View Your CartOur Site Map

< Back to catalogues page
< Go back to items A to D
Go to items O to Z >
Oak Knoll Books
310 Delaware Street - New Castle, DE 19720
(P): 302.328.7232 - (F): 302.328.7274
Click here to e-mail your order to us

Prices shown represent the retail price before the discount. Titles may be combined for discount. Thus, by ordering one copy each of five different titles you will receive a 40% discount. This applies equally to the trade as well as to our private and library customers. We have multiple copies of some of these items, so if interested, please ask. All books are subject to prior sale and must be ordered at the same time. These discounts will only be offered through April 1, 2004.

For mailing within the United States please add $5.00 for the first book and $1.00 for each additional volume. International orders are shipped via a combination of Air and ground unless otherwise instructed. These orders are billed by weight. We accept Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover. Orders are regularly shipped within seven working days of their receipt.

1-4 BOOKS: 20% OFF
5-25 BOOKS: 40% OFF
26-49 BOOKS: 45% OFF
50+ BOOKS: 50% OFF


455. Eason, Ron & Sarah Rookledge. ROOKLEDGE'S INTERNATIONAL HANDBOOK OF TYPE DESIGNERS, A BIOGRAPHICAL DIRECTORY. Edited by Phil Baines and Gordon Rookledge. Carshalton Beeches: Sarema Press, 1991, small 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. vi, 209 pages.
$19.95
First edition. Biographies of over 175 type designers. With an appendix of technical terms and another devoted to indexes by subject and by typeface.

456. Eckman, James. THE HERITAGE OF THE PRINTER. Philadelphia: North American Printing Publishing Co., 1965, tall 8vo., cloth. xiii, 210 pages.
$45.00
First edition, the first volume of the series. Sections on America's composing machines, some famous printing presses, noted printing personalities and glimpses of printing history. With a section on Will Bradley's first printing press, the one he gave to Goudy.

457. Ede, Charles (editor). ART OF THE BOOK, SOME RECORD OF WORK CARRIED OUT IN EUROPE & THE U.S.A., 1939-1950. London: The Studio Publications, (1951), 4to., cloth. xii, 214 pages.
$45.00
S-K 5740. First edition. Major sections on type design, lettering, printing, illustration, commercial binding and hand binding. Each section is well illustrated. A different author summarizes the results of each country; ie, binding in the U.S. by E.W. Palmer and Edith Diehl. Covers soiled with wear at spine ends and spotting of back cover.

458. (Edizioni Dell'Elefante) EDIZIONI DELL'ELEFANTE 1964-1990, WORK OF THE ROMAN PUBLISHERS. Cambridge: Harvard College Library, (1990), oblong 8vo., paper wrappers, dust jacket. 20 pages.
$15.00
Annotated exhibition catalogue describing 36 items. Creased.

459. Edwards, Ruth Dudley. VICTOR GOLLANCZ: A BIOGRAPHY. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1987, 8vo., cloth, printed dust jacket. (ii), 782 pages.
$40.00
First edition. A biography of English publisher, teacher, author, and public campaigner, Victor Gollancz. Gollancz founded the Left Book Club, Save Europe Now, and the Campaign against Capital Punishment, and in 1928, he founded his own publishing company with a bias towards political and educational books. Illustrated with 12 leaves of photograph reproductions. With a preface by the author, bibliographical references, and an index.

460. Ehmcke, Fritz Hellmut. PERSONLICHES UND SACHLICHES, GESAMMELTE AUFSATZE. Berlin: Hermann Reckendorf G.M.B.H., 1928, 8vo., cloth. 248 pages.
$100.00
First edition. A history of the book trade, printing, and publishing in Germany from 1900-1928. Includes passages on bookbinding and book design. Includes 79 pages of plates of which many are in color. Spots on back cover.

461. (Emerson, Ralph Waldo) Burkholder, Robert E. and Joel Myerson. EMERSON, AN ANNOTATED SECONDARY BIBLIOGRAPHY. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1985, thick 8vo., cloth. xiv, 842, (4) pages.
$19.95
First edition. A must for the Emerson scholar.

462. (Emerson, Ralph Waldo) Myerson, Joel. RALPH WALDO EMERSON, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1982, 8vo., cloth. xviii, 802 pages.
$39.95
First edition. By far the most comprehensive bibliography of Emerson to-date, with generous use of photographic facsimiles. Emerson's work is divided into separate publications, collected editions, first book and pamphlet appearances, contributions to magazines and newspapers and reprinted material.

463. ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA; OR, A DICTIONARY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, COMPILED UPON A NEW PLAN ... ILLUSTRATED WITH ONE HUNDRED AND SIXTY COPPERPLATES. BY A SOCIETY OF GENTLEMEN IN SCOTLAND. Three volumes. Edinburgh: Printed for A. Bell and C. MacFarquhar, 1771 (Facsimile of this first edition), small 4to., simulated leather.
$150.00
Facsimile reprint, even down to the slight foxing and yellowing of pages, of this landmark reference set. Includes all the illustrations.

464. (Engraving) PROCESS ENGRAVER'S COMPENDIUM FOR USERS OF PHOTO-PROCESS ENGRAVING. London: Federation of Master Process Engravers, n.d. (circa 1932), 8vo., cloth. ix, 134 pages.
$45.00
Complete discussion of using photographic and chemical processes to produce engravings. Includes many illustrations, some in color, and practical instructions for those interested in using the process. Some foxing.

465. (Equinox Cooperative Press) Hart, Henry. RELEVANT MEMOIR, THE STORY OF THE EQUINOX COOPERATIVE PRESS. With a Foreword by Lynd Ward. New York: Three Mountains Press, 1977, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. 111 pages including facsimiles of Ward drawings and a bibliography of the press.
$25.00
First edition. At the very bottom of the Great Depression in the United States, a group of young men and women in and around the book business formed a cooperative corporation dedicated to publishing works of literary significance that commercially-minded publishers were neglecting, and to publishing such works in ways that enabled the graphic arts to illuminate as well as enhance an author's meaning. Such idealism usually withers as soon as it blossoms but the Equinox Cooperative Press succeeded, and the present memoir describes the participants in that valiant enterprise, their motives, the principles that guided them, their mode of work, the books they published, and the reasons they disbanded just when they were the most profitable.

466. (Erasmus) Forstemann, Joseph Und Otto Gunther. BRIEFE DESIDERIUS ERASMUS VON ROTTERDAM. Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1968, thick 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. xx, 460 pages.
$45.00
Reprint of the 1904 first edition. A compilation of reprints of 232 letters written to Erasmus followed by biographical sketches of the letter writters.

467. ERNIE THE CAVE KING AND SHERLOCK THE SMART PERSON IN THE INVENTION OF PAPER. N.P.: Western Publishing Co., 1971 (1975), square 12mo., pictorial paper covered boards. (26) pages.
$15.00
In 1979, Henry Morris published a book by Timothy Barrett on Japanese papermaking entitled Nagashizuki. Morris decided to add an additional title to the list of reference books to see if anyone ever really consulted these lists. Thus the last entry was "Wilcox, Daniel. The Invention of Paper. New York: Western Publishing Co., 1971" and was a direct reference to a little children's book in Henry Morris's personal collection. Barrett was not pleased when the truth came out. One day in the mail Morris received a photocopy of a title page which, to his amazement, showed that there was an actual book issued on papermaking by one Daniel Wilcox and published by Crosby Lockwood and Son in 1875. Morris immediately asked a number of his English bookseller friends to start a book search for it - all in vain. Barrett finally told him that the title page had been set in type by a friend and that no such book existed. Revenge was sweet. We are offering for sale a copy of the 1975 children's book along with a photocopy of the title page of the hoax which contains comments by Henry Morris.

468. (Evans, Charles) Holley, Edward G. CHARLES EVANS, AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHER. Urbana: Univ. of Illinois Press, 1963, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xii, 343 pages.
$25.00
First edition. Biography of one of our most famous bibliographers. Jacket spine faded.

469. Fairbank, Alfred. A BOOK OF SCRIPTS. N.P.: Penguin Books, (1955), 12mo., boards, dust jacket. 40 pages and 64 plates.
$15.00
Revised edition. Development of the modern script.

470. (Fairbank, Alfred) Osley, A.S. (editor). CALLIGRAPHY AND PALAEOGRAPHY, ESSAYS PRESENTED TO ALFRED FAIRBANK ON HIS 70TH BIRTHDAY. New York: October House Inc., (1966), small 4to., cloth, dust jacket. xxiv, 287 pages.
$65.00
First U.S. edition. With 58 plates and 68 line illustrations. Tear in jacket.

471. Fang, Chaoying. THE ASAMI LIBRARY, A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE. Berkeley and Los Angeles: The University of California Press, 1969, 8vo., two-tone cloth, dust jacket. x, 424 pages.
$75.00
A catalogue raisonné. Edited by Elizabeth Huff. Unique in the Western world, the Asami Library of Korean Literature at the University of California, Berkeley, contains approximately one thousand titles written or printed in almost four thousand volumes between the sixteenth and twentieth centuries. Most of the works are in Chinese, which throughout the period was the literate language in Korea, and some are editions of classic Chinese works. The annotation, completely in English, includes extensive biographical and historical information as well as the usual bibliographical data, making this a significant contribution to Korean histriography as well as bibliography. Light foxing on dust jacket and edges.

472. (Faulkner, William) Brodsky, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Hamblin. FAULKNER: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE BRODSKY COLLECTION. Volume I. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1982, 8vo., cloth, printed dust jacket. xx, 416 pages.
$40.00
First edition. Volume one of Louis Daniel Brodsky's five volume guide to his own collection of rare William Faulkner books, letters, and manuscripts. Written with the assistance of Robert Hamblin, this volume is a "biobibliography" chronologically listing 2108 items. These items include nearly 100 books inscribed or autographed by Faulkner, some 1000 autographed manuscripts and typescripts, along with many other unique Faulkner miscellanea. Illustrated with reproductions of photographs and manuscripts. Includes a preface by Hamblin, an introduction by Brodsky, bibliographical references, and an index.

473. (Faulkner, William) Brodsky, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Hamblin. FAULKNER: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE BRODSKY COLLECTION. Volume IV. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1982, 8vo., cloth, printed dust jacket. xlix, 409 pages.
$35.00
First edition. Volume four of Louis Daniel Brodsky's five volume guide to his own collection of rare William Faulkner books, letters, and manuscripts. Written with the assistance of Robert Hamblin, this volume contains all known drafts of Faulkner's screenplay "Battle Cry." Also included are reproductions of Faulkner's original manuscripts and letters to writer/director Howard Hawks. With an introduction by Brodsky, a foreword by Meta Carpenter Wilde, and bibliographical references. Indexed.

474. (Faulkner, William) Hamblin, Robert W. & Louis Daniel Brodsky. SELECTIONS FROM THE WILLIAM FAULKNER COLLECTION OF LOUIS DANIEL BRODSKY, A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, (1979), tall 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xx, 171 pages.
$25.00
First edition. With much in the way of annotations and illustrations.

475. (Faulkner, William) Petersen, Carl. ON THE TRACK OF THE DIXIE LIMITED FURTHER NOTES OF A FAULKNER COLLECTOR. LaGrange: The Colophon Book Shop, 1979, 8vo., paper wrappers. (ii), 54 pages.
$20.00
First edition, limited to 1000 copies. Updates Petersen's Faulkner bibliography. With many reproductions of photos, books, etc.

476. Faxon, Frederick W. LITERARY ANNUALS AND GIFT BOOKS, A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1823-1903. Middlesex: Private Libraries Association, 1973, 8vo., cloth. 26 pages, 24 plates; xxxii, 140 pages.
$20.00
The growing interest in the nineteenth-century book prompted the decision to reissue this little-known but extensive bibliography. Twenty-five pages of illustrations and two essays on the bindings and illustrations of the Annuals have been added to this edition. Available in North and South America; others order from the Private Library Association.

477. Feather, John. ENGLISH PROVINCIAL BOOK TRADE BEFORE 1850, A CHECKLIST OF SECONDARY SOURCES. Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1981, small 4to., stiff paper wrappers. vi, 37 pages.
$25.00
Occasional Publication No.16.

478. Fenn, Patricia & Alfred P. Malpa. REWARDS OF MERIT, TOKENS OF A CHILD'S PROGRESS AND A TEACHER'S ESTEEM AS AN ENDURING ASPECT OF AMERICAN RELIGIOUS AND SECULAR EDUCATION. N.P.: The Ephemera Society of America, (1994), oblong 8vo., quarter leather, slipcase. 224 pages.
$250.00
One of 175 special copies bound thus, numbered and signed by the authors, and containing two medals mounted in the front cover. Also contains a separate portfolio of reproductions of rewards. This copy is not numbered but is signed by all and does not contain the medals inserted in front cover.

479. Fenn, Patricia & Alfred P. Malpa. REWARDS OF MERIT, TOKENS OF A CHILD'S PROGRESS AND A TEACHER'S ESTEEM AS AN ENDURING ASPECT OF AMERICAN RELIGIOUS AND SECULAR EDUCATION. N.P.: The Ephemera Society of America, (1994), oblong 8vo., quarter leather, slipcase. 224 pages.
$55.00
One of 175 special copies bound thus and signed by the authors. This copy is not numbered and thus out of series. No accompanying portfolio and no metal dies inserted in front cover as called for.

480. Ferguson, W. Craig. PICA ROMAN TYPE IN ELIZABETHAN ENGLAND. Vermont: Scolar Press, (1989), 4to., cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 33, (190) pages.
$115.00
First edition. An important study of the differences among letter forms used by Elizabethan printers. Covers the period from 1550, when punch-cutters first arrive in England, to 1610, when new Dutch faces started to flood the market. Well illustrated, with 171 plates of original text pages.

481. (Fields, James T.) Tryon, W.S. PARNASSUS CORNER, A LIFE OF JAMES T. FIELDS, PUBLISHER TO THE VICTORIANS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1963, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 445 pages.
$25.00
First edition. Illustrated. Jacket rubbed.

482. Filby, P.W. and Edward G. Howard. STAR-SPANGLED BOOKS, BOOKS, SHEET MUSIC, NEWSPAPERS, MANUSCRIPTS, AND PERSONS ASSOCIATED WITH "THE STAR-SPANGLED BANNER." Baltimore: Maryland Historical Society, 1972, small 4to., two-toned cloth. xvi, 175+(1) pages.
$55.00
First edition. By 1969, the Maryland Historical Society held one of the world's best collections of printed and manuscript material related with the song, "The Star-Spangled Banner." In the same year, the Society celebrated its 125th anniversary by mounting what was the most significant exhibit to ever be assembled. The exhibit was originally intended to include materials owned by the Society or by the Society's consultant on sheet music, Lester S. Levy, but the Society soon sought external assistance on obtaining loans of outstanding materials otherwise not available.
This catalogue includes not only items that were on display
but those believed unusually important or interesting. This work contains a general background, details of the writing and printing of the poem, analysis of the text, examination of the musical vehicle for the poem, bibliographical descriptions of printed materials, and descriptions of sheet music, manuscripts, graphics, and miscellaneous exhibits. Hundreds of items are described in incredible detail. Well-illustrated with reproductions.

483. Finke, Laurie A (editor). MEDIEVAL TEXTS & CONTEMPORARY READERS. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (1987), 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. ix, (i), 264, (2) pages.
$17.98
First edition. A collection of twelve original essays by prominent medievalists, which address problems of contemporary literary and cultural theory. The contributors are Marina Scordilis Brownlee, Sheila Delany, Laurie A. Finke, Robert W. Hanning, Rachel Jacoff, Peggy A. Knapp, H. Marshall Leicester, Jr., Alexandre Leupin, Louis H. Mackey, Alain Renoir, Martin B. Schichtman, and Peter Travis.

484. (First Books) FIRST BOOKS. GOODSPEED'S CATALOGUE FIVE SIXTY-SIX. Boston: Goodspeed's, n.d., 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 127 pages.
$15.00
541 entries; illustrated.

485. (First Books) FIRST BOOKS BY AMERICAN AUTHORS. New York: Seven Gables Bookshop, 1965, 8vo., paper wrappers. 106 pages.
$15.00
Some annotations otherwise a fine copy of this rare book catalogue listing first books.

486. (First Books) MORE FIRST BOOKS BY AMERICAN AUTHORS, 1727 TO 1977. New York: Seven Gables Book Shop, 1972, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 83, (3) pages.
$15.00
With a one page foreword.

487. (Fitzgerald, F. Scott) Bruccoli, Matthew J. F. SCOTT FITZGERALD, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1987, thick 8vo., cloth. xix, 479, (3) pages.
$29.95
Revised edition. Descriptions of separate publications, first appearances in books, pamphlets, magazines and newspapers, keepsakes, interviews, movie work, published plays based on his work and foreign translations. With reproductions of the title page and copyright page of all primary items.

488. (Fleece Press) Woolnough, C.W. PRETTY MYSTERIOUS ART, A LECTURE BY C.W. WOOLNOUGH TO THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF ARTS. Introduction by Barry McKay & new marbled samples by Ann Muir. Denby Dale: Fleece Press, 1996, small 8vo., cloth-backed marbled paper covered boards, paper spine label and enclosed in cloth clam-shell box with paper spine label. 51, (5) pages.
$125.00
Limited to 300 copies. Printed by hand by Simon Lawrence at his Fleece Press. Includes ten tipped-in specimens of marbled paper including variants of Old Dutch and Spanish and progressive plates showing the development of a specimen sheet.

489. (Fleming, John F.) PRINTED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS FROM THE ESTATE OF JOHN F. FLEMING. New York: Christie's, 1988, 4to., stiff paper wrappers. 185 pages.
$30.00
Auction catalogue describing 373 items in this bookseller's collection of books and manuscripts. With biographical information by Nicolas Barker.

490. Fletcher, H. George (editor). MISCELLANY FOR BIBLIOPHILES. Foreword by William Targ. New York: Grastorf & Lang, (1979), 8vo., cloth. xvi, 303 pages.
$35.00
S-K 388. First edition. Excellent book with essays by Robert Taylor, Robert Nikirk, Leonard Schlosser and others. With a chapter on identifying and classifying fine bindings by Jamie Shalleck (Kamph).

491. Flocon, Albert. L' UNIVERS DES LIVRES, ETUDE HISTORIQUE. Paris: Hermann, (1961), tall 8vo., decorated cloth, dust jacket. (vi), 707+(1), (2) pages and 8 plates.
$85.00
A history of the book traced from neolithic cave paintings through ancient egyptian writing to the eighteenth century. Well illustrated with 8 full page color plates and 250 other illustrations. Discusses bookbinding, book illustration, printing, illumination as well as many other facets of the book. Jacket chipped with small tears. Spine of jacket slightly faded.

492. (Florida) Serview, James A. and Lana D. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FLORIDA 1507-1880. Two volumes. Pensacola, FL: King & Queen Books, 1993-1995, small 4to., cloth. xxii,(ii),424; xxii,(ii),488 pages.
$450.00
The first two volumes in the authors' series describing the printed literature of Florida, recorded generally in chronological order, of books, pamphlets, periodical articles, broadsides, and maps. A Bibliography of Florida includes references to all known works which have bearing on the peninsula of Florida and its off-shore islands, with descriptive annotations of many. The chronological order is intended "to allow the user to accumlulate impressions of a specific period in Florida's past in a way which would not be possible in a bibliography arranged by subject or author." Vol.1: 1507-1845, 3106 entries. Vol. 2:1846-1880, entries 3107-6898. Fully indexed, with references and glossary. "A useful guide to the student and researcher who wishes to trace the evolution of this beautiful land over nearly five centuries and to observe its transformation from a semi-tropical Xanadu in a state of nature to a densely-populated megapolis on the brink of environmental catastrophe" (introduction). Print of allegorical representation of Florida, 1855 as frontispiece to Vol.2.

493. (Food) MARCUS AND ELIZABETH CRAHAN COLLECTION OF BOOKS ON FOOD, DRINK AND RELATED SUBJECTS. New York: Sotheby's, 1984, 4to., stiff paper wrappers. 786 items.
$30.00
Illustrated. Important sale.

494. (Ford, Paul Leicester) Randolph, Edmund. LETTER ON THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION, OCTOBER 16, 1787. N.P.: n.p., n.d. (Brooklyn, 1888), 8vo., original plain paper wrappers. 18 pages.
$15.00
Reprint of the first edition of 1787. (BAL 6160). With an introductory paragraph by Ford.

495. (Ford, Paul Leicester) Smith, Melancthon. ADDRESS TO THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW-YORK SHOWING THE NECESSITY OF MAKING AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION, PROPOSED FOR THE UNITED STATES, PREVIOUS TO ITS ADOPTION. BY A PLEBEIAN. N.P.: n.p., n.d. (Brooklyn: 1888), 8vo., original plain paper wrappers. 27 pages.
$45.00
First edition. (BAL 6145). With a two page foreword by Ford. This is a reprint of the early pamphlet by Melancthon Smith of New York. Fine, unopened copy.

496. (Ford, Paul Leicester) Webster, Pelatiah. WEAKNESS OF BRUTUS EXPOSED; OR, SOME REMARKS IN VINDICATION OF THE CONSTITUTION PROPOSED BY THE LATE FEDERAL CONVENTION. N.P.: n.p., n.d., 8vo., original plain paper wrappers. 15 pages.
$15.00
Reprint of the 1787 first edition published in Brooklyn by Paul Leicester Ford. (BAL 6156). With two paragraphs by Ford.

497. (Forgery) Gilreath, James. JUDGMENT OF EXPERTS, ESSAYS AND DOCUMENTS ABOUT THE INVESTIGATION OF THE FORGING OF THE OATH OF A FREEMAN. Worchester: American Antiquarian Society, 1991, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. x, 271 pages.
$35.00
First edition. Contains an anthology of documents and first-hand accounts by Justin Schiller, Marcus McCorison, Robert Mathiesen, and others who represent institutions and individuals that were involved in the story of Mark Hofmann's "Oath of a Freeman" forgery. Illustrated with facsimiles. Jacket rubbed.

498. (Forgery) Rosenblum, Joseph. THE PRACTICE TO DECEIVE. New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2000, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xx, 360 pages.
$39.95
First edition. Nine amazing stories of literary forgery's most notorious practitioners. Introduction gives an overview of literary forgery from classic times to the modern. This work begins with the strange story of George Psalmanazar and continues through the literary hoaxes of Ireland, Chatterton, Wise, Lucas, Collier, MacPherson and Hofmann. Each story not only enlightens the reader about the cunning, skill and techniques of the chosen forgers, but explores their personalities and varied motives. Illustrated.

499. (Forgery) Rosenblum, Joseph. PRINCE OF FORGERS. New Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Press, 1998, 8vo., cloth. 200 pages.
$39.95
First English translation of the 1870 edition. On a cold, damp day in February 1870, the Correctional Tribunal of Paris sentenced Vrain-Denis Lucas to prison for forging and selling over 27,000 historical letters to many of France's leading collectors. The sensational trial exposed the most colossal literary fraud ever perpetrated. The trial revealed that for 19 years, Lucas created fake literary masterpieces, mostly letters to and from famous or historical figures, and profited greatly from it.
At first, Lucas used quills, inks, papers, and styles of writing used by historical French authors. As the years passed and his forgeries were accepted into the foremost collections in the nation, his ego got the best of him. The versatility, industry, and knowledge displayed earlier by Lucas was beginning to enter the realm of incongruity. When he produced a host of letters written by Mary Magdelene to Lazarus, Cleopatra to Caesar, Pompey to Cato, in French no less, and boldly sold them to one of France's leading collectors, Lucas's shameless audacity reached new heights.
This edition is the first English translation of the rare French title, UNE FABRIQUE DE FAUX AUTOGRAPHES, OU RECIT DE L'AFFAIRE VRAN LUCAS (Paris 1870) by Henri Bordier and Emile Mabille. With a new introduction by Joseph Rosenblum, this fascinating book is a must-read for anyone interested in the history of literary forgeries, manuscripts, autographs, and the drama of fools and scoundrels. This is truly an incredible story of the "Prince of Forgers." Illustrated.

500. (Foster, Stephen C.) Whittlesey, Walter R. and O.G. Sonneck. CATALOGUE OF FIRST EDITIONS OF STEPHEN C. FOSTER (1826-1864). Washington: Library of Congress, 1915, cloth. 79 pages.
$45.00
First edition. With lengthy descriptions of each item. Covers rubbed.

501. (Foulis, T.N.) Elfick, Ian and Paul Harris. T.N. FOULIS, THE HISTORY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AN EDINBURGH PUBLISHING. New Castle, Delaware and London: Oak Knoll Press & Werner Shaw Ltd., 1998, small 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. 277 pages.
$55.00
First edition. Operating from Edinburgh and London, the firm, T. N. Foulis, published more than 400 titles during the period 1904-25. The vast majority of their books were produced to the most exacting of standards. In recent times, the hallmarks of a Foulis book in the form of colored buckram bindings, tipped-in color plates, the elegant Auriol typeface and rose-watermarked paper have drawn collectors to these elegant volumes. Today, such features are virtually unheard of in a world of generally uniform book production. Once handled, any true bibliophile must find it difficult to put down a Foulis-produced book. From the handsome classics sturdily bound in buckram to the charming so-called envelope books developed in the first decade of the century developed essentially as gift books, the Foulis output is quite unique, and they are now being increasingly sought after. Although it is still relatively easy to obtain a handsomely produced copy of the publisher's bestselling, Reminiscences of Scottish Life and Character by Dean Ramsay, well-preserved copies of the charming and fragile envelope books, many of them illustrated by artists of the caliber of Jessie M. King, W. Russell Flint, Frank Brangwyn, and F. Cayley Robinson, are now very difficult to find. The authors, both longstanding collectors of Foulis productions, have faced many complexities in preparing this history and bibliography. The publisher, Thomas Noble Foulis, is something of an enigma, born and raised in Edinburgh and dying in obscurity in Essex after the failure of the firm to which he devoted himself. Foulis listed many books which were never published in advertisements and catalogues. Those which were published appeared in many puzzling variants of bindings and formats, sometimes in different series from those announced and in very small editions. Descendants of Thomas Foulis have no records today of their now illustrious forbear. No official records or letter books of the firm survive. All these circumstances have contributed to painstaking detective work by the authors, both collectors and witnesses to all copies of the books listed in the bibliography. Illustrated. SALES RIGHTS: Available in North & South America from Oak Knoll Books. Available outside North & South America from Werner Shaw Ltd.

502. (Foulis Press) Gaskell, Philip. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE FOULIS PRESS. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1964, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. 420 pages.
$100.00
First edition. Bibliography of this 18th century Scottish printing and publishing house. Fine copy of this Soho bibliography.

503. Fowell, Frank and Frank Palmer. CENSORSHIP IN ENGLAND. New York: Burt Franklin, (1970), 8vo., cloth. xii, 390 pages.
$25.00
Reprint of the 1913 first edition. Especially useful for coverage of literary figures of the 16th and 17th centuries.

504. (Franklin, Benjamin) Labaree, Leonard W. and Whitfield J. Bell, Jr. MR. FRANKLIN, A SELECTION FROM HIS PERSONAL LETTERS. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1956, 4to., cloth-backed decorated boards, dust jacket. xxii, 61 pages.
$35.00
Later printing of 1956 first edition. Printed by the Lakeside Press.

505. Frasconi, Antonio. WOODCUTS BY ANTONIO FRASCONI. (St. Louis): Missouri State Council on the Arts, 1977, 8vo., paper wrappers. (16) pages.
$15.00
A catalogue of the touring exhibition of Antonio Frasconi woodcuts. Illustrated with seven pages of woodcuts, designed by Frasconi with some being the sizes of the originals.

506. (Freneau, Philip) Marsh, Philip. FRENEAU'S PUBLISHED PROSE; A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Metuchen: The Scarecrow Press, 1970, 8vo., cloth. 167 pages.
$19.50
Reprint of first edition. Freneau was an 18th century American prose writer of renown.

507. (Friedlaender, Helmut N.) THE HELMUT N. FRIEDLAENDER LIBRARY. Two volumes. New York: Christie's, 2001, 4to., cloth, dust jacket. 449,(3); 230 pages.
$100.00
With a two page preface by Felix de Marez Oyens. A fine collection of incunabula and other important books. Beautifully illustrated with numerous plates in full color.

508. Friedman, Joan M. COLOR PRINTING IN ENGLAND, 1486-1870. New Haven: Yale Center for British Art, 1978, 4to., stiff paper wrappers. x, 74 pages and 72 plates.
$75.00
An excellent reference tool in the study of color printing. Describes 189 books beginning with the Chiaroscuro woodcuts and ending with the sophisticated color printing methods of the 19th century. Includes a bibliography. 24 of the plates are in color.

509. (Fuller, Margaret) Myerson, Joel. MARGARET FULLER, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1978, 8vo., cloth. xvi, 165 pages.
$29.95
First edition. Fuller was one of the first women to speak out ardently for women and the economic, intellectual, political, and sexual aspects of feminism. Definitive bibliography of this 19th century American writer.

510. Fullerton, B.M. SELECTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE, 1775-1900. Woodbridge: Ox Bow Press, (1989), 8vo., cloth. xii, 327 pages.
$55.00
Reprint of the 1932 first edition. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. Brief estimate of important authors and descriptions of representative work.

511. (Furnivall, F.J.) Benzie, William. DR. F. J. FURNIVALL, A VICTORIAN SCHOLAR ADVENTURER. Oklahoma: Pilgrim Books Inc, (1983), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xii, 302 pages.
$45.00
First edition. A biography of Dr. F. J. Furnivall, which traces his career as a Christian Socialist to his crucial involvement in the composition of the Oxford English Dictionary. It also covers the work of the various societies Furnivall founded and presided over, such as The Early English Text Society, and the New Shakespeare Society. Illustrated. Includes a bibliography and an index.

512. (Galsworthy, John) Marrot, H.V. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF JOHN GALSWORTHY. London: Elkin Mathews & Marrot, 1928, 8vo., cloth, top edge gilt. xiv, 272 pages.
$150.00
One of 220 numbered signed by Galsworty. Best bibliography of Galsworthy. Covers slightly faded.

513. (Garden Ltd.) COLLECTION OF THE GARDEN LTD. MAGNIFICENT BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS, CONCEIVED AND FORMED BY HAVEN O'MORE, FUNDED BY MICHAEL DAVIS. New York: Sotheby's, 1989, 4to., cloth. Not paginated.
$65.00
Foreword by Nicolas Barker. Preface by Haven O'More. Fully describes 308 items from the collection of the Garden Ltd. Includes a first edition of Dante's La commedia, a first edition of The Book of Common Prayer some Dard Hunter items, first editions of William Blake and many more superb items. Well illustrated in color.

514. (Garnett) DAVID GARNETT, C.B.E., A WRITER'S LIBRARY. With an Introduction by Nicolas Barker. Deal: Michael Hosking, 1983, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. vii, 179 pages.
$25.00
Lists the books from Garnett's library and contains a bibliography of the books authored by various members of the Garnett family from the 1850s to the present.

515. Gayre, Lt. Colonel (editor). THE ARMORIAL WHO IS WHO, 1963-1965. London: The Armorial, (1963), 8vo., cloth. 183+(1) pages.
$25.00
Second edition. A register of armorial bearings in current use, with the names and addresses of the bearers and the authority for their use. With a new section on the arms of the chiefs of ruling famililes of Royal and Sovereign Rank. Illustrated with 13 color plates, including a frontispiece, and numerous black and white drawings in text.

516. Geck, Elisabeth. WORT DER MEISTER, KORPER UND STIMME LEIHT DIE SCHRIFT DEM STUMMEN GEDANKEN, DURCH DER JAHRHUNDERTE STROM TRAGT IHN DAS REDENDE BLATT. FRIEDRICH SCHILLER. Berlin: Mergenthaler- Verlag der Linotype GMBH, 1966, 8vo., printed boards, dust jacket. 149, (5) pages.
$45.00
Illustrated look at book typography throughout the ages in all countries. Beautifully produced. Jacket slightly chipped.

517. (Gehenna Press) Brook, Stephen. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GEHENNA PRESS, 1942-1975. Northampton: J.P. Dwyer, 1976, 8vo., cloth. xvi, 77, (3) pages.
$85.00
Limited to 400 numbered copies. Biographical and bibliographical information.

518. (Gehenna Press) CULS DE LAMPE. Northampton: The Gehenna Press, (April 1968), square small 8vo., marbled paper covered boards, leather spine label. 20, (3) leaves.
$175.00
Limited to 250 copies printed on Nideggen and Fabriano blue and white with Harold McGrath as pressman. (Brook no.55). In the variant binding executed by E.G. Parrot II and containing extra blank leaves bound-in not present in the original binding. Reproductions of headpieces and tailpieces from 16th and 17th century books printed in different colors on two shades of paper. A leaf in the back gives the printer's name and date printed for each of the ornaments.

519. Gerhardt, Claus W. BEITRÄGE ZUR TECHNIKGESCHICHTE DES BUCHWESENS, KLEINE SCHRIFTEN 1969-1976. Frankfurt am Main: Polygraph Verlag, (1976), square 8vo., cloth. (viii), 144, (4) pages.
$30.00
Discussion of the advances in printing that had occurred during the period. With two samples of gold leaf printing, one of raised printing and a foldout example of color work.

520. Getlein, Frank & Dorothy. THE BITE OF THE PRINT, SATIRE AND IRONY IN WOODCUTS, ENGRAVINGS ETCHING, LITHOGRAPHS, & SERIGRAPHS. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, (1963), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. Over 290 reproductions and a bibliography.
$65.00
First edition. Tears in jacket.

521. (Gid, Raymond) RAYMOND GID. N.P.: (Michel Brient & C, 1964), 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 30, (10) pages.
$20.00
Reprinted from the journal Techniques graphiques with additional illustrations. Showcases the work of Raymond Gid, including illustrations, book designs, and typography.

522. (Gill, Eric) Gill, Evan R. ERIC GILL, A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Revised by D. Steven Corey and Julia Mackenzie. Winchester: St Paul's Bibliographies, 1991, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xv, 368 pages.
$60.00
It is fifty years since the death of Eric Gill (1882-1940) and yet the reputation of this remarkable artist and thinker continues to grow. Famous for his stone carving, wood engraving, type designs and writing, he has also found a wide appeal amongst a younger generation who are sympathetic to his outlook on life - to "make a cell of good living in the chaos of our world." Since the original bibliography by Gill's brother, Evan, was published in 1953, a great deal of new material has come to light in the fine collections built up in the USA and elsewhere in recent years, and this new edition is a complete revision of the original bibliography. It includes not only all the new discoveries but also the material published on Gill in the last thirty-eight years. The number of bibliographical entries has increased by over one third in this greatly expanded work. The book has been redesigned with advice from Gill's nephew, Christopher Skelton, placing greater emphasis on the illustrations which have been either retaken from the original editions or introduced as completely new ones of bibliographical interest.

523. (Gill, Eric) Peace, David. ERIC GILL, THE INSCRIPTIONS. Boston: David R. Godine Publisher, (1995), large 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. 208 pages.
$50.00
First U.S. edition. A critical appraisal of Gill's inscriptional designs, with indices of persons and institutions commemorated as well as the location of the inscriptions. Included are 900 items from his first inscription on stone in 1901 to his design for his own gravestone. Appendices cover Gill's work on war memorials, heraldry, and the design of seals, medals, coins and stamps. It is illustrated with over fifty halftones and numerous line illustrations. Includes a bibliography and index.

524. (Gill, Eric) Speaight, Robert. LIFE OF ERIC GILL. New York: P. J. Kenedy & Sons, (1966), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 323 pages.
$30.00
First U. S. Edition. Jacket is chipped with a piece missing along the bottom of the back cover.

525. (Gissing, George) Collie, Michael. GEORGE GISSING, A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (1975), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 129 pages.
$45.00
First edition. Includes works published before and after Gissing's death.

526. (Godwin, Mary Wollstonecraft) Windle, John. MARY WOLLSTONECRAFT GODWIN: A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1759-1797. New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2000, 8vo., cloth. xviii, 72 pages.
$37.50
Second edition, revised and enlarged to include a bibliography of books about Godwin and a chronology of her life. This definitive bibliography includes all of Godwin's early editions with briefer notes on later editions and translations. Illustrated.

527. Golden, Catherine J. BOOK ILLUSTRATED: TEXT, IMAGE, AND CULTURE 1770-1930. New Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Press, 2000, 8vo., cloth, 8-page color sigature, dust jacket. 344 pages.
$39.95
This work is a collection of eight essays by leading scholars in the United States and England examining the rich interplay of word and picture collaborations from 1770-1930. These essays illustrate the ways visual culture evolved. Illustrations spanning 160 years of ballets, plays, poetry, novels, and children's books are analyzed. Book Illustrated is invaluable reading for art and cultural historians, book designers, illustrators, and bibliophiles.

528. (Golden Cockerel Press) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS 1921-1949. Three volumes combined in one. San Francisco: Alan Wofsy Fine arts, 1975, 8vo., cloth, slipcase. 47+(1); 51+(1); 112 pages.
$150.00
Reprint of the separately issued bibliographies. Bookplate.

529. (Golden Cockerel Press) Chambers, David and Christopher Sandford. COCK-A-HOOP, A SEQUEL TO CHANTICLEER, PERTELOTE AND COCKALORUM, BEING A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS, SEPTEMBER 1949 - DECEMBER 1961. N.P.: Golden Cockerel Press, 1961, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. 126 pages.
$50.00
First edition. With many woodcuts. Also has a bibliography of the prospectuses. Jacket slightly faded.

530. (Goldschmidt, Lucien) THE GOOD CITIZEN, A COLLECTION OF BOOKS WRITTEN TO FURTHER OR TO UNDERTAKE THE IMPROVEMENT OF MANKIND. Preface by Nicolas Barker. New York: Lucien Goldschmidt, (1981), 4to., stiff paper wrappers. 80 pages.
$15.00
Illustrated.

531. Gottschall, Edward M. TYPOGRAPHIC COMMUNICATIONS TODAY. Cambridge, Mass.: The MIT Press, (1989), small folio, cloth, dust jacket. vi, 249 pages.
$100.00
First edition. Studies the expansion of the field of typography with the introduction of the computer. Chapters include "American Design Pioneers," "The Influence of the Private Press," "Typeface milestones," "Bits, Bytes and Typographic Design," and "The Many Faces of Typography Today." Contains over 900 illustrations, more than 500 of which are in color. A fascinating study.

532. Goudy, Frederic W. CAPITALS FROM THE TRAJAN COLUMN AT ROME. New York: Oxford University Press, 1936, 8vo., cloth-backed boards. xi, 23, (52) pages.
$95.00
First edition. Contains the first use of Village Italics. An expansion of Goudy's earlier work entitled THE ALPHABET in which he took the lettering from the Trajan Column in Rome and redrew the letters himself, completing the alphabet with his own H,J,K,U,W,Y and Z. Goudy tells the history of the alphabet in this book. Wear at spine ends.

533. (Goudy, Frederic W.) FREDERIC WILLIAM GOUDY, ART DIRECTOR TO THE LANSTON MONOTYPE MACHINE COMPANY 1920-1939, TYPOGRAPHIC COUNCIL 1939-1947. Philadelphia: (Lanston Monotype Machine Co., 1947), tall 8vo., paper wrappers. (14) pages.
$25.00
Contains tributes to Goudy including a one page tribute from Bruce Rogers and a display of all the faces that Goudy designed for Monotype. Designed by Bruce Rogers.

534. (Grabhorn Press) CATALOGUE OF SOME FIVE HUNDRED EXAMPLES OF THE PRINTING OF EDWIN & ROBERT GRABHORN OFFERED FOR SALE AT THE BOOK SHOP OF DAVID MAGEE. San Francisco: David Magee, n.d., 4to., paper wrappers. xvi, 63 pages.
$45.00
Contains the essay "Two Gentlemen from Indiana." Bumped at spine ends.

535. (Grace Hoper Press) Grover, Sherwood. FRAGMENT FROM COMMONPLACE BOOK SEVEN. San Francisco: The Roxburghe Club, 1987, 4to., stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 26+(1) pages.
$175.00
First edition, printed in an edition limited to 225 copies. Published posthumously by the Roxburghe Club and printed by Felicia Rice at her Moving Parts Press. Printed in red and black throughout with some pages bearing the additional blue.

536. (Granary Books) Clay, Steven (Editor). WHEN WILL THE BOOK BE DONE? GRANARY'S BOOKS. New York: Granary Books, 2001, square 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 207+(1) pages.
$40.00
First edition. Since 1985, Granary Books has brought together bookmakers, writers and artists to explore the relationship between the verbal and the visual. This volume provides a complete bibliography and description of nearly 100 titles pertaining to books, writing and publishing published by Granary. Each entry is annotated with quotes from the artists and writers, critical notes, bibliographic information and full color illustrations. Includes an introduction by Charles Bernstein, a chronological checklist and an index.

537. Grant, Joy. HAROLD MONRO AND THE POETRY BOOKSHOP. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1967, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. x, 286 pages with 55 illustrations.
$25.00
First U.S. edition. Biographical sketch of this English bookseller. Jacket chipped with tears.

538. GRAPHIC ARTS FROM EARLY MANUSCRIPT ILLUMINATION TO THE MODERN POSTER. Garden City: Garden City Publishing Co., (1936), 4to., cloth. xx, 317 pages.
$35.00
First edition. Thirty four chapters which originally appeared in the Encyclopedia Britannica on different facets of graphic arts. Includes aquatint, lithography, poster art, books, etching, calligraphy, typography, etc. Stanley Morison wrote the articles on calligraphy and typography. Marks from where glue had attached paste-ins.

539. GRAPHIC FORMS, THE ARTS RELATED TO THE BOOK. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1949, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. viii, 128 pages followed by numerous full page illustrations.
$50.00
First edition. Fifteen designers discuss graphic arts including Dwiggins, Rollins, Armitage, Ward and Hofer. Chipped at spine ends with light wear along hinges of jacket.

540. (Grass, Gunter) Everett Jr., George A. SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY OF GUNTER GRASS (FROM 1956 TO 1973). New York: Burt Franklin, (1974), 8vo., cloth. viii, 89 pages.
$22.50
First edition. 1,036 entries in check-list form. Some illustrations.

541. Grastorf, Dennis J. BEGINNING OF THE LETTER FORM KNOWN AS THE UNCIAL .... New York: Dennis J. Grastorf, 1974, small 4to., self paper wrappers. (4) pages.
$15.00
Promotional piece printed by this designer. With initial letter in three colors and printed in an Uncial face.

542. (Greenaway, Kate) Kiger, Robert (editor). KATE GREENAWAY CHECKLIST OF AN EXHIBITION OF ORIGINAL ARTWORKS AND RELATED MATERIALS SELECTED FROM THE FRANCES HOOPER COLLECTION AT THE HUNT INSTITUTE. Pittsburgh: Carnegie-Mellon University, 1980, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 16 pages.
$15.00
Checklist for an exhibition of orginal Kate Greenaway artwork at the Hunt Institute for Botanical Documentation, Carnegie-Mellon University, 1980. Includes many signed letters, books, cards, and large watercolors. Black and white illustrations. Bookplate of Doris Frohnsdorff loosely inserted.

543. (Grew, Nehemiah) Lefanu, William R. NEHEMIAH GREW, A STUDY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HIS WRITINGS. Winchester: St. Paul's Bibliographies, 1990, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xvii, 182 pages.
$36.00
First edition. Nehemiah Grew was a pioneer in exploring the physiology of plants and the comparative anatomy of animals. He was an active Fellow of the Royal Society and one of its busiest officers in its first great period during the 1670s. Born in Warwickshire in 1641 he was educated at Cambridge and practiced as a physician in the City of London where he died in 1712.
William LeFanu's pioneer study of Grew's work surveys writings
on many subjects, but primarily his publications in botany and chemistry. Most notable among these are The Anatomy of Plants(1682) - a landmark in the literature of botany and Grew's most influential work - and his catalogue of the Royal Society's Museum (1681).

544. (Grolier Club) THE GROLIER CLUB, 1884-1984, ITS LIBRARY, EXHIBITIONS, & PUBLICATIONS. New York: The Grolier Club, 1984, 4to., cloth, slipcase. 258, (2) pages.
$150.00
First edition, limited to 600 copies. Printed by the Stinehour Press with plates by Meriden Gravure. Collection of essays on the club followed by a bibliography of all publications.

545. Grunberg, Arnon. DRINK, A LOT OF WHITE WINE - VEEL WITTE WIJN. New York: Kunst Editions NY, n.d., 13"x 8" x 3 3/4", wooden box with wood veneer label.
$250.00
Limited to an edition of 36 signed and numbered copies of which this is one of 26 in the semi-deluxe edition. Arnon Grunberg, novelist, poet, playwright, and wunderkind of Dutch literature, won international fame for his debut novel written in 1993 when he was but twenty-two. Now living in New York, he has expanded his repertoire to include the creation of artist's books. This collection, created as home, garden and kitchen entertainment, was designed to encourge the consumption of wine, preferably white, in the company of like-minded people. It was created in the Indian summer of 1998 by Kunst Editions, New York. Each box contains approximately 300 coasters printed (in red, blue and black) with bilingual text and drawings by the author. The boxes were handcrafted by Bruce, Mark and Frank Ginsberg of C.W.C. in St. Louis, MO. The title label was handset in Barnum and Craw Modern and printed by the Literary Printers in Bronx, NY. The wine barrel drawing on the label was designed by the author and cast for printing by Iron Welders, NYC. The corks were provided by Grunberg's wine supplier in Napa Valley, CA. The cotton napkin was used by the author during dinner.

546. (Gutenberg, Johannes) Hartwig, Otto (editor). FESTSCHRIFT ZUM FUNFHUNDERTJAHRIGEN GEBURTSTAGE VON JOHANNES GUTENBERG. Two volumes. Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1968, thick 8vo. and 4to., cloth. 584 pages and 5 plates; atlas with 35 plates, some foldout.
$75.00
Reprint of the 1900 first edition. Twelve articles on Gutenberg and early printing. Includes articles by Franz Falk, Konrad Haebler and L.H. Labande. The separate atlas volume reprints documents important in the history of printing.

547. (Gutenberg, Johannes) Ing, Janet. JOHANN GUTENBERG AND HIS BIBLE, A HISTORICAL STUDY. New York: The Typophiles, 1988, tall 12mo., cloth, dust jacket. 154, (4) pages.
$27.50
Second printing. Designed by Abe Lerner. Contains an introduction by Paul Needham. An excellent summary of all that is known of Gutenberg and his Bible to date.

548. (Gutenberg, Johannes) Scholderer, Victor. JOHANN GUTENBERG, THE INVENTOR OF PRINTING. London: British Museum, 1963, 8vo., paper wrappers. 32 pages and 16 plates.
$22.50
Some of the plates are in full color. Slightly soiled.

549. (Gutenberg-Gesellschaft) 75 JAHRE GUTENBERG-GESELLSCHAFT: 1901-1976. Mainx: Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1976, small 8vo., paper wrappers. 28 pages.
$17.50
Three celebratory speeches. Wrapper slightly yellowed.

550. (Hader, Berta and Elmer) IMPRINT: OREGON (BERTA AND ELMER HADER WORKING TOGETHER). n.p.: University of Oregon Library, 1977, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 23 pages.
$17.50
Vol. 3, Spring-Fall 1977, No. 2 of Imprint: Oregon. Articles on Berta (1891-1976) and Elmer Hader (1889-1973), writers and illustrators of children's books for more than fifty years, including their Caldecott Medal book, The Big Snow(1948). With a bibliography, chronological index, and title index. Illustrated.

551. (Hague & Gill) PRINTED BY HAGUE AND GILL, A CHECKLIST PREPARED IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE EXHIBIT "A RESPONSIBLE WORKMAN" OBSERVING ERIC GILL'S CENTENARY. N.P.: The Regents of the University of California, 1982, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 48 pages.
$35.00
A checklist of Gill's works, posters and one-page job printings omitted, and a lengthy introduction by James Davis. With a list of works typeset by Hague and Gill but printed elsewhere, and a chronology. Illustrated with devices by Gill.

552. Haight, Anne Lyon (editor). HROSWITHA OF GANDERSHEIM, HER LIFE, TIMES AND WORKS AND A COMPREHENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY. New York: The Hroswitha Club, 1965, small 4to., cloth. xiv, 130 pages.
$65.00
First edition, limited to 1200 copies. Hroswitha was a 10th century poetess, dramatist and historian in Germany and also collected manuscripts. Many people consider her the first known woman book-collector.

553. Haller, Margaret. THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S FACT BOOK. New York: Arco Publishing Co., (1976), 8vo., imitation leather, dust jacket. 271 pages.
$35.00
Arranged as a glossary; filled with valuable information for the collector and the dealer. Includes bookbinding terms. Jacket rubbed.

554. Halpert, Stephen (editor). RETURN TO PAGANY, THE HISTORY, CORRESPONDENCE, AND SELECTIONS FROM A LITTLE MAGAZINE, 1929-1932. Boston: Beacon Press, (1969), 8vo., quarter cloth with paper covered boards, dust jacket. xx, 519 pages.
$35.00
PAGANY, a quarterly of American literature, was edited by Richard Johns, and appeared between 1930 and 1933. In its short lifetime, this little magazine published works of Ezra Pound, e.e. cummings, Erskine Caldwell, James T. Farrell, and many other well-known authors of the day. The history of the magazine, a collection of articles, and nearly 100 letters, reproduced in holograph facsimile, to Johns from his contributors give an interesting view of the literary scene of the thirties. Jacket chipped with small spot on front cover.

555. Hamilton, Walter. THE POETS LAUREATE OF ENGLAND. New York: Burt Franklin, (1970), small 8vo., cloth. xxv, (iii), 308 pages.
$35.00
Reprint of 1879 edition. The history of the office of Poet Laureate, with biographical notices of its holders, and a collection of the satires, epigrams, and lampoons directed against them. Indexed.

556. (Hammett, Dashiell) Layman, Richard. DASHIELL HAMMETT, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1979, 8vo., cloth. xiv, 186 pages.
$29.95
First edition. The writing career of Dashiell Hammett has been one of the mysteries of modern fiction. After writing five enormously successful novels in quick succession between 1929 and 1934, Hammett simply stopped writing. But his influence has been prodigious. The definitive work to-date.

557. Hammond, Natalie Hays. ANTHOLOGY OF PATTERN. Preface by George Boas. New York: William Helburn, Inc., 1949, small 4to., two-toned cloth, slipcase. ix, 181+(1) pages.
$100.00
Limited to 750 numbered copies. A study of symbols and emblems with reproductions throughout in orange ink. Beautifully printed book. Spine is age darkened. Slipcase is spotted.

558. Hampden, John (editor). THE BOOK WORLD. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, (1935), 8vo., cloth. vii, 232 pages.
$25.00
First edition. With 13 chapters by different people involved in the book trade including articles by J.G. Wilson, Basil Blackwell and J. Ainslie Thin on bookselling. Spine slightly faded.

559. Handover, P.M. PRINTING IN LONDON FROM 1476 TO MODERN TIMES COMPETITIVE PRACTICE AND TECHNICAL INVENTION IN THE TRADE OF BOOK AND BIBLE PRINTING, PERIODICAL PRODUCTION, JOBBING &C. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, (1960), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. 224 pages.
$40.00
First U.S. edition. Spine of jacket faded. Name in ink on free endpaper.

560. Hankin, C.A. (editor). THE LETTERS OF JOHN MIDDLETON MURRY TO KATHERINE MANSFIELD. London: Constable and Company Limited, (1983), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. (vi), 394 pages.
$20.00
First edition. A collection of letters from Murry to Mansfield which have never been published before, which reveal a man who is deeply concerned about her illness and the competing demands of his literary career. Indexed.

561. (Hansard, Luke) Myers, Robin (editor). AUTO-BIOGRAPHY OF LUKE HANSARD, WRITTEN IN 1817. London: The Printing Historical Society, (1991), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xx, 95 pages.
$25.00
Reprinted from the Fleece Press first edition which was limited to 250 copies. Contains some revisions. Study of the provincial book trade in mid-eighteenth century England and of the London trade and parliamentary printing to 1817. Includes John Rickham's evidence given to the Select Committee on Printing Done for the House, 1828.

562. Harper, Henry Howard. LIBRARY ESSAYS ABOUT BOOKS, BIBLIOPHILES, WRITERS AND KINDRED SUBJECTS. Boston: Privately printed, 1924, large 8vo., parchment-backed cloth, slipcase. 194 pages.
$65.00
Printed by the Torch Press. Slipcase edges faded. Includes a chapter on the discovery of the lost holograph manuscript of Walden.

563. (Harper, Lathrop c.) PRINTED BOOKS & BOOKBINDINGS. (New York: Lathrop C. Harper, Inc., 1984), 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. Not paginated.
$15.00
Catalogue 239 issued by this bookseller. 106 items described with many illustrations.

564. (Harrison of Paris) PUBLICATIONS OF HARRISON OF PARIS. Paris: Harrison of Paris, n.d. (circa 1930), small 8vo., self paper wrappers. 8 pages printed French fold.
$15.00
The first publisher's catalogue issued by this private press. Four pages on the philosophy of the press and four pages describing the four upcoming publications of the press.

565. Hart, Horace. BIBLIOTHECA TYPOGRAPHICA, A LIST OF BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS. With an Introduction by George Parker Winship. Rochester: The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1933, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xii, 142 pages.
$65.00
First edition. An excellent book as the author comments on many of the books given in his bibliography. Separate sections dealing with writing, papermaking, manuscripts, printing, bookbinding, publishing, bibliography and book collecting periodicals.

566. Hart, Horace. CHARLES EARL STANHOPE AND THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. Reprinted from Collectanea, III, 1896 of the Oxford Historical Society with notes by James Mosley. London: Printing Historical Society, (1966), 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. x,361-412,xi-xxxvi pages.
$25.00
Edited reprint of the original. Bookplate.

567. Harvey, J.R. VICTORIAN NOVELISTS AND THEIR ILLUSTRATORS. New York: New York University Press, 1971, small 4to., cloth, dust jacket. xii, 240 pages and with 76 illustrations.
$67.50
First U.S. edition. Includes the work of Bruegel, Hogarth, Gillray, Cruikshank, Thackeray and Phiz. Jacket rubbed.

568. (Hassall, Joan) Chambers, David. JOAN HASSALL, ENGRAVINGS & DRAWINGS. With an Introductory memoir by Joan Hassall and an appreciation of her technique by George Mackley. Pinner: Private Libraries Association, 1985, 8vo., cloth. lxiv, 160 pages.
$48.00
First edition, limited to 2500 copies. Contains a bibliography of books and bookplates, illustrated books, illustrated journals, dust jackets etc. Followed by hundreds of reproductions of her illustrations.

569. Haydn, Hiram. WORDS & FACES. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1974), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. (vi), 346 pages.
$15.00
First edition. Autobiography of this publisher with comments on Bennett Cerf, Ayn Rand, William Faulkner, Wright Morris and others. Jacket rubbed and cover spotted.

570. Hayes, James. ROMAN LETTER, A STUDY OF NOTABLE GRAVEN AND WRITTEN FORMS FROM TWENTY CENTURIES... Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1951, small 4to., paper wrappers. 54, (2) pages.
$15.00
With 58 figures in the text demonstrating the formation and design of the Roman letter. Spot on cover.

571. Heiberg, J.L. BEITRAGE ZUR GESCHICHTE GEORG VALLA'S UND SEINER BIBLIOTHEK. Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1968, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 129 pages.
$17.50
Reprint of the 1896 first edition. Study of the library of this 15th German collector and author.

572. Herold, Don. ATA ADVERTISING PRODUCTION HAND BOOK. N.P.: Advertising Typographers Assoc. of America, (1954), small 4to., cloth. 91 pages.
$15.00
Second edition. Sections on printing, book illustration, typography, etc. Endpaper clipped.

573. Heuser, E. BEITRAGE ZUR GESCHICHTE DER UNIVERSITATSBIBLIOTHEK GIESSEN. Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1968, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 74 pages.
$15.00
Reprint of the first edition of 1891. History of this early University.

574. Heyer, A. DRITTE NACHLESE ZU WELLER'S DEUTSCHEN ZEITUNGEN MIT ANHANG: DEUTSCHE ZEITUNGEN DES XVII. JAHRHUNDERTS AUS DER KGL. UND UNIVERSITÄTS-BIBLIOTHEK ... With DIE ARABISCHEN UEBERSETZUNGEN AUS DEM GRIECHISCHEN VON M. STEINSCHNEIDER. Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1968, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 47; 37 pages.
$25.00
Reprint of the 1889 first edition. With bibliographical descriptions of 61 newspapers.

575. Hillhouse, William. ORATION IN COMMEMORATION OF GENERAL NATHANIEL GREENE. Brooklyn: Privately printed, 1886, tall 8vo., self paper wrappers. 16 pages.
$15.00
Printed for either Paul or Worthington Ford.

576. (Hispanic Society of America) Penney, Clara Louisa. LIST OF BOOKS PRINTED 1601-1700 IN THE LIBRARY OF THE HISPANIC SOCIETY OF AMERICA. New York: Hispanic Society, 1938, thick small 8vo., cloth. xxvi, 972 pages.
$85.00
First edition. Thousands of books described in this massive bibliography of Hispanic titles. With appendices described titles that were left out of the earlier volume on books printed before 1501 and a check list of printing sites and printers working from 1468 to 1700. Inner hinge repaired.

577. Hodnett, Edward. ENGLISH WOODCUTS, 1480-1535. WITH ENGLISH WOODCUTS, 1480-1535, ADDITIONS & CORRECTIONS. Two volumes in one as issued. Oxford: University Press, 1973, thick 4to., cloth. xv,483; xvii,82 pages.
$85.00
With over 250 illustrations. The first volume was printed in 1935; first edition of the second part.

578. (Hodson) HODSON'S BOOKSELLERS, PUBLISHERS AND STATIONERS DIRECTORY 1855. With an Introduction by Graham Pollard. Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1972, small 4to., stiff paper wrappers. ix, (xix), viii, 92, (6) pages.
$35.00
Facsimile of one of the two known copies of this early English directory.

579. Hofer, Philip. THE ARTIST & THE BOOK 1860-1960 IN WESTERN EUROPE AND THE UNITED STATES. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, (1961), 4to., cloth, dust jacket. 232 pages.
$120.00
First edition. Biographical and bibliographical descriptions of many artists and over 300 of their creations. Well illustrated. Jacket chipped and soiled with small tears. Small ink stamp on free endpaper.

580. Hoffman, Richard J. SOME OBSERVATIONS ON BOOK DESIGN. Van Nuys, CA: Richard J. Hoffman, 1986, small 4to., cloth-backed decorated paper covered boards. 18, (2) pages.
$55.00
First edition. Printed letterpress and with a three color title pages. Illustrated.

581. Holley, Edward G. RAKING THE HISTORIC COALS, THE A.L.A. SCRAPBOOK OF 1876. N.P.: Beta Phi Mu, 1967, 8vo., cloth. xv, 144 pages.
$15.00
First edition. Eighth Chapbook issued by this fraternity of librarians. Edited version of the scrapbook containing information relating to the founding of the A.L.A. Numerous letters from prominent librarians reprinted.

582. Homer, William Innes. AVANT-GARDE PAINTING AND SCULPTURE IN AMERICA 1910-1925. Delaware Art Museum, April 1910-1925. Wilmington (DE): Delaware Art Museum, 1975, small 4to., stiff paper wrappers. 3-176 pages.
$20.00
Although the American artists featured here had little involvement in typography, book design, or book illustration, their adaptation of European modernism influenced these in the 1930's and later. Fifty-six artists with brief bio-historico-descriptive articles and reproductions of a few works. Eleven short introductory articles, about 160 black-and-white illustrations, indexes.

583. (Horblit, Harrison D.) THE CELEBRATED LIBRARY OF HARRISON D. HORBLIT ESQ. Parts I A-C; Part II D-G. (all published). London: Sotheby, 1974, small 4to., cloth. Not paginated.
$65.00
Many illustrations. Magnificent collection of early science, navigation and travel. With copy of prices realized laid into each volume.

584. (Horblit, Harrison D.) COLLECTOR'S CHOICE, A SELECTION OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS GIVEN BY HARRISON D. HORBLIT TO THE HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY. A COMMENCEMENT EXHIBITION FOR THE CLASS OF 1933. With a foreword by Harrison D. Horblit and an introduction by Owen Gingerich. Cambridge, MA: The Houghton Library, 1983, 8vo., paper wrappers. 45 pages.
$15.00
First edition. Illustrated.

585. Horodisch, Abraham. UBER BUCHER KLEINSTEN FORMATS. Frankfurt: Aus dem Antiquariat, 1978, square 12mo., stiff paper wrappers. 44+(1) pages.
$15.00
Printed in an edition limited to 100 copies. A small book about small books.

586. Howes, Wright. U.S. IANA (1650-1950) A SELECTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY IN WHICH ARE DESCRIBED 11,620 UNCOMMON AND SIGNIFICANT BOOKS RELATING TO THE CONTINENTAL PORTION OF THE UNITED STATES. New York: R. R. Bowker, (1988), 8vo., cloth. 652 pages.
$65.00
Reprint of the Revised and Enlarged Second edition of 1962. An essential reference book of Americana.

587. Hubert, Renee Riese and Judd D. THE CUTTING EDGE OF READING: ARTISTS' BOOKS. New York: Granary Books, 1999, small 4to., leatherette, dust jacket. (vi), 266 pages.
$55.00
First edition. This volume extends the work initiated by Renee Hubert in "Surrealism and the Book," (University of California Press, 1987), by focusing critical attention on recent and contemporary artists' books. The study begins with a chapter on "Transitions," which discusses the work of Pierre Alechinsky and Paolo Boni and others. It is illustrated throughout in black and white and includes a bibliography and index.

588. Humez, Alexander & Nicholas. A. B. C. ET CETERA, THE LIFE & TIMES OF THE ROMAN ALPHABET. Boston: David R. Godine, (1985), 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. xi, 274, (2) pages.
$16.95
First edition. A study tracing the origins of the Roman alphabet letter by letter to ancient times.

589. Hunnisett, Basil. STEEL-ENGRAVED BOOK ILLUSTRATION IN ENGLAND. London: Scolar Press, (1980), 4to., cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 263 pages.
$55.00
First edition. This study of steel engravings in the 19th century covers their early history, production, the engravers and artists as well as the books. First comprehensive study of the subject. Illustrated with 66 plates.

590. (Hunter, Dard) Baker, Cathleen A. BY HIS OWN LABOR: THE BIOGRAPHY OF DARD HUNTER. New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2000, small 4to., cloth, dust jacket. 360 pages.
$49.95
First trade edition. Reproduced from the letterpress edition printed by Steve Miller. Cathleen Baker has written an extraordinary eloquent, poignant and intelligent work. In doing so, she has captured the essence of Dard Hunter, his world, and his vision. Illustrated with 76 pages of color and black & white photographs. Baker reveals for the first time the complete dimensions of this pioneering genius. This is the definitive work to date on Hunter.

591. Hunter, Dard. PAPERMAKING IN THE CLASSROOM. With a Foreword by Henry Morris. New Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Books, 1991, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. vi, 80 pages.
$35.00
Reprint of the first edition. This volume has become one of Dard Hunter's more elusive works. Written for children between the ages of twelve and fourteen, it gives a concise history of papermaking and also tells students how to make their own paper from rags. In a small way this book served the same purpose as Hunter's beautifully-produced larger volumes.

592. Hunter, David. OPERA AND SONG BOOKS PUBLISHED IN ENGLAND 1703-1726, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY. London: Bibliographical Society, 1997, 8vo., cloth. xlix, 521 pages.
$125.00
"This study provides detailed bibliographical descriptions of extant books of opera and other secular songs published in England between 1703 and 1726, and lists the first line of each song in those books together with information on composer, author, literary or stage work, and performer." Of the almost 200 issues of secular vocal music published in England 1703-1726, the works by Giovanni Bonocini, Henry Purcell, Attilo Ariosti, and John Eccles are included. Bookplate.

593. (Huntington, Henry E.) Schad, Robert O. HENRY EDWARDS HUNTINGTON; THE FOUNDER AND THE LIBRARY. San Marino: Henry E. Huntington Library, (1972), 8vo., paper wrappers. 32 pages.
$15.00
Reprint of the revised 1963 edition; with illustrations.

594. (Hurd, Richard) Eddy, Donald D. THE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF RICHARD HURD. New Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Press, 1999, small 4to., cloth. 354 pages.
$85.00
First edition. This bibliography from one of America's leading scholars offers a welcome research on one of the 18th century's "prolific men of letters." Richard Hurd, a Bishop in the Anglican Church, was a consummate writer and editor of books. A close friend of King George III and his wife, he was held in high esteem by Dr. Samuel Johnson, William Warburton, and other leading literati of his age. Horace Walpole was one of his sharpest critics. This bibliography is an important addition to any library of 18th-century historians and bibliophiles.

595. Hutchins, Michael. TYPOGRAPHICS, A DESIGNER'S HANDBOOK OF PRINTING TECHNIQUES. London: Studio Vista, (1969), square 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 96 pages.
$20.00
First edition.

596. Hutton, Laurence. TALKS IN A LIBRARY. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1906, 8vo., cloth, top edge gilt. xviii, 460 pages.
$15.00
Reprint of the first edition. Many illustrations. Hutton reminiscences about his friends and his inscribed books, autograph letters, photographs, etc., contained in his library.

597. Iacone, Salvatore J. THE PLEASURES OF BOOK COLLECTING. New York: Harper & Row, (1976), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 303 pages.
$30.00
First edition. Three major sections: The Nature of Book Collecting, The Mechanics of Book Collecting, and Sage Advice and Timeless Anecdotes.

598. (Iceland) ICELANDIC SAGAS, EDDAS, AND ART. New York: The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1982, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 84 pages.
$15.00
An exhibition catalogue at The Pierpont Morgan Library of treasures illustrating the greatest mediaeval literary heritage of Northern Europe. This exhibit represents the first loan from Iceland of any of the early Icelandic manuscripts, including Norse prose sagas written in the twelfth to fourteenth centuries. Illustrated.

599. (Illuminated Manuscripts) Alexander, J.J.G. and A.C. De La Mare. ITALIAN MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF MAJOR J.R. ABBEY. New York: Frederick A. Praeger, (1969), thick tall 4to., cloth, dust jacket. xliv, 187 pages.
$150.00
First U.S. edition. A catalogue of all the Italian manuscripts in Abbey's library. Each manuscript is illustrated by one or more black and white photographs and six illustrations are in color. Both bottom corners bumped which has been pages in the book.

600. (Illuminated Manuscripts) Backhouse, Janet. ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT. Oxford: Phaidon, (1979), 4to., cloth, dust jacket. 80 pages.
$35.00
First edition. With 70 illustrations including 28 in color.

601. (Illuminated Manuscripts) THE BELLES HEURES OF JEAN, DUKE OF BERRY, PRINCE OF FRANCE. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1958, 8vo., boards, slipcase.
$35.00
With 32 full color plates showing this beautiful book. With an introduction by James J. Rorimer.

602. (Illuminated Manuscripts) LES GRANDES HEURES OF JEAN, DUKE OF BERRY. Introductions and Legends by Marcel Thomas. London: Thames and Hudson, (1971), folio, cloth, slipcase. 183 pages.
$150.00
First edition of this version. This book reproduces in exact size of the original all the miniatures which appear in this 15th century illuminated manuscript. Four colors and gold are used in the reproductions. Jean, Duke of Berry, commissioned this magnificent manuscript in 1406 from the most distinguished group of illuminators then present in France. It took three years to complete. Some scratching of slipcase. With the Randeria bookplate.

603. (Illuminated Manuscripts) THE HOURS OF CATHERINE OF CLEVES. Introduction and Commentaries by John Plummer. London: Barrie and Rockliff, n.d. but circa 1966, 8vo., simulated leather, slipcase. 359 pages.
$55.00
Reproduction of the Pierpont Morgan Library copy of this magnificent book of hours. 160 reproductions in color.

604. (Illuminated Manuscripts) ILLUMINATED BOOKS OF THE MIDDLE AGES AND RENAISSANCE. Baltimore: The Walters Art Gallery, 1949, 4to., stiff paper wrappers. xiv, 85 pages and 80 plates.
$35.00
An exhibition catalogue. Wrappers chipped.

605. (Illuminated Manuscripts) MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE MANUSCRIPTS IN CALIFORNIA LIBRARIES. Editorial Board: C.W. Dutschke, D.J. Dutschke, R. H. Rouse. Los Angeles: Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies, (1986), tall 8vo., cloth. xxi, 146 pages followed by 43 pages of plates.
$47.50
First edition. The holdings of Claremont Colleges with over 50 manuscripts described and illustrated in black and white.

606. (Illuminated Manuscripts) Sotheby's. WESTERN ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS, THE PROPERTY OF THE JOHN CARTER BROWN LIBRARY. London: Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co., 1981, 4to., boards. 119 pages.
$15.00
The illustrated version with some plates in color.

607. (Illustration) Martin, Douglas. THE TELLING LINE, ESSAYS ON FIFTEEN CONTEMPORARY BOOK ILLUSTATORS. New York: Delacorte, (1989), 4to., cloth, dust jacket. 320 pages.
$65.00
First U.S. edition. This collection focuses on fifteen contemporary illustrators of children's books, including Raymond Briggs, Quentin Blake, Charles Keeping, Michael Foreman, Shirley Hughes and John Lawrence. Well illustrated throughout, many in color, and with a number of previously unpublished illustrations from the artists' private collections. Included is a complete chronological bibliography of each artist.

608. (Incline Press) INCLINE PRESS ILLUSTRATED BOOKS. Oldham: Incline Press, 1998, 21 x 14 inches., broadside.
$25.00
Issued in commemoration of Oak Knoll Fest 1998. Printed in two colors with a Vandercook proofing press on dampened Zerkall paper.

609. (Incunabula) Gunther, Otto. WIEGENDRUCKE DER LEIPZIGER SAMMLUNGEN UND DER HERZOGLICHEN BIBLIOTHEK IN ALTENBURG. Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1968, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. (ix), 352, (2); Nachträge 26, (2) pages.
$55.00
Reprint of the 1909 first edition. Short title list of 4,002 incunables. With various indexes.

610. (Incunabula) INCUNABULA TYPOGRAPHICA, A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE BOOKS PRINTED IN THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY IN THE LIBRARY OF HENRY WALTERS. Baltimore: Privately printed for Walters by Leo S. Olschki, 1906, 4to., original antique style calf, top edge gilt, others uncut. 523 pages.
$200.00
Colored frontispiece; numerous other illustrations of woodcuts, specimen pages, etc. An extremely well produced catalogue. Leather covers rubbed around edges.

611. (Incunabula) Mongan, Elizabeth. THE FIRST PRINTERS AND THEIR BOOKS, A CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION COMMEMORATING THE FIVE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE INVENTION OF PRINTING. Philadelphia: The Free Library of Philadelphia, 1940, small 4to., stiff paper wrappers. 94 pages.
$20.00
Illustrated. Covers age yellowed.

612. (Indiana) Banta, Richard Elwell. INDIANA AUTHORS AND THEIR BOOKS, 1816-1916, BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF AUTHORS WHO PUBLISHED DURING THE FIRST CENTURY OF INDIANA STATEHOOD WITH LISTS OF THEIR BOOKS...(1949)/ DONALD E. THOMPSON. INDIANA AUTHORS...1917-1966, A CONTINUATION OF INDIANA AUTHORS...(1974)/ ...1967-1980...(1981). Three volumes. Crawfordsville(IN): Wabash College, 1949/74/81, small 4to., cloth. xviii,352; xvi,688; xvi,475 pages.
$150.00
Volume I (Besterman 3049) published 1949. II and III were published much later in identical binding and format, and contain, in addition to "Indiana Authors" active in the time intervals stated, entries for older authors not included in volume I. Biographical sketches for each author with appended bibliographies as available. Lists 6,700+ writers; this figure has little significance, however, owing to the excessively generous definition of "Indiana author." Most entries contain sufficient bio-bibliographical information for readers to decide for themselves who is an Indiana author and who isn't. Index for the set at the end of vol. III. Occasional light soiling, backings of vols. I and II somewhat faded.

613. (Ink) McCUTCHEON BROS. OF QUALITY INC. INKS. Chicago: McCutcheon Bros., n.d., 8vo., three page foldout. Text printed on one side of the heavy paper foldout and with three separate demonstrations of different kinds of inks on the three inside leaves.
$15.00
With 35 separate colors displayed.

614. (Insel-Verlag) MINNESINGER, IN BILDERN DER MANESSISCHEN HANDSCHRIFT.. Leipzig: Insel-Verlag, n.d., 12mo., decorated paper covered boards, paper cover and spine labels. 47+(1) pages.
$22.50
No.450 of the gift books issued by this German publisher. Text by Hans Naumann and many reproductions in full color of scenes from illuminated manuscripts Indentation mark on first two pages.

615. (Intertype) HOW TO SELECT TYPE FACES AND HOW TO MAKE BETTER USE OF MACHINE FACES. Brooklyn: Intertype Corporation, n.d., small 8vo., paper wrappers. 38, (2) pages.
$17.50
Discussion of how to pick the right type face followed by specimen pages. Covers soiled.

616. (Intertype) HOW TO SELECT TYPE FACES ESPECIALLY INTERTYPE FACES. Brooklyn: Intertype Corporation, (1929), tall 12mo., paper wrappers. 32 pages.
$15.00
Revised edition. Covers soiled.

617. (Irving, Washington) McClary, Ben Harris (editor). WASHINGTON IRVING AND THE HOUSE OF MURRAY GEOFFREY CRAYON CHARMS THE BRITISH, 1817-1856. Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press, (1969), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xlv, 242 pages.
$30.00
First edition. Reprints 68 letters from Irving to Murray, most of which had not been previously printed. An interesting look at English publishing. Jacket is rubbed.

618. Isaac, Frank. ENGLISH & SCOTTISH PRINTING TYPES, 1501-35 & 1508-41. N.P.: Printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Oxford University Press, 1930, 4to., cloth-backed boards. 14 pages followed by 98 figures and accompanying text.
$100.00
Introduction by A. W. Pollard. The work of 32 printers is shown in facsimile accompanied by biographical sketches.

619. Isaac, Peter. WILLIAM DAVISON'S NEW SPECIMEN OF CAST-METAL ORNAMENTS AND WOOD TYPES. London: Printing Historical Society, 1990, 4to., cloth, dust jacket. 39, (136) pages.
$45.00
Contains historical information on Davison, with 1010 ornaments and woodtypes, as well as 6 jobbing specimens.

620. (Israel) CATALOGUE 22, INTERESTING BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS. Amsterdam: Nico Israel, 1980, 8vo., cloth. 196 pages.
$20.00
Illustrated. Spot on front cover.

621. (Israel) CATALOGUE TWENTY-FIVE, 250 FINE AND INTERESTING OLD BOOKS IN MANY FIELDS, MAPS AND ATLASES. Amsterdam: Nico Israel, 1989, 8vo., cloth. 200 pages.
$15.00
Illustrated.

622. (Jackson, William A.) Bond, William H. (editor). RECORDS OF A BIBLIOGRAPHER, SELECTED PAPERS OF WILLIAM ALEXANDER JACKSON. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1967, 4to., cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 236 pages.
$30.00
First edition. William Alexander Jackson was considered by his colleagues to be an unrivaled bibliographical scholar. He served as the founding librarian of the famed Houghton Library at Harvard. During his tenure Jackson more than doubled the quality and quantity of the Library's collection of rare books and manuscripts.
This handsome illustrated work gathers articles on Thomas Frognall Dibdin, A Dibdinian Tour and 16 other essays to form a true delight for bibliophiles.

623. Jacobi, Charles T. SOME NOTES ON BOOKS AND PRINTING; A GUIDE FOR AUTHORS AND OTHERS. London: Chiswick Press, 1892, 8vo., creme-colored buckram. viii, 54 pages followed by 38 plates of type specimens of the Chiswick Press and 13 paper samples, 6 of which are hand-made.
$125.00
First edition. (Hart no.136). Actually an expanded version of his On the Making and Issuing of Books which was published in 1891. Jacobi was the managing partner of the Chiswick Press. Covers soiled; foxed. Also has a section on bookbinding.

624. (James, Henry) Edel, Leon and Adeline R. Tintner (editors). LIBRARY OF HENRY JAMES. London: UMI Research Press, (1987), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. (x), 106 pages.
$25.00
First edition. Lists the books in this writer's library, giving the present locations. Includes two essays on the importance of Henry James' collection and how it came to be dispersed. Illustrated.

625. (Jeanson, Marcel) BIBLIOTHEQUE MARCEL JEANSON, PREMIERE PARTIE, CHASSE. Monaco: Sotheby's, 1987, small 4to., cloth. 515, (5) pages.
$50.00
Many illustrations including a number in color. An excellent collection of books on the hunt.

626. (Jefferson, Thomas) O'Neal, William Bainter. JEFFERSON'S FINE ARTS LIBRARY HIS SELECTIONS FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA TOGETHER WITH HIS OWN ARCHITECTURAL BOOKS. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, (1976), tall 8vo., cloth. xxii, 409 pages.
$37.00
First edition. Contains 150 plates and full bibliographical descriptions of his architectural books.

627. Jenkins, John H. AUDUBON AND OTHER CAPERS CONFESSIONS OF A TEXAS BOOKMAKER. Austin: The Pemberton Press, 1976, 4to., boards, dust jacket. 120 pages.
$45.00
First edition. The autobiography of this well-known Texas antiquarian bookseller and publisher.

628. (Jenkinson, Richard C.) RICHARD C. JENKINSON COLLECTION OF BOOKS, CHOSEN TO SHOW THE WORK OF THE BEST PRINTERS. Book II. Newark: The Public Library, 1929, 8vo., cloth-backed boards, top edge gilt. x, 189, (3) pages.
$15.00
First volume, limited to 500 copies was printed in 1925 and contained 288 titles; this volume contains 792. With an introduction by Jenkinson and the librarian, J.C. Dana.

629. (Jewitt, Orlando) Carter, Harry. ORLANDO JEWITT. London: Oxford University Press, 1962, square 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. (vi), 50 pages.
$60.00
First edition. Biography of this artist wood-engraver who "specialized in Gothic architecture." Includes a selection of his engravings and drawings.

630. Johnson, Alfred Forbes. GERMAN RENAISSANCE TITLE-BORDERS. N.P.: Bibliographical Society, 1929, 4to., half-cloth over boards. vii, 20 pages followed by 85 plates.
$135.00
First edition. Facsimiles and Illustrations, No.1, issued by the Society. Johnson explains in his introduction that he has chosen the most interesting borders from several hundred books. Has index of printers and books.

631. Johnson, John. THE PRINTER, HIS CUSTOMERS AND HIS MEN. London: J.M. Dent and Sons, 1933, 12mo., marbled paper covered boards, dust jacket. 64 pages.
$15.00
Later impression. Part of the Dent Memorial Lecture Series.

632. Johnson, Merle. AMERICAN FIRST EDITIONS, BIBLIOGRAPHIC CHECK LISTS OF THE WORKS. New York: R.R. Bowker Co., (1949), small 8vo., limp leather. xviii, 553 pages.
$125.00
Fourth edition, third printing. The best edition of this excellent bibliography of American literature. A handy edition made for putting in your pocket while on book trips.

633. Johnson, Merle. YOU KNOW THESE LINES! Foreword by H.L. Mencken. New York: G.A. Baker & Co., 1935, 8vo., cloth. xx, 195 pages.
$45.00
First edition, limited to 1000 copies signed by Johnson. this copy is not signed by Johnson. Covers rubbed.

634. (Johnson, Samuel) Courtney, William Prideaux and David Nichol Smith. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SAMUEL JOHNSON WITH SUPPLEMENT With JOHNSON BIBLIOGRAPHY, A SUPPLEMENT TO COURTNEY. By R.W. Chapman with the Collaboration of Allen T. Hazen. New Castle: Oak Knoll Books and Gerald M. Goldberg, 1984, thick 8vo., cloth. (iv), vii-viii, v-viii, 186, 117-166 pages.
$55.00
As any Johnsonian scholar or collector knows Courtney and Smith's indispensable bibliography of Johnson is a hard book to find. Now it is readily available once again and in a new format which brings together, for the first time, the work of four distinguished Johnsonian bibliographers. This book is a reprint of the 1925 edition of Courtney and Smith which had the facsimiles of title pages. To this has been added the preface of the 1915 edition, which did not appear in either the 1925 reissue or 1968 reprint. In 1939 Chapman and Hazen's comprehensive supplement to this bibliography appeared: Johnsonian Bibliography, A Supplement to Courtney.This is reprinted in full. Officially authorized by the Oxford University Press and Oxford Bibliographical Society, this volume is the best bibliographical tool on Samuel Johnson currently available.

635. (Johnson, Samuel) SALE CATALOGUES OF THE LIBRARIES OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, HESTER LYNCH THRALE (MRS. PIOZZI) AND JAMES BOSWELL. With Introductions by Donald D. Eddy. New Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Books, 1993, 8vo., quarter leather, paper over boards. (vii), 320 pages.
$215.00
First edition, limited to 210 numbered copies. In studying great authors, one of the persisting lines of inquiry has involved questions of influence and association. What specific authors influenced our writer? What books has he read, quoted from, or owned? The obvious first way to answer these questions is to examine the author's own published writings. Other ways include examining the author's correspondence; letters of the author's friends and acquaintances; contemporary biographical accounts; locating the actual physical volumes owned by the author or presented to others: etc. An important part of this process is examining any available list of the books in the author's library. All too frequently - and this is true in the case of Samuel Johnson - the only list is the sale catalogue of his library prepared for the auction following his death. However hastily such a catalogue may have been prepared, and whatever its faults and omissions, it is still invaluable since it presents the names of more authors and titles our author knew than any other source. It is for this reason that the three sale catalogues reproduced here, for the first time in one volume, are so important. Donald Eddy has provided a lively and informative introduction explaining the significance of each catalogue, some of the highlights of the sales and the dangers inherent in studying these catalogues. He also provides a list of known locations of each of these catalogues. The introduction has been printed by letterpress and the catalogues by offset lithography at The Ascensius Press. The book has been bound by Campbell-Logan Bindery.

636. (Johnson, Samuel) Swinburne, Algernon Charles. THE CHARACTER AND OPINIONS OF DR. JOHNSON. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, Ltd, 1918 (but 1985), small 4to., stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 10, (12) pages.
$35.00
Printed in an edition limited to 250 copies. An unique assemblage of Swinburne materials which were later separated at the British Museum and reconstructed by William B. Todd for the annual dinner of The Johnsonians to commemorate Johnson's 276 birthday. This was written by Swinbhurne around 1858 was preserved by him throughout his lifetime. It was among the papers found at The Pines after his death in 1909. It is a detailed essay by the poet of the life and character of Johnson, and is illustrated with facsimiles of the manuscript.

637. (Johnston, Edward) EDWARD JOHNSTON, THE HOUSE OF DAVID, HIS INHERITANCE A BOOK OF SAMPLE SCRIPTS 1914 A.D. London: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1966, 4to., cloth, dust jacket. (iv), 32, (3) pages.
$35.00
First edition. Facsimile of this beautiful manuscript. Jacket spotted and age yellowed.

638. Johnston, Edward. LESSONS IN FORMAL WRITING. Edited by Heather Child & Jusin Howes. London: Lund Humphries, (1986), small 4to., cloth, dust jacket. 243 pages.
$45.00
First edition. Foreword by Priscilla Johnston, tributes to Edward Johnston, appreciations, various other biographical essays, all followed by Johnston's lessons with many illustrations.

639. Joseph, Michael. THE ADVENTURE OF PUBLISHING. London: Allan Wingate, (1949), small 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. 207 pages.
$20.00
First edition. A survey of postwar publishing with autobiographical notes. Jacket is worn.

640. Jovanovich, William. NOW, BARABBAS. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World Inc, 1964, 8vo., cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. xii, 228 pages.
$20.00
First edition. Interesting publishing history.

641. Jovanovich, William. STATIONS OF OUR LIFE. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, (1965), small 8vo., cloth-backed boards. 29 pages.
$15.00
"This limited edition is published as a gift to friends of the publisher on the occasion of the New Year."

642. (Joyce, James) MODERN LITERATURE FROM THE LIBRARY OF JAMES GILVARRY. New York: Christie's, 1986, small 4to., stiff paper wrappers.. 206 pages.
$30.00
Includes his superb Joyce collection.

643. Kahan, Basil C. OTTMAR MERGENTHALER, THE MAN AND HIS MACHINE. New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2000, large 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xv., (iii), 244 pages.
$55.00
First edition. Ottmar Mergenthaler is considered one of America's greatest inventors. The German immigrant revolutionized the printing and publishing industry with the invention of an automatic typesetting machine which became known as the Linotype. This remarkable machine made it possible to eliminate the laborious hand setting of lead type by allowing one linotype operator to do the work of a half dozen typographers. Author Basil Kahan researched the early history of the linotype and discovered many conflicting reports about Mergenthaler. With a great deal of scholarship behind him, Kahan has produced a definitive work on the great inventor in celebration of Mergenthaler's centennial. This compelling work chronicles Mergenthaler's struggles to get his invention accepted, his battles with the typographical unions and with his financiers. Illustrated. Includes a bibliography and index.

644. Kainen, Jacob. GEORGE CLYMER AND THE COLUMBIAN PRESS. New York: The Book Club of California, 1950, small 8vo., cloth. xiv, 60, (2) pages.
$75.00
Limited to 770 copies of which this is one of the 350 copies printed for the Book Club of California. The others were printed for the Typophiles. Contains much information on this 19th century American printing press inventor. With 8 illustrations of presses. Wear at head of spine.

645. Karpel, Bernard (editor). ARTS IN AMERICA, A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Four volumes. Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, (1979), thick 4to., cloth. Not paginated but each volume contains thousands of entries.
$225.00
Sections on art, architecture, decorative arts, design, sculpture, graphic arts, photography, film, theater, dance, music, etc. The fourth volume is an index to the set.

646. Kaser, David. DIRECTORY OF THE BOOK AND PRINTING INDUSTRIES IN ANTE-BELLUM NASHVILLE. New York: New York Public Library, 1966, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 59 pages.
$30.00
First separate edition.

647. Kaye, Barbara (Mrs. Percy Muir). SECOND IMPRESSION, RURAL LIFE WITH A RARE BOOKMAN. New Castle, Delaware & London, England: Oak Knoll Press & Werner Shaw, (1995), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. x, 350 pages.
$35.00
First edition. In THE COMPANY WE KEPT Barbara Kaye told the story of how the old established antiquarian book firm of Elkin Mathews survived the war years after evacuation to rural Essex in 1939. Now she carries on the story from 1945 to 1955, when Elkin Mathews expanded and her bibliophile husband, Percy Muir, became increasingly involved in the national and international politics of the antiquarian book trade. It was during this time that the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers (ILAB) was formed and the description of Percy Muir's part in this process provides a fascinating account of an historic event. Percy Muir became president of the ILAB in 1950 and on his retirement from office he was unanimously elected Life President of Honor. The Muirs' commitment to the ILAB meant they were often traveling to Europe to attend the annual conferences, which they combined with book-buying trips and sometimes even family holidays. The towns and cities they visited were just under reconstruction and the author describes the devastation and destruction caused by the war. At home the village where the Muirs lived was also changing, and the author gives a clear picture of daily life in a typical English village during the post-war decade. There are also several interesting accounts of the local and national political scenes. In 1951 the Muirs visited the United States for a lecture tour. The account of their four-week whirlwind tour is filled with bibliophilic adventures - from meeting Dr. Rosenbach and Fredson Bowers to dinner at the Four Oaks Farm Library and a visit to the Library of Congress. The book ends with a factual description of Percy Muir's long-fought campaign against book auction rings, culminating in the final show-down in 1956. Well-written by an accomplished novelist this book provides a lively and entertaining account of the antiquarian book world and English village life in the post-war years. SALES RIGHTS: Available outside the UK from Oak Knoll Books. Available in the UK from Werner Shaw Ltd.

648. Kaye, Barbara. THE COMPANY WE KEPT. New Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Press, 1995, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. x, 224 pages and 18 illustrations.
$35.00
Reprint of the first edition. In 1938, after three years of sharing a house in London with a moody, elderly Russian who was translated Chekhov, Barbara Kaye and her husband, Percy Muir, move to a Tudor cottage in northwest Essex, in joyful anticipation of having a home to themselves at last. As she handles a young daughter, domestic crises, a garden, chickens and wrote novels - Percy commutes to London to carry on his antiquarian book business at Elkin Mathews in Duke Street. Eighteen months later, on the eve of war, the business and staff join the exodus of evacuees from London to room with the Muirs', along with parents and dog, in their draughty and already over-crowded cottage. In this entertaining and very personal sequel to Percy Muir's MINDING MY OWN BUSINESS, Barbara Kaye describes the struggle to keep the firm of Elkin Mathews going while, as they host an egotistical author engaged on a book on women, an eccentric poet, the creator of James Bond and other friends who come for temporary refuge from the Blitz. Writers and artists living in northwest Essex at the time come into story, amongst them A.J.A. Symons, Marjorie Allingham and A.E. Coppard. The book also gives a vivid picture of war-time life in a village where American Forces were stationed.

649. Kearney, Patrick J. A HISTORY OF EROTIC LITERATURE. London: Macmillan, (1982), 4to., cloth, dust jacket. (ii), 192 pages.
$65.00
First edition. Written and pictorial erotica from the sixteenth to the twentieth century is explored. Includes references to Oscar Wilde, Alexander Pope, Guy de Maupassant, Marquis de Sade, as well as many others. Chapter notes, bibliography, illustration sources and index. Well illustrated with some plates in color.

650. Keefe, H.J. CENTURY IN PRINT, THE STORY OF HAZELL'S 1839-1939. London: Hazell Watson & Viney Ltd., 1939, tall 8vo., cloth. xiv, 224 pages and 19 plates and 17 engravings.
$40.00
First edition. Tells primarily the story of the growth of a printing business during a 100 year period. Worn spot along bottom of front hinge.

651. Kelber, Harry and Carl Schlesinger. UNION PRINTERS AND CONTROLLED AUTOMATION. New York: The Free Press, (1967), 8vo., cloth. xx, 300 pages.
$25.00
Describes the development and impact of the Linotype machine and its effect on Unions, automation and a history of the 114 day newspaper strike in New York. Includes a 24 page section of photographs illustrating each typesetting process from Gutenberg to the cathode-ray imaging tube.

652. Kent, Henry Watson. WHAT I AM PLEASED TO CALL MY EDUCATION. Edited by Lois Leighton Comings. New York: The Grolier Club, 1949, 8vo., cloth. xiii, 208 pages.
$15.00
Limited to 1025 copies printed by The Spiral Press. Autobiography of this famous librarian. Includes a bibliography of his writings.

653. Kilger, Otto. PFLICHTMASSIGE SAMMELN VON TAGESZEITUNGEN IN DEUTSCHLAND, NEBST STANDORTSNACHWEIS FUR SACHEN, THURINGEN UND ANHALT. Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1968, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. vi,179 pages.
$15.00
Reprint of the 1938 first edition. With a bibliography.

654. Kingsford, R.J.L. PUBLISHERS ASSOCIATION, 1896-1946, WITH AN EPILOGUE. Cambridge: University Press, 1970, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. x, 228 pages.
$25.00
History of this English trade association of publishers largely founded by Sir Frederick Macmillan. Essential in the study of bookselling in Britain during this period.

655. (Kirstein, Lincoln) Simmonds, Harvey. LINCOLN KIRSTEIN, THE PUBLISHED WRITINGS 1922-1977. New Haven: Yale University Library, 1978, small 8vo., cloth. 157, (3) pages.
$35.00
First edition. Lists the published works of longtime director of the New York City Ballet, Lincoln Kirstein, organized by subjects including fiction, poetry, visual arts, history, and more. Includes chronology and seven pages of black and white illustrations. Indexed.

656. Klemin, Diana. ILLUSTRATED BOOK: ITS ART AND CRAFT. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, (1970), 4to., cloth, dust jacket. 159 pages and 82 illustrations of which 8 are in color.
$25.00
First edition. Jacket soiled with some wrinkling.

657. Kliemann, Horst. STUNDENBUCH FUR LETTERNFREUNDE, BESINNLICHES UND SPITZIGES UBER SCHREIBER UND SCHRIFT LESER UND BUCH. Berlin: Linotype GmbH, 1954, tall 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. 186, (12) pages.
$45.00
First edition. Well printed selection of quotes on the book and bookmaking from famous authorities. With an introduction by Ernst Penzoldt. Tear in jacket along spine; jacket age darkened.

658. Klima, Stefan. ARTISTS BOOKS: A CRITICAL SURVEY OF THE LITERATURE. New York: Granary Books, 1998, small 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 110 pages.
$17.95
First edition. The first published guide to writings on artists books. Included are five essays, with topics such as definition and identity, disputed origins, and current status, along with a carefully researced bibliography. This is an important reference tool for scholars, librarians, critics, collectors, and general readers.

659. (Klopfer, Donald S.) DONALD S. KLOPFER, AN APPRECIATION. N.P.: (Random House, 1987), 8vo., cloth. Not paginated.
$20.00
Issued in an edition of 2000 copies on the first anniversary of Klopfer's death. Klopfer was co-founder of Random House.

660. (Knopf, Alfred A.) Hellman, Geoffrey T. AAK, A PROFILE. N.P.: Privately Printed, 1952, 8vo., cloth, slipcase. (iv), 72, (3) pages.
$125.00
Limited to 150 copies. With typography and frontispiece drawing in color by Warren Chappell. Slipcase age yellowed. Book is in very fine condition. Scarce book.

661. Knuttel, Gerard. LETTER AS A WORK OF ART, OBSERVATIONS AND CONFRONTATIONS WITH CONTEMPORANEOUS EXPRESSIONS OF ART FROM ROMAN TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY. Amsterdam: N.V. Lettergieterij N. Tetterode, 1951, small folio, cloth. viii, 264 pages.
$95.00
First edition in English. Issued on the 100th Anniversary of this typefounder. Many full page plates. Rubbed along hinges.

662. Koch, Theodore. FLORENTINE BOOK FAIR; THE BOOK SECTION OF THE EXPOSTION. Evanston: Printed for Subscribers, 1926, 12mo., stiff paper wrappers. xviii, 121, (2) pages.
$15.00
Limited to 1000 copies. Illustrated including a full color facsimile of a Durer print. Chapters on Publishing Conditions in Germany, German Book Printing of Today, and On Making a Colored Reproduction. Ex library with bookplate and pocket.

663. (Koenig, Friedrich) Goebel, Theodor. FRIEDRICH KOENIG UND DIE ERFINDUNG DER SCHNELLPRESSE EIN BIOGRAPHISCHES DENTMAL. Stuttgart: Felix Drais, 1906, 8vo., cloth. xii, 407 pages.
$125.00
Second edition. Illustrated. History of the development of Koenig's printing press with much information on the man. Fine copy.

664. Kogel, P.R. PHOTOGRAPHIE HISTORISCHER DOKUMENTE NEBST DEN GRUNDZUGEN DER REPR ODUKTIONSVERFAHREN, WISSENSCHAFTLICH UND PRAKTISCH DARGESTELLT. Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1968, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. vi, 119 pages.
$15.00
Reprint of the 1914 first edition. A manual on the use of photography in bibliographical work. Many illustrations.

665. (Kohlhammer) HUNDERT JAHRE KOHLHAMMER 1866-1966. Stuttgart: W. Kohlhammer, (1966), small 4to., cloth. 364 pages.
$45.00
History of the publishing house followed by essays by various scholars on different facets of the business. Many illustrations including some in color.

666. (Königlichen Universitätsbibliothek Zu Halle) SCHEMA DES REALKATALOGS DER KONIGLICHEN UNIVERSITATSBIBLIOTHEK ZU HALLE. Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1968, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 345 pages.
$25.00
Reprint of the 1888 first edition. A look at German library organization in the 19th century.

667. (Kraus, H.P.) 90. NINETIETH CATALOGUE; ENGLISH BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, INCUNABULA, VOYAGES, AMERICANA, GEOGRAPHY, BINDINGS, NATURAL HISTORY. New York: H.P. Kraus, n.d., 4to., cloth-backed boards, paper cover label. 201 pages.
$100.00
Well illustrated including a number of tipped in plates. Small chip in front cover label. Some fading of covers.

668. (Kraus, H.P.) 91. SIXTEENTH CENTURY. PART ONE. GERMAN SPEAKING CENTRAL EUROPE THE NETHERLANDS, ENGLAND, EASTERN EUROPE. New York: H.P. Kraus, n.d., 4to., stiff paper wrappers. 203 pages.
$20.00
Very good copy.

669. (Kraus, H.P.) 98. SELECTION OF CHOICE FRENCH BOOKS MOST OF THEM RECENTLY ACQUIRED FROM TWO DISTINGUISHED EUROPEAN PRIVATE COLLECTIONS. Catalogue 98. New York: H.P. Kraus, n.d., 4to., boards. (iv), 124 pages.
$45.00
With many tipped-in plates. Spine worn with pieces missing. Covers faded.

670. (Kraus, H.P.) 121. ILLUSTRATED BOOKS FROM THE XVTH & XVITH CENTURIES WITH A FRONTISPIECE IN COLOR AND 115 REPRODUCTIONS OF WOODCUTS IN THE TEXT. New York: H.P. Kraus, n.d., 4to., cloth. 148 pages.
$65.00
With price list loosely inserted. Spine faded.

671. (Kraus, H.P.) 122. SEVENTY FRENCH BOOKS FROM THE 15TH TO THE 17TH CENTURY. New York: H.P. Kraus, n.d., tall 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 36 pages followed by 20 pages of plates.
$15.00
Illustrated.

672. (Kraus, H.P.) 167. SEVENTEENTH CENTURY, CONTINENTAL PRINTED BOOKS IN VARIOUS FIELDS. New York: H.P. Kraus, 4to., stiff paper wrappers. 100, (12) pages.
$15.00
Illustrated. Slightly spotted along spine.

673. (Kraus, H.P.) 174. VARIA, CATALOGUE 174. New York: H.P. Kraus, n.d., small 4to., stiff paper wrappers. 117, (3) pages.
$15.00
Illustrated. A wide range of subject areas.

674. (Kraus, H.P.) 179. ILLUSTRATION, BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTIS FROM THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY. New York: H.P. Kraus, n.d., 4to., stiff paper wrappers. 125 pages.
$15.00
Illustrated.

675. (Kraus, H.P.) 180. MISCELLANEA. New York: H.P. Kraus, n.d., small 4to., stiff paper wrappers. 106, (4) pages.
$15.00
Illustrated. With sections of Americana, bibliography, bindings, philosophy, and many others.

676. (Kraus, H.P.) 181. RECENT ACQUISITIONS. New York: H.P. Kraus, n.d., small 4to., stiff paper wrappers. 110 pages.
$15.00
Illustrated. With sections of Americana, bibliography, bindings, philosophy, and many others.

677. (Kraus, H.P.) 202. EUROPEAN LITERUATURE. New York: H.P. Kraus, Inc., n.d., small 4to., stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 117+(1) pages.
$15.00
Sales catalogue no. 202 from H.P. Kraus. Contains 217 items under seven headings: English, French, German, Italian, Spanish, Scandinavian, and Classical. Several black and white illustrations interspersed. Includes a subject index. Very minor spotting to cover. Very minor wear to corners.

678. Kroch, Adolph. BOOKSTORES CAN BE SAVED. Chicago: Booksellers Catalogue Service, 1952, 12mo., cloth-backed boards. 61 pages.
$15.00
First edition. Spine lettering flaking.

679. (Kubin, Alfred) Horodisch, Abraham. ALFRED KUBIN ALS BUCHILLUSTRATOR. Amsterdam: Erasmus-Buchhandlung, 1949, 4to., cloth, dust jacket. 52, 99 pages.
$95.00
A biography and bibliography of this German book illustrator. With 99 plates showing his illustrations and a colored frontispiece.

680. (Kubin, Alfred) Horodisch, Abraham. ALFRED KUBIN TASCHENBIBLIOGRAPHIE. ANSCHLIESSEND EINIGE GEDANKEN ÜBER ALFRED KUBIN ALS ZEICHNER. Amsterdam: Erasmus, 1962, small 8vo., limp cloth, dust jacket. 96 pages.
$20.00
Limited to 950 numbered copies. Biographical sketch and bibliography of 262 items illustrated by Kubin.

681. Kubler, George A. HISTORICAL TREATISES, ABSTRACTS & PAPERS ON STEREOTYPING. New York: n.p., 1936, 8vo., boards. 169 pages.
$45.00
First edition. A classic book in the field and an essential reference book. Covers faded with some spotting.

682. Lake, Carlton. BAUDELAIRE TO BECKETT, A CENTURY OF FRENCH ART & LITERATURE A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, AND RELATED MATERIAL DRAWN FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF THE HUMANITIES RESEARCH CENTER. Austin: Humanities Research Center, (1976), small 4to., paper wrappers. 206 pages.
$25.00
First edition. Many reproductions.

683. Lake, Carlton. CONFESSIONS OF A LITERARY ARCHAELOGIST. New York: New Directions, 1990, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. ix, 190 pages.
$21.95
First edition. An excellent memoir of the exploits and adventures behind Lake's great collection of books and manuscripts on modern French Literature. Provides an insight into the French rare book trade and reveals little-known facts about some of the great French literary figures of the twentieth century. Illustrated.

684. (Lamb, Charles and Mary) Roff, Renee. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF CHARLES AND MARY LAMB. Bronxville, New York: Nicholas T. Smith, (1979), 8vo., cloth. xv, 292 pages.
$55.00
First edition, limited to 450 copies. This work brings together the foremost authorities on the complete writings of Charles and Mary Lamb up to the turn of the century. The main body of this work contains the entire text of Luther S. Livingston's FIRST EDITIONS IN BOOK FORM (1903), reprinted with with illustrations and his Appendix on the works of the two John Lambs plus CONTRIBUTIONS TO PERIODICALS (1908) by J. C. Thompson. This is the most complete bibliography of the Lambs to date.

685. Lambeck, Frederick. PARTY, A LITERARY NIGHTMARE. New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1936, small 8vo., boards. (iv), 60 pages.
$17.50
First edition, printed for the New York Times National Book Fair. With over 100 authors mentioned in this humorous story, including Christopher Morley. Covers rubbed with wear at spine ends.

686. Lang, H. Jack. ROWFANT MANUSCRIPTS. With an Introduction by Herman W. Liebert. Cleveland: The Rowfant Club, (1978), tall 8vo., cloth-backed boards. ix, 65, (3) pages.
$75.00
Limited to 400 numbered copies finely printed by the Stinehour Press. With a number of reproductions of important manuscripts in this book collecting club's library, including a Dickens letter, material relating to Locker-Lampson and a full page portrait of Conrad.

687. (Lankes, J.J.) Taylor, Welford Dunaway. THE WOODCUT ART OF J.J. LANKES. Boston: David R. Godine, 1999, oblong 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xiv+(ii), 112 pages.
$40.00
First edition. Contains a chronology of J.J. Lankes' life, an extensive bibliography of his published work, and a comprehensive collation of his prints. "As the first volume devoted exclusively to J.J. Lankes' life and work, `The Woodcut Art of J.J. Lankes' is intended to serve as an introduction to an artist whose achievements were distinguished, but whose fame was never commensurate." Extensively illustrated with forty pages exclusively devoted to black and white illustrations.

688. (Lardner, Ring W.) Bruccoli, Matthew J. RING W. LARDNER, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1976, 8vo., cloth. xxii, 424 pages.
$29.95
First edition. Ring Lardner was the most important and most widely read humorist of the twentieth century. This bibliography allows the reader to trace Lardner's career as a journalist, author, dramatist, and song writer. The definitive bibliography to-date of Lardner. Illustrated.

689. Larsen, Poul Steen. CONTEMPORARY DANISH BOOK ART. HELGE ERNST - ILLUSTRATOR; POUL KRISTENSEN - PRINTER; OLE OLSEN - BOOKBINDER. Los Angeles: University of California, (1986), 4to., stiff paper wrappers. 44 pages.
$25.00
Many illustrations in color.

690. Lause, Mark A. SOME DEGREE OF POWER. Fayetteville: The University of Arkansas Press, 1991, small 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. x, 261 pages.
$32.00
The story of printers on the road and the trade societies they formed in New York, Philadelphia, and points westward. Illustrated.

691. Lawler, John. H.W. WILSON COMPANY, HALF A CENTURY OF BIBLIOGRAPHICAL PUBLISING. Boston: Gregg Press, 1972, 8vo., cloth. (x), 207 pages.
$15.00
Reprint of the 1950 first edition. With information on early bookselling.

692. Lawrence, Karen R. PENELOPE VOYAGES, WOMEN AND TRAVEL IN THE BRITISH LITERARY TRADITION. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (1994), 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 268, (2) pages.
$15.95
First edition. A survey of travel writing by British women from the seventeenth century on. Writings by Frances Burney, Mary Wollstonecraft, Sarah Lee, Mary Kingsley, Virginia Woolf, and Brigid Brophy are some of the women Lawrence discusses. Indexed.

693. Lawson, Alexander. ANATOMY OF A TYPEFACE. Boston: David R. Godine, (2002), thick 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 428, (2) pages.
$24.95
Third Printing. A great book on the history, development and use of type. The author discusses thirty contemporary printing types in an interesting and informative manner. Also contains a chapter on Type Making from Punch to Computer. Well illustrated with reproductions of complete fonts, examples of fine design and other illustrations.

694. Lawson, Alexander. A PRINTER'S ALMANAC THE HERITAGE OF THE PRINTER. Volume II. With Illustrations. Philadelphia: North American Publishing Co., 1966, small 4to., cloth. 257 pages.
$45.00
First edition. Each day of the year is accompanied by an essay pertaining to that date and related to the craft of the printer. Interesting anecdotes.

695. (Leaf Book) Olmsted, Duncan H. BARTOLOMEUS ZANNI, PRINTER AT VENICE 1486-1518 AND AT PORTESE 1489-90. Together with a Leaf from Jacobus de Voragine's LEGENDARIO DE SANCTI, Printed by Zanni at Venice, 1503. Berkeley: Tamalpais Press, 1962, 4to., paper wrappers. (6) pages.
$125.00
Limited to 135 numbered copies. A monograph compiled from various souces about Bartolomeus Zanni, one of the 150 printers practicing the trade in Venice in the 1500's.

696. (Leech, John) Field, William B. Osgood. JOHN LEECH ON MY SHELVES. N.P.: Collector's Editions, (1970), 4to., cloth. 315 pages.
$125.00
Reprint of the 1930 first edition. Contains illustrations. A bibliography of this 19th century English book illustrator.

697. Lehman, Anthony L. D.H. LAWRENCE, IDELLA PURNELL AND PALMS. Los Angeles: George Houle, 1986, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. 21+(1) pages.
$25.00
First edition, limited to 300 copies. Printed by Richard J. Hoffman. A history of this literary magazine founded and edited by Idella Purnell and lasting from 1923 to 1930, with a brief reappearance in 1936 to 1940 in a different format. Palms was edited by Idella Purnell, a twenty-one year-old former student of Witter Bynner's poetry-writing workshop at UC-Berkeley in 1919. The magazine was started from her home in Guadalajara, Mexico, in 1923, and largely because of the personal contacts of her mentor, Witter Bynner, published an impressive roster of poets, that included D.H. Lawrence, Countee Cullen (who edited the issue of October, 1926, devoted to Negro poets), John Crowe Ransom, Hildegarde Flanner, Robinson Jeffers, etc. Illustrated with facsimiles of magazine covers and a photograph of the editor with D.H. Lawrence.

698. (Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut) Dickinson, Donald C. HELLMUT LEHMANN-HAUPT A BIBLIOGRAPHY. New York: The Typophiles, 1975, 12mo., paper wrappers. vi, 37 pages.
$15.00
First edition, limited to 750 copies. With a Foreword by Herbert Cahoon, and "A Bookman's Credo" by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt.

699. Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut. FIFTY BOOKS ABOUT BOOKMAKING. New York: Columbia University Press, (1933), small 8vo., boards. (38) pages.
$15.00
Contains a chapter devoted to books on bookbinding.

700. Lejard, Andre (editor). THE ART OF THE FRENCH BOOK, FROM EARLY MANUSCRIPTS TO THE PRESENT TIME. London: Paul Elek, (1947), 4to., cloth. 166 pages filled with excellent documentary text and 182 plates many of which are in color.
$45.00
S-K 1942. With chapters on manuscripts by Van Moe, the French Book in the XVth and XVI Century by Brun, in the XVII and XVIII Centuries by Wilhelm, in the XIX Century by Michel, the French book in the XX Century by Guignard. No dust jacket. Covers worn around edges with paper cracks.

701. Lemaitre, Jules. ON THE MARGINS OF OLD BOOKS. New York: Coward-McCann Inc., 1929, 8vo., cloth. xx, 322 pages.
$20.00
First edition. Chapters on the ILIAD, ODYSSEY, AENEID, etc. Essentially reprints of parts of the best of each book. Spine faded.

702. Lence, Karen V. A HISTORY OF THE WESTERN BOOKS EXHIBITION; IF THEY'VE GOT TO FLAP, LET THEM FLAP SPLENDIDLY. Los Angeles: The Rounce & Coffin Club, 1978, small 8vo., quarter cloth, decorated paper-covered boards. 94 (2) pages.
$45.00
Printed by Richard J. Hoffman in an edition limited to 250 copies. A history of one of the most famous American regional book exhibits, the Western Books Exhibition, from its creation in 1939 into the 1970s. The basis for the book was the minute records, scrapbooks, publications and files of the Exhibition's sponsor, the Rounce & Coffin Club; interviews with Richard J. Hoffman, Muir Dawson, Grant Dahlstrom and other members were also part of the author's research. An important work on the artistry of bookmaking. Includes notes, list of jurors, catalogues and sources.

703. (Leon & Brother) CATALOGUE OF FIRST EDITIONS OF AMERICAN AUTHORS. New York: Leon & Brother, 1885, 8vo., original paper wrappers missing. 58 pages.
$40.00
With a two page preface by Leon & Brother explaining that this catalogue is an offering of the first editions of American authors and goes on to explain why the first edition of a literary figure is important. Rostenberg and Stern claim that this is the first American catalogue to list this type of material. First page soiled.

704. (Leti, Gregorio) Krivatsy, Nati. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF GREGORIO LETI. New Castle: Oak Knoll Books, (1982), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. v, 117+(1) pages.
$35.00
First edition. Gregorio Leti was a seventeenth-century European writer of great popularity. His books of biographies, general histories and writings on the papacy were widely read and translated into many languages. Born in Milan and educated in a Jesuit school, Leti resisted the attempts of his uncle, the Bishop of Acquapendente in Umbria, to interest him in pursuing a profession in the church and instead chose to travel and write. He lived in the court of King Louis XIV in France and later in the court of King Charles II, who commissioned him to write a history of England. Leti was elected to the Royal Society, but had to flee England because of changing political climates. He died in Amsterdam in 1701.

705. Lewis, John. TYPOGRAPHY: BASIC PRINCIPLES INFLUENCES AND TRENDS SINCE THE 19TH CENTURY. New York: Reinhold, (1964), square 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 96 pages.
$17.50
Reprint of the first U.S. edition. With many illustrations showing examples of different periods of typography. Bookplate.

706. Lewis, Roy Harley. ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS: AN INSIDERS ACCOUNT. New York: Arco, (1978), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. 200 pages.
$25.00
First U.S. edition. With a section on bookbinding including a history of the bookbinding museum at Bath.

707. (Libraries) Davis Jr, Donald G. and John Mark Tucker. AMERICAN LIBRARY HISTORY, A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE. Santa Barbara, CA: ABC-Clio, (1989), 4to., cloth. xxi, 473 pages.
$35.00
First edition. With foreword by Edward G. Holley. This is a bibliography of literature dealing with libraries in the United States and contains 15 chapters which deal extensively with topics such as private libraries, public libraries, academic libraries, school education for librarianship and library associations to name a few. This book was in print for $125 until all remaining copies were purchased by Oak Knoll.

708. (Limited Editions Club) Du Maurier, George. PETER IBBETSON. With a Preface by Daphne du Maurier. Illustrated by the Author. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1963, small 4to., leather-backed boards, slipcase. xviii, 344, (2) pages.
$65.00
Limited to 1600 numbered copies. With the illustrations taken from the originals in the Pierpont Morgan Library. Typography by George Salter. Slipcase has small damaged spot along edge.

709. (Limited Editions Club) Stevenson, Robert Louis. NEW ARABIAN NIGHTS. With an introduction by Norman H. Strouse and Illustrations by Clarke Hutton. Avon, CT: The Limited Editions Club, 1976, small 4to., cloth, slipcase. xv, 246, (2) pages.
$55.00
Limited to 2000 numbered copies signed by Hutton. Designed by Eugene M. Ettenberg and printed at The Garamond Press.

710. (Limited Editions Club) Wallace, Lew. BEN-HUR, A TALE OF THE CHRIST. With an Introduction by Ben Ray Redman and Illustrations by Joe Mugnaini. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1960, small 4to., quarter leather, leather cover label, slipcase. xxii, 486, (2) pages.
$75.00
Limited to 1500 numbered copies and signed by the illustrator. Designed by John Fass. Top of slipcase is bumped.

711. Lindroth, Sten. UPPSALA UNIVERSITET 1477-1977. (Uppsala): Uppsala Universitet, 1976, 8vo, cloth, gold lettering. 251 pages.
$35.00
A history of Uppsala University over 500 years. In Swedish. Illustrated in black and white with excellent pictures selected by the eminent University librarian Ake Davidsson, including Rudbeck's anatomical theatre, Linnaeus' botanical garden, and Celsius' observatory.

712. (List, Paul) LIST: 150 JAHRE BUCHHANDLERISCHER TRADITION. N.P.: (Paul List, 1964), 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 428, (2) pages, with illustrations.
$30.00
This celebratory volume includes essays written for Paul List's 70th anniversary as a publishing firm as well as selections from works published by the firm; authors include Rudyard Kipling, Winston Churchill, Henry Ford, and T.E. Lawrence.

713. (Lithography) 1882 - 1957, 75 YEARS OF LITHOGRAPHY. 1957, 4to., spiral bound stiff paper wrappers. 99, 63 pages.
$35.00
Being the entire issue of Lithographers' Journal, September 1957, Part II. With many plates in color. Wear along edges.

714. (Liveright, Horace) Dardis, Tom. FIREBRAND, THE LIFE OF HORACE LIVERIGHT. New York: Random House, (1995), 8vo., quarter cloth with paper covered boards, dust jacket. xvii, (i), 394, (3) pages.
$27.50
First edition. A biography of Horace Liveright, a former Wall Street bond salesman and a high school dropout, who created the most magnificent yet messy publishing firm this century has seen. He launched many famous publishing careers, including those of Bennett Cerf of Random House and Richard Simon of Simon & Schuster. Illustrated and indexed.

715. (Liveright, Horace) Gilmer, Walker. HORACE LIVERIGHT, PUBLISHER OF THE TWENTIES. New York: David Lewis, (1970), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 287 pages.
$15.00
Second printing.

716. (Longman) Briggs, Asa (editor). ESSAYS IN THE HISTORY OF PUBLISHING IN CELEBRATION OF THE 250TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE HOUSE OF LONGMAN, 1724-1974. London: Longman, (1974), tall 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. viii, 468 pages.
$65.00
First edition. History of the firm and 11 other essays including ones on the paperback and the Victorian contribution to Children's literature. Jacket soiled.

717. Lorck, Carl B. DIE ZUKUNFT DES BUCHGEWERBES IN LEIPZIG. Leipzig: Deutsche Bucherei, 1977, 8vo., paper wrappers. 79+(1) pages, with 1 illustration.
$17.50
Reprint of the 1884 edition, printed as Deutsche Bucherei's New Year's gift for 1978. Essay on the future of the book trades in Leipzig. Afterword by Helma Schaeffer. Illustration is tipped-in facsimile of original title page. Wrappers soiled.

718. Loring, Rosamond B. DECORATED BOOK PAPERS, BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE DESIGNS AND FASHIONS. Cambridge: Harvard College Library, 1973, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xxv, 171 pages followed by plates showing examples of marbled and paste decorated book papers.
$55.00
Third edition, edited by Philip Hofer.

719. Low, David. WITH ALL FAULTS. Introduction by Graham Greene. Tehran: the Amate Press, 1973, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 118 pages.
$35.00
First edition. A bookseller's reminiscences.

720. (Lyon, T.J.) Gowan, Al. T.J. LYONS, A BIOGRAPHY AND CRITICAL ESSAY. Boston: Society of Printers, 1987, tall 8vo., cloth. viii, 102 pages.
$35.00
First edition. A biography of this colorful printer and collector of type specimens. Tipped-into each copy is a full color facsimile of a business card originally set by Lyon, various illustrations of him at work and his collection of types and demonstrations of specimens.

721. (Macdonald, Ross) Bruccoli, Matthew J. ROSS MACDONALD - KENNETH MILLAR, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1983, 8vo., cloth. xv, 259, (3) pages.
$39.95
Covers separate publications with reproductions of title pages and dust jackets, contributions to books, magazines and newspapers and blurbs. Has an appendix listing books about Macdonald.

722. (Macmillan) Whiteman, Bruce, Charlotte Stewart and Catherine Fu. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MACMILLAN OF CANADA IMPRINTS, 1906-1980. Toronto: Dundurn Press, 1985, 8vo., boards, dust jacket. xv, 474 pages.
$49.95
First edition. 2,691 entries which includes information on many important authors in Canadian editions. Index.

723. Madan, Falconer. BOOKS IN MANUSCRIPT, A SHORT INTRODUCTION TO THEIR STUDY AND USE WITH A CHAPTER ON RECORDS. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1893, 8vo., later cloth. xvi, 188 pages.
$45.00
First edition. Part of the Books about Books Series edited by A.W. Pollard (Webber p.38). Eight illustrations. Covers rubbed with lettering partially worn off and other wear.

724. (Maggs) 606. A ROYAL CATALOGUE; COMPRISING BOOKS, BINDINGS, AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, ENGRAVINGS AND COINS BY OR RELATING TO ROYALTY. Catalogue 606. London: Maggs Bros., 1935, square 8vo., paper wrappers. 222, (14) pages.
$25.00
With 36 full page plates of which 14 are of bindings. Covers show rubbing along hinges and wear at spine ends.

725. (Maggs) 621. NOVEL FROM ANTIQUITY TO THE PRESENT DAY. Catalogue 621. London: Maggs Bros., 1935, square 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 215 pages.
$20.00
Covers soiled and chipped.

726. (Maggs) 812. A SELECTION OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS OF SPECIAL INTEREST AND RARITY. Catalogue 812 Issued to Commerate the Centenary of Maggs Bros. Ltd. London: Maggs Bros., 1953, 4to., stiff paper wrappers. 179 pages.
$45.00
Magnificent catalogue with two page history of the firm with illustrations. The bindings listed are especially interesting and are shown with a series of illustrations including a colored frontispiece of an embroidered binding and others in color. Covers rubbed and chipped.

727. (Maittaire, Michael) Maittaire, Michael. HISTORIA TYPOGRAPHUM ALIQUOT PARISIENSIUM VITAS ET LIBROS COMPLECTENS. Two volumes bound in one. New York: Burt Franklin, (1970), small 8vo., cloth. xvi,(iv),160; (viii),161 pages.
$30.00
Reprint of the 1717 first edition. (See Bigmore & Wyman II,14). With two plates showing seven printer's marks. Bibliographical and biographical accounts of the lives and works of the Parisian printers Simon de Colines, Michel Vascosan, G. Morel, A. Turnebo, F. Morel and Jean Bienne. Contains about 1500 titles printed by these printers.

728. (Mansfield, Katherine) Kirkpatrick, B.J. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1989, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xxxviii, 396 pages.
$89.00
First edition. Comprehensive Soho bibliography including primary editions, contributions, translations, extracts from letters, speeches, music, film scripts, etc. Illustrated.

729. (Maps) Hantzsch, Viktor. LANDKARTENBESTANDE DER KONIGLICHEN OFFENTLICHEN BIBLIOTHEK ZU DRESDEN. Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1968, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. vi, 146 pages.
$35.00
Reprint of the 1904 first edition. A bibliography describing 686 maps held in this library.

730. (Maps) Manasek, Francis J. COLLECTING OLD MAPS. Norwich (VT): Terra Nova Press, 1998, small 4to., cloth, dust jacket. xii, 13-314, (2) pages.
$65.00
First edition, later printing. A book for those seriously interested in starting a map collection. In his preface, the author, a rare book and map dealer, states that he is writing for people who wish to collect collectable maps, and that he therefore uses maps which are available and not too expensive as his examples. Part I covers: design and types of maps; engraving, printing and coloring; copies and forgeries; conservation and condition, and acquisition and map markets. Part II is a survey of maps from the Renaissance through the 1940's. Part III (appendix) deals with map makers, composition and chemistry of map materials, sources, etc., and provides a glossary and short bibliography. With many illustrations, in black-and-white except for eight in color in the appendix.

731. (Maps) Skelton, R.A. THE VINLAND MAP AND THE TARTAR RELATION. New Haven: The Yale University Press, 1965, 4to., cloth, dust jacket. xiv pages, 48 plates, 291 pages.
$65.00
An historical study of Viking maps and their relationship to the discovery of America. Based on what was believed to be the first map showing North America. This thesis has been challenged.

732. (Marbling) DECORATIVE ENDPAPERS. Exeter: Webb & Bower, 1985, small 8vo., decorated boards. 14 pages followed by 32 color plates.
$37.50
First edition, fourth printing, of this exhibition catalogue issued by the Victoria and Albert Museum.

733. (Marbling) Rubovits, Norma. MARBLED VIGNETTES. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1992, small 4to., cloth. (iv), 8 pages.
$150.00
Limited to 135 copies printed letterpress by Patrick Reagh on Arches Text Wove. A conversation between Muir Dawson and Norma Rubovits on marbling accompanied by one marbled vignette as a frontispiece mounted under a window mat.

734. (Mardersteig, Giovanni) Hagelstange, Rudolf. EIN BEISPIELHAFTES LEBENSWERK, LAUDATION AUF GIOVANNI MARDERSTEIG. Mainz: Gutenberg Gesellschaft, 1968, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 15+(1) pages.
$17.50
Kleiner Druck no.83 issued by this printing museum.

735. (Marion Press) Larremore, Thomas A. and Amy Hopkins Larremore. THE MARION PRESS, A SURVEY AND A CHECKLIST. With Incidental Alarums, and Excursions Into Collateral Fields. Checklist by Joseph W. Rogers. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Books, 1981, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xxii, 271 pages.
$35.00
Reprint of the 1943 first edition which was printed in a very small number. Frank E. Hopkins set up a press in the attic of his "Red House" in Jamaica, New York in 1896 and named it after his daughter Marion. He printed the first announcement of his press a few months after the death of William Morris and continued printing until his own death in 1933. Unlike most of the founders of private presses in the 1890s, who drifted into printing from other fields, Hopkins was already well schooled in the practical aspects of the printing business. Forced to leave college for financial reasons after his father fell ill he found a job working for the De Vinne Press as a proofreader. The book designs that he subsequently created for De Vinne were among the finest produced by the firm and are generally considered those publications on which De Vinne's considerable reputation was built. Although Hopkins died in relative obscurity, his works remain as an example of the quality of fine printing in America at the turn of the century. Amy and Thomas Larremore, daughter and son-in-law of Frank E. Hopkins, have written a sensitive, in-depth account of his life including an even-handed evaluation of his typography and design work at the Marion Press. In addition Joseph W. Rogers has compiled a detailed, descriptive, bibliographical checklist of Hopkins work at the Marion Press.

736. Marker, Gary. PUBLISHING, PRINTING, AND THE ORIGINS OF INTELLECTUAL LIFE IN RUSSIA, 1700-1800. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, (1985), 8vo., cloth. xiii, 302 pages.
$55.00
First edition. Explains how and why the Russian publishing and printing industry evolved in a different way from Western society. Includes chapters on "Book Sales and Reading" "The Emergence of Private Publishing," "Schools and Publishers," and "Publishing in the Provinces."

737. Martin, Henri-Jean. THE FRENCH BOOK, RELIGION, ABSOLUTISM, AND READERSHIP, 1585-1715. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1996, large 12mo., stiff paper wrappers. xii, 118 pages.
$15.00
First edition. A translation of the 1993 Schouler Lectures given by the eminent French scholar, who established the history of the book as a distinct subject requiring its own approaches and methods. This single inspiring work helped bring forth the history of the book as a field of scholarship with specialists in universities, research centers, and libraries all over the world. Contains 38 illustrations, 3 maps, and 5 graphs. Translated by Paul and Nadine Saenger of the Department of History for the twenty-second volume of the Johns Hopkins Symposia in Comparative History.

738. (Masefield, John) Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey. JOHN MASEFIELD, O.M.: THE QUEEN'S POET LAUREATE A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND EIGHTY-FIRST BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE. London: The Cranbrook Tower Press, (1960), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. 96 pages.
$25.00
Limited to 999 copies. No.1 of the Poet Laureate Series. Spot on front of jacket.

739. (Mason, J.H.) Owens, L.T. J.H. MASON 1875-1951, SCHOLAR - PRINTER. London: Frederick Muller, 1976, small 4to., cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 192 pages.
$25.00
A biography of this remarkable printer who was associated in his career with the Vale Press, Doves Press, Cranach Press, Gordon Craig, Eric Gill, Edward Johnston, and others. Part of the Ars Typographica Library. Small spot on front of jacket where label was removed.

740. (Mason, William) Gaskell, Philip. FIRST EDITIONS OF WILLIAM MASON. Cambridge: Bowes and Bowes, 1951, small 4to., stiff paper wrappers. xiv, 41 pages.
$35.00
Monograph No.1 issued by the Cambridge Bibliographical Society. Full bibliographical descriptions of this 18th century English author.

741. Masson, Irvine. MAINZ PSALTERS AND THE CANON MISSAE 1457-1459. London: The Bibliographical Society, 1954, folio, cloth-backed boards. 72 pages followed by 8 tables and 6 plates.
$115.00
First edition. A study of early printing and Gutenberg. With much bibliographical information on early printing. Wear at head of spine. Covers soiled.

742. Mathey, Georg Alexander. SCHONE BUCH DER LETZTEN FUNFZIG JAHRE. Mainz: Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1952, 4to., stiff paper wrappers. (18) pages.
$15.00
The 52nd publication of this Union of printing craftsmen. Filled with illustrations, some in color.

743. Mattes, Merrill J. PLATTE RIVER ROAD NARRATIVES, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF TRAVEL OVER THE GREAT CENTRAL OVERLAND ROUTE TO OREGON, CALIFORNIA, UTAH, COLORADO, MONTANA, AND OTHER WESTERN STATES AND TERRITORIES, 1812-1866. With a Foreword by James A. Michener. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, (1988), small 4to., two-toned cloth, cloth cover label. xvi, 632 pages.
$85.00
First edition. With a foreword by James A. Michener This standard work is a descriptive bibliography of travel over the great central overland route to Oregon, California, Utah, Colorado, Montana and other western states and territories from 1812-1866. In this work Mattes provides extensive notes on each item, printed or manuscript, he describes, a total of 2082 items.

744. Matthews, Jack. BOOKING IN THE HEARTLAND. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, (1986), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xii, 161, (3) pages.
$25.00
First edition. Autobiographical and biographical sketches of this bibliomaniac.

745. Matthews, Jack. READING MATTER: A RABID BIBLIOPHILE'S ADVENTURE AMONG OLD AND RARE BOOKS. New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2000, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. 208 pages.
$29.95
First edition. A unique collection of essays on the challenges and joys of collecting rare and old books. The author is a rare combination of author, teacher, collector and literary critic. He writes with the wit and tour de force of bibliographical insight. This book will be enjoyed by collectors and bibliophiles around the world. This work also contains eight pages of color illustrations.

746. Mayor, A. Hyatt. ARTISTS & ANATOMISTS. N.P.: Artist's Limited Edition in Association with the Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1984), 4to., cloth, dust jacket. (vi), 132, (2) pages.
$45.00
The interrelation of art and anatomy from ancient times to the present. 91 illustrations in the text. Printed at A. Colish with design by Bert Clarke and title page lettering by Jerry Kelly.

747. (McCallister, Bruce) Davies, David W. BRUCE MCCALLISTER, LOS ANGELES' FIRST FINE PRINTER. Pasadena: Castle Press, 1984, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. x, 38 pages.
$25.00
First edition. Bruce McCallister (1881-1945) moved to Los Angeles in 1907 and was soon a partner in the printing firm of Young & McCallister, and mentoring Ward Ritchie, Grant Dahlstrom, and others. He printed several books for the Zamorano Club and later for Dahlstrom at his Castle Press. Photo as frontis and list of McCallister publications with illustrations.

748. (McCrillis, John) JOHN McCRILLIS: CALLIGRAPHER AND DESIGNER. N.P.: n.p., n.d. (c.1970), small 8vo., paper wrappers. (16) pages.
$15.00
Printed at Yale University Press under the direction of Carl Purington Rollins. Exhibition catalogue with a number of illustrations.

749. (McGraw-Hill) Burlingame, Roger. ENDLESS FRONTIERS THE STORY OF McGRAW-HILL. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., (1959), 8vo., cloth, slipcase. xiv, 506 pages.
$15.00
First edition.

750. McGrew, Mac. AMERICAN METAL TYPEFACES OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. New Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Books, 1993, 4to., cloth, dust jacket. xx, 376, (2) pages.
$75.00
Reprint of the second, revised edition. Discover 1,600 classical as well as bizarre typefaces in one of the most massive tributes to the history of printing and metal types! This edition of AMERICAN METAL TYPEFACES OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY contains 300 more typefaces in a clean, attractive format. This extremely organized work captures the rapidly disappearing traditions and legacy that metal-type printing has left behind. Much of this information has been lost by the passage of time, and its preservation in this book is essential for anyone studying typefaces, typography and its background. Structured by alphabetically-listed type families, these typefaces and their variant forms are shown in full alphabets - upper and lower case with numerics and punctuation. The specimens themselves are cleanly reproduced from metal types for maximum clarity. The text is incredibly detailed and informative, not only identifying the designer, foundry and date of issue but also the range of sizes and closely similar designs by other founders. The history, aims and purpose behind many of these typefaces are also described, along with production problems encountered and individual characteristics. Additional information inclues extensive appendices listing common pseudonyms, popular imports, antique faces plus American Typefounders, Monotype and Ludlow series numbers. The indexes provide easy access to typeface names as well as names of designers, punch cutters, matrix engravers and other tradesman. The history of metal types and printing, now forever preserved, has long affected the spread of human civilization. Oak Knoll Press is proud to offer this work to generations of graphic designers, typographers, printing and graphic arts enthusiasts all over the world.

751. McGrew, Mac. AMERICAN METAL TYPEFACES OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. New Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Books, 1993, 4to., paper wrappers. xx, 376, (2) pages.
$49.95
Paperback edition. Reprint of second edition.

752. (McKerrow, Ronald B.) Immroth, John Phillip. RONALD BRUNLEES MCKERROW: A SELECTION OF HIS ESSAYS. Metuchen: Scarecrow Press, 1974, 8vo., cloth. viii, 240 pages.
$18.50
First edition. This work brings together a selection of the more fugitive writings of Ronald B. Mckerrow. As the bibliography at the end of this book demonstrates, the selection is small relative to the great quantity of articles and reviews that exist. McKerrow is best remembered as the father of 20th-century descriptive bibliography. His best known work, AN INTRODUCTION TO BIBLIOGRAPHY FOR LITERARY STUDENTS (published by Oak Knoll), is still a standard textbook in the United States and in the United Kingdom. Besides INTRODUCTION, his othe major accomplishments include his definitive edition of the works of Thomas Nashe in five volumes (1904-1910), which still serves as an example of how the works of an Elizabethan author should be edited; and his PROLEGOMENA FOR THE OXFORD SHAKESPEARE (1939).
In addition, McKerrow was responsible for three basic
reference works in bibliographical study: DICTIONARY OF PRINTERS AND BOOKSELLERS, 1557-1640, PRINTERS' AND PUBLISHERS' DEVICES IN ENGLAND AND SCOTLAND, 1485-1640, and TITLE-PAGE BORDERS USED IN ENGLAND AND SCOTLAND, 1485-1640. This is Volume One of the Great Bibliographers Series.

753. McKerrow, Ronald B. PRINTERS' & PUBLISHERS' DEVICES IN ENGLAND & SCOTLAND, 1485-1640. London: The Bibliographical Society, 1949, 4to., cloth-backed boards. liv, 216 pages.
$150.00
Reprint of the first edition. "An indispensable work of reference for students of early English books." 190 pages of text followed by reproductions of 428 printers' and publishers' devices. Minor spotting of spine.

754. (McKibbin, George) [COMPLETE SET OF EIGHT MONOGRAPHS DEVOTED TO BOOK DESIGN, MANUFACTURING AND PUBLISHING]. New York: George McKibbin & Son, 1948-1949, 8vo., cloth.
$150.00
This Brooklyn book manufacturer commissioned some of the best known book arts people in the United States to write this series. Includes: 1. The Relationship Between Type and Illustration in Books and Book Jacket. By A.P. Tedesco. 2. Some Trifles which make for Perfection. By Carl Purington Rollins. 3. A Rendezvous with the Book. By Merle Armitage. 4. Planning, Design and Production of the Modern Scientific Book. By Paul Perles. 5. Legibility, A Typographic Book of Etiquette. By Ernst Reichl. 6. Lettering as a Book Art. By Oscar Ogg. 7. Form and Format. By John Begg. 8. The Little Details. By Ruth A. Chapin. Minor cover soiling. Name in ink on free endpaper of each volume. A number of these titles are available separately. Please inquire.

755. (McLean, Ruari) McLean, Ruari. TRUE TO TYPE, A TYPOGRAPHICAL AUTOBIOGRAPHY. New Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Press, 2000, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. 236 pages, illustrated.
$39.95
First Edition. This autobiography covers the unique light of one of Britain's most famous book designers and typographers. It begins with his early years in Scotland to his triumphs in publishing in London. Ruari McLean brings to life a bygone age in Great Britain's publishing scene. A fascinating and interesting look into a bygone world. Co-published with Werner-Shaw, Ltd. Illustrated.

756. McLean, Ruari. VICTORIAN BOOK DESIGN & COLOUR PRINTING. N.P.: University of California Press, (1972), 4to., cloth, dust jacket. xii, 241 pages.
$225.00
Second edition, U.S. printing. (S-K 5539 for binding reference). Enlarged and with 16 new color plates and other illustrations. First historically precise description of the process of color printing.

757. McManaway, J.G. STUDIES IN SHAKESPEARE, BIBLIOGRAPHY AND THEATRE. New York: The Shakespeare Association of America, 1969, small 4to., cloth. xviii, 418 pages.
$45.00
First edition. Has 27 illustrations and 21 articles on Shakespeare and Shakespeare bibliography. Also includes a bibliography of the writings of McManaway.

758. McMillan, Dougald. TRANSITION, THE HISTORY OF A LITERARY ERA, 1927-1938. New York: George Braziller, (1975), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 303 pages.
$25.00
First edition. A publishing history of the most important of the expatriat's "little" magazines, Transititon. Many photographs and much information about the Parisian literary scene. Jacket soiled and slightly chipped.

759. McMurtrie, Douglas C. THE GOLDEN BOOK, THE STORY OF FINE BOOKS AND BOOKMAKING - PAST AND PRESENT. Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1934, thick 8vo., blue cloth. xvi, 410 pages.
$32.50
Third edition, with some revisions. (S-K 1830 for binding references). Excellent one volume guide to the history of the book. Spine slightly faded.

760. McMurtrie, Douglas C. PIONEER PRINTING IN OKLAHOMA. Springfield, Ill: privately printed, 1932, 4to., paper wrappers. 4 pages.
$15.00
First separate edition, limited to 200 copies. Small damaged spot where label was removed.

761. (Medary, Samuel) Smith, Reed W. SAMUEL MEDARY & THE CRISIS. Columbus: Ohio State University Press, (1995), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. ix, (i), 200 pages.
$47.50
First edition. A political biography of Samuel Medary, a controversial journalist and political activist who published a Peace Democrat newspaper called the 'Crisis,' in Columbus, Ohio, during the Civil War. Although Medary's political cause has long been banished to a dark corner of Civil War history, he had a positive impact on the American press. Indexed.

762. (Medicine) Guerra, Francisco. AMERICAN MEDICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1639-1783. Preface by Lawrence C. Wroth. New York: Lathrop C. Harper, 1962, thick 8vo., cloth. 885 pages.
$135.00
First edition. With facsimile title pages and collations given.

763. (Medicine) Norman, Haskell F. ONE HUNDRED BOOKS FAMOUS IN MEDICINE. Catalogue Edited by Hope Mayo. New York: The Grolier Club, 1995, small 4to., cloth, leather spine label, slipcase. xlii, 390, (4) pages.
$250.00
Limited to 1500 copies. Designed by Jerry Kelly and printed at The Stinehour Press. Full bibliographical descriptions and excellent annotations accompany at least one illustration each for the 100 titles selected. Some plates in color. This book accompanies the Grolier Club's other 100 book checklists for science, English literature and American literature.

764. (Medicine) Schullian, Dorothy M. and Francis E. Sommer. A CATALOGUE OF INCUNABULA AND MANUSCRIPTS IN THE ARMY MEDICAL LIBRARY. New York: Henry Schuman, Inc., (1948), large 8vo., cloth. xiii, 361 pages.
$75.00
"The incunable collection in the Army Medical Library, though surpassed by the Boston Medical Library's collection both in total number and in several special classes of items, is on the whole of equal importance for the strictly medical historian. It is unrivaled in this country for the period before 1481." The Army Medical Library is now part of the National Library of Medicine. This catalogue makes the collection unusually accessible.

765. Meier, P. Gabriel. HEINRICH VON LIGERZ, BIBLIOTHEKAR VON EINSIEDELN IM 14. JAHRHUNDERT. Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1968, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 68 pages.
$30.00
Reprint of the 1896 first edition. Study of this 14th century German librarian. With a bibliography of documents concerning him.

766. Meisner, Heinrich. DIE ERFINDUNG DER BUCHDRUCKERKUNST. Bielefeld and Leipzig: Velhagen & Klasing, 1900, small 4to., two toned limp cloth. (vi), 116 pages.
$85.00
A history of the birth of printing. Includes 100 illustrations within the text 15 of which are reproduced in color. Some illustrations fold-out and are finely produced. Includes index and bibliography. Published as volume 11 of the Monographien zur Weltgeschichte edited by E. Heyck. Some wear along hinge.

767. (Melcher, Frederic G.) FREDERIC G. MELCHER, FRIENDLY REMINISCENCES OF A HALF CENTURY AMONG BOOKS & BOOKMEN. New York: The Book Publishers' Bureau, 1945, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. (x), 59, (3) pages.
$25.00
First edition. With a preface by Christopher Morley followed by collected essays about publishing and bookselling by his friends. Jacket chipped.

768. (Mencken, H.L.) Adler, Betty. H.L.M., THE MENCKEN BIBLIOGRAPHY. Baltimore: The John Hopkins Press, (1961), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 367 pages.
$45.00
First edition. Jacket rubbed.

769. (Mencken, H.L.) Schrader, Richard J. H.L. MENCKEN, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, (1998), 8vo., cloth. xxv, 628 pages.
$39.95
First edition. Comprehensive bibliography of H.L. Mencken written with the assistance of George H. Thompson and Jack R. Sanders. Includes separate publications, first appearances in books and pamphlets, periodical appearances, juvenilia, keepsakes, blurbs, ghosts and translations. Many illustrations.

770. Mencken, Henry Louis. THE AMERICAN LANGUAGE [4TH EDITION]/AM.LANG.,SUPPL.1/AM.LANG. SUPPL.2. New York: Knopf, (1938), 8vo., cloth. xi, 769, 29 pages.
$25.00
Reprint of the 1936 fourth edition. Typography, including covers, by W.A. Dwiggins. Rubbed.

771. Mengel, Willi. OTTMAR MERGENTHALER AND THE PRINTING REVOLUTION. Introduction by Lin Yutang. Brooklyn: Mergenthaler Linotype Co., 1954, 8vo., parchment-backed boards. (ii), 64 pages.
$25.00
Information on Mergenthaler and his development of the Linotype machine. Illustrated.

772. (Meredith, George) Collie, Michael. GEORGE MEREDITH, A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Toronto: Univ. of Toronto Press for Wm. Dawson & Sons, 1974, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. (x), 290 pages.
$24.00
First edition.

773. (Mergenthaler, Ottmar) Schlesinger, Carl. BIOGRAPHY OF OTTMAR MERGENTHALER, INVENTOR OF THE LINOTYPE. A New Edition, With Added Historical Notes Based On Recent Findings. New Castle: Oak Knoll Books, 1992, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. 144 pages.
$35.00
Ottmar Mergenthaler, the world-famous inventor of the Linotype machine, was dying of tuberculosis in 1898. Too weak to hold a pen the inventor, whose breakthrough had made possible cheaper and larger newspapers and books, still burned with a desire to tell his life's story. Death would soon take this man who had made it possible for everybody to read more of everything. Painstakingly, Mergenthaler reconstructed his incredible career which had been marked by brilliant achievements and bitter disappointments. When the book was finished it was privately printed and given away to friends. Mergenthaler's riveting biography is reprinted here exactly as he approved it ninety years ago. An 1889 article describing the first Linotype installation and the severe conditions under which the operators worked has been added. The earliest production record and weekly earnings of the typesetters are also shown in detail. New research by Carl Schlesinger about the first matrices used in the 1886 Blower Linotype has been included. For a hundred years, scholars presumed these mats were made from steel alphabet punches which had been cut by hand. Schlesinger offers proof that the matrices were really made with inserted electrotype molds. These had been copied from existing hand type to conceal the appearance of Linotype printing. Illustrated.

774. (Mergenthaler, Ottmar) Schlesinger, Carl. BIOGRAPHY OF OTTMAR MERGENTHALER INVENTOR OF THE LINOTYPE. A New Edition, With Added Historical Notes Based On Recent Findings. New Castle: Oak Knoll Books, 1992, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 144 pages.
$12.95
Paperback edition.

775. (Merrymount Press) Updike, Daniel Berkeley. EXAMPLES OF PRINTING BY D.B. UPDIKE, THE MERRYMOUNT PRESS, FROM THE COLLECTION MADE BY MAX FARRAND. Pasadena: Huntington Library, 1935, large 12mo., stiff paper wrappers. (4) pages.
$15.00
Printed for the Huntington Library by Roland Baughman in an edition limited to 200 copies. A catalogue of twenty-five books.

776. (Merton, Thomas) Dell'Isola, Frank. THOMAS MERTON, A BIBLIOGRAPHY. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. x, 116 pages.
$25.00
First edition. Small spot on front of jacket where label was removed. Small mounted piece of paper on free endpaper.

777. Metcalf, Keyes Dewitt. RANDOM RECOLLEDCTIONS OF AN ANACHRONISM OR SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS OF LIBRARY WORK. New York: Readex, (1980), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xx, 402 pages.
$35.00
First edition. Memoirs of his first 48 years at the New York Public Library before becoming librarian at Harvard. A chronicle of the library world during much of the 20th century including information on the ALA.

778. Meyer, Hs. Ed. DEVELOPMENT OF WRITING. Zurich: Graphis Press, (1968), tall 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 48 pages.
$25.00
Later edition. Introduction followed by plates showing the development of writing. Text is in French, German and English.

779. Meynell, Francis. ENGLISH PRINTED BOOKS. London: Collins, 1948, 8vo., boards, dust jacket. 48 pages.
$15.00
Second edition. With 8 plates in color and 21 illustrations in black and white.

780. Meynell, Francis. MY LIVES. New York: Random House, (1971), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. 332 pages.
$25.00
First U.S. edition. The autobiography of the controversial founder of the Nonesuch Press.

781. (Middendorf II, J. William) PRINTED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS INCLUDING AMERICANA FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE HON. J. WILLIAM MIDDENDORF II. New York: Christie's, 1989, small 4to., stiff paper wrappers. 189, (5) pages.
$20.00
Illustrated including many in color.

782. Middleton, R. Hunter. AN ESSAY ON THE FORGOTTEN ART OF THE PUNCHCUTTER. Los Angeles: University of California, 1965, small 4to., stiff paper wrappers. (20) pages.
$20.00
Some information concerning Moxon. Covers slightly age yellowed.

783. (Midnight Paper Sales) Schanilec, Gaylord. Y TWO K, A CHRONOLOGICAL MISCELLANY OF IMAGES ENGRAVED IN WOOD. Stockholm, WI: Midnight Paper Sales, 1999, large 8vo., quarter cloth with decorated paper covered boards and paper spine label. (26) pages.
$250.00
First edition, limited to 99 copies, numbered and signed by the author. A great survey of Schanelec's work with seven black and white, and three color wood-engravings all printed from the original blocks. Includes works from Offcuts Chanticleer of the Wilderness The Other Miller Why We Live With Animals My Town Letter to an Imaginary Friend Return of the Private and Keepsakes. Printed on Mohawk Superfine high finish paper with Vergatona Buff laid paper, both now discontinued. Bound in black quarter cloth with paper covered boards. Title page printed in three colors.

784. Milkau, Fritz. CENTRALKATALOGE UND TITELDRUCKE, GESCHICHTLICHE ERORTERUNGEN UND PRAKTISCHE VORSCHLAGE IM HINBLICK AUF DIE HERSTELLUNG EINES GESAMTKATALOGS DER PREUSSISCHEN WISSENSCHAFTLICHEN BIBLIOTHEKEN. Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1968, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. x, 152 pages and 35 tables.
$20.00
Reprint of the 1898 first edition.

785. (Millay, Edna St. Vincent) Yost, Karl. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF EDNA ST. VINCENT MILLAY. Introductions and Three Poems by Millay. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1937, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. viii, 240 pages.
$100.00
First edition. Includes sections on the books, first appearances and music, periodicals, criticism, etc. Small chip out of corner of jacket.

786. (Miller, Arthur) Jensen, George H. ARTHUR MILLER, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CHECKLIST. Columbia, SC: J. Faust & Co., (1976), 8vo., cloth. viii, 146 pages.
$30.00
First edition. A full bibliography listing all of Miller's plays, interviews, speeches, articles and various other materials written and recorded by Miller. Illustrated throughout.

787. (Milton, John) JOHN MILTON, EARLY WORKS, ILLUSTRATED EDITIONS PRESS BOOKS, FINE BINDINGS. New York: Seven Gables, 1975, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 44 pages.
$15.00
Being a sales catalogue of 234 items relating or written by Milton.

788. Minor, Wendell. ART FOR THE WRITTEN WORD, TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF BOOK COVER ART. Introduction by David McCullough. New York: Harcourt Brace & Co., (1995), small 4to., stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 154 pages.
$30.00
First edition. Minor discusses jacket art with various artists and the interview is given in the text. Reproduction in color of the jackets.

789. Minters, Arthur H. COLLECTING BOOKS FOR FUN AND PROFIT. New York: Arco Publishing Co., (1979), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 162 pages.
$25.00
First edition. Beginner's guide to bookcollecting. Has some information on dealing with foreign booksellers.

790. Mish, Charles C. ENGLISH PROSE FICTION, 1600-1700. A CHRONOLOGICAL CHECKLIST. Charlottesville: Biblio. Society of the Univ. of Virginia, 1967, 8vo., cloth. 110 pages.
$20.00
Done in chronological order with index in back.

791. Mitchell, Edwin Valentine. MOROCCO BOUND: ADRIFT AMONG BOOKS. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, (1929), 8vo., cloth. xiv, 232 pages.
$20.00
First edition. Talk of his experiences in his bookshop and as a collector and about print collectors. Spine slightly faded.

792. Moes, Robert J. THE ZAMORANO PRESS AND THE BOTICA, CALIFORNIA'S FIRST MEDICAL BOOK. Los Angeles: The Zamorano Club, 1988, small 4to., dark brown cloth spine with lighter woven cloth covered boards on which is printed a reproduction of the Ramage Press. 23, (3) pages.
$65.00
Limited to 300 copies. A history of the first medical book printed in California, the Botica General De Los Remedios Esperimentados. This book was printed by California's first printer, Agustín Vicente Zamorano on a Ramage wooden press imported from Boston in 1834. With a woodcut showing a Ramage Press, a facsimile of Zamorano's signature and printing and design by Richard J. Hoffman. With a facsimile of the pamphlet reproduced from one of two known copies loosely inserted in a pocket in the front.

793. Monaghan, Frank. FRENCH TRAVELERS IN THE UNITED STATES, 1765-1932. With supplement by Samuel J. Marino. New York: Antiquarian Press Ltd., 1961, tall 8vo., cloth. xxiv, 130 pages.
$125.00
First combined edition, limited to 750 copies. 1580 main entries and 67 entries in the supplement. 10 illustrations. Many of the bibliographical descriptions are accompanied by notes.

794. (Monnier, Adrienne) Monnier, Adrienne. VERY RICH HOURS OF ADRIENNE MONNIER. Translated, with an Introduction and Commentaries, by Richard McDougall. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1976), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. 536 pages.
$25.00
First edition. Autobiography of this Paris bookshop owner who had her shop across the street from Sylvia Beach. Monnier published Paul Valery.

795. Montague, C.E. A WRITER'S NOTES ON HIS TRADE. London: Chatto & Windus, 1930, 4to., cloth-backed boards, top edge gilt. xxi, 254 pages.
$60.00
Limited to 700 signed and numbered copies. With introductory by H.M. Tomlinson. A collection of analytical essays which reflect Montague's work as a critic. Covers rubbed.

796. (Moore, Marianne) Abbott, Craig S. MARIANNE MOORE, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1977, 8vo., cloth. xiv, 266 pages.
$29.95
First edition. Through careful machine collation of copies of each edition of Marianne Moore's published works, the author reveals the textual tinkering and more extensive revisions that often occurred between printings. Includes contributions, letters, drawings, editing, recordings, and translations in addition to the separate publications. The definitive work to-date on Moore.

797. (Morgan Library) ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION HELD ON THE OCCASION OF THE NEW YORK WORLD'S FAIR, 1940. New York: The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1940, 4to., stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 41 pages and a number of plates.
$25.00
Includes a description and illustration of Morgan's Gutenberg Bible on vellum. Chip at bottom of spine.

798. (Morgan Library) PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY, A REVIEW OF ACQUISITIONS, 1949-1968. With a Foreword by Henry S. Morgan and Preface by Arthur A. Houghton, Jr. New York: The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1969, small 4to., stiff paper wrappers. xiv, 186 pages followed by 49 plates.
$25.00
Magnificent collection of books.

799. Morison, Stanley (editor). FLEURON, A JOURNAL OF TYPOGRAPHY. Vol. V. Edited by Stanley Morison. Cambridge: The University Press, 1926, 4to., cloth. xvi, 205, (21) pages.
$175.00
Limited to 1370 copies. Article on Karl Klingspor by Julius Rodenberg including a list of books printed at the Private Press of the Gebr. Klingspor, articles on Laboureur, Bulmer and "Towards an Ideal Italick" by Stanley Morison. Bookplate. Some foxing.

800. (Morison, Stanley) Barker, Nicolas & Douglas Cleverdon. STANLEY MORISON, 1889-1967, A RADIO PORTRAIT. Ipswich: W.S. Cowell, 1969, 8vo., cloth. 38 pages.
$25.00
First edition, limited to 800 numbered copies (Appleton no.368). With contributions by Carter, Pollard, Warde, Stone, Meynell, Crutchley and others.

801. (Morison, Stanley) Barker, Nicolas. STANLEY MORISON. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1972, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. 566 pages and many illustrations.
$65.00
First U.S. edition. (Appleton no.380). The best biography of Morison.

802. Morison, Stanley. FLEURON, A JOURNAL OF TYPOGRAPHY. Vol. VII Edited by Stanley Morison. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1930, 4to., cloth. xiv, 254, 25, (3) pages.
$175.00
Limited to 1210 copies. The last issue of the Fleuron. With articles by Van Krimpen, Warde on Eric Gill, Morison, Koch, Symons, Ewald on The Officina Bodoni and Updike on Cleland. A few minor spots on front cover.

803. (Morison, Stanley) Jones, Herbert. STANLEY MORISON DISPLAYED, AN EXAMINATION OF HIS EARLY TYPOGRAPHIC WORK. London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1976, small 4to., cloth, dust jacket. 127 pages.
$25.00
First edition. Foreword by Sir William Emrys Williams. (Appleton 403). 96 illustrations. Part of the Ars Typographica Library dealing with historically important printers.

804. (Morison, Stanley) Moran, James. STANLEY MORISON, 1889-1967. London: The Monotype Corp., (1968), 4to., paper wrappers. 32 pages.
$17.50
First edition (Appleton no.363). Being the entire issue of volume 43, No.3, for Autumn 1968. Illustrations of Morison's design including a number in color.

805. (Morison, Stanley) Moran, James. STANLEY MORISON, HIS TYPOGRAPHIC ACHIEVEMENT. New York: Hastings House, (1971), 4to., cloth, dust jacket. 184 pages.
$60.00
First U.S. edition. (Appleton no.374). Biography of Morison including his time at the Fleuron, the Penrose Annual, The Times, etc. Many illustrations. Jacket with tears and internal tape repair.

806. Morison, Stanley. REVIEW OF RECENT TYPOGRAPHY IN ENGLAND, THE UNITED STATES FRANCE & GERMANY. With 16 Illustrations. London: The Fleuron Ltd., 1927, 8vo., cloth, paper spine label. viii, 62, (2) pages.
$25.00
First edition, first issue with green cloth and untrimmed (Appleton no.63). Covers faded. Some foxing.

807. (Morison, Stanley) STANLEY MORISON, A PORTRAIT. London: British Museum, 1971, small 4to., stiff decorated paper wrappers. 64 pages and 14 full page plates.
$35.00
An exhibition catalogue covering all facets of Morison's life. Includes a section on his part in exposing Thomas J. Wise.

808. Morison, Stanley. TALLY OF TYPES. New Introduction by Mike Parker. Boston: David R. Goldine, 1999, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 138 pages.
$15.95
Reprint of 1973 revised edition (Appleton no.190a). Edited by Brooke Crutchley. An now classic account of types cut by Morison while at the Monotype Corporation. This edition includes a discussion of three type faces that are not in the first edition. Title page and wrapper printed in red and black.

809. Morley, Christopher. EX LIBRIS CARISSIMIS. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1932, 8vo., cloth-backed marbled paper covered boards. x, 134 pages.
$15.00
Reprint of the first edition. (Lee no.106). The first Rosenbach Lecture in Bibliography. Essays on Bibliography as a Hobby, Three Kinds of Collectors, Escaped into Print, etc. Lettering on spine faded.

810. Morley, Christopher. THE HAUNTED BOOKSHOP. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, (1955), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. 253, (3) pages.
$15.00
Book-Dividend of the Book of the Month Club. With illustrations by Douglas Gorsline and designed by Warren Chappell. Jacket worn at spine ends.

811. Morley, Christopher. PASSIVITY PROGRAM. Chicago: Argus Book Shop, 1939, tall 8vo., decorated cloth, paper cover label. 27 pages.
$20.00
First edition. (Lyle & Brown p.47). Published by Ben Abramson and containing a preface by this bookseller.

812. Morley, Christopher. PREFACE TO "BARTLETT" Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1937, 8vo., cloth-backed boards, paper cover label. vi, 29 pages.
$25.00
First edition. (Lyle & Brown p.31). Preface that Morley wrote for the 11th edition of Bartlett's Familiar Quotations.

813. (Morris, William) EARTHLY PARADISE,ARTS AND CRAFTS BY WILLIAM MORRIS AND HIS CIRCLES. Toronto: Art Gallery of Ontario, 1993, 4to., stiff paper wrappers. xv+(i), 294 pages.
$95.00
Katherine Lochnan of the Art Gallery of Ontario, Douglas Schoenherr of the National Gallery of Canada, and Carole Silver of Yeshiva University, New York, have joined forces to identify, select, and bring together a representative group of works from Canadian collectors. Contains nearly three thousand photographs, half in full color, and a dozen essays dealing with every facet of Morris's work. An excellent introduction to Morris.

814. (Morris, William) Morris, William. ADDRESS DELIVERED BY WILLIAM MORRIS AT THE DISTRIBUTION OF PRIZES TO STUDENTS OF THE BIRMINGHAM MUNICIPAL SCHOOL OF ART ON FEB. 21, 1894. London: Longmans & Co., 1898, small 8vo., original cloth-backed boards. 25 pages.
$100.00
Printed by the Chiswick Press. Minor soiling.

815. (Morris, William) Watkinson, Ray. WILLIAM MORRIS AS DESIGNER. London: Trefoil Publications, (1990), small 4to., cloth, dust jacket. 84 pages of text followed by 90 illustrations.
$45.00
Second edition. Many illustrations, including some in color.

816. (Mosher, Thomas Bird) Hatch, Benton L. CHECK LIST OF THE PUBLICATIONS OF THOMAS BIRD MOSHER OF PORTLAND MAINE. Northampton: The Gehenna Press, 1966, 4to., cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, slipcase. 213 pages.
$360.00
First edition, limited to 500 numbered copies. Biographical essay on Mosher by Ray Nash followed by the bibliography. Beautifully printed by the Gehenna Press. With information on William Morris. Top edge of slipcase partially cracked.

817. (Moulin, Pierre Du) Armstrong, Brian G. BIBLIOGRAPHIA MOLINAEI. An alphabetical, chronological, and descriptive bibliography of the works of Pierre Du Moulin (1568-1658). Geneva: Droz, 1997, large 8vo., cloth. clvii, 564 pages.
$100.00
First edition. Comprehensive bibliography of works by and about Pierre Du Moulin, a Huguenot pastor and spokesman for the French Reformed Church.

818. Muir, Percy. BOOK-COLLECTING AS A HOBBY, IN A SERIES OF LETTERS TO EVERYMAN. London: Gramol Publications Ltd., n.d. (1944), 12mo., stiff paper wrappers. 98, (3) pages.
$17.50
First edition. Illustrated guide to book collecting written as a series of letters. Includes a short history of book production. Covers rubbed with tear along hinge at top. Ink inscription on title page.

819. Muir, Percy. VICTORIAN ILLUSTRATED BOOKS. London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., (1971), 4to., cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 287 pages.
$100.00
First edition. Five colored illustrations and ninety-one in black and white. Chapters on Catnachery, Bewick, Cruikshank, Dalziel, the advent of Color, America, etc. Spine of jacket faded.

820. Mumey, Nolie. A STUDY OF RARE BOOKS WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO COLOPHONS, PRESS DEVICES AND TITLE PAGES OF INTEREST TO THE BIBLIOPHILE AND THE STUDENT OF LITERATURE. Denver: The Clason Publishing Co., 1930, thick 4to., cloth-backed boards, paper cover and spine labels. xi, 572 pages.
$250.00
First edition, limited to 1000 signed and numbered copies. Contains three major sections: History of Books, Printers, Colophons; Press devices; and Aids to Identification of rare books. Profusely illustrated. Wear around edges of covers. Crease in spine label.

821. (Murray, Charles Fairfax) Elliot, David B. CHARLES FAIRFAX MURRAY, THE UNKNOWN PRE-RAPHAELITE. New Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Press, 2000, 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. 260 pages.
$45.00
First edition. This long-awaited biography of Charles Fairfax Murray, the least know of all the Pre-Raphaelites, reveals that he was a painter, dealer, connoisseur, collector and benefactor, as well as the friend of William Morris, of the Rossettis, friend and studio assistant to Edward Burne-Jones, and protege of John Ruskin. An excessively secret man in both his private and professional life, Murray lived with a "dark secret." Author and blood-relative grandson of Murray, David Elliot offers an incredible insight into Murray's world.

822. (Museum Press) ADDRESSES GIVEN AT THE OPENING OF THE EXHIBITION OF METROPOLITAN MUSEUM PRINTING HELD IN THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY. New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1939, 8vo., cloth. (viii), 27, (3) pages.
$30.00
First edition. Keepsake No.58 issued by the A.I.G.A. On the printing of the Museum Press under the direction of Henry Watson Kent. Contains essays by Updike, Rollins, Ivins, Rogers and Kent.

823. (Nash, John Henry) Harlan, Robert D. JOHN HENRY NASH, THE BIOGRAPHY OF A CAREER. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1970, 8vo., cloth. xii, 167 pages.
$45.00
First edition. Biography of this California printer and designer.

824. Nebenzahl, Kenneth. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PRINTED BATTLE PLANS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION 1775-1795. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1975), 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 159 pages.
$30.00
First edition. 218 annotated descriptions. Jacket rubbed.

825. Nentwig, Heinrich. ALTERE BUCHWESEN IN BRAUNSCHWEIG, BEITRAG ZUR GESCHICHTE DER STADTBIBLIOTHEK. Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1968, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 63 pages and one plate.
$17.50
Reprint of the 1901 first edition.

826. Nesbitt, Alexander. LETTERING, THE HISTORY AND TECHNIQUE OF LETTERING AS DESIGN. New York: Prentice-Hall, (1950), 4to., cloth. xx, 300 pages.
$22.50
First edition. Excellent six page bibliography at the end. No dust jacket.

827. Newton, A. Edward. AMENITIES OF BOOK-COLLECTING AND KINDRED AFFECTIONS. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1920), 8vo., cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, top edge gilt. (ii), xxii, 373 pages.
$20.00
First edition, third impression. Spine label rubbed. Bookplate.

828. (Newton, A. Edward) THE BOOKS OF A BUSTED BIBLIOPHILE, ALIAS A. EDWARD NEWTON. New York: Anderson Galleries, 1926, 8vo., paper wrappers. (iv), 35 pages.
$20.00
Auction sale no.2108. Two page introduction by Newton. Newton sold these duplicates to raise money for the purchase of more books. Nice introduction. Wrappers chipped and worn along spine.

829. Newton, A. Edward. CHRISTMAS GREETINGS FROM MR. AND MRS. A. EDWARD NEWTON. N.P.: Privately printed, 1937, tall 12mo., blue paper wrappers, stapled. 4 pages.
$25.00
Reproduction of a picture of Charles Lamb and his sister with the following type-set caption "In the words of Charles Lamb `Yours ratherish unwell"'. Newton had been quite sick in 1937.

830. Newton, A. Edward. DERBY DAY AND OTHER ADVENTURES. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1934, tall 8vo., cloth-backed green boards, embossed cover design, slipcase. xii, 389 pages with a colored frontispiece and 25 other illustrations. Loosely inserted in a pocket in the rear is a 20 page facsimile of Bronte's "A Leaf From an Unopened Volume''.
$110.00
First edition, one of 1129 numbered and signed large paper copies. The facsimile is a first printing of the Bronte piece. A total of 17 essays are included. Bookplate. Wear to slipcase which is tape repaired.

831. Newton, A. Edward. DERBY DAY AND OTHER ADVENTURES. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1934, 8vo., cloth, paper cover and spine labels. xii, 351 pages.
$20.00
First edition. Adventures at the Grand National, in London, Gough Square, at the Hearst Ranch, in San Francisco, the Bronte Country, etc. Spine age darkened. Ink inscription on free endpaper.

832. Newton, A. Edward. END PAPERS, LITERARY RECREATIONS. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1933, tall 8vo., cloth-backed boards, embossed cover design, slipcase. (xvi), 235 pages with a colored frontispiece and eight other illustrations. In a pocket in the back of the book is a folded folio 4 page facsimile of Charles Lamb's manuscript of "Dream Children".
$100.00
First edition, one of the 1351 numbered large paper copies. Inscribed by Newton on limitation page. Spine soiled.

833. Newton, A. Edward. END PAPERS, LITERARY RECREATIONS. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1933, 8vo., orange cloth. (xii), 235 pages.
$20.00
First edition. Spine faded.

834. (Newton, A. Edward) EX LIBRIS, A. EDWARD NEWTON, DAYLESFORD, PENN SYLVANIA, 1906. 10.8 x 8.3 cm.
$17.50
A bookplate.This version of Newton's oldest bookplate, that showing the outside of Oak Knoll and his library.

835. (Newton, A. Edward) EX LIBRIS, A. EDWARD NEWTON, OAK KNOLL. 1909.
$22.50
Original bookplate dated 1909 used by A. Edward Newton. The bookplate scene is reproduced on the front cover of all Oak Knoll catalogues and shows Temple Bar and Samuel Johnson.

836. Newton, A. Edward. THE GREATEST BOOK IN THE WORLD AND OTHER PAPERS. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1925, 8vo., cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, top edge gilt. xviii, 451 pages; colored frontispiece and 78 illustrations.
$15.00
First trade edition, second impression. Identical to the first impression with the following exceptions: Four lines have been added to the copyright page giving the printing history of the book; the type damage on page 309 has been repaired. Published in September. Some foxing.

837. Newton, A. Edward. A MAGNIFICENT FARCE AND OTHER DIVERSIONS OF A BOOK-COLLECTOR. Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, (1922), 8vo., cloth-backed boards, top edge gilt. xxii, 267 pages.
$15.00
First edition, fourth impression. Identical to the third impression with the following exceptions: four impressions are noted on the copyright page; four blank pages at the end of the text are no longer present. Published in November 1922 and sold for $4.00. Inside hinge cracked.

838. Newton, A. Edward. MY LIBRARY. Daylesford, Pa.: Privately printed, 1926, tall 12mo., blue paper wrappers, cord-tied. 12 pages with a frontispiece photo of his library.
$40.00
Autobiographical sketch by Newton.

839. Newton, A. Edward. NELSON. Daylesford, Pa.: Privately printed, 1928, tall 12mo., blue paper wrappers, cord-tied. 12 pages with a colored portrait of Admiral Nelson as the frontispiece.
$25.00
Biographical sketch of Nelson.

840. Newton, A. Edward. NEWTON ON BLACKSTONE. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1937, thin 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. (x), 26, (2) pages with a frontispiece of Blackstone.
$40.00
First edition, limited to 2000 signed and numbered copies. Speech given by Newton when the University of Pennsylvania conferred a Doctorate of Law on him. Reprinted from the Atlantic Monthly. Sold for $2.00. Jacket chipped with spot on front cover.

841. (Newton, A. Edward) RARE BOOKS, ORIGINAL DRAWINGS, AUTOGRAPH LETTERS AND MANUSCRIPTS COLLECTED BY THE LATE A. EDWARD NEWTON. Four volumes. New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1941, small 4to., blue boards, dust jackets except the prospectus volume which was issued without jacket and volume three. 24; xviii,230; xii,276; x,178 pages. Profusely illustrated.
$100.00
Complete set of this important sale catalogue. The illustrations are excellent with one Blake drawing in full color. Newton's comments from his many books have been interlaced with the book descriptions in the catalogue. The first volume is a prospectus with comments by Rosenbach, Morley and a biography. Jacket on volume three not present. With wear along edges.

842. Newton, A. Edward. A REPRIMAND AND WHAT CAME OF IT. Daylesford: Privately printed, 1927, tall 12mo., blue paper wrappers, cord-tied. 8 pages and 2 color plates.
$30.00
Tells about the creation of Newton's sporting bookplate with a colored reproduction of it.

843. Newton, A. Edward. THIS BOOK-COLLECTING GAME. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1928, tall 8vo., cloth-backed decorated boards, paper spine label, top edge gilt, slipcase. xvi, 410 pages with 135 illustrations, some in color.
$110.00
First edition, one of the 990 signed and numbered large paper copies. Well preserved copy.

844. (Newton, A. Edward) A TRIBUTE TO A. EDWARD NEWTON CHRISTMAS 1940. Washington: Library of Congress, 1941, tall 12mo., blue paper wrappers. 28 pages with a frontispiece portrait of Newton.
$20.00
Second edition. With contributions by Archibald MacLeish, Chauncey Tinker, Christopher Morley, William Scott, A.S.W. Rosenbach, Charles Osgood, Gabriel Wells, and Arthur Houghton.

845. (Newton, A. Edward) Winterich, John T. IMPRINTS OF A. EDWARD NEWTON & CO. 1887-1893. In The Colophon, Spring, 1936, Vol.I, No.4 of the New Series.The Colophon, 1936, 8vo., cloth. 13 page article.
$15.00
Lists twelve Newton imprints and describes them in detail. Also gives a history of this publishing venture.

846. (Newton, Sir Isaac) Wallis, Peter and Ruth Wallis. NEWTON AND NEWTONIANA 1672-1975, A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Folkestone, Kent: Dawson, (1977), small 4to., cloth. xxiv, 362 pages.
$65.00
First edition. Contains ten times as many items as in Gray's bibliography. Very well indexed. Includes his collected works, printed correspondence, books on optics, fluxions, minor mathematical works, theological and miscellaneous works, reports on coinage, and his minor scientific papers.

847. Nielsen, Auritz. DANSK TYPOGRAFISK ATLAS, 1482-1600. Kovenhavn: Glydendalske Bognahdel, 1934, folio, parchment-backed boards. 26 pages of text followed by 100 plates.
$225.00
With facsimile plates reproducing pages from books printed by famous Danish printers.

848. (Nixon, Howard) TO HOWARD NIXON. London: The Book Collector, 1975, 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 183+(1) pages.
$25.00
Being the entire issue of The Book Collector, Spring 1975. S-K 5546. Articles by A.N.L. Munby, Anthony Hobson, Sten Lindberg, William Mitchell, Mirjam Foot, Graham Pollard and others on binding subjects. A festschrift issue.

849. Nordlunde, C. Volmer. BOGTRYKKETS HISTORIE FOR BOGVENNER. Copenhagen: Forening for Boghaandvaerk/Munksgaard, 1961, 8vo., paper-covered boards, red-tinted edges. 149, (3) pages.
$25.00
From Gutenberg to the private press, arranged chrono/geographically with sections on periods, countries, printers, publishers, etc, and a section on Scandinavian countries in the 19th and 20th centuries. Fifty-two facsimile illustrations. Index. Publication no. 3 of the Forening for Boghaandvaerk (Association for Book Crafts)

850. (Norris, Frank) Gaer, Joseph. FRANK NORRIS (BENJAMIN FRANKLIN NORRIS); BIBLIOGRAPHY AND BIOGRAPHICAL DATA. New York: Burt Franklin, (1970), 8vo., cloth. (vi), 50 pages.
$25.00
Reprint of the 1935 edition.

851. Norris, John E. BOOKS ON POULTRY AND COCK-FIGHTING, A COLLECTORS BIBLIOGRAPHY. Paoli, PA: John E. Norris, 1977, small 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. v, 33 pages.
$15.00
First and only edition. Bibliographical descriptions of 558 books and pamphlets on the subject - surely the only bibliography ever done for this subject. The books are accompanied by descriptions by the author of the contents.

852. (Numismatics) THE BYRON REED COLLECTION OF IMPORTANT AMERICAN COINS AND MANUSCRIPTS SOLD BY THE CITY OF OMAHA TO BENEFIT THE WESTERN HERITAGE MUSEUM. New York: Christie's, 1996, small 4to., cloth, dust jacket. 251+(1) pages.
$35.00
Catalogue for an auction held October 8 - 9, 1996 at Christie's in New York. Well-illustrated, mainly portraying coins.

853. Nunis, Doyce B.(Ed.). SAINT STANISLAW, BISHOP OF KRAKÓW IN COMMEMORATION OF THE 900TH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS MARTYRDOM IN 1079. Santa Barbara, CA: Saint Stanislaw Publications Committee, 1979, small 4to., cloth, dust jacket. 83, (4) pages.
$15.00
First edition. The life of the patron saint of Poland, published under auspices of the California Chapter of the Polish American Historical Association. Dedicated to His Holiness, Pope John Paul II, with a foreword by His Eminence John Cardinal Krol, Archbishop of Philadelphia. Printed by the Plantin Press.

< Back to catalogues page

 





International League of Antiquarian Booksellers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America Association of American Publishers
Copyright © 2003 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home