xviii, 344, (2) pages.
$65.00
Limited to 1600 numbered copies. With the illustrations
taken from the originals in the Pierpont Morgan Library.
Typography by George Salter. Slipcase has small damaged
spot along edge.
709.
(Limited Editions Club) Stevenson, Robert Louis. NEW
ARABIAN NIGHTS. With
an introduction by Norman H. Strouse and Illustrations by
Clarke Hutton. Avon, CT: The Limited Editions Club, 1976,
small 4to., cloth, slipcase. xv, 246, (2) pages.
$55.00
Limited to 2000 numbered copies signed by Hutton. Designed
by Eugene M. Ettenberg and printed at The Garamond Press.
710.
(Limited Editions Club) Wallace, Lew. BEN-HUR,
A TALE OF THE CHRIST. With
an Introduction by Ben Ray Redman and Illustrations by Joe
Mugnaini. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1960, small
4to., quarter leather, leather cover label, slipcase. xxii,
486, (2) pages.
$75.00
Limited to 1500 numbered copies and signed by the illustrator.
Designed by John Fass. Top of slipcase is bumped.
711.
Lindroth, Sten. UPPSALA
UNIVERSITET 1477-1977. (Uppsala):
Uppsala Universitet, 1976, 8vo, cloth, gold lettering. 251
pages.
$35.00
A history of Uppsala University over 500 years. In Swedish.
Illustrated in black and white with excellent pictures selected
by the eminent University librarian Ake Davidsson, including
Rudbeck's anatomical theatre, Linnaeus' botanical garden,
and Celsius' observatory.
712.
(List, Paul) LIST:
150 JAHRE BUCHHANDLERISCHER TRADITION. N.P.:
(Paul List, 1964), 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 428, (2)
pages, with illustrations.
$30.00
This celebratory volume includes essays written for Paul
List's 70th anniversary as a publishing firm as well as
selections from works published by the firm; authors include
Rudyard Kipling, Winston Churchill, Henry Ford, and T.E.
Lawrence.
713.
(Lithography) 1882
- 1957, 75 YEARS OF LITHOGRAPHY. 1957,
4to., spiral bound stiff paper wrappers. 99, 63 pages.
$35.00
Being the entire issue of Lithographers' Journal, September
1957, Part II. With many plates in color. Wear along edges.
714.
(Liveright, Horace) Dardis, Tom. FIREBRAND,
THE LIFE OF HORACE LIVERIGHT. New
York: Random House, (1995), 8vo., quarter cloth with paper
covered boards, dust jacket. xvii, (i), 394, (3) pages.
$27.50
First edition. A biography of Horace Liveright, a former
Wall Street bond salesman and a high school dropout, who
created the most magnificent yet messy publishing firm this
century has seen. He launched many famous publishing careers,
including those of Bennett Cerf of Random House and Richard
Simon of Simon & Schuster. Illustrated and indexed.
715.
(Liveright, Horace) Gilmer, Walker. HORACE
LIVERIGHT, PUBLISHER OF THE TWENTIES. New
York: David Lewis, (1970), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xiv,
287 pages.
$15.00
Second printing.
716.
(Longman) Briggs, Asa (editor). ESSAYS
IN THE HISTORY OF PUBLISHING IN CELEBRATION OF THE 250TH
ANNIVERSARY OF THE HOUSE OF LONGMAN, 1724-1974. London:
Longman, (1974), tall 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. viii, 468
pages.
$65.00
First edition. History of the firm and 11 other essays including
ones on the paperback and the Victorian contribution to
Children's literature. Jacket soiled.
717.
Lorck, Carl B. DIE
ZUKUNFT DES BUCHGEWERBES IN LEIPZIG. Leipzig:
Deutsche Bucherei, 1977, 8vo., paper wrappers. 79+(1) pages,
with 1 illustration.
$17.50
Reprint of the 1884 edition, printed as Deutsche Bucherei's
New Year's gift for 1978. Essay on the future of the book
trades in Leipzig. Afterword by Helma Schaeffer. Illustration
is tipped-in facsimile of original title page. Wrappers
soiled.
718.
Loring, Rosamond B. DECORATED
BOOK PAPERS, BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE DESIGNS AND FASHIONS.
Cambridge:
Harvard College Library, 1973, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket.
xxv, 171 pages followed by plates showing examples of marbled
and paste decorated book papers.
$55.00
Third edition, edited by Philip Hofer.
719.
Low, David. WITH
ALL FAULTS. Introduction
by Graham Greene. Tehran: the Amate Press, 1973, 8vo., cloth,
dust jacket. xviii, 118 pages.
$35.00
First edition. A bookseller's reminiscences.
720.
(Lyon, T.J.) Gowan, Al. T.J.
LYONS, A BIOGRAPHY AND CRITICAL ESSAY. Boston:
Society of Printers, 1987, tall 8vo., cloth. viii, 102 pages.
$35.00
First edition. A biography of this colorful printer and
collector of type specimens. Tipped-into each copy is a
full color facsimile of a business card originally set by
Lyon, various illustrations of him at work and his collection
of types and demonstrations of specimens.
721.
(Macdonald, Ross) Bruccoli, Matthew J. ROSS
MACDONALD - KENNETH MILLAR, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Pittsburgh:
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1983, 8vo., cloth. xv, 259,
(3) pages.
$39.95
Covers separate publications with reproductions of title
pages and dust jackets, contributions to books, magazines
and newspapers and blurbs. Has an appendix listing books
about Macdonald.
722.
(Macmillan) Whiteman, Bruce, Charlotte Stewart and Catherine
Fu. BIBLIOGRAPHY
OF MACMILLAN OF CANADA IMPRINTS, 1906-1980. Toronto:
Dundurn Press, 1985, 8vo., boards, dust jacket. xv, 474
pages.
$49.95
First edition. 2,691 entries which includes information
on many important authors in Canadian editions. Index.
723.
Madan, Falconer. BOOKS
IN MANUSCRIPT, A SHORT INTRODUCTION TO THEIR STUDY AND USE
WITH A CHAPTER ON RECORDS. London:
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1893, 8vo., later
cloth. xvi, 188 pages.
$45.00
First edition. Part of the Books about Books Series edited
by A.W. Pollard (Webber p.38). Eight illustrations. Covers
rubbed with lettering partially worn off and other wear.
724.
(Maggs) 606. A
ROYAL CATALOGUE; COMPRISING BOOKS, BINDINGS, AUTOGRAPH LETTERS,
ENGRAVINGS AND COINS BY OR RELATING TO ROYALTY. Catalogue
606. London: Maggs Bros., 1935, square 8vo., paper wrappers.
222, (14) pages.
$25.00
With 36 full page plates of which 14 are of bindings. Covers
show rubbing along hinges and wear at spine ends.
725.
(Maggs) 621. NOVEL
FROM ANTIQUITY TO THE PRESENT DAY. Catalogue
621. London: Maggs Bros., 1935, square 8vo., stiff paper
wrappers. 215 pages.
$20.00
Covers soiled and chipped.
726.
(Maggs) 812. A
SELECTION OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS OF
SPECIAL INTEREST AND RARITY. Catalogue
812 Issued to Commerate the Centenary of Maggs Bros. Ltd.
London: Maggs Bros., 1953, 4to., stiff paper wrappers. 179
pages.
$45.00
Magnificent catalogue with two page history of the firm
with illustrations. The bindings listed are especially interesting
and are shown with a series of illustrations including a
colored frontispiece of an embroidered binding and others
in color. Covers rubbed and chipped.
727.
(Maittaire, Michael) Maittaire, Michael. HISTORIA
TYPOGRAPHUM ALIQUOT PARISIENSIUM VITAS ET LIBROS COMPLECTENS.
Two
volumes bound in one. New York: Burt Franklin, (1970), small
8vo., cloth. xvi,(iv),160; (viii),161 pages.
$30.00
Reprint of the 1717 first edition. (See Bigmore & Wyman
II,14). With two plates showing seven printer's marks. Bibliographical
and biographical accounts of the lives and works of the
Parisian printers Simon de Colines, Michel Vascosan, G.
Morel, A. Turnebo, F. Morel and Jean Bienne. Contains about
1500 titles printed by these printers.
728.
(Mansfield, Katherine) Kirkpatrick, B.J. A
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD. Oxford:
Clarendon Press, 1989, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xxxviii,
396 pages.
$89.00
First edition. Comprehensive Soho bibliography including
primary editions, contributions, translations, extracts
from letters, speeches, music, film scripts, etc. Illustrated.
729.
(Maps) Hantzsch, Viktor. LANDKARTENBESTANDE
DER KONIGLICHEN OFFENTLICHEN BIBLIOTHEK ZU DRESDEN. Wiesbaden:
Otto Harrassowitz, 1968, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. vi,
146 pages.
$35.00
Reprint of the 1904 first edition. A bibliography describing
686 maps held in this library.
730.
(Maps) Manasek, Francis J. COLLECTING
OLD MAPS. Norwich
(VT): Terra Nova Press, 1998, small 4to., cloth, dust jacket.
xii, 13-314, (2) pages.
$65.00
First edition, later printing. A book for those seriously
interested in starting a map collection. In his preface,
the author, a rare book and map dealer, states that he is
writing for people who wish to collect collectable maps,
and that he therefore uses maps which are available and
not too expensive as his examples. Part I covers: design
and types of maps; engraving, printing and coloring; copies
and forgeries; conservation and condition, and acquisition
and map markets. Part II is a survey of maps from the Renaissance
through the 1940's. Part III (appendix) deals with map makers,
composition and chemistry of map materials, sources, etc.,
and provides a glossary and short bibliography. With many
illustrations, in black-and-white except for eight in color
in the appendix.
731.
(Maps) Skelton, R.A. THE
VINLAND MAP AND THE TARTAR RELATION. New
Haven: The Yale University Press, 1965, 4to., cloth, dust
jacket. xiv pages, 48 plates, 291 pages.
$65.00
An historical study of Viking maps and their relationship
to the discovery of America. Based on what was believed
to be the first map showing North America. This thesis has
been challenged.
732.
(Marbling) DECORATIVE
ENDPAPERS. Exeter:
Webb & Bower, 1985, small 8vo., decorated boards. 14
pages followed by 32 color plates.
$37.50
First edition, fourth printing, of this exhibition catalogue
issued by the Victoria and Albert Museum.
733.
(Marbling) Rubovits, Norma. MARBLED
VIGNETTES. Los
Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1992, small 4to., cloth. (iv),
8 pages.
$150.00
Limited to 135 copies printed letterpress by Patrick Reagh
on Arches Text Wove. A conversation between Muir Dawson
and Norma Rubovits on marbling accompanied by one marbled
vignette as a frontispiece mounted under a window mat.
734.
(Mardersteig, Giovanni) Hagelstange, Rudolf. EIN
BEISPIELHAFTES LEBENSWERK, LAUDATION AUF GIOVANNI MARDERSTEIG.
Mainz:
Gutenberg Gesellschaft, 1968, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers.
15+(1) pages.
$17.50
Kleiner Druck no.83 issued by this printing museum.
735.
(Marion Press) Larremore, Thomas A. and Amy Hopkins Larremore.
THE
MARION PRESS, A SURVEY AND A CHECKLIST. With Incidental
Alarums, and Excursions Into Collateral Fields. Checklist
by Joseph W. Rogers. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Books, 1981,
8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xxii, 271 pages.
$35.00
Reprint of the 1943 first edition which was printed in a
very small number. Frank E. Hopkins set up a press in the
attic of his "Red House" in Jamaica, New York in 1896 and
named it after his daughter Marion. He printed the first
announcement of his press a few months after the death of
William Morris and continued printing until his own death
in 1933. Unlike most of the founders of private presses
in the 1890s, who drifted into printing from other fields,
Hopkins was already well schooled in the practical aspects
of the printing business. Forced to leave college for financial
reasons after his father fell ill he found a job working
for the De Vinne Press as a proofreader. The book designs
that he subsequently created for De Vinne were among the
finest produced by the firm and are generally considered
those publications on which De Vinne's considerable reputation
was built. Although Hopkins died in relative obscurity,
his works remain as an example of the quality of fine printing
in America at the turn of the century. Amy and Thomas Larremore,
daughter and son-in-law of Frank E. Hopkins, have written
a sensitive, in-depth account of his life including an even-handed
evaluation of his typography and design work at the Marion
Press. In addition Joseph W. Rogers has compiled a detailed,
descriptive, bibliographical checklist of Hopkins work at
the Marion Press.
736.
Marker, Gary. PUBLISHING,
PRINTING, AND THE ORIGINS OF INTELLECTUAL LIFE IN RUSSIA,
1700-1800. Princeton,
NJ: Princeton University Press, (1985), 8vo., cloth. xiii,
302 pages.
$55.00
First edition. Explains how and why the Russian publishing
and printing industry evolved in a different way from Western
society. Includes chapters on "Book Sales and Reading" "The
Emergence of Private Publishing," "Schools and Publishers,"
and "Publishing in the Provinces."
737.
Martin, Henri-Jean. THE
FRENCH BOOK, RELIGION, ABSOLUTISM, AND READERSHIP, 1585-1715.
Baltimore:
The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1996, large 12mo., stiff
paper wrappers. xii, 118 pages.
$15.00
First edition. A translation of the 1993 Schouler Lectures
given by the eminent French scholar, who established the
history of the book as a distinct subject requiring its
own approaches and methods. This single inspiring work helped
bring forth the history of the book as a field of scholarship
with specialists in universities, research centers, and
libraries all over the world. Contains 38 illustrations,
3 maps, and 5 graphs. Translated by Paul and Nadine Saenger
of the Department of History for the twenty-second volume
of the Johns Hopkins Symposia in Comparative History.
738.
(Masefield, John) Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey. JOHN
MASEFIELD, O.M.: THE QUEEN'S POET LAUREATE A BIBLIOGRAPHY
AND EIGHTY-FIRST BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE. London:
The Cranbrook Tower Press, (1960), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket.
96 pages.
$25.00
Limited to 999 copies. No.1 of the Poet Laureate Series.
Spot on front of jacket.
739.
(Mason, J.H.) Owens, L.T. J.H.
MASON 1875-1951, SCHOLAR - PRINTER. London:
Frederick Muller, 1976, small 4to., cloth, dust jacket.
xvi, 192 pages.
$25.00
A biography of this remarkable printer who was associated
in his career with the Vale Press, Doves Press, Cranach
Press, Gordon Craig, Eric Gill, Edward Johnston, and others.
Part of the Ars Typographica Library. Small spot on front
of jacket where label was removed.
740.
(Mason, William) Gaskell, Philip. FIRST
EDITIONS OF WILLIAM MASON. Cambridge:
Bowes and Bowes, 1951, small 4to., stiff paper wrappers.
xiv, 41 pages.
$35.00
Monograph No.1 issued by the Cambridge Bibliographical Society.
Full bibliographical descriptions of this 18th century English
author.
741.
Masson, Irvine. MAINZ
PSALTERS AND THE CANON MISSAE 1457-1459. London:
The Bibliographical Society, 1954, folio, cloth-backed boards.
72 pages followed by 8 tables and 6 plates.
$115.00
First edition. A study of early printing and Gutenberg.
With much bibliographical information on early printing.
Wear at head of spine. Covers soiled.
742.
Mathey, Georg Alexander. SCHONE
BUCH DER LETZTEN FUNFZIG JAHRE. Mainz:
Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1952, 4to., stiff paper wrappers.
(18) pages.
$15.00
The 52nd publication of this Union of printing craftsmen.
Filled with illustrations, some in color.
743.
Mattes, Merrill J. PLATTE
RIVER ROAD NARRATIVES, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF TRAVEL
OVER THE GREAT CENTRAL OVERLAND ROUTE TO OREGON, CALIFORNIA,
UTAH, COLORADO, MONTANA, AND OTHER WESTERN STATES AND TERRITORIES,
1812-1866. With
a Foreword by James A. Michener. Urbana: University of Illinois
Press, (1988), small 4to., two-toned cloth, cloth cover
label. xvi, 632 pages.
$85.00
First edition. With a foreword by James A. Michener This
standard work is a descriptive bibliography of travel over
the great central overland route to Oregon, California,
Utah, Colorado, Montana and other western states and territories
from 1812-1866. In this work Mattes provides extensive notes
on each item, printed or manuscript, he describes, a total
of 2082 items.
744.
Matthews, Jack. BOOKING
IN THE HEARTLAND. Baltimore:
The Johns Hopkins University Press, (1986), 8vo., cloth,
dust jacket. xii, 161, (3) pages.
$25.00
First edition. Autobiographical and biographical sketches
of this bibliomaniac.
745.
Matthews, Jack. READING
MATTER: A RABID BIBLIOPHILE'S ADVENTURE AMONG OLD AND RARE
BOOKS. New
Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2000, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket.
208 pages.
$29.95
First edition. A unique collection of essays on the challenges
and joys of collecting rare and old books. The author is
a rare combination of author, teacher, collector and literary
critic. He writes with the wit and tour de force of bibliographical
insight. This book will be enjoyed by collectors and bibliophiles
around the world. This work also contains eight pages of
color illustrations.
746.
Mayor, A. Hyatt. ARTISTS
& ANATOMISTS. N.P.:
Artist's Limited Edition in Association with the Metropolitan
Museum of Art, (1984), 4to., cloth, dust jacket. (vi), 132,
(2) pages.
$45.00
The interrelation of art and anatomy from ancient times
to the present. 91 illustrations in the text. Printed at
A. Colish with design by Bert Clarke and title page lettering
by Jerry Kelly.
747.
(McCallister, Bruce) Davies, David W. BRUCE
MCCALLISTER, LOS ANGELES' FIRST FINE PRINTER. Pasadena:
Castle Press, 1984, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. x, 38 pages.
$25.00
First edition. Bruce McCallister (1881-1945) moved to Los
Angeles in 1907 and was soon a partner in the printing firm
of Young & McCallister, and mentoring Ward Ritchie,
Grant Dahlstrom, and others. He printed several books for
the Zamorano Club and later for Dahlstrom at his Castle
Press. Photo as frontis and list of McCallister publications
with illustrations.
748.
(McCrillis, John) JOHN
McCRILLIS: CALLIGRAPHER AND DESIGNER. N.P.:
n.p., n.d. (c.1970), small 8vo., paper wrappers. (16) pages.
$15.00
Printed at Yale University Press under the direction of
Carl Purington Rollins. Exhibition catalogue with a number
of illustrations.
749.
(McGraw-Hill) Burlingame, Roger. ENDLESS
FRONTIERS THE STORY OF McGRAW-HILL. New
York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., (1959), 8vo., cloth, slipcase.
xiv, 506 pages.
$15.00
First edition.
750.
McGrew, Mac. AMERICAN
METAL TYPEFACES OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. New
Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Books, 1993, 4to., cloth, dust
jacket. xx, 376, (2) pages.
$75.00
Reprint of the second, revised edition. Discover 1,600 classical
as well as bizarre typefaces in one of the most massive
tributes to the history of printing and metal types! This
edition of AMERICAN METAL TYPEFACES OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
contains 300 more typefaces in a clean, attractive format.
This extremely organized work captures the rapidly disappearing
traditions and legacy that metal-type printing has left
behind. Much of this information has been lost by the passage
of time, and its preservation in this book is essential
for anyone studying typefaces, typography and its background.
Structured by alphabetically-listed type families, these
typefaces and their variant forms are shown in full alphabets
- upper and lower case with numerics and punctuation. The
specimens themselves are cleanly reproduced from metal types
for maximum clarity. The text is incredibly detailed and
informative, not only identifying the designer, foundry
and date of issue but also the range of sizes and closely
similar designs by other founders. The history, aims and
purpose behind many of these typefaces are also described,
along with production problems encountered and individual
characteristics. Additional information inclues extensive
appendices listing common pseudonyms, popular imports, antique
faces plus American Typefounders, Monotype and Ludlow series
numbers. The indexes provide easy access to typeface names
as well as names of designers, punch cutters, matrix engravers
and other tradesman. The history of metal types and printing,
now forever preserved, has long affected the spread of human
civilization. Oak Knoll Press is proud to offer this work
to generations of graphic designers, typographers, printing
and graphic arts enthusiasts all over the world.
751.
McGrew, Mac. AMERICAN
METAL TYPEFACES OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. New
Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Books, 1993, 4to., paper wrappers.
xx, 376, (2) pages.
$49.95
Paperback edition. Reprint of second edition.
752.
(McKerrow, Ronald B.) Immroth, John Phillip. RONALD
BRUNLEES MCKERROW: A SELECTION OF HIS ESSAYS. Metuchen:
Scarecrow Press, 1974, 8vo., cloth. viii, 240 pages.
$18.50
First edition. This work brings together a selection of
the more fugitive writings of Ronald B. Mckerrow. As the
bibliography at the end of this book demonstrates, the selection
is small relative to the great quantity of articles and
reviews that exist. McKerrow is best remembered as the father
of 20th-century descriptive bibliography. His best known
work, AN INTRODUCTION TO BIBLIOGRAPHY FOR LITERARY STUDENTS
(published by Oak Knoll), is still a standard textbook in
the United States and in the United Kingdom. Besides INTRODUCTION,
his othe major accomplishments include his definitive edition
of the works of Thomas Nashe in five volumes (1904-1910),
which still serves as an example of how the works of an
Elizabethan author should be edited; and his PROLEGOMENA
FOR THE OXFORD SHAKESPEARE (1939).
In addition, McKerrow was responsible for three basic
reference works in bibliographical study: DICTIONARY OF
PRINTERS AND BOOKSELLERS, 1557-1640, PRINTERS' AND PUBLISHERS'
DEVICES IN ENGLAND AND SCOTLAND, 1485-1640, and TITLE-PAGE
BORDERS USED IN ENGLAND AND SCOTLAND, 1485-1640. This is
Volume One of the Great Bibliographers Series.
753.
McKerrow, Ronald B. PRINTERS'
& PUBLISHERS' DEVICES IN ENGLAND & SCOTLAND, 1485-1640.
London:
The Bibliographical Society, 1949, 4to., cloth-backed boards.
liv, 216 pages.
$150.00
Reprint of the first edition. "An indispensable work of
reference for students of early English books." 190 pages
of text followed by reproductions of 428 printers' and publishers'
devices. Minor spotting of spine.
754.
(McKibbin, George) [COMPLETE
SET OF EIGHT MONOGRAPHS DEVOTED TO BOOK DESIGN, MANUFACTURING
AND PUBLISHING]. New
York: George McKibbin & Son, 1948-1949, 8vo., cloth.
$150.00
This Brooklyn book manufacturer commissioned some of the
best known book arts people in the United States to write
this series. Includes: 1. The Relationship Between Type
and Illustration in Books and Book Jacket. By A.P. Tedesco.
2. Some Trifles which make for Perfection. By Carl Purington
Rollins. 3. A Rendezvous with the Book. By Merle Armitage.
4. Planning, Design and Production of the Modern Scientific
Book. By Paul Perles. 5. Legibility, A Typographic Book
of Etiquette. By Ernst Reichl. 6. Lettering as a Book Art.
By Oscar Ogg. 7. Form and Format. By John Begg. 8. The Little
Details. By Ruth A. Chapin. Minor cover soiling. Name in
ink on free endpaper of each volume. A number of these titles
are available separately. Please inquire.
755.
(McLean, Ruari) McLean, Ruari. TRUE
TO TYPE, A TYPOGRAPHICAL AUTOBIOGRAPHY. New
Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Press, 2000, 8vo., cloth, dust
jacket. 236 pages, illustrated.
$39.95
First Edition. This autobiography covers the unique light
of one of Britain's most famous book designers and typographers.
It begins with his early years in Scotland to his triumphs
in publishing in London. Ruari McLean brings to life a bygone
age in Great Britain's publishing scene. A fascinating and
interesting look into a bygone world. Co-published with
Werner-Shaw, Ltd. Illustrated.
756.
McLean, Ruari. VICTORIAN
BOOK DESIGN & COLOUR PRINTING. N.P.:
University of California Press, (1972), 4to., cloth, dust
jacket. xii, 241 pages.
$225.00
Second edition, U.S. printing. (S-K 5539 for binding reference).
Enlarged and with 16 new color plates and other illustrations.
First historically precise description of the process of
color printing.
757.
McManaway, J.G. STUDIES
IN SHAKESPEARE, BIBLIOGRAPHY AND THEATRE. New
York: The Shakespeare Association of America, 1969, small
4to., cloth. xviii, 418 pages.
$45.00
First edition. Has 27 illustrations and 21 articles on Shakespeare
and Shakespeare bibliography. Also includes a bibliography
of the writings of McManaway.
758.
McMillan, Dougald. TRANSITION,
THE HISTORY OF A LITERARY ERA, 1927-1938. New
York: George Braziller, (1975), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket.
(viii), 303 pages.
$25.00
First edition. A publishing history of the most important
of the expatriat's "little" magazines, Transititon. Many
photographs and much information about the Parisian literary
scene. Jacket soiled and slightly chipped.
759.
McMurtrie, Douglas C. THE
GOLDEN BOOK, THE STORY OF FINE BOOKS AND BOOKMAKING - PAST
AND PRESENT. Chicago:
Pascal Covici, 1934, thick 8vo., blue cloth. xvi, 410 pages.
$32.50
Third edition, with some revisions. (S-K 1830 for binding
references). Excellent one volume guide to the history of
the book. Spine slightly faded.
760.
McMurtrie, Douglas C. PIONEER
PRINTING IN OKLAHOMA. Springfield,
Ill: privately printed, 1932, 4to., paper wrappers. 4 pages.
$15.00
First separate edition, limited to 200 copies. Small damaged
spot where label was removed.
761.
(Medary, Samuel) Smith, Reed W. SAMUEL
MEDARY & THE CRISIS. Columbus:
Ohio State University Press, (1995), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket.
ix, (i), 200 pages.
$47.50
First edition. A political biography of Samuel Medary, a
controversial journalist and political activist who published
a Peace Democrat newspaper called the 'Crisis,' in Columbus,
Ohio, during the Civil War. Although Medary's political
cause has long been banished to a dark corner of Civil War
history, he had a positive impact on the American press.
Indexed.
762.
(Medicine) Guerra, Francisco. AMERICAN
MEDICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1639-1783. Preface
by Lawrence C. Wroth. New York: Lathrop C. Harper, 1962,
thick 8vo., cloth. 885 pages.
$135.00
First edition. With facsimile title pages and collations
given.
763.
(Medicine) Norman, Haskell F. ONE
HUNDRED BOOKS FAMOUS IN MEDICINE. Catalogue
Edited by Hope Mayo. New York: The Grolier Club, 1995, small
4to., cloth, leather spine label, slipcase. xlii, 390, (4)
pages.
$250.00
Limited to 1500 copies. Designed by Jerry Kelly and printed
at The Stinehour Press. Full bibliographical descriptions
and excellent annotations accompany at least one illustration
each for the 100 titles selected. Some plates in color.
This book accompanies the Grolier Club's other 100 book
checklists for science, English literature and American
literature.
764.
(Medicine) Schullian, Dorothy M. and Francis E. Sommer.
A
CATALOGUE OF INCUNABULA AND MANUSCRIPTS IN THE ARMY MEDICAL
LIBRARY. New
York: Henry Schuman, Inc., (1948), large 8vo., cloth. xiii,
361 pages.
$75.00
"The incunable collection in the Army Medical Library, though
surpassed by the Boston Medical Library's collection both
in total number and in several special classes of items,
is on the whole of equal importance for the strictly medical
historian. It is unrivaled in this country for the period
before 1481." The Army Medical Library is now part of the
National Library of Medicine. This catalogue makes the collection
unusually accessible.
765.
Meier, P. Gabriel. HEINRICH
VON LIGERZ, BIBLIOTHEKAR VON EINSIEDELN IM 14. JAHRHUNDERT.
Wiesbaden:
Otto Harrassowitz, 1968, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 68
pages.
$30.00
Reprint of the 1896 first edition. Study of this 14th century
German librarian. With a bibliography of documents concerning
him.
766.
Meisner, Heinrich. DIE
ERFINDUNG DER BUCHDRUCKERKUNST. Bielefeld
and Leipzig: Velhagen & Klasing, 1900, small 4to., two
toned limp cloth. (vi), 116 pages.
$85.00
A history of the birth of printing. Includes 100 illustrations
within the text 15 of which are reproduced in color. Some
illustrations fold-out and are finely produced. Includes
index and bibliography. Published as volume 11 of the Monographien
zur Weltgeschichte edited by E. Heyck. Some wear along hinge.
767.
(Melcher, Frederic G.) FREDERIC
G. MELCHER, FRIENDLY REMINISCENCES OF A HALF CENTURY AMONG
BOOKS & BOOKMEN. New
York: The Book Publishers' Bureau, 1945, 8vo., cloth, dust
jacket. (x), 59, (3) pages.
$25.00
First edition. With a preface by Christopher Morley followed
by collected essays about publishing and bookselling by
his friends. Jacket chipped.
768.
(Mencken, H.L.) Adler, Betty. H.L.M.,
THE MENCKEN BIBLIOGRAPHY. Baltimore:
The John Hopkins Press, (1961), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket.
xiv, 367 pages.
$45.00
First edition. Jacket rubbed.
769.
(Mencken, H.L.) Schrader, Richard J. H.L.
MENCKEN, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY. Pittsburgh:
University of Pittsburgh Press, (1998), 8vo., cloth. xxv,
628 pages.
$39.95
First edition. Comprehensive bibliography of H.L. Mencken
written with the assistance of George H. Thompson and Jack
R. Sanders. Includes separate publications, first appearances
in books and pamphlets, periodical appearances, juvenilia,
keepsakes, blurbs, ghosts and translations. Many illustrations.
770.
Mencken, Henry Louis. THE
AMERICAN LANGUAGE [4TH EDITION]/AM.LANG.,SUPPL.1/AM.LANG.
SUPPL.2. New
York: Knopf, (1938), 8vo., cloth. xi, 769, 29 pages.
$25.00
Reprint of the 1936 fourth edition. Typography, including
covers, by W.A. Dwiggins. Rubbed.
771.
Mengel, Willi. OTTMAR
MERGENTHALER AND THE PRINTING REVOLUTION. Introduction
by Lin Yutang. Brooklyn: Mergenthaler Linotype Co., 1954,
8vo., parchment-backed boards. (ii), 64 pages.
$25.00
Information on Mergenthaler and his development of the Linotype
machine. Illustrated.
772.
(Meredith, George) Collie, Michael. GEORGE
MEREDITH, A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Toronto:
Univ. of Toronto Press for Wm. Dawson & Sons, 1974,
8vo., cloth, dust jacket. (x), 290 pages.
$24.00
First edition.
773.
(Mergenthaler, Ottmar) Schlesinger, Carl. BIOGRAPHY
OF OTTMAR MERGENTHALER, INVENTOR OF THE LINOTYPE. A
New Edition, With Added Historical Notes Based On Recent
Findings. New Castle: Oak Knoll Books, 1992, 8vo., cloth,
dust jacket. 144 pages.
$35.00
Ottmar Mergenthaler, the world-famous inventor of the Linotype
machine, was dying of tuberculosis in 1898. Too weak to
hold a pen the inventor, whose breakthrough had made possible
cheaper and larger newspapers and books, still burned with
a desire to tell his life's story. Death would soon take
this man who had made it possible for everybody to read
more of everything. Painstakingly, Mergenthaler reconstructed
his incredible career which had been marked by brilliant
achievements and bitter disappointments. When the book was
finished it was privately printed and given away to friends.
Mergenthaler's riveting biography is reprinted here exactly
as he approved it ninety years ago. An 1889 article describing
the first Linotype installation and the severe conditions
under which the operators worked has been added. The earliest
production record and weekly earnings of the typesetters
are also shown in detail. New research by Carl Schlesinger
about the first matrices used in the 1886 Blower Linotype
has been included. For a hundred years, scholars presumed
these mats were made from steel alphabet punches which had
been cut by hand. Schlesinger offers proof that the matrices
were really made with inserted electrotype molds. These
had been copied from existing hand type to conceal the appearance
of Linotype printing. Illustrated.
774.
(Mergenthaler, Ottmar) Schlesinger, Carl. BIOGRAPHY
OF OTTMAR MERGENTHALER INVENTOR OF THE LINOTYPE. A
New Edition, With Added Historical Notes Based On Recent
Findings. New Castle: Oak Knoll Books, 1992, 8vo., stiff
paper wrappers. 144 pages.
$12.95
Paperback edition.
775.
(Merrymount Press) Updike, Daniel Berkeley. EXAMPLES
OF PRINTING BY D.B. UPDIKE, THE MERRYMOUNT PRESS, FROM THE
COLLECTION MADE BY MAX FARRAND. Pasadena:
Huntington Library, 1935, large 12mo., stiff paper wrappers.
(4) pages.
$15.00
Printed for the Huntington Library by Roland Baughman in
an edition limited to 200 copies. A catalogue of twenty-five
books.
776.
(Merton, Thomas) Dell'Isola, Frank. THOMAS
MERTON, A BIBLIOGRAPHY. New
York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956, 8vo., cloth, dust
jacket. x, 116 pages.
$25.00
First edition. Small spot on front of jacket where label
was removed. Small mounted piece of paper on free endpaper.
777.
Metcalf, Keyes Dewitt. RANDOM
RECOLLEDCTIONS OF AN ANACHRONISM OR SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS OF
LIBRARY WORK. New
York: Readex, (1980), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xx, 402
pages.
$35.00
First edition. Memoirs of his first 48 years at the New
York Public Library before becoming librarian at Harvard.
A chronicle of the library world during much of the 20th
century including information on the ALA.
778.
Meyer, Hs. Ed. DEVELOPMENT
OF WRITING. Zurich:
Graphis Press, (1968), tall 8vo., stiff paper wrappers.
48 pages.
$25.00
Later edition. Introduction followed by plates showing the
development of writing. Text is in French, German and English.
779.
Meynell, Francis. ENGLISH
PRINTED BOOKS. London:
Collins, 1948, 8vo., boards, dust jacket. 48 pages.
$15.00
Second edition. With 8 plates in color and 21 illustrations
in black and white.
780.
Meynell, Francis. MY
LIVES. New
York: Random House, (1971), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. 332
pages.
$25.00
First U.S. edition. The autobiography of the controversial
founder of the Nonesuch Press.
781.
(Middendorf II, J. William) PRINTED
BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS INCLUDING AMERICANA FROM THE COLLECTION
OF THE HON. J. WILLIAM MIDDENDORF II. New
York: Christie's, 1989, small 4to., stiff paper wrappers.
189, (5) pages.
$20.00
Illustrated including many in color.
782.
Middleton, R. Hunter. AN
ESSAY ON THE FORGOTTEN ART OF THE PUNCHCUTTER. Los
Angeles: University of California, 1965, small 4to., stiff
paper wrappers. (20) pages.
$20.00
Some information concerning Moxon. Covers slightly age yellowed.
783.
(Midnight Paper Sales) Schanilec, Gaylord. Y
TWO K, A CHRONOLOGICAL MISCELLANY OF IMAGES ENGRAVED IN
WOOD. Stockholm,
WI: Midnight Paper Sales, 1999, large 8vo., quarter cloth
with decorated paper covered boards and paper spine label.
(26) pages.
$250.00
First edition, limited to 99 copies, numbered and signed
by the author. A great survey of Schanelec's work with seven
black and white, and three color wood-engravings all printed
from the original blocks. Includes works from Offcuts
Chanticleer of the Wilderness The Other Miller Why We Live
With Animals My Town Letter to an Imaginary Friend Return
of the Private and Keepsakes. Printed on Mohawk Superfine
high finish paper with Vergatona Buff laid paper, both now
discontinued. Bound in black quarter cloth with paper covered
boards. Title page printed in three colors.
784.
Milkau, Fritz. CENTRALKATALOGE
UND TITELDRUCKE, GESCHICHTLICHE ERORTERUNGEN UND PRAKTISCHE
VORSCHLAGE IM HINBLICK AUF DIE HERSTELLUNG EINES GESAMTKATALOGS
DER PREUSSISCHEN WISSENSCHAFTLICHEN BIBLIOTHEKEN. Wiesbaden:
Otto Harrassowitz, 1968, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. x,
152 pages and 35 tables.
$20.00
Reprint of the 1898 first edition.
785.
(Millay, Edna St. Vincent) Yost, Karl. A
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF EDNA ST. VINCENT MILLAY. Introductions
and Three Poems by Millay. New York: Harper & Brothers,
1937, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. viii, 240 pages.
$100.00
First edition. Includes sections on the books, first appearances
and music, periodicals, criticism, etc. Small chip out of
corner of jacket.
786.
(Miller, Arthur) Jensen, George H. ARTHUR
MILLER, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CHECKLIST. Columbia,
SC: J. Faust & Co., (1976), 8vo., cloth. viii, 146 pages.
$30.00
First edition. A full bibliography listing all of Miller's
plays, interviews, speeches, articles and various other
materials written and recorded by Miller. Illustrated throughout.
787.
(Milton, John) JOHN
MILTON, EARLY WORKS, ILLUSTRATED EDITIONS PRESS BOOKS, FINE
BINDINGS. New
York: Seven Gables, 1975, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. (iv),
44 pages.
$15.00
Being a sales catalogue of 234 items relating or written
by Milton.
788.
Minor, Wendell. ART
FOR THE WRITTEN WORD, TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF BOOK COVER ART.
Introduction
by David McCullough. New York: Harcourt Brace & Co.,
(1995), small 4to., stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 154 pages.
$30.00
First edition. Minor discusses jacket art with various artists
and the interview is given in the text. Reproduction in
color of the jackets.
789.
Minters, Arthur H. COLLECTING
BOOKS FOR FUN AND PROFIT. New
York: Arco Publishing Co., (1979), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket.
xvi, 162 pages.
$25.00
First edition. Beginner's guide to bookcollecting. Has some
information on dealing with foreign booksellers.
790.
Mish, Charles C. ENGLISH
PROSE FICTION, 1600-1700. A CHRONOLOGICAL CHECKLIST. Charlottesville:
Biblio. Society of the Univ. of Virginia, 1967, 8vo., cloth.
110 pages.
$20.00
Done in chronological order with index in back.
791.
Mitchell, Edwin Valentine. MOROCCO
BOUND: ADRIFT AMONG BOOKS. New
York: Farrar & Rinehart, (1929), 8vo., cloth. xiv, 232
pages.
$20.00
First edition. Talk of his experiences in his bookshop and
as a collector and about print collectors. Spine slightly
faded.
792.
Moes, Robert J. THE
ZAMORANO PRESS AND THE BOTICA, CALIFORNIA'S FIRST MEDICAL
BOOK. Los
Angeles: The Zamorano Club, 1988, small 4to., dark brown
cloth spine with lighter woven cloth covered boards on which
is printed a reproduction of the Ramage Press. 23, (3) pages.
$65.00
Limited to 300 copies. A history of the first medical book
printed in California, the Botica General De Los Remedios
Esperimentados. This book was printed by California's
first printer, Agustín Vicente Zamorano on a Ramage
wooden press imported from Boston in 1834. With a woodcut
showing a Ramage Press, a facsimile of Zamorano's signature
and printing and design by Richard J. Hoffman. With a facsimile
of the pamphlet reproduced from one of two known copies
loosely inserted in a pocket in the front.
793.
Monaghan, Frank. FRENCH
TRAVELERS IN THE UNITED STATES, 1765-1932. With
supplement by Samuel J. Marino. New York: Antiquarian Press
Ltd., 1961, tall 8vo., cloth. xxiv, 130 pages.
$125.00
First combined edition, limited to 750 copies. 1580 main
entries and 67 entries in the supplement. 10 illustrations.
Many of the bibliographical descriptions are accompanied
by notes.
794.
(Monnier, Adrienne) Monnier, Adrienne. VERY
RICH HOURS OF ADRIENNE MONNIER. Translated,
with an Introduction and Commentaries, by Richard McDougall.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1976), 8vo., cloth,
dust jacket. 536 pages.
$25.00
First edition. Autobiography of this Paris bookshop owner
who had her shop across the street from Sylvia Beach. Monnier
published Paul Valery.
795.
Montague, C.E. A
WRITER'S NOTES ON HIS TRADE. London:
Chatto & Windus, 1930, 4to., cloth-backed boards, top
edge gilt. xxi, 254 pages.
$60.00
Limited to 700 signed and numbered copies. With introductory
by H.M. Tomlinson. A collection of analytical essays which
reflect Montague's work as a critic. Covers rubbed.
796.
(Moore, Marianne) Abbott, Craig S. MARIANNE
MOORE, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY. Pittsburgh:
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1977, 8vo., cloth. xiv,
266 pages.
$29.95
First edition. Through careful machine collation of copies
of each edition of Marianne Moore's published works, the
author reveals the textual tinkering and more extensive
revisions that often occurred between printings. Includes
contributions, letters, drawings, editing, recordings, and
translations in addition to the separate publications. The
definitive work to-date on Moore.
797.
(Morgan Library) ILLUSTRATED
CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION HELD ON THE OCCASION OF THE NEW
YORK WORLD'S FAIR, 1940. New
York: The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1940, 4to., stiff paper
wrappers. (vi), 41 pages and a number of plates.
$25.00
Includes a description and illustration of Morgan's Gutenberg
Bible on vellum. Chip at bottom of spine.
798.
(Morgan Library) PIERPONT
MORGAN LIBRARY, A REVIEW OF ACQUISITIONS, 1949-1968. With
a Foreword by Henry S. Morgan and Preface by Arthur A. Houghton,
Jr. New York: The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1969, small 4to.,
stiff paper wrappers. xiv, 186 pages followed by 49 plates.
$25.00
Magnificent collection of books.
799.
Morison, Stanley (editor). FLEURON,
A JOURNAL OF TYPOGRAPHY. Vol.
V. Edited by Stanley Morison. Cambridge: The University
Press, 1926, 4to., cloth. xvi, 205, (21) pages.
$175.00
Limited to 1370 copies. Article on Karl Klingspor by Julius
Rodenberg including a list of books printed at the Private
Press of the Gebr. Klingspor, articles on Laboureur, Bulmer
and "Towards an Ideal Italick" by Stanley Morison. Bookplate.
Some foxing.
800.
(Morison, Stanley) Barker, Nicolas & Douglas Cleverdon.
STANLEY
MORISON, 1889-1967, A RADIO PORTRAIT. Ipswich:
W.S. Cowell, 1969, 8vo., cloth. 38 pages.
$25.00
First edition, limited to 800 numbered copies (Appleton
no.368). With contributions by Carter, Pollard, Warde, Stone,
Meynell, Crutchley and others.
801.
(Morison, Stanley) Barker, Nicolas. STANLEY
MORISON. Cambridge:
Harvard University Press, 1972, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket.
566 pages and many illustrations.
$65.00
First U.S. edition. (Appleton no.380). The best biography
of Morison.
802.
Morison, Stanley. FLEURON,
A JOURNAL OF TYPOGRAPHY. Vol.
VII Edited by Stanley Morison. Cambridge: At the University
Press, 1930, 4to., cloth. xiv, 254, 25, (3) pages.
$175.00
Limited to 1210 copies. The last issue of the Fleuron. With
articles by Van Krimpen, Warde on Eric Gill, Morison, Koch,
Symons, Ewald on The Officina Bodoni and Updike on Cleland.
A few minor spots on front cover.
803.
(Morison, Stanley) Jones, Herbert. STANLEY
MORISON DISPLAYED, AN EXAMINATION OF HIS EARLY TYPOGRAPHIC
WORK. London:
Frederick Muller Ltd., 1976, small 4to., cloth, dust jacket.
127 pages.
$25.00
First edition. Foreword by Sir William Emrys Williams. (Appleton
403). 96 illustrations. Part of the Ars Typographica Library
dealing with historically important printers.
804.
(Morison, Stanley) Moran, James. STANLEY
MORISON, 1889-1967. London:
The Monotype Corp., (1968), 4to., paper wrappers. 32 pages.
$17.50
First edition (Appleton no.363). Being the entire issue
of volume 43, No.3, for Autumn 1968. Illustrations of Morison's
design including a number in color.
805.
(Morison, Stanley) Moran, James. STANLEY
MORISON, HIS TYPOGRAPHIC ACHIEVEMENT. New
York: Hastings House, (1971), 4to., cloth, dust jacket.
184 pages.
$60.00
First U.S. edition. (Appleton no.374). Biography of Morison
including his time at the Fleuron, the Penrose Annual, The
Times, etc. Many illustrations. Jacket with tears and internal
tape repair.
806.
Morison, Stanley. REVIEW
OF RECENT TYPOGRAPHY IN ENGLAND, THE UNITED STATES FRANCE
& GERMANY. With
16 Illustrations. London: The Fleuron Ltd., 1927, 8vo.,
cloth, paper spine label. viii, 62, (2) pages.
$25.00
First edition, first issue with green cloth and untrimmed
(Appleton no.63). Covers faded. Some foxing.
807.
(Morison, Stanley) STANLEY
MORISON, A PORTRAIT. London:
British Museum, 1971, small 4to., stiff decorated paper
wrappers. 64 pages and 14 full page plates.
$35.00
An exhibition catalogue covering all facets of Morison's
life. Includes a section on his part in exposing Thomas
J. Wise.
808.
Morison, Stanley. TALLY
OF TYPES. New
Introduction by Mike Parker. Boston: David R. Goldine, 1999,
8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 138 pages.
$15.95
Reprint of 1973 revised edition (Appleton no.190a). Edited
by Brooke Crutchley. An now classic account of types cut
by Morison while at the Monotype Corporation. This edition
includes a discussion of three type faces that are not in
the first edition. Title page and wrapper printed in red
and black.
809.
Morley, Christopher. EX
LIBRIS CARISSIMIS. Philadelphia:
University of Pennsylvania Press, 1932, 8vo., cloth-backed
marbled paper covered boards. x, 134 pages.
$15.00
Reprint of the first edition. (Lee no.106). The first Rosenbach
Lecture in Bibliography. Essays on Bibliography as a Hobby,
Three Kinds of Collectors, Escaped into Print, etc. Lettering
on spine faded.
810.
Morley, Christopher. THE
HAUNTED BOOKSHOP. Philadelphia:
J.B. Lippincott, (1955), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. 253,
(3) pages.
$15.00
Book-Dividend of the Book of the Month Club. With illustrations
by Douglas Gorsline and designed by Warren Chappell. Jacket
worn at spine ends.
811.
Morley, Christopher. PASSIVITY
PROGRAM. Chicago:
Argus Book Shop, 1939, tall 8vo., decorated cloth, paper
cover label. 27 pages.
$20.00
First edition. (Lyle & Brown p.47). Published by Ben
Abramson and containing a preface by this bookseller.
812.
Morley, Christopher. PREFACE
TO "BARTLETT" Boston:
Little, Brown and Co., 1937, 8vo., cloth-backed boards,
paper cover label. vi, 29 pages.
$25.00
First edition. (Lyle & Brown p.31). Preface that Morley
wrote for the 11th edition of Bartlett's Familiar Quotations.
813.
(Morris, William) EARTHLY
PARADISE,ARTS AND CRAFTS BY WILLIAM MORRIS AND HIS CIRCLES.
Toronto:
Art Gallery of Ontario, 1993, 4to., stiff paper wrappers.
xv+(i), 294 pages.
$95.00
Katherine Lochnan of the Art Gallery of Ontario, Douglas
Schoenherr of the National Gallery of Canada, and Carole
Silver of Yeshiva University, New York, have joined forces
to identify, select, and bring together a representative
group of works from Canadian collectors. Contains nearly
three thousand photographs, half in full color, and a dozen
essays dealing with every facet of Morris's work. An excellent
introduction to Morris.
814.
(Morris, William) Morris, William. ADDRESS
DELIVERED BY WILLIAM MORRIS AT THE DISTRIBUTION OF PRIZES
TO STUDENTS OF THE BIRMINGHAM MUNICIPAL SCHOOL OF ART ON
FEB. 21, 1894. London:
Longmans & Co., 1898, small 8vo., original cloth-backed
boards. 25 pages.
$100.00
Printed by the Chiswick Press. Minor soiling.
815.
(Morris, William) Watkinson, Ray. WILLIAM
MORRIS AS DESIGNER. London:
Trefoil Publications, (1990), small 4to., cloth, dust jacket.
84 pages of text followed by 90 illustrations.
$45.00
Second edition. Many illustrations, including some in color.
816.
(Mosher, Thomas Bird) Hatch, Benton L. CHECK
LIST OF THE PUBLICATIONS OF THOMAS BIRD MOSHER OF PORTLAND
MAINE. Northampton:
The Gehenna Press, 1966, 4to., cloth-backed boards, paper
spine label, slipcase. 213 pages.
$360.00
First edition, limited to 500 numbered copies. Biographical
essay on Mosher by Ray Nash followed by the bibliography.
Beautifully printed by the Gehenna Press. With information
on William Morris. Top edge of slipcase partially cracked.
817.
(Moulin, Pierre Du) Armstrong, Brian G. BIBLIOGRAPHIA
MOLINAEI. An
alphabetical, chronological, and descriptive bibliography
of the works of Pierre Du Moulin (1568-1658). Geneva: Droz,
1997, large 8vo., cloth. clvii, 564 pages.
$100.00
First edition. Comprehensive bibliography of works by and
about Pierre Du Moulin, a Huguenot pastor and spokesman
for the French Reformed Church.
818.
Muir, Percy. BOOK-COLLECTING
AS A HOBBY, IN A SERIES OF LETTERS TO EVERYMAN. London:
Gramol Publications Ltd., n.d. (1944), 12mo., stiff paper
wrappers. 98, (3) pages.
$17.50
First edition. Illustrated guide to book collecting written
as a series of letters. Includes a short history of book
production. Covers rubbed with tear along hinge at top.
Ink inscription on title page.
819.
Muir, Percy. VICTORIAN
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS. London:
B.T. Batsford Ltd., (1971), 4to., cloth, dust jacket. xvi,
287 pages.
$100.00
First edition. Five colored illustrations and ninety-one
in black and white. Chapters on Catnachery, Bewick, Cruikshank,
Dalziel, the advent of Color, America, etc. Spine of jacket
faded.
820.
Mumey, Nolie. A
STUDY OF RARE BOOKS WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO COLOPHONS,
PRESS DEVICES AND TITLE PAGES OF INTEREST TO THE BIBLIOPHILE
AND THE STUDENT OF LITERATURE. Denver:
The Clason Publishing Co., 1930, thick 4to., cloth-backed
boards, paper cover and spine labels. xi, 572 pages.
$250.00
First edition, limited to 1000 signed and numbered copies.
Contains three major sections: History of Books, Printers,
Colophons; Press devices; and Aids to Identification of
rare books. Profusely illustrated. Wear around edges of
covers. Crease in spine label.
821.
(Murray, Charles Fairfax) Elliot, David B. CHARLES
FAIRFAX MURRAY, THE UNKNOWN PRE-RAPHAELITE. New
Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Press, 2000, 8vo., cloth, dust
jacket. 260 pages.
$45.00
First edition. This long-awaited biography of Charles Fairfax
Murray, the least know of all the Pre-Raphaelites, reveals
that he was a painter, dealer, connoisseur, collector and
benefactor, as well as the friend of William Morris, of
the Rossettis, friend and studio assistant to Edward Burne-Jones,
and protege of John Ruskin. An excessively secret man in
both his private and professional life, Murray lived with
a "dark secret." Author and blood-relative grandson of Murray,
David Elliot offers an incredible insight into Murray's
world.
822.
(Museum Press) ADDRESSES
GIVEN AT THE OPENING OF THE EXHIBITION OF METROPOLITAN MUSEUM
PRINTING HELD IN THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY. New
York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1939, 8vo., cloth. (viii),
27, (3) pages.
$30.00
First edition. Keepsake No.58 issued by the A.I.G.A. On
the printing of the Museum Press under the direction of
Henry Watson Kent. Contains essays by Updike, Rollins, Ivins,
Rogers and Kent.
823.
(Nash, John Henry) Harlan, Robert D. JOHN
HENRY NASH, THE BIOGRAPHY OF A CAREER. Berkeley:
University of California Press, 1970, 8vo., cloth. xii,
167 pages.
$45.00
First edition. Biography of this California printer and
designer.
824.
Nebenzahl, Kenneth. BIBLIOGRAPHY
OF PRINTED BATTLE PLANS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION 1775-1795.
Chicago:
University of Chicago Press, (1975), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket.
xiv, 159 pages.
$30.00
First edition. 218 annotated descriptions. Jacket rubbed.
825.
Nentwig, Heinrich. ALTERE
BUCHWESEN IN BRAUNSCHWEIG, BEITRAG ZUR GESCHICHTE DER STADTBIBLIOTHEK.
Wiesbaden:
Otto Harrassowitz, 1968, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 63
pages and one plate.
$17.50
Reprint of the 1901 first edition.
826.
Nesbitt, Alexander. LETTERING,
THE HISTORY AND TECHNIQUE OF LETTERING AS DESIGN. New
York: Prentice-Hall, (1950), 4to., cloth. xx, 300 pages.
$22.50
First edition. Excellent six page bibliography at the end.
No dust jacket.
827.
Newton, A. Edward. AMENITIES
OF BOOK-COLLECTING AND KINDRED AFFECTIONS. Boston:
Atlantic Monthly Press, (1920), 8vo., cloth-backed boards,
paper spine label, top edge gilt. (ii), xxii, 373 pages.
$20.00
First edition, third impression. Spine label rubbed. Bookplate.
828.
(Newton, A. Edward) THE
BOOKS OF A BUSTED BIBLIOPHILE, ALIAS A. EDWARD NEWTON. New
York: Anderson Galleries, 1926, 8vo., paper wrappers. (iv),
35 pages.
$20.00
Auction sale no.2108. Two page introduction by Newton. Newton
sold these duplicates to raise money for the purchase of
more books. Nice introduction. Wrappers chipped and worn
along spine.
829.
Newton, A. Edward. CHRISTMAS
GREETINGS FROM MR. AND MRS. A. EDWARD NEWTON. N.P.:
Privately printed, 1937, tall 12mo., blue paper wrappers,
stapled. 4 pages.
$25.00
Reproduction of a picture of Charles Lamb and his sister
with the following type-set caption "In the words of Charles
Lamb `Yours ratherish unwell"'. Newton had been quite sick
in 1937.
830.
Newton, A. Edward. DERBY
DAY AND OTHER ADVENTURES. Boston:
Little, Brown and Company, 1934, tall 8vo., cloth-backed
green boards, embossed cover design, slipcase. xii, 389
pages with a colored frontispiece and 25 other illustrations.
Loosely inserted in a pocket in the rear is a 20 page facsimile
of Bronte's "A Leaf From an Unopened Volume''.
$110.00
First edition, one of 1129 numbered and signed large paper
copies. The facsimile is a first printing of the Bronte
piece. A total of 17 essays are included. Bookplate. Wear
to slipcase which is tape repaired.
831.
Newton, A. Edward. DERBY
DAY AND OTHER ADVENTURES. Boston:
Little, Brown and Co., 1934, 8vo., cloth, paper cover and
spine labels. xii, 351 pages.
$20.00
First edition. Adventures at the Grand National, in London,
Gough Square, at the Hearst Ranch, in San Francisco, the
Bronte Country, etc. Spine age darkened. Ink inscription
on free endpaper.
832.
Newton, A. Edward. END
PAPERS, LITERARY RECREATIONS. Boston:
Little, Brown and Co., 1933, tall 8vo., cloth-backed boards,
embossed cover design, slipcase. (xvi), 235 pages with a
colored frontispiece and eight other illustrations. In a
pocket in the back of the book is a folded folio 4 page
facsimile of Charles Lamb's manuscript of "Dream Children".
$100.00
First edition, one of the 1351 numbered large paper copies.
Inscribed by Newton on limitation page. Spine soiled.
833.
Newton, A. Edward. END
PAPERS, LITERARY RECREATIONS. Boston:
Little, Brown and Co., 1933, 8vo., orange cloth. (xii),
235 pages.
$20.00
First edition. Spine faded.
834.
(Newton, A. Edward) EX
LIBRIS, A. EDWARD NEWTON, DAYLESFORD, PENN SYLVANIA, 1906.
10.8
x 8.3 cm.
$17.50
A bookplate.This version of Newton's oldest bookplate, that
showing the outside of Oak Knoll and his library.
835.
(Newton, A. Edward) EX
LIBRIS, A. EDWARD NEWTON, OAK KNOLL. 1909.
$22.50
Original bookplate dated 1909 used by A. Edward Newton.
The bookplate scene is reproduced on the front cover of
all Oak Knoll catalogues and shows Temple Bar and Samuel
Johnson.
836.
Newton, A. Edward. THE
GREATEST BOOK IN THE WORLD AND OTHER PAPERS. Boston:
Little, Brown and Co., 1925, 8vo., cloth-backed boards,
paper spine label, top edge gilt. xviii, 451 pages; colored
frontispiece and 78 illustrations.
$15.00
First trade edition, second impression. Identical to the
first impression with the following exceptions: Four lines
have been added to the copyright page giving the printing
history of the book; the type damage on page 309 has been
repaired. Published in September. Some foxing.
837.
Newton, A. Edward. A
MAGNIFICENT FARCE AND OTHER DIVERSIONS OF A BOOK-COLLECTOR.
Boston:
The Atlantic Monthly Press, (1922), 8vo., cloth-backed boards,
top edge gilt. xxii, 267 pages.
$15.00
First edition, fourth impression. Identical to the third
impression with the following exceptions: four impressions
are noted on the copyright page; four blank pages at the
end of the text are no longer present. Published in November
1922 and sold for $4.00. Inside hinge cracked.
838.
Newton, A. Edward. MY
LIBRARY. Daylesford,
Pa.: Privately printed, 1926, tall 12mo., blue paper wrappers,
cord-tied. 12 pages with a frontispiece photo of his library.
$40.00
Autobiographical sketch by Newton.
839.
Newton, A. Edward. NELSON.
Daylesford,
Pa.: Privately printed, 1928, tall 12mo., blue paper wrappers,
cord-tied. 12 pages with a colored portrait of Admiral Nelson
as the frontispiece.
$25.00
Biographical sketch of Nelson.
840.
Newton, A. Edward. NEWTON
ON BLACKSTONE. Philadelphia:
University of Pennsylvania Press, 1937, thin 8vo., cloth,
dust jacket. (x), 26, (2) pages with a frontispiece of Blackstone.
$40.00
First edition, limited to 2000 signed and numbered copies.
Speech given by Newton when the University of Pennsylvania
conferred a Doctorate of Law on him. Reprinted from the
Atlantic Monthly. Sold for $2.00. Jacket chipped with spot
on front cover.
841.
(Newton, A. Edward) RARE
BOOKS, ORIGINAL DRAWINGS, AUTOGRAPH LETTERS AND MANUSCRIPTS
COLLECTED BY THE LATE A. EDWARD NEWTON. Four
volumes. New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1941, small 4to.,
blue boards, dust jackets except the prospectus volume which
was issued without jacket and volume three. 24; xviii,230;
xii,276; x,178 pages. Profusely illustrated.
$100.00
Complete set of this important sale catalogue. The illustrations
are excellent with one Blake drawing in full color. Newton's
comments from his many books have been interlaced with the
book descriptions in the catalogue. The first volume is
a prospectus with comments by Rosenbach, Morley and a biography.
Jacket on volume three not present. With wear along edges.
842.
Newton, A. Edward. A
REPRIMAND AND WHAT CAME OF IT. Daylesford:
Privately printed, 1927, tall 12mo., blue paper wrappers,
cord-tied. 8 pages and 2 color plates.
$30.00
Tells about the creation of Newton's sporting bookplate
with a colored reproduction of it.
843.
Newton, A. Edward. THIS
BOOK-COLLECTING GAME. Boston:
Little, Brown and Company, 1928, tall 8vo., cloth-backed
decorated boards, paper spine label, top edge gilt, slipcase.
xvi, 410 pages with 135 illustrations, some in color.
$110.00
First edition, one of the 990 signed and numbered large
paper copies. Well preserved copy.
844.
(Newton, A. Edward) A
TRIBUTE TO A. EDWARD NEWTON CHRISTMAS 1940. Washington:
Library of Congress, 1941, tall 12mo., blue paper wrappers.
28 pages with a frontispiece portrait of Newton.
$20.00
Second edition. With contributions by Archibald MacLeish,
Chauncey Tinker, Christopher Morley, William Scott, A.S.W.
Rosenbach, Charles Osgood, Gabriel Wells, and Arthur Houghton.
845.
(Newton, A. Edward) Winterich, John T. IMPRINTS
OF A. EDWARD NEWTON & CO. 1887-1893. In
The Colophon, Spring, 1936, Vol.I, No.4 of the New Series.The
Colophon, 1936, 8vo., cloth. 13 page article.
$15.00
Lists twelve Newton imprints and describes them in detail.
Also gives a history of this publishing venture.
846.
(Newton, Sir Isaac) Wallis, Peter and Ruth Wallis. NEWTON
AND NEWTONIANA 1672-1975, A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Folkestone,
Kent: Dawson, (1977), small 4to., cloth. xxiv, 362 pages.
$65.00
First edition. Contains ten times as many items as in Gray's
bibliography. Very well indexed. Includes his collected
works, printed correspondence, books on optics, fluxions,
minor mathematical works, theological and miscellaneous
works, reports on coinage, and his minor scientific papers.
847.
Nielsen, Auritz. DANSK
TYPOGRAFISK ATLAS, 1482-1600. Kovenhavn:
Glydendalske Bognahdel, 1934, folio, parchment-backed boards.
26 pages of text followed by 100 plates.
$225.00
With facsimile plates reproducing pages from books printed
by famous Danish printers.
848.
(Nixon, Howard) TO
HOWARD NIXON. London:
The Book Collector, 1975, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 183+(1)
pages.
$25.00
Being the entire issue of The Book Collector, Spring 1975.
S-K 5546. Articles by A.N.L. Munby, Anthony Hobson, Sten
Lindberg, William Mitchell, Mirjam Foot, Graham Pollard
and others on binding subjects. A festschrift issue.
849.
Nordlunde, C. Volmer. BOGTRYKKETS
HISTORIE FOR BOGVENNER. Copenhagen:
Forening for Boghaandvaerk/Munksgaard, 1961, 8vo., paper-covered
boards, red-tinted edges. 149, (3) pages.
$25.00
From Gutenberg to the private press, arranged chrono/geographically
with sections on periods, countries, printers, publishers,
etc, and a section on Scandinavian countries in the 19th
and 20th centuries. Fifty-two facsimile illustrations. Index.
Publication no. 3 of the Forening for Boghaandvaerk (Association
for Book Crafts)
850.
(Norris, Frank) Gaer, Joseph. FRANK
NORRIS (BENJAMIN FRANKLIN NORRIS); BIBLIOGRAPHY AND BIOGRAPHICAL
DATA. New
York: Burt Franklin, (1970), 8vo., cloth. (vi), 50 pages.
$25.00
Reprint of the 1935 edition.
851.
Norris, John E. BOOKS
ON POULTRY AND COCK-FIGHTING, A COLLECTORS BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Paoli,
PA: John E. Norris, 1977, small 8vo., stiff paper wrappers.
v, 33 pages.
$15.00
First and only edition. Bibliographical descriptions of
558 books and pamphlets on the subject - surely the only
bibliography ever done for this subject. The books are accompanied
by descriptions by the author of the contents.
852.
(Numismatics) THE
BYRON REED COLLECTION OF IMPORTANT AMERICAN COINS AND MANUSCRIPTS
SOLD BY THE CITY OF OMAHA TO BENEFIT THE WESTERN HERITAGE
MUSEUM. New
York: Christie's, 1996, small 4to., cloth, dust jacket.
251+(1) pages.
$35.00
Catalogue for an auction held October 8 - 9, 1996 at Christie's
in New York. Well-illustrated, mainly portraying coins.
853.
Nunis, Doyce B.(Ed.). SAINT
STANISLAW, BISHOP OF KRAKÓW IN COMMEMORATION OF THE
900TH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS MARTYRDOM IN 1079. Santa
Barbara, CA: Saint Stanislaw Publications Committee, 1979,
small 4to., cloth, dust jacket. 83, (4) pages.
$15.00
First edition. The life of the patron saint of Poland, published
under auspices of the California Chapter of the Polish American
Historical Association. Dedicated to His Holiness, Pope
John Paul II, with a foreword by His Eminence John Cardinal
Krol, Archbishop of Philadelphia. Printed by the Plantin
Press.
<
Back to catalogues page
|